All Saints Church Glossop Baptisms
June 1620 to Dec 1915
My thanks to Marion WILKINSON for many of these entries
1620 1630 1640 1650 1660 1670 1680 1690 1700 1710 1720 1730 1740 1750 1760 1770 1780 1790 1800
1810 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910
12 Jun Thomas HOLLINWORTH son of Roger of Glossop
14 Sep Martha & Maria GODDARD twin daus of Reginald Goddard & Elizabeth Hollinworth of Glossop
.. Oct Helena HADFEILD dau of Thomas
.. Nov William TURNER son of Robert
.. Nov Thomas HADFEILD son of John of Padfeild
1621
11 Apr Elizabeth HADFEILD dau of Thurston of Padfeild
16 Jul Alice HADFEILD dau of John of Thorsett
22 Jul Guy HADFEILD son of John of Charlesworth
.. Dec Elena HADFEILDE dau of William & Anna of Padfeild
20 Dec Richard HADFEILDE son of Alexander & Frances of Whitfeild
1621/2
.. Jan Anna MOREHOUSE dau of John & Dina of Symondlee
.. Jan George BARBER son of William of Glossop
.. Feb Helena HOLLINWORTH dau of Roger & Helena of Glossop
.. Feb John HADFEILD son of Nicholas & Alice of Padfeild
24 Mar ...... HOLLINWORTH no parents shown of ..................
1621
3 Jun William HYDE son of Robert of Chisworth
22 Jul Guy HADFEILD son of John of Charlesworth
.. Oct Helena HADFEILD dau of Thomas
.. Dec Elena HADFEILD dau of William & Ann of Padfield
.. Dec Elizabeth HADFEILD dau of Alexander & Francis of Whitfield
1621/2
.. Feb John HADFEILD son of Nicholas & Alice of Padfield
1622
23 Sep Anna BIRKE dau of Reginald Hollinworth says `spuria baptiz`
3 Dec Thomas ARMEFEILDE son of William & Elizabeth of Dinting
1622/3
5 Jan Thomas HADFEILDE son of William & Anna of Padfeild
13 Feb Elizabeth? HADFEILDE dau of Thurstan of Hadfeild
23 Mar Alice HADFEILDE dau of Thurstan & - of Padfeild
1623
.. Jul John HADFEILD son of Thomas of Dinting
1623/4
11 Jan Susanna HADFIELD dau of John of Padfield
1624
4 Apr Robert HADFEILD son of Robert & Elizabeth of Hadfield
.. Apr Ellena? HADFEILD dau of John of Padfield
23 May Sarah HADFEILD dau of John of Glossop
6 Jun Elizabeth BARBER? dau of William & Elizabeth of Whitfeild
7 Jun Thomas BEELEE son of Thomas & Alice of Glossop
1624/5
20 Mar fil HOLLINWORTH of Roger & Elena of Glossop
1625
8 Jul Henry HADFEILDE son of Alexander & Francis of Whitfield
18? Aug George HADFEILDE son of Thomas & Ann of Hadfield
2 Oct Maria HADFEILDE dau of Thurstan of Hadfield
2 pages of register missing
1627
.. Apr Robt? John? HADFEILD son of William & Ann of Padfield
18 Jun Elizabeth HOLLINGWORTH dau of Roger & Hellena of Glossop
4 Sep William HYDE als BRAMMALL spurius son of Ralph HYDE & Margaret BRAMMAL of Thorset
23 Sep Elizabeth HADFEILD dau of Thomas & Margaret of Dinting
1627/8
27 Jan William BARBER son of William & Elizabeth of Hadfield
10 Feb Maria HADFEILD dau of Thomas & Ann of Hadfield
1628
24 Aug Nicholas HADFEILD son of Alexander & Frances of Whitfield
4 Dec Sarah MOREHOUSE dau of John & Dina of Symonley
15 Dec Thomas HADFIELD son of Thurston & Ann of Padfield
1629
29 Mar William WOOD son of Robert & Jane of Whitfield
27 Sep Jane HOLLINGWORTH dau of Reginald & Elizabeth of Glossop
7 Oct Thomas HADFIELD son of John & Alice of Padfield
29 Nov John HOLLINGWORTH son of Roger & Hellen of Glossop
1629/30 (top)
24 Jan Robert HOLLINWORTH son of Robert & Margaret of Chisworth
.. Feb Alice ARMEFIELD dau of William & Elizabeth of Dinting
1630
7 Jun Robert HYDE son of Robert & Elizabeth of Chisworth
11 Jul John HADFIELD son of William & Elizabeth of Padfield
1631
28 May Susanna MOREHOUSE dau of John & Dina of Symonley
11 Jun Charles HADFIELD son of Alexander & Alice of Whitfield
26 Jun Adam HADFIELD son of Nicholas & Alice of Hadfield
10 Jul Nicholas HADFIELD son of Nicholas & Catherine of Padfield
24 Sep William BARBER son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Heath, Glossop
26 Dec Maria? BARBER dau of William & Elizabeth of Whitfield
1631/2
29 Jan William HADFIELD son of Thomas & Margaret of Dynting
1632
26 Apr Ann HADFIELD dau of John & Alice of Padfield
17 Jun John HADFIELD son of Thurston & Hellen of Hadfield
2 Jul Jane HOLLINGWORTH dau of Roger & Helen of Glossop
3 Jul Ann HOLLINGWORTH alias NEWTON dau of Nicholas Newton of Hadfield
5 Jul Thomas HILLINWORTH son of Reginald & Elizabeth of Glossop
11 Sep Martha BARBER dau of William & Elizabeth of Charlesworth
18 Dec Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of William & Ann of Padfield
1632/3
13 Feb Helen HADFIELD dau of Nicholas & Catherine of Padfield
3 Mar Robert HADFIELD son of Nicholas & Alice of Hadfield
1633
14 Apr William HADFIELD son of Edward & Helen of Symonely
15 Sep Helen HADFIELD dau of George & Mary of Hadfield
1633/4 1634
1634/5
2 Feb William BARBER son of William & Elizabeth of Whitfield
1 Mar Josua & Martha MOREHOUSE twin children of John & Dina of Symonely
1635
3 May Jane BARBER dau of William & Elizabeth of Charlesworth
16 Jul Margaret HADFIELD dau of Nicholas & Catherine of Padfield
18 Aug Nicholas HOLLINWORTH son of Roger & Helen of Glossop
6 Sep William WOOD son of William & Elizabeth of Dinting
20 Dec Ann ARMEFIELD dau of William & Elizabeth of Dinting
1635/6
7 Feb Nicholas HADFIELD son of Nicholas & Alice of Hadfield
2 Mar Helen HADFIELD dau of William & Ann of Moregate; Hadfield
1636
29 Mar Helena HADFIELD dau of William & Ann of Moregate in Hadfield
1636/7
25 Jan Ann HADFIELD dau of Nicholas of Padfield
5 Feb Dorothy HADFIELD dau of Edmund & Debora of Edenbooth, Mottram p.
1637
14 May Dorothea HOLLINWORTH dau of Reginald & Elizabeth of Glossop
21 Dec Ann BARBER dau of William & Elizabeth of Croscliff
1637/8
28 Jan Robert HADFIELD son of Nicholas & Alice of Hadfield
4 Mar William HOLLINWORTH son of William of Chisworth
1638
27 May George WOOD son of William & Elizabeth of Dinting
18 Nov George MOREHOUSE son of Edward & Margaret of Glossop
2 Dec John HADFIELD son of Edmund & Elizabeth of Padfield
9 Dec Robert HADFIELD son of John & Ann of Padfield
1638/9
20 Jan Richard WOOD son of Thomas & Joan of Glossop
10 Mar Alice HADFIELD dau of Nicholas of Padfield
1639
24 Nov Ann HADFIELD dau of John & Margaret of Charlesworth
1639/40 (top)
5 Jan Joanna HADFIELD dau of William & Catherine of Moregate, Hadfield
4 Feb Edward HADFIELD son of Edward HADFIELD & Helena SIKES of Thorsett
1640
23 Aug Nicholas WOOD son of William & Elizabeth of Dinting
13 Sep Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Edward & Margaret of Hobrod
25 Oct Jacob HADFIELD son of Thurston & Helen of Hadfield
22 Nov Maria HOLLINWORTH dau of Reginald & Elizabeth of Glossop
6 Dec John WOOD son of Thomas & Jane of Glossop
20 Dec William MOREHOUSE son of Edward & Margaret of Glossop
1640/1
20 Feb Ann HADFIELD dau of John & Ann of Priest Pastures
24 Feb Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Nicholas of Padfield
1641
21 Dec Elizabeth MOREHOUSE dau of William & Joanne of Glossop
1641/2
1642
7 Apr Thomas WOODD son of Thomas & Jane of Glossop
25 May Sara HADFIELD dau of - & Elizabeth of Hadfield
24 Jul Elizabeth TURNER dau of Reginald & Martha of Charlesworth
1642/3
22 Jan John HADFIELD son of John & Margaret of Charlesworth
1643
26 Mar John HADFIELD son of John & Ann of Priest Pastures in Padfield
29 Mar Mary HADFIELD dau of Richard & Catherine of Padfield
15 Oct Thurston HADFIELD son of Charles of Padfield
15 Oct Helena HADFIELD dau of Edward & Alice of Glossop
26 Nov Elizabeth MOREHOUSE dau of Edward & Margaret of Glossop
1643/4
4 Feb John HADFIELD son of John son of Thurston of Padfield
1644
22 Sep John HOLLINWORTH son of William son of Roger of Moseelee, Glossop
6 Oct Maria? WOOD dau of Thomas & Jane of Glossop (forename from transcript)
10 Nov Helen HADFIELD dau of John & Elizabeth of Padfield
1 Dec Helena HADFIELD dau of Nicholas & Elizabeth of Hadfield
1645
11 May Dorothy HADFIELD dau of Nicholas & Catherine of Padfield
14 Sep Thomas HADFIELD son of John & Ann of Padfield
12 Oct Thomas HADFIELD son of Edward & Alice
30 Dec Dorothy WOOD dau of Thomas & Jane of Glossop
1645/6
29 Jan David WOOD son of John & Mary of Woodhead
10 Feb Thomas HADFIELD son of Thomas & Maria of Dinting
16 Mar Ellen HOLLINWORTH dau of William & Ann of Symonley
22 Mar Alice HADFIELD dau of William & Ellen of Padfield
1646
14 Jun William MOREHOUSE son of William & Joanne of Haige, Mottram p.
14 Jun Ann HADFIELD dau of John of Padfield
22 Nov Hannah HOLLINWORTH dau of John & - .of Tintwhistle
1646/7
3 Jan Robert HADFIELD son of Edward & Alice of Glossop
3 Jan Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Charles & Elizabeth of Padfield
1647
18 Apr John MOREHOUSE son of Edward & Margaret of Glossop
13 Jun Ann TURNER dau of Reginald & Martha of Whitfield
30 Jun Anna HYDE dau of John & - of Chisworth
8 Aug Catherine WOOD dau of Edward & Elizabeth of Whitfield
24 Oct John HADFIELD son of Nicholas of Padfield
31 Oct Robert WOOD son of George of Chisworth
17 Nov Francis HADFIELD son of John of Whitfield
19 Dec Mary HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Dinting
1647/8
12 Mar Ellen HADFIELD dau of William of Padfield
1648
11 Apr Alice HOLINGWORTH dau of William of Simondley
23 Apr Edward HADFIELD son of John of Charlesworth
7 May Joseph WOOD son of Thomas of Glossop
10 Jul Ann HADFIELD dau of Edward of Glossop
1649
23 Sep John HADFIELD son of Nicholas of Hadfield (forename from transcript)
1649/50 (top)
5 Feb Robert HOLLINWORTH son of Rodger of Glossop
1650
21 Apr Thomas ARNEFELD son of William & Mary of Dinting
29 Apr William HOLLINWORTH son of William of Simminlee
5 May Martha HADFIELD dau of Edward of Padfield
28 Jul Martha TORNOR dau of Reginald of Jomble
1650/1
9 Feb Samell WOOD son of Thomas of Glossop
1651
24 May Sara HADFELD dau of John of Charlesworth
24 Nov Edward HADFELD son of Edward of Glossop
7 Dec William HADFELD son of William of Padfield
1651/2
1652
24 Apr John HADFIELD son of Thomas of Dintinge
2 May Edward MOREHOUSE son of Edward of Glossop
16 May Martha WOD dau of Thomas of Glossop
10 Oct Sarah MOORHOUSE dau of John of Symondley
14 Nov Rebeckah WOOD dau of Edward of Whitfield
1652/3
3 Mar Hannah HADFIELD dau of Edward of Padfield
1653
8 May John CLEGGE son of Fra(ncis?) of Glossop
`After this came out the Act made by the nominall little Parliament which tooke the Register out of the Minsters hands`
Next entry
Sep 1652 Elizabeth BOOTHE the dau of John BOOTH jun. & Ellen of Chalsworth born 25th
1653/4 or 1663/4(There is confusion in the register where year dates have been changed.. Some 1653 onwards dates could therefore be 1663 onwards)
21 Feb Mary HADFELD dau of Thomas of Hadfeld
1653
27 Mar Robert BARBER son of William of Charlesworth
27 Mar John BARBER son of Thomas & Mary
8 Jun Elizabeth BARBER dau of John & An of Crosecliffe
18 Oct Robert BARBER son of William & Elizabeth of Dintinge
25 Oct Edward MOORHOUSE son of John of Simonley
The next entries are from Burials register and are mainly birth dates
5 Nov Helen HADFIELD dau of John & Ann of Dinting
26 Dec Thomas HADFIELD son of George & Rebecka
1653/4
8 Jan John BAGSHAW son of William, vicar of Glossop & Agnes
12 Jan (bapt.) Joan WOOD dau of Henry
8 Feb Samuel WOOD son of George & Alice of Whitfield
1654
1 May Elizabeth BARBER dau of John & Ann of Crosscliffe
17 Jul Thomas HADFIELD son of John of Woodhead
28 Jul Nathaniel HADFIELD son of Thomas of Dinting
3 Sep Elizabeth HOLLINGWORTH dau of William & Ann of Simmonley
18 Oct Israel HOLLINGWORTH son of An BERKE alias Hollingworth
1654/5
19 Jan Ruth WOOD dau of Edward & Elizabeth of Whitfield
8 Feb Ann WOOD dau of George & Alice of Whitfield
7 Mar Ann HOLLINGWORTH dau of Rodger & Ann of Glossop
1655
6 Apr Helen HYDE dau of John of Bolshawe
13 Jun Anthony BARBER son of Thomas & Mary of Heath
31 Jun John HADFIELD son of Edward & Martha of Padfield
13 Jul Joseph HADFIELD son of John of Hadfield
22 Sep Mary BARBER dau of John of Glossop
6? Oct Sary WOOD dau of Thomas & Jane of Glossop
1655/6
16 Jan Mary HADFIELD dau of George & Rebecca of Hadfield
11 Feb Joseph MOREHOUSE son of Matthew of Padfield
13 Feb Mary HADFIELD dau of John & Ann of Dinting
1656
24? Apr Mary TURNER dau of Reginald of Jumble
29? May George HOLLINGWORTH son of William of Simmonley
30? May Ann ARNFELD dau of Thomas of Simmonley
19 Jul George HADFIELD son of Thomas & Mary of Dinting
14 Aug Nicholas HADFIELD son of Nicholas of Padfield
31 Oct Samuel BAGSHAW son of William `Minister of the word of God at Glossop` & Agnes
1656/7
8 Mar (bapt) Mary MOREHOUSE dau of Matthew & Elizabeth of Padfield born 7 Feb
1657
7 Jul Thomas HOLLINGWORTH son of Thomas of Glossop
23 Aug (bapt) Sara HADFIELD dau of Edward & Martha of Padfield
1657/8
28 Feb (bapt) Martha HADFIELD dau of John of Hadfield
11 Mar Mary BARBER dau of Thomas of Glossop
21 Mar William BARBER son of John & Ann of Crosscliffe
1658
25 Apr (bapt) Ann HADFIELD dau of George & Rebecka of Hadfield
23 May (bapt) John HADFIELD son of Nicholas of Padfield
26 Sep (bapt) Martha HOLLINGWORTH dau of William of Simmonly
4 Oct Sara? MOREHOUSE dau of Matthew & Elizabeth of Padfield
29 Dec Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of John & Elizabeth of Padfield
1658/9
2 Feb Martha HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Mary of Dinting
20 Feb (bapt) John WOOD son of Edward & Elizabeth of Whitfield
1659
22 May (bapt) John HOLLINWORTH son of Thomas & Ann of Glossop
21 Aug (bapt) Robert HOLLINWORTH son of John & Hellen of Chisworth
`Upon or about ye 5th of November 1659 was ye Register redelivered unto ye Ministrs hande since wch: time -`
Now all baptism dates
1659/60 (top)
4 Mar William BARBER son of Nicholas of Whitfield
1660
6 May John BARBER son of John of Crosscliffe
1 Sep --- MOORHOUSE child of Matthew of Padfield
1660/1
6 Jan Mary HADFIELD dau of Charles of Padfield
3 Feb Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of George of Hadfield
17 Mar Ralph HADFIELD son of John of Hadfield
17 Mar George HOLLINWORTH son of Roger of Glossop
1661
26 May John HIDE son of John of Chisworth
1661/2
14 Mar James BAGSHAW son of Ja(mes)
16 Mar Ann BARBER dau of W
1662
20 Apr Jeremiah HOLLINWORTH son of Thomas
26 Apr Samuel WOOD? son of George
4 May James HADFIELD son of George
29 May Thomas BARBER son of Nich(olas)
17 Aug Hellen HADFIELD dau of Wil(liam)
1663/4
21 Feb Mary HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Hadfield
1664
27 Jun Joseph HADFIELD son of William of Glossop
5 Nov Jonathan HADFIELD son of John of Padfield
16 Nov William WOOD son of George of Whitfield
25 Nov Elizabeth ARNEFIELD dau of John of Dinting
10 Dec Elizabeth BARBER dau of John of Whitfield
27 Dec Jane HOLLINWORTH dau of Thomas of Glossop
1665
13 Aug Jacob HADFIELD son of John
24 Aug Ana HADFIELD dau of John of Hadfield
10 Sep Sarah HYDE dau of John of Longlee? born 25 Aug
24 Sep Mary HADFIELD dau of John
1665/6
4? Feb Moses HADFIELD son of George of Hadfield
1666
30 Nov George HADFIELD son of William of Glossop
1666/7
19 Jan Thomas & Martha BARBER son & dau of William (& from BT)
17 Mar Joshua HADFIELD son of John of Padfield
1667
25 Mar Margaret ARNEFIELD dau of Thomas of Dinting
10 Jul Elizabeth BARBER dau of Thomas of Heath (& from BT)
1 Sep Sarah HYDE dau of John of Long Lee (& from BT)
10 Nov John HADFIELD son of Thomas of Hadfield
1668
5 Apr Joshua HADFIELD son of John of Padfield
10 Apr Jonathan BARBER son of John of Crosscliffe (& from BT)
14 Jun John HADFIELD son of John of Hadfield
1668/9
3 Jan Thomas HOLLINWORTH son of William
22 Feb Thomas HADFIELD son of John
22 Feb Sarah HADFIELD dau of John
1669
12 May Anna ARNFIELD dau of Thomas of Dinting
17 Oct John HADFIELD son of William of Glossop
1669/70 (top)
15 Mar Martha HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Hadfield
1671/2
1672
21 Jul Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Hadfield
15 Dec Anna HADFIELD dau of William of Glossop
1674
4 Jun Maria HADFIELD dau of John & Dorothy of Padfield
.. Jul John HIDE son of John & Mary of Long Lee (not found in PR)
1676
12 Jun Thurston HADFIELD son of Thurston & Anne of Padfield
1677
Apr Ellen BARBER dau of William & Mary of Thornsett (not found in PR)
1678
12 May Jacob HADFIELD son of John & Dorothy of Padfield
8 Aug Thomas HADFIELD son of Thomas & Anne of Hadfield
12 Oct Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Thurston & Anne of Padfield
1679
10 Aug George HADFIELD son of Thomas of Hadfield
1679/80 (top)
1 Jan Robert HADFIELD
1 Feb William HADFIELD
1680
13 May Samuel HADFIELD
18 Jul James HADFIELD
1681
23 May 1681[?] HADFIELD
5 Nov Edward HADFIELD
27 Nov John HOLLINGWORTH no parents shown (not found in PR)
1682
20 Oct Ellen HADFIELD dau of Edward of Glossop
1683
31 Mar Anna? HOLLINGWORTH dau of William of Waterloo (not found in PR)
1684/5
30 Jan Nathan HADFIELD son of William of Padfield
1685
11 Apr George HOLLINGWORTH son of William of Moselee (not found in PR)
23 Jul Mary TURNER dau of Robert of Hurst (not found in PR)
1685/6
14 Jan John HADFIELD son of John of Padfield
1686
11 Apr James HADFIELD son of Edward of Glossop
1687
4 Sep John HADFIELD son of William of Hadfield
1688
27 Mar Anna HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Hadfield
1689
20 Jul Hannah HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Hadfield
4 Dec Mary HADFIELD dau of Thurston of Padfield
1690/1 (top)
6 Jan Edward HADFIELD son of William of Padfield
8 Mar John HADFIELD son of James of Bettenhill
1690
31 Oct George HADFIELD son of Thomas of Hadfield
1692/3
26 Jan Mary BARBER dau of Robert of Coalbrook (not found in PR)
24 Mar Rebeccah HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Hadfield
1693
16 Apr Mary HADFIELD dau of James of Bettinhill
25 Jul Thomas HADFIELD son of William of Hadfield
1693/4
21 Jan Joseph HADFIELD son of Ralph of Hadfield
31 Jan Robert ARNFIELD son of Robert of Simmondly (not found in PR)
1694
30 Sep Martha HADFIELD dau of Joseph of Hadfield
1695
9 Jun Martha BARBER dau of Jo: of Heath (not found in PR)
4 Jul Will BARBER son of Robert of Mousey Lee (not found in PR)
22 Sep Samuel HADFIELD son of Ralph of Hadfield
13 Oct James HADFIELD son of James of Bettinhill
29 Dec Elizabeth MOREHOUSE dau of Edward of Glossop (not found in PR)
1695/6
17 Mar William ARNEFIELD son of Robert of Simmondly (& from PR)
1696
11 Aug Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of John born 19 Jul
1696/7
1697
28 Apr Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Joshua of Padfield
28 Dec Elizabeth ARNEFIELD dau of Robert of Simmondly (born 16th from PR)
1697/8
8 Jan Maria BARBAR dau of John & Martha of Heath
1698
24 Apr Robert GEE son of Francis & Sarah of Chinley born 21 Apr
12 Jun Robert BARBAR son of Robert & Margret of Mossylee
2 Oct Thomas HADFIELD son of James of Betterside Hill
2 Oct Ellen HADFIELD dau of John & Jane of Blakeshaw
28 Nov Sarah HADFIELD dau of Josua & Susanna of Padfield
1698/9
1699
15 May (birth date) Mary MOREHOUSE dau of Edward, husbandman & An of Glossop
3 Jul Thomas GEE son of George, smith of Chinley in Bowden Middlecale
1699/1700 (top)
19 Mar John HADFIELD son of Jonathan (& Mary, yeoman of Deepclough added on transcript)
1700
21 Apr James HADFIELD son of Ralph & Sarah of Hadfield
.. Jun Mary HADFIELD dau of John & Jane of Blackshaw
27 Jul Ann BARBER dau of Jo. of Glossop (dau of John & Martha of Heath from PR)
14 Oct Alies WOOD dau of John & Alies of Whitfield?
12 Nov Samuel ARMEFIELD son of Robert of Simmondly (Robert & Mary from PR)
1700/1
.. Mar Mary HADFIELD dau of Joshua & Susanna of Padfield
1701
21 Apr Elizabeth BARBAR dau of Robert (& Margaret of Mousley from PR)
-- Jun Mary HADFIELD dau of John & Jane of Blackshaw
2 Nov Martha HADFIELD dau of James & Mary of Glossop
1701/2
1702
29 Aug Mary HADFIELD dau of Robert & Mary of Little Heafield
1702/3
3 Jan (birth date) Ruth WOOD dau of John, pauper & Alice of Whitefield
20 Jan Thomas HADFIELD son of Jonathan, yeoman & Mary of Deepclough, Padfield
22 Jan (birth date) Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of William & Elizabeth of Padfield
-- Mar (birth date) John BARBER son of John & Martha of Heath (& from BT)
12 Mar (birth date) Deborah MOREHOUSE dau of Edward, yeoman & Ann of Glossop (& from BT)
1703
25 Apr Thomas HADFIELD son of Ralph of Hadfield born 28 Mar
5 Jul Thomas WOOD son of William & Maria
16 Dec Thomas ARNFIELD son of Robert & Maria of Simonley (& from BT)
1703/4
12 Mar Alice BARBAR dau of Robert & Margaret of Moselee (& from BT)
1704
7 Jun Jonathan HADFIELD son of Joshua & Susannah of Padfield
27 Jun Anna BAGSHAW dau of William, vicar of Glossop & Helen born 31 May
1704/5
1705
22 May William HADFIELD son of William & Elizabeth of Padfield
9 Jun George HADFIELD son of Jacob, pauper & Elizabeth of Glossop
7 Oct Phoebe GREEN dau of Thomas & Martha of Bowden Middlecale (& from BT)
1705/6
26 Feb? Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Jonathan & Mary of Deepclough
1706
11 May Thomas BARBAR son of John & Martha of Heath (& from PR)
28 Jun Rachel BAGSHAW dau of William, vicar of Glossop & Elena
8 Jul Robert HADFIELD son of Ralph & Elizabeth of Hadfield
29 Sep John HADFIELD son of William
1707
26 Apr Ellin BARBAR dau of Robert & Margaret of Glossop (of Harrop Chapel from PR)
31 Sep Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Joshua & Hannah
1708
12 May Maria HADFIELD dau of Thurston & Maria of Hill Top
12 Jul Edward WOOD son of John & Maria of Whitfield (written along side of page)
22 Aug William MOREHOUSE son of Edward & Anne of Glossop (& from PR Hanna)
2 Sep Thomas BAGSHAW son of William, vicar of Glossop & Ellena born 7 Aug
1709
26 Dec Anne BARBAR dau of Robert of Glossop (& Margaret from PR)
1709/10(top)
18 Jan Henry HADFIELD son of Jonathan & Maria of Deepclough
1710
9 Oct Thomas HADFIELD son of William & Elizabeth of Padfield
27 Nov Rebeccah WOOD dau of John & Maria of Whitfield
27 Nov William WOOD illegit. son of Maria of Whitfield
1710/11
9 Mar Maria HADFIELD dau of Jonathan & Maria of Deepclough
1711
10 May Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Jacob & Elizabeth of Glossop
30 Jun Anna WOOD dau of Jona & Anna of Whitfield
29 Aug John BAGSHAW son of William, vicar of Glossop & Ellena born 1 Aug
1712
1713
12 Apr Sarah HADFIELD dau of Ralph & Sarah of Hadfield
11 Jul Hannah HADFIELD dau of William & Elizabeth of Padfield
13 Aug Maria & Martha BAGSHAW twin daus of William, vicar of Glossop & Ellena born 6 Jul
14 Nov John HOLLINGWORTH son of Robert & Sarah of Padfield
25 Nov John WOOD son of Jona & Anna of Whitfield
2 Dec Robert WOOD son of John & Maria of Whitfield
1713/14
23 Mar Jonathan HADFIELD son of Jonathan & Maria of Deepclough
1714
1 Apr Jane WOOD dau of Thomas & Alice of Whitfield
11 May Alice HADFIELD dau of Thurston & Maria of Hill Top
28 Nov George HADFIELD son of Thomas & Maria of Hill Top
1715
1715/16
19 Jan Anna HADFIELD dau of William & Elizabeth of Padfield
31 Jan John MOREHOUSE son of Samuel & Alice of Symonley
1716
22 Apr Sarah HADFIELD dau of George & Martha of Hadfield
5 May Maria WOOD dau of Jona & Anna of Whitfield
5 May Martha MOREHOUSE dau of John & Hester of Padfield
20 Sep Nathan WOOD son of John & Maria of Whitfield
1716/17
24 Feb John HADFIELD son of Thomas & Maria of Hilltop
1717
14 May William HOLLINGWORTH son of William & Maria of Glossop
18 Jul Ruth BARBAR dau of Thomas & Margaret of Whitfield (& from BT)
13 Aug Maria HADFIELD dau of George & Martha of Hadfield
1717/18
2 Jan Joseph HADFIELD son of Jonathan & Maria of Deepclough
20 Jan John HOLLINGWORTH son of John & Maria of Glossop
1718
31 Mar -- MOREHOUSE dau of John & Hester of Padfield
6 May Alice WOOD dau of Jona & Anna of Whitfield
9 Sep Anna HADFIELD dau of William & Elizabeth of Padfield
1719
11 May Isaac WOOD son of John & Hanna of Ludworth
16 May Thomas HADFIELD son of George & Martha of Hadfield born 5 May
30 May Anna HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Maria of Hilltop
10 Nov John BARBAR son of Thomas & Margaret of Chunal (& from PR)
1719/20 (top)
12 Mar William BARBAR son of Thos: & Margaret of Chunal (not found in PR)
1720
16 Apr Ann ARMFIELD dau of Ralph & Maria of Hobroad (& from BT)
12 Nov Ellena HADFIELD dau of William & Elizabeth of Padfield
1722
4 Apr Sara HADFIELD dau of George & Martha of Hadfield
29 Apr Robert BARBAR son of Robert & Sarah of Padfield (& from PR)
8 Jul William BARBER son of Robert & Margaret of Chunal
1722/3
9 Jan John HOLLIWORTH son of William & Mary of Glossop (not found in PR)
1724
25 Oct Samuel HADFIELD son of George & Martha of Hadfield
1725
15 Dec William HOLLIWORTH son of William & Mary of Glossop (not found in PR)
Few entries for these years and very confused.
1729
31 May John HADFIELD son of John, schoolmaster of Glossop
2 Sep Jane HOLLINGWORTH dau of John of Glossop
20 Oct Samuel HADFIELD son of Thomas
2 Feb Thomas BARBER son of Thomas of Whitfield (& from PR)
6 Mar John BARBAR son of William of Storth (& from PR)
16 Mar Joseph HADFIELD son of John, schoolmaster of Glossop
1731
10 Jul Betty HOLLINGWORTH dau of William of Torside
31 Jul Anne HOLLINGWORTH dau of John of Crossclyffe
1732
24 Jun Zephira HADFIELD dau of John of Deepclough
22 Jul William BARBER son of Robert of Padfield (& from BT)
1733
27 Feb John WOOD son of Jonathan of Chunal
11 Mar Mary BARBER dau of John of Glossop
29 May George HADFIELD son of John of Blackshaw
1734
20 Feb Sarah HADFIELD dau of Robert of Padfield
2 May Sarah HADFIELD dau of Joseph of Hadfield
30 Jun Sarah HADFIELD dau of John of Deepclough
10 Oct James WOOD son of Jonathan
1735
20 Mar John HOLLINGWORTH son of John of Padfield (& from BT)
13 Aug John HADFIELD son of Robert of Padfield
1 Sep Charles HADFIELD son of Mr John, schoolmaster of Glossop
1736
14 Mar Mary HADFIELD dau of John of Blackshaw
1 Apr Martha BARBER dau of John of Glossop
20 Dec John BARBER son of William of Waterside
1737
23 Jan Nathaniel BARBER son of Robert of Padfield (& from BT)
9 Jun Mary HADFIELD dau of John of Deepclough
10 Oct Joseph WOOD son of Jonathan of Charlesworth
5 Nov George HADFIELD son of Robert of Padfield
1738
19 Jan John BARBER son of John of Heath (& from BT)
25 Feb Betty HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Padfield
5 Aug Betty HADFIELD dau of John of Blackshaw
5 Dec John HADFIELD son of Thomas of Bettin Hill
1739
4 Feb James WOOD son of Samuel of Hadfield
12 Aug Betty WOOD dau of Jonathan of Charlesworth
16 Nov Jonathan ARNFIELD son of Jonathan & Sarah, pauper
1740 (top)
29 Jan Betty HADFIELD dau of Robert of Padfield (out of order in reg.)
22 Feb Dinah HADFIELD dau of John of Over Deepclough
4 May Thomas SHUTTLERWORTH son of Samuel of in the Long Lane Chalsworth
1741
24 Feb Mary WOOD dau of John, cowper of Whitfield
16 Mar Hannah ETCHES dau of John of Padfield
10 May Ellen BARBER dau of John of Heath
23 Aug John HADFIELD son of John of Blackshaw
31 Aug Betty HADFIELD dau of Rev Mr John, vicar of Mellor & schoolmaster of Glossop
-- -- Peter WOOD son of Samuel of Hadfield
-- -- -- child of John WOOD of Hadfield
1742
13 Feb Anna HADFIELD dau of John of Over Deepclough
21 Dec Thomas HADFIELD son of Thomas of Padfield `born on St. Thos. day`
1743
23 Jan Anthony BARBER son of John & Martha of Heath (wife name from BT)
20 Mar Alies WOOD dau of John of Whitfield
30 Jul Hanna HADFIELD dau of Robert of Padfield (out of order in reg.)
1744
30 Mar Millicent HADFIELD dau of John of Blackshaw
5 Aug Nathan WOOD son of Jonathan of Glossop
27 Aug John HOLLINGWORTH son of John of Padfield (& from BT)
27 Aug John ETCHES son of John of Padfield
23 Oct Mary & Betty HADFIELD twin daus of Thomas of Bettin Hill
1745
18 Feb Betty BARBER dau of John of Heath (& from BT)
21 Oct Jonas WOOD son of John, cowper of Whitfield
1746
27 Feb Betty WOOD dau of Jonathan of Padfield
1 Apr Samuel WOOD son of Samuel of Hadfield
22 Jul John WOOD son of John of Whitfield
1747
1 Mar Hannah HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Padfield
30 Nov William BARBER son of John & Martha of Heath (& from BT)
1748
20 Jan Nathan WOOD son of Robert of Whitfield (out of order in reg.)
-- -- Nanny WOOD dau of John of Hadfield
1749
4 Jan William HADFIELD son of Mr John of Lees Hall (out of order in reg.)
16 Jan Anna WOOD dau of John, cooper
4 Jun Joseph WOOD son of John, cooper of Whitfield
30 Jul Mary WOOD dau of Edward of Whitfield
1750 (top)
14 Feb Mary WOOD dau of Jonathan of Whitfield
3 Mar Rachel WOOD dau of Nathan of Padfield
20 Dec George HOLLINGWORTH son of Jane - single woman of Bettin Hill
1751
16 Feb John HADFIELD son of Thomas of Padfield
1752
21 Mar John WOOD son of Jonathan of Mouselow
24 May Mary WOOD dau of Robert of Whitfield
16 Sep Thomas HYDE son of John of Hadfield (& from BT)
1753
15 Jan John WOOD son of John of Hadfield
22 Apr Robert HOLLINGWORTH son of Jane - single woman of Castlehill, Glossop
25 Apr Anne WOOD dau of John, cooper of Whitfield
20 Sep Thomas WOOD son of Jonathan of Mouselow
10 Oct Robert WOOD son of Robert of Whitfield
30 Nov Mary BARBER dau of John of Storth
1754
10 May William HADFIELD son of Thomas of Padfield
1755
10 Feb Anne HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Glossop
15 Jul Betty WOOD dau of Jonathan of Mouselow
1756
13 Mar Ales BARBER dau of John of Storth (& on BT)
16 Apr George WOOD son of John, cooper of Whitfield
25 May Betty HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Glossop
1 Sep Sally WOOD dau of Samuel of Hadfield
10 Sep Ollive WOOD dau of Robert of Whitfield
1757
6 Apr Martha BARBER dau of John of Storth (& on BT)
20 Oct John HADFIELD son of Charles of Leeshall
4 Nov John HYDE son of John of Hadfield (& from BT)
1758
11 Apr Joseph HADFIELD son of Thomas of Waterside (out of order in reg)
20 Jul Thomas HADFIELD son of Samuel of Hadfield
24 Aug Sarah HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Glossop
24 Aug Jonathan WOOD son of Jonathan of Mouslowe
27 Dec John WOOD of John of Hadfield
1759
4 Mar Sarah WOOD dau of Nathan of Glossop
24 Jun Betty WOOD dau of John, cooper of Whitfield
4 Aug William BARBER son of John of Storth (date from trans. as difficult to read)
29 Sep Mary WOOD dau of Jonas of Glossop
10 Dec Susan WOOD dau of John of Hadfield
1760 (top)
10 Feb Mary WOOD dau of Nathan of Glossop
14 Mar Betty HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Waterside
27 Oct William HADFIELD son of Samuel of Hadfield
1761
1 Nov Jane WOOD dau of John, cooper of Whitfield
15 Sep Nathan & William WOOD twin sons of Nathan of Harrop Chappel (out of order in reg)
13 Dec George HADFIELD son of George of Glossop
13 Dec Anne WOOD dau of Jonas of Glossop
15 Dec John WOOD son of Mary dau of John of Whitfield illegit.
1762
25 Apr Betty HOLLINGWORTH dau of Jacob of Hadfield
25 Apr Betty (blank) dau of Jacob of Mouselowe
4 Jul Ann HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Simondley
Gap in register Dec 1762 to Apr 1766 - one or two from this period inserted elsewhere in the register.
1766
28 Jan (birth) John WOOD son of Joseph of Glossop
9 Mar John WOOD son of Joseph & Hannah of Glossop born 28 Feb (out of order in reg)
26 Apr Betty WOOD dau of Jonas of Glossop
14 Sep Betty HOLLINGWORTH dau of Jacob of Hadfield
1767
6 May James HADFIELD son of Thomas of Waterside
19 May Hannah HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Deepclough (added as part of a family group)
8 Nov Samuel WOOD son of John of Hobroad
1768
7 Feb Thomas HADFIELD son of George of Glossop, skinner
7 Feb Mary WOOD dau of Joseph (see also below)
11 Feb Mary WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah born 13 Jan (out of order in reg)
8 May Mary HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Padfield
19 Jun Rebecca HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Glossop
1769
14 Jan William WOOD son of Samuel of Crossecliffe
22 Sep John HADFIELD son of Thomas of Deepclough (added as part of a family group)
-- Nov? Thomas BARBER son of Thomas born at the Hill Top, Dinting born 14 Nov 1765 (date of baptism not clear)
-- Nov? George BARBER son of Thomas & Martha born at Hadfield 8 Mar 1769 (date of baptism not clear)
1770 (top)
25 Feb Thomas WOOD son of John of Hadfield
5 May Betty WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah born 9 Apr (out of order in reg)
27 May Mally TURNER dau of John & Christian of Glossop (tanner from PR)
11 Jul Barbara BARBER dau of Anthony (not found in PR)
15 Jul Peggy HARRISON dau of John & Peggy of Chunall
15 Jul Samuel BOWDEN son of George shoemaker of Glossop
12 Aug Sally LEE dau of Timothy of Bank, Whitfield
12 Aug Moses HADFIELD son of Thomas & Martha of Simondley Hall (by declaration of parents) (out of order in reg)
24 Aug George BENNETT son of Joseph of Turnlee, Whitfiel
9 Sep Thomas GOODINSON son of Benjamin of Glossop
21 Oct William HALL son of William of Blackshaw
28 Oct John WOOD son of Jonas of Glossop
29 Oct Elizabeth HOLLINGWORTH dau of Thomas of Glossop
6 Nov Betty HAGUE dau of John of Lees Hall
11 Nov John WATERHOUSE son of Thomas of Whitfield
2 Dec Phanney HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Glossop
23 Dec John HEGINBOTHOM son of George shoemaker of Glossop
23 Dec Betty DERNALEY dau of James of Whitfield
25 Dec Hannah DERNLEY dau of Samuel of Simmondley
1771
17 Feb James HARROP son of Joseph of Hobroad
-- -- Henry SHEPHERD son of William of Glossop
24 Feb Richard LEE son of Richard of Hadfield
3 Mar John HARROP son of William of Whitfield
3 Mar Hannah LANGSTONE dau of John of Whitfield
10 Mar James WOOD son of Samuelof Hadfield born 6 Feb (in reg twice)
10 Mar John GARLICK son of Joseph of Whitfield
near 10 Mar Mary BARBER dau of Anthony of Glossop (on different page of reg. to other entries)
17 Mar John NEILD son of Daniel of Glossop
23 Mar Thomas ROLLEY son of John of Whitfield
24 Mar Thomas WAGSTAFFE son of Joseph of Whitfield
24 Mar Sarah BRAMHALL dau of Adam of Chunall
1 Apr Nancy WAGSTAFFE dau of John of Bridgend
28 Apr Mary SHAW dau of Thomas of Simmondley
28 Apr Sarah BRADSHAW dau of Henry of Knathole, Whitfield
28 Apr Joseph LINNEY son of Isaac of of Glossop
28 Apr Robert ALLSOPP son of John of Glossopp
5 May John GARLICK son of Thomas of Dinting
6 May William DERNLEY son of William of Hadfield
19 May Betty GARLICK dau of Robert of Padfield
28 May Sarah BEELEY dau of James of Glossop
9 Jun Mary SHEPPARD dau of Thomas miller of Glossop Mill
21 Jul Christopher BRAY son of Henry of Glossop
21 Jul Thomas TAYLOR son of Henry of Simmondley
11 Aug Micah ALLSOP son of William of Glossop
8 Sep Malley DOXON dau of Thomas of Glossop
19 Sep Mary ROBINSON dau of James of Glossop
19 Sep John SIDDAL son of Benjamin of Padfield
20 Sep Joseph HAMSON son of Thomas of Whitfield
1 Dec Clarrey WINTERBOTTOM dau of Hadfield
8 Dec Betty BAYER dau of John of Hadfield
15 Dec Joseph ALSOP son of James of Whitfield
25 Dec Mary SHEPLEY dau of John of Chunall
25 Dec Thomas HAMSON son of James of Padfield
1772
9 Feb William PRIESTNALL son of John of Padfield
9 Feb Jeremiah WYLD son of Joseph of Whitfield
1 Mar William ROBINSON son of John of Jumhall
3 Mar John GOODINSON son of Roger of Whitfield
8 Mar Robert SHEPLEY son of John of Cockroad
15 Mar William HALL son of Robert of Askes, Dinting
1 Apr George HADFIELD son of Mr Thomas of Simondely (on a different page than other entries)
5 Apr Betty SYKE dau of William of Padfield
15 Apr Dolley & Nancy WOOD twin daus of Joseph of Glossop
23 May Hannah HADFIELD dau of George of Crossecliffe
4 Jul John HAGUE son of Joseph
2 Aug Emmar GARLICK son (sic) of Mary widow of Glossop (on a separate page)
23 Aug Ann ROBINSON dau of John of Hobroad
4 Oct John ROBINSON son of John of Glossop
17 Oct Joseph BENNETT son of Thomas of Simmondley
29 Oct Carolina Matilda BARBER dau of Anthony of Glossop
25 Dec Betty HARROPP dau of William of Whitfield
1773
3 Jan John HADFIELD son of Thomas of Padfield
25 Jan Ellen WINTERBOTTOM dau of John of Blackshaw
20 Feb Joseph GARLICK son of John of Padfield
23 Feb Joseph DEARNLEY son of James of Whitfield
2 May Salley NIELD dau of Daniel of Glossop
2 May Richard LEE son of Timothy of Whitfield
2 May Salley HAMSON? dau of John of Whitfield
6 May Bettey SHAW dau of Samuel of Whitfield
29 May Malley BENNETT dau of Joseph of Simmondley
13 Jun Betty FIELDING dau of Charles of Whitfield
27 Jun James HEGINBOTTAM son of George shoemaker of Glossop
4 Jul James WOOD son of Jonathan of Padfield
15 Aug Sally BRADSHAW dau of Henry of Knat Hole, Chunall
22 Aug Ann WOOD dau of Samuel hatter of Hadfield
5 Sep Ann BRAMHALL dau of Joseph of Stealy Bridge
1774
2 Jan John HADFIELD son of John of Bettinhill
28 May Betty HADFIELD dau of Nanny of Glossop
1775
-- -- George WOOD son of Samuel & Betty of Hadfield born 14 Apr (out of order in reg)
6 Oct Thomas HADFIELD son of Thomas of Deepclough (added as part of a family group)
1778
10 Aug John WOOD son of Samuel & Betty of Hadfield
1779
10 Nov Robert & Mary BARBER twins of Thomas & Martha of Hadfield
1780 (top)
4 Apr Ann WOOD dau of Samuel hatter of Hadfield
New register
1782
2 Jan Joseph HAIGH son of John of Lees Hall, farmer, son of John of Pyegrave, farmer & Hannah nee WOOD dau of Jonathan of of Glossop, husbandman born 5 Dec 1781
29 Jan Silvanus HATFIELD son of George of Glossop, weaver son of John of Glossop, skinner & Elizabeth nee HAMSHAW dau of John, clothier of Glossop born 3 Jan
4 Feb Elizabeth SIDDAL dau of John, cotton spinner of Padfield, son of Phineas, weaver of Padfield & Mary nee WOOD dau of Nathan, husbandman of Padfield born 4 Feb
17 Feb Mary HATFIELD dau of Joseph, carpenter of Glossop & Ellen nee NEWTON dau of George, weaver of Padfield born 16 Jan
14 Apr John TAYLOR son of Abraham, husbandman of Ardwick Green, Lan & Mary nee COOPER dau of John, farmer of Dinting born 15 Mar
12 May Hannah JOHNSON dau of William, tailor of Glossop son of James, shoemaker of Glossop & Mary nee WOOD dau of Jonas, shoemaker of Glossop born born 11 May
29 Sep Hannah DERWENT dau of Ellis, husbandman of Bettin hill, son of Joseph, husbandman of Hope p. & Elizabeth nee HATFIELD dau of Thomas, husbandman of Bettin Hill born 4 Aug
13 Oct Elizabeth WINTERBOTTOM dau of George, husbandman of Blackshaw son of John & Susan nee WOOD dau of John, game keeper of Hatfield born 9 Sep
10 Nov John PRIESTNER son of John, clothier of Whitfield son of William, farmer of Hayfield & Hannah nee HADFIELD dau of Thomas, carpenter of Padfield born 1 Oct
17 Nov Samuel HATFIELD son of Samuel, hatter of Hatfield, son of Samuel, linen weaver of Hatfield & Elizabeth nee NEWTON dau of George, linen weaver of Padfield born 11 Oct
1783
6 Jan Elizabeth WOOD dau of William, labourer of Glossop & Elizabeth nee BEELEY dau of James, linen weaver of Glossop born 28 Dec 1782
7 Feb Mary WOOD dau of John, clothier of Hadfield, son of Jonathan, linen weaver of Hadfield & Elizabeth nee WAGSTAFFE dau of George, linen weaver of Hadfield born 22 Jan
7 Feb John SIDDAL son of John, linen weaver of Padfield, son of Phineas, linen weaver of Padfield & Mary nee WOOD dau of Nathan, tanner of Padfield born 4 Jan
7 Feb Hannah HADFIELD dau of John, clothier of Padfield, son of Jonathan, mason of Mottram & Sarah nee DEARNELY dau of William, farmer of Hadfield born 7 Jan
2 Mar Martha BRAY dau of Joseph, clothier of Lower House, son of John, farmer of Hadfield & Ann nee WOOD dau of John, cooper of Hadfield born 26 Jan
6 Apr Robert WOOD son of Robert, tailor of Whitfield son of Robert, husbandman of Whitfield & Elizabeth nee FIELDING dau of Jeremy, husbandman of Whitfield born 16 Feb
11 May Ellen HADFIELD dau of Jonathan, husbandman of Glossop, son of Jonathan, husbandman of Eadale & Martha nee WOOLEY dau of John of Moorside, Glossop born 11 Apr
21 May Martha & Elizabeth WOOD daus of Jonathan, linen weaver of Padfield, son of Jonathan, husbandman of Padfield & Mary nee GARLICK dau of John, husbandman of Padfield born 19 May
14 Sep Mary MOSS dau of Joseph , cotton spinner of Whitfield, son of Thomas, clothier of Hurst & Mary nee FIELDSEND dau of Jeremy, husbandman of Whitfield born 27 Jul
27 Sep Thomas WAIN son of William, farmer of Birchinlee, Hope p., son of Thomas, farmer of Birchinlee & Sally nee HADFIELD dau of John, farmer of Cowbrook born 20 Sep
11 Nov James SHEPHERD son of Thomas, miller of Milltown, son of Robert, miller of Mill Town & Elizabeth nee COOPER dau of Joseph, farmer of Dinting born 11 Nov
1784
7 Mar Mary WOOD dau of Thomas, clothier of Blackshaw, son of Jonathan, clog maker of Hadfield & Betty nee HALL dau of Robert, tailor of Ashes born 2 Feb
26 Apr Hannah ROBINSON dau of Thomas, cotton spinner of Whitfield, son of Samuel, linen weaver of Whitfield & Mary nee WOOD dau of Robert, husbandman of Whitfield born 6 Apr
16 May Anthony BARBER son of Anthony, shoemaker of Glossop, son of John, clothier of Heath & Hannah nee EASTWOOD dau of James, woolcomber of Preston, Lan born 30 Apr
23 May Robert HADFIELD son of William, clothier of Whitfield son of William, shoemaker of Mosely, Ashton p. & Martha nee GOODISON dau of John, farmer of Whitfield born 22 Mar
24 May Joseph WOOD son of John, cotton spinner of Little Padfield, son of Nathan, husbandman of Padfield & Ann nee KERSHAW dau of John, warp maker of Armfield, Mottram p. born 24 May
31 May Rebecca HAIGH dau of John, farmer of Jumbal, son of John, farmer of Pyegrave & Hannah nee WOOD dau of Jonathan, husbandman of Glossop born 20 Apr
31 May Thomas HADFIELD son of William, joiner of Padfield, son of Thomas, carpenter of Padfield & Hannah nee GODDARD dau of Joseph, clothier of Deepclough born 26 May
4 Jul John GARLICK son of Charles, clothier of Leeshall, son of John, farmer of Hobroad & Betty nee WOOD dau of John, cooper of Hobroad born 6 Jun
14 Jul Samuel HADFIELD son of William, cotton spinner of Glossop, son of Samuel, linen weaver of Glossop & Sophia nee JACKSON dau of Abraham, clothier of Charlesworth born 14 --
22 Jul Mary WOOD dau of William, cotton spinner of Glossop & Elizabeth nee BEELEY dau of James, linen weaver of Glossop born 5 Jun
15 Aug Jenny WOOD dau of George, cooper of Hobroad, son of John, cooper of Hobroad & Nancy nee WINTERBOTTOM dau of John, farmer of Blackshaw born 8 Jul
20 Aug Hannah PRIESTNAL dau of John, clothier of Whitfield, son of William, linen weaver of Hayfield & Hannah nee HADFIELD dau of Thomas, farmer of Padfield born 12 --
29 Aug Joseph WINTERBOTTOM son of George of Tintwistle, son of John, farmer of Blackshaw & Susan nee WOOD dau of John, cooper of Hadfield born 23 Jul
10 Oct John WOOD son of John, clothier of Whitfield, son of Joshua, labourer of High Stone, Mottram p. & Mary nee GOODISON dau of Roger, linen weaver of Whitfield born 5 Sep
23 Dec William & John SHAW sons of Joseph, cotton weaver of Hadfield, son of James, linen weaver of Hadfield & Mary nee WOOD dau of John, game keeper of Hadfield born 23 Dec
1785
11 Jan George COOPER son of Matthew, carpenter of Gamsly son of Mattew, farmer of Gamsly & Jane nee HALL dau of Robert, tailor of Ashes born 10 --
24 Feb James MOSS son of Joseph, cotton spinner of Whitfield son of Thomas of Hurst & Mary nee FIELDSEND dau of Jeremy, husbandman of Whitfield born 23 Jan?
15 May Donkin GODDARD son of Joseph, nailer of Padfield son of Joseph, clothier of Deepclough & Sarah nee WOOD dau of Nathan, husbandman of Padfield born 20 Mar
7 Jun Mary WOOD dau of Nathan, husbandman of Padfield son of Nathan, husbandman of Padfield & Martha nee DEARNELY dau of William, farmer of Hadfield born 22 May
7 Aug Ruben WOOD son of Joseph, fustian weaver of Hadfield son of John, game keeper of Hadfield & Patience nee GARLICK dau of Amos, husbandman of Blackshaw born 10 Jul
28 Aug Joseph HADFIELD son of Joseph, carpenter of Glossop & Eleanor nee NEWTON, dau of George, linen weaver of Padfield born 27 Aug
4 Sep Charlotte WAIN dau of William, farmer of Birchinlee. Hope p. son of Thomas, farmer of Birchinlee & Sally nee HADFIELD dau of John, farmer of Cowbrook born 9 Aug
16 Oct Samuel CLERKE son of Abraham, joiner of Hadfield son of Abraham, labourer of Hadfield & Ann nee HADFIELD dau of Thomas, clothier of Glossop born 9 Sep
1786
5 Mar Robert ROBINSON son of Thomas, cotton spinner of Whitfield son of Samuel of Whitfield & Mary nee WOOD dau of Robert, hisbandman of Whitfield born 3 Feb
16 Apr Hannah BRADSHAW dau of John, collier of Simmondley son of George, collier & Mary nee MOORHOUSE dau of William of Miles Platting, Manchester p. born 28 Jan
16 Apr Mary HADFIELD dau of William, cotton spinner of Glossop son of Samuel, cotton spinner of Glossop & -- nee JACKSON dau of Abraham, clothier of Charlesworth born 19 Mar
21 May Jonas PRIESTNAL son of John, clothier of Whitfield son of William, farmer of Little Hayfield & Hannah nee HADFIELD dau of Thomas, carpenter of Padfield born 21 Apr
16 Jul Joseph BRAY son of Joseph, clothier of Hadfield son of John, clerk of Hadfield & Ann nee WOOD dau of John, gamekeeper of Hadfield born 10 Jun
23 Jul Sally SHAW dau of Joseph, fustian weaver of Hadfield son of James, linen weaver of Hadfield & Mary nee WOOD dau of John, gamekeeper of Hadfield born 21 Jun
18 Aug James HADFIELD son of William, clothier of Whitfield son of William, shoemaker of Tintwistle & Martha nee GOODISON dau of John, linen weaver of Whitfield born 5 May
3 Sep James BOWER son of John, clothier of Whitfield son of John, clothier of Gamesley & Hazanoth nee HADFIELD dau of William of Mosley, Ashton p. born 24 Jul
22 Oct Joseph COOPER son of James, husbandman of Dinting son of John, farmer of Dinting & Mary nee DEWSNAP dau of Absalom, husbandman of Hill Side, Penistone p. born 28 Sep
20 Dec Thomas SHEPPERD son of William, clothier of Glossop son of Robert, miller of Milltown & Ellin nee WOOD dau of Samuel, Cooper of Lane End, Ludworth born 20 Dec
1787
2 Feb Sarah CLARK dau of Abraham, carpenter of Hadfield son of Abraham, husbandman of Hadfield & Nanny nee HADFIELD dau of Thomas, slater of Glossop born 21 Dec
11 Feb John WOOD son of George, cooper of Whitfield son of John, cooper of Hobrode & Nancy nee WINTERBOTTOM dau of John, husbandman of Blackshaw born 27 Dec
28 Feb Mary WOOD dau of Joseph, slater of Lane End, Whitfield son of Robert, husbandman of Whitfield & Hannah nee FIELDING dau of Jeremiah, husbandman of Whitfield born 15 Feb
6 Apr John GREAVES son of Alex. Benj., clark son of Charles, farmer of Rowlee, Woodlands & Ann nee GREEN dau of Mr John, surgeon of Chapel en le Frith born 20 Dec
6 May Joseph WOOD son of John, clothier of Whitfield son of Jshua, farmer of Highstone, Longdendale & Mary nee GOODISON dau of Roger, butcher of Whitfield born 29 Mar
17 Jun Elizabeth SIDEBOTTOM dau of Abraham, spinner of Dinting son of Thomas, clothier of Godley & Ellin nee COOPER dau of John, farmer of Dinting born 24 Apr
25 Jun Samuel WOOD son of Samuel, hatter of Hadfield son of Samuel, linen weaver of Hadfield & Betty nee NEWTON dau of George, linen weaver of Padfield born 12 Jun
7 Oct Hannah PRIESTNALL dau of John, clothier of Whitfield son of William, linen weaver of Hayfield & Hannah nee HADFIELD dau of Thomas, carpenter of Padfield born 4 Sep
25 Dec John WOOD son of James, clothier of Hobroad son of John, cooper & Nelly nee BRAMHALL dau of Joseph, farmer of Chunall born 12 Nov
1788
6 Jan Esther BARBER dau of Nathaniel, farmer of Deepclough son of Robert, farmer of Deepclough & Ellin nee MARTIN dau of Samuel, taylor of Bacom, Stockport p. born 24 Oct
24 Jan Joseph BRAY son of Joseph, clothier of Hadfield son of John, shoemaker of Hadfield & Ann nee WOOD dau of John, cooper of Hadfield born 9 Jan
7 Feb George FROGGATT son of Zachariah, cutler of Four Lane Ends, Mottram p. son of Zachariah of Wadsley, Yks & Martha nee COOPER dau of John, farmer of Dinting born 29 Jan
17 Feb Joseph WAGSTAFFE son of Joseph, linen weaver of Glossop son of John, linen weaver of Haterlsey, Mottram p. & Betty nee HADFIELD dau of John, spinner of Glossop born 3 Feb
2 Mar Joseph COOPER son of James, husbandman of Dinting son of John, farmer od Dinting & Mally nee DEWSNAPP dau of Absalom, husbandman of Hill Side, Penistone p. born 12 Jan
16 Mar Sarah JONSON dau of William, taylor of Glossop son of James, shoemaker of Glossop & Mary nee WOOD dau of Jonas, shoemaker of Glossop born 10 Feb
23 Mar Sarah HADFIELD dau of William, spinner of Glossop son of Samuel, linen weaver of Glossop & Sophia nee JACKSON dau Abraham, husbandman of Charlesworth born 25 Feb
6 Apr Elizabeth SHAW dau of Joseph, fustion weaver of Hadfield son of James, linen weaver of Hadfield & Mary nee WOOD dau of John, gamekeeper of Hadfield born 6 Mar
7 Apr John WOOD son of Jonas, clothier of Blackshaw son of Jonas, shoemaker of Glossop & Joanna nee LAWTON dau of Jervais, clothier of Saddleworth born 2 Apr
6 May Mary WINTERBOTTOM dau of George, warp maker of Tintwistle son of John, farmer of Blackshaw & Susanna nee WOOD dau of John, gamekeeper of Hadfield born 28 Mar
26 May Joseph BOWERS son of John of Whitfield son of John, clothier of Gamesly & Azenath nee HADFIELD dau of William of Ashton p. born 20 May
6 Jun Mary BRADDOCK dau of James, carpenter of Whitfield son of John, carpenter of Cruckhill, Hope p. & Martha nee BAGSHAW dau of William, miner of Grindley, Hope p. born 14 Apr
13 Jun George HADFIELD son of John, joiner of Glossop son of George, linen weaver, of Whitfield Barn & Ann nee BARBER dau of Anthony, shoemaker of Glossop born 3 May
6 Jul Dolly HARROP dau of Joel, carpenter of Whitfield son of John, linen weaver of Hadfield & Sally nee HYDE dau of Joseph, farmer of Hollingworth Head born 8 Jun
21 Jul Elizabeth SIDDAL dau of John, linen weaver of Padfield son of Phineas, linen weaver of Padfield & Mary nee WOOD dau of Nathan, tanner of Padfield born 20 Jun
27 Jul Luke HYDE son of Peter, linen weaver of Glossop son of John, linen weaver of Hatersley & Mary nee CHATTERTON dau of Joseph, clothier of Mellor born 24 Jun (& from BT)
28 Jul Thomas HADFIELD son of Thomas, spinner of Glossop son of Samuel, linen weaver of Glossop & Mary nee TUNNELCLIFFE dau of John, labourer of Staffordshire born 5 Jun
10 Aug Benjamin COOPER son of Thomas, farmer of Dinting son of John, farmer of Dinting & Mally nee SHAW dau of Benjamin, clothier of Bank, Bradfield p. born 30 Jun
2 Nov Betty WOOD dau of Thomas, clothier of Blackshaw son of Jonathan, linen weaver of Hadfield & Betty nee HALL dau of Robert, taylor of Ashes, Dby born 29 Sep
24 Nov William HADFIELD son of William, joiner of Hadfield son of Thomas, carpenter of Padfield & Hannah nee GODDARD dau of Josepj, clothier of Reapes born 11 Nov
24 Nov Mary CLARK dau of Abraham, carpenter of Hadfield son of Abraham, husbandman of Hadfield & Nanny nee HADFIELD dau of Thomas, clothier of Glossop born 12 Nov
1789
26 Jan Hannah DEWSNAP dau of Simeon, blacksmith of Glossop son of Samuel, joiner of Charlesworth & Mary nee HYDE dau of Robert, joiner of Glossop born 26 Jan
1 Mar Olive ROBINSON dau of Thomas, husbandman of Glossop son of Samuel, plasterer of Whitfield & Mary nee WOOD dau of Robert, husbandman of Whitfield born 20 Feb
15 Mar Nathan WOOD son of William, labourer of Padfield son of Nathan, labourer of Padfield & Mary nee MELLOR dau of William, labourer of Flass (Flash), Sts born 7 Dec 1788
15 Mar Nathan WOOD son of Nathan, labourer of Padfield son of Nathan, labourer of Padfield & Martha nee DEARNELLY dau of William, labourer of Hadfield born 15 Mar
17 May Mary SIDEBOTTOM dau of Abraham, hatter of Matley son of Thomas, cotton spinner of Godley & Ellen nee COOPER dau of John, farmer of Lower Dinting born 8 May
12 Jul Elizabeth COOKE dau of Abrham, slater of Glossop son of Abraham, slater of Staley Wood & Molly nee TURNER dau of John, tanner of Tan Yard born 4 Jul
19 Jul John WOOD son of William, labourer of Glossop son of James WHITEHEAD, clothier of Staley Bridge & Betty nee BEELEY dau of James, weaver of Glossop born 21 May
21 Jul Mary HOLLINGWORTH dau of John, clothier of Whitfield son of Jacob, husbandman of Hollingworth, Chs & Nancy nee GOODISON dau of Roger, butcher of Glossop born 15 Jun
22 Sep Thomas HADFIELD son of Joseph, carpenter of Glossop son of James GODDARD of Waterside & Ellen nee NEWTON dau of George, linen weaver of Padfield born 11 Sep
25 Oct Olive WOOD dau of Joseph, slater of Whitfield son of Robert, husbandman of Whitfield Green & Hannah nee FIELDING dau of Jeremiah, husbandman of Whitfield born 14 Sep
12 Nov Joseph HADFIELD son of William, clothier of Whitfield son of William, shoemaker of Moseley & Martha nee GOODISON dau of John, linen weaver of Whitfield born 9 Sep
20 Dec James SHAW son of Joseph, fustian weaver of Hadfield son of James, linen weaver of Hadfield & Mary nee WOOD dau of John, gamekeeper of Hadfield born 22 Nov
1790 (top)
8 Jan James WOOD son of Robert, taylor of Whitfield Green son of Robert of Whitfield Green & Betty nee FIELDING dau of Jeremiah, labourer of Whitfield born 6 Jan
1 Feb Mary WOOD dau of George, cooper of Whitfield son of John, cooper of Hobroad & Nancy nee WINTERBOTTOM dau of John, farmer of Blackshaw born 29 Nov 1789
21 Mar Jonas WOOD son of Jonas, clothier of Blackshaw son of Jonas, shoemaker of Glossop & Joanna nee LAWTON dau of Charles, clothier of Saddleworth born 15 Feb
21 Mar John WOOD son of John, carpenter of Whitfield son of Thomas, clothier of Whitfield & Esther nee LYNE dau of Joseph, miller of Staley Mill born 10 Mar
28 Mar Sally SIDDALL dau of Samuel, weaver of Padfield son of Phineas, weaver of Padfield & Jenny nee WOOD dau of Joshua, farmer of High-Stone born 8 Mar
2 Apr Ellen BARBER dau of Nathaniel, farmer of Deepclough son of Robert, farmer of Deepclough & Ellen nee MORTIN dau of Samuel, taylor of Bacom born 14 Jan
14 Apr Joseph BOWERS son of John, clothier of Whitfield son of John, clothier of Gamesley & Asenath nee HADFIELD dau of William, shoemaker of Ashton p. born 4 May
26 Apr Betty HADFIELD dau of William, spinner of Glossop son of Samuel, spinner of Glossop & Sophia nee JACKSON dau of Abraham, husbandman of Charlesworth born 2 Mar
3 May James WOOD son of John, clothier of Hadfield son of Jonathan, linen weaver of Hadfield & Betty nee WAGSTAFFE dau of George, linen weaver of Hadfield born 1 May
25 May William NEWTON son of William, weaver of Padfield son of George, weaver of Padfield & Betty nee WOOD dau of Jonathan, labourer of Padfield born 18 May
15 Jul Thomas PLATT son of John, clothier of Whitfield son of James, clothier of Shaw & Molly nee WAGSTAFFE dau of John farmer of Bridge-End born 7 Jul
1 Aug Hannah WOOD dau of James, clothier of Hobroad son of John, cooper of Hobroad & Nelly nee BRAMHALL dau of Joseph, farmer of Hurst born 5 Jul
8 Sep Betty DEUSNAP dau of Simeon, blacksmith of Glossop son of Samuel of Charlesworth & Mary nee HYDE dau of Robert, joiner of Glossop born 7 Sep
19 Sep Samuel HADFIELD son of Thomas, spinner of Glossop son of Samuel, spinner of Glossop & Mary nee TUNNYCLIFFE dau of John , dealer of Horsfield born 26 Aug
9 Oct Joseph WOOD son of John, shoemaker of Glossop son of Joseph, clothier of Glossop & Betty nee MOTTRAM dau of Samuel, linen Weaver of Charlesworth born 27 Aug
16 Dec Sally SYDDALL dau of John, weaver of Padfield son of Phineas, weaver of Padfield & Mary nee WOOD dau of Nathan, tanner of Padfield born 5 Dec
25 Dec Silvanus HADFIELD son of John, carpenter of Glossop son of George, farmer of Whitfield Barn & Nanny nee BARBER dau of Anthony, shoemaker of Heath born 19 Nov
26 Dec Sally COOPER dau of James, labourer of Dinting son of John, farmer of Dinting & Molly nee DEUSNAPP dau of Absalom of Hill side, Penistone p.born 19 Nov
1791
9 Jan Sally NEWTON dau of Samuel, spinner of Whitfield son of John, labourer of Symondly & Ellin nee WOOD dau of Joshua, farmer of Highstone born 9 Dec
9 Jan James JOHNSON son of William, taylor of Glossop son of James, shoemaker of Glossop & Mary nee WOOD dau of Jonas, shoemaker of Glossop born 27 Dec
11 Feb Zilpha WOOD dau of William, spinner of Padfield son of Nathan, tanner of Padfield & Mary nee MELLOR dau of William, labourer of Flass born 7 Feb
8 Apr William WOOD son of Robert, taylor of Whitfield son of Robert, labourer of Whitfield & Betty nee FIELDING dau of Jeremiah, labourer of Whitfield born 22 Mar
24 May William WOOD son of Nathan, husbandman of Padfield son of Nathan, tanner of Padfield & Martha nee DEARNELLY dau of William, husbandman of Hadfield born 31 Mar
21 Jul John WOOD son of Thomas, husbandman of Blackshaw son of Jonathan of Hadfield & Betty nee HALL dau of Robert, taylor of Ashes born 25 Jun
28 Sep Betty BRADDOCK dau of James, carpenter of Whitfield son of John, carpenter of Derwent & Martha nee BAGSHAW dau of William, miner of Grindlow born 3 Aug
7 Oct Sally WOOD dau of John, spinner of Shepley Mill son of Joshua, farmer of Woodhead & Molly nee GOODISON dau of Roger, butcher of Glossop born 12 Aug
31 Oct Joseph WOOD son of Joseph, slater of Whitfield son of Robert, husbandman of Whitfield & Hannah nee FIELDING dau of Jer(emiah), husbandman of Whitfield born 26 Sep
5 Nov Molly HADFIELD dau of William, clothier of Whitfield son of William, shoemaker of Tintwistle & Martha nee GOODISON dau of John, weaver of Whitfield born 5 Sep
13 Nov Patience WOOD dau of William, labourer of Glossop & -- BEELEY dau of James of Glossop born 13 Oct
1792
8 Jan Hannah NEILD dau of Daniel of Padfield son of John, clothier of Bank & Betty nee HADFIELD dau of Thomas, weaver of Waterside born 4 Dec
20 Jan Mary HADFIELD dau of William, joiner of Hadfield son of Thomas of Padfield & Hannah nee GODDARD dau Joseph, clothier of Reaps born 14 Jan
16 Feb John SYDDALL son of Samuel of Padfield son of Phineas of Padfield & Jenny nee WOOD dau of Joshua of High stone born 13 Feb
9 Apr Betty HOLLINGWORTH dau of John, clothier of Whitfield son of Jacob, husbandman of Hollingworth & Nancy nee GOODISON dau of Roger, butcher of Windy Harbour born 3 Mar
10 Apr Thomas HADFIELD son of Thomas, butcher of Padfield son of Thomas, weaver of Waterside & Sarah nee FIELDING dau of Charles, weaver of Symondley born 1 Apr
1 May William HOUSLEY son of Benjamin, cutler of Ashton & Nanny nee HADFIELD dau of Samuel, weaver of Glossop born 9 Mar
13 May Joshua WOOD son of Joseph & Hannah of Hadfield born 3 May (out of order in reg.)
15 May William BOWERS son of John, clothier of Whitfield son of John, clothier of Gamesley & Azenath nee HADFIELD dau of William, shoemaker of Ashton p. born 12 Apr
20 May Nancy COOKE dau of Abraham, slater of Glossop son of Abraham, slater of Staley Wood & Mary nee TURNER dau of John, tanner of Tan-yard born 12 Apr
21 May James NEWTON son of Samuel, labourer of Shepley Mill son of John, labourer of Ashes & Ellen nee WOOD dau of Joshua, husbandman of Highstone born 28 Apr
27 May Edith TWIGG dau of William, blacksmith of Glossop son of William of Waterhouses, Staffs & Esther nee HADFIELD dau of Thomas, weaver of Waterside born 18 Apr
4 Jun Nanny HADFIELD dau of Thomas, spinner of Glossop son of Samuel, weaver of Glossop & Mary nee TUNNEYCLIFFE dau of John, labourer of Holling Clough Staffs born 1 Apr
15 Jul Betty HADFIELD dau of William, spinner of Glossop son of Samuel, spinner of Glossop & Sophia nee JACKSON dau of Abraham, husbandman of Charlesworth born 9 Jun
12 Aug James WOOD son of Jonas, clothier of Blackshaw son of Jonas, shoemaker of Glossop & Susanna nee SOWTON dau of Jarvise, clothier of Saddleworth born 26 Jul
16 Sep Sally HYDE dau of Joseph, machine maker son of Peter, cotton manufacturer & Betty nee SHAW dau of Abraham, husbandmanof Armfield born 28 Aug
-- Oct Nancy DEWSNAP dau of Simeon, blacksmith of Glossop & Mary nee HYDE dau of Robert, joiner of Glossop born 21 Oct
13 Nov George WOOD son of George, cooper of Whitfield son of John, cooper of Hobroad & Nancy nee WINTERBOTTOM dau of John, farmer of Blackshaw born 29 Sep
24 Dec Thomas HADFIELD son of John, labourer & Sarah of Hadfield born 28 Nov
1793
11 Feb Mary WOOD dau of John, shoemaker of Glossop son of Joseph, clothier of Glossop & Betty nee MOTTRAM dau of Samuel, linen weaver of Charlesworth born 25 Jan
19 Apr Charles HADFIELD son of John, joiner of Glossop son of George, farmer ofWhitfield Barn & Nanny nee BARBER dau of Anthony, farmer of Heath born 21 Feb
14 Jul Hannah BARBER dau of John, shoemaker of Heath son of Anthony, shoemaker of Heath & Sally nee NIELD dau of Daniel, slater of Glossop born 18 Jun
14 Jul James HYDE son of Robert, spinner of Glossop son of Peter, weaver of Mottram & Betty nee TINKER dau of James of Manchester born 3 Jul
21 Jul John COOPER son of James, labourer of Dinting son of John, farmer of Dinting & Molly nee DEWSNAP dau of Abraham of Hill Side, near Penistone born 7 Jul
26 Aug Betty WOOD dau of William, hatter of Hadfield son of Samuel, hatter of Hadfield & Betty nee BOWYER dau of John, hatter of Hadfield born 25 Aug
15 Sep Nancy SHEPPARD dau of John of Pyegrove, millwright son of John, grocer of Ashworth, near Middleton & Mally nee WILLSON dau of Joshua, clothier of Thurston born 24 Aug
29 Sep George WAGSTAFFE son of William, shoemaker of Hadfield son of George, farmer of Hadfield & Sarah nee HOLLINGWORTH dau of Robert, clothier of Tintwistle born 7 Sep
25 Dec Ruth HADFIELD dau of Mary of Glossop, singlewoman born 13 Nov
1794
24 Feb Betty WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah of Hadfield born 20 Jan
10 Mar Elizabeth TWIGG dau of William, blacksmith of Glossop son of William of Waterhouses, Staffs & Esther nee HADFIELD dau of Thomas, weaver of Waterside born 14 Feb
10 May Robert HADFIELD son of John, mason of Deepclough son of Thomas, farmer of Deepclough & Ellin nee LAWTON dau of Jarvise, clothier of Celler? Houses, Hollingworth born 10 Apr
23 June George WOOD son of Jonas, clothier of Blackshaw son of Jonas, shoemaker of Glossop & Joannah nee LOWTON dau of Jarvis of Willy Hole, Oldham p. born 18 Mar
3 Aug Mary WAGSTAFFE dau of Joseph,
shopkeeper of Glossop son of John, shopkeeper of Mottram & Ann
nee HYDE dau of Peter of Hollingworth born 27 Jul
5 Aug Hannah HADFIELD dau of James, clothier of Clough End son of Thomas, labourer of Mottram & Lucy nee HOWARD dau of John, labourer of Clough End born 3 Jul
24 Aug Lois PLATT dau of John, clothier of Bridge Mill son of Isaac, clothier of Deler Green, Saddleworth p. & Betty nee NIELD dau of Nathaniel, clothier of Intock Meadow born 22 Jul
16 Sep Joshua LEE son of Richard, clothier of Hadfield son of Joshua of Kirkburton, Yorks & Mary nee WOOD dau of Jonathan, husbandman of Hadfield born 23 Jul
10 Nov Nancy NEWTON dau of Samuel, labourer of Glossop son of John of Simondley & Ellin nee WOOD dau of Joshua of Highstone in Longdendale born 5 Sep
7 Dec Anne BOWERS dau of John, clothier of Whitfield son of John, clothier of Gamesley & Azaneth nee HADFIELD dau of William, shoemaker of Ashton born 3 Nov
1795
11 Jan Robert WOOD son of Thomas, labourer of Blackshaw son of Jonathan of Hadfield & Betty nee HALL dau of Robert, taylor of Ashes born 6 Nov 1794
11 Jan Mary DEWSNAP dau of Simeon, blacksmith of Glossop son of Samuel of Charlesworth & Mary nee HYDE dau of Robert, joiner of Glossop born 14 Dec 1794
15 Feb Mary COOPER dau of Joseph, blacksmith of Dinting son of John, farmer of Dinting & Martha nee MARSHAL dau of William of Tintwistle born 3 Jan
27 Apr Betty ALSOP dau of Robert, shoemaker of Hadfield son of John of Glossop & Betty nee HOLLINGWORTH dau of Thomas, blacksmith of Glossop born 22 Mar
6 May Gilbert WOOD son of John & Esther of Hadfield born 10 Mar
6 May Hannah WOOD dau of John & Betty of Hadfield born 18 Mar
28 Jun Abel HYDE son of Joseph of Glossop son of Peter of Duckenfield & Betty nee SHAW dau of Abraham of Armfield born 3 Jun
5 Jul Thomas WOOD son of Martha of Hadfield single woman born 27 Jun
4 Aug Mary HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Mary nee TONICLIFFE of Glossop born 7 May
9 Aug Ann HADFIELD dau of William & Sophia nee JACKSON of Glossop born 1 Jul
6 Sep Uriah SHEPHERD son of John & Mary nee WILSON of Glossop born 16 Aug
15 Nov Ann WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah nee MACHAN of Hadfield born 28 Aug
1796
5 Jan Elizabeth COOPER dau of James & Mally nee DEWSNAP of Dinting born 1 Dec
5 Jan Mary SYDALL dau of John & Mary nee WOOD of Padfield born 27 Nov
3 Feb Betty JOHNSON dau of William & Mally nee WOOD of Glossop born 1 Jan
20 Mar Mary SHAW dau of Joseph & Mary nee WOOD of Whitfield born 23 Feb
28 Mar Jacob HOLLINGWORTH son of John & Nancy nee GOODISON of Whitfield born 22 Feb
10 Apr James WAGSTAFFE son of Joseph & Ann nee HOYDE of Glossop born 23 Mar
10 Apr Margaret HADFIELD dau of John & Ellen nee LAWTON of Deepclough born 29 Jan
17 Jul Joel HARROP son of Joel & Sarah nee HOYDE of Glossop born 19 Jun
31 Jul Christopher WOOD son of Jonas & Johanna nee LAWTON of Blackshaw born 27 Jun
14 Aug Thomas WOOD son of John & Mary nee GOODISON of Rowarth born 28 Jul
28 Aug Mary HADFIELD dau of William & Mary nee COLLIER of Padfield born 26 Jul
11 Sep Thomas HARROP son of John & Hannah nee HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop born 19 Jul
23 Oct Betty NEWTON dau of James & Jane nee HOYDE of Whitfield born 16 Sep
6 Nov Thomas NIELD son of Daniel & Betty nee HADFIELD of Waterside born 1 Oct
13 Nov Martha DEWSNAP dau of James & Mary nee WOOD of of Hadfield born 5 Oct
27 Nov Betty COOPER dau of Joseph & Martha nee MARSHALL of Dinting born 19 Oct
6 Dec Hannah HADFIELD dau of John & Anne nee BARBER born 11 Apr
18 Dec Mary WOOD dau of Martin & Hannah nee GARLICK of Waterside born 11 Nov
1797
19 Mar Martha NEWTON dau of Samuel & Ellen nee WOOD of Glossop born 30 Jan
2 Apr Sarah WARHURST dau of James & Dolly nee WOOD of Matley Moor born 24 Feb
2 Apr Nancy ALSOP dau of Robert & Betty nee HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop born 12 Feb
6 May Nancy BOTTOMLEY dau of John & Jenny nee HADFIELD of Waterside born 6 Apr
14 May Joseph HADFIELD son of William & Hannah nee GODDARD of Hadfield born 3 Apr
21 May Betty BOWERS dau of John & Azeneth nee HADFIELD of Whitfield born 7 Apr
30 May Martha WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah nee FIELDING of Whitfield born 23 Apr
4 Jun Robert DEWSNAP son of Simeon & Mary nee HOYDE of Glossop born 14 May
1 Aug Betty HADFIELD dau of James & Ellen nee THOMPSON of Glossop born 1 Jul
14 Aug Sarah WOOD dau of John & Esther nee COCKER of Padfield born 16 May
20 Aug Joseph COOPER son of Thomas & Mary nee SHAW of Dinting born 5 Jul
20 Aug Ann WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah nee MACHIN of Hadfield born 12 Jul
21 Aug Matthew HADFIELD son of Thomas & Mary nee TONNICLIFFE of Glossop born 24 Feb
27 Sep Joseph SHAW son of Joseph & Mary nee WOOD of Whitfield born 4 Sep
29 Oct John HOYDE son of Joseph & Betty nee BRAMHALL of Glossop born 29 Sep
3 Dec Robert SHEPHERD son of John & Mally nee WILSON of Hadfield born 22 Oct
19 Dec Nancy WILD dau of Robert & Ellen nee HADFIELD of Dinting born 4 Aug
24 Dec Thomas WOOD son of Thomas & Betty nee HALL of Blackshaw born 24 Nov
25 Dec John HADFIELD son of John & Ellen nee LAWTON of Deepclough born 14 Nov
1798
28 Jan John WOOD son of Jonathan & Mary nee SMITH of Hadfield born 21 Nov
11 Feb Joseph SYDALL son of John & Mary nee WOOD of Padfield born 24 Jan
4 Mar Sarah HADFIELD dau of William & Mary nee COLLIER of Padfield born 21 Jan
4 Mar Mary MOSS dau of Joseph & Mary nee HOWARD of Hadfield born 31 Jan
25 Mar Hannah BAGSHAW dau of John & Hannah nee HALL of Ashes born 27 Feb
26 Mar Nancy HADFIELD dau of William & Sophia nee JACKSON of Bank born 18 Feb
3 Jun Nancy COOPER dau of Joseph & Martha nee MARSHALL of Dinting born 2 Apr
3 Jun George GARLICK son of John & Rebecca nee HADFIELD of Padfield born 20 Apr
8 Jul Betty WAGSTAFFE dau of Joseph & Ann nee HOYDE of Glossop born 26 Jul
29 Jul Robert WOOD son of Jonas & Johanna nee LAWTON of Blackshaw born 25 Jun
12 Aug Lucy WINTERBOTTOM dau of George & Susan nee WOOD of Torside born 13 Jul
2 Sep Hannah WOOD dau of John & Mary nee GOODINSON of Little Hayfield born 13 Aug
11 Sep Thomas WOOD son of Robert & Betty nee FIELDING of Whitfield born 19 --
30 Sep Nancy HARROP dau of John & Hannah nee HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop born 19 Jul
18 Nov John WOOD son of Martin & Hannah nee GARLICK of Waterside born 15 Oct
25 Nov Hannah HADFIELD dau of James & Ellen nee THOMPSON of Glossop born 22 Oct
30 Dec Elizabeth WARHURST dau of James & Dolly nee WOOD of Matley Moor born 22 Nov
1799
6 Jan John DEWSNAP son of James & Mary nee WOOD of Hadfield born 9 Dec
9 Jan Samuel NEWTON son of Samuel & Ellen nee WOOD of Glossop born 26 Oct
13 Jan Sarah NEWTON dau of James & Jane nee HYDE of Whitfield born 26 Nov
20 Jan John WOOD son of Joseph & Hannah nee MACHIN of Deepclough born 13 Dec
27 Jan Sarah WINTERBOTTOM dau of Charles & Peggy nee HADFIELD of Glossop born 2 Jan
10 Mar Thomas WOOD son of George & Isabel WHITAKER of Whitfield born 10 Feb
25 Mar John COOPER son of Matthew & Jenny nee HALL of Gamesley born 3 Jan
14 Apr Bould Bagshaw ROBINSON son of James & Ruth nee COLLIER of Pyegreve born 5 Mar
28 Apr Betty HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Mary nee WINTERBOTTOM of Glossop born 11 Mar
6 May Thomas HOLLINGWORTH son of John & Nancy nee GOODISON of Whitfield born 18 Mar
9 Jun Moses COOPER son of James & Mally nee DEWSNAP of Dinting born 8 May
9 Jun Jonathan WOOD son of John & Betty nee NIELD of Hadfield born 4 May
17 Jun Nancy WOOD dau of John & Esther nee COCKER of Padfield born 26 Apr
22 Sep John Robert Hyde DEWSNAP son of Simeon & Matty nee HYDE of Glossop born 21 Aug
29 Sep Sarah SHAW dau of Joseph & Mary nee WOOD of Whitfield born 1 Sep
8 Oct Ann WOOD dau of Thomas & Martha nee WOOD of Lime Hall born 1 Sep
10 Nov Nancy HADFIELD dau of Mary of Glossop illegit. born 22 Aug
17 Nov John WILD son of Robert & Ellen nee HADFIELD of Dinting born 14 Oct
29 Dec Robert BAGSHAW son of John & Hannah nee HALL of Pikes born 30 Nov
1800 (top)
5 Jan Mary GARLICK dau of John & Rebecca nee HADFIELD of Waterside born 31 Dec
18 Feb Hannah WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah nee FIELDING of Whitfield born 11 Jan
23 Feb Hannah COOPER dau of Thomas & Mary nee SHAW of Dinting born 29 Aug
9 Mar Sarah HADFIELD dau of John & Ellen nee LAWTON of Deepclough born 20 Jan
16 Mar Joseph SHEPHERD son of John & Mary nee WILSON of Hadfield born 18 Feb
30 Mar Charlotte WOOD dau of Thomas & Betty nee HALL of Blackshaw born 26 Jan
13 Apr James HOYDE son of Joseph & Betty nee SHAW of Glossop born 9 Mar
20 Apr Joseph HADFIELD son of William & Mary nee COLLIER of Padfield born 15 Jan
2 May Joseph COOPER son of Joseph & Martha nee MARSHALL of Dinting born 8 Mar
30 Jun Sarah BRADDOCK dau of John & Jenny nee HADFIELD of Waterside born 23 May
31 Aug John MOSS son of Joseph & Mary nee HOWARD of Hadfield born 30 Jul
12 Oct Mary JOHNSON dau of William & Mary nee WOOD of Glossop born 6 Sep
26 Oct Charlotte HADFIELD dau of William & Sophia nee JACKSON of Bank born 22 Sep
16 Nov Benjamin GOODISON son of John & Betty nee HADFIELD of Glossop born 1 Oct
16 Nov Thomas WOOD son of Jonathan & Martha nee SYDALL of Hadfield born 20 Oct
1801
4 Jan David WOOD son of Hannah nee MACHAN of Hadfield born 15 Nov
11 Jan Robert PLATT son of John & Mally nee WAGSTAFFE of Glossop born 18 Nov
8 Feb George HADFIELD son of William & Hannah nee GODDARD of Hadfield born 22 Dec
8 Feb Alfred WAGSTAFFE son of Joseph & Ann nee HYDE of Glossop born 30 Dec (& from BT)
22 Feb Charles HADFIELD son of James & Ellen nee THOMPSON of Glossop born 16 Jan
3 May Sarah & Ann HARROP twin daus of John & Hannah nee HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop born 26 Jan
21 Jun James WOOD son of John & Mary nee GOODISON of Rowarth born 12 May
22 Jun ..... DOXON dau of Samuel & Mary nee COOPER of Whitfield born 24 Mar
22 Jun .... Cocker WOOD son of John & Esther nee COCKER of Padfield born 21 May
27 Sep Ruth WOOD dau of John & Betty nee MOTTRAM of Glossop born 16 Feb
1 Nov Christopher Wagstaffe HADFIELD illegit. son of Mary of Glossop born 24 Aug
5 Nov Benjamin WOOD son of Martin & Hannah nee GARLICK of Waterside born 11 Oct
17 Nov Moses COOPER son of Matthew & Jenny nee HALL of Gamesley born 24 Sep
27 Dec Joseph DEWSNAP son of James & Mary nee WOOD of Hadfield born 9 Nov
1802
21 Feb James COOPER son of James & Mally nee DEWSNAP of Dinting born 13 Jan
16 Mar William HADFIELD son of Thomas & Sarah nee FIELDING of Waterside born 29 Jan
28 Mar John BAGSHAW son of John & Hannah nee HALL of Ashes born 3 Mar
6 May Sarah DEWSNAP dau of Simeon & Mary nee HYDE of Hurst born 2 Apr (& from PR)
6 May Wright COOPER son of Joseph & Martha nee MARSHALL of Dinting born 4 Apr
9 May Jane SHAW dau of Joseph & Mary nee WOOD of Whitfield born 28 Mar
20 May Mally HADFIELD dau of William & Mary nee COLLIER of Padfield born 12 Apr
21 Jun Betty GARLICK dau of John & Rebecca nee Hadfield of Padfield born 19 May
25 Jul John DOXON son of James & Dolly nee HAGUE of Whitfield born 26 Apr
6 Sep Sarah PLATT dau of Joseph & Mary nee HARROP of Hill Top born 30 Jul
23 Sep Betty WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah nee FIELDING of Whitfield born 26 Jul
17 Oct Peter HOLLINGWORTH son of John & Nancy nee GOODISON of Whitfield born 17 Sep (& from PR)
31 Oct John GOODISON son of John & Betty nee HADFIELD of Glossop born 5 Oct
6 Dec John WOOD son of Thomas & Martha nee WOOD of Lyme born 6 Jul
25 Dec Mary WOOD dau of Jonathan & Martha nee SYDALL of Whitfield born 21 Sep
1803
3 Jan Joseph NEWTON son of Samuel & Eleanor nee WOOD of Glossop born 8 Sep
20 Feb Alice HADFIELD dau of John and Ellen nee LAWTON of Deepclough born 9 Dec
20 Mar Edna WOOD dau of John & Betty nee WAGSTAFFE of Hadfield born 31 Jan
3 Apr Ann BARBER dau of John & Sarah nee HAGUE of Simondley born 28 Mar
3 Apr Robert WAGSTAFFE son of Joseph & Ann nee HYDE of Glossop (of Hurst from BT) born 25 Feb
31 Jul Betty DOXON dau of Samuel & Mary nee COOPER of Spire Hollin born 17 Jun
19 Sep William HADFIELD son of William & Sophia nee JACKSON of Bank born 12 Aug
21 Sep Martha HARRAP dau of John & Hannah nee HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop born 7 Aug
23 Oct William WOOD son of John & Mary nee GOODISON of Rowarth born 26 Sep
30 Oct Abby COOPER dau of Matthew & Jenny nee HALL of Gamesley born 28 Sep
6 Nov Nancy NEWTON dau of James & Jane nee HYDE of Whitfield born 9 Oct (& from BT)
13 Nov Mary Garlick WOOD dau of Martin & Hannah nee GARLICK of Waterside born 7 Oct
13 Nov Dennis COOPER illegit. son of Elizabeth of Dinting born 6 Oct
13 Nov Lettuce BRAMHALL dau of Joseph & Betty nee WOOD of Whitfield born 24 Sep
18 Nov Mary ALSOP dau of Robert & Betty nee HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop born 31 Jan 1793
18 Nov John ALSOP dau of Robert & Betty nee HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop born 26 Sep 1803
18 Nov Betty ALSOP dau of Robert & Betty nee HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop born 31 Jan 1798
27 Nov Betty HYDE dau of Joseph & Betty nee BRAMHALL of Glossop born 28 Oct (& from PR)
1804
1 Jan Hannah DEWSNAP dau of James & Mary nee WOOD of Hadfield born 25 Nov
22 Jan James WOOD son of Thomas & Betty nee HALL of Blackshaw born 12 Dec
30 Jan Thomas PATE son of James & Nancy nee WILSON of New Mills born 18 Nov 1802
14 Mar Sarah COOPER dau of Joseph & Martha nee MARSHALL of Dinting born 12 Jan
8 Apr Mary WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah nee MACHAN of Hadfield born 16 Feb
3 Jun Martha WOOD dau of John & Betty nee MOTTRAM of Glossop born 6 Mar
18 Jun Joseph GARLICK son of John & Rebecca nee HADFIELD of of Padfield born 13 May
8 Jul Mary GOODISON dau of John & Betty nee HADFIELD of Glossop born 2 Jun
15 Jul Nathan & John WOOD twin sons of John & Hannah nee FIELDING of Whitfield born 7 May
5 Aug Robert WOOD son of John & Sarah nee FIELDING of Whitfield born 7 Jul
12 Aug Joseph HADFIELD son of James & Ellen nee THOMPSON of Glossop born 24 Jul
18 Sep Betty COOPER dau of Joseph & Mary nee FIELDING of Whitfield born 21 Aug
5 Nov Charles HADFIELD son of Thomas & Sarah nee FIELDING of Waterside born 2 Oct
18 Nov James WOOD son of George & & Ann nee LEE of Glossop born 8 Oct
25 Nov Charlotte Ann DEWSNAP dau of Simeon & Mary nee HYDE of Hurst born 25 Aug (& from BT)
27 Nov David WOOD son of Thomas & Martha nee WOOD of Lyme born 31 Aug
30 Dec Thomas NEWTON son of Samuel & Ellen nee WOOD of Glossop born 21 Oct
1805
5 Jan John Collier TURNER son of Thomas & Sarah nee WOOD of Torside born 10 Dec
6 Jan William CARTWRIGHT son of Benjamin & Lydia nee BARBER of Upper House born 10 Dec
17 Feb Sarah CLARKE dau of George & Betty nee COOPER of Dinting born 15 Dec
26 Feb Levi WOOD illegit. son of Mary of Hadfield born 1 Jan
17 Mar Ruth COOPER dau of James & Matty nee DEWSNAP of Moseley born 17 Nov
8 Apr Alice WOOD dau of Jonathan & Martha nee SYDALL of Hadfield born 15 Dec
21 Apr Hannah HADFIELD dau of John & Martha nee ROBINSON of Hadfield born 21 Mar
19 May Thomas HADFIELD son of John & Ellen nee LAWTON of Deepclough born 10 Mar
10 Jun Thomas BROADBENT son of Abraham & Hannah nee HADFIELD of Primrose Valley born 29 Apr
7 Jul Betty WOOD dau of John & Mary nee GARLICK of Glossop born 5 Jun
4 Aug Mary WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah nee MACHIN of Hadfield born 1 Jun
8 Sep Jonas WOOD son of John & Betty nee MOTTRAM of Glossop born 2 Jul
16 Sep Frederick HADFIELD son of Thomas & Sarah nee LODGE of Staley Bridge born 20 Jul
22 Sep Nancy WOOD dau of John & Mary nee GOODISON of Dinting Mill born 2 Aug
13 Oct James DOXON son of James & Mary nee COOPER of Spire Hollin born 2 Aug
26 Oct Hannah COOPER dau of William & Leah nee DEWSNAP of Gamesley born 18 Sep
29 Oct John BRAMHALL son of Joseph & Betty nee WOOD of Whitfield born 7 Sep
22 Nov Ellen HARROP dau of John & Hannah nee HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop born 23 Aug
29 Dec Joseph ALSOP son of Robert & Betty nee HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop born 10 Nov
1806
1 Mar Charles HADFIELD son of William & Sophia nee JACKSON of Bank born 18 Jan
6 Apr Mary WINTERBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Martha nee BARBER of Lane Head born 15 Jan (& from PR)
4 May Leigh WAGSTAFFE son of Joseph & Ann nee HYDE of Glossop born 6 Apr (& from BT)
11 May Sarah GARLICK dau of John & Rebecca nee HADFIELD of Padfield born 22 Mar
25 May Jonathan WOOD son of John & Sarah nee LAWTON of Tintwistle born 13 Apr
25 May Hannah WILD dau of Jordan & Mary nee WOOD of Glossop born 5 Apr
15 Jun Robert NEWTON son of James & Jane nee HYDE of Whitfield born 28 Apr (& from BT)
20 Jul James COOPER son of Joseph & Mary nee FIELDING of Whitfield born 16 Jun
3 Aug Samuel BARBER son of John & Sarah nee HAGUE of Simondley born 4 May
6 Aug James PLATT son of Joseph & Mary nee HARROP of Hill Top born 7 Jul
24 Aug Mary COOPER dau of John & Hannah nee HEGGINBOTTOM of Wren Nest born 24 Jun
21 Sep James HADFIELD son of James & Ellen nee THOMPSON of Bridge End born 28 Aug
28 Sep Charles WOOD son of John & Sarah nee FIELDING of Whitfield born 28 Aug
19 Oct Betty WOOD dau of John & Betty nee NIELD of Dinting Mill born 28 Aug
2 Nov Jonas WOOD son of George & Ann nee LEE of Glossop born 17 Sep
2 Nov Sally WOOD dau of John & Mary nee GARLICK of Glossop born 23 Sep
10 Nov Simeon DEWSNAP son of Simeon & Mary nee HYDE of Hurst born 22 Sep (& from BT)
14 Dec Matthew COOPER son of Matthew & Jenny nee HALL of Gamesley born 17 Sep
1807
1 Jan Joshua WOOD son of Thomas & Martha nee WOOD of Lyme, Chs born 10 Nov
1 Jan Robert GARLICK son of George & Mary nee GARLICK of Primrose born 29 Nov
1 Jan Robert WOOD son of Martha (sic) (Martin?) & Hannah nee GARLICK of Waterside born 29 Nov
3 Jan Albert WOOD illegit. son of Mary of Glossop born 8 Jun 1806
1 Mar Ann CARTWRIGHT dau of Benjamin & Lydia nee BARBER of Upper House born 22 Jan (& from PR)
15 Mar Robert TURNER son of Thomas & Sarah nee WOOD of Torside born 15 Jan
30 Mar Jane HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Sarah nee FIELDING of Waterside born 6 Feb
3 May John HADFIELD son of William & Mary nee COLLIER of Cowbrook born 2 Apr
6 May Nancy HOLLINGWORTH dau of John & Nancy nee GOODISON of Whitfield born 24 Mar
6 May William HADFIELD son of Thomas & Sarah nee LODGE of Staley Bridge born 24 Feb
10 Jun John WOOD son of George & Isabella nee WHITAKER born 1 Feb (& from PR)
7 Jul George GREEN son of John & Mary nee FIELDING of Hurst born 14 May (& from PR)
19 Jul John GARLICK son of Robert & Hannah nee WOOD of Padfield born 30 May
21 Jul Mary BRAMHALL dau of Joseph & Betty nee WOOD of Whitfield born 20 Jun
2 Aug Mary DEWSNAP dau of James & Mary nee WOOD of Hadfield born 30 Jun
11 Aug Joseph WOOD son of Joseph & Hannah nee MACHAEL (MACHIN?) of Hadfield born 24 Jul
15 Sep James WOOD son of John & Sarah nee LAWTON of Tintwistle born 12 Jul
15 Sep Anna HADFIELD dau of John & Ellen nee LAWTON of Deepclough born 18 Aug
11 Oct Eliza WOOD dau of Jonathan & Nancy nee SIDEBOTTOM of Blackshaw born 1 Jul
3 Nov Betty HARROP dau of John & Hannah nee HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop born 29 Sep
24 Dec Randle COOPER son of James & Mary nee DEWSNAP of Mouselee born 6 Nov
25 Dec Mary HYDE dau of Joseph & Betty nee BRAMHALL of Lower Mill born 14 Nov (& from BT)
1808
4 Jan Mary CLARK dau of George & Elizabeth nee COOPER of Dinting born 26 Aug
14 Feb Mark WILD son of Jordin & Mary nee WOOD of Hurst Mill born 9 Jan
28 Feb Nelly GARLICK dau of John & Rebecca nee HADFIELD of Padfield born 1 Jan
12 Apr Moriah WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah nee FIELDING of Whitfield born 28 Jan
4 Jul Joseph James Collier HYDE illeg. son of Peggy of Hurst born 24 Feb
17 Jul Joseph WOOD son of Ruben & Mary nee GARLICK of Hadfield born 6 Jun
18 Sep Sarah ALSOP dau of Robert & Elizabeth nee HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop born 5 Aug
25 Sep Mary HADFIELD dau of James & Ellen nee THOMPSON of Bridge End born 11 Aug
23 Oct Ellen CLOUGH dau of John & Martha nee HADFIELD of Glossop born 25 Sep
23 Oct Joseph WOOD son of John & Mary of nee GARLICK of Glossop born 16 Sep
23 Oct George WOOD son of George & Ann nee LEE of Glossop born 22 Sep
26 Oct Enoch BARBER son of John & Sarah nee HAGUE of Glossop born 28 Mar (& from PR)
30 Oct Joseph WOOD son of Robert & Sarah nee HALL of Hurst born 27 Sep
13 Nov Betty SHAW dau of Joseph & Mary nee nee WOOD of Whitfield born 5 Oct
13 Nov Betty BOOTH dau of James & Sarah nee BARBER of Padfield born 18 Sep (& from PR)
4 Dec Joseph WOOD son of John & Sarah nee FIELDING of Whitfield born 18 Oct
11 Dec William HADFIELD son of John & Martha nee ROBINSON of Hadfield born 14 Oct
19 Dec William COOPER son of William & Leah nee DEWSNAP of Gaemsley born 19 Oct
1809
22 Jan George SHAW son of Joseph & Betty nee WOOD of Blackshaw born 12 Dec
5 Feb Emma NEWTON dau of James & Jane nee HYDE of Whitfield born 24 Dec
12 Mar Thomas HADFIELD son of William & Sophia nee JACKSON of Hattersley born 29 Jan
2 Apr Mary WOOD dau of Jonathan & Nelly nee SIDEBOTTOM of Blackshaw born 8 Mar
10 May George PLATT son of Mary, widow of Dinting born 30 Mar (NB the Father of the child was buried this day)
19 Jun John COOPER son of Thomas & Hannah nee NIELD of Dinting born 27 Mar
2 Jul John BRAMHALL son of Joseph & Betty nee WOOD of Glossop born 21 May
30 Jul Hannah BRAMHALL dau of Joseph & Betty nee WOOD of Whitfield born 4 Jun
30 Jul Ann NEWTON dau of William & Mary nee WOOD of Glossop born 12 Jun
30 Jul James HADFIELD son of William & Mary nee COLLIER of Cowbrook born 25 Jun
6 Aug Hannah WOOD dau of Jonathan & Ruth nee WOODCOCK of Glossop born 11 Jul
27 Aug Elizabeth NEWTON dau of John & Ellen nee BARBER of Glossop born 9 Jul (& from PR)
3 Sep William HADFIELD son of Robert & Martha nee COLLIER of Whitfield born 8 Aug
10 Sep Ann TURNER dau of Thomas & Sarah nee WOOD of Torside born 2 Aug (& from PR)
19 Sep Ann WOOD dau of Martin & Hannah nee GARLICK of Waterside born 17 Jul
8 Oct Grace HOLLINGWORTH dau of John & Nancy nee GOODISON of Whitfield born 6 Sep
29 Oct Sarah SIMMISTER dau of Joseph & Hannah nee HADFIELD of Whitfield born 5 Jun
8 Nov Clarry COOPER dau of Matthew & Jenny nee HALL of Gamesley born 12 Sep
13 Dec Ann DEWSNAP dau of Simeon & Mary nee HYDE of Hurst born 15 Jul (& on BT)
25 Dec Robert WOOD son of John & Betty nee MOTTRAM of Glossop born 6 Apr
1810 (top)
1 Jan Abel WOOD son of Jonathan & Ruth nee WOODCOCK of Glossop born 8 Oct
21 Jan John HALLOWS son of Thomas & Jane nee COOPER of Hollingworth born 6 Dec
21 Jan Israel CLARKE son of George & Betty nee COOPER of Dinting born 15 Sep
11 Feb Sarah DEWSNAP dau of James & Mary nee WOOD of Hadfield born 24 Jan
25 Feb Mally HADFIELD dau of John & Ellen nee LAWTON of Deepclough born 13 Dec
25 Feb Mary GARLICK dau of Robert & Hannah nee WOOD of Padfield born 3 Jan
28 Feb Hannah COOPER dau of Joseph & Mary nee FIELDING of Whitfield born 22 Jan
2 Mar Thomas WOOD son of Joseph & Hannah nee MACHIN of Hadfield born 20 Dec 1802
2 Mar Martha WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah nee MACHIN of Hadfield born 12 Aug
1 Apr Sarah MOSS dau of Edward & Betty nee SIDEBOTTOM of Hodge Mill born 24 Jan
22 Apr Levi WOOD son of Rhuben & Mary nee GARLICK of Hadfield born 18 Mar
20 May Mary GREEN dau of John & Mary nee FIELDING of Hurst born 15 Dec
17 Jun Eliza WAGSTAFFE dau of Joseph & Ann nee HYDE of Dinting born 6 May (& from BT)
18 Jun John WOOD son of Robert & Sarah nee HALL of Whitfield born 1 May
24 Jun Hannah HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Jane nee OWEN of Tan Yard born 21 May
1 Jul Joseph CLOUGH son of John & Martha nee HADFIELD of Glossop born 17 May
18 Jul Clarey GARLICK dau of John & Rebecca nee HADFIELD of Padfield born 28 May
22 Jul Moriah WILD dau of Jordin & Mary nee WOOD of Hurst Mill born 29 Jun
22 Jul Mary BARBER dau of John & Sarah nee HAGUE born 27 Mar (& from PR)
22 Jul Joseph ROBINSON son of Joseph & Mary nee HOLLINGWORTH of Whitfield born 5 Jun
22 Jul Ralph WOOD illegit. son of Hannah of Roe Cross born 22 Jun
16 Sep Thomas COOPER son of Thomas & Hannah nee NIELD of Glossop born 19 Aug
14 Oct Ellen HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Mary nee LEE of Glossop born 1 Sep
21 Oct Henry WOOD son of Joseph & Nancy nee COLLIER of Hurst born 25 Sep
16 Dec Samuel SHAW son of Joseph & Mary nee WOOD of Whitfield born 7 Jul
1811
1 Jan Eliza Barber DEWSNAP illegit. dau of Hannah of Glossop born 1 Nov (& from PR)
6 Jan Eli WOOD son of John & Mary nee GARLICK of Glossop born 26 Nov
20 Jan Hannah BARBER illegit. dau of Betty of Glossop born 11 Nov (& from PR)
3 Mar Betty NEWTON dau of John & Hannah nee WOOD of Glossop born 1 Feb
10 Mar Hannah BRAMHALL dau of Joseph & Betty nee WOOD of Glossop born 20 Feb
31 Mar Isiah WOOD son of George & Ann nee LEE of Glossop born 20 Feb
31 Mar Betty HADFIELD dau of Robert & Martha nee COLLIER of Throstle Nest born 23 Feb
28 Apr John WOOD son of John & Sarah nee FIELDING of Whitfield born 16 Mar
7 May Hannah PLATT dau of John & Sarah nee MELLOR of Glossop born 11 Feb
2 Jun Margaret HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Sarah nee LODGE of Hollingworth born 2 Apr
1 Jul Richard WOOD son of Peter & Mary nee HUGES of Hadfield born 3 Nov
21 Jul Thomas HADFIELD son of John & Martha nee ROBINSON of Hadfield born 11 Jun
8 Sep John NEWTON son William & Mary nee WOOD of Glossop born 18 Jul
18 Sep Thomas Sidebottom WOOD son of Jonathan & Nelly nee SIDEBOTTOM of Hurst born 3 Jul
22 Sep Betty BRAMHALL dau of Joseph & Betty nee WOOD of Whitfield born 10 Jul
28 Sep Mariah ALSOP dau of Robert & Elizabeth nee HOLLINGWORTH born 25 Jul (& from PR)
13 Oct Nelly HADFIELD dau of John & Hannah nee NEWTON of Glossop born 13 Sep
13 Oct Samuel WOOD son of Joseph & Hannah nee MACHAN of Hadfield born 25 Aug
10 Dec Hannah CRESWELL dau of George & Barbara nee BARBER born 25 Oct
22 Dec John TATE son of William & Ruth nee HADFIELD of Glossop born 19 Nov
1812
11 Feb Rhuben COOPER son of Joseph & Mary nee FIELDING of Whitfield born 5 Jan
16 Feb Joseph SCHOFIELD son of John & Mary nee WOOD of Whitfield born 3 Jan
1 Mar Sophia WILD dau of Jordin & Mary nee WOOD of Hurst born 5 Jan
1 Mar Nelly WOOD illegit. dau of Betty of Blackshaw born 14 Dec
1 Mar Martha GARLICK dau of John & Rebecca nee HADFIELD of Padfield born 8 Jan
1 Mar Martin WOOD son of Martin & Hannah nee GARLICK of Waterside born 8 Feb
29 Mar William Barber HADFIELD son of Ellen widow of Deep Clough born 2 Feb NB Her husband is lately dead
5 Apr James SIMMISTER son of Joseph & Hannah nee HADFIELD of Primrose born 8 Aug
11 Apr John WOOD son of Samuel & Martha nee SYDALL of Padfield born 7 Mar
19 Apr Harriet HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Mary nee LEE of Tan Yard born 16 Mar
8 May John WOOD son of Jonathan & Ruth nee WOODCOCK of Glossop born 3 Mar
9 Jun Charles WOOD son of Jonathan & Martha nee SYDALL of Tintwistle born 9 Nov
6 Jul Lucas Horatio COOPER son of Joseph & Mary nee HEGGINBOTTOM of Glossop born 31 Jan
6 Jul Lucy HARROP dau of John & Hannah nee HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop born 18 Feb 1810
6 Jul Harriett HARROP dau of John & Hannah nee HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop born 26 May 1812
6 Jul Mary ROBINSON dau of Joseph & Mary nee HOLLINGWORTH of Whitfield born 8 May
6 Jul John WOOD son of John & Betty nee NIELD of Hadfield born 17 Feb 1811
13 Jul John CLARKE son of George & Elizabeth nee COOPER of Dinting born 28 Apr
10 Sep Joseph WOOD son of Thomas & Martha nee WOOD of Lyme born 11 Feb 1809
10 Sep Martha WOOD dau of Thomas & Martha nee WOOD of Lyme born 27 Dec 1811
4 Oct James JACKSON son of Joseph & Betty nee WHITAKER of Torside born 5 Sep
29 Nov James COOPER son of Thomas & Hannah nee NIELD of Glossop born 8 May
1813
24 Jan Robert WOOD son of Robert & Sarah of Hurst, cotton spinner
16 Mar Mary WOOD dau of Peter & Mary of Hadfield, hatter
1 Apr Eliza HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Jane of Tanyard, cotton manufacturer
4 Apr John GREEN son of John & Mary of Hurst, labourer (& from PR)
3 May Robert HADFIELD son of Robert & Martha of Whitfield, shopkeeper
20 May Betty Hall WOOD dau of Jonathan & Nelly of Hurst Mill, cotton spinner
22 Oct Robert BARBER illegit. son of Esther (of Deep Clough, single woman from PR)
28 Nov Lettice WOOD dau of Joshua & Alice of Hadfield, cootn carder
5 Dec Martha HADFIELD dau of John & Hannah of Glossop, hatter
25 Dec John WOOD son of John & Mary of Glossop, weaver
1814
2 Jan Thomas FORD son of William & Sarah of Woolley Bridge, labourer (& from PR)
2 Jan John WOOD son of Thomas & Margaret of Padfield, cotton spinner
13 Feb Betty WOOD dau of John & Sarah of Whitfield, cotton spinner
19 Feb Thomas WOOD son of Rhuben & Mary of Hadfield Lodge, cotton spinner
20 Feb Samuel HADFIELD son of Thomas & Ellen of Allmens Heath, weaver
20 Feb Mary HADFIELD dau of John & Martha of Hadfield, farmer
12 Mar Charles WOOD son of George & Ann of Glossop, shoe maker
6 Apr Ellen TURNER dau of Thomas & Sarah of Hadfield, farmer (& from PR)
29 May Charles HOLLINGWORTH (twin) son of John & Mary of Whitfield, stone mason
29 May Nancy HOLLINGWORTH (twin) dau of John & Mary of Whitfield, stone mason
3 Jul John PLATT son of Thomas & Ann of Hill Top, farmer
5 Jul William Sidebottom WOOD son of Jonathan & Nelly of Hurst Mill, cotton spinner
29 Aug John HADFIELD son of Joseph & Mary of Tan yard, joiner
18 Sep Susan COOPER dau of Thomas & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
21 Sep James Wood HADFIELD illegit. son of Ellin of Deepclough, widow
23 Oct Ann COOPER dau of Joseph & Mary of Whitfield, cotton spinner
24 Oct Maria Louisa Antinetta COOPER dau of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, toll gate keeper
12 Dec Sarah WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah of Hadfield, cotton carder
1815
7 Feb Hannah WOOD dau of Jonathan & Martha of Stalybridge, labourer
9 Apr John HADFIELD son of Thomas & Sarah of Hollinworth, stone mason
14 May Mary HADFIELD dau of George & Sarah of Hadfield, schoolmaster
17 May James HADFIELD illegit. son of Mary of Padfield, single woman
23 May Charlotte COOPER dau of William & Leah of Gamesley, farmer
23 May Betty HYDE dau of William & Mary of Mill Brow, farmer
28 May Hannah WOOD dau of Robert & Sarah of Hurst, cotton spinner
23 Jun Robert COOPER illegit. son of Mary of Dinting, single woman
7 Jul Mary HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Jane of Tan Yard, cotton manufacturer
30 Aug Nancy WOOD dau of Thomas & Margaret of Padfield, cotton spinner
3 Sep Ann WOOD dau of John & Sarah of Whitfield, cotton spinner
7 Sep Elizabeth WOOD dau of Thomas & Martha of Lyme, Chs, game keeper born 8 Dec 1814
8 Sep Mary COOPER illegit. dau of Betty of Glossop, single woman
18 Sep Joseph WOOD son of Martin & Hannah of Tintwistle, labourer
8 Oct Mary HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Ellen of Glossop, weaver
12 Oct Benjamin WOOD son of Ruben & Mary of Hadfield, cotton spinner
13 Oct John HADFIELD son of John & Hannah of Glossop, hatter
15 Oct Sophia HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Ann of Higher Barn, weaver
4 Dec Sarah WOOD dau of John & Elizabeth of Hadfield, cotton spinner
12 Dec Sally WOOD dau of Jonathan & Ruth of Glossop, labourer
30 Dec Rachael WOOD dau of Joshua & Alice of Hadfield, cotton carder
31 Dec Joseph HOLLINGWORTH son of John & Jane of Whitfield, stone mason
1816
5 Feb Amy HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Mary of Tan Yard, joiner
14 Feb Mary Ann WOOD illegit. dau of Mary of Glossop, widow
3 Mar William GREEN illegit. son of Mary of Charlesworth, single woman (& from PR)
22 Mar Martha HADFIELD dau of Robert & Martha of Whitfield, cotton spinner
18 Apr Peter TURNER son of Thomas & Sarah of Hadfield, labourer (& from PR)
12 May James COOPER son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Gamesley, wheelwright
7 Jun Samuel Sidebottom WOOD son of Jonathan & Nelly of Hurst Mill, cotton spinner
24 Jun Sarah DOXON dau of James & Dolly of Bridge End, cotton spinner
14 Jul Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of John & Martha of Hadfield, farmer
28 Jul Martha DAWSON dau of Cephas & Sarah of Charlesworth, slater
18 Aug Martha MOSS dau of Joseph & Mary of Hadfield, farmer born 8 Sep 1807
13 Sep Eliza DOXON illegit. dau of Catherine of Glossop, single woman
3 Oct William COOPER son of Thomas & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
5 Nov Mary WOOD dau of Robert & Sarah of Hurst, cotton spinner
7 Nov Thomas HADFIELD son of Robert & Betty of Whitfield, stone mason
22 Nov Harriot HYDE dau of William & Mary of Mill Brow, farmer born 28 Jul 1815 (& from BT)
28 Dec Edwin Augustin Marmaduke COOPER son of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, labourer
1817
7 Mar Mary HOLLINGWORTH dau of John & Jane of Whitfield, stone mason
7 Mar Ann WOOD dau of George & Ann of Glossop, shoe maker
6 May Thomas HADFIELD son of George & Sarah of Hadfield, schoolmaster
25 May John PLATT son of Mally of Dinting, widow born 12 Dec 1797
17 Jun William HADFIELD son of James & Ann of Whitfield, cotton spinner
22 Jun Ann PLATT dau of Thomas & Ann of Hill Top, farmer
23 Jun Joseph WOOD son of Thomas & Margaret of Padfield, cotton spinner
4 Jul Ann HYDE illegit. dau of Mary of Hayfield, single woman (& from BT)
6 Jul Hannah COOPER dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Audenshaw, wheel wright
1 Aug Ann HADFIELD dau of Sarah of Hollingworth, widow
3 Aug William WOOD son of John & Betty of Waterside, cotton spinner
5 Aug Jane COOPER dau of Benjamin & Molly of Whitfield, cotton spinner
6 Aug Samuel WOOD son of Martin & Hannah of Tintwistle, labourer
19 Sep Eli WOOD son of John & Mary of Glossop, labourer
23 Nov Charles GREEN son of John & Mary of Hurst, roller turner (& from PR)
14 Dec Robert WOOD son of Chris & Harriot of Glossop, cotton spinner
25 Dec John PLATT son of James & Mary Ann of Mouse Lowe, farmer
1818
13 Jan James WOOD son of Thomas & Martha of Lyme, game keeper
18 Jan John DOXON son of Samuel & Mary of Lower Mill, weaver
15 Feb Mary HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Mary of Tan Yard, carpenter
1 Mar Thomas HADFIELD son of Thomas & Ellen of Glossop, weaver
8 Mar Abraham WOOD son of John & Sarah of Whitfield, cotton spinner
16 Apr Edward TURNER son of Thomas & Sarah of Hadfield, labourer (& from PR)
19 Apr John WOOD son of James & Ellen of Deep Clough, carpenter
17 May Sarah HADFIELD dau of John & Martha of Hadfield, shoemaker
19 May William HYDE son of William & Mary of Mill Brow, farmer
30 Jun William HADFIELD son of Thomas & Jane of Lower Mill, cotton spinner
1 Jul Thomas WOOD illegit. son of Hannah of Hadfield, single woman
9 Aug James DAWSON son of Cephas & Sarah of Charlesworth, slater
11 Aug Nancy HADFIELD dau of John & Hannah of Glossop, hatter
30 Aug Nancy WOOD dau of John & Hannah of Whitfield, labourer
3 Sep Martha Batty HADFIELD illegit. dau of Mary of Whitfield, single woman
13 Sep Margaret COOPER dau of Benjamin & Hannah of Mottram, farmer
25 Oct Patience WOOD dau of Joshua & Alice of Mouse Lowe, cotton carder
26 Oct Betty Ratcliffe Garlick WOOD dau of Reuben & Mary of Hadfield, cotton carder
13 Dec William HADFIELD son of James & Winnifred of Charlesworth, hatter
17 Dec Thomas WOOD son of Robert & Sarah of Nook, cotton spinner
20 Dec Mary WOOD dau of Jonathan & Nelly of Blackshaw, cotton spinner
21 Dec Ellen WOOD dau of John & Elizabeth of Hadfield, cotton spinner
1819
15 Jan John WOOD son of Joseph & Martha of Glossop, cotton spinner
15 Feb Jane COOPER dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Lower Jumble, labourer
7 Mar Mary Ann HADFIELD dau of Robert & Betty of Padfield, stonemason
14 Mar Asenath HADFIELD dau of James & Ann of Whitfield, cotton spinner
28 Mar Olive WOOD dau of James & Mary of Lane End, cotton spinner
4 Apr Daniel Hague WOOD son of John & Alice of Glossop, cotton spinner born 21 Jul 1817
4 Apr Samuel WOOD son of John & Alice of Glossop, cotton spinner
9 Apr Frances HADFIELD dau of George & Sarah of Hadfield, schoolmaster
9 Apr Mary WOOD dau of Peter & Mary of Hadfield, hatter
11 Apr Betty HADFIELD dau of Robert & Martha of Whitfield, cotton carder
11 Apr John ARNFIELD illegit. son of Mary of Nars, single woman (& from BT)
31 May Gilbert WOOD son of Thomas & Mary of Padfield, cotton spinner
21 Jun Elizabeth COOPER dau of John & Hannah of Bank, cotton spinner
2 Jul Levi Lee DAWSON son of Thomas & Matilda of Hadfield, weaver
5 Jul Ann TURNER dau of Hannah of Waterside, widow born 18 Jul 1805 (from PR `her husband is lately dead`)
5 Jul Betty TURNER dau of Hannah of Waterside, widow born 10 Jan 1808 (& from PR)
5 Jul Mary Hyde TURNER dau of Hannah of Waterside, widow born 13 Feb 1810 (& from PR)
5 Jul William Henry TURNER son of Hannah widow of Waterside born 1 Oct 1812 (& from PR)
5 Jul Jane TURNER dau of Hannah widow of Waterside born 18 Aug 1814 NB Husband lately died (& from PR)
6 Jul Luke WOOD son of George & Ann of Glossop, shoe maker
29 Aug Charles HADFIELD illegit. son of Hannah of Broadbottom, single woman
8 Sep John HADFIELD son of Thomas & Jane of Shepley Mill, cotton spinner
12 Sep Hannah COOPER dau of Benjamin & Mary of Whitfield, cotton spinner
21 Sep John HOLLINGWORTH son of John & Jane of Whitfield, stone mason
11 Oct Jonas WOOD son of Chris & Harriot of Glossop, cotton spinner
4 Nov Joseph WOOD son of Joseph & Hannah of Whitfield, cotton spinner
28 Nov George HADFIELD son of Joseph & sarah of Padfield, butcher
25 Dec Sally PLATT dau of James & Mary Ann of Mouse Lowe, farmer
1820 (top)
1 Feb Samuel WOOD son of John & Mary of Glossop, clothier
6 Feb William WOOD son of Jonathan & Ruth of Glossop, labourer
16 Feb Betty TURNER dau of Thomas & Sarah of Hadfield, labourer (& from PR)
24 Feb Joseph HADFIELD son of Joseph & Mary of Tan Yard, joiner
27 Feb Betty HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Mary of Jumble, labourer
31 Mar John WOOD son of John & Hannah of Lower Jumble, farmer
12 Apr William HADFIELD son of Thomas & Ellen of Glossop, weaver
25 May Sarah WOOD dau of Joseph & Martha of Glossop, cotton spinner
16 Jul Eliza HADFIELD dau of John & Martha of Hadfield, shoemaker
9 Oct James WHITAKER son of Robert & Mary of Glossop, labourer (& from PR)
30 Oct Joseph GREEN son of John & Mary of Hurst, roller turner (& from PR)
4 Nov Bold WOOD son of John & Sarah of Glossop, cotton carder
10 Nov Elly WOOD dau of John & Sarah of Whitfield, cotton spinner
19 Nov Olive WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah of Whitfield, cotton spinner
14 Dec Harriott HADFIELD dau of John & Hannah of Glossop, cotton carder
18 Dec Maria Louisa Matilda Antonette COOPER dau of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, labourer
24 Dec Agnes WOOD dau of Joshua & Alice of Mouse Lowe, cotton carder
31 Dec Mary Hitchen COOPER dau of John & Betty of Ashton u Lyne, cotton spinner
1821
1 Jan James WOOD son of George & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
10 Jan John WOOD son of Peter & Mary of Hadfield, hatter
18 Jan Thomas COOPER son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Carr Houses, wheel wright
31 Jan Betty WOOD dau of James & Mary of whitfield, cotton spinner
14 Feb Eliza DOXON dau of Samuel & Mary of Shepley Mill, weaver
9 Mar Jane PLATT dau of Thomas & Ann of Hill Top, farmer
29 Mar William Henry WOOD son of Reuben & Mary of Hadfield, cotton carder
29 Mar Watson WOOD illegit. son of Ann of Hadfield, single woman
23 Apr Jonathan WOOD son of Jonathan & Nelly of Blckshaw, cotton spinner
26 Apr Margaret HADFIELD dau of Robert & Betty of Padfield, stonemason
17 May Ann DAWSON dau of Robert & Nancy of Dinting Mill, blacksmith
29 May John WILSON son of John Sheppard & Nancy of Glossop, joiner (& from PR)
18 Jun Olive WOOD dau of Robert & Sarah of Hayfield, cotton spinner
28 Jun John COOPER son of Benjamin & Mary of Whitfield, cotton rover
22 Aug Zipporah WOOD dau of Chris & Harriot of Glossop, cotton spinner
9 Sep John MOSS son of Edward & Betty of Hodge Hall, farmer born 19 Dec 1810
9 Sep James MOSS son of Edward & Betty of Hodge Hall, farmer born 9 Feb 1812
9 Sep Esther MOSS dau of Edward & Betty of Hodge Hall, farmer born 10 Mar 1814
30 Sep Martha HADFIELD dau of John & Sarah of Whitfield, farmer
3 Oct Charles WOOD son of John & Betty of Hadfield, hatter
18 Nov Betty WOOD dau of Thomas & Mary of Glossop, cotton rover
26 Nov Barnabus Burrs HADFIELD son of George & Sarah of Hadfield, schoolmaster
2 Dec Hannah HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Sarah of Padfield, butcher
3 Dec Thomas HOLLINGWORTH son of John & Jane of Whitfield, mason
1822
6 Jan Esther WOOD dau of Thomas & Margaret of Padfield, cotton spinner
16 Apr William HADFIELD son of Robert & Martha of Whitfield, cotton spinner
22 Apr Betty HADFIELD dau of Robert & Betty of Padfield, stonemason
23 Apr John COOPER son of John & Hannah of Bank, cotton spinner
6 May Martha HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Mary of Whitfield, labourer
6 May Thomas COOPER son of John & Hannah of Bank, cotton spinner born 27 Sep 1810
24 May Sarah & William TURNER twin dau & son of Thomas & Sarah farmer of Hadfield (& from PR)
26 May John HADFIELD son of James & Ann of Whitfield Barn, cotton spinner
30 May Mary WOOD dau of John & Hannah of Jumble, farmer
2 Jun Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Ellen of Glossop, weaver
9 Jun James COOPER son of Daniel & Alice of Gamesley, weaver
16 Jun Henry HADFIELD son of Thomas & Jane of Tintwistle, cotton spinner
23 Jun Edward TURNER illegit. son of Mary of Hayfield, single woman (& from PR)
27 Jun Martha HADFIELD dau of John & Martha of Hadfield, farmer
30 Jun Jane DAWSON dau of Cephas & Sarah of Clarlesworth, plasterer
7 Jul Robert WOOD son of Thomas & Sarah of Whitfield, cotton spinner
12 Aug James WOOD son of Jonathan & Ruth of Glossop, labourer
28 Aug George COOPER son of Benjamin & Mally of Whitfield, cotton spinner
16 Sep Sarah WHITACRE dau of Robert & Mary of Glossop, labourer (& from PR)
7 Oct George HADFIELD son of Robert & Ann of Hadfield, labourer
17 Oct Alfred COOPER son of Thomas & Betty of Jumble, wheel wright
9 Nov Ruth DOXON dau of Samuel & Mary of Shepley Mill, weaver
11 Nov Mary WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah of Whitfield, cotton spinner
17 Nov James COOPER son of John & Betty of Ashton, shopkeeper
22 Dec Therza WOOD dau of Joshua & Alice of Hadfield, cotton carder
23 Dec Robert Hyde WOOD son of John & Sarah of Glossop, cotton carder
1823
27 Jan William COOPER son of Joseph & Sarah of Dinting, cotton spinner
21 Feb Mary PLATT dau of John & Elizabeth of Dinting, farmer
14 Mar John WOOD son of James & Mary of Whitfield, cotton spinner
15 Mar John HOLLINGWORTH son of Betty of Padfield, single woman
19 Mar Nancy WOOD dau of George & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
1 Apr Lewis WOOD son of Jonas & Mary of Glossop, cotton spinner
6 Apr Thomas PLATT son of Thomas & Ann of Hill Top, farmer
8 Apr Mary WOOD dau of John & Sarah of Whitfield, cotton spinner
18 Apr Robert WOOD son of Peter & Mary of Hadfield, hatter
17 Jun Susannah DOXON dau of James & Dolly of Bridge End, cotton spinner
22 Jun Hannah WOOD dau of Reuben & Mary of Nimble Nook, cotton carder
23 Jun Eli WOOD son of Robert & Sarah of Hayfield, cotton spinner
23 Jun Chris. WOOD son of Chris & Esther of Glossop, cotton spinner
23 Jun Mary HADFIELD dau of John & Hannah of Glossop, hatter
29 Jun John DAWSON son of Robert & Nancy of Dinting Mill, blacksmith
29 Jun George WILSON son of John & Jane of Hurst Mill, labourer (& from PR)
10 Jul Mary Ann HADFIELD dau of John & Sarah of Whitfield, farmer
19 Aug Ann ARMFIELD dau of Joseph & Margaret of Rowarth, cotton spinner (& from PR)
21 Aug Sarah ARMFIELD dau of Joseph & Margaret of Rowarth, cotton spinner (& from PR)
21 Aug William HADFIELD son of Joseph & Sarah of Padfield, butcher
23 Sep Ruth WOOD dau of Joseph & Martha of Glossop, labourer
12 Oct Hannah HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Mary of Glossop, hatter
23 Nov John PLATT son of George & Nancy of Glossop, cotton spinner
2 Dec Eli HADFIELD son of Joseph & Mary of Tan Yard, mechanic
15 Dec John WOOD son of Thomas & Mary of Glossop, cotton spinner
25 Dec Isaac PLATT son of Joseph & Mary of Shaw, iron turner
1824
13 Jan Abel WOOD son of Hannah of Hadfield, single woman
2 Feb Charlotte BARBER dau of Ann of Wren Nest, single woman (& from PR)
8 Mar Charles HADFIELD son of Samuel & Ann of Staley Wood, weaver
17 Mar Ann GEE dau of John & Martha of Chunal, weaver
30 Apr Ellen HADFIELD dau of Robert & Betty of Padfield, stonemason
6 May Joseph WILSON son of George & Sarah of Tintwistle, labourer (& from PR)
14 May Amy WOOD dau of George & Ann of Glossop, shoe maker
16 May Samuel WOOD son of Thomas & Margaret of Padfield, cotton spinner
6 Jun Matthew & Martha HADFIELD twin children of James & Ann of Whitfield Barn, cotton spinner
13 Jun Christopher HADFIELD son of Robert & Martha of Whitfield, farmer
27 Jun Walter COOPER son of John & Betty of Hill Top, shoemaker
28 Jun George HADFIELD son of George & Sarah of Hadfield, shop keeper
29 Jun Martha HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Ellen of Glossop, weaver
6 Jul Ellen PLATT dau of George & Elizabeth of Shaw, farmer
8 Aug Eliza WHITAKER dau of Robert & Mary of Nook, labourer (& from PR)
15 Aug Betty WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah of Whitfield, cotton spinner
15 Aug Hannah WOOD dau of James & Mary of Whitfield, cotton spinner
21 Aug George DAWSON son of Cephas & Sarah of Charlesworth, plasterer
19 Sep Elizabeth COOPER dau of John & Betty of Ashton under Lyne, shop keeper
27 Sep George WOOD son of John & Hannah of Lower Jumble, farmer
12 Oct Martha COOPER dau of Joseph & Sarah of Lower Dinting, cotton spinner
14 Oct Thomas WOOD son of James & Nancy of Glossop, roller coverer
24 Oct Mary HOLLINGWORTH dau of Thomas & Sarah of Whitfield, labourer
29 Oct John HADFIELD son of John & Martha of Hadfield, carter
3 Nov Jane HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Jane of Tintwistle, book keeper
7 Nov Daniel ARMFIELD illegit. son of Mary of Rowarth, single woman (& from PR)
16 Nov James Sidebottom WOOD son of Jonathan & Nelly of Blackshaw, farmer
25 Nov Charles HADFIELD son of Joseph & Harriot of Cow Brook, cotton spinner
1825
9 Jan William COOPER son of Thomas & Betty of Car Houses, sawyer
18 Jan Grace HOLLINGWORTH dau of John & Jane of Whitfield, stone mason
8 Feb Mark HADFIELD son of Thomas & Mary of Glossop, hatter
24 Feb Mary WOOD dau of David & Sarah of Padfield, cotton carder
1 Mar James DAWSON son of Robert & Nancy of Dinting Mill, blacksmith
25 Mar Thomas Bridge DOXON son of Elizth of Glossop, single woman
next but one entry below in the register was
27 Mar Thos Bridge DOXON son of Elizabeth of Shepley Mill, single woman
3 Apr Eliza DAWSON dau of Abraham & Hannah of Chisworth, cotton spinner
10 Apr Joseph WOOD son of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Hadfield, cotton carder
6 May Jane HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Mary of Whitfield, farmer
22 May Mary WOOD dau of John & Sarah of Glossop, cotton spinner
22 May Ellen PLATT dau of John & Elizabeth of Dinting, farmer
25 May Samuel WOOD son of Jonas & Mary of Glossop, cotton spinner
25 May Joseph BARBER son of Samuel & Martha of Bridge End, shop keeper (& from PR)
29 May John WOOD son of Chris & Esther of Glossop, cotton spinner
2 Jun Sarah HADFIELD dau of John & Sarah of Whitfield, farmer
12 Jun Mary SAXON dau of John & sarah of Charlesworth, plasterer
20 Jul John WOOD son of Reuben & Mary of Waterside, cotton carder
20 Jul Dorothy Hague DOXON illegit dau of Hannah of Glossop, single woman
31 Jul Ruth WOOD dau of George & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
31 Aug Emelia WOOD dau of Joshua & Alice of Hadfield, cotton carder
7 Oct James WOOD son of Thomas & Ann of Whitfield, cotton spinner
23 Nov Hannah WOOD dau of Thomas & Mary of Glossop, cotton rover
29 Dec Thomas WOOD son of Robert & Elizabeth of Glossop, cotton spinner
1826
18 Jan Christopher HADFIELD son of Joseph & Mary of Tan Yard, mechanic
22 Jan James ARMFIELD son of John & Sarah of Rowarth, stone mason
24 Jan James COOPER son of John & Sarah of Jumble, labourer born born 28 Jul 1819
24 Jan Nanny COOPER dau of John & Sarah of Jumble, labourer born 24 Jan 1821
24 Jan Moses COOPER son of John & Sarah of Jumble, labourer born 28 Sep 1822
24 Jan John COOPER son of John & Sarah of Jumble, labourer born 21 Jul 1825
16 Feb Isaac WILSON son of John & Jane of Nook, labourer
28 Mar Harriet WOOD dau of James & Elizabeth of Glossop, cotton carder
7 Apr Maria WOOD dau of David & Sarah of Padfield, cotton carder
16 Apr Edward HADFIELD son of Joseph & Sarah of Padfield, butcher
30 Apr Edward BARBER son of Samuel & Martha of Tintwistle, cotton spinner (& from PR)
30 Apr Hannah PLATT dau of Thomas & Ann of Hill Top, farmer
8 May Martha PLATT dau of George & Elizabeth of Shaw, farmer
15 May Thomas WOOD son of Thomas & Margaret of Padfield, cotton spinner
2 Jun Samuel HADFIELD son of Joseph & Harriot of Glossop, innkeeper
7 Jun Robert WILSON son of George & Sarah of Tintwistle, labourer (& from PR)
19 Jun John PLATT son of John & Elizabeth of Dinting, farmer
27 Jun Jeremiah WOOD son of Joseph & Hannah of Simondley, cotton spinner
24 Jul Amy PLATT dau of George & Nancy of Glossop, cotton spinner
4 Aug Susanna WOOD illegit. dau of Ann of Hadfield, single woman
17 Aug Ellen HADFIELD dau of Robert & Ann of Hadfield, labourer
17 Aug Eliza WOOD dau of Samuel & Hannah of Hadfield, hatter
20 Aug Alfred PLATT son of James & Esther of Glossop, inn keeper
18 Sep Mary WOOD dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, cotton spinner
18 Sep Robert COOPER son of Moses & Johanna of Glossop, cotton spinner
8 Oct Elizabeth DAWSON dau of Cephas & Sarah of Charlesworth, slater
29 Oct Sarah WOOD dau of Robert & Mary of Hayfield, cotton spinner
31 Oct Mary WOOD dau of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Hadfield, cotton carder
19 Nov Sarah COOPER illegit. dau of Sarah of Dinting, single woman
24 Nov Ann HOLLINGWORTH dau of Thomas & Sarah of Whitfield, stone mason
25 Dec Sarah WOOD dau of John & Sarah of Whitfield, cotton spinner
1827
24 Jan Samuel WOOD son of John & Hannah of Little Moor, labourer
13 Feb Charles HADFIELD son of John & Martha of Hadfield, farmer
13 Mar Betty WOOD dau of James & Nancy of Tintwistle, labourer
18 Mar Thomas DAWSON son of Robert & Nancy of Dinting, blacksmith
18 Mar Thomas COOPER son of Joseph & Sarah of Dinting, cotton spinner
8 Apr Mary GREEN illegit. dau of Hannah of Bank Wood Mill, single woman (& from PR)
23 Apr John WOOD son of Ruben & Mary of Waterside, cotton carder
1 Jul Mary COOPER dau of Wright & Emma of Wren Nest, cotton spinner
2 Jul Ashley COOPER son of John & Betty of Ashton under Lyne, cotton spinner
17 Aug Eliza BARBER dau of Samuel & Martha of Bridge End, shop keeper (& from PR)
17 Sep Ezekael SAXON son of John & Mary of Waterside, cotton spinner
23 Sep Miriam HADFIELD dau of George & Sarah of Hadfield, schoolmaster
23 Sep Ellen HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Ellen of Glossop, weaver
25 Sep Jarvis WOOD son of Jonas & Mary of Glossop, cotton spinner
14 Oct Charles WOOD son of Peter & Mary of Hadfield, hatter
18 Oct Betty HADFIELD dau of John & Ann of Cross Cliffe, cotton spinner
20 Oct Betty WOOD dau of John & Sarah of Glossop, cotton spinner
21 Oct Michael HADFIELD son of Robert & Martha of Wren Nest, farmer
30 Oct Ann WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah of Whitfield, cotton spinner
25 Nov Robert WOOD son of Thomas & Ann of Whitfield, cotton spinner
1828
5 Jan Mary HADFIELD illegit. dau of Betty of Glossop, single woman
22 Jan Thomas WOOD son of Thomas & Mary of Glossop, cotton rover
24 Feb John WOOD son of Thomas & Jane of Armfield, cotton carder
2 Mar Ruth COOPER dau of Moses & Sarah of Broadbottom, sawyer
11 Mar Luke HADFIELD son of Thomas & Mary of Glossop, hatter
6 Apr Harriet COOPER dau of Thomas & Betty of Carr Houses, wheel wright
16 Apr Mary HILL dau of Benjamin & Ann of Simondley, brass moulder
2 May Sarah HADFIELD illegit. dau of Hannah of Hadfield, single woman
4 May Henry WILSON son of John & Jane of Hurst, labourer (& from PR)
18 May Moses & John Rowbottam HADFIELD twin sons of Robert & Ann of Hadfield, labourer
18 May Thomas WOOD son of Chris & Esther of Glossop, cotton spinner
19 May Eliza WOOD dau of John & Betty of Hadfield, hatter
2 Jun George WOOD son of George & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
13 Jun Squire WOOD son of David & Sarah of Bridge Field, cotton spinner
22 Jun Hugh HILL illegit. son of Esther of Simondley, single woman
29 Jun Ann HILL dau of James & Betty of Fields, hatter
28 Jul William HILL son of John & Martha of Whitfield, labourer
30 Jul Charles HADFIELD son of John & Hannah of Whitfield Barn, cotton spinner
16 Aug Mary HILL dau of William & Betty of Bridge End, labourer
27 Aug Solomon WOOD son of Loseh & Emelia of Lower Barn, cotton spinner
15 Sep Benjamin PLATT son of Thomas & Sarah of Waterside, cotton spinner
19 Oct Thomas HADFIELD son of Joseph & Sarah of Padfield, butcher
16 Nov Betty HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Mary of Tan Yard, joiner
1829
4 Jan David DAWSON son of Robert & Nancy of Dinting Mill, blacksmith
5 Feb Joseph WOOD son of John & Hannah of Whitfield, labourer
15 Feb Samuel COOPER illegit. son of Mary of Gamesley, single woman
25 Feb Nancy COOPER dau of Joseph & Sarah of Lower Dinting, cotton spinner
15 Mar William PRIEST son of Thomas & Sarah of Glossop, labourer
29 Mar Sarah HOLLINGWORTH dau of John & Jane of Whitfield, stone mason
17 May Edward WOOD son of Samuel & Hannah of Hadfield, hatter
31 May Sarah DAWSON dau of Cephas & Sarah of Charlesworth, slater
7 Jun James HADFIELD son of James & Ann of Mill Town, cotton spinner
12 Jul Thomas HILL son of James & Hannah of Saddleworth, cotton spinner
13 Jul Mary Ann WOOD dau of Samuel & Mary of Padfield, labourer
13 Jul Edward PLATT illegit. son of Hannah of Padfield, single woman
2 Aug Martha TURNER dau of Samuel & Sarah of Hargate Hill, cotton spinner (& from PR)
2 Aug Zilpa WOOD dau of Joseph & Amelia of Hadfield, cotton spinner
23 Aug Charlotte WOOD dau of Jonas & Mary of Glossop, cotton spinner
30 Aug Sarah WOOD dau of Thomas & Jane of Hadfield, cotton carder
13 Sep Jenny HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Stockport, labourer
14 Sep John WOOD son of Robert & Sarah of Waterside, cotton spinner
8 Nov Nancy HOLLINGWORTH dau of Thomas & Sarah of Whitfield, stone mason
1 Dec Betty WOOD dau of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Nimble Nook, cotton carder
13 Dec Elizabeth COOPER dau of Wright & Hannah of Wren Nest, cotton spinner
1830 (top)
10 Jan Mary DAWSON dau of Benjamin & Amelia of Bridge Field, weaver
22 Feb John HADFIELD son of Thomas & Ellen of Glossop, weaver
28 Feb Mary DOXON illegit. dau of Maria of Shepley Mill, single woman
24 Mar Benjamin PLATT son of John & Elizabeth of Dinting, farmer
28 Mar Harriot WOOD dau of James & Nancy of Tintwistle, roller coverer
9 Apr John WOOD son of Levi & Hannah of Waterside, cotton spinner
11 Apr Elizabeth WILSON dau of John & Jane of Hurst, labourer (& from PR)
28 Apr Jane PRIEST dau of Thomas & Sarah of Glossop, labourer
11 May Mary PLATT dau of Thomas & Sarah of Waterside, cotton spinner
23 May Edwin COOPER son of John & Elizabeth of Mottram, mill wright
30 May Ann WOOD dau of John & Sarah of Gee Cross, cotton carder
13 Jun Joseph HADFIELD son of Joseph & Sarah of Staley Mill, butcher
20 Jun George HILL son of William & Betty of Bridge End, labourer
20 Jun Betty HADFIELD dau of Robert & Ann of Hadfield, labourer
21 Jun James WOOD son of Joseph & Hannah of Whitfield, cotton spinner
1 Jul Mary FORD dau of John & Maria of Whitfield, weaver (& from BT)
11 Jul Joseph WOOD son of Thomas & Ann of Whitfield, cotton spinner
18 Jul Mary SAXON dau of Thomas & Mary of Comstall Bridge, cotton spinner
18 Jul Betty SAXON dau of John & Sarah of Bradshaw, plasterer born 17 Dec 1827
18 Jul John SAXON son of John & Sarah of Bradshaw, plasterer
8 Aug Sarah HADFIELD dau of John & Hannah of Mill Town, cotton spinner
12 Sep John Waterhouse HADFIELD son of George & Sarah of Hadfield, schoolmaster
19 Sep Deborah Mary PLATT dau of George & Nancy of Gamesley, cotton spinner
19 Sep Ann COOPER dau of Randle & Jane of Manchester, cotton spinner
19 Sep Sarah COOPER dau of Randle & Jane of Manchester, cotton spinner
20 Sep George HILL son of James & Betty of Charlesworth, hatter
20 Sep Henry PLATT son of James & Sarah of Hyde, cotton spinner
1831
5 Jan Abel WOOD son of David & Sarah of Hadfield, cottopn spinner
16 Jan Nelly WOOD dau of Robert & Sarah of Waterside, cotton spinner
24 Jan Edwin BARBER son of Samuel & Martha of Ashton under Lyne, cotton spinner
12 Mar Samuel WOOD son of Joseph & Sarah of Glossop, cotton spinner
15 Mar John WOOD son of George & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
10 Apr Sarah DAWSON dau of Robert & Nancy of Dinting Mill, blacksmith
17 Apr Martha WOOD dau of Robert & Mary of Staley Wood, cotton spinner
12 May Betty WOOD dau of John & Hannah of Lottle Moor, labourer
22 May Margaret COOPER illegit. dau of Sarah of Lower Gamesley, single woman
27 Jun John Nield WOOD son of Samuel & Mary of Mousley, labourer
23 Jul James HADFIELD son of Samuel & Ann of Whitfield, weaver
22 Aug Joseph WOOD son of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, stone mason
30 Aug Robert WOOD son of Robert & Elizabeth of Glossop mill wright
18 Sep Thomas HILL son of John & Martha of Whitfield, labourer
18 Sep Ellen WHITAKER dau of Richard & Alice of Glossop, cotton dresser (& from PR)
30 Oct Hannah COOPER dau of Wright & Emma of Wren Nest, cotton spinner
12 Nov John WOOD son of James & Betty of Glossop, cotton spinner
4 Dec Hannah COOPER dau of Joseph & Sarah of Dinting, cotton spinner
1832
1 Jan Julia Ann DAWSON dau of Benjamin & Emelia of Little Moor, weaver
8 Jan Mary TURNER dau of Samuel & Sarah of Charlesworth, cotton spinner (& from PR)
22 Jan Milicent WOOD dau of Jonas & Mary of Glossop, cotton spinner
29 Jan Jane FISH dau of Ralph & Betty of Wren Nest, dyer (& from PR)
18 Feb Hannah WOOD dau of Joseph & Martha of Whitfield Green, cotton spinner
4 Mar Henry MOSS son of Samuel & Hannah of Waterside, weaver
11 Mar Lettice DAWSON dau of Cephas & Sarah of Charlesworth, slater
6 Apr Sarah WOOD dau of Joseph & Amelia of Hadfield, cotton spinner
7 May Jacob HOLLINGWORTH son of Thomas & Sarah of Whitfield, labourer
18 May Joseph WOOD son of Joseph & Hannah of Whitfield, cotton spinner
4 Jun Sarah HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Ellen of Glossop, cotton dresser
17 Jun James HILL son of William & Betty of Mill Town, labourer
3 Jul Sarah WOOD dau of Joseph & Alice of Glossop, shoe maker
26 Aug William SAXON son of John & Sarah of Bradshaw, plasterer
16 Sep Ann SAXON dau of Thomas & Sarah of Comstall Bridge, weaver
17 Sep James GREEN son of George & Alice of Mellor, hatter born 29 Dec 1829 (& from PR)
17 Sep John GREEN son of George & Alice of Mellor, hatter (& from PR)
14 Oct Mary WOOD dau of Thomas & Ann of Whitfield, cotton spinner
4 Nov John HADFIELD son of John & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
11 Nov Mary HILL dau of James & Betty of Fields, hatter
18 Nov Hannah WOOD dau of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, stone mason
2 Dec Hannah HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Jumble, carter
1833
2 Jan Hannah WOOD dau of James & Elizabeth of Glossop, cotton carder
13 Jan John COOPER son of John & Elizabeth of Newton, wheel wright
10 Feb Jonathan WOOD son of Enoch & Ann of Waterside, weaver
10 Feb James & Betty FORD twin children of John & Maria of Mill Town, weaver (& from BT)
13 Feb James PRIEST son of John & Deborah of Bridge End, silk weaver
28 Mar Sampson WOOD son of Thomas & Jane of Hadfield, cotton carder
4 May Edwin WOOD son of Joseph & Sarah of Glossop, cotton spinner
5 May Esther WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah of Ashes, labourer
12 May John WOOD son of John & Sarah of Crodon Brook, cotton carder
13 May William HYDE son of Joseph & Esther of Skelmenthorpe, Yks, fancy weaver (& from BT)
19 May Betty DOXON dau of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, cotton spinner
2 June Sampson FISH son of Thomas & Betty of Water Side, weaver (& from BT)
2 Jun John William DAWSON son of Joseph & Sarah of Deep Clough, cotton spinner
10 Jun Elizabeth WOOD dau of Chris. & Esther of Glossop, cotton spinner
28 Jun Hannah WOOD dau of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Hadfield, cotton carder
14 Jul Elizabeth FISH dau of Roger & Sarah of Hadfield Lodge, cotton spinner (& from BT)
15 Sep Hannah WOOD dau of Samuel & Mary of Glossop, labourer
16 Sep Mary WOOD dau of Robert & Sarah of Staley Bridge, cotton spinner
30 Sep James HILL illegit. son of Maria of Bridge End, single woman
6 Oct Samuel WOOD son of Samuel & Hannah of Hadfield, hatter
27 Oct Eliza COOPER dau of Randle & Jane of Glossop, cotton spinner
27 Oct Mary COOPER illegit. dau of Ruth of Glossop, single woman
1 Dec William WOOD son of John & Hannah of Bridge End, labourer
15 Dec William WHITAKER son of Thomas & Susan of Bridge End, cotton dresser (& from PR)
1834
9 Jan Martha WILSON dau of John & Mary of Whitfield, weaver (& from PR)
12 Jan Mary FISH dau of Ralph & Betty of Wren Nest, dyer (& from BT)
9 Feb Margaret DAWSON dau of Cephas & Mary of Charlesworth, slater
16 Feb Sarah WOOD dau of Joseph & Martha of Whitfield, ctoon spinner
9 Mar Mary PLATT dau of George & Alice of Glossop, labourer
9 Mar Betty WOOD dau of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, stone mason
6 Apr Sarah PRIEST dau of John & Deborah of Glossop, silk weaver (& from BT)
13 Apr Elizabeth DAWSON dau of Benjamin & Amelia of Little Moor, weaver
6 May Elizabeth COOPER dau of Joseph & Sarah of Dinting, cotton spinner
18 May Reuben WOOD son of Levi & Hannah of Waterside, cotton spinner
18 May John TURNER son of John & Sarah of Charlesworth, labourer (& from PR)
18 May Samuel WOOD son of Thomas & Ann of Little Moor, cotton carder
24 Jun Robert HADFIELD son of Joseph & Sarah of Saddleworth, butcher
29 Jun Jane BARBER dau of Samuel & Martha of Tintwistle, cotton spinner (& from PR)
1 Jul Sarah HADFIELD dau of George & Sarah of Stockport, schoolmaster
6 Jul Martha HILL dau of Thomas & Harriot of Hadfield, hatter
7 Jul Sarah WOOD dau of Jonas & Sarah of Glossop, cotton spinner
10 Aug Jane DAWSON dau of Robert & Nancy of Whitfield, blacksmith
15 Aug William Henry DAWSON son of William & Margaret of Hadfield, crofter
17 Aug Sarah HOLLINGWORTH dau of Thomas & Sarah of Whitfield, stone mason
14 Sep Hannah SAXON dau of John & Sarah of Bradshaw, plasterer
12 Oct John WOOD son of Joseph & Hannah of Staley Mill, cotton spinner
19 Oct Sarah Ann WOOD illegit. dau of Hannah of Glossop, single woman
21 Oct Elizabeth WOOD dau of Isaiah & Harriot of Glossop, cotton spinner
21 Oct Martha HADFIELD dau of Robert & Ann of Hadfield, labourer
28 Oct Mary BARBER dau of Samuel & Martha of Bridge End, shop keeper (& from PR)
30 Nov Mary Ann Newton WOOD dau of Levi & Grace of Bridge End, cotton spinner
28 Dec Jane DOXON dau of William & Rachael of Charlesworth, tailor
1835
8 Feb James TURNER son of James & Lydia of Padfield, stone mason (& from PR)
25 Feb Charlotte PLATT dau of George & Nancy of Cross-Cliffe, cotton spinner
15 Mar Wright WILSON son of William & Alice of Bridge End, cotton rover
15 Mar Roger WRIGLEY son of Thomas & Betty of Wren Nest, tailor
5 Apr Mary HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Milltown, cotton spinner
19 Apr Mary DOXON dau of John & Sarah of Shepley Mill, cotton dresser
6 May Robert HADFIELD son of William & Betty of Padfield, cotton spinner
5 Jun Betty WOOD dau of John & Ellen of Cow brook, cotton spinner
14 Jun Sarah Ann GREEN dau of Thomas & Mary of Wooley Bridge, cotton spinner (& from PR)
28 Jun Joseph WOOD son of Joseph & Amelia of Hadfield, cotton spinner
12 Jul Mary Bradley COOPER dau of Matthew & Betty of Hurst, woodman
12 Jul Ann COOPER dau of Matthew & Betty of Hurst, woodman
9 Aug Thomas COOPER illegit. son of Susan of Glossop, single woman
13 Sep Martha & Mary MOSS twin daus of Samuel & Martha of Waterside, cotton dresser
13 Sep Eliza HADFIELD dau of Henry & Ann of Waterside, cotton spinner
13 Sep Gideon FISH son of Ann of Water Side, single woman (& from BT)
13 Sep Ann WOOD dau of Robert & Sarah of Staley Bridge, cotton spinner
14 Sep Mary WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah of Ashes, labourer
20 Sep George WOOD son of Enoch & Ann of Waterside, cotton dresser
18 Oct Robert WOOD son of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, stone mason
25 Oct Margaret COOPER dau of Wright & Emma of Wren Nest, cotton spinner
15 Nov Sally WOOD dau of Samuel & Mary of Mouse-lowe, labourer
22 Nov Thomas PRIEST son of John & Deborah of Glossop, silk weaver (& from BT)
24 Nov Eliza WOOD dau of Christ & Esther of Glossop, cotton spinner
13 Dec Hannah FORD dau of John & Maria of Shepley Mill, weaver (& from BT)
27 Dec Mary Ann WOOD dau of William & Margaret of Bridge End, hatter
29 Dec Edwin FISH son of Alice of Glossop, single woman
1836
1 Jan Ralph Edwin COOPER illegit. son of Clarissa of Gamesley, single woman
10 Feb Ellen COOPER dau of Randle & Jane of Glossop, cotton spinner
29 Feb Ann WOOD dau of Isaiah & Harriot of Glossop, cotton spinner
12 Mar Mary MORRIS dau of Edward & Ann of Glossop, labourer
13 Mar Wright HADFIELD son of John & Mary of Staley Bridge, cotton spinner
10 Apr George HADFIELD son of John & Ruth of Mill Town, cotton spinner
10 Apr Ebenezer DAWSON son of Benjamin & Amelia of Little Moor, weaver
1 May James DOXON son of Joseph & Mary of Whitfield, cotton spinner
4 May Samuel WRIGLEY son of Thomas & Betty of Bridge End, tailor
8 May Hannah COOPER dau of William & Mary of Gamesley, labourer
10 May Cosar COOPER son of John & Elizabeth of Duckinfield, cotton spinner
10 May John COOPER son olf John & Elizabeth of Duckinfield, cotton spinner `these are not twins`
5 Jun Deborah PRIEST dau of Thomas & Sarah of Glossop, gunsmith (& from BT)
12 Jun John WOOD son of Jonas & Betty of Glossop, cotton stretcher
3 Jul Mary GREEN dau of George & Alice of Mellor, hatter born 10 Nov 1833 (& from PR)
3 Jul Sarah GREEN dau of George & Alice of Mellor, hatter (& from PR)
10 Jul James HADFIELD son of Thomas & Ann of Padfield, stonemason
24 Jul Samuel HADFIELD son of William & Ann of Whitfield, weaver
7 Aug Clementina TURNER dau of James & Lydia of Padfield, shoe maker (& from PR)
23 Aug Thomas WOOD son of John & Betty of Cow Brook, cotton carder
28 Aug Mary Ann PLATT dau of Benjamin & Ann of Glossop, cotton spinner
18 Sep Eliza PRIEST illegit. dau of Betty of Glossop, single woman (Elizabeth from BT)
18 Sep Abel DAWSON son of William & Margaret of Tor-Top, crofter
18 Sep Hannah HILL dau of James & Betty of Charlesworth, hatter
9 Oct James DAWSON son of John & Elizabeth of Bury, bleacher
16 Oct Lois COOPER dau of Joseph & Sarah of Dinting, cotton spinner
4 Nov Martha WOOD dau of Joseph & Hannah of Shepley Mill, cotton spinner
13 Nov Mary WOOD dau of Joseph & Martha of Whitfield, cotton spinner
14 Nov Sarah PRIEST dau of Thomas & Sarah of Glossop, gunsmith (& from BT)
11 Dec Betty HOLLINGWORTH dau of Thomas & Sarah of Whitfield, stone mason
13 Dec James FORD son of John & Mary of Bridge End, cotton dresser (& from BT)
15 Dec Joseph WOOD son of John & Ellen of Wood Cock Road, cotton spinner
18 Dec Robert GREEN son of Thomas & Margaret of Wren Nest, weaver (& from PR)
1837
22 Jan Bridget WOOD dau of William & Margaret of Bridge End, hatter
23 Jan George WILSON son of Thomas & Eliza of Simondley, weaver
19 Feb Lydia FORD dau of John & Maria of Glossop, weaver (& from PR)
26 Feb Joseph WILSON son of William & Alice of Bridge End, cotton rover
16 Mar Joseph COOPER son of Joseph & Hannah of Glossop, confectioner
17 Mar Sarah Ann HADFIELD dau of James & Ann of Milltown, farmer
18 Mar James HILL son of John & Martha of Whitfield, labourer
19 Mar John COOPER son of Randle & Jane of Glossop, labourer
19 Mar Esther WOOD dau of Joseph & Ann of Ashes, labourer
4 Apr Ellis WOOD son of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, stone mason
9 Apr William DAWSON son of Cephas & Sarah of Mottram, slater & plasterer
19 Apr Hannah WOOD dau of Joseph & Amelia of Hadfield, cotton spinner
30 Apr Alice HADFIELD dau of William & Betty of Padfield, cotton spinner
14 May Lucy WOOD dau of Thomas & Jane of Hadfield, cotton carder
14 May Thomas TURNER son of Samuel & Sarah of Charlesworth, labourer (& from PR)
16 May Mary Ann HILL dau of Thomas & Harriet of Hadfield, hatter
18 May Elizabeth WOOD dau of Thomas & Ann of Pyegrove, cotton carder
25 Jun William GREEN son of George & Alice of Bridget, Mellor, hatter (& from PR)
25 Jun Ann COOPER dau of William & Mary of dinting, cotton spinner
28 Jun Betty Ratcliffe Garlick WOOD dau of Levi & Hannah of Waterside, cotton spinner
29 Jun Eliza HADFIELD dau of William & Ann of Whitfield, weaver
18 Jul Ann COOPER dau of William & Mary of Waterside, carter
31 Jul John HADFIELD son of John & Mary of Little Moor, book keeper
`Here ends this register`
3 Sep Mary Ann COOPER dau of John & Betty of Duckinfield, wheelwright
3 Sep Elizabeth COOPER dau of John & Betty of Duckinfield, wheelwright
17 Sep Sarah HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Betty of Mill Town, carter
17 Sep Alice HADFIELD dau of John & Ruth of Glossop, cotton spinner
1 Oct Hannah HADFIELD dau of Joseph Rose & Betty of Whitfield, tailor
19 Oct Eliza WOOD dau of Isaiah & Harriot of Glossop, cotton spinner
5 Nov Thomas MORRIS son of Edward & Ann of Charlesworth, engineer
5 Nov James SAXTON illegit. son Milicent of Hadfield, single woman
19 Nov Samuel WOOD son of Ralph & Sarah of Broad Stone, farmer
29 Nov Maria WOOD dau of James & Elizabeth of Glossop, cotton spinner
24 Dec Mary Ellen HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Amy of Padfield, stone mason
25 Dec James COOPER son of John & Hannah of Wren Nest, cotton spinner
1838
30 Jan Martha Garlick HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Sarah of Glossop, joiner
5 Feb Dorothy PRIEST dau of John & Deborah of Whitfield, silk weaver (& from PR)
11 Feb Joseph COOPER son of Wright & Emma of Wren Nest, cotton dresser
10 Apr Matthew COOPER son of John & Hannah of Wimburry Hill, labourer
10 Apr Jonathan WOOD son of Abel & Margaret of Wren Nest, cotton spinner
10 Apr William FISH son of Ralph & Betty of Wren Nest, cotton printer
24 Apr George COOPER son of James & Margaret of Dinting, farmer
29 Apr Samuel TURNER son of John & Esther of Wooley Bridge, shoe maker (& from PR)
7 May Jane COOPER dau of Matthew & Betty of Whitfield, sawyer
20 May Elizabeth DAWSON dau of William & Ann of Glossop, weaver
23 May Sarah WOOD dau of Charles & Sarah of Staley Mill, cotton spinner
27 May John Winterbottom WOOD son of Thomas & Susanna of Black Shaw, labourer
14 Jul Aaron LOWE son of John & Betty of Chunal, paper maker (& from PR)
15 Jul Mary Ann WOOD dau of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, stone mason
22 Jul Sarah SAXON dau of John & Sarah of Comstall Bridge, plasterer
13 Sep William Rose HADFIELD son of George & Sarah of Stockport, school master
16 Sep Hannah Newton WOOD dau of Levi & Grace of Bridge End, cotton spinner
18 Sep Ann HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Maria of Padfield, cotton spinner
26 Sep John Willis WRIGLEY son of Thomas & Betty of Whitfield, tailor
28 Sep John HADFIELD son of James & Lydia of Hadfield, stone mason
22 Oct George WOOD son of John & Ellen of Woodcock Road, cotton spinner
4 Nov Elizabeth WOOD dau of Joseph & Amelia of Hadfield, cotton spinner
21 Nov John FORD son of John & Mary of Bridge End, cotton dresser
25 Nov Jane WILSON dau of William & Alice of Shepley Mill, cotton rover
25 Nov John PRIEST illegit. son of Betty of Glossop, single woman (& from BT)
14 Dec Robert BARBER son of Samuel & Martha of Bridge End, clothier (& from PR)
22 Dec Levi WOOD son of Christopher & Esther of Glossop, cotton spinner
1839
17 Feb Ann WOOD dau of George & Hannah of Mill Town, cotton spinner
3 Apr Martha COOPER dau of John & Martha of Wimbury Hill, farmer
6 Apr Harriet WILSON dau of John & Mary of Bridge End, weaver
14 Apr Ralph WOOD son of Ralph & Sarah of Ludworth, farmer
14 Apr Sarah Ann WOOD dau of Jonas & Betty of Glossop, cotton rover
22 Apr John FORD son of John & Maria of Shepley Mill, weaver
20 May John COOPER son of William & Alice of Glossop, weaver
27 May Elizabeth GREEN dau of Richard & Sarah of Wren Nest, weaver (& from PR)
16 Jun George Winterbottom WOOD son of Thomas & Susanna of Glossop, cotton carder
26 Jun John Garlick HADFIELD son of Thomas & Sarah of Glossop, joiner
30 Jun William Thomas HADFIELD son of William & Betty of Padfield, cotton spinner
21 Jul Sarah COOPER dau of William & Mary of Wooley Bridge, carter
21 Jul Alice WOOD dau of Isaiah & Harriot of Glossop, cotton spinner
25 Jul Sally WOOD dau of William & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
28 Jul Eliza COOPER dau of John & Hannah of Wren Nest, cotton rover
15 Sep Ellen HADFIELD illegit. dau of Betty of Padfield, single woman
15 Sep Charles WOOD son of Robert & Sarah of Staley Bridge, cotton spinner
6 Oct Robert HADFIELD son of Thomas & Ann of Padfield, stone mason
3 Nov John HOLLINGWORTH son of Thomas & Sarah of Whitfield, stone mason
3 Nov Grace Annette WOOD dau of Samuel & Mary of Padfield, labourer
10 Nov Martha COOPER dau of Randle & Jane of Glossop, labourer
1 Dec Joshua HADFIELD son of George & Agnes of Hadfield, weaver
15 Dec Ann WOOD dau of Enoch & Ann of Padfield, weaver
1840 (top)
12 Feb Sarah WOOD dau of John & Betty of Cow Brook, cotton carder
18 Feb John TURNER son of Robert & Ann of Torside, labourer
21 Feb John PRIEST son of John & Deborah of Whitfield, weaver (& from BT)
1 Mar William HADFIELD son of Joseph & Hannah of Whitfield, labourer
1 Mar John WOOD son of Charles & Sarah of Shepley Mill, cotton spinner
19 Apr John COOPER son of Wright & Emma of Wren Nest, cotton dresser
19 Apr Edwin BARBER son of John & Betty of Woodland, labourer (& from PR)
24 May Levina SAXON dau of Thomas & Sarah of Comstall Bridge, weaver
31 May Martha WOOD dau of Abel & Margaret of Wren Nest, cotton spinner
21 Jun William Cusworth HILL son of Thomas & Harriot of Hadfield, hatter
12 Jul James WOOD son of Sarah of Wooley Bridge, widow `her husband is lately dead`
26 July Mary FISH dau of James & Harriot of Waterside, cotton spinner
28 Jul Alice COOPER dau of John & Hannah of Wimburry Hill, farmer
2 Aug Sarah WOOD dau of Ralph & Sarah of Broad Stone, farmer
30 Aug Lucy WOOD dau of Thomas & Jane of Wooley Bridge, cotton carder
22 Oct Mark COOPER son of Joseph & Sarah of Dinting, labourer
13 Dec Charles BARBER son of Benjamin & Mary of Whitfield, stone mason
1841
17 Jan Abraham Plant COOPER son of William & Mary of Wooley Bridge, labourer
12 Mar James WOOD illegit. son of Sally of Glossop, single woman
14 Mar Harriot WILSON dau of William & Alice of Shepley Mill, cotton rover
22 Mar Samuel WOOD son of John & Ellen of Glossop, cotton spinner
28 Mar James BAMFORD son of William & Martha of Water Side, weaver
28 Mar Amy WOOD dau of Isiah & Harriott of Glossop, cotton spinner
11 Apr Joseph COOPER son of Joseph & Martha of Dinting, farmer
8 May Maria HADFIELD dau of William & Ann of Wooley Bridge, weaver
8 May Emma SAXTON (sic) dau of John & Sarah of Compstall Bridge, plasterer
14 May Mary HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Sarah of Glossop, inn keeper
6 Jun Jane COOPER dau of William & Mary of Ashes, cotton spinner
13 Jun Susanna FISH dau of Ralph & Betty of Wren Nest, warehouseman (& from BT)
10 Aug George WOOD son of John & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
19 Sep Betty WOOD dau of Robert & Sarah of Staley Bridge, cotton spinner
10 Oct Alice DAWSON dau of Benjamin & Amelia of Whitfield, weaver
5 Dec Ellen HADFIELD dau of William & Betty of Padfield, cotton spinner
19 Dec Joseph HADFIELD son of George & Agnes of Hadfield, weaver
1842
23 Jan Elizabeth BARBER dau of John & Elizabeth of Woodlands, farmer (& from PR)
6 Feb Joseph WOOD son of Samuel & Rachael of Hadfield, labourer
13 Feb Jane HADFIELD illegit. dau of Betty of Whitfield, single woman
6 Mar George PRIEST son of John & Deborah of Whitfield, weaver (& from BT)
8 Mar Moses COOPER son of John & Mary of Mellor, labourer born 28 Sep 1822
8 Mar John COOPER son of John & Mary of Mellor, labourer born 20 Jul 1825
8 Mar Joseph COOPER son of John & Mary of Mellor, labourer born 31 May 1827
27 Mar George FORD son of John & Mary of Bridge End, cotton dresser
10 Apr James Robert HADFIELD illegit. son of Eliza of Hadfield, single woman
24 Apr Thomas SAXON son of Thomas & Sarah of Comstall Bridge, grocer
1 May John WOOD son of Abel & Margaret of Wren Nest, cotton spinner
6 May Mark WOOD son of Joseph & Martha of Whitfield, cotton spinner
15 May Martha HOLLINGWORTH dau of Thomas & Sarah of Whitfield, stone mason
12 Jun Lydia Maria FORD dau of John & Maria of Shepley Mill, weaver
4 Aug Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Betty of Mill Town, labourer
13 Oct Maria WILSON illegit. dau of Elizabeth of Hurst Mill, single woman
19 Oct Jemima HADFIELD dau of Christopher & Betty of Glossop, mechanic
4 Dec Caroline COOPER dau of Ruben & Betty of Whitfield, cotton carder
1843
1 Jan Thomas HILL son of Christ[opher] & Ann of Mill Town, labourer
5 Mar Samuel HADFIELD son of John & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
16 Mar John HOLLINGWORTH son of Joseph & Jane of Bridge End, butcher (& from BT)
21 Mar Elizabeth COOPER dau of William & Mary of Brook Field, labourer
14 Apr Sarah Elizabeth COOPER dau of William & Mary of Dinting, cotton spinner
14 Apr Jane COOPER dau of George & Martha of Dinting, farmer
2 Jul Mary COOPER dau ofJohn & Hannah of Glossop, farmer
9 Jul Alice DAWSON illegit dau of Ann of Padfield, single woman
9 Jul Joseph HADFIELD son of William & Ann of Wooley Bridge, weaver
1 Sep Samuel HYDE son of Philip & Ann of Glossop, cotton carder
17 Sep William Edward HADFIELD son of George & Agnes of Hadfield, weaver
17 Sep Samuel SAXON son of John & Sarah of Comstall Bridge, plasterer
17 Sep Martha WOOD dau of Robert & Sarah of Staley Bridge, cotton spinner
28 Nov Edward GEE illegit. son of Ann of Glossop, single woman
10 Dec Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Ann of Glossop, cotton spinner
31 Dec Jonathan HADFIELD son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Mill Town, labourer
1844
28 Jan Hannah HADFIELD dau of William & Betty of Padfield, cotton spinner
29 Feb Ann HADFIELD dau of John & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
28 Mar James WOOD son of John & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
14 Apr Jane TURNER dau of Robert & Hannah of Torside, farmer (& from PR)
14 Apr George WOOD son of Isaiah & Harriot of Glossop, cotton spinner
19 Apr Robert BARBER son of James & Lydia of Padfield, cotton spinner (& from PR)
19 May James COOPER son of Randle & Jane of Glossop, labourer
23 Jun Ellen MOORHOUSE illegit. dau of Ann of Waterside, single woman (& from PR)
30 Jun Mary BARBER dau of John & Betty of Whitfield, labourer (& from PR)
7 Jul Martha HADFIELD illegit. dau of Betty of Wren Nest, single woman
14 Jul Joseph HOLLINGWORTH son of Joseph & Jane of Bridge End, butcher
28 Jul Hannah GREEN dau of Samuel & Sarah of Glossop, weaver (& from PR)
28 Jul John WILSON son of Robert & Sarah of Glossop, labourer
25 Aug Sarah COOPER dau of Matthew & Elizabeth of Whitfield, labourer
15 Sep Alice Ann COOPER dau of Reuben & Betty of Cow Brook, engineer
16 Sep Eliza SAXON dau of Thomas & Sarah of Compstall Bridge, grocer
20 Oct Sarah Ann HOLLINGWORTH dau of Thomas & Sarah of Whitfield, stone mason
27 Oct Joseph HADFIELD son of Christopher & Betty of Glossop, mechanic
25 Dec William STAFFORD son of William & Fanny of Hayfield, stone mason born 1 Sep 1841
25 Dec Alice STAFFORD dau of William & Fanny of Hayfield, stone mason
1845
21 Jan William COOPER son of William & Mary of Bridge Field, labourer
9 Feb Betty WOOD dau of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, labourer
15 Jun George Henry FORD son of John & Mary of Charles Town, paper maker
14 Sep Mary HADFIELD dau of William & Ann of Wooley Bridge, weaver
14 Sep Mary SAXON dau of Thomas & Sarah of Compstall Bridge, grocer born 31 May 1835
5 Oct William WOOD son of Enoch & Anne of Padfield, cotton dresser
5 Oct James DAWSON son of John & Eliza of Bridge End, blacksmith
3 Nov Nelley HADFIELD dau of John & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
9 Nov Mary Ann HOLLINGWORTH dau of Joseph & Jane of Whitfield, inn keeper
16 Nov Benjamin TURNER son of John & Esther of Newton, shoe maker (& from PR)
30 Nov James DAWSON son of James & Martha of Charlesworth, plasterer born 29 May 1823
7 Dec Martha HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Ann of Bridge End, cotton spinner
1846
11 Jan Henry HADFIELD son of George & Agnes of Hadfield, weaver
25 Jan Mary Ann HOLLINGWORTH dau of John & Hannah of Glossop, weaver
29 Mar Mary BARBER dau of James & Lydia of Padfield, engineer
19 Apr George Henry WOOD son of John & Betty of Glossop, cotton carder
26 Apr Robert WOOD son of Robert & Sarah of Staley Bridge, Lan, spinner
26 Apr Charles WOOD son of Isaiah & Harriot of Glossop, cotton spinner
31 May Mary TURNER dau of Robert & Hannah of Matley, farmer
7 Jun Harriot GREEN dau of Samuel & Sarah of Shepley Mill, weaver
21 Jun George DAWSON son of James & Harriot of Charlesworth, plasterer
31 Aug John COOPER son of John & Hannah of Glossop, labourer
6 Sep Xerces WOOD son of Joseph & Amelia of Hadfield, carder
13 Sep Hannah HILL dau of Samuel & Ann of Glossop, cotton rover
20 Sep William COOPER son of Randle & Jane of Glossop, labourer
4 Oct Joseph HADFIELD son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Glossop, labourer
11 Oct John WOOD son of John & Ellen of Glossop, spinner
18 Oct Joseph COOPER son of Reuben & Betty of Glossop, engineer
18 Oct William BARBER son of John & Betty of Torside, labourer
15 Nov Mary PRIEST dau of John & Deborah of Whitfield, weaver
1847
1 Jan Alice COOPER dau of William & Mary of Wooley Bridge, labourer
10 Jan Grace HOLLINGWORTH dau of Thomas & Sarah of Whitfield, stone mason
7 Feb Henry Bridge DAWSON son of William & Margaret of Wooley Bridge, dresser
23 Feb Ellen HADFIELD dau of William & Ann of Glossop, weaver
4 Apr Hannah HOLLINGWORTH dau of Joseph & Jane of Whitfield, inn keeper
18 Apr Mary Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of William & Betty of Padfield, spinner born 25 Mar 1846
24 Apr Joshua HADFIELD son of Christopher & Betty of Glossop, mechanic
17 May Maria DAWSON dau of John & Elizabeth of Whitfield, carder
7 Jun Elizabeth Johnson HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Mary of Glossop, joiner
1 Aug John HADFIELD son of George & Agnes of Water Side, weaver
6 Sep Martha Ruth WOOD dau of John & Hannah of Glossop, spinner
17 Sep Joseph SAXON son of Thomas & Sarah of Compstall Bridge, grocer
23 Sep Elizabeth WOOD dau of Joseph & Catherine of Padfield, weaver
31 Oct Charles BARBER son of Samuel & Mary of Padfield, weaver
21 Nov Eliza MOORHOUSE illegit. dau of Ann of Water Side, spinster
5 Dec Martha HADFIELD dau of John & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
1848
6 Feb William Henry GREEN son of James & Mary Ann of Green Vale, labourer
13 Feb Betty DAWSON dau of James & Harriot of Charlesworth, plasterer
20 Feb Martha Ann GREENE dau of Charles & Hannah of Mill Town, weaver
7 Mar James HADFIELD son of James & Esther of Glossop, carder
12 Mar Hannah WOOD dau of James & Betty of Glossop, cotton weaver
19 Mar Martha Ann BARBER dau of James & Lydia of Padfield, engineer
19 Mar James COOPER son of Hugh & Betty of Whitfield, block cutter
2 Apr Ann WOOD dau of John & Ellen of Glossop, cotton spinner
2 Apr Sarah Ann HADFIELD dau of William & Ann of Hollingworth, Mottram, overlooker
10 Apr Elizabeth Ann JOULE dau of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, plasterer
6 May William TURNER son of Robert & Hannah of Matley, Chs, farmer
28 May William PRIEST son of John & Deborah of Whitfield, weaver
3 Sep William HOLLINGWORTH son of Joseph & Jane of Whitfield, inn keeper
17 Sep Sarah Jane WOOD dau of Robert & Sarah of Staley Bridge, cotton spinner
17 Sep Amelia HADFIELD dau of William & Betty of Padfield, cotton spinner
24 Sep Eliza GREEN dau of Samuel & Sarah of Glossop, weaver
26 Sep Charlotte HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of Glossop, carpenter
9 Nov Joseph HADFIELD son of Charles & Betty of Glossop, innkeeper
1849
4 Feb William TURNER son of Richard & Ellen of Green Vale, machine printer
18 Mar William WOOD son of Joseph & Catherine of Padfield, weaver
25 Mar Samuel HADFIELD son of William & Alice of Newton, weaver
6 May Alfred FORD son of James & Hannah of Glossop, weaver
6 May Decine HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Hannah of Glossop, cordwainer
8 Jul Mary COOPER dau of William & Mary of Wooley Bridge, labourer
29 Jul Harriett HADFIELD dau of Christopher & Betty of Glossop, mechanic
29 Jul Mary WILSON illegit. dau of Elizabeth of Glossop, spinster
16 Sep George COOPER son of Hannah of Charlesworth
23 Sep Sarah TURNER dau of Robert & Hannah of Matley, Chs, farmer
15 Nov James HADFIELD son of Charles & Betty of Glossop, innkeeper
16 Nov Thomas PRIEST illegit. son of Ann of Glossop, single woman
18 Nov Mary WOOD illegit. dau of Martha of Glossop, single woman
25 Nov Joe BARBER son of John & Betty of Padfield, labourer
1850 (top)
4 Feb Thomas HADFIELD son of William & Ann of Glossop, weaver
10 Mar John Henry HOLLINGWORTH son of Joseph & Jane of Whitfield, inn keeper
16 Jun Samuel HADFIELD son of Charles & Hadfield (sic) of Newton Moor, cotton spinner
23 Jun Mary GASKELL dau of James & Elizabeth of Wooley Bridge, plumber
23 Jun Sarah Jane DAWSON dau of John & Eliza of Staley Wood, blacksmith
28 Jul Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of William & Ann of Hollingworth, weaver
25 Aug George GREEN son of Samuel & Sarah of Glossop, weaver
27 Oct Margaret Elizabeth Ann DAWSON dau of William & Margaret of Whitfield, cotton dresser
31 Oct Sarah Ann HADFIELD dau of Eli & Clarissa of Howard Town, cotton spinner
1 Dec John DAWSON son of James & Harriett of Charlesworth, labourer
15 Dec Frederick GASKILL son of Charles & Susanna of Glossop, blacksmith
1851
21 Apr Samuel BARBER son of William & Mary of Glossop, labourer
4 May Phillis WOOD dau of William & Eliza of Water Side, weaver
4 May Mary WOOD dau of William & Eliza of Water Side, weaver
18 May Hannah HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Hannah of Mill Town, shoemaker
8 Jun Thomas COOPER son of William & Mary of Wolley Bridge, labourer
15 Jun Martha WOOD dau of John & Ellen of Glossop, cotton weaver
15 Jun Lydia WOOD dau of Eli & Mary Ann of Glossop, overlooker of power looms
15 Jun Samuel BARBER son of Joseph & Catharine of Howard Town, overlooker of power looms
22 Jun Tom BARBER son of William & Nancy of Mill Town, corn miller
17 Aug Susannah SAXON dau of Thomas & Sarah of Newton, weaver
2 Sep Samuel HADFIELD son of Charles & Betsy of Glossop, innkeeper
14 Sep Samuel HADFIELD son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Rose Green, serving man
14 Sep John HADFIELD son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Rose Green, serving man
27 Oct Jane Alice HOLLINGWORTH dau of Joseph & Jane of Howard Town, innkeeper
21 Dec Charles HADFIELD son of Christopher & Betty of Glossop, mechanic
1852
29 Jan Eliza HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of Hall Lane, joiner
15 Feb Edward HADFIELD son of Charles & Annah? of Newton, cotton spinner
3 Mar Mary DAWSON dau of John & Maria of Rough Town, chair maker
14 Mar Harriet WOOD dau Peter & Ann of Howard Town, card room hand
28 Mar Mary GREEN dau of Samuel & Sarah of Corn Mill Bridge, butcher
28 Mar Moses son of James HAWKSWORTH & Alice RIGLEY of Free Town, weaver
28 Mar John HADFIELD son of Charles & Sarah of Corn Mill Bridge, stone mason
13 Apr Ellen TURNER dau of Robert & Hannah of Matley, Chs, farmer
3 May Samuel BARBER son of William & Mary of Water Mill, labourer
4 May John HADFIELD son of Christopher & Mary of Turn of Lane, overlooker
7 May Ann HADFIELD dau of William & Betty of Padfield, turner
23 May Mary dau of Patrick SCANDELL, overlooker & Sarah WOOD, weaver of Padfield
6 Jun Mark HADFIELD son of Mark & Jane of Wellgate, gardener
13 Jun John HADFIELD son of Christopher & Mary of Rose Green, overlooker
3 Jul Samuel COOPER son of John & Sarah of Hollingworth, labourer born 26 Sep 1834
3 Jul Ruth COOPER dau of John & Sarah of Hollingworth, labourer born 9 Sep 1832
26 Sep Ann Bagshaw dau of John BAGSHAW & Sarah SHAW of Littlemoor, labourer
3 Oct Caroline WOOD dau of Thomas & Sarah of Broadbottom, weaver
3 Oct Elizabeth HOLLINGWORTH dau of John & Esther of Wren Nest, weaver
10 Oct Hannah dau of John WOOD & Alice ROLLEY of Waterside, piecer
1853
4 Feb Betty WOOD dau of James & Mary of Rough Town, weaver
13 Feb Robert DAWSON son of John & Eliza of Staley Wood, blacksmith
13 Mar John GEE son of Wright & Elizabeth of Wharfe, grinder
20 Mar Mary Elizabeth GREEN dau of John & Mary of Green Vale, weaver
27 Mar Mary HADFIELD dau of John & Hannah of Glossop, cotton spinner
27 Mar Samuel COOPER son of William & Mary of Woolley Bridge, labourer
3 Apr Hannah COOPER dau of William, overlooker dec. & Ann of Howard Town
3 Apr Lavinia BARBER dau of John & Elizabeth of Woodcock Road, farmer
6 May Matthew WOOD son of John & Hannah of Glossop, labourer
8 May Jonas John Frederick WOOD son of Samuel & Eliza Ann of Glossop, cotton spinner
25 May Elizabeth WILSON dau of George & Ann of Mill Town, cotton spinner (see 24 Jul)
25 May John WILSON son of George & Ann of Mill Town, cotton spinner (see 24 Jul)
5 Jun Samuel HADFIELD son of John & Hannah of Rose Green, labourer
3 Jul John WOOD son of Eli & Mary Ann of Glossop, overlooker
3 Jul John HADFIELD son of William & Ann of Glssop, weaver
24 Jul John WILSON son of George & Ann of Mill Town, cotton spinner (see 25 May)
24 Jul Elizabeth WILSON dau of George & Ann of Mill Town, cotton spinner (see 25 May)
28 Jul Martha MORRIS dau of George & Amelia of Whitfield, weaver
6 Aug John son of William HEAP, weaver & Betty WOOD, weaver of Howard Town
18 Sep Joseph William DAWSON son of William & Margaret of Tor Top, cotton dresser
9 Oct Fanny JOWLE dau of Joseph & Mary of Rough Town, labourer
30 Oct Nancy Ann BARBER dau of Charles & Jane of Hall St., cotton spinner
18 Nov Amos GEE son of Joseph & Mary of George Thorpe Rd., weaver
29 Dec Harriet Harrison HADFIELD dau of Charles & Betsey of Hare & Hounds, Glossop, innkeeper
1854
26 Feb Charles ELLOR son of James & Sarah of Bridge End, porter
19 Mar Mary HADFIELD dau of James & Margaret of Mill Town, butcher
19 Mar Ann COOPER dau of Samuel & Nancy of Mill Town, grocer
16 Apr Betty HADFIELD dau of Christopher & Mary of Rose Green, overlooker
11 Jun Thomas Hague WOOD son of John & Ellen of Howard Town, cotton spinner
25 Jun John Preston HADFIELD son of Charles & Hannah of Hadfield, coal dealer
5 Jul Thomas HADFIELD son of Christopher & Betty of Glossop, mechanic
30 Jul Luke WOOD son of Isaiah & Harriet of Backitch?, spinner
17 Sep Sarah Ann DAWSON dau of Rose Green, stripper
8 Oct Elizabeth GREEN dau of Samuel & Sarah of Corn Mill Bridge, weaver
29 Oct Mary Ann FIDLER dau of Thomas & Harriet of Newton, blacksmith
5 Nov John WOOD son of Joseph & Catherine of Padfield, weaver
31 Dec Sarah WILSON dau of George & Alice of Wren Nest, baker
1855
21 Jan Samuel COOPER son of William & Mary of Woolley Bridge, labourer
25 Mar William GEE son of Wright & Elizabeth of Glossop, grinder
5 Apr James BARBER son of William & Mary of Oldham Row, Glossop, labourer
15 Apr James WOOD son of Samuel & Eliza Ann of Glossop, cotton spinner
27 May Joseph Harry BAMFORD? son of William & Mary Ann of Glossop, mechanic
1 Jul Mary HADFIELD dau of Charles & Hannah of Newton, overlooker
22 Jul Betty WOOD dau of John & Alice of Water Side, cotton spinner
21 Oct Joseph WOOD son of Eli & Mary Anne of Glossop, overlooker
28 Oct Amelia GASKILL dau of Charles & Harriett of Hadfield, blacksmith
28 Oct Fanny GASKILL dau of Charles & Harriett of Hadfield, blacksmith born 26 Mar 1853
11 Nov Emma WILSON dau of William & Sarah of Brook Field, weaver
1856
31 Jan Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Charles & Betsy of Hare & Hounds, Glossop, innkeeper
30 Mar Joseph GEE son of Wright & Elizabeth of Glossop, gas maker
20 Apr William Henry HADFIELD son of Charles & Hannah of Hadfield, coal dealer born 6 Nov 1855
13 Jul William Henry HADFIELD son of Eli & Clarissa of Howard Town, spinner
7 Aug Sarah WOOD dau of Samuel & Hannah of Glossop, labourer
31 Aug Charles Edward BARBER son of William & Hannah of Howard Town, coal digger
31 Aug Rachel Ann HADFIELD dau of Robert & Mary of Shepley Mill, weaver
31 Aug Samuel HADFIELD son of William & Annah? of Glossop, weaver
7 Sep William Greenwood HOLLINGWORTH son of Samuel & Mary of Quires Lane, printer
21 Sep Eleanor GREEN dau of John & Mary of Shepley Mill, weaver
5 Oct Edward WILSON son of Martha of doncaster, servant
9 Nov James COOPER son of Mary of Glossop, winder
16 Nov Selina GASKELL dau of Charles & Harriet of Whitfield, blacksmith
1857
2 Feb Sarah WOOD dau of Charlotte of Rough Town, weaver
15 Feb George Thomas WILSON son of Joseph & Mary of Rough Town, spinner
22 Feb Maria HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Kezia of Glossop, dresser
15 Mar Charlotte COOPER dau of William & Mary of Woolley Bridge, labourer
5 Apr Mary HADFIELD dau of Christopher & Betty of Glossop, mechanic
12 Apr Daniel GEE son of Joseph & Mary of Padfield, weaver
31 May James TURNER son of Henry & Harriet of Hadfield, quarryman
31 May Thomas TURNER son of Henry & Harriet of Hadfield, quarryman
31 May Millicent WILSON dau of George & Alice of Green Vale, baker
7 Jun James HADFIELD son of John & Anne of Howard Town, weaver
19 Jul Joseph HOLLINGWORTH son of Jacob & Betty of Green Vale, tailor
26 Jul John Cronkshaw COOPER son of William & Betsy of Hollingworth, cotton spinner
20 Sep Joseph HADFIELD son of Christopher & Hannah of Rose Green, overlooker
27 Sep Joseph WOOD son of Robert & Ann of Padfield, weaver
8 Nov Mary Emily WOOD dau of William & Emma of Howard Town, fireman
15 Nov Frances Amelia HADFIELD dau of Robert & Mary Anne of Padfield, spinner
29 Nov Eliza BARBER dau of John & Betty of Woodcock Road, labourer
1858
31 Jan George Edward Wharton HILL son of Samuel & Martha of Dinting, weaver
16 May Mary HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Hannah of Howardtown, shoemaker
16 May Thomas SAXTON son of Esther of Hadfield
30 May Martha Ann HADFIELD dau of Charles & Hannah of Hadfield, brick maker
30 May Levi WOOD son of John & Alice of Hadfield, spinner
12 Sep William HADFIELD son of Charles & Hannah of Newton, overlooker
30 Sep Richard HADFIELD son of Charles & Betsy of Glossop, innkeeper
5 Dec John Thomas GREEN son of John & Mary of Greenvale, weaver
19 Dec Emily BARBER dau of William & Hannah of Howardtown, coal dealer
1859
15 May Milicent GEE dau of Joseph & Mary of Hadfield, weaver
18 Sep Charles WOOD son of Eli & Mary Ann of Glossop, overlooker
2 Oct Joe Henry COOPER son of William & Betsy of Hollingworth, cotton weaver
2 Oct Thomas BAGSHAW son of William & Sarah of Littlemoor, labourer
2 Oct Martha Ann BAGSHAW dau of William & Sarah of Littlemoor, labourer
30 Oct Martha HADFIELD dau of John & Elizabeth of Hadfield, farmer
20 Nov Anney WOOD dau of William & Emma of Openshaw, Lan, engineer
27 Nov Harriet HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Keziah of Glossop, dreser
27 Nov Sarah WOOD dau of Charlotte of Glossop
4 Feb Charles WOOD son of John & Ann of Glossop, labourer
4 Feb Aron WOOD son of John & ann of Glossop, labourer
18 Mar William WOOD son of Robert & Ann of Hadfield, weaver
8 Apr Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Hannah of Mill Town, shoemaker
8 Apr Mary Jane WOOD dau of Thomas & Ellen of Broscroft, weaver
20 May Charles William WOOD son of John & Alice of Hadfield, cotton spinner
1 Jul James HYDE son of Henry & Harriet of Whitfield, cotton spinner
15 Jul Walter Thomas HADFIELD son of Thomas & Mary Ann of Rose green, joiner
15 Jul James HADFIELD son of Thomas & Mary Ann of Rose green, joiner
15 Jul Charlotte HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of Rose green, joiner born 22 Sep 1848
15 Jul Sarah Ann DAWSON dau of George & Elizabeth of Hurst Mill, cotton carder
15 Jul George DAWSON son of George & Elizabeth of Hurst Mill, cotton carder
15 Jul Ruth FISH dau of Yates & Ann of Water Side, labourer
15 Jul Walter FISH son of Yates & Ann of Water Side, labourer
29 Jul Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Emma of Glossop, shoemaker
12 Aug Clara HOLLINGWORTH dau of Samuel & Mary of Primrose Lane, machine printer
26 Aug James Edward HADFIELD son of Charles & Hannah of Hadfield, brick maker
16 Sep Robert WILSON son of George & Alice of High St., baker
14 Oct Betty HADFIELD dau of William & Sarah of Padfield, weaver
14 Oct Dinah SELLARS dau of Joseph & Ann of Hadfield, packer
30 Dec William GEE son of Joseph & Mary of Hadfield, weaver
1861
26 May Alice HADFIELD dau of Christopher & Hannah of Glossop, overlooker
27 Jun Rebecca Rothwell HADFIELD dau of Charles & Betsy of Glossop, innkeeper
7 Jul James GREEN son of John & Mary of Howard Town, weaver
28 Jul James William WOOD son of John & Elizabeth of Dinting, labourer
4 Aug Mary Ann BARBER dau of William & Hannah of Howard Town, coal dealer
11 Aug Joe WOOD son of Samuel & Ann of Glossop, roller coverer
8 Sep Mary HOLLINGWORTH dau of Jacob & Betty of Greenvale, labourer
20 Oct Sarah HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Emma of Glossop, shoemaker
15 Dec John Edward COOPER son of William & Mary of Hollingworth, labourer
1862
30 Mar Harriet Annie WOOD dau of Charles & Eliza of Hadfield, tailor
11 May James WOOD son of Tristram & Charlotte of Glossop, wheelwright
18 May Margaret WOOD dau of William & Emma of Openshaw, engine driver
25 Nov Mary Jane EDWARDS dau of Thomas & Mary of Glossop, nailor
1863
15 Feb Clara Abigail WOOD dau of John & Alice of Hadfield, spinner
29 Mar Alice HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Emma of Glossop, cordwainer
17 May Mary HADFIELD dau of Christopher & Hannah of Glossop, overlooker
7 Jun Joe WILSON son of George & Alice of Glossop, baker
14 Jun Samuel GREEN son of John & Martha of Glossop, spinner
14 Jun John William HADFIELD son of Elija? & Ellen of Glossop, bobbin frame tenter
2 Aug Joseph HADFIELD son of Thomas & Kezia of Glossop, dresser
6 Sep Anne BARBER dau of William & Hannah of Dinting, coal dealer
27 Sep John Preston HADFIELD son of Charles & Hannah of Hadfield, brick maker
4 Oct Edwin WOOD son of Eli & Mary Ann of Glossop, overlooker
1864
8 May Martha Ann GREEN dau of John & Mary of Whitfield, weaver
11 May Emma HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Emma of Glossop, worker in steel
18 Sep Herbert WOOD son of Robert & Ann of Hadfield, weaver
1865
21 May Tom WOOD son of John & Sarah of Glossop, carter
6 Aug Mary Ann HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, green grocer
17 Sep Arthur WOOD son of Tristram & Charlotte, of Rose Green, Glossop, wheelwright
17 Sep Absalom WOOD son of Charlotte of Glossop, single woman
17 Sep Walker FISH son of Yates & Ann of Broscroft Waterside, labourer
17 Sep John Yates FISH son of Yates & Ann of Broscroft, labourer
14 Oct Aaron COOPER son of John & Amelia of Glossop, weaver
3 Dec John Thomas WOOD son of Jabez & Cicely of Glossop, spinner
3 Dec Hannah WOOD dau of Jabez and Cicely of Glossop, spinner
1866
11 Feb Samuel WOOD son of Eli & Mary Ann of Glossop, overlooker
11 Feb Henrietta HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Keziah of Glossop, draper
1 Apr John Edward COOPER son of William & Emma of Dewsbury, woolminer?
22 Apr Amy HADFIELD dau of Christopher & Hannah of Glossop, overlooker
20 May Edward HADFIELD son of Thomas & Emma of Glossop, shoemaker
16 Dec Joseph Wood HADFIELD son of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, green grocer
30 Dec Joseph WOOD son of John & Sarah of Glossop, carter
1867
18 Aug Ellen Henrietta BARBER dau of Edwin & Grace of Glossop, railway guard
1868
9 Feb Eugene WOOD dau? of William & Emma of Oakenshaw, engine driver
22 Mar Willie WOOD son of Levi & Hannah of Waterside, spinner
22 Mar Mary Ellen WOOD dau of Levi & Hannah of Waterside, spinner
12 Apr James Bennett HADFIELD son of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, shoemaker
12 Jul Henry Herbert HADFIELD son of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, green grocer
30 Aug Hannah Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Charles & Ellen of Glossop, bookkeeper
22 Nov Sarah WOOD dau of Eli & Mary Ann of Howard Town, overlooker
27 Dec Emma HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Keziah of Glossop, draper
1869
7 Feb William HADFIELD son of Thomas & Emma of Glossop, cordwainer
14 Feb Alice Ann WOOD dau of Alice of Glossop, spinster
28 Mar Alice Hannah HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, shoemaker
3 Apr Matilda BARBER dau of George & Jane of Glossop, spinner
2 May Hannah WOOD dau of John Winter & Sarah of Glossop, labourer
16 May Eliza Ann FORD dau of Selina of Shepley Mill
13 Jun Arthur HADFIELD son of Charles & Hannah of Cheetham, Manchester, agent
13 or 20 Jun Thomas HADFIELD son of Joseph & Maria of Glossop, mechanic
27 Jun Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Christopher & Betty of Glossop, mechanic
5 Sep Mark HADFIELD son of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, green grocer
19 Sep Joel WOOD son of John & Alice of Hadfield, spinner
19 Sep Mary Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of John & Mary of Brighouse, engineer
21 Nov Clara BARBER dau of Edwin & Grace of Glossop, labourer
17 Dec Ann COOPER dau of James & Mary Ann of Glossop, spinner
1870 (top)
3 Apr Jessie WOOD dau of John & Elizabeth of Glossop, labourer
24 Apr George COOPER son of George & Mary Ann of Padfield, labourer
22 Apr Walter Goddard ELDRED son of William & Ann of Glossop, lamp lighter (this order in reg.)
29 May Albert FISH son of Yates & Annie of Broscroft, labourer
29 May Sarah Ellen FISH dau of Yates & Annie of Broscroft, labourer
29 May Eliza FISH dau of Yates & Annie of Broscroft, labourer
19 Jun Eliza HADFIELD dau of William & Grace of Norfolk St., weaver
24 Jul Charlotte HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, shoemaker
16 Nov Jessie HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, green grocer
1871
1 Jan Alice Ann WOOD dau of Tristram & Charlotte of Glossop, wheewright
21 Feb Ada WHITTAKER dau of George & Ann of Glossop, licensed victualler
21 Feb Norfolk Stevenson WHITTAKER son of George & Ann of Glossop, licensed victualler
21 Feb Agnes WHITTAKER dau of George & Ann of Glossop, licensed victualler
21 Feb Florence Mary WHITTAKER dau of George & Ann of Glossop, licensed victualler
26 Mar Clara Jane HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Keziah of Glossop, draper
9 Apr Sarah Winter WOOD dau of John Winter & Sarah of Hurst, labourer
16 Apr Fred COOPER son of Alice of Glossop, spinster
6 Aug Mary Ellen HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Emma of Glossop, cordwainer
3 Sep Annie COOPER dau of John & Martha of Glossop, labourer
17 Sep Thomas HADFIELD son of John & Mary Jane of Rastrick, engineer
1 Oct Fred TURNER son of William & Matilda of Glossop, labourer
15 Oct Ann COOPER dau of James & Mary Anne of Glossop, spinner
1872
24 Mar Sarah Ellen HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, green grocer
31 Mar Hannah HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, shoemaker
6 Apr William WOOD son of John & Elizabeth of Brookfield, packer
23 Jun Lily BARBER dau of Joe & Lydia Ann of Glossop, labourer
10 Nov Arthur Charles WOOD son of Robert & Ann of Glossop, weaver
10 Nov Martha Jane WOOD dau of Jabez & Cicely of Glossop, spinner
8 Dec Mary Emma WOOD dau of Betty of Padfield, spinster
15 Dec Sarah PRIEST dau of Eliza & John (sic) of Glossop, weaver
1873
26 Jan Sarah Jane Pickford WRIGLEY dau of John & Jane of Glossop, labourer
26 Jan Maria WRIGLEY dau of John & Jane of Glossop, labourer
16 Feb George WOOD son of John & Sarah of Glossop, farm labourer
31 Aug Alice HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, green grocer
14 Sep Walter HADFIELD son of John & Mary Jane of Rastrick, engineer
2 Nov Clara WOOD dau of John & Elizabeth of Dinting Vale, packer
1874
15 Feb John HADFIELD son of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, shoemaker
5 Apr Thomas Wilfred HADFIELD son of Thomas & Kesiah of Glossop, draper
11 Oct James HADFIELD son of Thomas & Emma of Glossop, labourer
1875
16 May James COOPER son of Thomas & Martha of Glossop, spinner
16 May Eliza BARBER dau of Joe & Lidiath? Ann of Glossop, minder
8 Aug Frank WOOD son of John & Elizabeth of Dinting, block printer
24 Oct Martha COOPER dau of John & Margaret Amelia of Glossop, weaver
1876
2 Jan Annie WOOD dau of John Winterbottom & Sarah of Glossop, labourer
13 Feb Fred WOOD son of Ann & Robert (sic) of Glossop, weaver
17 Sep Harry HADFIELD son of John & Mary Jane of Rastrick, engineer
29 Oct Francis Darwent HADFIELD son of Thomas & Keziah of Glossop, outfitter
12 Nov Marian HADFIELD dau of James & Annie of Glossop, farmer
1877
14 Jan Thomas BARBER son of Joe & Lydia Ann of Glossop, minder
17 Jun Samuel Joseph HADFIELD son of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, shoemaker
26 Jun Eli HADFIELD son of Thomas & Emma of Willow Grove, cordwainer
26 Aug Emily HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, green grocer
23 Dec Zacchaeus WOOD son of John Winter & Sarah of Glossop, mason
1878
14 Apr William HADFIELD son of John & Rachel of Glossop, grinder
14 Apr Sarah Ann RIGLEY dau of Joseph & Ann of Glossop, sawyer
21 Apr Mary Gertrude HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Keziah of Glossop, draper
26 May Alice Ann COOPER dau of John & Amelia of Glossop, weaver born 15 Apr 1858
13 Oct James WRIGLEY son of John & Jane of Glossop, labourer
13 Oct Tom WRIGLEY son of Joseph & Anne of Glossop, sawyer
20 Oct Wallace WOOD son of Joseph & Eliza Hannah of Glossop, grocer
8 Dec Tom BAMFORD son of Samuel & Rebecca of Padfield, labourer
1879
2 Feb Henry COOPER son of John & Amelia of Glossop, weaver
16 Feb John Robert BAGSHAW son of John & Eliza Ann of Glossop, wheelwright
7 May Harriet Hannah dau of Walter WOOD & Mary Ann BURGESS of Glossop, weaver
7 May Mary dau of Walter WOOD & Mary Ann BURGESS of Glossop, weaver
30 Nov Eli HADFIELD son of William Henry & Eliza of Glossop, clerk
1 Feb Emily Stanway BAGSHAW dau of John Alfred & Eliza Ann of Whitfield, wheelwright
28 Mar John BAGSHAW son of Samuel & Isabella of Glossop, cabinet maker
24 Oct Gertrude WOOD dau of Joseph & Eliza Hannah of Glossop, grocer
12 Dec Annie WOOD dau of John & Sarah Ann of 58 Church St., Glossop, grocer
1881
30 Mar Samuel RIDLEY son of John & Jane of Edward St., Glossop, labourer
25 Sep Charles Bridge BARBER son of Joe & Lydia Ann of 51 Hall St., Glossop, minder
25 Sep Louisa BARBER dau of Joe & Lydia Ann of Glossop, minder
18 Dec William DAWSON son of William & Charlotte of Hadfield, weaver `Baptised in sickness at Hadfield about 10 years since. Today received into the church.`
18 Dec Arthur DAWSON son of Martha Sarah of Hadfield
21 Dec Herbert William BAGSHAW son of John Alfred & Eliza Ann of 91 High St. E., Glossop, wheelwright
1882
21 May Susannah WOOD dau of John Winterbottom & Sarah of The Hurst, labourer
20 Aug Mary Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of John & Mary of Glossop, overlooker
5 Nov Beatrice WOOD dau of Joseph & Eliza Hannah of Fitzallan St., Glossop, grocer born 23 Sep 1882
1883
14 Jan John BARBER son of William & Ann of Sheffield Rd., labourer born 6 Nov 1882
18 Mar Sarah Elizabeth WOOD dau of Robert & Mary of Hall St., carter
6 Jun John William WRIGLEY son of John & Jane of Glossop, labourer born 31 Jan 1883
28 Nov John HADFIELD son of John & Mary of Glossop, overlooker born 15 Sep 1883
1884
9 Mar Mary Hannah WOOD dau of Robert & Mary of Glossop, carter born 7 Feb 1884
13 Apr Rupert WOOD son of Joseph & Eliza Ann of Glossop, grocer
11 May Martha Ann BARBER dau of Joe & Lydia Ann of Glossop, spinner
5 Oct Ethel HADFIELD dau of William Henry & Eliza of Glossop, clerk
12 Oct Rachel HADFIELD dau of John & Eliza Bentley of Glossop, mechanic
1885
4 Mar Mary Alice WOOD dau of John David & Sarah of Glossop, labourer
8 Mar Hannah BARBER dau of William & Ann of Glossop, carter
8 Mar Jane COOPER dau of James & Margaret of Glossop, labourer
19 Apr Nancy WOOD dau of Joseph Albert & Hannah Maria of Glossop, spinner
31 Jul William son of Joseph HADFIELD & Hannah HARROP of Glossop, greengrocer
12 Oct Robert son of Thomas HADFIELD & Jane WARHURST of Glossop, stoker
1886
31 Jan Christopher HADFIELD son of Joseph & Harriet of Glossop, overlooker
25 Jul Mary BARBER dau of Joe & Lydia Ann of Glossop, spinner
8 Aug William HADFIELD son of John & Mary of Glossop, overlooker
3 Nov Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of James Hyde & Eliza of Glossop, labourer
1887
20 Mar Alice HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Harriet of Glossop, overlooker born 18 Feb 1887
30 Aug Marguerite Gertrude HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Eliza of Staley Bridge, draper born 22 Jul 1887
18 Sep Jane WOOD dau of John David & Sarah of Glossop, labourer born 16 Aug 1887
30 Oct Charles HADFIELD son of John & Eliza of Glossop, mechanic born 19 Sep 1887
1888
8 Apr Joe WOOD son of Charles & Mary Ellen of Glossop, pattern maker born 21 Feb 1888
8 Jul James HADFIELD son of James & Eliza of Church St., labourer
5 Aug Mary WILSON dau of William & Sarah Jane of Hall St., spinner
16 Sep Martha COOPER dau of Clara of Hall St., single woman
25 Dec Francis HILL son of Roland & Lilly of Manchester, All Saints, painter
1889
27 Jan Joseph HADFIELD son of Joseph & Harriet of Glossop, overlooker
31 Mar Muriel WOOD dau of Joseph & Eliza Hannah of Glossop, grocer
24 Apr Albert WILSON son of Joseph & Charlotte dec. of Glossop, labourer
24 Apr Sarah Ann WILSON dau of Joseph & Charlotte dec. of Glossop, labourer
1 May James HADFIELD son of Joseph & Harriett of Glossop, currier
16 Jun Alice Winterbottom HADFIELD dau of James Johnson & Elizabeth of Glossop, parish clerk
7 Jul Joseph WILSON son of William & Sarah Ann of 139 Hall St., spinner
18 Jul Herbert WOOD son of Charles & Mary Ellen of Glossop, pattern maker `P.B. Received Aug 25 1889 `
4 Aug Amy HADFIELD dau of John & Mary of Glossop, overlooker
15 Sep Alice Ann HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Deborah of Glossop, labourer
14 Sep David HADFIELD son of William Henry & Eliza of Charles St., Glossop, clerk
1891
15 Feb Ethel HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Deborah of Edward St., Glossop, labourer
15 Mar Lydia HADFIELD dau of John & Eliza of High St., Glossop, mechanic
5 Apr James Alfred Booth BARBER son of Edwin & Grace of Glossop, engine driver Adult
3 May Clara HADFIELD dau of John & Mary of Wesley St., Glossop, overlooker born 25 Mar 1891
1892
31 Jan Joseph WOOD son of Joseph & Eliza Hannah of Corn St., Glossop, grocer`s assistant
3 Jul Mary Ann WOOD dau of Charles & Mary Ellen of Glossop, pattern maker
13 Nov John Francis COOPER son of Henry & Mary Louisa of Sheffield Rd., overlooker
17 Nov Frank WILSON son of Richard William & Martha of Rose Green, shoemaker
22 Nov Charles HADFIELD son of Joseph & Deborah of The Ashes, Glossop, carter P.B.
1893
5 Feb Jessie HADFIELD dau of Edward & Eliza Ann of High St. East., Glossop, spinner
21 May Harriet Goldsmith WOOD dau of William & Mary Alice of 2 Union St., Glossop, labourer
16 Jul Ada HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Harriett of Wesley St., Glossop, overlooker
17 Sep Jessie HADFIELD dau of John & Mary of Wesley St., overlooker
1894
21 Jan Ida Sykes COOPER dau of Henry & Mary Louisa of Sheffield Rd., Glossop, overlooker
26 Jan Beatrice WOOD dau of Charles & Mary Ellen of Howard St., pattern maker `P.B. Received into the Church 4 Apr `
24 Mar Gertrude TURNER dau of William & Litelda? of Wellgate, labourer
10 Jun Clara Beverley WILSON dau of Richard William & Martha of 100 Pikes Lane, Glossop, shoemaker
24 Jun Fred FIDLER son of Samuel & Mary Ellen of Salisbury St., Glossop, weaver
29 Jul Gertrude HADFIELD dau of Edward & Eliza Ann of 93 High St. East, spinner
29 Jul Albert HYDE son of Joseph & Mary Hannah of 110 High St. East, weaver
1895
3 Feb Alice HADFIELD dau of John & Eliza of High St. East, engineer
21 Apr Ann HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Harriett of Wesley St., Glossop, overlooker
28 Apr Florence BARBER dau of Joe & Lidia Ann of High St. East, minder
1 Dec Maurice COOPER son of Henry & Mary Louise of Sheffield St., overlooker
1896
19 Apr Alice HADFIELD dau of Edward & Eliza Ann of 93 High St. East, spinner
24 May Edwin Shaw HADFIELD son of John & Mary of Silk St., overlooker
27 May Frank HADFIELD son of John & Harriet of 14 Thorpe St., labourer
13 Dec Stanley WOOD son of John William & Rose of Back Norfolk St., labourer
1897
15 Feb Elizabeth TURNER dau of Amelia of Workhouse, single woman
28 Mar Willie GEE son of Wright & Ellen of 6 Oldham St., carter
6 Jun Joseph HADFIELD son of James & Edna of 38 Thorpe St., card room hand
3 Nov Ethel HADFIELD dau of Edward & Elizabeth Ann of 93 High St. East, spinner
1898
9 Feb Charles WOOD son of Charles & Louisa of Star Inn, innkeeper
2 Mar Ellen Leah GREEN dau of Albert Edward & Sarah of Ash Grove, Sheffield Rd., moulder
17 Jul Joe GEE son of Richard & Ellen of Oldham St., labourer
3 Aug Harry HADFIELD son of Edward & Eliza Ann of 93 High St. East, spinner
14 Aug John ARNFIELD son of James & Jane Ann of Rowarth, labourer
1899
15 Feb Harry MOORHOUSE son of Sarah Ellen of Workhouse, single woman
23 Apr Thomas Alfred HADFIELD son of Eli & Mary Annie of 2 Bate St., labourer
3 Dec Ivy DAWSON dau of William & Mary Emma of 8 York St., labourer
6 Nov Arthur HADFIELD son of John & Harriet of 10 Thorpe St., labourer P.B. (this order in reg.)
7 Feb Albert HADFIELD son of Edward & Eliza Ann of 93 High St. East, spinner
15 Apr Sarah Winifred GREEN dau of Albert Edward & Sarah of Ash Grove, Sheffield Rd., moulder
27 May Jessie ARNFIELD dau of Joe & Mary Elizabeth of Ashton St., labourer
13 Jun Bessie GEE dau of Wright & Ellen of 6 Oldham St., carter
1901
11 Sep Libby PARKER dau of David & Martha of Oldham St, labourer
25 Sep Jane DAWSON dau of John & Maria of High St. East, painter
1902
30 Mar Samuel COLLINS son of Martin & Julia of 92 High St. East, minder
20 Jul Joseph Frederick SELLARS son of Joseph & Miriam of 62 Victoria St., overlooker
1903
14 Jan Edith GREEN dau of Albert Edward & Sarah of Ash Grove, Glossop, moulder
1 Mar Edith HADFIELD dau of William & Fanny of 10 Shrewsbury St., spinner
8 Mar Winifred Millicent HADFIELD dau of Francis Darwent & Edith Emma of 73 Norfolk St., merchant
1904
22 May Frank HADFIELD son of James & Edna of 150 Station Rd., Hadfield, carder
1905
4 Jun Lydia Barbara TURNER dau of Tom & Mary Elizabeth of 18 Gladstone St., Insurance Agent
7 Jun William TURNER son of James William & Mary Jane of Castle Hill, labourer
30 Aug Olive WOOD dau of William Anthony & Emma of 1 Cross Cliffe, grinder
1906
14 Mar Louisa Mary GREEN dau of Albert Edward & Sarah of 46 Sheffield Rd., grinder born 19 Feb
4 Apr Sarah Ann BAGSHAW dau of Caleb & Margaret of 4 Water St., farm labourer born 8 Feb 1894
20 Jun Thomas WILSON son of William & Sarah Jane of 90a Pike`s Lane, spinner Adult
20 Jun William WILSON son of William & Sarah Jane of 90a Pike`s Lane, spinner Adult
20 Jun Ann WILSON dau of William & Sarah Jane of 90a Pike`s Lane, spinner Adult
20 Jun Clara WILSON dau of William & Sarah Jane of 90a Pike`s Lane, spinner Adult
20 Jun Lee WILSON son of William & Sarah Jane of 90a Pike`s Lane, spinner Adult
18 Sep Nellie LEE dau of Joseph & Mary Ellen of 21 Albert St., Hadfield, stoker born 10 Jul
1907
7 Aug Priscilla GEE dau of Wright & Ellen of Oldham Row, carter born 30 Dec 1903
7 Aug Bertha GEE dau of Wright & Ellen of Oldham Row, carter born 12 Jan 1901
7 Aug Ben GEE son of Wright & Ellen of Oldham Row, carter born 12 Sep
1908
22 Jan Mary Alice TURNER dau of James William & Mary Jane of Wellgate, labourer
22 Dec Wilfred LEE son of John William & Clara of Church St., labourer born 7 Dec 1908
1909
22 Aug Annie DAWSON dau of William & Mary Emma of 7 Hurst Fold, labourer born 30 Jul 1909
1 Sep Herbert WOOD son of Martha Ellen of Swan Inn, single woman born 3 Jul 1909
6 Apr Sarah Ann FISH dau of Richard & Bertha Lois? of 21 Mill Town, weaver born 12 Mar 1910
12 Jun Florence Winifred GREEN dau of George Granville & Milicent of 8 Water St., salesman born 22 Jan 1910
29 Jun John TURNER son of James William & Mary Jane of 44 Thorpe St., labourer born 20 May 1910
1911
17 Apr Joe WOOD son of William Anthony & Emma of Crosscliffe, card room hand born 22 Mar 1911 (in reg with 1913 entries - says private bapt.)
24 May Beatrice WOOD dau of Gilbert & Betty of 1 Hope St., engineer born 21 Apr 1911
18 Oct Elizabeth Alice TURNER dau of Fred & Clara of 14 Oldham Row, labourer born 4 Sep 1910
28 Oct Charles William GREEN son of William Henry & Ellen of Ellison St., decorator born 20 Sep 1911
3 Dec George WOOD son of Cecil & Harriet Elizabeth of 2 Water St., fitter born 15 Nov 1911
1912
3 Mar Ronald Pedley Tudor EDWARDS son of Cadwalladyr Ronald Tudor & Gwendolyn Annie Elizabeth of Whitfield Endowed School born 16 Jan 1912
1913
14 May Edith WOOD dau of Gilbert & Betty of Fern Bank, St. Mary`s Rd., manufacturer born 16 Apr 1913
19 Jul Florence Mary GREEN dau of William Henry & Ellen of 6 Ellison St., decorator born 30 Jun 1913
13 Nov Nora Mary Gwendolyn EDWARDS dau of Cadwalader Ronald Tudor & Gwendolyn Annie Elizabeth of The Endowed School, Whitfield, gentleman born 25 Oct 1913
1914
4 Feb Fred BAGSHAW son of John Robert & Sarah Ann of 44 Churh St., spinner born 5 Jan 1914
18 Mar Stanley TURNER son of James William & Mary Jane of 44 Thorpe St., labourer born 23 Jan 1914
6 May Esther GEE dau of Wright & Ellen of 3 Smedley Cottages, carter born 20 Mar 1914
9 Dec Phyllis HADFIELD dau of Frank Darwent & Edith Emma of 73 Norfolk St., outfitter born 9 Dec 1914
1915
30 Nov Eileen Myfanwy EDWARDS dau of Ronald Tudor & Gwendolyn Annie Elizabeth of The Endowed School, sailor born 10 Oct 1915
22 Dec Frank BARBER son of William & Nellie of 2 Oldham St., labourer born 18 Oct 1915
22 Dec Wilfred TURNER son of Fred & Clara of 14 Oldham St., labourer born 21 Nov 1914