People born in Charlesworth but residing

or recorded elsewhere


Baptisms   Marriages   Burials   Census   1851    1871    1881   1891

Mellor church was used by many people from the Charlesworth area.  I have added some below but possibly not all are added so it is worth checking at that church for more baptisms & burials.

Baptisms

My thanks to Doreen EL-AHWANY for the Middleton baptisms 

1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  

1622

22 Sep Margaret BOOTH dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Chisworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1632

4 Jul Mary HOLLINWORTH dau of William (Mellor, Dby)

1634

26 Nov Robert MOSELEY son of Robert of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1634/5

11 Jan John HOLLINGWORTH son of William of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

14 Feb Robert BOWER son of Thomas & Jane of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1638

18 Oct Sarah BOOTH dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1642

1 Sep John WOOD son of George of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1646

12 Apr Robert BOOTH son of Robert & Elizabeth (Mellor, Dby)

1650 (top)

12 May Henry BOTHOM son of Nicholas of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1651

14 May Sarah BOOTHE dau of Thomas of Chalsworth (Mellor, Dby)

1652

30 Oct Marie HYDE dau of John of Chesworth, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1655

3 Sep Martha HYDE dau of John of Ragley or Rayley? (Disley, Chs)

3 Sep Susana HYDE dau of John of Ragley or Rayley? (Disley, Chs)

1658

3 Apr John ROWBOTHOM son of Willm & Barbara of Chesworth (Disley, Chs)

3 Apr Samuel WYLDE son of Willm & Jane of Chesworth (Disley, Chs)

1660

4 Aug Elizabeth BARBER dau of Willm & Alice of Charlseworth (Disley, Chs)

1677

13 Aug Francis TAYLOR son of Robert of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

18 Aug John BRAMHALL son of John of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1681/2 (top)

11 Feb Henry PLATT son of Peter of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1682

23 Dec Jane WOOD dau of John of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1687

11 Jun Edward BOTHOM son of Edward & Ellen of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1688

19 Aug John HYDE son of John & Sarah of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1690

13 Dec Robert HYDE son of John of Chisworth (Mello, Dby)

1694

7 Dec Thirza? HYDE dau of John & Sara of Chisworth, born 5 Dec (Mellor, Dby)

1698

25 Sep Robert BOOTH son of George of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

21 Oct Elizabeth GODDARD dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby) 

1699

7 Apr Margaret DOWNS dau of William & Mary of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

22 Apr William PICKFORD son of Edward of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1700 (top)

16 Jun John HOLLINGWORTH son of Jeremiah & Jane of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

28 Dec Hannah? WOOD dau of Jonathan & Grace of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1701/2

7 Feb Marth HYDE dau of John Clerici? & Sara of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1702

25 Apr Elizabeth HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Joseph of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby)

12 Jul Isaac JUKLE son of John of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

15 Oct Mathew PICKFORD son of Edward of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

9 Nov Hanna HOLLINGWORTH dau of Jeremia of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1702/3

26 Jan Robert THORNELY son of John of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1703

22 May Thomas GARLICK son of Joseph of Chalseworth (Mellor, Dby)

15 Jun Robert GODDARD son of Robert of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1703/4

25 Jan Elizabeth BOOTH dau of George of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

31 Jan Robert WOOD son of Jane of Chisworth & putative father Robert TAYLOR (Mellor, Dby)

1704/5

10 Feb Jacob PICKFORD son of Edward of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

18 Feb William HOLLINWORTH son of Jeremia of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1705

4 Dec Anna? GODDARD dau of Robert of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1707

3 May Jacob HOLLINGWORTH son of Jeremia of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1756 (top)

11 Oct John HADFIELD son of Charles & Mary of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby) [4 children shown together in register]

1761

31 May Mally THORNELLY dau of Robert of Chalsworth, Glossop p. (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

29 Nov Beccah DEUSNAP dau of William of Chalsworth, Glossop p. (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1762

16 Mar Betty HADFIELD dau of Charles & Mary of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby) [see 1756]

1764

1 Feb Sarah HADFIELD dau of Charles & Mary of Charlesworth - year could be 1769 (Mellor, Dby) [see 1756]

1769

12 Jan Isaac JACKSON son of Isaac of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby)

9 Sep John BOOTH son of Thomas of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby)

1770

7 Jan Mally SYDEBOTHOM dau of Robert of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

15 Jan Betty HOLLINGWORTH dau of John & Jane of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

8 May Joseph DEUSNAP son of Samuel & Betty of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby)

8 May William DEUSNAP son of James his brother (Mellor, Dby)

8 May James DEUSNAP son of Joshua & Martha his brother (Mellor, Dby)

1771

23 Feb Betty HYDE dau of John & Sarah of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

4 Jun Nancy HADFIELD dau of Charles & Mary of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby) [see 1756]

1775

19 Jan Sarah HADFIELD dau of Charles & Mary of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby)

1779

24 Aug Joseph HADFIELD son of Charles of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby)

1781 (top)

20 Mar Hannah THORNELY dau of John of Chesworth  (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

1782

13 Oct Nancy GARLICK dau of Joshua & Hannah of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby)

1784

20 Jan Betty SHAW wife of James of Chalsworth, Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

1792

25 Jan John THORNELEY son of John & Elizabeth of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1793

12 May John THORNELEY son of John & Elizabeth of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1794

8 Jun Joseph THORNELEY son of John & Elizabeth of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

24 Aug Noah THORNELEY son of Samuel & Sarah of Sander Lane (Mellor, Dby)

1799

25 Dec Hannah HARROP dau of Tho(ma)s & Betty of Hill Top nr Glossop (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

1808 (top)

22 May Thomas COOPER son of John & Susanna of Chesworth (Hadfield, Wesleyan Chapel, Dby)

7 Dec Sarah CHATTERTON dau of Edwd & Martha of New York, Charlesworth, Glossop p born 23 Nov 1808 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1809

31 Jan Eleazer HOBSON dau of George & Ann of New York, Charlesworth, Glossop p born 26 Jan 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1810 (top)

26 May Nancy BARDSLEY dau of Henry of Chisworth aged 2 years (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

1811

18 Jun Thos CHATTERTON son of Edwd & Martha of New York, Charlesworth, Glossop p born 9 Jun 1811 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1813

28 Feb William HANDFORD son of David & Anne of Charlesworth Moor, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Sep Ann GARSIDE dau of Joseph & Jenny of Charlesworth, Glossop p born 16 Jul 1813 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1814

19 Apr Joseph CHATTERTON son of Edwd & Martha of New York, Glossop p born 7 Apr 1814 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

17 Jul Thomas THORNELEY son of Daniel & Elizabeth of Sander Lane, Chisworth, banksman (Mellor, Dby)

1815

5 Feb Joseph HEGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Boar Lane, Chisworth, servant (Mellor, Dby)

29 Sep Hannah COOPER dau of John & Susanna of Chisworth, Glossop p born 15 Sep 1815 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1816

4 Jan Mary CHATTERTON dau of Edward & Martha of New York, near Chisworth, Glossop p born 29 Dec 1815 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

3 Jun James BERRISFORD son of James & Hannah of Chissworth, Glossop p born -- Jan 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1818

29 Mar Collin COOPER son of Joseph & Nancy of Charlesworth, cotton manufacturer (Mellor, Dby)

1819

3 Jan Thomas NAIL illegit. son of Elizabeth of Charlesworth, spinster (Chapel, Dby)

25 Apr Samuel THORNELEY son of John & Sarah of Chisworth, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

1820 (top)

(no other date) Sarah ROWBOTTAM dau of John & Hannah of Chisworth born 25 Feb 1820 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

3 Mar Wright COOPER son of John & Susannah of Hill Top, Glossop p born 30 Jul 1818 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

3 Mar Susannah COOPER dau of John & Susannah of Hill Top, Glossop p born 31 Jan 1820 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1821

3 Jun James ARNFIELD son of Robert & Hannah of Hill Top, Chisworth, weaver (Mellor, Dby)

1822

7 Apr William Henry WATERHOUSE son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Charlesworth, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1823

18 May Elizabeth THORNELEY dau of John & Sarah of Chisworth, shop keeper (Mellor, Dby)

1824

6 Jun Hannah COLLIER dau of Jonas & Mary of Charlesworth, weaver (Mellor, Dby)

29 Aug Ann ROWBOTHAM dau of Joseph & Mary of Chisworth, mason (Mellor, Dby)

26 Sep Thomas BROCKLEHURST son of Matthew & Mary of Charlesworth, inn keeper (Mellor, Dby)

10 Oct James WATERHOUSE son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Charlesworth, collier (Chapel, Dby)

1825

13 Feb Ann THORNELY dau of John & Sarah of Chisworth, shop keeper (Mellor, Dby)

(no other date) Ann PICKFORD dau of Charls & Else of Chisworth born 27 Mar 1825 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

2 Oct Joseph HYDE son of Thomas & Martha of Charlesworth, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

1826

18 Jun William OLDHAM son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Charlesworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

1827

10 Jun Thomas SHALLCROSS son of George & Martha of Charlesworth, labourer (Mellor, Dby)

22 Jul Sarah WHARMBY dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Charlesworth, mechanic (Mellor, Dby)

1828

3 Feb Hariett SUTTON dau of William & Letice of Charlesworth, labourer (Mellor, Dby)

9 Mar Livinia OLERENSHAW dau of Azariah & Sarah of Charlesworth, painter (Mellor, Dby)

21 Sep Matthew BROCKLEHURST son of Matthew & Mary of Charlesworth, victualler (Mellor, Dby)

1829

19 Apr Harriett RHODES dau of John & Eliza of Chisworth, carder (Mellor, Dby)

12 Jul Ann SHALLCROSS dau of George & Martha of Charlesworth, banksman (Mellor, Dby)

19 Jul William ARNFIELD son of James & Elizabeth of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

20 Sep John LEE son of Jeremiah & Ellen of Charlesworth, dresser (Hayfield, Dby)

1830 (top)

21 Mar William Thomas ROWBOTTOM son of John & Elizabeth of Chisworth, band maker (Mellor, Dby)

21 Mar James COOPER son of Joseph & Margaret of Chisworth, victualler (Mellor, Dby)

1831

1 May Cephas COOPER son of John & Betty of Hill Top, Chisworth, cordwainer (Mellor, Dby)

30 Oct Benjamin HALLASS son of Thomas Gledhill & Rebeccah of Charlesworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

1832

10 Jun Charles STANNEY son of William & Harriet of Chisworth, cordwainer (Mellor, Dby)

2 Sep Elizabeth SHALLCROSS dau of George & Martha of Charlesworth, labourer (Mellor, Dby)

1833

28 Jul Joseph FROGGATT son of William & Mary of Charlesworth, rover (Mellor, Dby)

1 Sep Edith STANNEY dau of William & Harriet of Chisworth, cordwainer (Mellor, Dby)

6 Oct Margaret STANNEY dau of James & Jane of Chisworth, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

7 Oct Hannah GODDARD dau of Samuel & Hannah of Charlesworth, butcher (Mellor, Dby)

1834

23 Feb Thomas GLEDHILL son of Thomas & Rebecca of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

23 Feb James HALLIS son of James & Mary of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

15 Jun Ann BOWDEN dau of John & Mary of Charlesworth, cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

28 Sep Joseph SHAWCROSS son of George & Martha of Charlesworth, banksman (Mellor, Dby)

2 Nov Ann STANNEY dau of Robert & Mary of Chisworth, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

1835

26 Jul Thomas FROGGATT son of William & Mary of Charlesworth, rover (Mellor, Dby)

17 Aug Sarah WILD dau of Peter & Martha of Charlesworth, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

30 Aug Joseph PENNINGTON son of John & Elizabeth of Chisworth, rover (Mellor, Dby)

1836

10 Apr Joseph HALLAS son of Thomas Gledhill & Rebekah of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

8 May Sarah Ann COOPER dau of George & Sarah of Chisworth, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

17 Jul William SHALLCROSS son of Samuel & Martha of Charlesworth, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

31 Jul Thomas HALLIS son of James & Mary of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

30 Nov Ellen Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Margaret of Fating Hey, stone dealer (Mellor, Dby)

1837

26 Feb William LEIGHTON son of Randle & Jane of Charlesworth, blacksmith (Mellor, Dby)

14 May Mary Jane ROWBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Mary of Charlesworth, mason (Mellor, Dby)

4 Jun Sarah Ann HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Mary of Chisworth, labourer (Mellor, Dby)

25 Jun Charles HETT son of Charles & Elizabeth of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

9 Jul Sarah BEARD dau of John & Mary of Charlesworth, wheelwright (Chapel, Dby)

24 Sep Martha BARDSLY dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Chisworth, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

10 Dec Eliza Ann COOPER dau of Margaret of Hill Top, Chisworth, spinster (Mellor, Dby)

1838

22 Apr Jane HALLAS dau of Thomas Gledhill & Rebekah of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

6 May Sarah HARRISON dau of James & Mary of Fatting Hay, Chisworth, shop keeper (Mellor, Dby)

20 May George MINSHULL son of Benjamin & Mary of Fatting Hay, Chisworth, victualler (Mellor, Dby)

4 Jun Harriet RIDGWAY dau of John & Mary of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

8 Jul George COOPER son of James & Margaret of Chisworth, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

16 Sep Phebe HEGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Margaret of Chisworth, stone dealer (Mellor, Dby)

1839

28 Jul John George SHALLCROSS son of George & Sarah of Charlesworth, labourer (Mellor, Dby)

28 Jul James RIDGEWAY son of John & Mary of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

8 Sep John HALLAS son of Jonathan & Hannah of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

22 Sep Joe BARDSLEY son of Robert & Elizabeth of Chisworth, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

17 Nov Anne HARRISON dau of James & Mary of Chisworth, shop keeper & victualler (Mellor, Dby)

22 Dec Andrew HIGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Mary of Chisworth, labourer (Mellor, Dby)

1840 (top)

24 May Martin HALLAS son of Thomas Gledhill & Rebekah of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

28 Jun Eliza HIGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Margaret of Fatting Hey, stone dealer (Mellor, Dby)

27 Sep James ROWBOTTOM son of Henry & Hannah of Chishworth, candle wick maker (Mellor, Dby)

27 Dec George HADFIELD son of William & Mary Ann of Chisworth, spinner born 19 Nov 1840 (Hayfield, Dby)

1841

30 May Elizabeth Ann THOMSON dau of Squire & Charlotte of Fatting Hey, collier (Mellor, Dby)

4 Jul Ann HOLCROFT dau of William & Frances of Chisworth, labourer (Mellor, Dby)

1842

6 Feb John HARRISON son of James & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, shopkeeper (Mellor, Dby)

6 Feb John THORNELY son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Chew Wood, Chisworth, blacksmith (Mellor, Dby)

27 Mar Nancy BOOTH dau of William & Mary of Combs, Chisworth, engineer (Mellor, Dby)

27 Mar Elizabeth THATCHER dau of Emmanuel & Mary of Chisworth, calico printer (Mellor, Dby)

15 May Martha Elizabeth ROWBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Mary of Lee Head, Charlesworth, mason (Mellor, Dby)

15 May Martha HALLAS dau of George & Sarah of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

19 Jun Thomas TURNER son of Samuel & Mary of Chisworth, machine printer born 15 May 1842 (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Jul Thomas HIGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Mary of Chisworth, labourer (Mellor, Dby)

18 Sep John HALLAS son of Thomas Gledhill and Rebeckah of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

1843

16 Apr Thomas JACKSON son of John & Sarah of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

27 Aug Martha Booth THORNELY dau of Robert & Mary of Charlesworth, surgeon born 10 May 1823 (Mellor, Dby)

15 Oct Elizabeth WILD dau of Benjamin & Ann of Fatting Hey, collier (Mellor, Dby)

22 Oct James THOMSON son of Squire & Charlotte of Fatting Hey, collier (Mellor, Dby)

17 Dec Martha HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Betty of Charlesworth, spinner born 1 Nov 1843 (Hayfield, Dby)

1844

7 Jan Eliza SIMPSON dau of William & Alice of Chisworth, calico printer born 3 Mar 1843 (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Jan Joseph HARRISON son of James & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, shopkeeper (Mellor, Dby)

7 Apr Elizabeth HALLLAS dau of James & Mary of Chew Wood, Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

26 May Samuel THATCHER son of Emmanuel & Mary of Chisworth, calico printer (Mellor, Dby)

26 May Priscilla COOPER dau of Moses & Jane of Holehouse, Chisworth, cordwainer (Mellor, Dby)

18 Aug Sarah HALLAS dau of George & Sarah of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

29 Sep Sarah THORNELY dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Chisworth, blacksmith (Mellor, Dby)

1845

9 Feb Rebekah HALLAS dau of Thomas Gledhill & Rebekah of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

20 Apr Hannah STAFFORD dau of James & Martha of Fating Hey, Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

18 May Martha HALLAS dau of Jonathan & Hannah of Charlesworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

18 May Levi JACKSON son of John & Sarah of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

18 May Henry WILD son of Benjamin & Ann of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

18 May Sarah Ann FROGGATT dau of John & Grace of Chew Wood, Chisworth, carder (Mellor, Dby)

14 Sep Alice Hannah BOOTH dau of William & Mary of Combs, Chisworth, engineer (Mellor, Dby)

9 Nov James BOOTH son of Ralph & Nancy of Charlesworth, spinner born 28 Dec 1844 (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Nov Ann ROWBOTTOM dau of John & Elizabeth of Chew Wood, band maker born 1 Ju? 1843 (Mellor, Dby)

30 Nov John ROWBOTTOM son of John  & Elizabeth of Chew Wood, band maker (Mellor, Dby)

7 Dec Martha HADFIELD dau of Er & Sarah of Charlesworth, warehouseman (Mellor, Dby)

1846

11 Jan Mary THOMSON dau of Squire & Charlotte of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

19 Apr Sarah Ann SIDEBOTHAM dau of William & Ellena of Chew Wood, Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

26 Apr Martha HALLAS dau of James & Mary of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

21 Jun Ralph HYDE son of  Thomas & Betty of Hole House, Chishworth, cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

21 Jun Emanuel THATCHER son of Emanuel & Mary of Hole House, Chisworth, calico printer (Mellor, Dby)

12 Jul James HALLIS son of Elizabeth of Chisworth, spinster born 27 May 1845 (Mellor, Dby)

23 Aug Jane Ann HARRISON dau of James & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, shopkeeper (Mellor, Dby)

13 Sep Mary Jane THORNELY dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, blacksmith (Mellor, Dby)

1847

3 Jan William HOWARD son of Joseph & Ellen of Charlesworth, joiner (Mellor, Dby)

4 Apr John SIDEBOTHAM son of Joseph & Ellen of Chew Wood, Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

9 May Ann JACKSON dau of John & Sarah of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

30 May George & Sarah CRAWSHAW twin children of John & Elizabeth of Chew Wood, Chisworth, collier born 23 Feb 1847 (Mellor, Dby)

13 Jun Martha HALLAS dau of Thomas Gledhill & Rebecca of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

18 Jul Nancy THOMSON dau of Squire & Charlotte of Hole House, Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

22 Aug Elizabeth HALLAS dau of George & Sarah of Chisworth, collier born 1 Nov 1846 (Mellor, Dby)

22 Aug Jane HALLAS dau of James & Mary of Chisworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

17 Oct Sarah Harrison ROWBOTTOM dau of James & Jane of Chew Wood, Chisworth, cotton band maker (Mellor, Dby)

28 Nov Samuel BOOTH son of Thomas & Sarah of Charlesworth, butcher born 9 Nov 1845 (Mellor, Dby)

28 Nov John Thomas BOOTH son of Thomas & Sarah of Charlesworth, butcher (Mellor, Dby)

1848

30 Jan Rachel THATCHER dau of Emanuel & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, calico printer (Mellor, Dby)

12 Mar Joseph HADFIELD son of Er & Sarah of Charlesworth, warehouseman born 7 Nov 1847 (Mellor, Dby)

26 Mar Mary Ann DAWSON dau of Sarah of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, spinster (Mellor, Dby)

23 Apr Emma GARLICK dau of Edward & Ann of Charlesworth, Glossop, collier born 9 Mar 1848 (Mellor, Dby)

23 Apr Kitty GARLICK dau of Edward & Ann of Charlesworth, Glossop, collier born 24 Jun 1841 (Mellor, Dby)

23 Apr Miles ROWBOTTOM son of Joseph & Mary of Sander Lane, Chisworth, stone mason born 3 Sep 1821 (Mellor, Dby)

28 May Alfred SIDEBOTTOM son of Samuel & Hannah of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier born 1 Mar 1848 (Mellor, Dby)

30 Jul Harriet HALLAS dau of Jonathan & Hannah of Charlesworth, collier born 7 May 1843 (Mellor, Dby)

31 Dec Lucy THORNELY dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Moorside, Chisworth, blacksmith born 19 Sep 1848 (Mellor, Dby)

31 Dec James HARRISON son of James & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, shopkeeper born 10 Sep 1848 (Mellor, Dby)

1849

8 Apr Mary Ann STAFFORD dau of Charles & Elizabeth of Charlesworth, bobbin turner born 13 Dec 1848 (Mellor, Dby)

15 Apr George RIDGWAY son of William & Ann of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier born 1 Mar 1849 (Mellor, Dby)

29 Jul George ROWBOTHAM son of James & Jane of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 16 Jun 1849 (Mellor, Dby)

9 Sep Joseph TURNER son of Thomas & Hannah of Rosegreave, Charlesworth, engineer born 5 Jul 1849 (Mellor, Dby)

1850 (top)

17 Feb Sarah Ann HADFIELD dau of Err & Sarah of Charlesworth, warehouseman born 3 Nov 1849 (Mellor, Dby)

23 Jun Samuel HARRISON son of Thomas & Caroline of Chisworth. collier born 29 Apr 1850 (Mellor, Dby)

29 Sep Rebekah THOMPSON dau of Squire & Charlotte of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier born 25 Sep 1849 (Mellor, Dby)

3 Nov George HALLAS son of Jonathan & Hannah of Charlesworth, collier born 2 Sep 1850 (Mellor, Dby)

8 Dec Frank ROWBOTTOM son of John & Elizabeth of Chew Wood, Chisworth, band maker born 6 Feb 1847 (Mellor, Dby)

8 Dec Joseph ROWBOTTOM son of John & Elizabeth of Chew Wood, Chisworth, band maker born 11 Sep 1850 (Mellor, Dby)

1851

5 Jan Jonathan GLEDHILL son of Thomas & Rebekah of Chisworth, collier born 26 Oct 1850 (Mellor, Dby)

9 Feb Alfred HOWARD son of Joseph & Ellen of Charlesworth, joiner born 18 Dec 1850 (Mellor, Dby)

6 Apr Ann THORNELY dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Moor Side, Chisworth, farmer born 19 Dec 1850 (Mellor, Dby)

27 Jul Mary Ann SIDEBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Hannah of Chisworth, collier born 21 Jun 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

17 Aug Margaret JACKSON dau of Jonathan & Ann of Holehouse, Chisworth, collier born 13 Apr 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

5 Oct James HADFIELD son of Er & Sarah of Charlesworth, warehouseman born 7 Aug 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

19 Oct Elizabeth TURNER dau of Thomas & Hannah of Rosegrove, Charlesworth , engineer born 28 Jun 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

1852

15 Feb William HARRISON son of James & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, shopkeeper born 15 Oct 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

7 Mar John WOOLLEY son of George & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, innkeeper born 7 Dec 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

25 Apr Ralph ERNILL son of Thomas & Hannah of Charlesworth, engineer born 28 Feb 1852 (Mellor, Dby)

2 May George HARRISON son of Thomas & Caroline of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier born 8 Jan 1852 (Mellor, Dby)

1 Aug Martha Ann ROWBOTTOM dau of William & Thomas & Elizabeth of Chisworth, machine maker born 13 Jun 1852 (Mellor, Dby)

1 Aug Mary ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin & Sarah of Chisworth, miner born 16 Dec 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

1 Aug Joseph ROWBOTTOM son of James & Jane of Chisworth, band maker born 22 Jun 1852 (Mellor, Dby)

1853

13 Mar John CROWSHAW son of John & Elizabeth of Chew, Chisworth, collier born 20 Aug 1849 (Mellor, Dby)

13 Mar Thomas HALLAS son of Jonathan & Hannah of Charlesworth, collier born 26 Nov 1852 (Mellor, Dby)

26 Jun Ellen Ann HARRISON dau of James & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, shopkeeper born 10 Mar 1853 (Mellor, Dby)

24 Jul Selina GARLICK dau of Robert & Sarah of Charlesworth, engineer born 20 Jun 1853 (Mellor, Dby)

31 Jul Elizabeth SIDEBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Hannah of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier born 24 Sep 1852 (Mellor, Dby)

28 Aug Mary Ann TURNER dau of Thomas & Hannah of Rose Grove, Chisworth, engineer born 21 May 1853 (Mellor, Dby)

1854

15 Oct Hannah COOPER dau of George & Mary of Chisworth, collier born 21 Jul 1854 (Mellor, Dby)

1855

5 Aug William Thomas ROWBOTHAM son of James & Jane of Chisworth, band maker born 7 May 1855 (Mellor, Dby)

7 Oct Samuel TURNER son of Thomas & Hannah of Rose Grove, Charlesworth, engineer born 20 Aug 1855 (Mellor, Dby)

1857

17 May Ralph WOOD son of John & Mary of Charlesworth, wheelwright born 31 Mar 1857 (Mellor, Dby)

13 Sep Sarah COOPER dau of George & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier born 31 May 1857 (Mellor, Dby)

1858

14 Nov Allen ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Chisworth, band maker born 16 May 1858 (Mellor, Dby)

1859

26 Jun George WOOD son of John & Mary of Charlesworth, wheelwright born 10 Nov 1858 (Mellor, Dby)

25 Dec Mary WATERHOUSE dau of William & Mary Ann of Chisworth, collier born 26 Sep 1858 (Mellor, Dby)

25 Dec Benjamin Harrison ROWBOTTOM son of James & Jane of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 25 Dec 1858 (Mellor, Dby)

1860 (top)

10 Jun Mary Jane HETT dau of John & Eliza of Charlesworth, band maker born 7 Dec 1859 (Mellor, Dby)

16 Sep Horatio ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Chisworth, cotton bankd maker born 10 Jul 1860 (Mellor, Dby)

1861

30 Jun Elizabeth Ann ROWBOTTOM dau of James & Jane of Chisworth, cotton band maker, born 1 May 1861 `Private baptism`(Mellor, Dby)

8 Sep George Bardsley LOWE son of Samuel & Nanny of Charlesworth, mechanic born 3 Aug 1861 (Mellor, Dby)

8 Sep Martha Jane BARDSLEY dau of Nanny of Millclough, Mellor, spinster (now wife of Samuel Lowe of Charlesworth) born 22 Nov 1859 (Mellor, Dby)

1862

3 Aug Herbert ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 10 Jul 1862 (Mellor, Dby)

1863

8 Mar Louisa ROWBOTTOM dau of James & Jane of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 19 Nov 1862 (Mellor, Dby)

1864

1 May Hannah BOWDEN dau of John & Sarah of Chisworth, engineer born 14 Nov 1863 (Mellor, Dby)

7 Aug Beatrice ROWBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Louisa of Chisworth, band maker born 17 Jul 1864 (Mellor, Dby)

16 Oct Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Charles & Martha of Chisworth, manager at a cotton mill born 9 Sep 1864  (Mellor, Dby)

1865

5 Nov James Henry ROWBOTTOM son of James & Jane of Chisworth, band maker born 3 Oct 1865 (Mellor, Dby)

1867

17 Mar Oswald ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Chew Wood, Chisworth, cotton band maker born 17 Jan 1867 (Mellor, Dby)

21 Apr Sarah HYDE dau of John & Hannah of Gamesley, Charlesworth, blacksmith born 21 Feb 1867 (Mellor, Dby)

1868

14 Jun Mary Jane HARRISON dau of John Albert & Martha of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 24 Nov 1867 (Mellor, Dby)

14 Jun George HALLAS son of Mary of Chisworth, spinster born 28 Jan 1868 (Mellor, Dby)

1869

7 Mar Samuel ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 5 Jan 1869 (Mellor, Dby)

13 Jun James WILD son of Sarah Ann of Chisworth, spinster born 4 Jan 1869 (Mellor, Dby)

1870

3 Apr Annie Jane ROWBOTTOM dau of James & Jane of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 10 Feb 1870 (Mellor, Dby)

5 Jun James HARRISON son of John & Martha of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 24 Feb 1870 (Mellor, Dby)

19 Jun Albert HARRISON son of Joseph & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, warehouse man born 29 Apr 1870 (Mellor, Dby)

1871

29 Jan Beatrice ROWBOTTOM first child of George & Harriet of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 21 Nov 1870 (Mellor, Dby)

1872

14 Apr Annie Sarah HARRISON dau of Joseph & Mary of Chisworth, warehouse man born 17 Dec 1871 (Mellor, Dby)

14 Jul George Edmund ROWBOTTOM son of George & Harriet of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 28 May 1872 (Mellor, Dby)

1873

13 Apr Hilda Jane ROWBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Louisa of Glossop but formerly Chisworth, cotton spinner born 17 Feb 1873 (Mellor, Dby)

1874

24 May John ROWBOTTOM son of George & Harriett of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, cotton band maker born 9 Apr 1874 (Mellor, Dby

23 Aug Horatio HARRISON son of Joseph & Mary of Chisworth, warehouse man born 9 May 1874 (Mellor, Dby)

20 Sep James BENNETT son of John & Sarah Ann of Charlesworth, colour maker born 18 Aug 1874 (Hayfield, Dby)

1876

10 Sep Jane Elizabeth HARRISON dau of Joseph & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, warehouse man born 18 Apr 1876 (Mellor, Dby)

10 Sep John BEARD first child of Charles & Sarah of Chisworth, carrier born 29 Feb 1876 (Mellor, Dby)

1877

20 May Rhoda HARRISON dau of John & Martha of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, cotton band maker born 5 Sep 1877 (sic) (Mellor, Dby)

1878

23 Jun Jane ROWBOTTOM dau of George & Harriet of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 4 May 1878 (Mellor, Dby)

20 Oct Mabel CROWSHAW dau of John & Amelia of Chisworth, band maker born 24 May 1878 (Mellor, Dby)

27 Oct Benjamin HARRISON son of Joseph & Mary of Chisworth, warehouse man born 9 Apr 1878 (Mellor, Dby)

1880

15 Feb Joseph HORNE first child of John & Sarah of Charlesworth, inn keeper born 24 Dec 1879 (Mellor, Dby)

10 Oct John Frederick HARRISON son of Joseph & Mary of Chisworth, warehouse man born 12 Mar 1880 (Mellor, Dby)

24 Oct Elizabeth Hannah BEARD first child of Joel & Harriet of Chisworth, slubber born 23 Dec 1879 (Address changed from Ludworth) (Mellor, Dby)

12 Dec James Harold ROWBOTTOM son of George & Harriet of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 6 Oct 1880 (Mellor, Dby)

1881

29 May James CROWSHAW son of John & Amelia of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 5 Sep 1880 (Mellor, Dby)

13 Nov Percy PITCHFORD first child of Peter & Sarah Jane of Chisworth, factory hand born 3 Oct 1881 (Mellor, Dby)

1882

21 Jun Elizabeth Ann BRADSHAW first child of Henry & Jane Ann of Charlesworth, card grinder born 22 May 1882 (Mellor, Dby)

13 Aug Edith JACKSON first child of Henry & Martha of Chew Wood, Chisworth, cotton band maker born 16 Jun 1882 (Mellor, Dby)

12 Nov George Henry HIGGINBOTTOM son of James & Ann of Charlesworth (Hollingworth Water Lane UMC, Chs)

12 Nov Sarah Margaret HIGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Ann of Charlesworth (Hollingworth Water Lane UMC, Chs)

1883

23 Mar Ethel Gertrude ROWBOTTOM dau of George & Harriet of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 21 Jan 1883 (Mellor, Dby)

1 Jul Evelyn Mary ROWBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Ann of Charlesworth, band maker born 18 May 1883 (Hayfield, Dby)

1884

20 Apr Cecil ROWBOTTOM son of George & Harriet of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 16 Mar 1884 (Mellor, Dby)

20 Jul Alice CROWSHAW dau of John & Amelia of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 30 Nov 1882 (Mellor, Dby)

12 Oct Joseph HARRISON son of Joseph & Mary of Chisworth, warehouse man born 4 Jun 1882 (Mellor, Dby)

12 Oct Ellen Ann HARRISON dau of Joseph & Mary of Chisworth, warehouse man born 7 Oct 1883 (Mellor, Dby)

1885

12 April Nathaniel THORNLEY son of John and Nohhisnel (sic), out labourer of Chisworth (Sadler Street UMFC. Middleton, Nr Oldham, Lan)

7 Jun Francis Joseph ASHTON son of James & Hannah of Sandy Lane, Chisworth, farmer born 12 Jul 1866 (Mellor, Dby)

12 Jul Annie Sarah STAFFORD dau of Wright & Ellen Waterhouse of Charlesworth, joiner born 11 May 1885 (Hayfield, Dby)

1886

27 Jun Harvey OLDFIELD first child of Charles & Mary of Charlesworth, inn keeper born 8 May 1886 (Mellor, Dby)

3 Oct Ruth SALT dau of Charles & Elizabeth of Sandy Lane, Chisworth, farmer born 27 Oct 1885 (Mellor, Dby)

3 Oct Moses COOPER son of William & Hannah of Charlesworth, stone mason b. 27 Mar 1885 (Mellor, Dby)

10 Oct Hervey ROWBOTTOM son of George & Harriet of Chew Wood, Chisworth, cotton band manufacturer born 7 Aug 1886 (Mellor, Dby)

28 Nov Mary Esther STAFFORD dau of Wright & Ellen Waterhouse of Charlesworth, joiner born 10 Oct (Hayfield, Dby)

1887

20 Feb Ida Mary HALLAS first child of James Dawson & Elizabeth Ann of Charlesworth, commercial traveller born 1 Nov 1886 (Mellor, Dby)

31 July Harold THORNLEY son of John of Chisworth, Dby, farmer (Sadler Street UMFC. Middleton, Nr Oldham, Lan)

1888

17 Jun Gertrude ROWBOTTOM dau of James Henry & Elizabeth of Chew, Chisworth, band maker born -- (Mellor, Dby)

17 Jun Lewis Arthur ROWBOTTOM son of James Henry & Elizabeth of Chew, Chisworth, band maker born -- (Mellor, Dby)

17 Jun Ethel ROWBOTTOM dau of James Henry & Elizabeth of Chew, Chisworth, band maker born -- (Mellor, Dby)

7 Oct Matilda WARBURTON dau of Peter & Sarah Ann of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 25 Aug 1888 (Mellor, Dby)

1889

12 May Emma ASHTON dau of Solomon Rowbottom & Siddie of Chisworth, farm bailiff born 16 Mar 1888 (Mellor, Dby)

30 Jun Charlotte Brankley RATCLIFFE first child of James Thomas & Lavinia Ann of Sandy Lane, Chisworth, farmer born 9 Dec 1886 (Mellor, Dby)

15 Sep Arthur HALLAS son of William & Alice of Chisworth, cotton spinner born 27 Jul 1887 (Mellor, Dby)

24 Nov Eli SALT son of Charles & Elizabeth of Sanders Lane, Chisworth, farmer born 5 Dec 1888 (Mellor, Dby)

1890

15 Jun Eveline Jane HIGGINBOTTOM first child of Samuel & Sarah of Charlesworth, rope maker born 8 Oct 1889 (Mellor, Dby)

1892

19 Jan Robert Mosley HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Sarah of Charlesworth, rope maker (Mellor, Dby)

1896

31 May Thomas Hampson HIGGINBOTTOM son of Robert & Agnes of Charlesworth, fireman bleacher born 19 Apr 1896 (Hayfield, Dby)

(top)

Marriages

1655

20 Nov Denis BOCKINGE of the Lannes & Ellen BOOTH late wife of John BOOTH late of Chalsworth, Derby County deceased. Married at Manchester before Richard Haworth (Ashton under Lyne, Lan)

1659

7 May William BRUCK, mason of Chisworth & Margarett HEGINBOTHOM of Marple (Marple, Chs)

1695

5 Jul Jacob GARLICK of Charlesworth & Mary BUCKLEY of Mottram (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Sep John ROBBINSON of Cavines? & -- BEELEY of Charlesworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1722/3

26 Feb John BOOTH yeoman of Cholesworth (Charlesworth?) & Mary WARRINGTON of Whaley (Taxal, Chs)

1748/9

7 Feb John BOOTH of Chalsworth & Mary BEARD of Heafield (Peak Forest, Dby)

1830

23 Jan On Thursday week, at St Mary-le-bone, London, by Rev James HEARN, B.A., of Staines Lodge, John THORNELEY, Esq., jun., of Chisworth, near Glossop, in Derbyshire, to Elizabeth only daughter of the late Mr George COCKLE, of Worcester.

1841

12 Sep Ishmael BORDESTONE of full age, labourer of Charlesworth son of - & Sarah Ann BOOTH minor of Waterside, Glossop dau of James, weaver Wit: George Shallcross; Thomas Wild (Hayfield, Dby)

1850

3 Mar Thomas HARRISON of full age, collier of Chisworth son of Samuel, cotton spinner & Caroline DEAN of full age of Chisworth dau of John LEECH, cotton spinner Wit: Samuel Meadowcroft; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1852

24 Aug Joseph DAVENPORT of full age, farmer of Charlesworth son of John, Farmer & Ann GREEN of full age of Charlesworth dau of Thomas, labourer by banss Wit: Edmund & Maria Crapper (Glossop, Dby)

21 Nov James Turner ARNFIELD of full age, stripper of Charlesworth son of John, waste dealer & Hannah BOTTOM of full age, reeler of Charlesworth dau of Samuel, gardener Wit: Jane Rhodes; Thomas Wild (Hayfield, Dby)  

1882

1 Jan George Felix McCANN aged 27, print works of Carrs son of John, spinner & Jane Ann GARSIDE aged 27, weaver of Charlesworth dau of William, shoe maker Wit: Jesse Winterbottom; Sarah Jane Beach (Hayfield, Dby)

1884

16 Jun John BOOTH aged 26, butcher of Charlesworth son of Charles, butcher & Hannah SIDEBOTTOM aged 24, doubler of Charlesworth dau of William, farmer Wit: Henry Redfern; John Bradbury (Hayfield, Dby)

1886

26 Jan James THORNLEY aged 34, joiner of Charlesworth son of William, dresser & Alice Hannah BOOTH aged 36 of Simmondley dau of Joseph, mechanic Wit: W S Llewellyn; John Bradbury (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Sep William BOOTH aged 28, calico printer of Charlesworth son of Joseph, mechanic & Ruth ROWBOTTOM aged 24, house maid of Chisworth dau of Jesse, farmer Wit: Pete Rowbottom; Alice Thornley (Hayfield, Dby)

1891

1 Jan Noah SIDEBOTTOM aged 22, bleacher of Hayfield son of William, farmer & Elizabeth STAFFORD aged 26 of Charlesworth dau of Christopher, grocer Wit: William Sumner Llewellyn; Ellen Sidebottom (Hayfield, Dby)

1892

25 May Joseph BENNETT aged 20, collier of Charlesworth son of Thomas, mason & Sarah TURNER aged 22, weaver of Charlesworth dau of Samuel, labourer Wit: William Henry Wardlow Cooper; Emily Turner (Hayfield, Dby)

1893

10 May David BEARD aged 25, rope & band maker of Charlesworth son of Robert, labourer & Mary Jane MOSLEY aged 24, winder of Charlesworth dau of William deceased, grinder Wit: Ernest Booth; Ruth Beard (Hayfield, Dby)

5 Nov Isaac GEE aged 21, miner of Mellor son of John, miner & Emily TURNER aged 22, weaver of Charlesworth dau of Samuel, labourer Wit: George Dodd; Matilda Dodd (Hayfield, Dby)

1907

7 Feb John Goodwin FIRTH aged 27, warehouse man of Grotto House, Hayfield son of Edward, moulder & Kate COOPER aged 28 of Charlesworth dau of Alfred Edwin, spinner Wit: Arthur Louie; Annie Ollerenshaw (Hayfield, Dby)

1922

28 Feb Thomas Edward BENNETT aged 40, farmer of Hayfield son of Tunstead Clough, Kinder son of Thomas dec., farmer & Adelaide BOWDEN aged 30 of Charlesworth dau of Levi dec., farmer Wit: Samuel Robert Crossland; Nellie Booth; Wilfred Bowden (Hayfield, Dby)

(top)

Burials

1620 1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790  1800

1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  

1624

14 May Thomas WOOD of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1638

12 Sep Cecilia BOTT wife of Thomas of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1640/1

7 Feb William WALKLATE son of Thomas & Fortune of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1642

19 Nov Robert MOSELY of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1643

12 Dec John COLLIER of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1645

9 Dec Fortune WALKLATE wife of Thomas of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1645/6

24 Mar Elizabeth WOOD wife of George of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1648/9

8 Mar George WOOD of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1664/5(top)

20 Jan Thomas GODDARD of Chalsworth (Mellor, Dby)

1667

9 Jun John BATE of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1681

30 Mar Maria TORR of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1684

2 Jul Robert HURST of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

18 Aug Alice HURST (Mellor, Dby)

1685

19 Dec Francis TAYLOR son of Robert of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1691/2

14 Mar Infant of William WOOD of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1692/3

1 Feb Robert BOOTH of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1693

1 Apr George BOOTH of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

10 Apr John BRAMHAL son of John of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

9 May Jane GODDARD wife of William of Challsworth (Mellor, Dby)

1699/1700 (top)

10 Feb Grace PICKFORD of Chisworth, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1702

22 Apr John GODDARD son of Robert of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1703

4 May George BOOTH son of George of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

31 Aug Barbara ROWBOTHOM of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1703/4

24 Jan Elizabeth HYDE of Hill Top, Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

8 Feb Robert son of Jane WOOD of Chisworth & Robert TAYLOR the reputed father (Mellor, Dby)

1705

24 Nov -- son of William DOWSON of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

27 Dec Anna GODDARD dau of Robert of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1705/6

21 Mar .... BOOTH of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1711

25 May Thomas GODDARD son of Robert of Chisworth buried at Mellor by me (Marple, Chs)

1736

27 Nov Robert THORNELEY of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby) 

1741

17 Dec Mrs Mary BOOTH of Torkinton (late of Chalsworth in Glossop parish) (Chapel, Dby) 

1756(top)

2 May Martha BOTHOM of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

20 Jun Dorothy JACKSON of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1761

15 Nov Old Martha BOTHAM of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1767

12 Jul Damaris HIBBERT of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby)

1769

28 Oct John HEGGINBOTHOM of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby)

1770 (top)

3 May Mary BROCKLEHURST of Charlesworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1771

3 Jun Martha BOOTH dau of Robert of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1774

27 Mar Samuel ROHDES (sic) son of Thomas of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby)

1775

20 Mar Peter CHATTERTON of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1778

6 May William BURGES of Chalsworth aged 93y (Mellor, Dby)

1780(top)

2 Aug Daniel STORER of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1781

3 Aug Thomas RHODES of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby)

1782

15 Oct Esther WOOD wife of Ottiwel of Chisworth aged 79y (Mellor, Dby)

1783

18 Feb Mary BOOTH of Chalsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

16 May Mary STORER wife of Thomas of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1784

20 Jan Betty SHAW wife of James of Chalsworth, Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

29 Feb Anne STORER dau of Daniel & Elizabeth of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1785

6 Dec Ottiwell WOOD of Chisworth aged 89y (Mellor, Dby)

1786

5 Mar Betty STORER widow of Daniel of Chisworth aged 83y (Mellor, Dby)

10 Aug Thomas STORER of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

1792

1 Dec Esther WARD wife of Anthony of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby)

1798

6 Dec Esther RYLE dau of John & Joanna of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby)

1800(top)

8 Mar Hannah GARSIDE wife of James of Charlesworth (Mellor, Dby)

1803

28 Jan Mary STANNEY dau of James & Elizabeth of Chisworth (Mellor, Dby)

27 Sep James NIELD of Chunal aged 78y (Glossop, Dby)

1813 (top)

24 Jan Sarah STANNEY wid of James of Boar Fold Chisworth aged 83y (Mellor, Dby)

18 Jun Elizabeth ROWBOTTOM  dau of Peter and Elizabeth of Moorside, Chisworth aged 48y (Mellor, Dby)

1814

9 May Martha HECK dau of George & Elizabeth of Charlesworth aged 3 months (Mellor, Dby)

1815

16 Jul Samuel HEGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Boar Lane, Chisworth, 2y (Mellor, Dby)

22 Oct Elizabeth HECK wife of George of Hole House aged 35y (Mellor, Dby)

1817

16 Feb Alice HECK dau of George & Elizabeth of Hole House aged 9 months (Mellor, Dby)

1818

8 Apr Sarah WATERHOUSE of Hole House aged 66y (Mellor, Dby)

1827 (top)

25 Feb Livinia OLERENSHAW dau of Azariah & Sarah of Charlesworth aged 3 months (Mellor, Dby)

1828

6 Jun James COOK son of James & Martha of Chisworth aged 16y (Mellor, Dby)

15 Jun Wright HYDE son of Thomas & Martha of Chisworth aged 2 weeks (Mellor, Dby)

26 Oct Martha HYDE wife of Thomas of Chisworth aged 33y (Mellor, Dby)

1829

3 Mar Hannah HARTLEY dau of Thomas & Mary of Chisworth aged 15 months (Mellor, Dby)

18 Apr Azariah OLERENSHAW of Charlesworth aged 35y (Mellor, Dby)

2 May Ralph BOWER of Charlesworth aged 85y (Mellor, Dby)

17 May Daniel MARSHALL of Charlesworth aged 31y (Edale, Dby)

1830 (top)

2 Mar Joseph BOWDEN of Charlesworth aged 51y (Hayfield, Dby)

1832

19 Mar Mary BROCKLEHURST of Charlesworth wife of Matthew aged 39y (Mellor, Dby)

7 Apr Matthew BROCKLEHURST of Charlesworth aged 39y (Mellor, Dby)

1 Sep James TOMPSON son of John & Susannah of Hole House aged 5 months (Mellor, Dby)

10 Oct Sarah ROWBOTTOM dau of James & Hannah of Fatting Hey aged 34y (Mellor, Dby)

1833

28 Aug Esther STAFFORD dau of John & Sarah of Fatting Hey aged 17 months (Mellor, Dby)

16 Sep Edith STANNEY dau of William & Harriet of Chisworth aged 9 weeks (Mellor, Dby)

28 Sep Levinia OLERENSHAW dau of Azariah & Sarah of Charlesworth aged 5y  (Mellor, Dby)

12 Dec Sarah COUPE of Charlesworth wife of James aged 39y (Mellor, Dby)

1834

6 Oct Alfred COOPER son of Joseph & Margaret of Chisworth aged 2y (Mellor, Dby)

26 Oct Susannah THOMPSON wife of John of Chisworth aged 46y (Mellor, Dby)

1835

17 Jan Samuel SIDEBOTTOM of Charlesworth aged 2 yrs 8 months (Taxal, Chs)

8 Feb Rachel FERNLEY of William & Jane of Charlesworth aged 10 weeks (Mellor, Dby)

6 Sep William SIDEBOTTOM of Charlesworth aged 5y (Taxal, Chs)

20 Dec Mary Ann BOWDEN dau of John & Mary of Chisworth aged 6 weeks (Mellor, Dby)

1836

4 Jan Betty STANNEY wife of James of Chisworth aged 66y (Mellor, Dby)

22 Mar Thomas THOMPSON son of John & Susanah of Chisworth aged 20y (Mellor, Dby)

30 Mar Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of John & Hannah of Combs Mill, Chisworth aged 13y (Mellor, Dby)

24 Apr Joseph BOWDEN of Chisworth aged 86y (Mellor, Dby)

1837

5 Jan James EYRE of Charlesworth nr Mottram aged 29y (Chapel, Dby)

17 Feb Ann SHAW of Charlesworth aged 37y (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Feb Betty OLDHAM of Charlesworth aged 1y (Hayfield, Dby)

17 May Charles FROGGATT son of William & Mary of Charlesworth aged 2 months (Mellor, Dby)

30 Oct Hannah GODDARD wife of Samuel of Charlesworth aged 43y (Mellor, Dby)

1838

28 Jun James HYDE son of Thomas & Martha of  Chisworth aged 21y (Mellor, Dby)

1839

19 Jan James STANNEY of Chisworth aged 74y (Mellor, Dby)

11 Feb John THOMPSON of Chisworth aged 56y (Mellor, Dby)

26 Jun Sarah Ann BOWDEN dau of George & Jane of Charlesworth aged 7 months (Mellor, Dby)

20 Jun Sarah LYNN? of Charlesworth aged 39 (Glossop, Dby)

22 Jul Phebe HEGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Margaret of Fatting Hey aged 1y (Mellor, Dby)

20 Oct Margaret HOLBESTON dau of William & Ann of Fatting Hey aged 17 weeks (Mellor, Dby)

1840 (top)

15 Mar Aaron SANDIFORD son of John & Ann of Fatting Hey aged 14 months (Mellor, Dby)

31 May Mary BOWDEN dau of Fanny of Chisworth aged 7 months (Mellor, Dby)

23 Aug Joseph ENTWISTLE son of Richard & Mary of Chisworth aged 6y (Mellor, Dby)

20 Dec John ASHTON of Combs Mill, Charlesworth aged 49y (Mellor, Dby)

1841

8 Sep John CROWTHER of Combs Mill, Charlesworth aged 55y (Mellor, Dby)

17 Oct William OSBISON of Fatting Hey aged 42y `Killed by a coal pit falling upon him` (Mellor, Dby)

1842

23 Jan Emma RIDGWAY dau of John & Mary of Chisworth aged 2 days (Mellor, Dby)

18 Feb Hannah BOWDEN dau of John & Hannah of Combs Mill aged 1y (Mellor, Dby)

29 May Alfred BOWDEN son of George & Jane of Combs Mill aged 2y (Mellor, Dby)

15 Jun Rachel HADFIELD of Charlesworth died 13 Jun aged 26y (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Oct Elizabeth THOMPSON dau of Squire & Charlotte of Fatting Hey aged 18 months (Mellor, Dby)

1845

6 Feb Samuel THATCHER of Chisworth aged 10 months (New Mills Wesleyan Methodist)

27 Feb John STANNEY son of James & Jane of Fatting Hey, Chisworth aged 4y (Mellor, Dby)

21 Mar Margaret STANNEY dau of James & Jane of Fatting Hey, Chisworth aged 12y (Mellor, Dby)

11 May Ann WILD wife of Benjamin of Fatting Hey, Chisworth aged 29y (Mellor, Dby)

7 Dec Mary COOPER of Charlesworth aged 45y (New Mills Wesleyan Methodist)

1846

9 Aug Joseph COTTERILL of Charlesworth aged 17 months (Chapel, Dby)

1847

5 Mar Charles FERNALEY son of Samuel & Ann of Combs Mill, Charlesworth aged 15 days (Mellor, Dby)

16 Jun James SIMPSON of Charlesworth died 12 Jun aged 2y (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Jul Hannah SMITH dau of Joseph & Hannah of Boar Clough, Chisworth aged 13y (Mellor, Dby)

13 Jul James WILD of Chisworth aged 68y (Mellor, Dby)

20 Nov Sayardarina? SAVILLE wife if John of Charlesworth late of Sprape? Hey, Mellor aged 62y (Mellor, Dby)

25 Nov Sarah OSBALDISTON dau of William & Ann of Fatting Hey, Chisworth aged 14y (Mellor, Dby)

1848

12 Mar Mary ARNFIELD of Fatting Hey, Chisworth widow of Robert aged 66y (Mellor, Dby)

10 Jun Hannah Stafford ROWBOTTOM dau of Henry & Hannah of Charlesworth aged 4y 5m (Mellor, Dby)

15 Aug Sarah BOWDEN dau of John & Mary of Chew Wood, Chisworth aged 5 weeks `Sudden death` (Mellor, Dby)

12 Oct John FERNALEY son of Samuel & Ann of Combs Mill, Charlesworth aged 6 months (Mellor, Dby)

1849

24 Jan Matthew BROCKLEHURST son of Matthew & Mary of Lyme, Chs formerly of Charlesworth aged 20y (Mellor, Dby)

23 May Joe HOWARD son of Joseph & Ellen of Charlesworth aged 1 month (Mellor, Dby)

31 May Mary TOMSON dau of Squire & Charlotte of Fatting Hey, Chisworth aged 3y 3m (Mellor, Dby)

1850(top)

23 Jun Elizabeth SMITH dau of Joseph & Hannah of Fatting Hey, Chisworth aged 5y (Mellor, Dby)

11 Aug Alice ETCHELLS dau of Sarah of Chisworth aged 13 days (Mellor, Dby)

1851

7 May Emma ETCHELLS dau of Caroline of Chisworth aged 4 months (Mellor, Dby)

14 May Abraham OLLERENSHAW of Charlesworth aged 31y (Mellor, Dby)

25 May Joseph HADFIELD son of Er & Sarah of Charlesworth aged 3y 6m (Mellor, Dby)

4 Sep Mary ROWBOTTOM wife of James of Chisworth aged 66y (Mellor, Dby)

27 Oct James REECE son of John & Betty of Charlesworth aged 13y `Killed by machinery` (Mellor, Dby)

1852

15 Feb Thomas THOMSON son of Squire & Charlotte of Fatting Hey, Chisworth aged 5 months (Mellor, Dby)

10 Mar Caroline ETCHELLS dau of Joseph & Mary Ann of Chisworth aged 19y (Mellor, Dby)

11 Apr James HADFIELD son of Er & Sarah of Charlesworth aged 8 months (Mellor, Dby)

16 Apr Charles STAFFORD son of William & Esther of Charlesworth aged 14y 9m (Mellor, Dby)

24 Apr Elizabeth TURNER dau of Thomas & Hannah of Rosegreave, Charlesworth aged 8 months (Mellor, Dby)

6 Jun Elizabeth COOPER dau of George & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth aged 4 months (Mellor, Dby)

7 Jun Hezekiah REECE son of John & Betty of Charlesworth aged 10y (Mellor, Dby)

3 Jul William STAFFORD Charlesworth aged 47y (Mellor, Dby)

17 Oct George BOWDEN dau of John & Hannah of Charlesworth aged 28y (Mellor, Dby)

1853

11 May Thomas ERNILL of Charlesworth aged 29y (Mellor, Dby)

15 May Sarah Ann THOMPSON dau of Squire & Charlotte of Fatting Hey, Chisworth aged 5 months (Mellor, Dby)

5 Jun Charlotte THOMPSON wife of Squire of Fatting Hey, Chisworth aged 37y (Mellor, Dby)

18 Jun Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of William & Esther of Charlesworth aged 20y (Mellor, Dby)

29 Sep Betty HADFIELD of Fatting Hey, Chisworth widow of James aged 78y (Mellor, Dby)

30 Oct Jane HILLER dau of Thomas & Ann of Charlesworth aged 17 months (Mellor, Dby)

1854

16 Aug John Joseph ARNFIELD son of James Turner & Hannah of Charlesworth aged 9weeks (Mellor, Dby)

1855

12 Jun Esther STAFFORD of Manchester late of Charlesworth widow of William aged 57y (Mellor, Dby)

1856

24 Feb James HIGTON son of John & Martha of Sander Lane, Chisworth aged 15 months (Mellor, Dby)

9 Jun Samuel BOWDEN of Chisworth aged 73y (Mellor, Dby)

1857

17 May George Joul REDFORD son of George & Betty of Fatting Hey, Chisworth aged 1y (Mellor, Dby)

4 Aug Jesse REDFORD son of George & Betty of Fatting Hey, Chisworth aged 3y `Killed by a cart` (Mellor, Dby)

1858

20 May Elizabeth Ann COTTRILL of Charlesworth aged 1y 6m (Chapel, Dby)

23 Aug William STANNEY of Chisworth aged 60y (Mellor, Dby)

14 Nov Mary HUNT wife of James of Charlesworth aged 73y (Mellor, Dby)

1861 (top)

10 Apr Mary JOHNSON of Charlesworth aged 55y (Chapel, Dby)

1862

16 Mar William SIDEBOTTOM son of Benjamin & Sarah of Charlesworth aged 17 months (Mellor, Dby)

1863

12 Jul George REDFORD of Chisworth aged 38y (Mellor, Dby)

1864

10 Mar John SAVILLE of Charlesworth aged 85y (Mellor, Dby)

1866

22 Mar Ann ROWBOTTOM aged 33y `Formerly of Charlesworth but died at Derbyshire County Asylum, Repton` (Mellor, Dby)

1867

10 Jul Samuel MELLOR of Charlesworth, Dby aged 58y (Peak forest, Dby)

1868

24 Dec John STANNEY of Union Workhouse, Glossop but formerly of Chisworth aged 78y (Mellor, Dby)

1869

23 Dec John James BOWDEN son of Charles & Martha of Fatting Hey, Chisworth aged 1y 8m (Mellor, Dby)

1871 (top)

2 Feb Thomas RATCLIFFE of Woodseats, Charlesworth aged 86y (Mellor, Dby)

1872

21 Nov Mary Ann TAYLOR of Charlesworth aged 14y (Chapel, Dby)

1874

18 Jul Jane BOWDEN of Charlesworth, Dby aged 68y (Marple, Chs)

1875

8 Nov Sarah ARNFIELD of Charlesworth aged 55y (Hayfield, Dby)

1876

7 Jun Butterworth TAYLOR of Charlesworth aged 40y (Chapel, Dby)

1 Jul Mary SWANN of Charlesworth aged 29y (Marple, Chs)

1877

22 Aug Enoch REDFORD of Chisworth aged 19y (Mellor, Dby)

19 Nov Joseph BARBER of Chisworth aged 56y (Mellor, Dby)

1878

26 Mar Thomas HIGGINBOTTOM of Glossop Workhouse, late of Woodseats in Charlesworth aged 72y (Mellor, Dby)

1880 (top)

10 Dec William REECE of Wood Seats, Charlesworth aged 66y (Mellor, Dby)

1881

23 Aug John Harrison RATCLIFFE of Kinder Lee, Chisworth aged 56y (Mellor, Dby)

1884

9 Jul Jonathan SHEPHERD of Charlesworth aged 64y (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Nov Susannah RATCLIFFE of Morewood, Chisworth aged 31y (Mellor, Dby)

1885

17 Feb Henry Sidebottom BRIERLY of Whitfield once of Moorside, Chisworth aged 97y (Mellor, Dby)

13 Jun Betty THORNLEY wife of William of Chisworth aged 56y (Mellor, Dby)

1886

22 Oct Sarah NIELD of Chisworth aged 58y (Mellor, Dby)

1887

20 Jan Henry RATCLIFFE of Rarewod?, Chisworth aged 27y (Mellor, Dby)

1888

9 Jan Jonathan YARWOOD of Charlesworth aged 79y (Disley, Chs)

29 Feb Isabella YARWOOD of Charlesworth aged 77y (Disley, Chs)

1889

22 Dec Syndonia ETCHELLS wife of John James (sic) of Chisworth aged 23y (Mellor, Dby)

1890 (top)

12 Jan John ETCHELLS son of James Thomas (sic) & Syndonia of Chisworth aged 21 days (Mellor, Dby)

4 Aug Mary HADFIELD of Chisworth wife of Wright aged 79y (Mellor, Dby)

1891

12 Mar James Thomas RATCLIFFE of Chisworth aged 33y (Mellor, Dby)

4 Jun James REECE of Wood Cottage, Chisworth aged 87y (Mellor, Dby)

25 Sep Josiah REDFORD of Chisworth aged 31y (Mellor, Dby)

1892

19 Mar Muriel RATCLIFFE dau of John & Ida Ellen of Woodseats, Charlesworth aged 1 day (Mellor, Dby)

29 Mar Annie Sarah RATCLIFFE Ravenswood, Chisworth aged 40y `but died at Blackpool` (Mellor, Dby)

15 Jul Emma RIDGWAY of Charlesworth but formerley of Ludworth widow of Samuel aged 68y (Mellor, Dby)

13 Sep Wright HADFIELD of Chisworth aged 81y (Mellor, Dby)

31 Oct Wilfred NIELD son of Joseph & Minnie of Chisworth aged 2y (Mellor, Dby)

1894

30 Oct Joseph Arthur RATCLIFFE of Morewood House, Chisworth aged 27y (Mellor, Dby)

1895

2 May Ann GOODWIN wife of Samuel of Coombs Farm, Charlesworth aged 59y (Mellor, Dby)

1898

19 Mar Frank HOWARD of Charlesworth aged 2y 10m (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Jul Ann BARBER of Charlesworth widow of Joseph aged 78y (Mellor, Dby)

1899

3 Apr John NIELD of Ten Houses, Chisworth aged 74y

1900 (top)

1 May Mary THORNLEY wife of Benjamin of Lee Head, Charlesworth aged 51y (Mellor, Dby)

1905

10 May Sarah FLETCHER of 17 Back Lane, Charlesworth near Broadbottom aged 85y (Peak Forest, Dby)

1907

3 Dec Charlotte RATCLIFFE of Rarewood, Chisworth aged 77y (Mellor, Dby)

1909

10 Mar Thomas FEARNLEY of Charlesworth aged 89y (Mellor, Dby)

12 Apr Jane MOSLEY of Charlesworth age 81y (Mellor, Dby)

(top)

1851 Census

Census Place Mottram in Longdendale Piece 2239 F 83 P 2 Sch 8

Address Hill End

HYDE John Head Mar aged 60 Labourer born DBY Chisworth

HYDE Mary Wife Mar aged 58 House Wife born DBY Hayfield

HYDE Thomas Son Unm aged 27 Labourer born DBY Hayfield

HYDE Mary Dau Unm aged 24 Frame Tenter Cotton born CHS Mottram

HYDE John Son Unm aged 21 Stripper Cotton born CHS Mottram

HYDE Grace Dau Unm aged 16 Piecer Cotton born CHS Mottram

BODEN Hannah Niece aged 12 Piecer Cotton born DBY Hayfield

1871 Census

My thanks to Celia Carey for the SLATER entry

Census Place Ashton under Lyne - Portland Place Ward RG10/4069 F33 P57 Sch 321

Address 1 Cecil St.

John HOLLINGWORTH Head Mar aged 28 Painter born Chs Dukinfield

Maria HOLLINGWORTH Wife Mar aged 36 born Dby Charlesworth

Charles HOLLINGWORTH Son aged 5 Scholar born Chs Dukinfield

 

Census Place Oldham RG10/4103 F 75 Sch 157

Address 11 Dove Street, Leesfield, Oldham

John SLATER Head Mar aged 58 Cotton Card Room Jobber born Mottram, Ches.

Hannah SLATER Wife Mar aged 57 born Charlesworth, Dby

Betty SLATER Dau Unm aged 29 Cotton Weaver born Charlesworth, Dby

Thomas SLATER Son Unm aged 20 Cotton Piecer born Charlesworth, Dby

Mary SLATER Dau Unm aged 17 Cotton Weaver born Charlesworth, Dby

James SLATER Son aged 13 Cotton Piecer born Charlesworth, Dby

Lydia SLATER Dau aged 12 Cotton Picker born Charlesworth, Dby

Hannah Maria SLATER G`Dau aged 4 born Charlesworth, Dby

1881 Census

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I     K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

My thanks to Jennie Hudson and Celia Carey for the 1881 entries

Census Place: Almondbury, York, England Dwelling: Fenay Lodge

Emma BEARD Serv Unm aged 26 born Charlesworth, Derby Occ: Housemaid (Domestic)

 

Elizabeth BENNETT Mar aged 34 born Charlesworth, Derby (for rest of family see New Mills strays)

 

Robert James BENNETT Boarder Unm aged 33 born Charlesworth, Derby Occ: Blacksmith (see Samuel Jackson family in Glossop strays for family he was boarding with)

 

Census Place: Saddleworth, York Dwelling: Co-operative St.

John BLAND Mar aged 65 born Charlesworth, Derby Occ: Engineer Cottonmill

Maria BLAND Mar aged 64 born Charlesworth, Derby

William BLAND Unm aged 25 born Broad Bottom, Cheshire Occ: Roller Coverer Cotton Mill

Alfred BLAND Unm aged 22 Broad Bottom, Cheshire Occ: Piecer Cotton Mill

Ann BLAND G/daur aged 9 born Saddleworth, York

 

Census Place: Wrawby, Lincoln, England Dwelling: Barton Road

John Shepherd BOOTH Head Mar aged 47 born Charlesworth, Derby Occ: Station Master (Oth Rly)

Eliza BOOTH Wife Mar aged 35 born Mellor, Derby

Samuel BOOTH Son aged 7 born Marple, Cheshire Occ: Scholar

Thomas BOOTH Son aged 6 born Marple, Cheshire Occ: Scholar

Alfred BOOTH Son aged 4 born Marple, Cheshire

Fred BOOTH Son aged 3 m born Wrawby, Lincoln, England

Sarah MARGENSON Wife Mar aged 58 born Charlesworth, Derby (for full family see Glossop strays)

 

Census Place: Wooldale, York, England Dwelling: Hade Edge Hopefield House

Samuel BOOTH Mar aged 68 born Charlesworth, Derby Occ: Farmer Of 5 Acres

Mary BOOTH Mar aged 65 born Charlesworth, Derby Occ: Farmers Wife

 

Census Place: Saddleworth, York, England Dwelling: Road End

Benjamin BROADBENT Mar aged 56 born Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire Occ: Cotton Cardroom Hand

Martha BROADBENT Mar aged 59 born Charlesworth, Derby    

(top)

Census Place: Manningham, York, England Dwelling: 8 Wilson Square

Allen CHADWICK Mar aged 32 born Charlesworth, Derby Occ: Wool Washer (Stuff Mr)

Selina CHADWICK Mar aged 33 born Bury, Lancashire Occ: Wool Weaver

Rachael Ann CHADWICK aged 4 m born Bradford, York

 

Census Place: Saddleworth, York, England Dwelling: King St

Micah DEWSNAP Mar aged 45 born Charlesworth, Derby Occ: Nightwatchman Cotton Mill

Mary Ann DEWSNAP Mar aged 34 born Draykardfield, Nottingham

John D. DEWSNAP aged 10 born Primroselane, Derby

Martha J. DEWSNAP aged 7 born Primroselane, Derby

Jesse A. DEWSNAP aged 4 born Primroselane, Derby

Mary Lily DEWSNAP aged 2 born Saddleworth, York

 

Census Place: Dewsbury, York, England Dwelling: Tweedale St

Joshua Berry DEWSNAP Mar aged 38 born Charlesworth, Derby Occ: Iron Moulder

Hannah Maria DEWSNAP Mar aged 35 born Dewsbury, York

William Edward DEWSNAP aged 14 born Dewsbury, York Occ: Woollen Piecer

Arthur DEWSNAP Unm aged 12 born Dewsbury, York

George Herbert DEWSNAP aged 9 born Dewsbury, York

Sarah Matilda DEWSNAP aged 5 born Dewsbury, York

Fred Ashley DEWSNAP aged 4 born Dewsbury, York

Mary Alice DEWSNAP aged 1 born Dewsbury, York

 

RG11/4079 FF43 Address Heap Street, Oldham

Benjamin DUNKERLEY Head Mar aged 38 Machine Fitter born Oldham

Betty DUNKERLEY Wife Mar aged 38 Former Cotton Worker born Charlesworth, Dby

Hannah M SLATER Step Dau aged 14 Cotton Twiner Piecer born Charlesworth, Dby

Ann DUNKERLEY Dau aged 5 born Oldham

Elizabeth DUNKERLEY Dau aged 3 born Oldham

Thomas SLATER B-I-L Mar aged 30 Machine Fitter born Charlesworth, Dby

Mary SLATER S-I-L Mar aged 27 Cotton Card Room Hand born Yorkshire

Hannah TAYLOR Niece aged 6 Scholar born Oldham

John SLATER Nephew aged 2 weeks born Oldham

(top)

Census Place: Saddleworth, York, England Dwelling: Hollins Old Barn

Thomas H. HANDFORTH Mar aged 26 born Charlesworth, Derby Occ: Farmer Of 36 Acres

E Joheas Ann HANDFORTH Mar aged 24 Chunal, Derby

 

Census Place: Thurlstone, York, England Institution: "Penistone Union Workhouse" Huddersfield Rd

William HAYES Unm aged 19 born Charlesworth, Derby Occ: Workhouse Porter

 

Census Place: Horton In Bradford, York, England Dwelling: 18 Quaker Lane

James HILL Mar aged 41 born Charlesworth, Derby Occ: Mason Labour

Mary HILL Mar aged 37 born Bradford, York Occ: House Duties

Clara HILL Unm aged 16 born Bradford, York Occ: Worsted Spinner

Hannah E.S. HILL aged 9 born Bradford, York

Betsy E. HILL aged 3 born Bradford, York

Rowland HILL aged 10 months born Bradford, York

(top)

Census Place: Hunshelf, York, England Dwelling: 1 Florence Buildings

James JACKSON Mar aged 55 born Charlesworth, Derby Occ: Coal Miner

Lucy JACKSON Wife aged 52 born Charlesworth, Derby

Ann Eliza JACKSON Daur aged 13 born Deepcar, York

James JACKSON Son aged 10 born Deepcar, York

John WALKER B/Law Widow aged 39 born Charlesworth, Derby Occ: Engine Fitter

Jno. Joseph WALKER Nephew aged 12 born Manchester, Lancashire

 

Census Place: Saddleworth, York, England Dwelling: Stockport Rd

Samuel KNOTT Head aged 39 born Saddleworth, York Occ: Self Actor Minder (Cotton)

Emily KNOTT Wife aged 41 born Charlesworth, Derby Occ: Cotton Weaver

Harriet KNOTT Daur aged 9 born Mossley, York

Eliza HOWARD M/law aged 66 born Mossley, Lancashire

Hannah HOWARD S/law aged 22 born Saddleworth, York Occ: Cotton Weaver

Hiram KNOTT Brother aged 37 born Saddleworth, York Occ: Self Actor Minder (Cotton)

 

Census Place: Dodworth, York, England Dwelling: 37 High Street

Joseph LITTLEWOOD Mar aged 42 born Kirkburton, York Occ: Coal Miner

Sarah L. LITTLEWOOD Mar aged 38 born Charlesworth, Derby

William LITTLEWOOD Unm aged 21born Dodworth, York Occ: Blacksmith

Tom. LITTLEWOOD aged 13 born Dodworth, York

Walter Cardwell LITTLEWOOD aged 11 born Dodworth, York

Frances Leonard LITTLEWOOD aged 7 born Dodworth, York

(top)

Census Place: Oldham RG11/4083 Address 11 Dove Street, Leesfield, Oldham

(see also Dunkerley)

Hannah SLATER Head Wid aged 66 born Charlesworth, Dby

James SLATER Son Unm aged 23 Iron Planer born Charlesworth, Dby

Lydia SLATER Dau Unm aged 20 Cotton Weaver born Charlesworth, Dby

George SLATER Son Wid aged 41 Cotton Winder born Charlesworth, Dby

Simeon SLATER G`son aged 19 Cotton Piecer born Cheshire

Jane Ellen HOLDEN G`Dau aged 12 Scholar born Cheshire

1891 Census Manchester Ancoats

My thanks to Celia Carey for most of these entries.

Census Place: Oldham RG12/3314 FF70 Address 205 Huddersfield Rd. Oldham

William BUCKLEY Head Mar aged 51 Tripe Dresser born Oldham

Mary A BUCKLEY Wife Mar aged 50 born Oldham

John W BUCKLEY Son Mar aged 30 Watchmaker born Oldham

Lydia BUCKLEY D-I-L Mar aged 28 born Charlesworth, Dby

Martha CHADWICK M-I-L aged 81 born Oldham

Albert BUCKLEY G`Son aged 8 born Oldham

 

RG12/3310 FF 155 Sch 716 Address 7 Nuggett Street

Benjamin DUNKERLEY Head Mar aged 48 Iron Turner born Oldham

Betty DUNKERLEY Wife Mar aged 48 born Charlesworth, Dby

Ann DUNKERLEY Dau aged 15 Cardroom Twister born Oldham

Elizabeth DUNKERLEY Dau aged 13 Throstle Piecer born Oldham

Joseph DUNKERLEY Son aged 6 Scholar born Oldham

Hannah M SLATER Unm aged 25 Twiner Piecer Derbyshire New York

Jane E SLATER Unm aged 22 Cardroom Tenter born Mottram, Chs

 

Census for Manchester Ancoats

Laura K SIDEBOTTOM aged 24 Nurse Ancoats Hosp. born Charlesworth

(top)