People born in Chapel en le Frith; Bugsworth or Chinley but resident

or recorded elsewhere


Parts of Chinley and Bugsworth/Buxworth were in Glossop parish so worthwhile to look there also.  Many were also recorded in Hayfield. Whilst some have been recorded below not all were given an address.

Miscellaneous   Baptisms   Marriages   Burials  M.I.    Census - 1851   1861   1881   1891

 Badgers, Swailers, Hucksters and Drovers

Badgers, Swailers, Hucksters and Drovers.  To become employed in any of the above occupations a Licence had to be obtained from the Justices of the Peace.  So what was a badger and swailer. They were dealers of corn, eggs, butter and malt. Hucksters were hawkers,and drovers were the folks who drove sheep and cows over the country.A drover incidentally had to be at least thirty years old,a householder and married, to obtain a licence.   (My thanks to Michael Spencer for this explanation & entries)

Philip CHARNLEY Chapel en le Frith - 1750 to 1755

Edward GREEN Chapel en le Frith  badger in 1771

John MELLOR Chapel en le Frith badger in 1771

Christian PICKFORD Chapel en le Frith - 15th July 1746 at Bakewell & 1747 at Wirksworth

Thomas SHEPLEY Chapel en le Frith in 1771

Peter WOOD Chappel Mill 1747 at Wirksworth 

Apprenticeship

1805 Henry FOX of Bowden, Chapel to William WRIGHT of Stockport, hair dresser

 

Boys apprenticed through the London Companies

Henry son of William BRADSHAW, schoolmaster of Chapel en le Frith apprenticed to Edward Allington (Dyer`s Co.)  3 Sep 1712 (turned over to Edward Brookes)

Richard son of Robert MIDDLETON, mercer of Chapel en le Frith apprenticed to James Feild, Needlemakers) 17 Dec 1698

Nicholas son of Nicholas SHARTE, weaver of Chapel Milton apprenticed to John Randall, saddler 26 Sep 1662 (S)

William son, Jerman BUXTON, gent., Eccles Chapel en le Frith, Edward Buxton, 8 Jan 1722/23 (Distillers Co.)

 (top)

Baptisms

A number of baptisms for the Chapel, Chinley & Buxworth area took place at Hayfield - I have listed some but see the transcript on that page.  Also many others were at Taxal church (many of which are listed here) - see my Disley website at  www.disley.net

Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms & Buxton Whitehall Baptisms are not really strays but have been added here for ease of searching.  My thanks to Michael Spencer for these baptisms & for many of the burial entries. Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms

1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910 

1606/7

11 Jan Henrye KIRKE son of George of the Chappell parish in le Frithe (Stockport St Marys, Chs)

1623

23 Jun Elizabeth HARRISON/NEWTON dau of William Harrison of Bugsworth & Elizabeth Newton of Chounall Spurious (Glossop, Dby)

1653 (top)

18 Dec Marie POTT dau of Francis of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1656

28 Sep Mary BENNET dau of Robert & Mary of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

21 Dec Robert MELLOR son of Henery & Ann of Tunsted Milton (Taxal, Chs)

1658

4 Jul Dorithy TURNER dau of Peter & Ann of Stubing (Taxal, Chs)

19 Sep Elizabeth BROUCKELHURST dau of John & Grace of Bugsworth Greene (Taxal, Chs)

21 Nov Frances POTT son of Frances & Eline of Bugesworth (Taxal, Chs)

1659

17 Apr William TURNOR son of John & Elizabeth of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1659/60(top)

18 Mar Elizabeth LOMAS dau of John & Mary of Coumes (Taxal, Chs)

1660

19 May Edmund BURTON son of Thomas & Mary of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

20 May Eline BENNETT dau of William & Margreatt of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1664

21 Aug Anne BROUCKELHURST dau of John & Grace of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

18 Dec Obydiey PLATTS son of Edward of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1665

1 Oct Nickolas MELLOR son of George & Joane of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1667

26 May William BENNETT son of John & Grace of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Sep Robert BENNETT son of Ruth of Chinley (from BT not found in reg.) (Hayfield, Dby)

1668

29 Apr Mary LINGORT dau of Godfrey & Grace LINGGORT of Milneton (Taxal, Chs)

28 Jun Maria BENNETT dau of Edward & Alice of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Jun Radulphus BEARD son of Nicholas & Elizabeth of Chapel Milton (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Sep John GREEN son of John & Margaret of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Nov Anna DAYNE dau of Roger & Dorothy of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Dec Anne GIE dau of Thomas & Jane of Coumes (Taxal, Chs)

1668/69

14 Feb Thomas HODKENSON son of George of Milneton (Taxal, Chs)

1669

11 Jul Sarah BEARD dau of robert & Elizabeth of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Oct Ellen BENNETT dau of Robert & Ellen of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1670 (top)

27 Mar Edward DAINE son of Henery & Margratt of Coumes (Taxal, Chs)

10 Apr William HODKENSON son of George & Grace of Millton (Taxal, Chs)

27 May Dorothy GREENE dau of John & Margaret of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1671

4 Jun Anthonie SHALLCROSSE son of John & Joane of Castor (Taxal, Chs)

30 Jul Mary MELLOR dau of George & Joane of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

15 Oct Thomas GIEE son of Thomas & Jane of Coumes (Taxal, Chs)

1672

30 Jun George LOMAS son of George & Elizabeth of Coumes (Taxal, Chs)

1672/73

23 Mar Mary BURTON dau of Edward of Coumes (Taxal, Chs)

1673

2 Aug John OLYVER son of Richard of Bugsworth (Disley, Chs)

27 Dec Edward BROCKLEHURST son of Grace, widow of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1674

19 Jul Anne HILL dau of Arther of Coumes (Taxal, Chs)

1675

30 May Martha OLEVER dau of Thomas & Healen of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1677

18 Nov Joane MELLOR dau of George & Joane of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1680 (top)

29 Aug Elizabeth ROYLELEY dau of John & Elizabeth of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

24 Nov Abigail LOMAS dau of Nicklas & Mary of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1680/1

20 Jan Dorothy ROLLINSON dau of William of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1681

3 Apr Elizabeth MELLOR dau of George & Joane of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jul Anne BURTON dau of Thomas & Anne of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

11 Dec Mary BAGSHALL dau of John & Eve of Bradshall, Chapel p. (Edale, Dby)

15 Dec James OLEVER son of John & Elizabeth of Budgsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1683

5 May Infant CHADWICK child of Jacob of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Jul Thomas Samuell & Mary BOWDON children of Ralph & Susanaa of Bugesworth (Taxal, Chs)

1683/84

29 Jan Martha OLLIVER dau of John & Elizabeth of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1 Feb George KIRKE son of George of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1684/85

1 Jan George MELLOR son of George & Joane of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jan Anne SHALLCROSSE dau of Anthonie & Heallen of Castor (Taxal, Chs)

5 Mar Anne PLANT dau of Edward & Anne of Casteds (Taxal, Chs)

1685

28 Jun William GODDARD son of John of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Aug Charles HADFEILD son of Thomas of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Sep Anne COLLIER dau of Robert of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Sep Thomas WHITLE son of Thomas of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1685/6

6 Mar William OLIVER son of John of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Mar Mary LYNGARD dau of John of Hull (Chinley) (Hayfield, Dby)

1686

30 Apr John MOULT son of Thomas of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Aug Ann GODDARD dau of Thomas of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Oct Sarah BREARLEY dau of Lawrence of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Oct Katherine DEAN dau of Hugh of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Dec Rebecca LOMAS dau of Nicholas of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1686/7

1 Jan Mary HADFIELD dau of Robert of Great stone, Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1687

22 Apr Samuel HADFEILD son of John  of Chapel Milton (Hayfield, Dby)

29 Apr Robert COLLIER son of Robert of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Jul Robert CARRINGTON son of Jacob of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1688

.. Oct ..... OLIVER child of John of Bugsworth (partially illegible) (Hayfield, Dby)

1689

18 Sep Jervase COLLIER son of Robt of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1693

27 Jul A daughter of John OLIVER of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1695/6

.. Feb William POTT son of William of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Mar Sarah HADFEILD dau of William of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1696

15 Aug Elizabeth HADFEILD dau of John of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1698

10 Dec Lois OLIVER dau of John of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1699

13 Dec Thomas BRADBURY son of Thomas of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1700 (top)

9 Apr Frances DEAN dau of Arnot of Chapel p (Taxal, Chs)

1700/1

-- -- George HADFEILD son of John of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1701

.. Mar Anthonie LINGARD son of Godfrey of Chapel Milton (Hayfield, Dby)

.. Apr Hannah GODDARD dau of William? of Chinley (forename could be crossed out & D.. inserted) (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Sep Sarah BRADBURY dau of Thomas of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1702

31 Aug Sarah BRICKLEBANK dau of William of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1704

12 Apr Anna GEE dau of Francis of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Jul Cornelius CARRINGTON son of William of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1705

2 Jun Grace KIRKE dau of John of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Aug Benjamin BENNETT son of Ralph of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Oct A child of Thomas GREEN of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Oct Anna BRADBURY dau of Thomas of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1706

.. .. Mary DEAN dau of Henry of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

.. Nov Anna GEE dau of George of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1706/7

4 Mar Jacob BENNETT son of Christopher of Haugh in Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1707/08

23 Jan John RITCHIETSON son of William of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Jan Tamar OLERENSHAW of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1708

24 Apr Elizabeth BRADBURY dau of Thomas of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1708/9

7 Mar A child of George GEE of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1709

29 Oct Elizabeth WARRINGTON dau of Israel of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1709/10 (top)

.. .. Mary BRADBURY dau of Thomas of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1710/11

18 Feb John CHADDACK son of Tho. of p of Chap. (Taxal, Chs)

1711

.. .. Hannah POTT dau of ...... of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

31 May Rebecca ASHBURNE of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1712

24 May George MELLOR son of George of A....., Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Oct Hester OLERENSHAW dau of Robt of Bugs. (Taxal, Chs)

1713

25 May Christiana BRADBURY dau of Thomas of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Aug Grace GEE dau of George of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1714

23 Oct William MELLOR son of Thomas of Andrews, Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Dec Elizabeth ROWBOTHAM dau of Maria of Chinley spurious (Hayfield, Dby)

1715

19 Jun James FORD son of Tho. of Chap. p. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Jun James OLERENSHAW son of Robt of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1716

7 Apr Ellen BRADBURY dau of Thomas of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Dec John OLIVIR son of Will of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1716/17

1 Jan Hannah DRINKWATER dau of Edward of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1717

- Oct George MELLOR son of George of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

16 Sep --  LOMAS son of George of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs) (this order in reg.)

28 Dec Robert COLLIER son of Gervase of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1718

1 Nov Ellen DRINWATER dau of Edward of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Dec Susanna BENNETT dau of John of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1718/19

23 Feb Humphrey BROCKLEHURST of Bugsworth Green (Taxal, Chs)

3 Mar Joseph LOWE son of Joseph of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1720 (top)

12 Apr John MELLOR son of George of Buggsw. (Taxal, Chs)

15 Jun -- OLIVER A child of William of Bugsworth green (Taxal, Chs)

1722

25 Nov Sara COTTERIL dau of John & Elizabeth of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1723

9 Apr Anne LINGARD dau of William & Mary of Brierly Green (Taxal, Chs)

27 Apr Martha LOW dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1723/24

14 Jan -- DIXON son of Francis & Martha of Castides, chandler (Taxal, Chs)

22 Mar William son of Mary WILDE alias AINSWORTH & the supposed father John HATFIELD of Chapel Le Firth (sic) 

1725

5 Sep John WATERHOUSE son of John of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

5 Dec Peter COTTERIL son of John of Bugsworth Green (Hayfield, Dby)

1725/26

21 Mar Isaac HALLAM son of Valen. & Dorothy of Cracken Edge, Chinley, Glossop p. (Hayfield, Dby)

1727

6 Aug Robert COLLIER son of Gervase of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Aug Pete. TURNER son of John & Margret of Chapel en le Frith - born 24 Jul (Taxal, Chs)

1728

22 Apr Elisabeth RIELAY dau of John & Ann of Brierley Green (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Sep John BENNET son of Tho. of Chappel p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Dec Ann JOHNSON dau of Edward of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1730(top)

3 Apr Sarah TURNER dau of John of Chapel en le Frith, shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

7 May Edward BENNET son of Edward & Ann of Hill in Bugsworth - private baptism (Hayfield, Dby)

21 May John LINGERT son of Joseph & Jane of Upper-fold, Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Dec Edw. JOHNSON son of Edwd of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1731

17 Oct Richard MELLER son of George of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1731/2

16 Feb Amy GREEN dau of Mary of Chapel-Mill-Town (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Feb Sara BENNET dau of Edward of Hill, Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1732/33

17 Feb Henery TURNER son of John of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

1733

31 Mar Mary JOHNSON dau of Edwd of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

26 Aug Mary WARD dau of Philip of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Sep John RUBOTHAM son of Robert of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1733/34

11 Jan Samuel MELLOR son of George of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1734

31 Dec John BENNET son of John of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1735

27 Dec Edward JOHNSON son of Edward of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1736

25 Apr John BREADBURY son of Thomas of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jul John FORD son of James of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

1738

5 Sep Susannah HICKINGBOTHAM dau of Oliver of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Nov Jane JOHNSON dau of Edward of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1738/39

20 Jan Ann RUBOTHAM dau of Dina of Bugsworth - base dau (Taxal, Chs)

1739

2 Sep Joseph BREADBURY son of Thomas of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1739/40 (top)

5 Jan James WILD son of Joshua of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

12 Feb Aaron ASHTON son of Joseph of Chappel le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

1742

1 May Esther WOOD dau of  George of Chapel p., saddler (Taxal, Chs)

12 Jun Joseph WILD son of James of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1743

26 Dec James KYRK son of Robert of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1743/44

4 Jan Elizabeth COLLIER dau of Robert of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1744

28 Apr Elizabeth JOHNSON dau of Edward of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

13 May Rebeca YOUL dau of John of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1745

21 Aug James RICHARDSON son of John of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1745/46

2 Jan Gervas COLLIER son of Robert of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1746/47

10 Feb James JOHNSON son of Edward of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1747

20 Nov Mary JONES dau of Richard of Chapel le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

13 Dec Robert COLLIER son of Robert of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1747/48

17 Jan Matthew WARD son of Philip of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

5 Feb Ann HALLOM dau of Stephen of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1748/49

5 Mar Robert BOWDEN son of Edward of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1749

5 Aug Betty BOWDEN dau of Dorotha of Bugsworth - base dau (Taxal, Chs)

14 Oct Eleanor COLLIER dau of Robert of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

29 Oct Mary JACKSON dau of John of Chapel in le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

1749/50(top)

21 Jan Ann WARD dau of Philip of Bugsworth (Taxal. Chs)

1750

7 Sep John BENNET son of John of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1751

11 Aug Ann BROCKLEHURST dau of John of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

2 Nov Susannah JOANS dau of Thomas of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

15 Nov Samuel SIMPSON son of John of Bugsworth (Mellor, Dby)

1752

26 Jan Hannah COLLIER dau of Robert of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1753

6 Jan William BENNET son of John of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Jun Mary REDDISH dau of Samuel of Chappel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Nov Mary BENNET dau of Willm of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1754

3 Feb -- FORD dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1755

6 Apr Robert BARTON son of William & Elizabeth of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1756

7 Feb Robert BARTON son of Wm & Elizabeth of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Feb Charles JONES son of Thomas & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1757

5 Jun John DOWNS son of John & Mary of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1758

27 May Thos BARBER son of John & Lydia of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Oct John BENNET son of Wm & Jane of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1759

6 Jan John BARTON son of William & Elizabeth of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1760(top)

27 Jul Isaac BIRCHENHOUGH son of James & Ann Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

20 Sep Esther BENNET dau of William & Jane of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs) (see also Glossop strays)

23 Nov Sarah DANIEL dau of James & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1761

7 Feb Betty & Ellen BENNET daus of Jno & Elisabeth of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1762

3 Apr Mary BROCKLEHURST dau of Edward & Martha of Chapel in le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Aug Mary MARSLAND dau of John & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

2 Oct Sarah BENNET dau of Willm & Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Dec Hannah BRADBURN dau of Joshua & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1763

6 Feb John BENNETT son of John & Elisabeth of Bugsworth (Glossop p.) (Taxal, Chs)

1764

1 Mar Thos ROBINSON son of Benjamin & Sarah of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

13 May Joseph BROCKLEHURST son of Edward & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1765

16 Jun Jno TAYLOR son of Jno & Hannah of Chinley (Taxal, Chs)

17 Aug William CHEETHAM son of Joseph & Margaret of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

6 Oct Ann MARSLAND dau of Jno & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Dec Betty GOULD dau of Jno & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1767

4 Feb Mary SHALLCROSS dau of Wm & Mary of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1 Mar Grace SHALLCROSS dau of Saml of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

12 Apr George BENNET son of Thos & Elisabeth of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1768

14 Feb Jno SELLARS son of Wm & Margaret of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1769

16 Jul John SWINDLES son of Robert & Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

6 Aug Betty HYDE illegit. dau of Martha of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Nov Rebecca NOWEL dau of Martha of Chapel p. - illegitimate dau (Taxal, Chs)

1771 (top)

1 Sep Robert BENNET son of Robert & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Nov George BROCKLEHURST son of Edward of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Dec Betty NEEDHAM dau of Robert & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1772

9 Feb James DAINE son of Sarah of Chapel en le Frith (Disley, Chs)

1 Mar Sarah SHARPLEY dau of Enoch & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1773

20 Feb James TAYLOR son of John of Chinley (Taxal, Chs)

14 Mar Lois ORM dau of Joseph & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Mar Ann SYDEBOTTAM dau of William of Chindley (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Apr William SAXTON son of John of Chindley (Hayfield, Dby)

30 May Molley MELLOR dau of Edmund of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Simon BENNET son of Thos & Elis. of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Mary BENNET dau of Robert & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1774

9 Apr Sarah HALL dau of Thomas of Chindley (Hayfield, Dby)

4 Sep Lydia SMITH dau of William & Hannah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Sep Joseph BROCKLEHURST son of Edward of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1775

22 Jan Hannah ORM dau of Joseph & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

25 May Elizabeth BOWER dau of John & Mary of Chinley, Glossop p. (Edale, Dby)

26 Nov John BENNET son of James of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs) (see also Glossop strays)

1776

8 Jan Joseph DRINKWATER son of James of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Apr Mary TAYLOR dau of John of Chindley (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Oct Molly FORD dau of John & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1777

7 May Margaret BOWER dau of John & Mary of Chinley, Glossop p. (Edale, Dby)

8 Jun Ellen WARD? dau of George of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Oct Mary BENNET dau of Wm of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1778

1 Feb Ann JACKSON dau of Jonathan of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

15 Feb Nanny BRETLAND dau of Saml of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 May Betty FORD dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

10 May Sarah BENNET dau of Robert of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Dec Grace BENNETT dau of Robert of Chinley End (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Dec Thomas PROCTOR son of Wm of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1779

25 Apr Ann DARWENT dau of Ben. of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Jul Phanny BENNET dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

8 Aug Ann JACKSON dau of James & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1780(top)

14 May Ann FORD dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Aug Joshua VARNON son of Joshua of Four Lane Ends, Chindley (Hayfield, Dby)

1781

21 Jan Ann PROCTOR dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

4 Feb Thomas Booth TURNER son of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Mar Molly DARWENT dau of Benjamin & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr Nelly DARWENT dau of John & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Dec Peter BAILEY son of John & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1782

24 Mar Edmund WYLD son of Joseph & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Sep Emme TURNER dau of John & Elis. of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Nov Betty HADFIELD dau of Edwd & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Nov Wm DARWENT son of Benj. & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

17 Nov James BRETLAND son of Samuel & Esther of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1783

19 Jan Molly PROCTOR dau of William & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

16 Feb James GREEN son of James & Lois of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

6 Apr James JACKSON son of James & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr Thomas BENNET son of Robert & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Dec James WYLD son of Joseph & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1784

6 Feb Nathan JACKSON son of Ann of Chapel p. - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

29 Mar William SWIFT son of Nicholas & Susannah (dau of Thomas JONES of Whaley Bridge, Chapel en le Frith p.) of Grimesbrook Booth born 29 Mar (Edale, Dby)

25 Apr Joseph MELLOR son of Joseph & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Jul Jane BAILY dau of John & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

21 Nov Henry TURNER son of John & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Dec Thos BRETLAND son of Saml & Esther of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1785

11 Sep John CLETON son of Mary of Chindley BB (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Oct Mary BAILEY dau of John & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Dec Joseph JACKSON son of James & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1786

14 May Molly BENNET dau of Robert & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Oct John TURNER son of John & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Dec William BAILEY son of  John & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1787

21 Jan John LINGARD son of John & Eleanor of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Jan Martha BRETLAND dau of Samuel & Esther of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Mar Charles FORD son of John & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Jun Molly BENNET dau of William & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jul Millecent WYLD dau of Joseph & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1788

17 Feb Hannah BENNET dau of William & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr Betty GOODAL dau of James & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

8 Jun Betty BENNET dau of Thomas & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Jun Alice GREGORY dau of James & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Oct William WOOD son of James & Grace of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Oct Isaac BAILEY son of John & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Oct James FERNS son of Matthew & Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

2 Nov James LONGSON son of James & Esther of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1789

8 Mar Joseph DARWENT son of James & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

5 Apr James FORD son of John & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

23 Apr James JACKSON son of Betty of Chapel p. - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

10 May Sally LOMAS dau of John & Ellen of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

17 May Molly TURNER dau of John & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jul Hannah KERK dau of George of New Smithy (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Sep Charles JACKSON son of James & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Oct William BENNET son of William & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1790 (top)

24 Jan James BENNET son of Thomas & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Apr Betty BENNET dau of Sarah of Chapel p. - illegitimate dau (Taxal, Chs)

6 Jun Thomas BAILEY son of John & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Jul John POTTS son of Edmund & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Jul Joseph BRETLAND son of Samuel & Esther of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

8 Aug Thomas BENNET son of Thomas & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1791

9 Jan Mary HEAWARD dau of Sarah of Chapel p. - illegitimate dau; pauper (Taxal, Chs)

24 Jan Sarah FORD dau of John & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Jan Fanny BENNET dau of William & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Feb Sarah BENNET dau of Richard & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jun William BENNET son of John & Susan of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Jul William KINDAR son of William & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1792

13 Jan Esther LONGSON dau of James & Esther of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Jan Peter HILL son of George & Hannah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

5 Feb Joseph WYLDE son of Joseph & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

5 Feb Mary BENNET dau of Thos & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Apr Joel BEARD son of Joel & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 May Mary JACKSON dau of James & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

12 Aug Hannah KINDAR dau of Willm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

12 Aug Robert BENNETT son of Richd & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1793

20 Jan Molly DARWENT dau of MollyJno & SarahChapel p.--

3 Feb Ellis BARTON son of Edmund & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Feb Robert BENNETT son of Willm & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Feb William FORD son of John & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Nov Emm BENNETT dau of Richd & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1794

12 Jan Peter BENNETT son of Wm & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Feb William FERN son of John & Charlotte of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

7 May Esther KINDAR dau of Willm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Jun Henry FIDDLER son of John & Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Aug Joseph SIGLEY son of Jno & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1797

-- (Feb-Apr) Ellen NEEDHAM dau of Joseph & Betty of Chapel en le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

-- (Feb-Apr) John BEARD son of Joel & Ann of Chapel en le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

2 Jul Isaac KIRK son of George of New Smithy (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Sep John BENNETT son of Robert & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1798

25 Mar Joseph BENNET son of Joseph & Violet of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr Thomas BENNETT son of Wm & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Jun John DEAN son of Ann of Chapel p. - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

30 Sep Betty BARTON dau of Edmund & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

6 Nov Peter TURNER son of John & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Dec James JACKSON son of John & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Dec John RAMSDALE son of Wm & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1799

17 Mar Nancy HILL dau of George & Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

31 Mar Betty SWINDELLS dau of William & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 May Catharine BEARD dau of Joel & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1800(top)

23 Mar Elizabeth JACKSON dau of John & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr Elizabeth JEPSON dau of George & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Apr Peggy COOPER dau of Saml & Betty of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

1801

15 Mar Betty BOTHAMS dau of John & Betty of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

5 Apr Martha SWINDELS dau of Willm & Mary of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

14 Jun Samuel COOPER son of Ann of Chapel p. - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

27 Sep Mary JACKSON dau of John & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1802

7 Feb William BARTON son of Willm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Feb Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of James & Milly of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr James BENNET son of Judith of Chapel - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

16 May James KINDER son of John & Alice of Chapel p. Taxal, Chs)

18 Jul Joseph TURNER son of John & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Maria SWINDELLS dau pf Willm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1803

9 Jan Elias TURNER son of John & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Feb Adam HURST son of Jessop & Martha of Bugsworth, Glossop p born 22 Jan 1803 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

13 Mar Fanny JACKSON dau of John & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Sep Saml COOPER son of Saml & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1804

11 Mar Ann EASTWOOD dau of Henry & Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Mar Mary BARTON dau of Wm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Mar Mary TURNER dau of Edmund & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr Harriott JACKSON dau of John & Mary of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

[15 Aug Matthew YELLOT son of John & Ann of Glossop (Taxal, Chs)] [Bugsworth]

21 Oct Samuel HILL son of George & Sarah of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

21 Oct Elizabeth DAWSON dau of Saml & Ann of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

1805

-- Feb Mary HILL dau of Martha of Bugsworth born Dec 1804 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

8 Mar David DUNDERDALE son of Jonathan & Mary of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

2 Jun Martha BENNETT dau of Judith of Chapel p. - illegitimate dau (Taxal, Chs)

1 Sep Thomas BENNETT son of James & Fanny of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

22 Dec John JACKSON son of John & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1806

20 Apr Ann SOTHERON dau of Kerkis & Ann of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

13 Jul Willm MELLOR son of James & Sarah of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

20 Jul Mary KINDER dau of John & Alice of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Aug Edmund BARTON son of Wm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1807

12 Jan Mary Ann BOLTON dau of John & Ann of Bason, Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

10 Mar Hannah ADKINSON dau of Wm & Sarh of Chapel C..., Chapel of Frith p born 23 Jan 1807 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

28 Jun Joseph BROADHURST son of William & Ann of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Oct Milicent Downs GODHARD dau of Joseph & Mary of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1808

18 Sep Betty YELLOT dau of John & Ann of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

18 Dec Thomas BARTON son of Willm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1809

13 Jan Joseph SHARPELEY son of Elizabeth of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

29 Jan Joseph BATE son of Isaac & Betty of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Jan Ann LOWE dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

7 May James COWPER son of James & Anne of Chapel en le Frith (Disley, Chs)

9 May William HODKINSON son of Willm & Sally of Chapel Colnes, near Chapel en le Frith born 19 Mar 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

28 May William GODHARD son of Betty of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Jul George TURNER son of George & Sarah/Esther of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Sep Jane LONGDEN dau of Edward & Ellen of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Oct Sarah ASHBY dau of Josh & Peggy of Chapel p (Taxal, Chs)

1810(top)

11 Mar Hannah BARTON dau of Wm & Mary of Coumbs (Taxal, Chs)

28 May Joseph BARNS son of William & Grace of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Aug Thomas SHALLCROSS son of John & Hannah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Aug Joseph HILL son of Wm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

23 Dec Mary BEARD dau of John & Hannah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1811

3 Feb Esther KINDER dau of Joseph & Ellen of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

17 Feb Esther KINDER dau of John & Alice of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Apr Sally HODKINSON dau of William & Sally of Chapel Colns, near Chapel in le Frith born 8 Mar 1811 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Apr Betty SHALLCROSS dau of Thomas & Betty of Chinley, Chapel en le Frith p. (Disley, Chs)

2 Jun William ASHBY son of Joseph & Peggy of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

2 Jun Jonathan BARTON son of William & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jun Mary BENNET dau of James & Nelly of Bugsworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Jun Lidia CLARK dau of James & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Jul Henry BRIDGE son of Henry & Sarah of Chinley (Mellor, Dby)

8 Aug William WILD son of William & Mary of Fernilee in Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Aug Elizabeth TURNER dau of Edmund & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Sep Mary PROCTOR dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Sep Solomon GASKILL son of Solomon & Sarah of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Oct William WILSON son of Thos & Mary of Coumbs (Taxal, Chs)

1812

9 Feb Benjamin HILL son of Wm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Mar Betty HALLAM dau of Joseph & Mary of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith p. born 9 Feb 1812 (Sunderland St. Chapel, Macclesfield, Chs)

14 Jun Samuel DRINKWATER son of John & Sarah of Bugsworth, yeoman, junior born 13th May (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Jun Maria LOWE dau of John & Anne of Bugsworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Jun Ellen LONGSTONE dau of Joseph & Martha of Brierly Green, Bugsworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Aug Juley SWINDELS dau of Rachel of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Nov Thomas BENNETT son of Thos & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1813

10 Jan William PROCTOR son of William & Martha of Chapel p., collier (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jan Thomas CEARNES son of William & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, excise officer (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Jan Joel CLAYTON son of John & Mary of Bugsworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Mar William HODSON son of James & Mary, calico printer of Bugsworth, Dby [NB father`s name amended from William] (Disley, Chs)

25 Apr Martha COOPER dau of James & Ann of Chapel p., shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

30 May Anne BENNETT dau of James & Nelly of Bugsworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Jun Robert BARTON son of William & Mary of Greendale, Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Oct William HILL son of William & Mary of Leekbirch, Chapel p., collier (Taxal, Chs)

7 Nov Mary ATKINSON dau of Wm & Sarah of Coumbs, Chapel in le Frith p born 3 Oct 1813 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1814

27 Feb Margaret WILD dau of Daniel & Betty of Chinley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Mar Thomas DRINKWATER son of John & Sarah of Meadows, Bugsworth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Apr Ellen WILSON dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of Coumbes, lab. born 8 Mar 1814 (Taxal, Chs)

29 May Anne BROADHURST dau of William & Anne of Bugsworth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

29 May John JACKSON son of Charles & Margaret of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

12 Jun Maria TURNER dau of Edmund & Martha of Chapel p., servant (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jul Sarah SAWYER dau of Albon & Sarah of Chapel p., shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

14 Aug John KINDER son of John & Alice of Chapel, weaver (Taxal, Chs)

11 Sep William BARTON son of William & Mary of Coombs, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Sep Samuel COOPER son of Thomas & Betty of Chapel p., farmer (Taxal, Chs)

25 Sep Ann MELLOR dau of George & Betty of Bugsworth, crofter (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Dec George HADFIELD son of John & Ellen of Elders, Chinley, shoe maker (Hayfield, Dby)

1815

15 Jan Peggy GASKELL dau of Solomon & Sarah of Whitow, Chapel p., cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Apr Martha LOWE dau of John & Ann of Chindley, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

23 Apr George KINDER son of William & Mary of Chapel p., weaver (Taxal, Chs)

30 Apr Mary SLATER dau of Charles & Rebecca of Chapel p., servant (Taxal, Chs)

18 Jun James ASHTON son of James & Mary of Bugsworth, Glossop p born 14 May 1815 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Jul Ann SIDEBOTHAM dau of Joshua & Margaret of Chapel p., innkeeper (Taxal, Chs)

9 Jul Joseph BARTON son of William & Mary of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

4 Aug Betty ATKINSON dau of Willm & Sally of Chapel Combs, Chapel en le Frith p born 2 Jul 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

6 Aug Anne GRATRIX dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Furness, Bugsworth Chapelry of Hayfield, Glossop p, calico printer born 2 Jul 1815 (Disley, Chs)

6 Aug Henry Hickinbottom OLLERENSHAW son of Sarah of Chapel p., weaver - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

27 Aug William SOUTHERHILL son of Kirkhouse & Nancy of Chapel p., collier (Taxal, Chs)

3 Sep George HILL son of William & Mary of Chapel, collier (Taxal, Chs)

10 Sep James LOWE son of Joseph & Betty of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Sep Hannah BARNES dau of Thomas & Rachel of Chapel p., shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

17 Sep Sarah BENNETT dau of Thomas & Martha of Chapel p., collier (Taxal, Chs)

(no baptism date) Hannah BRADLEY dau of Mary of Chinley born 27 Nov 1815 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

1816

3 Mar John DRINKWATER son of John & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Mar John GODDARD son of Humphrey & Betty of Chinley, weaver (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Apr Samuel WILD son of Daniel & Betty of Chinley, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Jun James WILSON son of Thomas & Mary of Coombs, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Aug Anne GODDARD dau of Betty of Chinley, weaver (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Oct Robert BARTON son of William & Mary of Coombes, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Nov Joseph HADFIELD son of John & Ellen of Elders, Chinley, shoemaker (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Nov Charles HOWE son of Sarah of Ashton Clough, Chinley, Glossop p born 10 Nov 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

22 Dec Sarah GASKELL dau of Solomon & Sarah of Whitow, Chapel p., spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

1817

12 Jan Thomas SAWYER son of Albon & Sarah of Chapel p., shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

16 Mar Hannah BARNS dau of David & Mary of Chinley, cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Jun  Joseph BENNETT son of Thomas & Martha of Chapel, collier (Taxal, Chs)

22 Jun Ann LOWE dau of Joseph & Betty of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Jun Joseph BOTTOMS son of Francis & Betty of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Aug Ellis BARTON son of William & Mary of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

5 Oct Valentine George Wild Swindells WILD son of James & Sarah of Coombs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

19 Oct William HILL son of George & Betty of Chapel p., printer (Taxal, Chs)

2 Nov Mary GODDARD dau of Mary of Brierley Green (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Nov Hannah BROADHURST dau of William & Anne of Bugsworth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Dec John SWINDELLS son of Hannah of Chapel p. - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

21 Dec James PORRITT son of William & Anne of Chinley, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

1818

10 May Sarah BARNS dau of John & Betty of Chinley, weaver (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Jul Hannah FIDLER dau of John & Ann of Coombes, weaver (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jul Sarah LOWE dau of John & Anne of Bugsworth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Aug William SOUTHEREN son of Thomas & Ann of Bings, Chapel p., collier (Taxal, Chs)

16 Aug William GODDARD son of Humphry & Betty of Chinley, weaver (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Sep Rachel Elizabeth LOWE dau of Maria of Bugsworth, weaver - illegitimate dau (Taxal, Chs)

20 Sep Mary Anne LOWE dau of Abraham & Esther of Bugsworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Oct Samuel WILSON son of Thomas & Mary of Coombes, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

15 Nov William HOROBIN son of William & Sarah of Coombes, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

15 Nov Hannah BATE dau of Joel & Ann of Bugsworth, tailor (Taxal, Chs)

1819

21 Feb John BENNETT son of James & Sarah of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Apr Joseph GASKELL son of Solomon & Sarah of Whitow, Chapel p., cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

(no other baptism date) Ann BRAMELL dau of Ann of Combs born 21 Oct 1717 (sic) (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

7 Nov William ASHTON son of Jams & Mary of Barren Clough, Chapel in le Frith p born 7 Oct 1819 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

7 Nov William SHAW son of William & Ann of Waterside, Bugsworth, crofter (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Nov Adam CLAYTON son of Ralph & Ellen of Bugsworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

1820 (top)

7 Feb George DRINKWATER son of John & Sarah of Meadows, Bugsworth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Feb Elizabeth HANDFORD dau of Daniel & Grace of Chinley, labourer Hayfield, Dby)                                                                   

20 Feb George PORRITT son of William & Ann of Chinley, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Jun William BARNES son of John & Betty of Chinley, weaver (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Sep Mary MELLOR dau of George & Betty of Chinley Head, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Oct John SHAW son of William & Ann of Bugsworth, butcher (Hayfield, Dby) 

15 Oct Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Ann of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

26 Nov James HIBBERT son of George & Maria of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

31 Dec Elizabeth WILSON dau of James & Mary of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1821

22 Apr Helen PRESTON dau of Robert & Betty of Bugsworth, book keeper (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr Ann BENNETT dau of Thomas & Martha of Eccles, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

17 Jun David GASKELL son of Solomon & Sarah of Chapel Milton, cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Jun Ann GODDARD dau of Joseph & Mary of Bennett Field, Chinley, weaver (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Jul James LOWE son of Abraham & Esther of Moor Top, Bugsworth, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Oct Stephen WILSON son of Thomas & Mary of Chapel Combes, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

2 Dec Sarah WILSON dau of Eme of Chapel Coombes, weaver - illegitimate dau (Taxal, Chs)

1822

6 Jan Peter HILL son of Mary sp. of Tunstead Knowl - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

13 Jan Right CLAYTON son of Ralph & Ellen of Hollins, Bugsworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Feb Thomas BARBER son of Thomas & Mary of Chinley Hills, weaver (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Feb William FORD son of Betty of Chinley Hills (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Apr Mary WILSON dau of James & Mary of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jun Sarah FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Nancy of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

7 Jul Robert PORRITT son of William & Ann of Chinley, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Aug Samuel FIDLER son of John & Ann of Chapel Combs, weaver (Taxal, Chs)

8 Sep Elizabeth LOWE dau of Joseph & Betty of Hobcroft, Chapel p., lab.. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Sep William BARTON son of Sarah sp. of Chapel p., - illegit.son (Taxal, Chs)

8 Dec James HAWLEY son of William & Mary of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1823

4 May Charles GASKELL son of Solomon & Sarah of Chapel Milton, cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Jun Mary & Grace BARNS daus of John & Betty of Bradshaw Barn, Chinley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Jul Sarah PLANT dau of David & Ann of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

7 Sep Elizabeth ARDERN dau of John & Jane of Sandy Hay Head, Chapel en le Frith p., plumber & glazier born 12 Aug 1823 (Disley, Chs)

12 Oct Elizabeth BOTTOMS dau of Francis & Elizabeth of Chapel p., collier (Taxal, Chs)

30 Nov Samuel WATERHOUSE son of David & Nanny of Chinley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Dec Joseph GODDARD son of Joseph & Mary of Bennett House, Chinley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

1824

11 Jan Ann HAWLEY dau of William & Mary of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Mar Margarett WILSON dau of James & Mary of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Mar Isaac WATERHOUSE son of Mary of Chinley, weaver (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Apr Robert KIRK son of Betty of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

16 May Aaron Collier BENNETT son of Thomas & Hannah of Combs, shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

22 Jun Ellen LOWE dau of John & Anne of Stubbings, Bugsworth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Aug Sarah SIDEBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Alice of Laneside, Bugsworth, stonemason (Hayfield, Dby)

1825

30 Jan Sarah DRINKWATER dau of Waterside, Bugsworth, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Apr Moses PLANT son of David & Ann of Chindley, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Apr Sarah PORRITT dau of  William & Ann nee PLATT of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., weaver born 12 Mar 1825 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

19 Jun John LOWE son of Joseph & Betty of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Aug Ralph POLLITT son of John & Maria of Chinley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Aug Eliza PORRITT dau of William & Nancy of Chinley, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Sep Robert YATES son of John & Sarah nee HIBBERTof Bowden Head, Chapel en le Frith p., labourer born 11 Jul 1825 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

27 Sep Thomas WILLIAMSON son of John & Jane of Bugsworth, gunpowder manufacturer (Taxal, Chs)

7 Dec Thomas FORD son of Robert & Ann nee ROBINSON of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., labourer born 22 Jan 1825 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

1826

21 Mar John SIMPSON son of Mary Ann of New Smithy, spinster (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Mar Hannah WATERHOUSE dau of David & Nanny of Chinley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Mar Hannah HUDSON dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Apr Hannah BOTTOMS dau of Joseph & Hannah of Bugsworth, Glossop p., labourer born 7 Dec 1825 (Disley, Chs)

9 Apr Ann SIDEBOTHAM dau of Thomas & Alice of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

9 Apr Mary ARMFIELD dau of John & Ellen of Bugsworth, joiner (Taxal, Chs)

9 Apr Nelly CLAYTON dau of Ralph & Ellen of Hollins, Bugsworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

5 May Mary HARE dau of John & Mary nee FOX of Bowden Head, Chapel en le Frith p., blacksmith born 23 Mar 1826 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

14 May Stephen ROBINSON son of Elizabeth of Combs, weaver - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

14 May James BARTON son of Sarah of Combs, servant - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jul William GOULD son of John & Mary of Furnace, Bugsworth (sic), collier (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Aug Mary Ann HOBSON dau of Charles & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

26 Aug Ann WILSON dau of James & Mary of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Oct Sarah Ann SHIRD dau of John & Mary of Chapel en le Frith, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Dec Ann IBBARD dau of John of Marple, spinner & Elizabeth dau of Thomas BENNETT of Chapel en le Frith, labourer born 16 Jan 1826 (Mount Tabor Meth., Stockport)

1827

13 Jan Elizabeth FORD dau of Thomas & Ann of Millton, Glossop p., labourer born 27 Oct 1826 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

23 Jan John ARMFIELD son of John & Ellen of Bugsworth, joiner (Taxal, Chs)

25 Feb Jane Ann PLANT dau of David & Ann of Chindley, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Feb Jane LOWE dau of Joseph & Betty of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Apr Samuel POLLITT son of Esther of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Jul James SCHOLES son of Richard, labourer of Cheadle & Elizabeth, dau of Thomas BOOTH, labourer of Chapel en le Frith born 22 May (Mount Tabor Meth., Stockport)

19 Aug Thomas MAYFIELD son of Robert & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

14 Oct Ann GODDARD dau of Raph & Mary of Chinley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Nov James WYLDE son of Sarah of Chapel Combs, weaver - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

11 Dec George PORRITT son of William & Ann nee PLATT of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., labourer born 27 Oct 1827 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

22 Dec Elizth CLO..... dau of John & Mary of Bugsworth, Glossop p born 21 Dec 1827 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1828

28 Jan John FORD son of Robert & Ann nee ROBINSON of Chapel en le Frith, Chapel en le Frith p., labourer born 26 Oct 1827 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

3 Feb Thomas ARMFIELD son of John & Ellen of Bugsworth, joiner (Taxal, Chs)

8 Feb William VARNON son of Joshua & Margaret of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

16 Mar Eliza HUDSON dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Apr Isaac PORRITT son of William & Ann of Chinley, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

23 May Mary BENNETT dau of Joseph & Ann of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Jun James WYLDE son of John & Margaret of Bugsworth, dyer (Taxal, Chs)

28 Sep John HIGINBOTHAM son of William & Jane of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Dec Ellis CLAYTON son of Ralph & Ellen of Hollins, Bugsworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

1829

4 Jan William HOBSON son of Charles & Sarah of Bugsworth, traveller with tea (Taxal, Chs)

24 Mar James PLANT son of David & Ann of Chindly, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Apr James SOUTHEREN son of Anthony & Melicent of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

17 May James ARNFIELD son of John & Ellen of Bugsworth, carpenter (Taxal, Chs)

14 Jun Emma WILSON dau of James & Mary of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

2 Aug Mary HAWLEY dau of William & Mary of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Oct George Lowe KIRK son of John & Betty of Bugsworth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

1830 (top)

24 Jan Jonathan WALKLATE son of James & Mary of Bugsworth, calico printer (Mellor, Dby)

24 Jan Elizabeth BENNETT dau of William & Ann of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Feb Anne BENNETT dau of Adam & Hannah of Bugsworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Apr Mary Ann WILD dau of John & Margaret of Bugsworth. lab. (Taxal, Chs)

12 May Grace Kirk HUDSON  dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Four Lane Ends, Chinley, carpenter (Hayfield, Dby)

30 May Henry GREGORY son of William & Anne of Chapel Milton, miller (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Jun Peter Eyre FORD son of John, labourer & Grace of Bugsworth (Edale, Dby)

14 Sep Isaac PORRITT son of William & Ann nee PLATT of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., weaver born 16 Aug 1830 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

14 Sep William FORD son of Thomas & Ann nee JACKSON of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., weaver born 26 Apr 1830 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

14 Sep George STOREY son of Hannah of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., unmarried woman born 1 Jul 1830 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

26 Sep Grace Kirk WATERHOUSE dau of David & Nanny of Chinley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Oct Margaret COOPER dau of Benjamin & Jane of Hill Top, Chapel en le Frith p., shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

21 Nov Zachary SIMPSON son of Sarah Simpson, spinster of Chinley, Dby (Stannington, Ecclesfield p., Yks)

5 Dec Edward SWINDLES son of Joseph & Margaret of Eccles, Chapel en le Frith p., collier (Taxal, Chs)

1831

13 Mar William FIELDING son of Henry & Martha of Chinley, bleacher (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Apr Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of William & Jane of Chapel en le Frith p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Apr Mary BENNETT dau of William & Ann of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Sep William WILD son of John & Margaret of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

30 Oct James BENNETT son of Adam & Hannah of Bugsworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Dec Benjamin HORN son of James & Betty of Bugsworth, cotton spinner (Taxal, Chs)

1832

1 Jan Charles PORITT son of William & Anne of Chinley, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Jan Benjamin ARMFIELD son of John & Ellen of Bugsworth, carpenter (Taxal, Chs)

17 May Mary Anne ROWBOTTOM dau of Hannah of Roach, Chapel p. (Hayfield, Dby)

27 May Elizabeth PLANT dau of David & Ann of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jun Charles Kirk HUDSON son of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Jun Ellen BENNETT dau of John & Hannah of Tunstead Milton, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

23 Sep Mary BRADBURY dau of Joseph & Sarah of Chapel en le Frith, currier (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Oct Hannah KIRK dau of John & Betty of Bugsworth, farmer born 17 Jul 1832 (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Nov Joseph FORD son of John, labourer & Grace of Bugsworth (Edale, Dby)

1833

20 Mar Martha WATERHOUSE dau of David & Nanny of Chinley, stone mason (Hayfield)

5 May Mary GODDARD dau of Joseph & Mary of Chinley, labourer born 2 Jan 1833 (Hayfield, Dby)

11 May Thomas FORD son of Thomas & Ann nee JACKSON of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., weaver born 12 Jul 1832 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

26 May Harriet WILD dau of John & Margaret of Bugsworth, shopkeeper - born 29 Mar (Taxal, Chs)

30 Jun Hannah BENNETT dau of James & Charlotte of Tunstead Milton, Chapel p., lab. - born 28 Feb (Taxal, Chs)

30 Jun Hannah BENNETT dau of John & Martha of Silkhill, Chapel p., collier - born 27 May (Taxal, Chs)

7 Jul Archibald RUTLAND son of William & Charlotte of Bugsworth, paper maker (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Aug Martha BENNETT dau of Thomas & Martha of Eccles, farmer - born 1 Jul (Taxal, Chs)

25 Aug Jane HIGGINBOTHAM dau of William & Jane of Bugsworth, lab. - born 17 Jul (Taxal, Chs)

28 Aug James PORRITT son of William & Ann nee PLATT of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., labourer born 22 May 1833 (Bradwell Prim Meth, Dby)

1834

13 Jan Maria MIDDLETON dau of Grace Maria of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., unmarried woman born 18 Nov 1833 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

9 Feb Martha Ann KIRK dau of John & Betty of Bugsworth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Mar Ann BENNETT dau of Allis of Bowden Head, Chapel en le Frith p., unmarried woman born 20 Feb 1834 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

25 May Thomas PLANT son of David & Ann of Bugsworth, lab. - born 19 Mar (Taxal, Chs)

30  Mar John Kirk HUDSON son of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Jun Mary FORD dau of Thomas & Ann nee JACKSON of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., weaver born 15 May 1834 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

14 Sep Peter HILL son of George & Ann of Bugsworth, collier - born 2 Aug (Taxal, Chs)

5 Oct John PORRITT son of John & Maria of Chinley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Sep Jane WILD dau of John & Margaret of Bugsworth, shopkeeper - born 25 Jul (Taxal, Chs)

5 Oct James WALKLATE son of James & Mary of Bugsworth, calico printer (Mellor, Dby)

21 Dec Obadiah ARDEN son of William & Jane of Chinley, stone mason (Hayfield, Dby)

1835

15 Feb Joseph TAYLOR son of William & Anne of Chapel en le Frith, blacksmith born 3 Dec 1834 (Disley, Chs)

1 Mar Francis THOMASON son of Mary of Tunstead Milton, servant - born 3 Dec 1834 (Taxal, Chs)

1 Mar Judith HANDFORD dau of John & Elizabeth of Tunstead Milton, lab. - born 13 Oct 1834 (Taxal, Chs)

26 Apr Thomas INGHAM son of James & Ann of Bugsworth, cotton spinner (Taxal, Chs)

26 Apr Mary Ann INGHAM dau of James & Ann of Bugsworth, cotton spinner (Taxal, Chs)

17 May Ellen MORTEN dau of Henry & Mary of Silkhill, farmer - privately bapt. 8 Apr (Taxal, Chs)

27 Oct Nancy ELLIOTT dau of Robert & Deborah of Bugsworth, Glossop p., born 17 Oct 1835 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

8 Feb Charlotte PORRITT dau of William & Ann nee PLATTof Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., labourer born 23 Nov 1834 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

8 Feb Thomas SIDEBOTTOM son of Edward & Ruth nee IBBERSONof Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., slater born 11 Dec 1834 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

1836

2 Feb Joseph GODDARD son of Joseph & Mary of Chinley Head, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Feb Ann ROBINSON dau of Thomas & Betty of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Apr Elizabeth BENNETT dau of John & Hannah of Tunstead Milton, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

24 Apr John YARWOOD son of Jonathan & Isabella of Bugsworth, collier born 3 Apr 1836 (Disley, Chs)

1 May Elias WILD son of John & Margaret of Bugsworth, shopkeeper (Taxal, Chs)

3 Jun Harriot FORD dau of Elias & Mary Ann nee PORRITT of Breck End, Glossop p., weaver born 23 May 1836 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

21 Aug James HILL son of George & Ann of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

2 Oct Elizabeth WATERHOUSE dau of David & Nanny of Chinley, labourer born 3 Apr 1836 (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Oct Jane HARE dau of James & Mary nee GRAYSON of Chapel en le Frith, Chapel en le Frith p., small ware weaver born 5 Aug 1836 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

1837

2 Apr David PLANT son of David & Ann of Bugsworth, lab. bap.(sic) 28 Jan (Taxal, Chs)

14 May Sarah HUDSON dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner (Hayfield, Dby)

14 May Elizabeth TAYLOR dau of William & Anne of Chapel en le Frith, blacksmith (Disley, Chs)

21 May Margaret WILD dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

16 Jul Mary Ann ARDERN dau of William & Jane of Chinley, stone mason (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Oct Elizabeth WYLDE dau of John & Margaret of Bugsworth, shopkeeper (Taxal, Chs)

22 Oct Mary Ann BROCKLEHURST dau of Ann sp. of Bugsworth - illegitimate dau (Taxal, Chs)

24 Dec Sarah YARWOOD dau of Jonathan & Isabella of Bugsworth, collier born 25 Nov 1837 (Disley, Chs)

1838

7 Jan John BENNETT son of James & Charlotte of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

15 Apr Betty WALKLATE dau of James & Mary of Bugsworth, calico printer (Mellor, Dby)

27 May Abigail GODDARD dau of Joseph & Mary of Chinley, labourer born 7 Jan 1838 (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Jun John GODDARD son of Joseph & Mary of Chinley, labourer born 16 Dec 1829 (Hayfield, Dby)

5 Aug Salina INGHAM dau of James & Ann of Bugsworth, cotton spinner (Taxal, Chs)

12 Aug Sarah ROBINSON dau of Thomas & Betty of Silk Hill, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

23 Dec Martha HILL dau of George & Ann of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

1839

20 Jan Martha WILD dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Mar Anne YEARWOOD dau of Jonathan & Isabella of Bugsworth, collier born 11 Feb 1839 (Disley, Chs)

10 Feb Grace HANDFORD dau of Charles & Mary of Chinley, farmer born 9 Dec 1838 (Hayfield, Dby)

11 May Elizabeth HUDSON dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner born 29 Mar 1839 (Hayfield, Dby)

12  May Charles Kirk WATERHOUSE son of David & Nanny of Chinley, labourer born 25 Feb 1839 (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Jun Mary WILD dau of George & Ruth of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jun Ruth WILD dau of John & Margaret of Bugsworth, shopkeeper (Taxal, Chs)

17 Nov Kezia MARSHALL dau of Ellis & Ann of Chinley, labourer born 10 Aug 1839 (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Dec John PLANT son of David & Ann of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1840 (top)

19 Jan John DRINKWATER son of Thomas & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer born 17 Nov 1839 (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Apr Robert HANDFORD son of Charles & Mary of Chinley, farmer born 11 Feb 1840 (Hayfield, Dby)

3 May Louis WALKLATE son of James & Mary of Bugsworth, calico printer (Mellor, Dby)

7 Jun William MOSS son of John & Martha of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

9 Aug Ann HALLAM  dau of Joshua & Harriott of Chinley, paper maker born 7 Jul 1840 (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Sep Samuel YERWOOD son of Jonathan & Isabella of Bugsworth, Hayfield, collier (Disley, Chs)

11 Oct Mary WILD dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

6 Dec George HILL son of George & Ann of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

1841

28 Mar George DRINKWATER son of William & Catherine of Bugsworth, farmer born 31 Jan 1840 (Hayfield, Dby)

4 Jul Samuel WILD son of John & Margaret of Bugsworth , shop keeper (Taxal, Chs)

15 Aug John WILD son of George & Ruth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

24 Oct Keziah POTTS dau of John & Keziah of Bugsworth, book keeper (Taxal, Chs)

1842

9 Jan Ellen HILL dau of George & Ann of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

27 Mar Esther WAIN dau of Abel & Betty of Silk Hill, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

15 May George PLANT son of David & Ann of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

29 May Jane DRINKWATER dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer born 7 Apr 1842 (Hayfield, Dby)

29 May James WARD son of James & Hannah of Combs, Chapel, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

29 May John MOSS son of John & Martha of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jun Sarah WILD dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

26 Jun Mary Ann DRINKWATER dau of William & Alice of Bugsworth, labourer born 15 Apr 1842 (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Jul Harriet WILD dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

31 Jul Isaac HUDSON son of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner born 29 May 1842 (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Oct Elizabeth HEATHCOTE dau of Robert & Martha of Chapel en le Frith, shoe maker (Taxal, Chs)

1843

2 Apr William MORTEN son of Henry & Mary of Chapel Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

28 May Jonathan YERWOOD son of Jonathan & Isabella of Bugsworth, collier born 14 Apr 1843 (Disley, Chs)

18 Jun Margaret WILD dau of George & Ruth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jun Henry MELLOR son of Ann, spinster of Peak Forest - illegit. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jun Mary Ann JOULE dau of William & Elizabeth of Bagshaw in Chapel p., farmer (Taxal, Chs)

16 Jul Joseph Daniel BEARD son of Mary, spinster of Cadster - illegit. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Aug John WAIN son of Abel & Betty of Silk Hill, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

15 Oct Joseph WOOD son of John & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

1844

14 Jan George SELLORS son of John & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

21 Jan Anne SUTTON dau of William & Ann of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr James SUTTON son of William & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer - born 23 Jun 1824 (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr Sarah SUTTON dau of William & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer - born 24 Oct 1827 (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr Mary Anne SUTTON dau of William & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer - born 24 Dec 1831 (Taxal, Chs)

19 May Hannah WYLDE dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, boatman (Taxal, Chs)

9 Jun Sarah Anne HATFIELD dau of John & Martha of Chinley, hawker (Taxal, Chs)

11 Aug Charles MOSS son of John & Martha of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

29 Sep Anne HILL dau of George & Anne of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

22 Sep Mary BARBER dau of Thomas & Lissy of Bugsworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

27 Oct Hannah HIBBERT dau of George & Ellen of Hurst Chapel Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

24 Nov Hannah WARD dau of James & Hannah of Chapel Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

8 Dec John WAIN son of Abel & Betty of Silk Hill, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1845

13 Apr William SUTTON son of William & Anne of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr William DRINKWATER son of Thomas & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer born 16 Feb 1845 (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Jun George DRINKWATER son of William & Alice of Bugsworth, labourer born 1 May (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Jun Joseph DRINWATER son of Henry & Hannah of Bugsworth, farmer born 27 Jan 1839 (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Jun Nathan DRINWATER son of Henry & Hannah of Bugsworth, farmer born 3 Feb 1841 (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Jun Ann Buckley DRINWATER dau of Henry & Hannah of Bugsworth, farmer born 17 May 1842 (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Jun Peter Bramwell DRINKWATER son of Henry & Hannah of Bugsworth, farmer born 17 Apr (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Jun Elizabeth YERWOOD dau of Jonathan & Isabella of Bugsworth, collier born 25 Apr (Disley, Chs)

6 Jul George WOOD son of John & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier born 30 Jan 1845 (Mellor, Dby)

12 Oct Mary Ellen HUDSON dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner born 11 Jun 1845 (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Oct Sarah WYLDE dau of George & Ruth of Bugsworth, boatman (Taxal, Chs)

1846

19 Apr Mary DRINKWATER dau of William & Catherine of Bugsworth, farmer born 6 Feb (Hayfield, Dby)

10 May Sarah Anne KINNERSON dau of John & Mary of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

10 May Elizabeth KINNERSON dau of John & Mary of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

31 May Margaret WILD dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, boatman (Taxal, Chs)

9 Aug Samuel SCHOLFIELD son of James & Anne of Chapel en le Frith, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

27 Sep Elizabeth WAIN dau of Abel & Elizabeth of Silk Hill, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1847

3 Feb Sarah SHIRT dau of Edmund & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

21 Feb Esther DRINWATER dau of Henry & Hannah of Bugsworth, farmer born 24 Dec 1846 (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Mar Ann FIDDLER dau of John & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, hand loom weaver born 26 Mar 1825  (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Apr Ann DRINKWATER dau of Benjamin & Nanny of Bugsworth, cordwainer born 10 Oct 1846 (Hayfield, Dby)

30 May Adam HILL son of George & Anne of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

18 Jul Letitia SHIRT dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

18 Jul Priscilla SHIRT dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1848

19 Mar Alice Maud WARD dau of James & Hannah of Chapel Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

9 Apr Ann DRINKWATER dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer born 14 Feb (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Jun Mary Ashton WYLDE dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, shopkeeper (Taxal, Chs)

11 Jun Harriet WYLDE dau of Joseph & Mary of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

5 Oct Eliza Ann STAFFORD dau of Tristram & Ann of Bugsworth, carder born 10 Jun 1848 (Disley, Chs)

1849

25 Feb William ROBINSON son of Nimrod & Charlotte of Bugsworth, cotton spinner (Taxal, Chs)

8 Apr William HAWLEY son of William & Elizabeth of Combs, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

8 Apr Marthor WOOD dau of John & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier b. 7 Jan (Mellor, Dby)

19 Aug Mary Bennett HIBBERT dau of George & Ellen of Combs Edge, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1850(top)

3 Feb Alice HILL dau of George & Anne of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

3 Feb Samuel HILL son of William & Anne of Cadster, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

9 Jun Mary HAWLEY dau of William & Elizabeth of Combs, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jun Ellen FORD of Chapel-en-le-Frith aged 13 (Peak Forest, Dby)

4 Aug Ruth WYLD dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

24 Nov Peter WILD son of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, farmer

24 Nov Sarah Anne WILD dau of Joseph & Mary of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1 Dec John GARLAND son of Thomas & Lydia of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

29 Dec Mary Ann  LOMAS dau of James and Elizabeth of Dove Holes (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

1851

13 Jan Ellen  HALL dau of  John and Mary of Chapel en le Frith (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

2 Feb Anne BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Mary of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

26 Feb Isaac HEATHCOTE son of Ralph and Martha of Brand Side (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

20 Apr Mary DRINWATER dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer born 7 Mar 1851 (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Jun Samuel FORD son of Peter and Hannah of Chinley (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

2 Nov Mary YERWOOD dau of Jonathan & Isabella, collier of Bugsworth born 23 Aug 1851 (Disley, Chs)

9 Nov Hannah Barton HAWLEY dau of William & Elizabeth of Combs, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1852

18 Jan  Levi HILL son of George & Ann of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

1 Feb Thomas HILL son of William & Ann of Cadster, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

2 Mar Mary POTTER dau of William and Lucy of Chapel en le Frith (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

2 Mar Elizabeth POTTER dau of the above born 1848 (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

10 Apr Mary Ann MARRIOTT posthumous dau of George & Martha late of Chinley, farmer born 10 Apr 1852 (Hayfield, Dby)

16 May Mary Elizabeth WARD dau of James & Hannah of Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

6 Jun Sarah Ann SHIRT dau of Benjamin & Mary Ann of Chinley, bleacher born 6 Jun 1849 (Mellor, Dby

6 Jun Sarah (sic) SHIRT dau of Benjamin & Mary Ann of Chinley, bleacher born 11 Nov 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

20 Jun Hannah BROOKS dau of Thomas & Martha of Chapel en le Frith, labourer born 19 May 1852 (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Sep Mary HOBSON dau of William & Anne of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Mary Maria SIMPSON  dau of John and Margaret of Bugsworth (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

1853

2 Jan Anne WYLDE dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, boatman (Taxal, Chs)

2 Jan Charles WYLDE son of Joseph & Mary of Bugsworth, boatman (Taxal, Chs)

9 Jan Esther Ann LOWE dau of Abraham & Sarah of Eccles, near Chapel en le Frith, collier born 21 Nov 1852 (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Apr John GARLICK son of John & Ann, labourer of Chapel-en-le-Frith born 14 Jan 1853 (Disley, Chs)

19 Jun Mary WILDE dau of Thomas and Anne of Bugsworth (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

3 Jul Hannah VERNON dau of Mary of Chapel en le Frith - illegit. (Taxal, Chs)

7 Aug Joseph LONGDEN son of Joseph & Sarah of Milton, blacksmith (Taxal, Chs)

23 Oct Adelaide DRINKWATER dau of Henry & Hannah of Bugsworth, farmer born 20 Aug 1853 (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Nov Joseph HAWLEY son of William & Elizabeth of Combs, Chapel p., labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1854

26 Feb George LOMAS son of William & Martha of Tunstead, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

7 May Charles WATERHOUSE son of Charles & Ruth of Ashton House, Chinley, farmer born 9 Aug 1853 (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Jun Margaret Esther WARD dau of James & Hannah of Chapel Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jul Mary HILL dau of William & Ann of Cadster, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

27 Jul Thomas Dewsnap TURNER son of John & Martha of Chapel en le Frith, engineer (Taxal, Chs)

20 Aug Elijah BROOKS son of Thomas & Martha of Chapel en le Frith, labourer born 13 Jul 1854 (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Oct James WAIN son of Abel & Elizabeth of Chapel en le Frith, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1855

22 Apr Anne FLETCHER dau of Francis & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, agent (Taxal, Chs)

27 May Elizabeth WILD dau of Joseph & Mary of Bugsworth, boatman (Taxal, Chs)

16 Sep Elizabeth JEPSON dau of John & Elizabeth, labourer of Bugsworth born 16 Aug 1855 (Disley, Chs)

20 Sep Mary Maria PORRITT dau of Ralph & Sarah of Chinley, smith? born 16 Jul 1855 (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Sep Leah LOWE dau of Abraham & Sarah of Eccles, Chapel en le Frith, collier born 11 Dec 1854 (Hayfield, Dby)

1856

26 Jan Frances EARDLEY dau of William & Mary, schoolmaster of Chapel en le Frith born 11 Mar? 1830 (Hope, Dby)

16 Mar William LOMAS son of George & Barbara of Tunstead Milton, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

18 May James SOUTHERN son of William & Mary of Silk Hill, collier (Taxal, Chs)

20 Jul Mary Hannah WAIN dau of Abel & Elizabeth of Silk Hill, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

14 Sep Sarah GARLICK dau of John & Ann, labourer of Cadster Chapel-en-le-Frith born 19 May 1856 (Disley, Chs)

1857

11 Jan Isaac LOWE son of Abraham & Sarah of Eccles, Chapel en le Frith, farmer born 17 Nov 1856 (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Aug John FLETCHER son of Francis & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, local agent (Taxal, Chs)

1858

10 Jan William Kirkus SOUTHERN son of William & Mary of Silk Hill, collier (Taxal, Chs)

24 Mar Lucy KNOWLES dau of William & Hannah, farmer of Bowden Hall born 23 Mar 1858 (Disley, Chs)

4 Apr Elizabeth DIXON dau of Samuel & Martha of Bugsworth, cotton manufacturer (Taxal, Chs)

4 Apr Henry PEARSON son of Henry & Hannah of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

18 Apr Thomas LEIGH son of George & Alice, labourer of Bugsworth born 17 Jan 1858 (Disley, Chs)

18 Jul William HEWITT son of John & Martha of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

22 Aug William Thomas BENNETT son of James & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

12 Sep Hannah MELLOR dau of John & Martha of Bugsworth, wheelwright born 1 Jul 1858 (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Nov Ellis Andrew WAIN son of Abel & Betty of Silk Hill, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1859

6 Feb John William PRESTWICH son of Joshua & Elizabeth of Criss (Bugsworth), boatsman (Taxal, Chs)

17 Apr George Hibbert LOMAS son of George & Barbara of Tunstead Milton, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

31 Jul John Thomas SOUTHERN son of William & Mary of Silk Hill, collier (Taxal, Chs)

11 Aug Peter WOOD son of John & Ann of Moor Top, Bugsworth, collier b. 26 Apr (Mellor, Dby)

14 Aug Edward DIXON son of Samuel & Martha of Tunstead, yeoman (Taxal, Chs)

14 Aug William LOMAS son of William & Martha of Tunstead, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

14 Aug Mary LOMAS dau of William & Martha of Tunstead, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

30 Oct Samuel Richard JOHNSON son of Edward & Margaret of Chinley, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1860 (top)

29 Apr Sarah Ann MELLOR dau of John & Martha of Bugsworth, farmer born 7 Mar 1860 (Hayfield, Dby)

6 May Selina FLETCHER dau of Francis & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, agent (Taxal, Chs)

17 Jun John William GOULD son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

9 Dec Margaret Taylor WILD dau of Joseph & Mary of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

9 Dec George WILD son of Joseph & Mary of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1861

14 Apr John DIXON son of Samuel & Martha of Tunstead, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

7 May Olive Potter COOPER dau of William & Elizabeth of Tunstead Milton, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jul Anthony SOUTHERN son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Silk Hill, collier (Taxal, Chs)

11 Aug Martha Ann BARDSLEY dau of Joseph & Mary Ann of Bugsworth, weaver (Taxal, Chs)

6 Oct Martha GOULD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1862

2 Mar Thomas Winterbottom SHIRT son of Thomas Winterbottom & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

2 Mar Hannah PRESTWICH dau of Joshua & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, boatsman (Taxal, Chs)

25 May Eliza KIRK dau of Hannah of Chapel en le Frith - illegit. (Taxal, Chs)

25 May Mary Elizabeth JOHNSON dau of Edward & Margaret of Chinley, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

24 Aug James LOMAS son of William & Martha of Tunstead, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

3 Aug Nancy CHANTRY dau of George & Susannah of Bugsworth, collier born -- (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Dec George DIXON son of Samuel & Martha of Tunstead, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1863

31 May Mary GOULD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

14 Jun William FLETCHER son of Francis & Ann of Bugsworth, canal agent (Taxal, Chs)

21 Jun Martha Elizabeth dau of James & Margaret STAFFORD of Ancoates, Bugsworth (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

21 Jun Nancy BARDSLEY dau of Joseph & Mary Ann of Bugsworth, weaver (Taxal, Chs)

1864 

28 Feb Lewis son of Charles & Martha HALLAS of Bugsworth (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

8 May Martha Maria WOOD dau of John & Ann of Bugsworth, collier born 23 May 1863 (Mellor, Dby)

8 May George WOOD son of John & Ann of Bugsworth, collier born 6 Jul 1860 (Mellor, Dby)

15 May John William DRINKWATER son of David & Ann of Bugsworth, stone mason born 20 Dec 1863 (Hayfield, Dby)

15 May David Edward PLANT son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Silk Hill, quarryman (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jun Isabella SHIRT dau of Samuel Winterbottom & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jun Martha Ann DRINKWATER dau of John & Ann of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

17 Jul Elizabeth Hannah LOMAS dau of George & Barbara of Tunstead Milton, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

31 Jul James HADFIELD son of John & Ruth of Bugsworth, collier born 31 May 1861 (Mellor, Dby)

31 Jul John HADFIELD son of John & Ruth of Bugsworth, collier born 17 Sep 1863 (Mellor, Dby)

16 Oct Samuel DIXON son of Samuel & Martha of Tunstead, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

6 Nov Susannah CHANTRY dau of George & Susannah of Waterside, Bugsworth, collier born 29 Jun 1864 (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Nov William BARDSLEY son of Samuel & Ann of Bugsworth, carter (Taxal, Chs)

1865

23 Jul Hannah FLETCHER dau of Francis & Ann of Bugsworth, canal agent (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jul Sarah BARDSLEY dau of Joseph & Mary Ann of Bugsworth, warehouseman (Taxal, Chs)

27 Aug Silas MIRCE son of Samuel & Susannah of Bugsworth, miner (Taxal, Chs)

1866

3 Jan Gertrude HELPS dau of William Stephen & Sarah Jane of Chapel en le Frith, schoolmaster born 16 Nov 1865 (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Feb Eliza JEPSON dau of James & Elizabeth, quarry man of Bugsworth born 3 Aug 1865 (Disley, Chs)

21 May Harriet Hannah TINKER dau of William of Bugsworth (Littlemoor U nited Reform, Glossop)

1 Jul Samuel Winterbottom SHIRT son of Samuel & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

26 Aug Keziah DIXON dau of Samuel & Martha of Tunsted, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

26 Aug Jane LOMAS dau of William & Martha of Tunstead Milton, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1867

10 Feb Ralph MORTEN son of John & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

10 Feb Mary MORTEN dau of John & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

17 Feb John WAIN son of William & Margaret of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

3 Mar John SMITH son of Matthew Worthington & Mary of Whitehough, Chapel en le Frith, paper maker born 5 Dec 1866 (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Jun Mary Elizabeth TOWNSEND dau of William and Mary, Peak Forest Station station master (Peak Forest, Dby)

9 Jun Elizabeth BENNETT dau of James & Martha of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

16 Jun Hannah SUTTON dau of John & Ann of Criss Quarry, collier (Taxal, Chs)

11 Aug John WAGSTAFF son of Daniel & Mary Jane of Cadster, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1868

2 Jan Edith Ann dau of George & Hannah HADFIELD of Wash, Chapel en le Frith. at their own house (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

8 Mar Abner LODGE son of Rhoda Ann of Brierly Green (Taxal, Chs)

8 Mar Martha HARDERN dau of William & Sharlotte of Brierly Green, collier (Taxal, Chs)

8 Mar Ellen HARDERN dau of William & Sharlotte of Brierly Green, collier (Taxal, Chs)

5 Apr Ann Ellen BENNETT dau of Mathew & Harriet of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

17 May Fanny Grace ELLIS dau of Josh & Hannah of Chapel en le Frith (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

7 Jun Mark FROGGATT son of Joseph & Sarah Ann of Chapel en le Frith, spinner born 9 Dec 1867 (Mellor, Dby)

21 Jun Mary FLETCHER dau of John & Isabella of Chapel en le Frith, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

20 Sep Helen Ada SMITH dau of Matthew Worthington & Mary of Chinley, paper maker born 3 Aug 1868 (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Sep Henry MORTON son of Adam & Elizabeth of Combes (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

18 Oct Ann HALLAM dau of Thomas & Grace of Bugsworth, labourer born 12 Sep 1868 (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Nov Joel CARRINGTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1869

2 May James Edwin GREENWOOD son of William & Sarah, blacksmith of Chapel-en-le-Frith born 9 Mar 1869 (Disley, Chs)

25 Jul Eliza Ann SHIRT dau of Samuel Winterbottom & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jul Elizabeth Ann FORD dau of George & Ellen of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

22 Aug Albert JEPSON son of James & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, quarryman (Taxal, Chs)

22 Aug John JEPSON son of James & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, quarryman (Taxal, Chs)

19 Dec Sarah Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of George & Hannah of Chapel Milton (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

19 Dec Abigail BENNETT dau of Mathew & Harriet of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

25 Dec Sarah Ann MARRIOTT dau of John & Catherine of High Nighton?. Chinley, labourer born 10 Nov 1869 (Hayfield, Dby)

1870 (top)

28 Aug John MORTEN son of John & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

11 Dec Henry CARRINGTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1871

12 Feb Thomas Royle GAUNT son of Frank & Margaret of Chinley, labourer born 8 Dec 1870 (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Jul Annie SMITH dau of Matthew Worthington & Mary of Bugsworth, paper maker born 8 Jul (Hayfield, Dby)

1872

3 Mar John Thomas POTTS son of Abraham & Mary of Bugsworth, spinner (Taxal, Chs)

19 May John James MARRIOTT son of John & Catherine of Chinley, labourer born 23 Feb 1872 (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Jul Alice DRINKWATER dau of John & Ruth of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

11 Aug William Henry WAIN son of Abel & Sarah of Silk Hill, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

8 Aug Jane  SHEPLEY dau of George & Margaret of Chapel en le Frith (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

8 Sep Mathew BENNETT son of Mathew & Harriet of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

13 Oct Alice GODDARD dau of John & Jane of Chapel en le Frith, farmer (Chelmorton, Dby)

13 Oct Mary HODGKINSON dau of James & Julia of Chapel en le Frith, farmer (Chelmorton, Dby)

29 Dec Elizabeth Ann GAUNT dau of Frank & Margaret Ellen of Bugsworth, labourer born 10 Nov 1872 (Hayfield, Dby)

1873

13 Apr William SHIRT son of Samuel & Sarah of Waterside, Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

23 Apr Eda HILL dau of James & Sarah of Waterside, Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

26 Oct George WAIN son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Cadster, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1874

7 Jan James Ernest WHITEHEAD son of Joseph & Jane of Bugsworth (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

15 Feb Mary MARRIOTT dau of John & Catherine of Chinley, labourer born 8 Jan 1874 (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Apr John Samuel HOLROYD son of John & Mary Anne, driver of Chapel en le Frith (Disley, Chs)

14 Jun Martha GOODES dau of George & Elizabeth, gasfitter of Bugsworth born 25 Nov 1870 (Disley, Chs)

14 Jun John Samuel GOODES son of George & Elizabeth, gasfitter of Bugsworth born 22 Jun 1873 (Disley, Chs)

14 Jun Mary Elizabeth BAILEY dau of Thomas & Hannah Maria, labourer of Bugsworth born 22 May 1864 (Disley, Chs)

14 Jun Thomas BAILEY son of Thomas & Hannah Maria, labourer of Bugsworth born 10 Nov 1868 (Disley, Chs)

14 Jun John BAILEY son of Thomas & Hannah Maria, labourer of Bugsworth born 22 Apr 1862 (Disley, Chs)

4 Oct Mary Elizabeth CARRINGTON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1875

21 Mar Mary LEIGH dau of James & Martha of Tunstead Milton, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jul Harriet Kirkham BENNETT dau of Mathew & Harriet of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1876

30 Jan Jesse MARRIOTT son of John & Catharine of Chinley, labourer born 23 Dec 1875 (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Jun Thomas CARRINGTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

2 Jul Hannah WAIN dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Cadster, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1877

16 May William Edward HOLROYD son of John & Mary Ann, labourer of Chapel en le Frith born 4 Feb 1876 (Disley, Chs)

24 Jun Edith HILL dau of Levi & Mary of Cadster, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1878

26 May John Waterhouse BENNETT son of John & Sarah Ann of Chinley, colour maker born 18 Jan (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Jun Joseph CARRINGTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

3 Nov Elizabeth Ann HOLROYD dau of John & Mary Ann, labourer of Chapel en le Frith born 10 Aug 1878 (Disley, Chs)

1880 (top)

26 Jun Edmund William KIRK son of William & Bertha Elizabeth of Spey Bank, Bugsworth, coal miner born 1 Aug 1878 (Taxal, Chs)

1881

2 Oct James PROCTOR son of Joseph Lees & Sarah Lois, farmer of Green Head Farm, Bugsworth born 15 Mar 1881 (Disley, Chs)

8 Dec Elizabeth Ann KIRK dau of William & Bertha Elizabeth of Bugsworth, coal miner born 16 Aug 1881 (Taxal, Chs)

1883

25 Feb Edward Norbury BENNETT son of Alfred Marchington & Annie of Chapel-e-l-Frith, solicitor

5 Aug Fred Lowe WILLIAMSON son of Joseph & Mary of Lightbirch, Chapel en le Frith, wheelwright (Taxal, Chs)

1884

11 Aug Florrie Louisa DE WARD dau of James & Amelia of Chapel en le Frith, joiner born 21 Jul 1883 (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Aug Garnet LEES son of John & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, manufacturer born 17 Jul 1878 (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Aug Lillie Louisa LEES dau of John & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, manufacturer born 2 Jan 1876 (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Aug Elizabeth Ann LEES dau of John & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, manufacturer born 24 Apr 1867 (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Oct Margaret BENNETT dau of Alfred Marchington & Annie of Chapel-e-l-Frith, solicitor (Bugsworth, Dby)

1885

26 Jul Mary Gertrude FOX dau of Adam & Harriet of Martinside, Chapel en le Frith, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

13 Sep Marth Ann BENNETT dau of John & Sarah Ann of Chinley, farmer born 11 Aug 1885 (Hayfield, Dby)

1886

14 Feb Tom WATERHOUSE son of Joel & Alice of Chinley Moor Farm, labourer born 14 Jul 1885 (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Jun Charlotte Potts FLETCHER dau of Hannah of Chapel en le Frith, widow (Taxal, Chs)

19 Dec Robert Porritt HYDE son of Samuel & Emma of Chinley, machine printer born 20 Oct 1886  (Hayfield, Dby)

1887

20 Feb George JONES son of Charles Fonelstone & Eliza Bates of Chapel en le Frith, collier (Taxal, Chs)

20 Feb Richard JONES son of Charles Fonelstone & Eliza Bates of Chapel en le Frith, collier (Taxal, Chs)

20 Feb Mary Ellen JONES dau of Charles Fonelstone & Eliza Bates of Chapel en le Frith, collier (Taxal, Chs)

20 Feb Lizzie JONES dau of Charles Fonelstone & Eliza Bates of Chapel en le Frith, collier - Adult (Taxal, Chs)

6 Sep Annie dau of Francis & Abigail CLAYTON of Combes (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

11 Sep George POTTS son of George & Hannah of Cock Yard, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1889

11 Aug Florence Lilian HOOPER dau of David & Rhoda of Chinley, Dby, signalman, born 20 July (Olney, Bkm)

1892 (top)

5 Jun Harry Leech GOODARD son of Alfred & Beatrice Maria of Chapel en le Frith, tailor & draper born 3 May 1892 (Hayfield, Dby)

1893

6 Aug Hilda Mary FORD dau of Joseph James and Matilda of White Hough, Chapel en le Frith, Quarryman born 28 June 1893 (Peak Forest, Dby)

1894

12 Aug Joseph WALKER son of Richard & Sarah Fanny of Bugsworth, iron dresser (Taxal, Chs)

1895

14 Jul William WILSON son of James & Alice Edna of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

8 Sep Hilda PICKUP dau of Alfred & Mary of Cadster, foreman at byrites works (Taxal, Chs)

1896

22 Mar Leonard PORRITT son of Albert & Agnes of Chinley, joiner born 1 Feb 1896 (Hayfield, Dby)

1897

14 Oct Hannah PORRITT dau of James & Ann of Chinley born 17 Apr 1876 (Hayfield, Dby)

1899

18 Jun William HUDSON son of John & Ann of Buny Green, Bugsworth, quarryman born 10 Mar 1898 (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Sep Harry PEARSON son of Joseph & Jane of Bugsworth, joiner (Taxal, Chs)

12 Nov Doris GREEN dau of Charles & Maria of Chapel en le Frith, manager of Co-operative Stores, Chapel en le Frith born 22 Sep 1899 (Hayfield, Dby)

1901 (top)

10 Feb Jessie ROWLEY dau of Joseph & Sarah Isabella of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

1903

21 Jun Sarah Ann MOORCROFT dau of William & Sarah Ann of Heys Farm, Chinley, farmer born 12 Oct 1902 (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Sep Mabel LOMAS FLETCHER dau of Joe & Alice (nee HEACH)  of Alma Rd Tideswell, quarryman (Buxton Whitehall Baptisms)

16 Aug Mary Cecil SLACK dau of Thomas Reginald & Mary Esther of White Hall, Chinley, brick manufacturer born 7 May 1903 (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Dec Clara LEECH dau of James Swindells & -- of Whitehall Terrace, Chinley labourer born 28 Oct 1903 (Hayfield, Dby)

1904

26 Jun Frank DRANFIELD son of John & Mary of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jul Anthony Maxwell BENNETT of The Bunglaow, Chinley, dyer born 19 May 1904 (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Sep Vernon BROCKLEHURST son of James & Mary Alice of Combs, Chapel en le Frith farmer (Buxton Whitehall Baptisms)

1905

 8 Mar Lois Adelaide Patricia SLACK dau of Thomas Reginald & Mary Esther of Princes Hotel, Chinley, brick manufacturer born 6 Dec 1904 (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Jun Florrie GODDARD dau of Samuel & Lucy Ann of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1908

12 Apr Herbert MASON son of James William & Ann of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

28 Jun Herbert Occleston KING son of Chas Rich & Beatrice Lilian of Combs Chapel en le Frith manufacturers agent (Buxton Whitehall Baptisms)

28 Jun  Wm Harold OLLERENSHAW son of Tho Edward & Sophia of Pyegreave Farm, Chapel en le Frith farmer aged 6 when baptised (Buxton Whitehall Baptisms)

28 Jun Edward Arthur OLLERENSHAW as above aged  4 (Buxton Whitehall Baptisms)

1910 (top)

29 May Annie MASON dau of James & Ann of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1911

15 Jan Alfred GODDARD son of Samuel & Lucy of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

5 Nov Miriam Hilda STATHAM dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Town End Villas, Chapel en le Frith, labouer born 26 Jun 1891 (Hayfield, Dby)

1913

31 Aug Edith Mary LOMAS dau of Saml & Ada Mary of Greave Hse, Chapel en le Frith aged two at baptism (Buxton Whitehall Baptisms)

31 Aug Marian HARTLE dau of Edward & Jane Allstone Lee Farm,Chapel en le Frith farmer (Buxton Whitehall Baptisms)

1915

11 Mar Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Isaac & Margaret of Highnightam? Bk., Chinley, labourer born 21 May 1894

(top)

Marriages

My thanks to Tony Millward for the Darley Dale entry & Holly Gaskell for others

1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790  1800

1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910

1654/5

4, 11, 18 Mar John COWPER husbandman of Wildboarclough & Grace [?RAWLINGS] of [?Milton] in Chapel p. & 24 May 1655 John HILL of Haslehurst, yeoman & Anna CONSTANTINE of Millne Town, Glossope p. Married at Denton Witnesses included Robt. Constantine (this could be Chapel Milton) (Ashton under Lyne P Reg)

1655

17 Sep James s of Thomas HURST of Ridgehill & Ann KIRKE of Chapell late dau of Raph KIRKE late of Glossope deceased. Married at Denton before Robt. HYDE Witnesses Joseph Oldham; Miles Hurst, Tho: Kirke & others (Ashton U Lyne P Reg)

1658/9

14 Feb William son of John POWNALL of Taxal & Anne dau of William BOUTHOUMES of (Chapel?) Milton (Taxal, Chs)

1659

24 Apr Thomas son of Thos ESEMAN of Coumes & Mary dau of Edward BENNET of Waterside (Taxal, Chs)

1659/60

4 Mar Thomas son of John HILL of Cowlowe & Mary dau of Robert OULERENSHAWE of (Chapel?) Milton (Taxal, Chs)

1660

7 Apr Charles son of Nicholas GARLICKE of Wayley Lane & Grace dau of John LOMAS of Coumbs (Taxal, Chs)

1668

9 Jun Edward son of Edward COOKE of Withinlatch & Jane MOULT of Chinley (Taxal, Chs)

1668/9

2 Feb Anthonie BEALOTT & Dorothie SHIRTE (Prestbury, Chs)

4 Feb Mr Edmund POTT of Pott Chapel & Florence dau of Mr Thomas BAGSHAW of Ridge, Dby (Taxal, Chs)

1673

1 May Thomas WOOD & Jane SHERD of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

Between 1674 & 1701 Edward BRADBURY of Bank Head & Ellen BARBER of Chapel-en-le-Frith (Hayfield, Dby)

1675/6

31 Jan Thomas FOXLAWE of Coumbs & Joane GOODWIN (Taxal, Chs)

1678

7 Oct Richard GREENSMITH & Ellen HADFEILDE (Prestbury, chs)

1679

22 May Humphray BROUCKLEHURST of Bugsworth & Mary dau of Charles COOKE (Taxal, Chs)

12 Jul Francis son of Francis BOUTTHOMS of Milnson (Chapel Milton?) & Elizabeth HIGHE (sic) dau of Richard HAIGH (Taxal, Chs)

1680

12 Aug John son of John BENNETT of Bugsworth & Martha LIGH (sic) (Taxal, Chs)

1680/1

20 Jan Robt. BRADLEY & Margaret ROYLANDS (Prestbury, Chs)

1681/2

5 Jan John BARBER jun. of [-----] more, [-----] & Mary VALANCE of Chinley? (Duffield, Dby)

2 Feb Charles son of Francis COOKE of Taxal & Heallen POTT of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1683/4

6 Feb Nicholas CRESSWELL of Chapel en le Frith & Jane STOPFORD L: (Ashton u Lyne)

1695

1 Jun Nicholas KIRK & Mary BENNET (Prestbury, Chs)

27 Nov Joseph HADFEILD of Castleton p. & Anna GEE of Chapel p. (Castleton, Dby)

1696

14 Oct Carolus (Charles) HADFIELD of Glossop p. & Maria SHIRT of Chapel p.(Hope, Dby)

1699

1 May John TITTERINGTON & Maria FURNESS of Chapel p. (Hope, Dby)

17 Oct John WALKER & Maria MIDDLETON `per vicar of Castleton` (Hope, Dby)

1699/1700 (top)

13 Jan Thomas WATERHOUSE of Chapel en le Frith & Maria WATERHOUSE of Ecclesfield p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

3 Mar  Anthony OLERENSHAW of Hope p & Grace OLERENSHAW of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

[Between 1674 & 1701 Edward BRADBURY of Bank Head & Ellen BARBER of Chapel-en-le-Frith (Hayfield, Dby)]

1700

19 Aug John SIDEBOTHAM otp & Sarah SHIRT of Chapel en le Frith p. (Castleton, Dby)

1701

--  --  John WATERHOUSE & Margaret KIRKE [dau of Henry of Martinside, Chapel en le Frith] (Hayfield, Dby)

8 May William POLS otp & Maria BARBER of Chapel en le Frith (Hope, Dby)

27 Dec  Henry KIRK & Elizabeth POTT (Prestbury, Chs)

1704

21 Oct Charles HATFIELD of Chapel en le Frith & Elizabeth BUXTON of Derby (Duffield, Dby)

Between 1704 & 1711 Charles GARLICK of Harthill & Grace LOMAS of Chapel en le Frith (Hayfield, Dby)

1705

19 Jun John GOODWIN of Fairfield & Elizabeth BAGSHAW of Chapel (Hope, Dby)

1708

18 May James LATHAM & Sarah SMITH of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

28 Jun Carolus WOOD of Chapel en le Frith p. & Anna ANDREW Licence (Hope, Dby)

1711 

14 Apr Robert MARSHALL otp & Elisabeth HESKEY of Chapel en le Frith p. (Castleton, Dby)

1711/12 (top)

5 Feb Thomas LOMAS & Hanna SHIRT of Chapel en le Frith Licence (Hope, Dby)

1712/13

6 Jan  James & Mary OLERENSHAW (sic) both of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jan Robert BAGSHAW & Grace BRAMWELL of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

1713

19 May Joseph MOREHOUSE of Glossop p. & Hannah HALL of Chapel en le Frith (Hayfield, Dby)

1715

30 Jul John ASHTON otp & Ellena TAYLOR of Chapel en le Frith p. (Castleton, Dby)   

1716

8 Apr  William MIDDLETON of Chapel en le Frith & Armenall HEGINBOTHOM of Mottram in Longdendale (Marple, Chs)

24 Sep Chapel - Anthony OWLERINSHAW & Alice POTT (Prestbury, Chs)

27 Nov John TAYLOR of Chapel en le Frith p. & Elisabeth STEPHENS of Castleton (Castleton, Dby)                        

1717

13 Nov John LOMAS & Grace FOX of Chapel Licence (Hope, Dby)

1717/18

26 Jan John HALL of Chapel en le Frith & Elizabeth BOCKING of Hope p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

1718/19

6 Feb Jacob OLIVER of Glossop p. & Dorothea BAMFORD of Sheffield p. (Castleton, Dby)           

1719

11 Sep John HALL of Kinder & Ann SAMPSON of Forest (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Oct John FOX and Cassa? BRADBURY of Chapel en le Frith (Hope, Dby)

1720/1

1 Mar Edward WILSON of Chapel en le Frith p. & Martha ASHE of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)       

1722

15 Aug Josiah WOOD of Disley & Martha BENNETT of Bugsworth (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs.)             

1723

14 May Edmund POTT servant of Taxall & Elizabeth LIVESLEY? batchelour (sic) of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

1724

9 Apr Richard OLIVER of Bugsworth & Hannah MOT of Smalldale Licence (Hope, Dby)

1726

10 Nov  John LEES of Chapel en le Frith & Jane GRUNDY of Marple (Marple, Chs)

15 Dec Thomas BENNETT of Chapel en le Frith & Elizabeth BENNET (Taxal, Chs)

1730

1 Apr  John JACKSON & Hannah TURNER of Chapel en le Frith by certificate (Taxal, Chs)

2 Apr   Thomas BARKER of Taxal & Martha YATES of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Thomas PICKFORD of Chapel en le Frith & Elnor WAINWRIGHT of Norbury (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs.)

19 Nov Edward FROST of Chapel en le Frith p. & Mary JACKSON of Rainow (Prestbury, Chs)

1730/1

2 Mar   Antony ALLOM of Bugsworth, Glossop p & Elizabeth HILL of Taxall (Taxal, Chs)

20 Mar James MOSELEY of Stockport & Elizabeth BUXTON of Eccles, co. Dby (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs.) [may not be the Eccles in Chapel]

1731

5 Aug George HALL & Ellen BOWER of Chapel en le Frith Licence (Hope, Dby)

1732

19 Apr John BENNET of Taxall & Sarah HALL of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

27 Dec John BENNET of Chinley & Mary BURKIT of Whaley lic. (Taxal, Chs)

1733

18 May John LOMAS & Elianor LOMAS of Chapel en le Frith Licence (Hope, Dby)

8 Oct Nickelous CRESSWELL of Chapell le Frith & Emme GASKELL of (Lyme) Hanley lic. (Disley, Chs)

1734

27 Jul Charles CHETHAM of Whaley & Elizabeth HIGGINBOTHAM of Chapel en le Frith p (Taxal, Chs)

1735

20 Nov William SWINDELLS of Disley & Ann CARRINGTON of Chindley (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs.)

13 Dec William BENNETT of Glossop p. & Mary GEE of Chapel en le Frith p. (Hayfield, Dby)

1738

15 Sep Thomas DUTTON of Bugsworth & Eliz. SOUTHORNE of Stockport (Marple, Chs)

1739/40

8 Jan James SWINDELLS of Chapell & Ann BRAMHALL (Castleton, Dby)

1740

27 Dec  Chapel  - James FORD & Anne JACKSON (Prestbury, Chs)

1741/2

3 Feb John BARBER & Ann KIRK of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

1742

15 Nov Thomas BAGSHAW of Chapel p. & Alice RAWORTH of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

1743

23 Sep Thomas BOWER of Chapel p. & Dorothy LOMAS of Glossop p. (Hope, Dby)

9 Oct James LONGSON of Chapel p. & Ann KIRK of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

1744

10 Apr Ellis MORTIN of Whaley, Taxal p & Sarah LOWE of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

10 Apr Robert BAGSHAW & Sarah CRESSWELL both of Chapel p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

27 Oct  William SWINDELLS of Hope p & Mary HESKEY of Chapel en le Frith p by cert. (Taxal, Chs)

1745

30 Aug Mr Peter STEEL of Disley, Chs & Mary FRITH of Chapel p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

1747

11 Aug Anthony HIDE & Ann REDFERN of Chappell (Castleton, Dby)  

8 Sep John HILL of Taxal Alice LOMAS of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

4 Oct Chapel - Ezekial DRANFIELD & Mary RHODES lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

1748

29 Nov  William COOPER of Chapel en le Frith & Mary BENNET of Whaley (Taxal, Chs)

1749

19 Jun  Nicolas SHATTOW of Chapel en le Frith & Martha GOSLING of Taxal (Taxal, Chs)

29 Oct Joseph WILSON of Chapel en le Frith & Ester GESKIL of Taxal (Taxal, Chs)

1749/50

20 Jan Joseph FORDE of Chapel & Ellen FOURNESS of Hope p.(Hope, Dby)

1751

-- -- Ralph KIRK of Chappell & Mary BARBER (Castleton, Dby)

1752

21 Jan Edward REDICH of Chapel en le Frith & Sarah HAGUE of Stockport (Marple, Chs)

8 Apr Samuell REDITCH of Chapel en le Frith & Ann HAYWARD of Taxall (Marple, Chs)

19 Sep  Isaac BAILEY of Chapel en le Frith & Mary JOHNSON of Whaley (Taxal, Chs)

1753

2 Jan Thomas DERWENT of Chapel en le Frith & Martha JEBSON of Taxal (Taxal, Chs)

18 Nov Samuel BENNETT of Hope p. & Mary KIRK of Chapel en le Frith (Hope, Dby)

1755

7 Jun Ralph KYRCK, weaver of Glossop p & Anne FORD of Chapel p (Glossop, Dby)

1756

20 Apr Thomas DOWNS farmer of Fernilee, Hope p. & Dorothy MILLARD of Horridge, Chapel p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

24 Jun Wm THOMASSON, tanner of Chapel en le Frith p. & Mary HEWARD by licence (Glossop, Dby) 

7 Sep Enoch LOMAS, husbandman otp & Mary DAIN of Chapel p. (Glossop, Dby)

1757

12 Apr Peter MASON of Chapel en le Frith & Grace HOW of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

1759

12 Aug William WARD & Anne LEE of Chapel en le Frith p (Taxal, Chs)

19 Sep Peter KIRK husbandman of Chapel p. & Sarah JACKSON otp (Glossop, Dby)

1760

29 Jan Thomas HADFIELD, clothier of Glossop & Ann WATTS (x) of Chapel en le Frith Wit: John Hadfield; John Bray (Glossop, Dby)

5 Feb George BOWLSOVER of Hope p. milner & Sarah MATTHEWS of Forde, Chapel en le Frith p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

21 Sep Lawrence FIDDLER of Hope p. & Ellen DERWENT of Chapel p. (Hope, Dby)

1761

7 Nov Adam BENNET of Chapel en le Frith p & Ellen BENNET (Taxal, Chs)

1763

30 Jan Reginald TURNER, carrier of Kettleshulme & Susanna HIGGINBOTHAM of Chapel  lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

14 Feb Joseph ELLIOTT of Hope p. labourer & Ruth ROBINSON of Chapel en le Frith p. (Hope, Dby)

1764

16 Apr John MIDDLETON of Hope & Ellen MELLOR of Chapel (Hope, Dby)

29 Sep William SHIRT, carrier, husbandman & Elizabeth HIDE of Chapel en le Frith lic. (Taxal, Chs)

1765

16 Apr John MIDDLETON of Hope p., hatter & Ellen MELLOR of Chapel en le Frith p. (Hope, Dby)

1768

14 May Francis BARBER of Castleton p. & Elizabeth DANE of Chapel en le Frith Licence (Castleton, Dby)

26 Oct  Joseph GASKELL butcher of Rainow & Peggy SHIRT of Chapel en le Frith, spinster Witnesses: Peter BURGESS; John ALLEN Banns & Certificate, both their mark, pg 315, entry 112 (Prestbury, Chs)

1770 (top)

5 Feb  Samuel HODGKINSON, labourer & Ann LOMAS of Chapel en le Frith p (Taxal, Chs)

5 Jul  Joseph OLIVER, baker of Chapel en le Frith p & Elizabeth DRABBLE (Taxal, Chs)

30 Sep James GARSIDE of Chapel & Martha MIDDLETON of Hope Licence (Hope, Dby)

8 Dec Joseph ROSE of Hope p. & Mary WINTERBOTHAM of Chapel en le Frith p. (Hope, Dby)

1771

27 May William BAGSHAW of Chapel & Margaret WOODROOFE of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

1773

6 Jan Joseph BROOME of Chapel eb le Frith p. & Ellen BARKER of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

16 Feb James LOMAS of Hope p. & Elizabeth SMITH of Chapel p. (Hope, Dby)

15 Apr John PLATT otp & Sarah LUMMAS of Chapel en le Frith p. Banns & cert. only (Castleton, Dby)

2 May Robert KIRK tailor of Chapel-e-l-f p. & Mary JACKSON otp Licence (Glossop, Dby)

1 Jul  Samual BRETLAND, cordwainer of Chapel en le Frith p. & Ester LOMAS (Taxal, Chs)

1774

May Thomas MARSHALL otp & Betty SENIOR of Chapel en le Frith p. Banns only (Castleton, Dby)

1 Dec Thomas WILSON, farmer & Mary COTTERILL of Chapel en le Frith p (Taxal, Chs)

1777

13 May Micah MARCHINGTON of Chapel en le Frith p. & Elizabeth LOMAS of Hope p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

1779

21 Sep Edward MORTON & Sarah POTT of Chapel en le Frith p (Taxal, Chs)

1781

6 Jan Thomas LOWE otp & Esther SENIOR of Chapel-e-n-l-Frith p. (Glossop, Dby)

1782

7 Oct Joshua VERNON of Chapel en le Frith p. & Hannah WILLSON of Hope p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

1783

3 Jun Nicholas SWIFT yeoman otp & Susannah JONES of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence (Castleton, Dby) 

1784

22 Aug Thomas BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Martha PLATTS of Chapel p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

1786

29 Oct Thomas GREEN wid (my GGGGrandfather) & Ann DEAN wid of Chapel en le Frith lic.  (Taxal, Chs)

30 Oct Samuel BOWDEN of Glossop & Hannah BRANDRET of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Samuel Taylor; William Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

1787

13 May Thomas EYRE wid. of Castleton p. & Sarah LOWE of Chapel en le Frith p. (Castleton, Dby)

1788

18 Mar  George HILL husbandman of Kettleshulme & Sarah ASHBY of Chapel p cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

20 Apr Thomas BENNET of Chapel en le Frith p & Mary GASKELL lic.  (Taxal, Chs)

1789

14 Aug William BRADBURY woolcomber of Macclesfield & Eleanor WETHERS of Chapel p. lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

1790

9 Dec James BAILEY of Lyme Handley, farmer & Hannah BENNET of Chapel en le Frith, Minor Witnesses: Thos ADERN?; Geo BARBER Licence, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 168)

1791

8 Feb Francis WILSON, mason & Mary RICHARDSON wid of Glossop p (Taxal, Chs)

1792

24 Jul William SWINDELLS, farmer & Mary COOPER of Chapel en le Frith p (Taxal, Chs)

1796

6 Nov George BRAMLEY of Chapel en le Frith & Hannah STABLES by licence (Horsley, Dby)

1797

13 Mar Matthew CHAPMANof Chapel en le Frith &  Alice BARNES (Darley Dale, Dby)

1799

Nov/Dec Samuel COOPER of Chapel en le Frith p. & Betty ARNFIELD of Hope p. Banns (Hope, Dby)

1801 (top)

1 Jan John FORD of Chapel en le Frith p. & Martha BRADBURY of Hope p. (Banns called Sep 1800) (Hope, Dby)

31 Jan William TAYLOR of Peak Forest & Mary BRASSINGTON Licence (Duffield, Dby)

8 Dec Edmund MELLOR of Chapel en le Frith p. & Hannah DAKIN of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

1802

2 Feb James ROBINSON of Chapel en le Frith p. & Isabella FROST of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

18 May John HAGUE of Hope p., & Ann JACKSON of Chapel el le Frith p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

12 Oct Benjamin HILL of Hope p. & Hannah MIDDLETON of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

1805

18 Jun John WATERHOUSE otp & Peggy SHALLCROSS of Chapel el Frith p. Licence Wit: Mary Sims; Anthony Shallcross (Glossop, Dby)

1807

16 Jun Thomas WATERHOUSE otp & Sarah SLACK of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: Dan[ie]l Booth; Samuel Waterhouse (Glossop, Dby)

1810

18 Jan William BARBER of Chapel p & Mary GLOSSOP of Glossop p licence Wit: John Slack; Ann Barber (Glossop, Dby)

1811

18 Jun Joseph WOOD & Ellen MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f p. Wit: James Carrington; Mary Hibbert (Glossop, Dby)

30 Sep William HALL of Chapel-e-l-f p. & Betty GREEN otp Wit: Thos Bradley; Henry Heap (Glossop. Dby)    

1813

11 May William WRIGHT of Castleton p. & Sarah BAGSHAW of Chapel en le Frith p. (Castleton, Dby)

1814

3 Jan  Charles JACKSON of Chapel p & Margaret WORSLEY (Taxal, Chs)

1815

10 Jul Edward SIDEBOTHAM of Chapel en le Frith p. & Ruth IBBERSON of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

19 Oct William GREEN of Chapel en le Frith p., wid. & Hannah BRADWELL of Hope p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

1818

31 Mar John BENNETT of Chapel en le Frith p. & Betty EYRE  of Castleton p. (Castleton, Dby)

1819

22 Sep John IBBOTSON of Chapel p & Mary BROMLEY of Whaley lic. (Taxal, Chs)

1821

8 Jan Solomon HYDE of Chapel en le Frith p. & Mary HILL of Hope p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

1822

24 Jun Samuel SIMPSON of Chapel en le Frith p. & Elizabeth MARSHALL of Castleton p. (Castleton, Dby)

22 Sep John SHALLCROSS of Castleton p. & Ann ASHMORE of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence (Castleton, Dby)

6 Nov James BRIGHTMORE of Chapel en le Frith p. & Jane FOX of Castleton p. Licence (Castleton, Dby)

1823

22 Mar Jacob LOMAS of Chapel en le Frith, farmer & Sarah LONGDEN of Rainow, wid. Licence  he signed, her mark Witnesses  James LOMAS & John POTTS (Prestbury, Chs)

Apr William BENNET of Hope p. & Ann JACKSON of Chapel en le Frith p. Banns (Hope, Dby)

Jun Joseph ASHMORE of Chapel en le Frith p. & Harriet LOWE of Hope p. Banns (Hope, Dby)

1826

12 Jul James MILLER of Chapel-e-l-f p.; & Jane CRAPPER of Glossop p. Licence Wit: William Taylor; Elias Crapper (Glossop, Dby)

1827

2 May Charles SHIRT of Chapel p & Hannah GREEN lic. (Taxal, Chs)

1829

12 Oct Elias ANDREW & Mary FLETCHER of Chapel p (Taxal, Chs)

1830

11 Jan Thomas MOSELEY wid of Chapel p & Elizabeth BATES wid lic. (Taxal, Chs)

1833

8 Apr William HILL of Peak Forest & Mary STORER (x) otp Wit: John Hegginbottom; Tho[ma]s Harrinson Clerk (Glossop, Dby)

1836

26 Jul Benjamin ASH of Hope p. & Martha OLIVER of Chapel en le Frith p. (Hope, Dby)

13 Nov Benjamin DRINKWATER otp & Hannah GREGORY of Chapel-e-l-f p. Licence Wit: Elizabeth Gregory; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

28 Nov John GODDARD, labourer of Bugsworth, Glossop p., Dby & Sarah Alice DRINKWATER, spinster of Sutton Wit: William HAND; Sarah WADSWORTH Licence, he signed, her mark

1837

25 Dec Thomas HALLWORTH of full age, bachelor, labourer of Bramhall, son of William, coachman & Margaret NALL of full age, spinster of Chapel en le Frith, dau of Richard, joiner banns he X she signed Wit: James WILD; John LOWRY (Stockport St Mary`s)

1838

8 Feb Joseph THOMASSON of full age, widower, farmer of Chapel en le Frith son of Henry, farmer & Martha BROCKLEHURST, of full age, widow, farmer of Kettleshulme dau of John, farmer Wit: William SMITH; Jas PIMLOTT Licence, his mark, she signed

22 May William JOWLE, farmer of Taxal son of Thomas, farmer & Elizabeth VERNON of Peak Forest dau of Joseph, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

17 Jul Thomas DRINKWATER of full age, farmer of Bugsworth son of John, farmer & Sarah GEE of full age of Kinder dau of John, farmer Wit: John Shirt; Ann Broadhurst (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Oct Jasper GODDARD of full age, bachelor, farmer of Chapel en le Frith son of James, carrier & Mary Ann ARNFIELD of full age, spinster of High Lane, Marple dau of James, cordwainer Banns both signed Wit: William ARNFIELD; John LOWRY (Stockport St. Mary`s)

1839

29 Aug Thomas MOSSCROP of full age, bachelor, grocer of Chappel in le Frith son of Samuel, traveller & Martha GILBERT of full age, spinster of Tideswell dau of Anthony, draper banns both signed Wit: John HALL, Mary SUTTON (Stockport St Mary`s)

24 Sep James HADFIELD of full age, farmer of Chinley father deceased & Martha GODDARD of full age of Chinley dau of John, butcher Wit: John Hadfield; Rowland Howe (Glossop, Dby)

1840

10 Jun Samuel SIMPSON, farmer of Whitehough, Nr Chapel en le Frith son of Samuel, mason & Hanah BEVERLEY of Castleton, dau of Joseph, miner (Castleton, Dby)

13 Jul Joseph WATERHOUSE of full age labourer of Chinley son of Jonathan, farmer & Sarah LONGDEN of full age of Chinley dau of Robert, labourer Wit: William Longden; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

9 Dec John LOMAS of full age, bachelor, farmer of Chapel le Frith son of Jacob, farmer & Ann LOWE of  full age, spinster of Hurdsfield dau of Samuel, farmer by Banns Both signed Wit: James GODDARD; Rachel LOWE (Hurdsfield Holy Trinity, Macclesfield)

1842

2 May Thomas HANDLEY, farmer of Taxal son of John, farmer & Hannah HALL of Chapel en le Frith dau of Roger, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1843

11 Apr Samuel BENNETT of full age, farmer of Chinley son of James, farmer & Mary HADFIELD of full age of Hayfield dau of Joseph, shoemaker Wit: Isaac Rangeley; George Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

25 Dec John HILL of full age, labourer of Chinley son of William, labourer & Eliz[abe]th WINTERBOTTOM (x) of full age of Chinley dau of Sam[ue]l, labourer Witnesses: Abel Milnes; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1844

1 Apr John BOWDEN of full age, shoemaker of Bugsworth son of Josiah, collier & Elizabeth LOWE of full age of New Mills dau of John, labourer Wit: Henry Drinkwater; Thomas F Reed (Glossop, Dby)

1845

23 Mar Samuel WATERHOUSE of full age, labourer of Chinley son of David, labourer & Ellen LOWE of full age of Bugsworth dau of John, farmer Wit: James Sidebottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

 1 Dec James BOWDEN minor, collier of Bugsworth son of Josiah, collier & Sarah TURNER minor of Bugsworth dau of William, boatman Wit: John Bowden; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1846

8 Mar Henry MORTIN of full age, collier of Bugsworth son of Henry, collier & Martha TURNER of full age of Bugsworth dau of Samuel, boatman Wit: Thomas Wild; Adam Mortin (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Jun John GODDARD widower of full age, farmer of Chindley father deceased & Sophia JOULE widow of full age of Chindley father deceased Wit: Peter Winterbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1847

9 Jun William GODDARD of full age of Chindley son of John, butcher & Ann JOULE of full age of Chindley father deceased Wit: John Joule; Isaac Lomas (Glossop, Dby)

15 Jul William Evan ANDREWS of Smalldale, farmer son of Robert dec., farmer & Catherine SMITH of Chapel en le Frith dau of Thomas dec. farmer Licence (Hope, Dby)

19 Jul William GREEN of full age, paper maker of Bugsworth son of James, paper maker & Mary BLACKWELL of full age of Bugsworth dau of James, paper maker Wit: James Davies; Moses Plant (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Aug Joseph BOWDEN of full age, collier of Bugsworth Josiah, collier & Mary TURNER minor of Bugsworth dau of William, labourer Wit: John Bowden; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

31 Oct William HANCOCK of Grindlow, farmer son of William, farmer & Sarah BARRATT of Chapel en le Frith, dau of John, shoemaker (Hope, Dby)

1848

13 Mar James WATERHOUSE of full age, labourer of Chinley son of William, farmer & Hannah HILL of full age of Chinley dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: Charles Bramwell; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

16 Oct George HADFIELD of full age, engineer of Bugsworth son of Thomas, collier & Alice WATERHOUSE of of full age of Chindley, dau of James, labourer Wit: Charles Smith; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

6 Nov Thomas HUDSON of full age, labourerof Chindley, father deceased & Mary PEARSON of full age, spinster of Chindley dau of George, labourer Wit: Charles Fielding; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1848

4 Dec Charles WARRINGTON of full age, labourer of Bugsworth son of Joel, stone mason & Ann THORNLEY of full age of Bugsworth dau of Thomas, dresser Wit: Ju[?] Warinton; John Boadricar? (Hayfield, Dby)

1849

22 Nov John IBBOTSON aged 26, labourer of Chapel en le Frith son of Abraham, labourer & Ann JENNINGS aged 25 of Hazlebadge dau of John, farmer (Hope, Dby)

1851

22 May George MARRIOTT of full age, farmer of Chinley, Chapelry of Hayfield aged son of John, farmer & Martha TURNER minor, of Hayfield dau of William, butcher & farmer Wit: Wright Brocklehurst; Grace Walker; Jane Rigby (Hayfield, Dby)

1852 (top)

23 Feb George COOPER of full age, farmer of Chindley son of Thomas, farmer & Sarah HUDSON of full age of Chindley dau of David, farmer Wit: David Hudson; Hannah Harriet Beard (Glossop, Dby)

22 Mar Samuel PORRITT bachelo(Glossop, Dby)r of full age, farmer of Chindley son of Obadiah, farmer & Sarah WOOD widow of full age of Bugsworth dau of John LOWE, farmer Wit: Thomas Higginbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

5 Jun Samuel BROABENT of full age, labourer of Bugsworth, Chapelry of Hayfield son of Miles, labourer & Elizabeth BOOTH of full age of Bugsworth, Hayfield Chapelry dau of William, labourer Wit: Sarah Warrington, Thomas Wild (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Jun George TIMMS farmer of Chapel en le Frith son of George dec., innkeeper & Hannah BAGSHAW of Shatton dau of Thomas, farmer Licence (Hope, Dby)

10 Oct Thomas GREEN of full age, labourer of Chinley son of James, labourer & Christiana SWINDELLS of full age of Chinley dau of John, collier Wit: Thomas Wild; John Crosland (Hayfield, Dby)

1853

17 Jan Charles HUDSON of full age, labourer of Chinley  son of Thomas, farmer & Hannah HUDSON of full age of Chinley, servant dau of David, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

1 May Benjamin TAYLOR of full age, labourer of Bugsworth father - & Dorothy GREEN of full age of Bugsworth dau of James, labourer Wit: Hannah Sidebottom; William Broadhurst (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Jun James WOOD of full age, collier of Bugsworth son of John, collier & Nancy BROADBENT of full age of Mellor dau of John, stone mason Wit: John Broadbent; Henry Drinkwater (Glossop, Dby)

20 Nov Richard GOULTRY of full age, labourer of Bugsworth son of Henry, labourer & Sarah BARBER of full age of Bugsworth dau of Joseph LINGARD, labourer Wit: William Carrington; Robert Winterbottom  (Glossop, Dby)

12 Dec William TURNER of full age, labourer of Chindley son of George HADFIELD, shoemaker & Ellen WYATT of full age of Chindley dau of George, labourer Wit: Peter Hadfield; Robert Winterbottom  (Glossop, Dby)

1854

6 Apr John NALL aged 23, schoolmaster of Whaley son of William, saddler & Mary TAYLOR aged 21 of Chapel en le Frith dau of Josiah, painter (Taxal, Chs)

3 Oct Joseph BEARD labourer of Fernilee, son of Thomas, labourer & Hannah ANDREW of Chapel en le Frith, dau of Ellis, engineer (Hope, Dby)

1855

30 May William SIMPSON, stone mason of Chapel en le Frith son of James dec., stone mason & Martha MORTON of Horwich End dau of John, bleacher (Hope, by)

1856

4 Mar George GODDARD of full age, stone mason of Chinley son of Thomas, stone mason & Eliza WILSON of full age of Chapel en le Frith dau of Thomas, shoe maker Wit: M Wilson; M A  Goddard (Glossop, Dby)

2 Jun William YATES of full age, manager of Bugsworth son of William, farmer & Hannah Mary FORD of full age of Bugsworth dau of John, farmer Wit: James Bramwell; Jane Yates (Glossop, Dby)

20 Aug William WELCH aged 19, calico printer of Chapel en le Frith son of John, calico printer & Mary Ann SHALLCROSS aged 19 of  Yeardsley cum Whaley dau of William, ironmonger (Taxal, Chs)

5 Nov Joseph GODDARD of full age, stone mason of Chinley son of Thomas, stone mason & Eliza HADFIELD minor of Chinley dau of Joseph, farmer Wit: George Hadfield; Margaret Goddard (Glossop, Dby)

26 Dec Charles BARBER; 29; tailor of Chapel en le Frith; Father -- & Sarah STEEPLE; 32; of Broughton Lane dau of William; butcher (Manchester P Church)

1857

4 May Isaac WATERHOUSE of full age, butcher of Chinley son of William, farmer & Sarah KIRK of full age of Chinley dau of John, farmer Wit: Thomas Kirk; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1858

6 Dec James HAMER of full age, engineer of Bugsworth son of Edward, engineer & Maria WOOD of full age of Chindley dau of George, farmer Wit: George Porritt; Alice Hamer (Glossop, Dby)

1859

7 Mar James JOHNSON aged 21, smith of Chapel en le Frith son of James, vet. surgeon & Mary CARTER aged 22, dau of Thomas, miller (Hope, Dby)

25 Aug Thomas BARBER of full age, labourer of Bugsworth son of Matthew, boatman & Hannah KIRK of full age of Chindley dau of Isaac, stone cutter Wit: Abraham Kirk; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

8 Dec John BEARD aged 22, railway porter, of 143 High Street, Lincoln son of William, farmer & Ann HOWE aged 21 of Chapel en le Frith dau of  Abraham, farmer Wit: George Scott, Elizabeth Scott by Licence.(St. Peter at Gowts, Lincoln)

1861 (top)

7 Oct John BARBER of full age, labourer of Chindley son of Thomas,  labourer & Emma TOFT of full age of Chindley dau of Francis, miner Wit: Ann Toft; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1862

18 Feb Samuel HYDE aged 20, collier of Chinley son of Samuel, collier & Hannah WATERHOUSE aged 21 of Chinley dau of Joseph, quarryman Wit: George Hadfield; Elijah Waterhouse (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Feb Joseph FORD aged 24, labourer of Chindley son of Elias, silk weaver & Margaret YATES aged 22 of Chindley dau of John, farmer Wit: Samuel Marchington; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

27 Mar Samuel COX, shoemaker of Castleton son of Isaac, miner & Jane HARTLE of Chapel en le Frith dau of Joseph, farmer (Castleton, Dby)

14 Apr Robert WOOD aged 25, miner of Bugsworth son of John, miner & Elizabeth FERNLEY aged 23 of New Mills dau of George, farmer Wit: James Fernley; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1864

1 Feb John CRESSWELL of full age, labourer of Bugsworth son of John, Robert, farmer & Ann JOWLE of full age of Bugsworth dau of John, shopkeeper Wit: John Jowle; Nelly Mellor (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Jul Charles SIDEBOTTOM wid. farmer of Edale son of George, farmer & Martha GODDARD aged 39 of Chinley dau of George, farmer Licence (Castleton, Dby)

22 Aug John KIRK of full age, labourer of Chinley son of John, labourer & Martha HUDSON of full age of Chinley dau of Thomas, labourer Wit: James Kirk Sarah Ann Lomas (Glossop, Dby)

11 Dec Benjamin MYCOCK aged 30, labourer son of Samuel, labourer & Ellen HILL aged 26 of Peak Forest dau of Samuel, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1865

6 Mar William JOULE; 28; labourer; Res: Chapel-e-l-f; FatherWilliam; labourer & Martha HULME; 18; Res: Fairfield (Hope p) Father: Joseph; labourer  (Fairfield, Dby)

15 May John HALLAM aged 28, blacksmith of Chapel en le Frith son of George, blacksmith & Elizabeth HADFIELD aged 20 of Hope dau of John, farmer (Hope, Dby)

15 Aug Adam MORTEN farmer of Chapel en le Frith son of John Henry, farmer & Elizabeth BUTLER of Castleton dau of Job, cattle dealer Licence (Castleton, Dby)

17 Oct Enoch ASHBY aged 22, labourer of Chapel en le Frith son of Joseph, farmer & Mary WYLD aged 23 of Taxal dau of Edward, publican (Taxal, Chs)

1867

3 Sep Thomas CARRINGTON of Combs, Chapel en le Frith, farmer son of Thomas, farmer & Elizabeth MORTEN aged 25 of Taxal dau of Henry, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

25 Dec George HADFIELD aged 31, labourer of Chinley son of Samuel, collier & Harriet FORD aged 31, of Chinley dau of Elias, weaver Wit: Mary Yates; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1868

17 Jun William DRINKWATER aged 23, farmer of Bugsworth son of Thomas, farmer & Georgiana BROWN aged 21 of Shatton, dau of James, farmer Licence (Hope, Dby)

4 Jun Joseph WOOD aged 23, collier of Chinley son of Samuel, tailor & Ann BARNES aged 19 of Bugsworth dau of William, lime owner Wit: Thomas Rowton; Elizabeth Barnes (Glossop, Dby)

13 Oct Nathan DRINKWATER of full age, farmer of Bugsworth son of Henry, farmer & Ellen FORD of full age, of Bugsworth dau of William, farmer Wit: Thomas Bramhall; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1869

5 Apr Mark TRUEMAN bachelor of full age, farmer of Bugsworth son of John, farmer & Hannah GEE widow of full age of Woodley dau of Peter GASCOIGNE, gardener Licence Wit: William Rea........; Elizabeth Gee (Glossop, Dby)

27 Apr Isaac COOPER aged 30, labourer of Chinley son of Thomas, farmer & Sarah Morten DARWENT aged 21 of Chinley dau of John, farmer Wit: Jabez Cooper; Elizabeth Kinder (Glossop, Dby)

22 May Joseph TURNER aged 33, engine driver of Bugsworth son of William, engine driver & Elizabeth JONES aged 27 of Bugsworth dau of John, labourer Wit: George Wilson; Susannah Jones (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Jun Samuel FIDLER aged 34, labourer of Bugsworth son of Henry, labourer & Sarah LESTER aged 27 of Bugsworth dau of James, joiner Wit: Joseph Turner; Elizabeth Turner (Hayfield, Dby) 

8 Aug James COOPER aged 21, collier of Bugsworth son of James, collier & Hannah WALWORTH aged 21 of Bugsworth dau of Henry, twister Wit: John William Cooper; Hannah Collier (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Sep John William COOPER aged 22, collier of Bugsworth son of James, collier & Hannah WALKER aged 23 of Bugsworth dau of John, mason Wit: John Bradbury; John Walker (Hayfield, Dby)

1871

17 Jul Harold WHITE aged 22, blacksmith of Chapel en le Frith son of William, labourer & Lavinina COOPER aged 19, dressmaker of Bradwell, dau of Francis, miner (Hope, Dby)

1872

29 Jan William MOTTRAM widower aged 42, labourer of Chinley son of William, postilion & Eliza ARNFIELD spinster aged 33 of Hayfield dau of Robert, farmer Wit: Isaac Arnfield; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

4 Nov Charles WATERHOUSE aged 19, farmer of Chinley son of Charles, farmer & Mary Ann FORD aged 23 of Chinley dau of Peter, labourer Wit: James Garratt; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1873

30 Jan George HOLLINGWORTH aged 23, timekeeper of Bugsworth son of Thomas, book keeper & Hannah Ramsey WOODIFIELD aged 22 of Bugsworth dau of Jonathan, publican Wit: Samuel Clague; John Bradbury (Hayfield, Dby)

5 Jun John RATCLIFFE aged 25, boatman of Bugsworth son of Bonas, watchman & Ann HYDE aged 22 of Bugsworth dau of - Wit: Hannah Hall; Joseph Barnes (Hayfield, Dby)

1874

20 Jan Edward FORD widow aged 35, quarryman of Bugsworth son of Joseph, scripture reader & Dorothy PROCTOR spinster aged 31 of Bugsworth dau of John, miner Both signed Wit: John Proctor; John Hollinshead (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Mar Joseph WOOD widower aged 30, miner of Bugsworth son of Samuel, tailor & Elizabeth RICHARDSON spinster aged 38 of Ludworth dau of Joseph, tailor Wit: James Lingard; Mary Ann Lingard (Glossop, Dby)

1875

30 Mar Samuel HALLAM, of full age.mason of Fernilee son of Joseph, mason & Annie SMITH aged 19 of Chapel en le Frith dau of John, commercial traveller (Hope, Dby)

8 Nov Elijah FORD aged 25, labourer of Chinley son of Ellis, weaver & Elizabeth DEPLEDGE aged 24 of Chinley dau of James, labourer Wit: Sarah Barber; Robert Norman Middleton (Hayfield, Dby)

1876

4 Sep Walter John LOMAS aged 23, farmer of Chapel en le Frith son of George, farmer & Mary DRANFIELD aged 22 of Fernilee, dau of Samuel, farmer Licence (Hope, Dby) 

1877

22 Mar Alfred GODDARD aged 24, farmer of Bugsworth son of James, farmer & Mary Jane HUDSON aged 23 of Chinley dau of Robert, joiner Wit: Joseph Drinkwater; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

29 Mar William Heathcote BARRATT, labourer of Chapel en le Frith son of Ellis, labourer & Martha COLLIER of Fernilee dau of Joseph, joiner (Hope, Dby)

23 Jul Robert ALLEN aged 22, mechanic of Chinley son of William, paper maker & Kate WATERHOUSE aged 21 of Chinley dau of James, farmer Wit: Sarah Waterhouse; William King (Glossop, Dby)

1878

29 Jul Peter LOWE aged 20, collier of Bugsworth son of Abraham, labourer & Hannah SHIRT aged 24 of Bugsworth dau of Thomas, horse keeper Wit: William Bennett; Joseph Hy Beresford (Glossop, Dby)

16 Sep Samuel HADFIELD aged 23, labourer of Chinley son of Joseph, collier & Millicent COOPER aged 20 of Chinley dau of James, collier Wit: Joseph Hadfield; Ruth Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

1879

6 Jan George William LOWE aged 20, collier of Bugsworth son of Abraham, collier & Margaret Ann ROWLEY aged 20 of Bugsworth dau of Edward, collier Wit: James Hall; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

2 Mar Edward GREEN aged 35, collier of Hayfield son of Benjamin, blacksmith & Portia GARSIDE aged 28, servant of Chinley dau of Jonathan BIRCHNALL, quarryman Wit: John Bradbury; Naomi Birch (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Jul Thomas KIRK bachelor aged 48, farmer of Chinley son of John, farmer & Susan ARNFIELD spinster aged 35 of Hayfield dau of Robert, farmer Wit: Isaac Armfield; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1880

26 Apr Edward FORD aged 27, journeyman of Chinley son of Peter, quarryman & Mary Ann COOPER aged 27 of Chinley dau of James, collier Wit: Samuel Cooper; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1881

17 Feb Alfred COOPER aged 25, farmer of Bugsworth son of Levi, farmer & Emma Jane GEE aged 21 of Bugsworth dau of Frank, farmer Wit: Henry Marsland; Alice Maria Gee (Glossop, Dby)

1882

3 Jan William GODDARD aged 30, mason of Chinley son of Joseph, mason & Frances Eliza  BARBER aged 28 of Chinley dau of John, labourer Wit: Robert Winterbottom; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1 Jun Thomas KIRK aged 27, labourer of Chinley son of Thomas, farmer & Ellen Lowe WATERHOUSE aged 22 of Chinley dau of Samuel, farmer Wit: Joseph Hadfield; Ruth Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

4 Jan Micah HALL wid. aged 50 stone mason of Castleton & Agnes HALL wid. aged 34 domestic servant of Chapel en le Frith dau of William, stone mason Licence (Castleton, Dby) 

9 Apr Samuel BERESFORD aged 19 labourer of Chapel en le Frith son of Joseph, labourer & Sarah CARTLEDGE aged 22 of Castleton (Castleton, Dby)

1 Jun Thomas KIRK aged 27, bachelor of Chinley, labourer son of Thomas, farmer & Ellen Lowe WATERHOUSE aged 22, spinster of Chinley dau of Samuel, farmer Wit: Joseph Hadfield; Ruth Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

31 Jul William GODDARD aged 22, stone mason of Chinley son of George, stone mason & Mary WATERHOUSE aged 21 of Chinley dau of Joseph, quarryman Wit: Robert Winterbottom; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1883

26 Mar James COOPER aged 30, farmer of Chinley son of George, farmer & Sarah PORRITT of Chinley dau of James, farmer Wit: Robert Porritt; Anne Porritt (Glossop, Dby)

1884

30 Nov John FORD aged 27, labourer of Chinley son of Henry FIDLER, labourer & Sarah Hannah Longman MIDDLETON aged 25 of Chinley dau of Richard, plumber Wit: Thomas Fidler; Sarah Fidler (Hayfield, Dby)

1885

20 Apr Thomas WATERHOUSE aged 24, labourer of Bugsworth son of Joseph, farmer & Hannah LOWE aged 22, weaver of Bugsworth dau of Abraham, collier Wit: Edward Ford; Mary Ann Ford (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Nov Thomas BAGSHAW aged 33, labourer of Chapel en le Frith son of Thomas, labourer & Sarah Ann HADFIELD aged 38, servant of Chapel en le Frith dau of John, draper Wit: William Henry Hadfield; Phinious? Snape (Hayfield, Dby)

1886

26 Apr Edward KIRK aged 26, furnace man of Ardwick son of Thomas, farmer & Hannah ARNFIELD aged 24 of Chinley dau of - Wit: William Potts; Eliza - (Hayfield, Dby)

19 May George SIMPSON aged 28, mason of Chinley son of James, mason & Annie BARBER aged 26 of Chinley dau of John, dispenser S H Barber; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1890

19 Apr Joe BARNES aged 21, carter of Bugsworth son of William, carter & Martha TURNER aged 19 of Busgworth dau of John William, quarryman Wit: John William Turner; Martha Ford Drinkwater (Glossop, Dby)

9 Jun Joseph Hinton BIRD widower aged 36, engineer of Bugsworth son of Francis dec., blacksmith & Elizabeth Ann BAGSHAW widow aged 36 of Bugsworth dau of John WORTH, book keeper Wit: James Sellars; James Johnson Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

2 Nov Joseph EDWARDS aged 29, mason of Chinley son of Aquilla dec., mason & Sarah FIDLER aged 25 of Chinley dau of Henry, engineer Wit: John Neil; Mary Fidler (Glossop, Dby)

1892

4 Jul Alfred GREEN aged 18, labourer of Chinley son of Edward, labourer & Elizabeth KEELY aged 17, domestic of Chinley dau of Robert, labourer Wit: John Peers; Lizzy Peers (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Dec Thomas PHEASEY aged 35, grocer of Fernilee son of John, labourer & Mora Nerissa BIRCHENOUGH aged 27 of Chapel en le Frith dau of Jonathan, quarryman (Hope, Dby)

1895

29 Sep Robert MYCOCK wid. aged 51, collier of Chapel en le Frith son of William, labourer & Mary BEARD wid. aged 49 of Horwich dau of John SOUTHERN, farmer (Hope, Dby)

9 Nov Ralph HOLLINGWORTH aged 21, labourer of Mellor son of James dec., labourer & Harriet GASKILL aged 20 of Mellor (Harriet actually came from Disley) dau of James, labourer; both signed Wit: Elisha Bennett; Mary Jane Hollingworth (my grandparents M.W.)

12 Nov John LONGDEN aged 37, farmer of Chinley son of William dec., farmer & Mary GODDARD aged 30 of Sparrowpit dau of Eli, farmer Wit: Benjamin Longden; Martha Goddard (Glossop, Dby)

1896

5 Aug Samuel WARD aged 31, postman of Chapel en le Frith & Ann Ashton HALL (Castleton, Dby)

1897

22 Nov John Thomas LOMAS aged 34, bachelor, quarry man of Chapel en le Frith, son of Thomas,  deceased, stone dresser & Mary Elizabeth ST LEDGER aged 36, widow of Hurdsfield dau of Martin MASON, deceased, factory steward by Banns Both signed (She ST LEGER) Wit: Thomas SHUFFLEBOTHAM; Mary FAWKNER (Hurdsfield Holy Trinity, Macclesfield)

1898

7 Mar Charles BAGSHAW wid. aged 47, collier of Fernilee son of Charles, collier & Elizabeth WYLD wid. aged 43 of Chapel en le Frith dau of John GODDARD, stone mason (Hope, Dby) 

1900

28 Mar John Henry COOPER aged 22, wire drawer of Bugsworth son of Levi, labourer & Jean ALARCROMBY aged 18 of Heaton Norris dau of Alexander, news correspondent Wit: Robert Hurst; Samuel Dewsnap (Glossop, Dby)

1901

25 Sep George PORRITT aged 34, farmer of Chinley son of James dec., farmer & Mary Hannah COOPER aged 19 of Chinley dau of Jabaz dec., farmer Wit: James Cooper; Ann Eliza Goddard (Glossop, Dby)

1903

21 Sep Robert HUDSON aged 22, butcher of Chinley son of Charles dec., joiner & Sarah Ann COOPER aged 20 of Chinley dau of James dec., farmer Wit: Robert Hurst; Richard Ellison Platt (Glossop, Dby)

1904

28 Sep Arthur BARBER of full age, Bank Cashier of Burrfields, Chapel en le Frith son of John, dispenser & Eliza Redfern SHEPLEY of full age of Bridge End House, Hayfield dau of James, decorator Wit: James Shepley; Martha Emily Barber (Glossop, Dby)

15 Oct George HILL aged 29, labourer of Bugsworth son of Samuel, labourer & Mary Priscilla JACKSON aged 25 of Bugsworth dau of Adam, blacksmith Wit: Ernest Jackson; Edith Ford (Glossop, Dby)

1905

21 Jan John Herbert BELCHER aged 24, railway man of Fairfield, Buxton son of Jesse, inn keeper & Mary Jessie LOWE aged 20 of Bugsworth dau of George William, labourer Wit: Robert Hurst; Hannah Lowe  (Glossop, Dby)

1906

12 Mar Peter Henry HARTLE aged 26, farmer of Chapel en le Frith son of Joseph, farmer & Catherine Langdale GRESLEY aged 23 of Castleton dau of Frederick, shopkeeper (Castleton, Dby)

18 Aug Joseph LONGSON widower aged 29, finisher of Rosey Bank, Bugsworth son of John, gardener & Maria HADFIELD widow aged 30 of Pleasant View, Bugsworth dau of Thomas Vernon CRESSWELL, collier Wit: William Longson; Martha Longson (Hayfield, Dby)

1907

26 Sep Joe GEE aged 30, joiner of Hayfield son of Joseph, joiner & Martha Ada MARRIOTT aged 34 of Chinley dau of Samuel, farmer Wit: Samuel Marriott; Ethel Marriott (Hayfield, Dby)

1908

25 Jul Joseph William TINSLEY aged 30 of Ashbourne Lane, Chapel en le Frith, gardener son of Joseph William, blacksmith & Mary Elizabeth BLOOD aged 26 of Torr Top, New Mills dau of William, labourer Wit: William Blood jun.; Mary Jane Marham Groom signed X (St George`s, New Mills, Dby)

1910

23 Aug Wright STORER aged 34, farmer of Broadhurst Farm, New Mills son of Wright, bobbin maker & Grace GODDARD aged 28 of Ancoats farm, Bugsworth dau of Alfred, farmer Wit: James Gregory; Martha Goddard (Glossop, Dby)

1911

25 Feb William LONGSON aged 25. dyer of Bugsworth son of John, gardener & Martha Jane HOWE aged 26 of Thornsett (no father entered) Wit: Thomas Victor Howe; Mary Alice Hudson (St. George`s, New Mills, Dby)

 (top)

Burials

A number of burials for the Chapel, Chinley & Buxworth area took place at Taxal church - see my Disley website at  www.disley.net

1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  

1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910  1920

1656

30 Aug James OLLIVER son of William & Hellen of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1658

31 May Edmund BENNETT of Water Side in Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1664

24 Mar Jane OELEVER of Chinley wife of Thomas (Taxal, Chs)

19 Dec Obydiey PLATTS son of Edward of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1664/5

9 Jan Margaret SHALLCROSSE dau of Alesander of Cattester (Taxal, Chs)

10 Mar Hanna LOMAS bastard of Elizabeth of Coumes - Father John JACKSON of Greene Bouth (Taxal, Chs)

1665

28 Apr Frances DICKSON of Casteds (Taxal, Chs)

1666

20 Jun A stillborn child of Lawrance & Eline PLANT of Casteds (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jul Infant of Edward BENNETT of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Nov Radulph ANDREW of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1667

8 May James OLLIVER son of Richard & Ellyn of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

20 May Anne BENNIT widow of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1667/8

14 Feb Gervase COLLIER of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Mar Ann COLLIER dau of Gervase of Bugsworth (forename from BT) (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Mar Margaret SANDERSON wife of Richard of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1668

21 May Robert GIBB of Bugsworth, Capella de le ffirth - died in (Lyme) Hanley and was buried at Disley.  He had been married three score and five years and had nine children living at his death. (Disley, Chs)

1 Jun Elizabeth ASHE of Tideswell, widow buried at Chapel en le Frith (Recorded in Hayfield reg.)

1669/70

4 Jan Infant of John BROCKLEHURST of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1670/1

14 Jan Thomas BEARD of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1671

24 Jul Infant of Edward BOWDEN of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Jul Alice BOWDEN wife of Edward of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1672

11 Aug Richard TURNER son of John & Elizabeth of Milnestile (Taxal, Chs)

1674

18 Nov Francis POTT of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Nov John BROCKLEHURST son of Ellen widow of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1674/5

22 Feb Thomas HAMBLETON of Peak Forest (Castleton, Dby)

1675

3 Dec Peter TURNER of Stubinge (Taxal, Chs)

1680 (top)

29 Oct Elizabeth TURNER of Stubinge (Taxal, Chs)

1681

24 Apr Thomas BOWDEN of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Sep Jacob WARRINGTON of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Sep Anne BEARD of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1681/2

15 Mar William TURNER son of William of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1682

19 Apr Jane LOVEINGE dau of James LOVEING of ye Cape in Peick Forist (Taxal, Chs)

1682/3

19 Jan Dorothy ROLLINSON dau of William of Chinley (from BT illegible in register) (Hayfield, Dby)

1683/4

2 Feb Hellen ROLLINSON wife of William of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1685/6

18 Mar Humphrey BROCKLEHURST son of Humphrey of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1686

26 Mar Elinor HAMBLETON wife of Ellis of Chapel en le Frith (Castleton, Dby)

8 Apr Hellen POTT widow of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Apr John NIXON of Catstir (Taxal, Chs)

25 Dec Robert HADFIELD of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1687

15 Sep Anne LYNGARD of Chappel Milton (Hayfield, Dby)

1688

14 Nov Charles HADFIELD of Chinley - from BTs eroded away in register (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Dec Mary HADFIELD of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1689

12 Jun Widow HEGGINBOTHAM of Bugsworth (Mellor, Dby)

5 Aug Robt WARD of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1691/2

15 Feb Peter HADFIELD of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1696

7 May Mary POTT wid.of Bugsworth Green (Taxal, Chs)

.. May? George HADFEILD of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1696/7

.. Feb Margaret BRADBURY wife of Thomas of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1698

5 May Maria COLLYER of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

5 May Elizabeth ANDREW widow of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

15 May Mary COLLYER of Bugsworth (sic) (Hayfield, Dby)

15? May A sonne of BODEN`s Quaker of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Jun Ellen CARRINGTON dau of John of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1698/9

13 Jan Francis BARNES of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Mar Widow COLLYER of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1698

10 Dec Lois OLIVER child of John of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1699

7 Apr Dorothy SHORE of Chappel Milton (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Jun John LEECH son of Randle of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

13 Dec Thomas BRADBURY of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Dec Grace HODKINSON of Chappel le Frith (Hayfield, Dby)

1699/1700

28 Feb Robert BEARD & his wife Elizabeth of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1700

25 Mar Ann BEARD dau of Robert of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

.. Sep? Mary GEE wife of George of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1701

25 Aug Randle LEECH of Glossop p. [Bugsworth] (Taxal, Chs)

22 Sep Sarah BRADBURY dau/wife of Thomas of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Dec Edward SMITH of Chappel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1702

1 Jun Hellen OLERENSHAW of Chap. p. (Taxal, Chs)

6 Oct William BRADBURY of Chap. p. (Taxal, Chs)

1702/3

.. ... Ralph ANDREW of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1703

27 Dec William ANDREW of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1703/4

1 Mar John BROWN of Cowms Mill, Chapel en le Frith p. (Mellor, Dby)

1704

5 Jun? Robert CARRINGTON of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Jul Sarah RHODES dau of Tho. of Bugsw. (Taxal, Chs)

16 Jul Cornelius CARRINGTON son of William of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Aug Alice ROLLINSON dau of Widow Rollinson of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Sep Margaret BENNETT of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

28 Sep Susanna BOWDEN widow of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1704/5

7 Mar John CARRINGTON of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1705

18 Jun Thomas SMITH alias BARNES of Bugsworth? (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Jul Mary OLIVER dau of John of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1705/6

17 Jan Anne SMITH of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1706

-- Sara BOWDON dau of Nathan of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1706/7

24 Feb John OLIVER son of John of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1707/8

31 Jan Thomas WATERHOUSE of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1708

14 Dec Alice MOSLEY of Chap. p. (Taxal, Chs)

1710 (top)

3 Jun Wife of ROYLEY of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

5 Aug Robert MARSLAND of Chindley (Disley, Chs)

1710/11

16 Feb Hannah ASHBURNE dau of John of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1711

6 Sep Jane MELLOR widow of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1711/12

26 Jan Maria SHIRT wife of Joshua of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1714

14 May Mary ALMES wife of Benjamin of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Aug Mary BRADBURY of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Dec William MELLOR of Andrews in Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1716

8 Oct Ellen BRADBURY dau of Thomas of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1716/17

5 Mar Joseph HADFEILD son of John of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1717

13 Apr Elizabeth BRUNDRETH wife of Samuel of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1717/18

21 Jan Widow WARD of Chindly (Taxal, Chs)

3 Feb Barbara BARNES widow of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1718

4 Jul Katharine WARRINGTON of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1718/19

2 Jan Revel ROWBOTHOM son of Robert of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1720

4 Nov John ASHBURNE of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1723

29 Mar Infant of Robert ROWBOTHOM of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Dec James CHADDOCK of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1724

4 Aug Elizabeth DEWSNAP of Bugsworth - partly illegible (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Aug Robert DEWSNOP of Bugsworth Green (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Dec Maria BARNS of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1727

4 Oct Hellen SHEPLY of Chapel en le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

1727/8

23 Jan Rebecca ASHBURN dau of Ann, widow of Brierley Green (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Feb Elizabeth ROWBOTHOM wife of Robert of Brierley Green, Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

4 Mar Joseph BRADBURY son of Joseph of Beet, Chindley (Hayfield, Dby)

1728

24 Apr John OLIVER of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1728/9

10 Mar David WILD of Chindley (Hayfield, Dby)

1729

5 May Edward SHORT/SHIRT of Brierley Green, Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1729/30

29 Jan Thomas BRADBURY of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1730/1

26 Jan Radulphi ALSOPE of Catstone, Chapel en le Frith (Hartington, Dby)

24 Mar Gervase COLLIER of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1731

4 May Benjamin ORME of Brierley Green, Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1732/3

17 Jan Jane GREEN of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1733

15 Apr Ann BREADBURY of Bugsworth wife of Robert (Taxal, Chs)

22 Oct William SPARK of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1735/6

16 Jan James SWINDELLS son of James & Ann [of Jow Hole, Dby from BT] `died at home of Edward Swindells of Rocks, Disley` (Disley, Chs)

1736

11 Apr Mary ORME wid. of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

19 May Grace BROCKLEHURST of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1737

13 May Richard BENNET son of Thomas of Chappel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

1739

22 Apr Thomas BENNET son of Thomas of Chappel le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

1742

17 Nov Elizabeth HALLOM dau of Thomas of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1745

19 Sep John HOLME of Chappel le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

1747/8

26 Jan Son of John WATERHOUSE of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

1748

3 May Mary JOHNSON of Bugsworth wife of Edward (Taxal, Chs)

1749

-- Nov Thomas SHALCROSS of Chinley, Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1751

11 Dec Hannah KIRK of Chinley wife of Ralph (Taxal, Chs)

1753

8 May Mary FORD dau of John of Chappel p. (Taxal, Chs)

17 May James FORD of Harrop (Taxal, Chs)

6 Dec Margaret SWINDELS of Chapel in le Frith wife of William (Taxal, Chs)

1755

9 May William GOULD of Horridge, Chapel (Hartington, Dby)

1756

2 Mar Edward JOHNSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1759

15 Jan Stephen HALLOM son of Anthony of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

5 Jul Ann BROCKLEHURST dau of Thomas of Chappil p. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Oct Jane GEE wid. of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Dec Elisabeth HALLOM of Chappil p. wife of Anthony (Taxal, Chs)

1760

2 Jan John FORD son of John of Chappil p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Jan Hannah BROCKLEHURST dau of Thos. of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

14 May Oliver HEGINBOTTOM of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1762

13 Jul Joseph BENNET of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Jul Elizabeth OULERENSHAW of Chapel Miltown wife of Jno (Taxal, Chs)

21 Dec John GOULD son of Thomas & Ann of Horridge, Chapel en le Frith p. (Hartington, Dby)

1763

16 Jan Jane LIVESLY of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Feb Mary STEPHENSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1764

11 Nov Thomas GOULD of Horridge, Chapel en le Frith (Hartington, Dby)

1765

17 Jun  Mary BENNET of Bugsworth wife of William (Taxal, Chs)

27 Oct Jno FORD of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1766

30 Apr  Ruth HYDE of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

2 Dec Betty GOULD of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1767

11 Feb Widow COLLIER of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Mar William BENNET of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

24 Apr Mary BRADDOCK wife of John of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

5 May Mary LOW wife of John of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Jun Patience BENNETT of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Aug William HOWSON of Chinley Moor (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Aug George HIBBERT of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Nov Jane BROCKLEHURST of Olerenshaw or Edonshaw, Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1768

10 Jan Thos BROCKLEHURST of Edenshaw, Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 May Thos SHALLCROSS of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1769

31 Jan Grace SHALLCROSS dau of Saml of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

10 Feb Grace BARKER of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr Ann SWINDELS of Chapel p. wife of William (Taxal, Chs)

2 Dec Rebecca NOWEL dau of Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1770

15 Jun William SLACK son of Robert of Chapel (Hayfield, Dby)

1771

25 Jan Martha HIBBERT of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

19 May Mary RICHARDSON dau of Martha of Chapel en le Frith (Disley, Chs)

1772

24 Mar Anthony JACKSON Chindley (sic) (Earl Sterndale, Dby)

17 Apr John BENNETT of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Sep The Revd Mr DRINKWATER of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1773

1 Feb Ann KINDER of Bugsworth wife of Saml (Taxal, Chs)

12 May Grace SHALLCROSS dau of Jos. of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1774

15 Dec Elizabeth HADFIELD wid. of Upper Fold, Chinley (Edale, Dby)

14 Dec Mary BENNET dau of Robert of Chapel p. - infant (Taxal, Chs)

1775

25 Apr Martha LINGARD dau of Godfrey of Chapel Milton (Hayfield, Dby)

1776

15 Jan Joseph DRINKWATER son of James of Waterside, Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Feb Martha RICHARDSON of Chapel in le Frith (Disley, Chs)

18 Aug Matty MELLOR dau of Edmund of Bugsworth - aged 5 (Taxal, Chs)

1777

25 Jan Nelly ORM dau of Jos. of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

27 May John HARRISON son of Wm of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Dec Anthony HYDE of Bugsworth - aged 99 (Taxal, Chs) [NB See also Glossop strays]

1778

18 Apr Mr George BROCKLEHURST of Chapel in le Frith - aged 83 (Taxal, Chs)

15 May George JEPSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1779

12 Jul Mrs Sarah BROCKLEHURST of Chapel - aged 72 (Taxal, Chs)

1780

26 Dec Thomas BENNET son of John of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1781

3 Apr Ann HIBBERT of Chapel p. - wife of John (Taxal, Chs)

29 Sep Ann PROCTOR dau of Wm of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1782

28 Mar Edmund WYLD son of Joseph of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

8 Sep William BENNETT of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

18 Nov Sally VERNON dau of Joshua & Hannah of Chapel en le Frith (Hope, Dby)

1783

12 Jul James BENNETT of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1784

5 Mar Thomas JONES of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 May Jane GEE of Chapel p. pauper (Taxal, Chs)

1 Sep Alice MELLOR of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

30 Oct John LIVESLEY of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

2 Nov Mary HILL of Chinley - pauper (Taxal, Chs)

12 Dec Wm BENNETT son of John of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1785

12 Mar Ann LINGARD of Chapel p. - wife of Anthony (Taxal, Chs)

17 Apr Joseph WAINWRIGHT of Combs, Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

20 May John WOOD of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 May Edmund LIVESLEY of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

31 Oct James ASHTON son of James of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1786

27 Apr John HALL son of John of Chapel p. - poor (Hope p.)

26 Nov Peggy TURNER dau of John of Chapel en le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

7 Dec Lyddia BARBER of Chapel en le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

1787

28 Aug Emm HARRISON dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1788

17 Jan Molly BENNET dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Aug John BRADOCK of Chindley (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Oct Ann WYLD of Chapel p. - wife of Joseph (Taxal, Chs)

1789

18 May Mrs Ellen GEE of Chapel en le Frith - relict of the Revd. J. GEE (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jun Matthew son of Saml & Ann HEGGINBOTTOM of Combs (Mellor, Dby)

13 Aug Ann BAILEY dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1790

27 Jun John BENNET son of Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

7 Aug Olive GASKELL dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1791

9 May Alice LINGARD dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Jun William BENNET son of John & Susan of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1792

13 Jan James LONGSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jun Martha SHAW dau of David of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

7 Oct Grace MOTTRAM of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1793

13 Jun John BROCKLEHURST of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

4 Sep Ann COOKE of Chapel p. - pauper (Taxal, Chs)

16 Oct Thomas DOWNES of Chapel p. Taxal, Chs)

1794

27 Jan Betty HILL dau of George of Chapel p. - pauper (Taxal, Chs)

1 Feb Sarah WILDE dau of Joseph of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Mar James FORD son of John & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

7 May Hannah KINDAR dau of Willm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 May Thomas BENNETT sen. of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Nov John BENNETT of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1795

15 Mar John LINGARD of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1796

16 Jan Robert BENNETT son of Richard of Chapel p.

28 Feb James LONGSDEN of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Mar Alice FIDDLER of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Mar John HADFIELD of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Jun Martha FORD of Chapel p. - wife of Jno (Taxal, Chs)

19 Oct Sarah FIDLER of Chapel p. - wife of John (Taxal, Chs)

25 Oct  Nanny OLLERENSHAW dau of Edwd of Chapel-en-le-Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Nov Phebe MELLOR of Chapel-en-le-Frith p. - wife of Edward (Taxal, Chs)

1797

31 Mar Esther KINDER dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

6 Apr Joseph WILD of  Chapel-en-le-Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Jul Mary SHALLCROSS dau of Thomas of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Nov Sarah SHARPLEY of Chapel p. - wife of Enoch (Taxal, Chs)

1798

16 Mar Edwd DIXON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

6 May John BENNETT of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs) [see also Glossop strays]

6 Nov Ann BOOTH of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Dec James JACKSON son of John & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1799

9 Mar George HILL of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Mar  Mary KINDER dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Jul Charles HADFIELD of Bugsworth aged 54 (Mellor, Dby)

3 Dec Ann MELLOR dau of Edmund of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1800(top)

5 Jan Dorothy BENNET of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Feb Hannah BENNET dau of Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Apr Peter TURNER son of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr Mary JEPSON dau of George of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

6 Jun Ann JEPSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Dec Elizabeth JEPSON dau of George of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1801

16 May Mary BENNETT of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Jun On Sunday, sincerely lamented, Mrs ORGILL, of Chapel en le Frith, in this county. From Derby Mercury

Wed 14 Oct very suddenly. At Rushop, near Chapel en le Frith, in this county, Mr Samuel NEEDHAM, aged 75. From Derby Mercury

1802

4 Apr Molly BENNET dau of Robert of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr Elizabeth BENNET of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Sep Thomas WILSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Oct Lettice WILSON dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1803

16 Feb Mary SWINDELS of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Mar Maria SWINDELS dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

7 Apr Josh FORD son of James & Abigal of Bugsworth (Disley, Chs)

13 May Elias TURNER son of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Sep Thos Booth TURNER of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1804

30 Mar Mary DOWNS of Chinley (Taxal, Chs)

1 Nov Thomas STAFFORD a child of William & Margaret of Chinley (Mellor, Dby)

16 Nov Hannah BAGSHAW widow of Chapel en le Frith (Hope, Dby)

1805

8 Jan Mary SWINDELS of New Smithey (Taxal, Chs)

11 Feb Mary DUNDERDALE of Bugsworth - wife of Jonathan (Taxal, Chs)

11 Apr Mary KINDER of Chapel - wife of Willm (Taxal, Chs)

5 May Jane WATERHOUSE dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Jun Ann FIDLER dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Aug James BENNETT of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Dec James SWAN a child of James & Mary of Chapel Milton (Mellor, Dby)

31 Dec Thomas DERWENT son of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1806

7 Mar George WILSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Apr Charles HADFIELD a child of John & Jane of Bugsworth (Mellor, Dby)

30 Nov Mary DRINKWATER of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1807

26 Feb John YELLOT son of John & Nancy of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

6 Jul Joseph GARLICK of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1808

19 Feb Tabitha FORD wife of James of Whaley Basin, Bugsworth (Disley, Chs)

25 Nov Betty YELLOT dau of John & Nancy of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1809

15 Jan Martha JONES dau of Joshua & Elizabeth of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Jul Ann HILL of Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1810 (top)

28 Feb Anne BEARD of Chinley, widow (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Oct Thomas SHALLCROSS of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1811

27 Jan Dorothy DOWNS of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Feb Betty LOMAS of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Mar William KINDER of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Apr Betty WILSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

8 Sep Amelia BENNET of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

24 Oct Thomas FIDLER of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1812

14 Feb Francis ASHMORE son of Sarah of Chappel (Taxal, Chs)

19 Feb Sarah MORTIN of Chapel p. - wife of Edward (Taxal, Chs)

7 Nov Hannah BENNETT dau of Willm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1813

1 Jan Joseph HANDFORD of Catster, Chapel p. aged 37 (Taxal, Chs)

28 Feb John SWINDELLS of Brearley Green (Glossop p.) aged 7 months (Taxal, Chs)

1 Dec George TURNER of Chapel p. aged 4 (Taxal, Chs)

1814

8 Mar Robert POTT of Chapel le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

28 Jun Hannah BRIDGE widow of Henry of Chinley aged 73y (Mellor, Dby)

2 Oct Jno HANDFORD of Bugsworth aged 7 (Taxal, Chs)

7 Oct Ralph CLAYTON of Bugsworth aged 23 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

1815

9 Jan William DRINKWATER  publican, of Chinley aged 21y (Hayfield, Dby)

19 May Anne BARBER of Bugsworth, widow aged 82y (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Mar  Ellen HARRISON of Chapel en le Frith aged 27y (Peak Forest, Dby)

10 Aug John YATES  of Dry Clough, Bugsworth aged 71y (Hayfield, Dby)

4 Nov Margaret WILD dau of Daniel & Elizabeth of Chinley Head aged 2y (Hayfield, Dby) 

29 Nov  Violet MELLOR of Peak Forest aged 46y (Tideswell, Dby)

3 Dec Ann MOORE of Chapel p. aged 1 (Taxal, Chs)

1816

19 Jan Sarah BENNETT of Chapel p. aged 6 months (Taxal, Chs)

5 Apr Mary SHALCROSS of Chapel p. aged 58 (Taxal, Chs)

7 Apr Edward FLETCHER of Dove Holes, infant (Peak Forest, Dby)

11 May Samuel WILD son of Daniel & Betty of Chinley aged 3 weeks (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Jul Edmund POTT of Coombs aged 72 (Taxal, Chs)

17 Jul Grace BEARD dau of John & Nanny of Cauley, Chapel p. aged 11y (Hayfield, Dby)

1817

16 Feb Anne HADFIELD wife of Joseph of Bugsworth aged 25y (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Mar Henry JOHNSON of Chapel le Frith aged 40 (Taxal, Chs)

12 May Betty SWINDELLS of Chapel p. infant (Taxal, Chs)

31 Jul Nicholas LINGARD of Combs Edge, Chapel en le Frith aged 37 (Edale, Dby)

11 Aug Mary SHALCROSS of Chapel p. aged 18 (Taxal, Chs)

27 Nov Mary DRINKWATER wife of Benjamin of Bugsworth aged 67y `burned to death` (Hayfield, Dby)

1818

25 Feb Millicent HADFIELD of Bugsworth aged 42 (Taxal, Chs)

26 Mar Henry FIDLER of Coombes aged 23 (Taxal, Chs)

18 Apr Esther STAFFORD dau of William & Margaret of Chinley aged 28y (Mellor, Dby)

10 May Mary WILD of Coombes aged 46 (Taxal, Chs)

17 May Elias BARTON of Chapel p. aged 10 months (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jun Anne DRINKWATER wife of Joseph of Bugsworth aged 47y (Hayfield, Dby)

1819

6 Jan Mary LODGE of Chapel p. aged 2 (Taxal, Chs)

24 Feb William WARD of Bugsworth aged 60y (Hayfield, Dby)

22 May James son of Edward SIDEBOTHAM of Chapel en le Frith aged 1y (Hope, Dby)    

1820 (top)

28 Jun Hannah CARRINGTON of Chapel Milton aged 38y wife of Jos. (Tideswell, Dby)

16 Jul Elizabeth POTT Dove Holes aged 25y (Wormhill, Dby)

16 Aug Ann WATERHOUSE of Bowden Head Chapel p. aged 75y (Hayfield, Dby)

1821

4 Feb Edward MELLOR of Bugsworth aged 77 (Taxal, Chs)

30 Mar George DRINKWATER son of John & Sarah of Meadows, Bugsworth aged 1y 1m (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Jul Ann WILSON of Coombes aged 72 (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Betty DRINKWATER of Clough Head, Bugsworth aged 67y (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Nov Joseph ROBINSON of Row Side, Chapel en le Frith p. aged 58y (Disley, Chs)

3 Dec Elizabeth WILLCOCK widow of Chapel en le Frith aged 77 (Tideswell, Dby)

1822

1 Jan Benjamin DRINKWATER of Clough Head, Bugsworth aged 67y (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Jan Martha POTT of Coombes aged 72 (Taxal, Chs)

20 Jan Peter HILL of Tunstead Knowl aged 2 months (Taxal, Chs)

24 May William Palfreeman WALKER son of John and Mary of Chapel Combs aged 4 (Tideswell, Dby)

8 Nov Ann JACKSON of Chapel p. aged 76 (Taxal, Chs)

5 Dec Mary WARD of Stone Pit, Bugsworth aged 58y (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Dec James HAWLEY of Chapel p. aged 6 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

1823

26 Jan Hannah JEPSON of Tunstead Milton aged 50 (Taxal, Chs)

14 Apr Sarah WILSON of Combs aged 4 (Taxal, Chs)

4 May Thomas SHALLCROSS of Chapel p. aged 64 (Taxal, Chs)

7 May Matthew SIDEBOTHAM son of Joshua & Margaret of Bradshaw Edge, Chapel en le Frith p. aged 12y 7m (Disley, Chs)

3 Dec George BROCKLEHURST of Chapel p. aged 80 (Taxal, Chs)

1824

16 Jan Elizabeth ARDERN dau of John & Jane of Sandyway Head, Chapel en le Frith p. aged 5m (Disley, Chs)

4 Feb Martha GREEN of Chapel p. aged 6 (Taxal, Chs)

10 Feb Nancy SWINDELS of Chapel p. aged 64 (Taxal, Chs)

19 May James JACKSON of Chapel p. aged 80 (Taxal, Chs)

26 May Voilet BENNETT of Chapel p. aged 54 (Taxal, Chs)

6 Jun Ruth JOHNSON of Chapel p. aged 18 months (Taxal, Chs)

3 Nov Elizabeth FELL of Chapel p. aged 77 (Taxal, Chs)

12 Dec Elizabeth DIXON of Chapel p. aged 62 (Taxal, Chs)

19 Dec Joseph LOWE of Chindley aged 71 (Taxal, Chs)

1825

27 Feb Mary BUXTON of Chapel en le Frith aged 6m (Taddington, Dby)

8 May Martha BENNETT of Chindley aged 44 (Taxal, Chs)

1 Aug James WILD of Chapel Combs aged 20 (Taxal, Chs)

20 Nov John LOMAS of Chapel en le Frith aged 88y (Earl Sterndale, Dby)

29 Nov Lettice WILSON of Chapel Combs aged 15 (Taxal, Chs)

1826

19 Apr Margt SIDEBOTTOM of Whaley Bridge, Chapel en le Frith p. aged 42y (Disley, Chs)

23 Jul Ann WILSON of Chapel Combs aged 11 (Taxal, Chs)

12 Oct Hannah HILL of Bugsworth aged 77 (Taxal, Chs)

26 Nov Mary DICKEN of Chappel Milton aged 14y (Taddington, Dby)

1827

10 Jan Harriet ARDERN of Chapel en le Frith aged 1m (Disley, Chs)

25 Jan John ARMFIELD of Bugsworth aged 3 days (Taxal, Chs)

3 Jul Christoher HIGGINBOTHAM of Waterside, Bugsworth aged 69y (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Aug Robert LONGDEN of Ridge, Chapel en le Frith aged 70y (Wormhill, Dby)

24 Aug William NEWTON of Chapel en le Frith, infant (Wormhill, Dby)

1 Dec John FIDLER of Chapel Combs aged 21 (Taxal, Chs)

1828

17 Jan Mary ARNFIELD of Glossop late of Bugsworth aged 74y (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Jan William ASHTON of Chindly aged 2 1/2 (Taxal, Chs)

25 Apr Mary KINDER of Chapel en le Frith aged 21 (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jun Mary ALSOP of Chapel en le Frith aged 2y 8m (Wormhill, Dby)  

22 Jul Mary BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 2 months (Taxal, Chs)

7 Sep Joseph FIELDING son of Robert & Mary of Greens, Chinley aged 3y `Burnt to death accidentally` (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Oct Mary LODGE of Chapel p. aged 3 (Taxal, Chs)

1829

15 Feb Sarah WINTERBOTTOM of Chinley aged 30 (Glossop, Dby)

10 Mar Ann BENNETT of Chapel p. aged 8 (Taxal, Chs)

10 May Mary WALKER wife of Jno of Chapel parish aged 44 (Tideswell, Dby)

21 Apr Ellis CLAYTON of Bugsworth aged 7 months (Taxal, Chs)

23 Apr Rebecca HILL of Bugsworth aged 35 (Taxal, Chs)

14 Jun Mary WILSON of Bugsworth aged 35 (Taxal, Chs)

1830 (top)

8 Jan Richard HADFIELD of Bugsworth aged 1? 7? (Taxal, Chs)

1 Apr Nanny YATES widow of John of White Knowle, Chinley aged 71y (Hayfield, Dby)

24 May James DRINKWATER son of Thomas & Anne of Waterside, Bugsworth aged 19y (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Jul Joseph BENNETT of Chapel en le Frith aged 79y (Fairfield, Dby)

28 Jul Elizabeth WARD of Chapel en le Frith aged 79y (Fairfield, Dby)

21 Sep Lucy BLAZE of Chapel en le Frith aged 69y (Wormhill, Dby)

29 Sep William BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 62 (Taxal, Chs)

1831

13 Mar Matthew HOLME of Chapel en le Frith aged 15w (Taddington, Dby)

13 Jun John ARMFIELD of Cadster aged 48 (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jul Robert HOLME of Chapel en le Frith aged 2y (Taddington, Dby)

14 Jul George BENNETT of Owlgrieve, Chapel p. aged 15 months (Taxal, Chs)

11 Aug Ann HOLMES Chapel en le Frith aged 22y (Wormhill, Dby)

4 Dec Betty ANDREW of Chapel p. aged 89 (Taxal, Chs)

1832

1 Apr Sarah BENNETT of Chapel p. aged 20 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

3 Apr Edward SWINDELS of Chapel p. aged 17 months (Taxal, Chs)

20 May Elizabeth HIGINBOTTOM of Wilkin Hill, Chapel p. aged 71 (Taxal, Chs)

24 Jun Eliza HOLME of Chapel en le Frith aged 10y (Taddington, Dby)

26 Aug Samuel DUCE of Bugsworth aged 26 (Taxal, Chs)

23 Sep Margaret SWINDELLS of Eccles, Chapel p. aged 24 (Taxal, Chs)

25 Oct George PALFREYMAN of Rushup Edge aged 80 (Monyash, Dby)

1833

11 Jan Jane COOPER of Hill Top, Chapel p. aged 25 (Taxal, Chs)

12 Jul Josiah BOWDEN of Bugsworth aged 1y (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Oct  Emily Buxton WEBSTER of Chapel en le Frith aged 3m (Bradbourne, Dby)

1834

22 Feb Sarah KING of Chapel p. infant (Taxal, Chs)

16 Mar Elizabeth DICKINS of Chapel en le Frith aged 60y (Taddington, Dby) [out of order in register]

22 Apr Emma WILSON of Bugsworth aged 4 (Taxal, Chs)

26 Apr Ralph TURNER of Chapel en le Frith aged 22y (Bakewell, Dby)

29 Jun Isaac BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 5 months (Taxal, Chs)

1835

8 Feb Joel BEARD of Bugsworth aged 9 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

14 Jun James BENNETT of Chinley aged 12y (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Apr Robert BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 3 months (Taxal, Chs)

7 Nov Joshua MARRIOTT of Waterside, Bugsworth aged 58y (Hayfield, Dby)

1836

1 Jan James BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 73 (Taxal, Chs)

13 Jan Ezra COCKER of Chapel en le Frith no age given (Stoney Middleton, Dby)

18 Feb Joseph HADFIELD of Bugsworth aged 44 (Taxal, Chs)

10 Apr William YARWOOD of Bugsworth aged 1y (Disley, Chs)

27 Jul John YARWOOD of Bugsworth aged 1y (Disley, Chs)

23 Oct Hannah POTTS of Bugsworth aged 27y (Chelmorton, Dby)

16 Nov Thomas BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 4 months (Taxal, Chs)

22 Dec Daniel YEOMANS of the parish of Chapel aged 11y (Chelmorton, Dby)

1837

17 Jan William BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 50 (Taxal, Chs)

5 Feb  Anne CAULWELL of Chapel en le Frith  aged 28y (Ault Hucknall, Dby)

11 Mar Mary MYCOCK dau of Joseph (originally of Flagg) of Chapel en le Frith aged 22y (Chelmorton, Dby) 

9 Apr Thomas DRINKWATER of Bugsworth aged 68y (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Jul Joseph TAYLOR of Chapel en le Frith aged 2y (Disley, Chs)

21 Jul Jane BRADBURY of Bugsworth, formerly Kettleshulme aged 78 (Taxal, Chs)

5 Nov Abraham REDFERN of Bugsworth aged 2 months (Taxal, Chs)

1838

14 Jan Ann DRINKWATER of Bugsworth aged 65y died 11 Jan (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Mar Hannah WYLDE of Combs aged 30y (Taxal, Chs)

2 Apr Sarah WYLDE of Combs aged 75y (Taxal, Chs)

26 Apr Ann HILL of Bugsworth aged 55y (Taxal, Chs)

1839

13 Jan Sarah DRINKWATER of Bugsworth aged 74y died 9 Jan (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Mar Alice SWINDELL of Wash, nr Chapel en le Frith aged 49y (Edale, Dby)

10 Mar Nancy HEYS of Bugsworth aged 11wks died 5 Mar (Hayfield, Dby)

5 May John DIXON of Bugsworth aged 10y (Taxal, Chs)

2 Jun Alice NEWTON of Bugsworth aged 10 months (Taxal, Chs)

7 Aug Ann LOWE of Bugsworth aged 77y (Taxal, Chs)

6 Oct Joseph THORP son of John & Hannah of Bugsworth aged 13m (Mellor, Dby)

4 Dec Ann MARSHALL of Chinley aged 38y (Edale, Dby)

1840(top)

14 Feb Hannah BENNETT of Eccles, Chapel p. aged 4yrs 11 months (Taxal, Chs)

1 Mar William BUNTING of Chapel en le Frith aged 20y (Monyash, Dby)

15 Mar Martha BENNETT of Eccles, Chapel p. aged 6 1/2 (Taxal, Chs)

12 Apr William CLARK of Chapel en le Frith inf (Castleton, Dby)

26 Apr Walter William BUNTING of Chapel en le Frith aged 1y (Monyash, Dby)

1 Jul Susannah LOWE of Chapel p. aged 34 (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jul Mary Ann LOWE of Chapel p. aged 7 months (Taxal, Chs)

31 Dec George HILL of Bugsworth aged 2 months (Taxal, Chs)

1841

22 Apr Mary WILSON of Bugsworth aged 74 (Taxal, Chs)

9 Sep James FORD of Chapel en le Frith aged 76y (Disley, Chs)

12 Sep Mary WILD of Bugsworth, Chapel en le Frith aged 1y (Disley, Chs)

1842

4 Mar Arthur HADFIELD of Bugsworth aged 11 (Taxal, Chs)

20 May Martha CLARK of Chapel en le Frith aged 44y (Castleton, Dby)

27 Oct Betty LOWE of Chinley aged 61 (Edale, Dby)

1843

8 Jan Sarah THORNHILL of Bugsworth aged 35 (Taxal, Chs)

26 Feb Harriet KINNERSON of Bugsworth aged 9 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

1 Mar Thomas LONGDEN of Chapel en le Frith aged 87 (Hope, Dby)

8 Mar Samuel YARWOOD of Bugsworth aged 12y 6m (Disley, Chs)

22 Aug Charles ANDREW of Silk Hill aged 11 (Taxal, Chs)

23 Aug Mary SNAPE of Bugsworth - infant (Taxal, Chs)

1844

17 Jan Isabella SUTTON of Bugsworth - infant (Taxal, Chs)

31 Jan Jane MELLOR of Sparrow Pit p Chapel en le Frith aged 3 (Peak Forest, Dby)

22 Feb Emma WILSON of Bugsworth - infant (Taxal, Chs)

27 Feb Joseph DRINKWATER of Bugsworth aged 67y died 22 Feb (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Mar Francis OATES of Chapel en le Frith aged 38 (Peak Forest, Dby)

8 Mar John WAIN of Silk Hill - infant (Taxal, Chs)

1 May Peggy MELLOR of Sparrow Pit Chapel en le Frith p. aged 46 (Peak Forest, Dby)

8 May Jane DRINKWATER of Bugsworth aged 2y died 4 May (Hayfield, Dby)

19 May Martha SHIRT dau of Benjamin & Mary Ann of Bugsworth aged 5y (Mellor, Dby)

20 May William HOW of Dove Holes Chapel en le Frith inf (Peak Forest, Dby)

29 May Jane POTT of Crist aged 63 (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jul Mary WILSON of Bugsworth aged 23 (Taxal, Chs)

1845

1 Apr Hannah WILD of Bugsworth aged 14m (Disley, Chs)

1 Apr James JOWLE of Chapel en le Frith aged 94 (Peak Forest, Dby)

29 Jul William SUTTON of Bugsworth - infant (Taxal, Chs)

30 Dec Joseph HADFIELD of Ford, Chapel en le Frith aged 79 (Edale, Dby)

1846

22 Mar Ellen BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 70 (Taxal, Chs)

1 Apr Mary DRINKWATER of Bugsworth aged 82y died 27 Mar (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Jun Margaret WILSON of Bugsworth aged 22 (Taxal, Chs)

12 Jul Elizabeth CARTLEDGE of  Chapel en le Frith aged 69 (Peak Forest, Dby)

11 Aug Nathaniel BRADLEY of Sparrow Pit Chapel en le Frith aged 22 (Peak Forest, Dby)

15 Nov Francis TAYLOR of Chapel en le Frith aged 88 (Peak Forest, Dby)

9 Dec Hannah BOTTOM of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 45 (Peak Forest, Dby)

1847

2 Jan Elizabeth HOBSON of Bugsworth aged 2wks died 30 Dec 1846 (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Jan Elizabeth WAIN of Silk Hill - infant (Taxal, Chs)

24 Jan Joseph VERNON of Bugsworth aged 15 (Peak Forest, Dby)

3 Feb Jane SHIRT of Bugsworth - infant (Taxal, Chs)

6 Mar Sarah RANGELEY of Chapel en le Frith aged 24y died 28 Feb (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Apr John DRINKWATER of Meadows, Bugsworth aged 65y died 14 Apr (Hayfield, Dby)

23? Apr Joshua VERNON of Bugsworth aged 43 (Peak Forest, Dby)

6 May Er SHIRT son of Benjamin & May (sic) Ann of Buggsworth Beard aged 6y (Mellor, Dby)

10 Sep John CLARK of Chapel en le Frith aged 47 (Castleton, Dby)

16 Nov Martha KNOTT of Chindley (sic) aged 72 (Glossop, Dby)

9 Dec Elizabeth VERNON of Sparrow Pit in Chapel en le Frith aged 32 (Peak Forest, Dby)

17 Dec Thomas PLANT of Bugsworth aged 77 (Taxal, Chs)

1848

1 Jan Richard HULME of Whitehough, Chapel en le Frith aged 3y (Hope, Dby)

7 Feb Mary BOWDEN of Bugsworth aged 48y died 4 Feb (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Feb Mary EARDLEY of Chapel en le Frith aged 51y (Hope, Dby)

16 Mar Mary RANGELEY of Chapel en le Frith aged 21y died 12 Mar (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Sep John SIDEBOTTOM of Burr Fields aged 71y (Edale, Dby)

1 Nov John WAIN of Silk hill aged 4y (Taxal, Chs)

12 Nov Edward FLETCHER of Bugsworth aged 66y (Peak Forest, Dby)

17 Nov Samuel Edward HAWLEY of Milton aged 7y(Taxal, Chs)

1849

11 Apr Sarah NEEDHAM of Chapel en le Frith aged 38? 30? (Peak Forest, Dby)

3 May Willetta YEOMANS of Chapel en le Frith aged 12 (Chelmorton, Dby)

6 May Zipporah Hannah BEARD of Chinley aged 4y 9m died 2 May (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Sep Hannah SUTTON of Bugsworth aged 43 (Taxal, Chs)

1850(top)

11 Jan Sarah HALL of Chapel en le Frith aged 63 (Peak Forest, Dby)

16 Feb William DRINKWATER of Bugsworth aged 51y died 11 Feb (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Mar William JACKSON of Chapel en le Frith inf. (Peak Forest, Dby)

29 Apr Mary NEEDHAM of Chapel en le Frith aged 80 (Peak Forest, Dby)

19 Jun Ellen FORD of Chapel-en-le-Frith aged 13 (Peak Forest, Dby)

15 Aug Lavinia YEOMANS of Chapel en le Frith aged 21 (Chelmorton, Dby)

1 Sep Thomas HOLME of Whitehough, Chapel en le Frith aged 43y (Hope, Dby)

15 Sep Mary Ann SNAPE of Bugsworth - infant (Taxal, Chs)

22 Sep Elizabeth BRADLEY of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 52 (Peak Forest, Dby)

1851

7 Jun William EARDLEY of Chapel en le Frith aged 55y (Hope, Dby)

29 Jul John BARBER of Bugsworth - infant (Taxal, Chs)

22 Nov Mary Elizabeth BRADLEY of Sparrow Pit Chapel en le Frith aged 3 (Peak Forest, Dby)

1852

14 Jan George MARRIOTT of Chinley aged 30y died 10 Jan (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Feb Edward CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 17 (Peak Forest, Dby)

4 Mar Abraham BOLSOVER of Chapel en le Frith aged 78y

23 Mar Hannah CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 19 (Peak Forest, Dby)

25 Mar Roland CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 21 (Peak Forest, Dby)

18 Apr Henry CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 20 (Peak Forest, Dby)

12 Jun William CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 22 (Peak Forest, Dby)

15 Aug William HILL of Bugsworth aged 66 (Taxal, Chs)

21 Aug John WOOD of Bugsworth aged 45 (Mellor, Dby)

25 Aug William SUTTON of Bugsworth aged 70 (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Sarah GASKELL of Chapel en le Frith aged 76 (Taxal, Chs)

30 Oct Hannah RANGELEY of Chapel en le Frith aged 22y died 24 Oct (Hayfield, Dby)

4 Nov Thomas CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 46 (Peak Forest, Dby)

20 Dec Sarah DRINKWATER of Meadows, Bugsworth aged 69y died 15 Dec (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Dec George WOOD son of John & Sarah of Bugsworth aged 7y 11m (Mellor, Dby)

1853

6 Feb Thomas SHIRT of Chapel en le Frith aged 64 (Peak Forest, Dby)

21 Mar James HANDFORD of Combs aged 70 (Taxal, Chs)

24 May Esther JACKSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 1 (Peak Forest, Dby)

29 Jun Joshua WILLIAMSON of Chapel par. aged 40 (Taxal, Chs)

10 Aug Sarah MOSS of Chapel par. - infant (Taxal, Chs)

6 Sep Martha MOSS of Chapel par. aged 33 (Taxal, Chs)

22 Sep Martha REDFERN of Bridgeholme Green, Chinley aged 40y died 19 Sep (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Oct Hannah HADFIELD of Ford aged 43 (Edale, Dby)

31 Oct Dennis RANGELEY of Chapel en le Frith aged 62y died 27 Oct (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Nov Ellen SOUTHERN of Chapel par. Bings Knole - aged 4 (Taxal, Chs)

18 Nov Sarah HOBSON of Bugsworth aged 18y died 14 Nov (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Nov Mary Annabella WAIN of Combs p. Bakewell, infant (Elton, Dby)

1854

1 Jan Rebecca WAIN of Chapel par. - aged 2 (Taxal, Chs)

27 Jul Ann KINNERSON of Bugsworth aged 18 months (Taxal, Chs)

26 Nov Ellis ANDREW of Chapel aged 51 (Taxal, Chs)

1855

3 Apr James WAIN of Chapel aged 8 months (Taxal, Chs)

3 Jun Edwin HOBSON of Bugsworth aged 3m died 31 May (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Sep Harriet Ellen WAIN of Chapel aged 6 (Taxal, Chs)

11 Sep William James CHATTERTON of Chapel en le Frith aged 1m died 7 Sep  (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Nov Mary WILSON of Combs aged 66 (Taxal, Chs)

1856

24 Apr Marah SHIRT of Bugsworth aged 11mths (Taxal, Chs)

20 May Jemima ANDREW of Eccles House aged 14y (may not be Chapel) (Hope, Dby)

29 May Hannah ROBINSON of Eccles, Chapel en le Frith p. aged 55y (Hope, Dby)

29 Jun John William LEECH Bugsworth aged 3w (Disley, Chs)

19 Aug Harriette EARDLEY of Chapel en le Frith aged 24y (Hope, Dby)

12 Sep James WYLD of Chapel aged 77 (Taxal, Chs)

12 Nov Betty SHIRT of Bugsworth aged 16 (Taxal, Chs)

12 Dec Sarah Ann WAIN of Chapel aged 16 (Taxal, Chs)

1857

8 Feb Charity HILL of Chapel en le Frith aged 83y (Hope, Dby)

12 Feb James WILD of Bugsworth aged 4y (Taxal, Chs)

8 Mar Henry PEARSON of Bugsworth aged 2y (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr Sarah PORRITT of Chinley aged 26y (Hayfield, Dby)

10 May Thomas HOLMES of Chapel en le Frith aged 2y

28 Sep  Mary BOYDE  of Chapel en le Frith aged 55y (Wormhill, Dby)

9 Dec Thomas HALL of Bugsworth aged 54y (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Dec John Farmer DAKIN of Chapel en le Frith Union aged 74 (Castleton, Dby)

1858

20 Jan Joseph Alma WILD of Bugsworth aged 13days (Taxal, Chs)

21 Feb John SHEPLEY of Bugsworth aged 5wks (Hayfield, Dby)

29 Apr Isabella SHIRT of Bugsworth aged 13mths (Taxal, Chs)

14 May Hannah SMALL of Chapel aged 61 (Taxal, Chs)

25 Aug Edwin HALL of Bugsworth aged 3 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

28 Nov William HOBSON of Bugsworth aged 30y (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Dec Ann PEARSON of Bugsworth aged 4 days (Taxal, Chs)

15 Dec Sarah Jane WILSON of Combs aged 5 (Taxal, Chs)

19 Dec Ann WILSON of Combs aged 38 (Taxal, Chs)

1859

31 Jan Thomas DRINKWATER of Bugsworth aged 72y (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Oct John GEE of Bugsworth aged 12y (Disley, Chs)

1860 (top)

24 Jun Martha Lucy LEE of Bugsworth aged 9m (Disley, Chs)

3 Jul Ann SUTTON of Bugsworth aged 9 days (Taxal, Chs)

23 Sep Parmenas LONG son of John and Harriet of Chinley, lab (Chelmorton, Dby)

11 Oct John GEE of Bugsworth aged 1m (Disley, Chs)

21 Nov Hannah FROST of Union Workhouse aged 64 (Castleton, Dby)

28 Nov Mary DRINKWATER of Bugsworth aged 9y 8m (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Dec Joseph BENNETT of Laneside, Chapel aged 15 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

1861

16 Jan Betty KENNERSON of Bugsworth aged 63 (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jan Sarah HAYES of Bugsworth aged 54y (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Feb George PRESTWICH of Bugsworth aged 11 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

21 Feb Thomas BOWDEN of Chapel en le Frith aged 22y (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Jul Elizabeth Ann KNOWLES of Bugsworth aged 6 months (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jul Elizabeth SOUTHERN of Silk Hill aged 22 (Taxal, Chs)

8 Sep James BOWDEN of Bugsworth aged 3y 7m (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Sep Mary KIRK of Old Road, Chapel aged 33 (Taxal, Chs)

3 Nov William SHUTTLEWORTH of Bugsworth aged 58y (Mellor, Dby)

13 Dec Hannah MELLOR of Bugsworth aged 72y (Hayfield, Dby)

1862

4 Jan John MELLOR of Bugsworth aged 73y (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Jan Mary WILD of Bugsworth aged 35y (Disley, Chs)

31 Jan Joshua HEATHCOTE of Peak Forest aged 33y (Earl Sterndale, Dby)

3 May John DRINWATER of Bugsworth aged 56y (Hayfield, Dby)

4 Aug Peggy KIRK of Old Road, Chapel aged 70 (Taxal, Chs)

21 Sep Mary Elizabeth JOHNSON of Chinley aged 7 months (Taxal, Chs)

12 Oct Samuel Richard JOHNSON of Chinley aged 3 (Taxal, Chs)

1863

1 Feb Edward JOHNSON of Chinley aged 37 (Taxal, Chs)

2 Apr Joseph SUTTON of Bugsworth aged aged 46 (Taxal, Chs)

15 Apr George CHANTREY of Bugsworth aged 3y (Hayfield, Dby)

31 May Ruth BARDSLEY of Bugsworth aged 14 days (Taxal, Chs)

18 Jun James BRAMHALL of Bugsworth aged 67 (Taxal, Chs)

21 Jun John MUGGLISTON of Doveholes aged 21d (Wormhill, Dby)

1 Jul Thomas BENNETT of Eccles, Chapel aged 86 (Taxal, Chs)

11 Jul Sarah WATERHOUSE of Bugsworth aged 51 (Taxal, Chs)

22 Nov Edward WILSON of Stubbings aged 10 months (Taxal, Chs)

1864

20? Jan Christian SHELDON of Chapel en le Frith Union aged 67 (Castleton, Dby)

29 Jan Hannah COCKER of Chapel en le Frith aged 73y (Buxton St John`s, Dby)

29 Feb Joseph DRINKWATER of Bugsworth aged 60y (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Mar Mary RAIN of Chapel en le Frith aged 75y (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Mar James WILSON of Combs, Chapel aged 84 (Taxal, Chs)

27 Apr Sarah BONSELL of Combs, Chapel aged 49 (Taxal, Chs)

15 May Robert JACKSON of Bugsworth aged 8 days (Taxal, Chs)

11 Sep Elizabeth WOOD of Bugsworth wife of Robert aged 28y (Mellor, Dby)

9 Dec Keziah HANDFORD of Combs, Chapel aged 87 (Taxal, Chs)

1865

26 Feb James WILD of Bugsworth aged 2 1/2y (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Mar Arthur HOOLY of Bugsworth aged 9 months (Taxal, Chs)

28 Mar Mary HAMPSON of Bugsworth aged 75 (Taxal, Chs)

27 May Elizabeth DRINKWATER of Bugsworth aged 58y (Hayfield, Dby)

1866

24 Mar Hannah WIELDING of Chinley aged 27y (Hayfield, Dby)

6 May Frederic HALL of Sparrowpit, Chapel en le Frith aged 8months (Castleton, Dby)

 27 Jan George Henry BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 14 days (Taxal, Chs)

20 Feb Mary Hannah WAIN of Silk Hill aged 9 (Taxal, Chs)

20 May Elizabeth SUTTON of Bugsworth aged 1 month (Taxal, Chs)

1 Aug Hannah Ann COOPER of Chapel aged 19 (Taxal, Chs)

2 Aug Samuel DIXON of Tunstead aged 33 (Taxal, Chs)

5 Aug Oswald KINNARSON of Bugsworth aged 3 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

1867

5 Apr Lavinia WILSON of Combs, Chapel aged 17 (Taxal, Chs)

22 Aug John Henry MARTIN of Bugsworth aged 13 (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Sarah KIRK of Rosy Bank aged 37 (Taxal, Chs)

1869

2 Mar Ellen SOUTHERN of Bugsworth aged 1 (Taxal, Chs)

20 Oct James JACKSON of Bugsworth aged 7 months (Taxal, Chs)

1870(top)

4 Jan John JEPSON of Bugsworth aged 8m (Disley, Chs)

9 Jan William JACKSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 41 (Castleton, Dby)

21 Feb Oswald KENNERSON of Bugsworth aged 70 (Taxal, Chs)

6 Jul Thomas EYRE son of Charles & Ellen of Bugsworth aged 2y (Mellor, Dby)

1871

12 Jan Joseph WOOD of Bugsworth aged 28y (Mellor, Dby)

2 Feb  Ann HODGKINSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 61y (Buxton St John`s, Dby)

7 May Jane BRASSINGTON of Dove Holes aged 61 (Wormhill, Dby)

22 Jun Sarah SUTTON of Bugsworth aged 87 (Taxal, Chs)

18 Sep Sarah GREEN of Lane Ends, Bugsworth aged 77 (Taxal, Chs)

7 Oct George HILL of Cadster aged 6 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

1872

9 Apr Thomas Boyle GAUNT of Chinley aged 16m (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Jul Eliza WAIN of Silk Hill aged 24 (Taxal, Chs)

7 Sep James WILSON of Bugsworth aged 83 (Taxal, Chs)

1873

22 May John Henry HAYWARD of Peak Forest aged 1y 8m (Wormhill, Dby)

1874

30 Apr Mary HOLDGATE of Chapel en le Frith aged 79y (Disley, Chs)

17 Nov John HADFIELD of Bugsworth aged 55 (Taxal, Chs)

1875

22 Mar James HILL of Bugsworth aged 73 (Taxal, Chs)

13 May Elizabeth MORTIN of Chapel en le Frith aged 53y (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Dec Sarah CRITCHLOW of Peak Forest aged 59y (Monyash Society of Friends)

1877

11 Apr Harry HAYWARD of Peak Forest aged 3m 3w (Wormhill, Dby)

16 May James BERRESFORD of Dove Holes aged 2y 10m (Wormhill, Dby)

15 Sep Charles TAYLOR of Chapel en le Frith aged 6m (Monyash Society of Friends) 

23 Oct Thomas HAYWARD of Peak Forest aged 10 hrs (Wormhill, Dby)

19 Sep Charles STAFFORD of Chapel en le Frith aged 54y (Mellor, Dby)

1878

17 Apr Uriah GYTE of Peak Forest Station aged 49 (Wormhill, Dby)

18 Aug Bertha WATSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 17 months (Castleton, Dby)

1879

21 Apr Ann FLETCHER of Chapel en le Frith aged 61y (Disley, Chs)

13 May Sarah DRINKWATER of Bugsworth aged 72y (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Dec Martha Froggatt MORTON of Dove Holes aged 38y (Fairfield, Dby)

26 Dec William WARD of Chapel en le Frith aged 83y (Fairfield, Dby)

28 Dec Sarah WOOD of Bugsworth widow of John aged 78y (Mellor, Dby)

1880

5 Jan Richard SLACK of Peak Forest Small Dale aged 66 (Wormhill, Dby)

3 Jun Alfred ARDERN of Chapel en le Frith aged 25y (Disley, Chs)

27 Oct Sarah MELLOR of Chapel en le Frith aged 57 (Fairfield, Dby)

1882

5 Oct Minnie LEES of Chapel en le Frith aged 18y (Hayfield, Dby)

1883

7 Mar Isaac EYRE of Chapel en le Frith aged 81 (Castleton, Dby)

8 Aug Mary Amelia DE WARD of Chapel en le Frith aged 23y (Hayfield, Dby)

1884

15 Jan Charles ASHTON of Bugsworth aged 1m (Hayfield, Dby)

28? Jan Nancy ASHTON of Bugsworth aged 3y (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Mar Mary SHRIGLEY of Bugsworth aged 62y (Disley, Chs)

28 Jul James JEPSON of Chinley aged 53y (Disley, Chs)

22 Sep Alice ASHTON of Bugsworth aged 21m (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Oct Anne LEES of Chapel en le Frith aged 50y (Hayfield, Dby)

1885

31 Jul Thomas DRINKWATER of Bugsworth aged 84y (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Nov Lillias RICHARDSON of Bugsworth aged 66y (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Dec Ellen DAKIN of Union Workhouse, Chapel en le Frith aged 72 (Castleton, Dby)

1886

20 Mar John William FIDDLER of Chinley aged 12m (Hayfield, Dby)

1887

22 Jun  Elizabeth GREEN of Chapel en le Frith wife of Thomas aged 64y (Mellor, Dby)

1888

24 Jan John MARRIOTT of Chinley Head aged 71y (Hayfield, Dby)

4 Feb Mary MARRIOTT of Chinley Head aged 71y (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Feb John PROCTOR of The Union, Chapel en le Frith aged 75 (Edale, Dby)

1889

14 Jan Ann PROCTOR of Bugsworth late of The Holt, Edale aged 65 (Edale, Dby)

28 Mar John LEES of Chapel en le Frith aged 59y (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Aug John GEE of Chapel en le Frith aged 86y (Disley, Chs)

1890

8 Mar Sarah Ann HALKSWORTH of Chapel en le Frith aged 38 (Temple Normanton, Dby)

8 Mar Edith ASHTON of Bugsworth aged 5m (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Jun John MORTEN of Chinley aged 83y (Hayfield, Dby)

1891

4 Jan William CARRINGTON of Chapel en le Frith aged about 60 (Edale, Dby)

1892

18 Feb John DRINKWATER of The Meadows, Bugsworth aged 76y (Mellor, Dby)

26 May Malcolm LONG of Four Ends, Chinley aged 42y (Hayfield, Dby)

1894

25 Jan Alice PLATT of Chapel en le Frith aged 8y (Disley, Chs)

1895

11 Mar Srah Ann ASHTON of Bugsworth aged 44y (Hayfield, Dby)

1896

30 Sep Thomas ASHTON of Bugsworth aged 45y (Hayfield, Dby)

1898

25 Jan Hannah Amelia BROCKLEHURST of Chapel en le Frith aged 36y (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Jun Ann Elizabeth OATES of Chapel en le Frith aged 9m (Edale, Dby)

1899

18 May Daniel SALT of Bowden Hey, Chapel en le Frith aged 28y (Peak Dale, Dby)

5 Sep William HOWE of Middleton House, New Smithey, Chinley aged 65 `died Royal Infirmary Manchester` (Edale, Dby)

1900

4 Jun Thomas BENNETT of Sandiway Head, Chapel en le Frith aged 72 (Edale, Dby)

11 Jun Sarah EYRE of Sparrowpit, Chapel en le Frith p. aged 84 (Edale, Dby)

4 Sep Tom MELLOR of Tunstead Milton, Chapel aged 72y (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Oct Mary Jane CARRINGTON of Chapel en le Frith aged 28 (Edale, Dby)

1901

7 Aug Marion PEARSON of Dove Holes aged 2m (Wormhill, Peak Dale, Dby)

18 Nov Jane WATERHOUSE of Bugsworth aged 51y (Hayfield, Dby)

1902

6 Aug James BARBER of Paper Mill Row, Chinley aged 2m (Hayfield, Dby)

1903

19 Jan Ann BROCKLEHURST of Wash Farm, Chapel en le Frith aged 72y (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Sep Evelyne Maud MORTON dau of Wilfred & Alice Maud of Chinley aged 5m (Mellor, Dby)

1904

27 Feb Albert JEPSON of Bugsworth aged 36y (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Dec Elizabeth DRINWATER of Lane Ends, Bugsworth formerly of Meadows, Mellor widow of Thomas aged 76y (Mellor, Dby)

1905

8 Mar Mabel LOWE of High Peak Hospital, Chinley aged 9y (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Sep Hannah GARSIDE of Union Workhouse, Chapel en le Frith aged 79y (Hayfield, Dby)

1906

17 Mar Hannah BENNETT of Town End, Chapel enle Frith aged 80 (Edale, Dby)

19 Apr James Thomas ATKIN of Wood Cottage, Bugsworth aged 13 months (Edale, Dby)

22 Jun Ann ASHTON of Union Workhouse, Chapel en le Frith aged 49 (Edale, Dby)

1908

29 Jan Esther FIELDING of Chinley aged 23y (Hayfield, Dby)

29 Jan Cecil FIELDING of Chinley aged 8wks (Hayfield, Dby)

29 May Samuel WATERHOUSE of Alderbrook, Chinley aged 51y (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Aug Eliza CARRINGTON of Wood Cottage, Bugsworth aged 86 (Edale, Dby)

2 Oct Sarah Ann MOORCROFT of Chinley Moor aged 42y (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Dec Charles CASH of Chapel en le Frith aged 65y (Mellor, Dby)

1909

26 Mar Dorothy Jane Margaret THOMPSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 11m (Mellor, Dby)

20 Oct Noel THOMPSON of Whitehough, Chapel en le Frith aged 1 day (Mellor, Dby)

1911

27 Jan Alice BENNETT of High Peak Hospital, Chinley aged 8y (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Jan Alice Cooper HOWE of Whitehall Terrace, Chinley aged 71y (Hayfield, Dby)

24 May Daniel HIGGINBOTTOM of Lamb Inn Cottage, Chinley aged 61y (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Sep Matthew WAINWRIGHT of Brierley Green, Bugsworth aged 73y (St Thomas, Golborne, Lan)[taken from Leigh Archives]

1914

18 Jul Ellen MARRIOTT of Chinley Head, Chinley aged 75y (Hayfield, Dby)

1916

31 Jan William KIRK of New Smithy, Chinley aged 76y (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Jun Elizabeth TURNER of Barren Clough, Bugsworth aged 71y (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Dec Thomas WALTON of Green Lane, Chinley aged 55y (Hayfield, Dby)

1917

2 Oct Samuel MARRIOTT of Ashen House,Chinley aged 77y (Hayfield, Dby)

1919

29 Nov Alice WATERHOUSE of 12, Portland Grove, Chinley aged 70y (Hayfield, Dby)

1928

19 Jun George Brooke JACKSON of Highfield,  Chapel en le Frith aged 86y Pg 84, Entry 669 (Prestbury, Chs)

 (top)

MEMORIAL INSCRIPTION

JOSEPH WATERHOUSE

OF MOBBERLEY

BORN AT CHINLEY, DERBYSHIRE

MAY 7TH 1823.  DIED DEC 13TH 1878

"Be ye also ready for in such an hour

as ye think not the Son of man cometh"

ALSO JOSEPH WILKINSON

LATE OF PADDOCK HILL, WHO DIED

AUGUST 17TH 1884. AGED 45 YEARS

ALSO MARY ANN WATERHOUSE

WIFE OF THE ABOVE

DIED NOV 23RD 1899, AGED 62 YEARS

Gone but not forgotten

ALSO MARY, BELOVED WIFE OF

JAMES WELLINGS

DIED JAN 17TH 1942 AGED 64 YEARS

____________

1851 Census

My thanks to Vanda Hopwood and Jean Durbin for some of the 1851 entries

Surname of stray:  A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V WXYZ

Census Place: HO 107/2229 Manchester Market St. District Folio 677 Page 23 Sch 79

39 St. James St.

Thomas ARNFIELD / Head / Mar / 44 / Tailor / Chapel en le Frith, Dby

Ellen ARNFIELD / Wife / 48 / -- / Tideswell, Dby

Letitia ARNFIELD / Dau / 9 / Scholar / Manchester, Lan

Ellen ARNFIELD / Dau / 7 / Scholar / Salford, Lan

 

Census Place Leek & Lowe RG8/2008 Folio 193 Page 13 Sch 42 London Street

James BENNETT Head Marr aged 38 Brickmaker b. Leek STS

Grace BENNETT Wife Marr aged 34 b. Chapel en le Frith DBY

( 3 children b. Leek STS)

 

Census Place: Aston Warwickshire Address: 88 Ravenhurst St Aston

John B CHAMBERS / Head / M / 46 / Rule Maker Emp 10 / Rudstone Yks

Martha CHAMBERS / Wife / M / 41 / F / --- / Chapel-en-le-Frith Dby

Josiah B CHAMBERS / Son / - / 17 / Carpenter & Builder / Chapel-en-le-Frith, Dby

Sarah A CHAMBERS / Daur / - / 9 / --- / Buxton Dby

Emily CHAMBERS / Serv / - / 15 / --- / Birmingham War

 

Census Place: Aston Warwickshire  Address: 60 Woodcock St Aston

William ENSELL / Head / W / 43 / Candidate for L S A (In Practice) Wordsley Stf

Aurelias Theodore ENSELL / Son / - / 9 / Scholar at Home / Chapel-en-le-Frith Dby

 

Census Place Hyde F589 P18 Sch 574 Park St.

William GASKELL Lodger Mar aged 39 Cordwainer born Dby Chapel

Mary GASKELL  Lodger Mar aged 30 Card Room Hand born Lan Manchester

Peter GASKELL Son aged 7 born Chs Stockport

in h/hold John & Mary BOOTH

 

Census Place Manchester Ancoats F100 P16 Sch 646 Address Bramar St.

William GASKILL Head Mar aged 29 Warehouseman born Dby Chapel

Ruth GASKILL Wife Mar aged 29 born Lan Heywood

Sarah GASKILL Dau aged 3 born Lan Manchester

Isaac GASKILL Son aged 1 born Lan Manchester

 

Census Place: Coventry Holy Trinity Coventry Warwickshire Address: Geoffery Woods Cross Coventry

Joseph HALES/ Head / M / 57 / Ribbon Weaver / Leek Stf

Elizth HALES / Wife / M / 55 / Silk Winder / Leek Stf

Josh HALES / Son / U / 27 / Ribbon Weaver / Coventry War

Geo HALES / Son / U / 17 / M / Ribbon Weaver / Coventry War

Elizth HALES / Daur / U / 15 / Silk Winder / Chapel-en-le-Frith Dby

 

RG8/2008 Leek & Lowe STS F250 P28 Sch 111 London Road

Elizabeth HALL Head Unm aged 57 Laundress b. Dby Chapel

Harriet HALL Sister Unm aged 59 Laundress b. Sts Waterfall

Nathaniel HALL Nephew Unm aged 33 Day Lab b. Sts Waterfall

Joseph HALL Brother Mar aged 64 Moulder b. Sts Waterfall

Charles HALL Nephew aged 10 Scholar b. Sts Waterfall

 + 3 lodgers

 

Hayfield Union Workhouse, New Mills F217 P12 Sch 41

Betty HODGETTS Inmate Mar aged 64 Pauper born Dby Chapel

(top)

Census Place: Birmingham Warwickshire  Address: 10 Old Square

John RALSTON / Head / M / 64 / Captn Payr 4th Dragoon Guards / Kilmarnock Sct

Sarah RALSTON / Wife / M / 56 / --- / Leeds Knt

S A P MACKINTOSH / Neice / U / 17 / --- / London Chelsea London

Mary ROBINSON / Serv / U / 30 / Servant / Chapel-en-le-Frith, Dby

 

Census Place: Tharston Depwade, Norfolk Address: Depwade

Samuel SHIRT / Head / M / 28 / Railway Laborer / Chapel-en-le-Frith, Dby

Emily SHIRT / Wife / M / 23 / --- / Thorpe Nfk

Louisa SHIRT / Daur / - / 6 / Scholar / Thorpe Nfk

Martha SHIRT / Daur / - / 5 / Scholar / Knotingly Yks

Clarsa SHIRT / Daur / - / 3 / Scholar / North Emham Nfk

Mary SHIRT / Daur / - / 1 / --- / Norwich Nfk

(top)

1861 Census

Surname of stray  A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

RG9/2576 Dist 12 Hurdsfield F94 P10 Sch 67 212 Hurdsfield Rd

Robert BARNES Head Mar aged 41 Silk Dyer born Chs Macclesfield

Mary BARNES Wife Mar aged 40 Silk Hand Loom Weaver born Dby Chapel

Maria BARNES Dau aged 14 Silk Factory Worker born Chs Hurdsfield

Benjamin FORD Father in Law Wid aged 65 Silk Hand Loom Weaver born Dby Chapel

RG9/2573 Dist 4 Bosden F47 P32 Sch 168 14 Nelson St.

 

Benjamin FORD Nephew Unm aged 17 Cotton Rapper? born Dby Chapel

in h/hold Joseph DOUGHTY Head Mar aged 60 Blacksmith born Dby Buxton

Ann DOUGHTY Wife Mar aged 54 born Dby Castleton

plus 6 children born Chs Disley & a grandson born Chs Bosden 

 

Census Place West Derby, Liverpool Folio 50 Page 8 Sch 363 Address 3 Irvine St

James GASKILL Head Mar aged 76 Cotton Broker born Dby Chapel en le Frith

Sarah GASKILL Wife Mar aged 76 born Dby Chesterfield

John Rooth GASKILL Son Unm aged 44 Cotton Broker born Lan Manchester

Eliza GASKILL Dau Unm aged 39 born Dby Chapel en le Frith

Sarah Rooth GASKILL Dau Unm aged 38 born Dby Chapel en le Frith

Septima GASKILL Dau Unm aged 36 born Dby Chapel en le Frith

Joseph GASKILL Nephew Unm aged 28 No business born Lan Manchester

Mary GASKILL Niece Unm aged 34 born Lan Manchester

Ann GASKILL Niece Unm aged 26 born Lan Manchester

 

RG9/2575 Dist 3 Bollington F45 P3 Sch 18 Great High St.Peter GASKELL Head Mar aged 76 formerly Stone Quarries born Dby Chapel

Tamar GASKELL Wife Mar aged 68 born Chs Macc. Forest

Judith GASKELL Dau Unm aged 44 Cotton Reeler born Dby Bugsworth

Tamar GASKELL Dau Unm aged 41 Cotton Weaver born Dby Bugsworth

 

RG9/2577 Dist 4 Yeardsley cum Whaley F83 P13 Sch 61 Machine House

Francis GREEN Head Mar aged 53? 33? Blacksmith born Dby Chapel

Ann GREEN Wife Mar aged 36 born Chs Disley

 

RG9/2573 Dist 3 Hazel Grove F24 P3 Sch 12 Bulls Head, London Rd 

Hannah GREEN Wid aged 44 Innkeeper born Chs Marple

James GREEN Son Mar aged 24 Grocers Man born Chs Torkington

Martha HALLAM Serv Unm aged 39 House Servant born Chs Norbury

Thomas COTTERILL Serv Unm aged 30 Servant born Dby Chapel

(top)

RG9/2576 Dist 7 Kerridge F14 P17 Sch 89 Kerridge Woodhouses

George TURNER Head Mar aged 50 Coal Miner born Chs Hurdsfield

Hannah TURNER Wife Mar aged 48 born Dby Chapel

plus 4 children born Pott Shrigley

 

RG9/2576 Dist 7 Kerridge F17 P23 Sch 120 Windmill

Matthew TURNER Head Mar aged 43 Stone Mason born Dby Chapel

Margaret TURNER Wife Mar aged 46 born Chs Bollington

+ 4 children born Chs Bollington

(top)

1881 Census

My thanks to Jennie Hudson for most of the 1881 entries

Surname of Stray: A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H     J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R     T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Census Place: Southwark St Thomas, Surrey, England Dwelling: 10 Maze Pond

John ABLETT Head Mar aged 59 born Sutton, Suffolk Occ: Ostler...

Thomas ARNFIELD Lodger Wid aged 74 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Tailor

 

 Ellen ASHMORE Wife Mar aged 34 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby (see Hope strays for full family)

 

Census Place: Gargrave, York, England Dwelling: South St

Edward ATKIN Head Mar aged 40 born Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derby Occ: Cotton Spinner Master

Mary ATKIN Wife Mar aged 39 born Whaley Bridge, Derby Occ: Dressmaker

Mary L. ATKIN Daur Unm aged 18 born Whaley Bridge, Derby Occ: Milliner & Dressmaker

Cecil ATKIN Son Unm aged 17 born Early, York Occ: Grocer & Drapers Assist

(top)

Census Place: Huddersfield, York, England Dwelling: Ramsden St

Wm. Henry BAGSHAW Lodger Unm aged 27 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ: Railway Goods Clerk

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 4 Ct 2 River Lane

John BAILEY Head Mar aged 33 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Excavator

Eliza L. BAILEY Wife Mar aged 35 born Sheffield, York

Sarah E. BUCKSTONE S/Daur aged 10 born Sheffield, York

John W. BUCKSTONE S/son aged 8 born Sheffield, York

Eliza A. BUCKSTONE S/daur aged 5 born Sheffield, York

Isaac BAILEY Son aged 2 born Sheffield, York

Martha BAILEY Daur aged 9 months born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Whaddon, Buckingham, England Dwelling: Whaddon Hall New Road

William S. LOWNDES Head Wid aged 73 born Whaddon, Buckingham Occ: Land Proprietor (No Occ)

Martha BANSAL Unm aged 46 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Rel: Servant Occ: Cook (Dom)

 

Census Place: Chatham, Kent, England Institution: "Chatham & Adjacent Barracks" Chatham Kent

John BARBER Unm aged 22 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ: Private 52 Foot

 

Sarah BARNES Aunt Unm aged 59 born Chinley, Derby (see Nicholas Tym, these strays for family)

 

Census Place: Sevenoaks, Kent, England Dwelling: Hill Side Granville Rd

Albert B. WEBB Head Wid aged 41born Westminster, Middlesex Occ: Rector Of Lullingstone

Murray BAYSHAM Unm aged 16 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Rel: Boarder Occ: Scholar

 

John Wm. BENNETT Son aged 12 born Chapelculefirth, Derby Occ: Scholar (see Hope for address and the rest of the family)

 

Census Place: Handsworth, York, England Dwelling:??

John BEVEARLY Head Mar aged 58 born Woodhouse Handsworth, York Occ: Coal Miner

Elizabeth BEVEARLY Wife Mar aged 58 born Sheffield, York Occ: Coal Miners Wife

Annie L. BEVEARLY Daur Unm aged 19 born Hds Woodhouse, York

John BEVEARLY Son aged 17 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Coal Miner

Edward BEVEARLY Father Wid aged 88 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Ruben BEVEARLY G/son aged 3 months born Handsworth Woodhouse, York

 

RG11/4614 F6 P4 Address: 3 Talbot Road, Penistone, Yks

Joseph BEVERLEY Head Mar aged 52 born Peak Forest, Dby, labourer at steel works

Mary BEVERLEY Wife Mar aged 54 born Disley, Chs

Charles HEY Lodger Unm aged 21 born Scissett, Yks, general smith at steel works

(top)

Census Place: Uppingham, Rutland, England Dwelling: Highfield London Rd

Charles W. COBB Head Unm aged 33 born Appledore, Kent Occ:Schoolmaster B.A. Oxon

George S. KIRK Unm aged 16 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Rel: Boarder Occ: Scholar

Norman BENNETT aged 13 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Rel: Boarder Occ: Scholar

Norman SLACK aged 12 born Hayfield, Derby Rel: Boarder Occ: Scholar

 

Census Place: Huddersfield, York, England Dwelling: Hill Top Middle

Godfrey BERRY Head Mar aged 73 born Almonbury, York Occ: Woollen Dyer

Mary BERRY Wife Mar aged 70 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Burler (Text) (W C)

Christopher BERRY G/son aged 10 born Paddock, York

 

Census Place: Thornton In Bradford, York, England Dwelling: Moulson Houses Long House Lane

Joseph BIRCH Head Mar aged 48 born Buxton, Derby Occ: Labourer

Elizabeth BIRCH Wife Mar aged 48 born Chapel on le Frith, Derby

 

Elizabeth BRADDOCKWife Mar aged 46 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby (see Glossop strays for full family)

 

William BRAMWELL Head Mar aged 72 born Chapel En Le Frith, Derby, Occ: Cord Wainer (see Bradwell strays for full family)

 

Census Place: Darlington, Durham, England Dwelling: 4 Whessoe Lane

Frederick BREEZE Head aged 44 Labourer (Iron) born Kings Lynn, Norfolk

Martha BREEZE Wife aged 35 born Chapel le Frith, Derby

Alfred BREEZE Son aged 14 Turner & Fitter Appce born Wittington, Derby

Albert BREEZE Son aged 8 Scholar born S Stockton, York

Annie BREEZE Daur aged 12 Scholar born Wittington, Derby

Maude BREEZE Daur aged 10 Scholar born Mansfield, Nottingham

 

Census Place: Dartford, Kent, England Dwelling: Bull And George Yard And Lodging House

Jane BROWN O aged 34 born Chapel in Frith, Derby Rel:Lodger

 

Census Place: Saddleworth, York, England Dwelling: Clough Bottom

Robert BUCKLEY Head aged 60 born Saddleworth, York, England Occ: Farmer 5 Acres

Harriet BUCKLEY Wife aged 57 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

 

Census Place: West Ham, Essex, England Dwelling: 30 Bridge Rd

Saml. BUXTON Head Mar aged 53 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Land Owner

Saml. BUXTON Son Unm aged 22 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Genl. Dealer

(no forename) BUXTON Wife Mar aged 44 born Mile End, Middlesex

(top)

Census Place: Normanby In Middlesbrough, York, England Dwelling: 75 High West Terrace

William COOPER Head aged 38 Lab. Iron Works born Glossop, Derby

Sarah COOPER Wife aged 37 born Chapel en le Firth, Derby

George C. CARRINGTON Boarder aged 43 Lab Iron Works born Chapel en le Firth, Derby

James HAIGH Boarder aged 39 Lab Iron Works born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: Ct8 H1 Bigod St

Wm. CARRINGTON Head aged 48 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Common Labr

Betty CARRINGTON Wife aged 54 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

 

Census Place Bosden  Address: Stony Fold

Mary E CHEETHAM  Dau  Unm aged 18 Occ: Farmers Dau  born Chapel en le Frith

Richard H CHEETHAM Son Unm aged 16 Occ: Farmers son born Chapel en le Frith

 

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 220 Sharrow Vale Rd

Luke CLARK Head aged 58 born Sheffield Ecclesall, York Occ: Knife Scale & Spring Forger

Mary P. CLARK Wife aged 54 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Knife Scale & Spring Forgers Wife

Thomas CLARK Son aged 28 born Sheffield, York Occ: Surgical Instrument Forger

Robert CLARK Son aged 25 born Sheffield, York Occ: Lawyers Clerk

Luke CLARK Son aged 18 born Sheffield, York Occ: Surgical Instrument Forger

Lucy H. CLARK Daur aged 12 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Barnsley, York, England Dwelling: 106 Pontefract Rd

John CRABTREE Mar aged 48 born Todmorden, Lancashire Occ: Overlooker Bobbin Wks (S M)

Elizabeth CRABTREE Mar aged 41 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Bobbin Turners Wife

Jane CRABTREE Unm aged 17 born Stockport, Cheshire Occ: Bobbin Turner (Wood)

Samuel CRABTREE aged 12 born Barnsley, York

Hannah CRABTREE aged 10 born Barnsley, York

Grace CRABTREE aged 8 born Barnsley, York

 

Census Place: Saddleworth, York, England Dwelling: Castlehill

James CRESSWELL Mar aged 56 born White Hough, Derby Occ: Farmer Of 30 Acres (also on Hayfield strays)

Margaret CRESSWELL Mar aged 60 born Chapel en le Firth, Derby Occ: Farmers Wife

Robert CRESSWELL Unm aged 22 born Hayfield, Derby Occ: Out Door Labourer

Elizabeth CRESSWELL Unm aged 20 born Hayfield, Derby Occ: Woollen Weaver

Maria CRESSWELL Unm aged 18 born Hayfield, Derby Occ: Woollen Weaver

William CRESSWELL Unm aged 16 born Hayfield, Derby Occ:Woollen Weaver

 

Census Place: Handsworth, York, England Dwelling: ??

James CROOKES Head aged 39 born Norton, Derby Occ: Plate Layer (Railway)

Maria CROOKES Wife aged 47 born Chaplain Frith, Derby

Mary Elizabeth CROOKES Daur aged 12 born Newport, Cheshire

(top)

Census Place: Clee With Weelsby, Lincoln, England Dwelling: 57 Stirling Street

William H. DAVIS Head Mar aged 30 born Brales, WarwickOcc: Station Master (Railway)

Ellen DAVIS Wife Mar aged 32 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Station Masters Wife (Railway)

Allaen DAVIS Son aged 5 born Woodhouse, York Occ: Scholar

William DAVIS Son aged 3 born Woodhouse, York Occ: Scholar

Walter DAVIS Son aged 1 born Grimsby, Lincoln

 

Census Place: Scarborough, York, England Dwelling: Aberdeen Walk 2 Windsor Ter

George DIXON Mar aged 30 born Chapel on Frith, Derby Occ: Professor Of Music

Sarah J. DIXON Mar aged 31 born Denton, Lancashire

Ellen A. DIXON aged 12 born Scarboro, York

George E.S. DIXON aged 11 born Denton, Lancashire Occ: Drummer

Edith J. DIXON aged 9 born Scarboro, York

James W. DIXON aged 8 born Scarboro, York

Josiah F. DIXON aged 7 born Scarboro, York

Arthur A. DIXON aged 6 born Scarboro, York

Margerite L. DIXON aged 3 born Scarboro, York

Ada M. DIXON aged 2 born Scarboro, York

Andrew W. DIXON aged 1 born Scarboro, York

 

Census Place: Selby, York, EnglandDwelling: 9 Millgate

Paul DRANSFIELD Unm aged 26 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Rel: Boarder Occ: Outfitters Assistant (Tailor)

(top)

Census Place: Nether Hallam, York, England Dwelling: No 14 Ct 11 Penistone Rd

Edward EYRE aged 40 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Blacksmith

Sarah H. EYRE aged 38 born Newton On Ouse

Harry EYRE aged 18 born Sheffield, York Occ: Striker (Blacksmith)

Tom EYRE aged 15 born Sheffield, York Occ: Labourer

Annie E. EYRE aged 13 born Sheffield, York

Mary E. EYRE aged 10 born Sheffield, York

John W. EYRE aged 4 born Sheffield, York

Charlotte EYRE aged 1 born Sheffield, York

(top)

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 48 St Johns Rd

James FAWCETT Head aged 53 born Sheffield, York Occ:Joiner and Carpenter

Charlotte FAWCETT Wife aged 40 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Thomas HARTLE St/son aged 17 born M/chr, Lancashire Occ: Silversmiths Apprentice

 

Census Place: Skircoat, York, England Dwelling: Police Station

John FIELDING Head Mar aged 51 born Chinley, Derby Occ: Sergeant West Riding Constabulary

Louisa FIELDING Wife Mar aged 54 born Hyde, Cheshire

Eliza FIELDING Daur Unm aged 24 born Heckmondwike, York Occ: Dressmaker

Ada E. FIELDING Daur Unm aged 20 born Heckmondwike, York Occ: Woollen Weaver

Clara FIELDING Daur aged 15 born Southowram, York Occ: Dressmaker

Hannah E. FIELDING Daur aged 13 born Greetland, York

Hannah FAIRBANK G/daur aged 2 born Greetland, York

 

Census Place: Brightside Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 6 Clevedon St

Charles H. FISHER Mar aged 25 born Sheffield, York Occ: Forgeman At Steelworks

Mary A. FISHER Mar aged 21 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

 

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 17 Hermitage St

William FLETCHER Mar aged 38 born Chapel en Frith, Derby Occ: Spring Knife Cutler

Mary H. FLETCHER Mar aged 26 born Sheffield, York

Lilly FLETCHER aged 2 born Sheffield, York

Ada FLETCHER aged 6 born Sheffield, York

Bertha FLETCHER aged 5 born Sheffield, York

Anne E. FLETCHER aged 14 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 3 Cheney Row

Thos. FORD Head aged 54 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Tailor

Eliza FORD Wife aged 57 born Matlock Bath, Derby

Thos. FORD Son aged 23 born Sheffield, York Occ: Draper's Assistant

Joseph FORD Son aged 18 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Bradfield, York, England Dwelling: No36 Haywoods Park

John FORD Head aged 43 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Plumber & Gas Fitter

Harriett FORD Wife aged 39 born Bakewell, Derby

Bertha FORD Daur aged 16 born Hunshelf, York

 

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Institution: "Union Workhouse" Edge Sheffield

Esther FORD Inmate aged 36 Chapel in le Frith, Derby Occ: Domestic Servant

 

Census Place: Seaton Delaval, Northumberland, England Dwelling: 26 Wheatridge Row

Samuel FORTH Head Mar aged 42 born Chapel of Frith, Derby Occ: Coal Miner

Ann FORTH Wife Mar aged 49 born Chesterfield, Derby

Hannah FORTH Daur aged 15 born Delaval, Northumberland

 

Census Place: Crosby On Eden, Cumberland, England Dwelling: Low Crosby

Jane TINLING Head Unm aged 36 born West Ward Occ: Sewing Mistress (School)

Thomas FOUNTAIN Boarder Unm aged 24 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Teacher

 

Census Place: Kendal, Westmorland, England Dwelling: 58 Stramongate

John FOX Board aged 15 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Scholar

 

Sarah FURNISS Sister aged 46 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby (see Ann Lomas, these strays for family)

(top)

RG11/3464 F12 P17 Sch 92 Address: Napkin Piece, Beard, New Mills, Dby

Joseph GASKILL/GASKELL Head Mar aged 44 born Disley, Chs, stone quarryman

Margaret GASKILL Wife Mar aged 40 born Chapel En Le Frith, Dby

Kezia GASKILL Dau aged 17 born Chapel En Le Frith, Dby, cotton weaver

Joseph GASKILL Son aged 15 born Chapel En Le Frith, Dby, printworks labourer (see Disley website for 10 other children)

Ann ATKIN Visitor aged 27 born Chapel en le Frith, Dby dressmaker

 

Census Place: Attercliffe Cum Darnall, York, England Dwelling: 337 High St

Elijah GARSIDE Head aged 46 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Fish Dealer

Mary GARSIDE Wife aged 42 born Attercliffe, York

Harry GARSIDE son aged 21 born Tinsley, York

Elijah GARSIDE son aged 20 born Attercliffe, York

Frank GARSIDE son aged 17 born Sheffield, York

Mary E. GARSIDE daur aged 4 born Barton, York

 

Census Place: Saddleworth, York, England Dwelling: Diglee

Andrew GILBERT Head aged 42 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ: Labourer On Railway

Silvanus GILBERT Wife aged 39 born Workworth, Derby

Mary A. GILBERT Daur aged 15 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ:Woollen Peicer

Mark GILBERT Son aged 12 born Dronfield, Derby Occ: Woollen Peicer

Margeret GILBERT Daur aged 10 born Leeds, York

Eliza GILBERT Daur aged 7 born Chapel le Firth, Derby

James GILBERT Son aged 4 born Saddleworth, York

 

Census Place: Huddersfield, York, England Dwelling: 3 Arthington's Buildings

Joseph GODDARD Lodger aged 20 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby, England Occ: Calico Printer

 

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 13 Wharncliffe Rd

Elizth. GREEN Serv. aged 26 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Gen Serv

 

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 12 Clarke St

Geo. GREEN Head aged 24 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Draper

Elizth. GREEN Wife aged 27 born Sheffield, York

Mary R. GREEN Daur aged 18 months born Sheffield, York

Bertha R. GREEN Daur aged 1 month born Sheffield, York, England

Wm. GREEN Bro aged 22 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Horn Cutter

 

Census Place: Barnsley, York, England Dwelling: 19 St Johns Rd

Henry GREEN Head aged 31 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Draper Assistant

Elizabeth GREEN Wife aged 30 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Ilkley, York, England Dwelling: 1 Riddings Cottage

John GREEN Head aged 38 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Farmer Of 25 Acres

Elizabeth GREEN Wife aged 45 born Ilkley, York

Mary GREEN Daur aged 11 born Ilkley, York

Sarah GREEN Daur aged 8 born Ilkley, York

Annie GREEN Daur aged 8 born Ilkley, York

 

Census Place: Barnsley, York, England Dwelling: 141 Park Rd

Septimus GREEN Head aged 28 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Draper Employing 1 Man Methodist Free Church Preacher (?)

Mary H. GREEN Wife aged 30 born Sheffield, York Occ: Late Certificate Teacher

Bertrand H. GREEN Son aged 1 born Barnsley, York

Kate E. GREEN Daur 8 months born Barnsley, York

 

Census Place: North Skirlaugh, York, England Institution: "Workhouse"

William GREEN Casual aged 30 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Agricultural Labr

 

Census Place: Brighton, Sussex, England Dwelling: 30 Montpelier Cres

William A. GREGORY Head Mar aged 47 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Brick Manufacturer & Merchant 80 Men 10 Boys

Susan GREGORY Wife Mar aged 38 born London St Pancras, London, Middlesex

Maude GREGORY Dau. aged 11 born London Paddington, London Occ: Scholar

Viven E. DAVENPORT Nephew aged 10 born Lancaster Gate Occ: Scholar

(top)

Census Place: Nether Hallam, York, England Dwelling: 2 Ct 2 Wentworth St

Joseph HALLAM Head aged 30 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Bricklayers Labourer

Elizabeth HALLAM Wife aged 20 born Alfreton, Nottingham

 

Census Place: Silsden, York, England Dwelling: Hay Hills Rd

Thomas HARRIS Head aged 41 born Tunstall, Stafford Occ: Nail Maker

Ellen HARRIS Wife aged 40 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Robert HARRIS Son aged 10 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

David HARRIS Son aged 8 born Stalybridge, Cheshire

James HARRIS Son aged 5 born Hyde, Cheshire

 

Census Place: Lambeth, Surrey, England Dwelling: 7A Vine St

James GROVER Head Mar aged 33 born Lambeth Occ: Genl Manr Brick Wharf

William HARTLE Lodger Mar aged 30 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Carpenter & Joiner

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 16 Rodley Lane

Samuel HAWLEY Head aged 23 born Woodhouse, Derby Occ: Policeman

Eliza HAWLEY Wife aged 27 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Mary E. HAWLEY Daur aged 2 months born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

 

Census Place: Richmond, York, England Dwelling: 8 Victoria Place

George HIBBERT Head aged 48 born Chapel in the Frith, Derby Occ: Engine Fitter At Works

Mary Ann HIBBERT Wife aged 41 born Headingly, York Occ: Engine Fitters Wife

Mary Jane HIBBERT Daur aged 18 born Chapel in le Frith, Derby Occ: Teacher

Eliza Ann HIBBERT Daur aged 16 born Richmond, York Occ: Dressmaker

George Edw. HIBBERT Son aged 13 born Richmond, York

Florence S. HIBBERT Daur aged 11 born Richmond, York

 

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: Hamlet Of Hill Top Hammers Princess

John HILL Head aged 31 born Ecclesall, York Occ: Blacksmith

Emma HILL Wife aged 22 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Joseph HILL Bro aged 25 born Ecclesall, York Occ: File Forger

Elizabeth HILL Sis aged 41 born Ecclesall, York

 

Census Place: Swinton In Rotherham, York, England Dwelling:39 Glass House Rd

John Thos. HILL Head aged 31 born Chapel on le Frith, Derby Occ: Coal Miner

Eliza HILL Wife aged 27 born Sheffield, York

Charles William HILL Son aged 8 born Kilnhurst, York

Sarah Elizabeth HILL Daur aged 5 born Kilnhurst, York

John Thos. HILL Son aged 2 born Kilnhurst, York

Frank HILL Son aged 1 month born Kilnhurst, York

 

Census Place: Swinton In Rotherham, York, England Dwelling: 10 Highthorne Rd Rock Tavern

William HILL Head aged 57 born Peak Forest, Derby Occ: Coal Miner & Publican

Elizabeth HILLWife aged 55 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Mary J. HILL Daur aged 18 born Kilnhurst, York

 

Census Place: West Ham, Essex, England Dwelling: 50 Leyton Rd

William HILL Head Mar aged 40 Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Blacksmith

Harriet HILL Wife Mar aged 34 born Beckenham, Essex Rel: Wife Occ: Wardrobe Dealer Occ...

Fred HILL Son aged 16 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Newsagent

Tom HILL Son aged 10 born Ashton, Lancashire Handicap: Deaf & Dumb

Florence HILL Daur. aged 3 born Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland

Sarah An. HILL Daur 2 months born Stratford, Essex

 

Census Place: Spittlegate, Lincoln, England Dwelling: 3 Albert Terr

William HULME Head Mar aged 34 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Paper Maker

Mary A. HULME Wife Mar aged 34 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Thomas HULME Son aged 13 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

William HULME Son aged 12 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Martha HULME Dau aged 10 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Scholar

Elizabeth HULME Daur aged 8 born Birmingham, Warwick Occ: Scholar

Squire HULME Son aged 6 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Scholar

Robert M. HULME Son born 2 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 80 Scotland St

Hannah HUSLEY Serv aged 16 born Chaple on Frith, Derby Occ: General Domestic

 

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 92 Napier St

Henry HUTTON Mar aged 55 born Stillingfleet, York Occ: Joiner & Carpenter

Sarah HUTTON Mar aged 56 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

(top)

Census Place: Rainton Cum Newby, York, England Dwelling: Village Street

John JOHNSON Head aged 48 born Rainton, York Occ: Lab In Stone Quarry

Elizabeth JOHNSON Wife aged 47 born Rainton, York

Elizabeth IDLE Wid aged 81 born Chapel of Frith, Derby Rel: Mother In Law Occ: (Formerly Nurse)

Enos JOHNSON Bro aged 43 born Rainton, York Occ: Farm Lab (Ag L)

 

Census Place: Wortley In Bramley, York, England Dwelling: 18 Holdforth St

John JACKSON Mar aged 66 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ: Coal & Timber Dealer

Mary JACKSON Mar aged 60 born Holbeck, York

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: CT2 No 1 New St

William JACKSON Mar aged 49 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Striker (B Smith)

Mary A. JACKSON Mar aged 54 born Manchester

 

Census Place: Northowram, York, England Dwelling: Back Smith St

John Middleton JONTE Mar aged 45 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Worsted Weaver

Mary Ann JONTE Mar aged 50 born Manchester, Lancashire Occ: Worsted Weaver

 

Census Place: Handsworth, York, England No address given

Job JORDON Head aged 36 born Bricknell, Shropshire Occ: Coal Mine Contractor

Elizabeth JORDON Wife aged 31 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

William JORDON son aged 10 born Bricknell, Shropshire

Clara JORDON daur aged 3 born Rainford, Lancashire

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 54 Weigh Lane

William JOW Head aged 60 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Table Blade Forger

William JOW Son aged 34 born Sheffield, York Occ: Table Blade Striker

Catherine JOW Daur aged 22 born Sheffield, York

Ann JOW G/daur 7 months born Sheffield, York

William SCOTT G/sonage not shown born Sheffield, York

(top)

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: Ct 1 No 8 New St

Maria KING Lodger aged 18 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Frank KING Lodger aged 15 born Dronfield, Derby Occ: Coal Miner

 

George S. KIRK Unm aged 16 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Rel: Boarder Occ: Scholar (see family of Charles Cobb under Norman Bennett, these strays)

 

Census Place: Above Derwent, Cumberland, England Dwelling: Jenkin Hill

Henry KIRK aged 49 Head Iron Manufacturer born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Emma KIRK aged 43 Wife born Manchester, Lancashire

Emily KIRK aged 19 Daur Housekeeper born Workington, Cumberland

Oliver KIRK aged 16 Son Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Mary A. KIRK aged 13 Daur Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Thomas KIRK aged 11 Son Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Peter KIRK aged 8 Son Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Annie D. KIRK aged 6 Son (?) Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

 

Census Place: Workington, Cumberland, EnglandDwelling: Bankfield House

Peter KIRK aged 41 Head Iron Master born Chapel on Frith, Derby

Mary Ann KIRK aged 40 Wife born Whitehaven, Cumberland

Florence KIRK aged 12 Daur Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Hannah O. KIRK aged 10 Daur Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Mary G. KIRK aged 8 Daur Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Fanny V. KIRK aged 6 Daur Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Peter KIRK aged 4 Son born Workington, Cumberland

Clara C. KIRK aged 2 Daur born Workington, Cumberland

Jessie KIRK aged 4 m Daur born Workington, Cumberland

 

Census Place: Harrow On The Hill, Middlesex, England Dwelling: High Street

Henry M. BUTLER Head Mar born 47 born Gayton, Northampton Occ: Head Master Harrow School

Henry L. KIRKE Boarder Unm 16 born Chapel en Frith, Derby Occ: Scholar

 

Dwelling: Stanway Hall

Census Place: Stanway, Essex, England

Thomas MOY Head Mar aged 50 born Colchester, Essex Occ: Merchant

Ada KNIGHT Unm aged 20 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby, England Rel: Visitor

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: CT 13 No 5 South St

John LEONARD Head aged 19 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Masons Appren

 

Census Place: Hardingstone, Northampton, England Dwelling: 41 Henby St

James POWELL Head Mar aged 29 born Linsdale, Buckingham Occ: Permanent Way Inspector

George LINDLEY Boarder 15 Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Bricklayers Labourer

 

Mary LINGARD Serv aged 17 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Domestic Servant (see William Fox, Hathersage strays for family she was with)

 

Census Place: Holy Trinity, Kingston-upon-Hull, York, England Dwelling: 36 Hill St

Jas LISTER Mar aged 59 born Chapel in le Frith, Derby Occ: Joiner

Mary Ann LISTER Mar aged 57 born Beverley, York

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 4 Ct 3 Bard St

Ann LOMAS Head Wid aged 44 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Charwoman

Nancy LOMAS Daur aged 20 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Charwoman

Ellen LOMAS Daur aged 16 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Charwoman

Sarah An LOMAS G/daur aged 11 months born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Sarah FURNISS Sister aged 46 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

 

Census Place: Upper Hallam, York, England Dwelling: Spencer Lane

John LOMAS Head aged 64 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Farmer Of 58 Acres Employing 1 Man & 1 Boy

Annie LOMAS Wife aged 60 born Sheffield, York

Mary Ann LOMAS Daur aged 19 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Skelton In Guisbrough, York, England Dwelling: 37 Coral St

John LONGSTON Head aged 57 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Ironstone Miner

Mary LONGSTON Wife aged 44 born Warwick

Henry LONGSTON Son aged 18 born Redditch, Worcester Occ: Ironstone Miner

Joseph LONGSTON Son aged 13 born Skelton, York

Lizzie LONGSTON Daur aged 10 born Brotton, York

Mary LONGSTON Daur aged 8 born Brotton, York

 

Census Place: Saddleworth, York, England Dwelling: Tamewater

Nancy LOWE Serv aged 46 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby, England Occ:Domestic Servant Cook

(top)

Census Place: Hackney, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 79 Eleanor Rd

John Senior Boyd LEEK Head Mar aged 39 born Shepton Mallet, Somerset Occ: Printer & Compositor

Martha MUNHEAT Lodger Unm aged 48 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ: Mantle Maker

(top)

Census Place: Workington, Cumberland, England Dwelling: 8 Clifton Terrace John St.

Samuel OLIVER Head aged 22 Engine Fitter born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Ruth OLIVER Wife aged 22 born Harrington, Cumberland

Thomas W. OLIVER Son aged 5 m born Workington, Cumberland

 

Census Place: Brighton, Sussex, England Dwelling: 5 Richmond Ter

George ATREE Head Wid aged 54 born Brighton, Sussex Occ: Auctioneer

Hannah OLLARENSHAW Unm aged 32 born Chapel on le Frith, Derby Occ: Cook Domestic

 

Census Place: St Marylebone, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 29 & 31 Langham Street

Charles GROMANN Head Unm aged 56 born Baden (F), Switzerland Occ: Dealer In Fancy Goods Such As Beads Etc

Joseph S. PARTINGTON Unm aged 35 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Rel: Lodger Occ: Managing Clerk (Solicitor)

 

Census Place: Kirkby Lonsdale, Westmorland, England Dwelling: Lunefield

Mary E. ROPER Head Wid aged 42 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ: Railway Dividends

Hilda M. ROPER Daur aged 9 born Kirkby Lonsdale, Westmorland

(top)

Census Place: Keswick, Cumberland, England Dwelling:

Joseph STOREY Head aged 56 Gen Labourer born Chaple Frith, Derby

Ann STOREY Wife aged 44 born Keswick, Cumberland

Emma MARTIN (STOREY) Daur aged 18 born Keswick, Cumberland

Eliza MARTIN (STOREY) Daur aged 15 born Keswick, Cumberland

John STOREY Son aged 14 born Keswick, Cumberland

Annie STOREY Daur aged 10 born Keswick, Cumberland

Joseph STOREY Son aged 9 born Keswick, Cumberland

Mary J. STOREY Daur aged 5 born Keswick, Cumberland

Samuel STOREY Son aged 3 born Keswick, Cumberland

Aurther STOREY Son aged 9 months born Keswick, Cumberland

 

Census Place: St Mary Bothaw, London, Middlesex, England

Dwelling: Cannon St Cannon St Hotel

Edward RAND Head Unm aged 29 born Peckham, Surrey Occ: Hotel Manager

Sarah TAYLOR Visitor Mar aged 40 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ:Clergymans Wife

 

Census Place: Kirkby Lonsdale, Westmorland, England Dwelling: Main St

Lucy TAYLOR Board Unm aged 19 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ: Mantle Makers Assistant

 

Census Place: Bradfield, York, England Dwelling: Edgefield

Nicholas TYM Head Mar aged 41 born Edale, Derby Occ: Farmer

Amelia TYM Wife Mar aged 38 born Chinley, Derby

Sarah BARNES Aunt Unm aged 59 born Chinley, Derby

John TYM Nephew aged 14 born Sheffield, York

Thomas Wm. TYM Son aged 7 born Bradfield, York

Joseph TYM Son aged 5 born Bradfield, York

(top)

Census Place: Workington, Cumberland Dwelling: Bank Field House

Annie VALENTINE Head (Wife) aged 43 born Chapel on le Frith, Derby

Herbert VALENTINE Son aged 15 Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Mary VALENTINE Daur aged 12 Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Earnest VALENTINE Son aged 7 Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Charles A. VALENTINE Son aged 2 born Workington, Cumberland

(top)

Census Place: Witton Gilbert, Durham, England Dwelling: No 25 Durham Row

Hannah WHITEHEAD Boarder aged 20 School Mistress born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

 

Census Place: Sebergham, Cumberland, England Dwelling: New Rectory

Henry WHITMORE Head aged 45 Rector of Sebergham born Bray, Berkshire

Rebecca WHITMORE Wife aged 40 born Chapel-le-Frith, Derby,

Henry WHITMORE Son aged 12 Scholar born Carlisle, Cumberland

Mary WHITMORE Daur aged 11 Scholar born Carlisle, Cumberland

William WHITMORE Son aged 9 Scholar born Carlisle, Cumberland

Frank WHITMORE Son aged 8 Scholar born Carlisle, Cumberland

John WHITMORE Son aged 6 Scholar bornCarlisle, Cumberland

Alfred WHITMORE Son aged 4 Scholar born Carlisle, Cumberland

Charles WHITMORE Son aged 2 Scholar born Sebergham, Cumberland

(top)

1891 Census Manchester Ancoats

Raymond Robinson MELLOR Lodger aged 44 Warehouseman born Chapel en le Frith

Solomon FRITH Boarder aged 56 Carter born Chapel en le Frith

Mary WRIGHT aged 32 wife of Thomas born Chapel en le Frith

William COTTERILL Head aged 31 Lock Keeper & Night Watchman born Chapel en le Frith

Gertrude COTTERILL Wife aged 33 born Chapel en le Frith

Ellen COTTERILL Dau aged 9 born Chapel en le Frith

Robert COTTERILL Son aged 6 born Chapel en le Frith

George BARNES nephew of above aged 1 born Chapel en le Frith

William W FLETCHER Head aged 30 Railway Detective born Sparrowpit (nr Chapel)

Samuel FRITH Head aged 61 Carter Corporation born Chapel en le Frith

Marina LONGSON Head Mar aged 48 Stationer & Newsagent born Chinley

Joseph LONGSON Son aged 23 Cotton Cloth Salesman born Bugsworth

George LONGSON Head aged 36 Gen Lab born Bugsworth (different address to Joseph)

 (top)