People born in Glossop p. but residing elsewhere

or recorded elsewhere


The entries listed below could have been for anywhere in the parish - unless Glossop specifically referred to in the address.  Hayfield Marriages has a number of entries as of Glossop parish so might be worth looking at those.

Miscellaneous   Baptisms   Marriages   Burials   Census - 1851  1861  1881    1891 

Boys apprenticed through the London Companies

John son of William WOOLENSCRAFT, turner of Glossop apprenticed to John Richardson (Mason`s Co,) 19 Apr 1681.

John son of Roger WARRIS, carpenter of Glossop to John Barncoate, (Tylers & Bricklayers Co.) 25 Apr 1637.

 

From Bakewell Poor Law Union 1841

Curbar Hannah CHATTERTON Wid 42 James 9, John 5, Robert 5, residing at Glossop

 

Committed to Derby County Gaol From Derby Mercury Wednesday 5 Feb 1845

Eli COOPER, of Glossop, and Alexander Sanders of Holbrooke, committed  to hard labour, for three months each, for neglect of family.

 

Baptisms

1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790  

1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900

1666/7

1 Jan Edmund  RADCLIFF son of Mr Henry of Glossop p. (Middleton, Lan)

1702/3

27 Jan Alice HADFIELD dau of Edward & Mary of Glossop (Mellor, Dby)

1717

19 Nov John SWINDELLS son of Thomas & Marjory of Glossop p. (a crossed out entry states `of Cluff now in Darbeshare` ) (Disley, Chs) 

1717/18

17 Jan Francis WARRINGTON son of Francis & Sarah of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

17 Jan Isabel HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Cornelius & Hannah of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1718

20 Jul Anne HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Wm & Hannah of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

20 Jul Rachel POWNILL dau of Robt & Eliz: of Glossop p. 6 months old (Disley, Chs)

30 Aug Anne SWINDELLS dau of Emanuel & Anne of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

30 Aug Mary BODEN dau of Samuel & Lidia of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1719/20

31 Jan Jane WRIGHT dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1721

30 Jul Frances WARRINGTON dau of Francis & Sarah of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1727

29 Oct Mary WARRINGTON dau of Francis & Sarah of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1747

13 Jun Joseph WILDE son of Jeremiah of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1752(top)

2 Feb John GREEN son of Willm & Mary of Dby (Disley, Chs) [may not be Glossop p.]

1754

11 Aug Ann DOWNS dau of John of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1756

25 Apr Ann DOWNS dau of John & Elizabeth of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Jul Salley HARRISON dau of Jonathan & Esther of Gamesley (Mellor, Dby)

1757

23 Jul William BENNET son of John & Elizabeth of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

5 Aug Willm PENEY son of Revel & Ann of Dby ( Disley, Chs) [may not be Glossop p.]

1759

5 May Mary BENNETT dau of John & Elizabeth of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1760 (top)

7 Mar Mary HAYARD dau of William & Alis of Dby (Disley, Chs) [may not be Glossop p.]

1762

20 Jun John HARRISON son of John & Phebe of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1763

6 Feb John BENNETT son of John & Elisabeth of Bugsworth, Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

6 Mar William BENNET son of William & Jane of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs) (see also Chapel strays)

1765

4 May Hannah BENNET dau of Wm & Jane of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Oct Elizebeth SWINDLLS dau of Martin & Ann of Dby (Disley, Chs) [may not be Glossop p.]

1766

25 Dec Martha COLLIER dau of Robert & Esther of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1769

10 Jan Jenny ORM dau of Joseph & Mary of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Feb Thos BATE son of James & Ann of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1771(top)

14 Apr Mary ORM dau of Joseph & Mary of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1772

11 Jan James HOWARD son of Joseph & Sarah of Dby (Disley, Chs) [may not be Glossop p.]

20 Sep Sarah BENNET dau of Wm of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs) (see also Chapel strays)

2 Aug Mary BENNET dau of James of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs) (see also Chapel strays)

1777

7 May Margaret BOWER dau of John & Mary of Chinley, Glossop p. (Edale, Dby)

1782(top)

25 Dec William EVANS son of Richard & Esther of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1784

26 Sep Grace BOWER dau of John & Mary (only dau of of Charles KYRK of Shire Oaks) of Shire Oaks, Glossop p. (Edale, Dby)

1786

10 Dec Ann FERNELY dau of Thomas & Mary of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1787

14 Jan Nelly HILL dau of George & Hannah of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr Betty EVANS dau of Richard & Esther of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1789

22 Mar Valentine HOWARD son of Sarah of Glossop p. - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

13 May William HILL son of George & Hannah of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Sep Lois BEARD dau of Joel & Ann of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1790 (top)

10 Dec Betty SCHOLES dau of William & Betty of Simmondley, Glossop p born 26 Nov 1799 (Hayfield Methodist Chapel)

1791

10 Jul Benjamin MELLOR son of Edmund & Phebe of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

23 Oct Elizabeth BENNET dau of Ann of Glossop p. - illegitimate dau (Taxal, Chs)

1793

14 Apr Ann GODDARD dau of Martha of Glossop p. - illegitimate dau (Taxal, Chs)

2 Jun Martha HOWARD dau of Sarah of Glossop p. - illegitimate dau; pauper (Taxal, Chs)

28 Jul Samuel LOWE son of Abraham & Hannah of Glossop p. (Taxal Chs)

20 Oct Richard MELLOR son of Edmd & Phebe of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1798

18 Mar Ann GODDARD dau of Joseph & Peggy of Glossop (Taxal, Chs)

17 Jul Mary YELLOTT dau of John & Ann of Glossop (Taxal, Chs)

1804 (top)

15 Aug Matthew YELLOT son of John & Ann of Glossop (Taxal, Chs)

1807

10 Feb William DARWENT son of Zechriah & Mary of Padfield (Hadfield Wesleyan Chapel, Dby)

1808

17 Jan Fanny COTTERILL dau of John & Fanny of Whitefield (Whitfield?) (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Mar Mary PEMBERTON dau of Matthew & Ann of Glossop (Hadfield Wesleyan Chapel, Dby)

26 Jun Mary JACKSON dau of Thomas & Peggy of Glossop (Hayfield, Dby)

1809

21 May Mary CLARK dau of William & Mary of Glossop p (Taxal, Chs)

1810(top)

5 Jun Hezekiah MITCHEL son of Thomas & Martha of Simmondly, Glossop p born 31 May 1810 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1811

12 Jul Grace HAMPSON dau of Joseph & Mary of Whitfield, Glossop p born 12 May 1811 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

12 Jul Mercy HAMPSON dau of Joseph & Mary of Whitfield, Glossop p born 12 May 1811 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1812

12 Apr Ruben MITCHEL son of Thos & Martha of Simmondley, Glossop p born 26 Feb 1812 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

28 May Joseph BENNETT son of Edward & Betty of Whitfield, Glossop p born 17 May 1812 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

30 Aug Wm BRADBURY son of Thomas and Ann of Glossop (Hayfield, Dby)

1814

29 May Mary BENNETT dau of James & Mary of Glossop p., collier (Taxal, Chs)

1815

20 Jul George HAMPSON son of Joseph & Mary of Whitfield, Glossop p born 14 Jun 1815 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1816

19 May Sarah BRADBURY dau of Thomas & Anne of Glossop, spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

1820 (top)

27 Feb George ROBINSON son of Joseph & Betty of Hurst, Glossop, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

1823

22 Jun Samuel ROSE son of William & Mary of Glossop, saddler (Chapel, Dby)

1824

12 Jul George GREEN son of James & Mary  blacksmith of Wooley Bridge (Chapel, Dby)

26 Sep Nancy HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Hannah of Whitfield, cordwainer (Hayfield, Dby)

1825

28 Aug Samuel SIDEBOTTOM son of John & Sally of Glossop, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Oct Alice WATTS dau of Thomas, labourer & Maria of Glossop dale born 12 May (Castleton, Dby)

1826

1 Jan Charles LINNEY son of Thomas & Betty of Glossop, blacksmith (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Apr Samuel HADFIELD son of Samuel & Hannah of Whitfield, shoemaker (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Jun James BARNS son of John & Betty of Hurst, Glossop Dale, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Sep Harriet LOWE  dau of Isaac, shoemaker & Jane of Glossopdale (Edale, Dby)

1 Oct Mary BARBER dau of Thomas Stanley & Mary of Whitfield, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

1827

3 Jun George NIELD son of James & Martha, hosier of Little Moore, Glossop p born 28 Mar 1827 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

4 Nov James ARNFIELD son of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, rover (Mellor, Dby)

1828

24 Feb Caroline LINNEY dau of Thomas & Betty of Glossop, blacksmith (Hayfield, Dby)

30 May Jane LOWE dau of Isaac, shoemaker & Jane of Woolley Bridge, Glossop (Edale, Dby)

3 Aug Hannah HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Hannah of Whitfield, shoemaker (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Aug William OLERENSHAW son of Jesse & Betty of Symondley, plasterer (Mellor, Dby)

7 Sep Edwin SHAW son of William & Ann of Bridge End, Glossop, dresser (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Sep Arnfield William BOWDEN son of William & Anne of Patfield, carder (Hayfield, Dby)

[26 Oct William ROBINSON son of Samuel & Sarah baptised at Glossop] (Peak Forest, Dby)

8 Dec Joseph Eyre WATTS son of Thomas, labourer & Maria of Bridgefield, Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)

1829

29 Mar James BOWDEN son of John & Mary of Glossop Dale, sawyer (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Jun Edwin NIELD son of James & Martha of Little Moor, Glossop p born .. Apr 1829 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

12 Jul Edward ROWBOTHAM son of Edward & Mary of Glossop p., farmer (Chapel, Dby)

20 Sep Benjamin GEE son of George & Ellen of Waterside, Glossop, overlooker (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Dec Ann MELLOR dau of John & Betty of Waterside, near Glossop, cotton spinner (Chapel, Dby)

1830 (top)

16 May Mary TURNER dau of Charles & Hannah of Brookfield, Glossop, joiner (Mellor, Dby)

22 Aug Robert COLLIER son of James & Mary of Glossop, wheelwright (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Sep John HADFIELD son of Samuel & Hannah of Whitfield, shoemaker (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Sep Joseph BARNS son of John & Betty of Glossop, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

1831

25 Sep Betty GEE dau of George & Ellen of Waterside, Glossop, overlooker of power looms (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Sep Aaron SIDEBOTTOM son of John & Sarah of Simmondley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

1832

11 Mar Mary WATTS dau of Thomas, labourer & Maria of Glossop born 11 Sep 1831 (Castleton, Dby)

27 May George LONGDEN son of Joshua & Martha of Glossop/Glossopdale, labourer born 31 Mar 1831 (Peak Forest, Dby)

23 Sep Elizabeth LEE dau of George & Betty of Waterside, Glossop p., dresser born 18 Feb 1828 (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Sep Hannah LEE dau of George & Betty of Waterside, Glossop p., dresser born 16 Jan 1831 (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Nov James COLLIER son of James & Mary of Howard Town, butcher (Hayfield, Dby)

1833

5 May John CHAPPELL son of David & Alice of Glossop Dale, weaver born 16 Jan 1829 (Hayfield, Dby)

26 May Matilda COOPER dau of Moses & Jane of Bridge End, Glossop, cordwainer (Mellor, Dby)

16 Jun Alice WARMBY dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Glossop, mechanic (Mellor, Dby)

3 Sep Elizabeth Beverley WATTS dau of Thomas, labourer & Maria of Glossop (Castleton, Dby)

27 Oct Ellen LONGSON dau of John & Mary of Glossop, weaver (Mellor, Dby)

1834

31 Aug Dennis SIDEBOTTOM son of John & Sally of Simondley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Sep Milly BARNES dau of John & Betty of Glossop, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Oct Charles NIELD son of Joseph & Alice of Whitfield, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

24 Dec Hamar GARLICK son of Blackshaw, Glossop Dale, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

1835

31 May Sarah LONGSON dau of John & Keziah of Glossop, weaver (Mellor, Dby)

31 May Edward WILD son of Joseph & Jane of Glossop, dresser born 23 Jan 1831 (Mellor, Dby)

31 May James WILD son of Joseph & Jane of Glossop, dresser born 21 Jan 1833 (Mellor, Dby)

31 May Sarah WILD dau of Joseph & Jane of Glossop, dresser (Mellor, Dby)

14 Jun Joseph Brocklehurst COLLIER son of James & Mary of Bridge End, Glossop, butcher (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Aug George COOPER son of Moses & Jane of Howard Town, Glossop, cordwainer (Mellor, Dby)

6 Sep James Henry WATTS son of Thomas, labourer & Maria of Bridgefield, Glossop born 22 April (Castleton, Dby)

20 Sep Ann HATFIELD dau of John & Betty of Whitfield, cordwainer (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Sep Joseph GEE son of George & Ellen of Waterside, Glossop, overlooker (Hayfield, Dby)

1836

10 Jul Clarissa Bennett LEE dau of George & Elizabeth of Bridge End, Glossop, dresser (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Aug Sarah BRIDGE dau of Thomas & Hannah of Glossop, dresser (Mellor, Dby)

9 Oct Lettice NIELD dau of Joseph & Alice of Whitfield, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

1837

2 Apr John Dalton ROBINSON son of James & Mary of Glossop p., spinner (Chapel, Dby)

18 Jun Ann HURST dau of Thomas & Betty of Glossop, weaver (Mellor, Dby)

25 Jun Elijah COOPER son of Moses & Jane of Bridge End, Glossop, cordwainer (Mellor, Dby)

2 Jul William COLLIER son of James & Mary of Free Town, Glossop, wheelwright (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Dec Thomas HADFIELD son of John & Betty of Whitfield, cordwainer (Hayfield, Dby)

1838

1 Apr Mary SHALLCROSS dau of Samuel & Martha of Dinting, Glossop Dale, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

29 Apr Sarah Ann STORER dau of Betty of Glossop, spinster born 15 Sep 1837 (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Sep Maria BOWDEN dau of Anthony & Ann of Glossop, cordwainer born 7 May 1838 (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Sep John ARNFIELD son of Robert & Betty of Glossop, dresser born 5 Jul 1838 (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Oct Rosamand Sarah BRADBURY dau of Joseph & Sarah of Howard Town, Glossop, currier born 24 Sep 1838 (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Nov Joseph Bradbury WARRINGTON son of George & Maria of Whitfield, nr Hayfield, stonemason born 1 Nov 1838 (Hayfield, Dby)

1839

20 Jan Mary BRELSFORD dau of Solomon & Peggy of Whitfield, carder born 2 Dec 1838 (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Mar Thomas Samuel SLACK son of Robert & Margaret of Chunal Mill, near Glossop, shopkeeper born 3 Feb 1839 (Hayfield, Dby)

26 May Joseph COOPER son of Moses & Jane of Howards Town, Glossop, cordwainer (Mellor, Dby)

23 Jun Jane WATTS dau of Thomas, mason & Maria of Bradfield, Glossop born 24 March 1837 (Castleton, Dby)

28 Jul Alice WHARMBY dau of John & Sarah of Glossop, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

11 Aug Sarah Tibbitt MELLOR dau of William & Sarah of near Glossop, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1 Sep Esther HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Hannah of Glossop, shoemaker born 2 Aug 1839 (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Sep Joseph HADFIELD son of John & Betty of Whitfield, cordwainer born 25 Aug 1839 (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Sep George LEE son of George & Betty of Bridge End, Glossop, dresser born 18 Apr 1839 (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Nov Matthew HANDFORD son of David & Grace of Glossop, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

1840 (top)

2 Feb James BEAUMONT son of James & Ann of Glossop, rover (Mellor, Dby)

5 Apr Richard Lettenby HURST son of Thomas & Betty of Glossop, weaver (Mellor, Dby)

7 Apr Mary EYRE dau of Frances, single woman of Glossop Dale (Castleton, Dby)

12 Jul George ROBINSON son of James & Mary of Glossop, weaver (Chapel, Dby)

11 Oct John NIELD son of Joseph & Alice of Whitfield, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

1841

9 May Margaret KNOWLES dau of Thomas & Salley of Glossop aged 3 weeks & 3 days (Tintwistle WM, Chs)

30 May Mary Ann FERNLEY dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Charles Town, navigator (Mellor, Dby)

20 Jun John OLERENSHAW son of Hugh & Deborah of Dinting, plasterer born 29 Sep 1831(Mellor, Dby)

10 Jul Maria CLAY dau of William & Betty of Glossop Dale, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

8 Aug Joseph BRELSFORD son of Solomon & Peggy of Whitfield, cotton carder born 24 Jun 1841 (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Aug Christopher SLACK son of Robert & Margaret of Whitfield, yeoman born 5 (13 crossed through) Jul 1841 (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Oct John COOPER son of Moses & Jane, of Glossop, cordwainer (Mellor, Dby)

10 Oct Sarah HANDFORD dau of Abilgail of Glossop, spinster born 9 Sep 1841 (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Dec Nancy HADFIELD dau of John & Betty of Whitfield, shoemaker born 31 Oct 1841 (Hayfield, Dby)

1843

1 Jan Joseph Samuel HADFIELD son of Joseph & Hannah of Glossop, labourer born 11 Jan 1842 (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Apr Daniel HADFIELD son of John & Ann of Glossop, shoemaker born 8 Feb 1843 (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Jul Rachel KNOWLES dau of Thomas & Sarah of Rose Green aged 12 weeks (Tintwistle WM, Chs)

15 Oct Margaret SLACK dau of Robert & Margaret of Whitfield Moor, Glossop, farmer born 7 Sep 1843 (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Dec Wright BRIDGE son of John & Hannah of Howard Town, Glossop, dresser (Mellor, Dby)

1844

14 Jan William FORD son of John & Mary of Charlestown, paper maker (Chapel, Dby)

14 Apr Charles HADFIELD son of Samuel & Hannah of Glossop, shoemaker born 2 Dec 1843 (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Apr Joseph CROSSLAND son of John & Ellen of Glossop, carder (Chapel, Dby)

12 May William Richard CLAY son of William & Betty of Glossop, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

26 May Ann ROBINSON dau of James & Mary of Glossop, power loom weaver (Chapel, Dby)

9 Jun Hannah HADFIELD dau of John & Ann of Glossop, shoemaker born 2 Apr 1844 (Hayfield, Dby) 

25 Aug Jonas CHAPPELL son of Samuel & Sarah of Charlestown, Glossop, labourer (Mellor, Dby)

25 Aug Sarah Ann BUCKLEY dau of John & Margaret of Lees Hall, Simondley, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

22 Sep James HADFIELD son of John & Betty of Whitfield, shoemaker born 30 Jul 1844 (Hayfield, Dby) 

22 Sep Sarah RATCLIFFE dau of William & Dinah of Gamesley, joiner (Mellor, Dby)

27 Sep Mary Ann CRESWELL dau of Isaac & Ellen of Freetown, near Glossop, weaver (Chapel, Dby)

20 Oct John William BEAUMONT son of James & Ann of Glossop, labourer born 19 Jul 1844 (Mellor, Dby)

1845

31 Aug Joseph NIELD son of Joseph & Alice of Chunall, Glossop, labourer born 14 Nov 1843 (Mellor, Dby)

31 Aug Mary NIELD dau of Joseph & Alice of Chunall, Glossop, labourer (Mellor, Dby)

1846

26 Apr Rowland DALE son of William & Elizabeth of Simondley, block cutter (Mellor, Dby)

31 May Charlotte SHIRT dau of John & Mary of Glossop, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

26 Jul Ann HALL dau of Robert & Martha of Glossop, carder (Mellor, Dby)

2 Aug George HAGUE son of Joseph & Martha of Bridge End, Glossop, labourer born 10 Jun 1844 (Mellor, Dby)

2 Aug John Charles HAGUE son of Joseph & Martha of Bridge End, Glossop, labourer born 14 May 1846 (Mellor, Dby)

9 Aug James Thomas WATTS son of Thomas, mason & Maria of Primrose in Glossop born 13 Feb 1840 (Castleton, Dby)

11 Oct George HIBBERT son of George & Martha of Glossop, joiner (Chapel, Dby)

11 Oct Elizabeth CRESWELL dau of Isaac & Ellen of Glossop, power loom weaver (Chapel, Dby)

27 Dec Hannah HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Hannah of Simondly, labourer (Mellor, Dby)

1847

14 Mar John Owen ASHTON son of John & Ellen of Glossop, overlooker born 4 Feb 1847 (Hayfield, Dby)

30 May Martha ATKIN dau of John & Ann of Glossop, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

16 Jun Joe COOPER son of William & Lettice of Bridge Field, Simonly, farmer born 11 May (Mellor, Dby)

22 Aug Richard & Louisa HOWARD twin children of Abraham & Betty of Dinting born 30 Apr 1847(Tintwistle WM, Chs)

17 Oct Samuel WOODCOCK son of Paul & Mary of Free Town, Whitfield p. (Tintwistle WM, Chs)

17 Oct Samuel HADFIELD son of John & Betty of Whitfield, shoemaker born 18 Aug 1847 (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Oct Hannah COOK dau of James & Ellen of Glossop, Dby, stone mason b. 8 Aug 1847 (Disley, Chs)

26 Dec William ARNFIELD son of John & Martha of Whitfield, Glossop, carder (Mellor, Dby)

1848

16 Jan Leah BEAUMONT dau of James & Ann of Glossop, labourer (Mellor, Dby)

3 Mar Sarah Jane THORP dau of James & Jane of Water Side, Glossop b. 3 Dec 1846 (Tintwistle WM, Chs)

16 Apr Maria DALE dau of William & Elizabeth of Simondley, Glossop, joiner born 17 Jan 1848 (Mellor, Dby)

11 Jun Sarah HAGUE dau of Joseph & Martha of Glossop, labourer born 26 Mar 1848 (Mellor, Dby)

9 Jul Dan LYNE son of John & Ruth of Glossop, painter born 10 Jun 1848 (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Aug Hannah Elizabeth ALLWOOD dau of Thomas & Sarah of Padfield born 20 Jun 1848 (Tintwistle WM, Chs)

26 Nov Rosina STALEY dau of George & Mary of Glossop, butcher (Chapel, Dby)

1849

18 Jan Abraham YATES son of Abraham & Matilda of Glossop, mason (Chapel, Dby)

11 Feb John COOPER son of William & Lettice of Simondly, farmer b. 9 Nov 1848 (Mellor, Dby)

29 Apr Hannah HOLDGATE dau of Robert & Amy of Glossop, dresser (Chapel, Dby)

29 Jul Mary HALL dau of Robert & Martha of Glossop, carder born 11 May 1849 (Mellor, Dby)

29 Jul William Arnfield WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Esther of Glossop, tailor born 7 Dec 1848 (Mellor, Dby)

2 Sep John ATKIN son of John & Ann of Glossop, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

16 Sep Joseph FIELDING son of George & Ann of Whitfield, grinder born 9 Nov 1848 (Mellor, Dby)

23 Sep Harriott HADFIELD dau of John & Betty of Whitfield, shoemaker born 20 Aug 1849 (Hayfield, Dby)

1850(top)

24 Feb Abraham HAMPSON son of George & Mary of Mill Town, Glossop, mechanic born 12 Dec 1849 (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Mar Sarah WOODCOCK dau of Paul & Mary of Whitfield p. aged 10 weeks (Tintwistle WM, Chs)

19 May Mary HAMBLETON dau of Isaac & Martha of Glossop, carder born 31 May 1844 (Mellor, Dby)

19 May John HAMBLETON son of Isaac & Martha of Glossop, carder born 10 Apr 1850 (Mellor, Dby)

19 May Emma RATCLIFFE dau of William & Dinah of Whitfield, joiner born 3 Apr 1850 (Mellor, Dby)

4 Aug Ruth Elizabeth HAGUE dau of Joseph & Martha of Little Moor, Glossop, labourer born 14 May 1850 (Mellor, Dby)

11 Aug Alice OLIVER dau of Samuel & Alice of Padfield, Glossop, warehouseman born 15 Jun 1850 (Mellor, Dby)

8 Dec Ellen HOLDGATE dau of Robert & Amy of Glossop, dresser (Chapel, Dby)

1851

19 Jan Squire BEAUMONT son of James & Ann of Glossop, labourer born 29 Sep 1850 (Mellor, Dby)

27 Jul Mary Ann ARNFIELD dau of John & Martha of Whitfield, carder born 1 Jun 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

29 Jul James OLLERENSHAW son of Hugh & Deborah of Simondley, slater born 4 Jun 1834 (Mellor, Dby)

13 Aug Joshua RHODES son of Thomas, miner & Nancy of Attersley Derbyshire b. 22 May 1851 (Disley, Chs)

24 Aug George HARDY son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Dinting, labourer born 3 Oct 1847 (Mellor, Dby)

24 Aug James HARDY son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Dinting, labourer born 27 Mar 1850 (Mellor, Dby)

24 Aug Ralph HIGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Hannah of Dinting, cotton spinner, born 21 May 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

14 Sep William CROSSLAND son of William & Mary of Woolley Bridge, weaver (Chapel, Dby)

1852

14 Mar Ellen ATKIN dau of John & Ann of Glossop, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

11 Apr Thomas MASON son of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, piano dealer born 16 Feb 1852 (Hayfield, Dby)

9 May Alice Hannah WOODCOCK dau of Paul & Mary of Free Town (Tintwistle WM, Chs)

11 Apr Thomas MASON son of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, piano dealer born 16 Feb 1852 (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Jun George HADFIELD son of John & Betty of Whitfield, shoemaker born -- (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Aug George Thomas BROCKLEHURST son of William & Ann of Glossop, quarry man born 16 Apr 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

29 Aug Walter CRESWELL son of Isaac & Ellen of Whitfield, weaver (Chapel, Dby)

26 Sep Mary Ann DALE dau of William & Elizabeth of Simondley, joiner born 2 Oct 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

1853

9 Jan Charles HYDE son of John & Hannah of Glossop, blacksmith born 26 Nov 1852 (Mellor, Dby)

17 Jan Esther GEE dau of John & Esther of Dinting Vale, near Glossop, calico printer born 12 Dec 1852 (Hayfield, Dby)

22 May Elizabeth HARDY dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Dinting, labourer born 22 Aug 1852 (Mellor, Dby)

31 Jul John OLIVER son of Samuel & Alice of Padfield, Glossop, book keeper born 19 Jul 1852 (Mellor, Dby)

21 Aug James CROSSLAND son of James & Sarah of Glossop, gentleman`s servant (Chapel, Dby)

4 Sep Thomas BEAUMONT son of James & Ann of Whitfield, carter born 26 Jul 1853 (Mellor, Dby)

23 Oct Alfred CUNDHILL son of John & Mary Ann of Glossop, labourer born 24 Oct 1845 (Mellor, Dby)

13 Nov Hannah YATES dau of Abraham & Matilda of Glossop, stone mason (Chapel, Dby)

1854

12 Mar Err ARNFIELD son of John & Martha of Whitfield, carder born 26 Dec 1853 (Mellor, Dby)

12 Mar Joseph ROSE son of Joshua & Ann of Glossop, carder born 24 Jan 1854 (Mellor, Dby)

16 Apr Hannah WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Betty of Glossop, weaver born 11 Feb 1854 (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Apr Mary WARRINGTON dau of Robert & Hannah of Whitfield, calico printer born 2 Mar 1854 (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Apr Mary HADFIELD dau of John & Betty of Whitfield, shoemaker born 15 Mar 1854 (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Sep Hannah MASON dau of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, piano dealer born 17 Jul 1854 (Hayfield, Dby)

5 Nov Jane HYDE dau of John & Hannah of Glossop, blacksmith born 25 Aug 1854 (Mellor, Dby)

12 Nov John HALL son of Robert & Ann of Whitfield, carder born 1 Sep 1854 (Mellor, Dby)

10 Dec Roger Goodison HAMPSON son of George & Mary of Glossop, mechanic born 8 Oct 1854 (Hayfield, Dby)

1855

8 Jul Ann YATES dau of Abraham & Matilda of Glossop, stone mason (Chapel, Dby)

24 Jul Joseph Handford HAUGHTON son of James & Martha of Simmondley, gardener born -- Apr 1854 (Hayfield, Dby)

29 Jul William Henry ELLIS son of Thomas & Sarah of Glossop, joiner born 24 Jun 1855 (Hayfield, Dby)

29 Jul Charles BROCKLEHURST son of Thomas & Mary Ann of Glossop, butcher born 28 Mar 1855 (sic) (Mellor, Dby)

29 Jul Mary Jane BROCKLEHURST dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of Glossop, butcher born 12 May 1855 (sic) (Mellor, Dby)

16 Dec Ann LEAH dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Waterside, Glossop (Tintwistle WM, Chs)

1856

16 Mar Daniel WOOLLEY son of George & Mary of Whitfield, butcher born 13 Jan 1856 (Mellor, Dby)

6 Apr Tom WILSON son of Joseph & Sarah, farmer of Glossop (Hope, Dby)

20 Jul William HALL son of William & Hannah of Whitfield, labourer born 16 Sep 1855 (Mellor, Dby)

3 Aug Sarah HAMPSON dau of George & Mary of Glossop, mechanic born 3 Jun 1856 (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Aug Joseph SHAW son of John & Martha of Whitfield, inn keeper born 26 Jul 1856 (Hayfield, Dby)

5 Oct John BRAMHALL son of Mary of Whitfield, spinster born 5 Apr 1856 (Mellor, Dby)

1857

12 Apr John Thomas BATTY son of William & Ann of Glossop, dyer born 21 Jan 1857 (Mellor, Dby)

22 Jun William HARROP son of Benjamin & Ellen of Whitfield, engineer born 30 Jan 1855 (Mellor, Dby)

22 Jun Thomas HARROP son of Benjamin & Ellen of Whitfield, engineer born 20 Mar 1857 (Mellor, Dby)

23 Jul Thomas FARTHING son of Thomas & Maria of Dinting, blacksmith born 10 Jun 1855 (Mellor, Dby)

23 Jul John FARTHING son of Thomas & Maria of Dinting, blacksmith born 4 Apr 1857 (Mellor, Dby)

26 Jul Samuel HYDE son of John & Hannah of Glossop, blacksmith b. 14 May (Mellor, Dby)

2 Aug John Samuel FORD son of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, railway porter (Chapel, Dby)

1858

7 Feb Lois CHAMBERS dau of Charles & Ann of Hadfield (Tintwistle WM, Chs)

6 Jun Sarah WOOLLEY dau of George & Mary of Glossop, butcher born 3 Oct 1857 (Mellor, Dby)

6 Jun Ann WOOLLEY dau of George & Mary of Glossop, butcher born 3 Oct 1857 (Mellor, Dby)

20 Jun Mary Hannah BARBER dau of Samuel & Hannah of Glossop, watch maker born 9 Mar 1858 (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Jun Samuel LINDLEY son of Daniel & Mary Ann of Glossop, plasterer & painter born 11 Jun 1827 (Mellor, Dby)

1 Aug Mary TAYLOR dau of William & Caroline of Whitfield, fireman born 12 Jun 1858 (Mellor, Dby)

22 Aug Sarah Jane HALL dau of Robert & Ann of Whitfield, carder born 5 Jun 1857 (Mellor, Dby)

22 Aug Eliza Ann HENSHALL dau of Amos & Elizabeth of Bank Bottom, Hadfield (Tintwistle WM, Chs)

24 Oct Mary Ann LEAH dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Bank Bottom, Hadfield (Tintwistle WM, Chs)

1859

9 Jan Harriett Ann WARRINGTON dau of Robert & Hannah of Glossop, block printer born 8 Sep 1858 (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Mar Minerva RANGELEY dau of Mark & Ann of Woolley Bridge, Glossop, joiner born 28 Dec 1858 (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Jun Sarah ELLIS dau of Thomas & Sarah of Glossop, joiner born 22 May 1859 (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Aug James BATTY son of William & Ann of Whitfield, labourer born 10 Jul 1859 (Mellor, Dby)

25 Dec Mary HYDE dau of John & Hannah of Whitefield, blacksmith born 10 Nov 1859 (Mellor, Dby)

1861 (top)

3 Feb Mary Alice TAYLOR dau of Absolom & Sarah of Glossop, carder born 7 Nov 1860 (Mellor, Dby)

4 Aug Emily BATTY dau of William & Ann of Glossop, labourer born 31 May 1861 (Mellor, Dby)

28 Apr Thomas ELLIS son of Thomas & Sarah of Glossop, joiner born 14 Mar 1861 (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Sep Alfred RANGELEY son of Mark & Ann of Woolley Bridge, joiner born 12 Aug 1861 (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Nov James HYDE son of John & Hannah of Green Vale, Whitefield, blacksmith b. 19 Oct 1861 (Mellor, Dby)

1862

27 Jul Eliza Ann HARROP dau of Benjamin & Ellen of Glossop, stoker born 18 Jun  1861 (Mellor, Dby)

30 Sep William Wilkie BENNETT son of Francis Grey? & Jane of Glossop, solicitor (Chapel, Dby)

16 Oct John William TAYLOR son of William & Caroline of Whitfield, fireman born 10 Jul 1862 (Mellor, Dby)

8 Dec Ann Elizabeth HENSHALL dau of Amos & Elizabeth of Hadfield (Tintwistle, WM, Chs)

1863

10 May Mary Ann FOSTER dau of James & Alice of Glossop, railway porter born 31 May 1857 (Mellor, Dby)

22 Nov Thomas POWNALL son of George & Ann of Whitfield, labourer born 8 Oct 1863 (Mellor, Dby)

22 Nov Clara POYZER dau of John & Mary of Whitfield, stoker born 16 Jul 1863 (Mellor, Dby)

25 Dec Joseph HYDE son of John & Hannah of Gamesley, blacksmith b. 10 Nov (Mellor, Dby)

1864

25 Mar Ellen LOMAS illegit. dau of Sarah of Whitfield, spinster (Chapel, Dby)

12 Jun Sarah SHEPHERD dau of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Hurst, Glossop, farmer (Peak Forest, Dby)

6 Jul Emma HENSHALL dau of Amos & Elizabeth of Hadfield aged 6 weeks (Tintwistle WM, Chs)

28 Aug John HARRISON son of Sarah of Gamesley, spinster born 20 Jan 1863 (Mellor, Dby)

1865

16 Apr William BATTY son of William & Ann of Glossop, labourer born 6 Dec 1864 (Mellor, Dby)

1867

21 Apr Sarah HYDE dau of John & Hannah of Gamesley, Charlesworth, blacksmith b. 21 Feb 1867 (Mellor, Dby)

21 Jul John HARROP son of Benjamin & Ellen of Glossop, enginner born 29 Apr 1867 (Mellor, Dby)

23 Jul William HAMPSON son of Henry & Mary of Hadfield aged 3 months (Tintwistle WM, Chs)

1868

31 May Francis Edward HYDE son of John & Hannah of Gamesley, blacksmith b. 21 Apr (Mellor, Dby)

19 Jul Emma BATES dau of Joseph & Harriet of Littlemoor, Whitfield, tripe dresser born 16 Dec 1867 (Mellor, Dby)

19 Jul Herbert BATES son of Joseph & Harriet of Littlemoor, Whitfield, tripe dresser born 16 Apr 1865 (Mellor, Dby)

13 Sep Walter WOOD son of James & Leah of Glossop, labourer b. 20 Sep 1867 `Private bapt: died a week or two later` (Mellor, Dby)

20 Sep Sarah GARSIDE dau of John & Ann of Broadbottom near Glossop, farmer born 15 Aug 1868 (Hayfield, Dby)

1870(top)

2 Jan John William WOOD son of James & Leah of Glossop, carter b. 2 Sep 1869 (Mellor, Dby)

5 Jun Robert Turner BAND son of Charles Downs & Sarah of Glossop, stone mason born 22 Apr (Hayfield, Dby)

1871

22 Jan -------- WHITELEY child of James & Eliza of Dinting Vale (Hollingworth Water Lane UMC, Chs)

7 May Gertrude ROWBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Louisa of Glossop, cotton spinner born 22 Mar 1871 (Mellor, Dby)

13 Aug Margaret STAFFORD first child of George & Sarah of Glossop. carder born 1 May 1855 (Mellor, Dby)

13 Aug Sarah Ann STAFFORD dau of George & Sarah of Glossop, carder born 13 Aug 1860 (Mellor, Dby)

3 Dec William Herbert TATTLOW son of James & Sarah of Glossop, machine printer (Taxal, Chs)

1872

11 Feb John HYDE son of John & Hannah of Dinting, blacksmith b. 18 Dec 1871 (Mellor, Dby)

14 Jul Henry Arthur Wood STAFFORD son of Mary of Glossop born 18 May 1872 (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Jul John Bennett BESWICK son of Edward & Sarah of Glossop, labourer born 7 Jul 1872 (Hayfield, Dby)

1873

13 Apr Hilda Jane ROWBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Louisa of Glossop but formerly Chisworth, cotton spinner born 17 Feb 1873 (Mellor, Dby)

28 Dec Nancy Ann WOOD dau of James & Leah of Glossop, labourer born 23 Dec 1872 (Mellor, Dby)

1874

26 Apr Thomas Herbert Jackson GODDARD son of James & Mary Ann of Padfield, near Glossop, warehouseman born 7 Nov 1873 (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Jun James Bolton HOLDGATE first child of Joseph & Charlotte of Glossop, grocer born 17 Apr 1874 (Mellor, Dby)

20 Sep Elizabeth Turner BAND dau of Charles Downs & Sarah of Glossop, stone mason born 10 Aug 1874 (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Oct Edith Jane GODDARD dau of William & Ellen of Dinting, calico printer born 28 Oct 1874 (Mellor, Dby)

1875

2 May Harriett Matilda GODDARD dau of Thomas & Harriett of Padfield Lane, Brosscroft aged 4 weeks (Hollingworth Water Lane UMC, Chs)

30 May Hannah GAUNT dau of Frank & Margaret Ellen of Glossop, labourer born 6 May 1875 (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Jul James Hervey ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Glossop, cotton manufacturer born 2 Jun  1875 (Mellor, Dby)

--- Stephen BROADBENT son of Ann of Bross Croft (Tintwistle WM, Chs)

1876

30 Jul Walter MARSH first child of Alfred Jackson & Mary Ann of Glossop, weaver born 19 Mar 1876 (Mellor, Dby)

6 Aug Laura Ann Gee GODDARD dau of James & Mary Ann of Padfield, Glossop, draper born 13 Jun 1876 (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Aug Leonard ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Glossop, cotton manufacturer born 2 Jul 1876 (Mellor, Dby)

24 Sep Emma MAYHEW dau of John & Hannah of Padfield (Tintwistle WM, Chs)

8 Oct August Stanley ERNILL first child of Ralph & Ellen of Whitfield, engine driver born 30 Aug 1876 (Mellor, Dby)

1877

15 Jul Emma POWNALL dau of James & Mary Ann of Whitfield, labourer born 16 Jun 1863 (Mellor, Dby)

1878

17 Feb Frederic REDFORD son of John & Sarah of Simondley, farmer born 29 Dec 1877 (Mellor, Dby)

28 Jul John William REDFORD son of Josiah & Sarah Ann of Whitfield, labourer born 24 Jun 1878 (Mellor, Dby)

18 Aug Cecil ERNILL son of Ralph & Ellen of Dinting, engine driver born 10 Jul 1878 (Mellor, Dby)

1879

22 Jun Lewis Arthur ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Glossop, cotton spinner born 21 May 1879 (Mellor, Dby)

1880 (top)

2 May Alfred ANDERSON son of Henry & Mary `the baptised living at Sheffield but the parents at Glossop`, quarryman born 27 May 1845 (Mellor, Dby)

22 Aug Helena Anna ERNILL dau of Ralph & Ellen of Glossop, coal agent born 2 Jul 1880 (Mellor, Dby)

1881

21 Jan Tom GODDARD son of Thomas & Harriett of Padfield Lane, Brosscroft aged 9 weeks (Hollingworth Water Lane UMC, Chs)

19 Sep Mary GEE dau of Joseph & Hannah of Hadfield b. May 1880 (Hollingworth Water Lane UMC, Chs)

1882

24 Sep Mary Hannah BAGSHAW dau of Sydney Lawrence & Charlotte of Glossop, quarryman (Bugsworth, Dby)

10 Oct Jesse Higginbottom GEE son of Amos & Sarah Ann of Hadfield aged 6 weeks (Hollingworth Water Lane UMC, Chs)

1883

14 Jan Samuel ISHERWOOD son of Thomas & Mary of Hadfield aged 6 weeks (Hollingworth Water Lane UMC, Chs)

4 Jul Sarah Florence DRINKWATER dau of John Wyatt & Emma Maria Mary of Glossop, shoemaker (Chapel, Dby)

1885

26 Jul Samuel HADFIELD son of Samuel & Martha of Glossop, police constable born 19 Dec 1884 (Peak Forest, Dby)

1886

21 Mar Ann BENNETT dau of John & Martha of Simmondley, farmer born 20 Nov 1885 (Hayfield, Dby)

1887

10 Jul Martha HIBBERT dau of James & Jane of Glossop, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

14 Aug Martha Ellen HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Martha of Glossop, police officer born 2 Feb 1887 (Peak Forest, Dby)

2 Oct John BENNETT first child of James & Martha Ann of Charlestown Road, Glossop, inn keeper born 5 Aug 1887 (Mellor, Dby)

1888

21 Oct Joseph Nowel ROWBOTTOM first child of Oswald & Sophia of Shepley St., Glossop, cotton manufacturer born 17 Aug 1888 (Mellor, Dby)

21 Oct Mary Jane BENNETT dau of James & Martha Ann of Charlestown Road, Glossop, inn keeper born 27 Sep 1888 (Mellor, Dby)

1890 (top)

6 Apr Samuel WARRINGTON son of James & Mary of Gamesley, Glossop, machine printer born 25 Jan 1888 (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Nov Edith Alice HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Martha of Glossop, policeman born -- 1889 (Peak Forest, Dby)

1891

19 Jul John EVERSDEN son of John William & Mary Hannah of Highfield, Glossop , corn merchant born 27 Jun 1891 (Hayfield, Dby)

1892

 3 Jul Joey BENNETT son of John Higginbottom & Martha of Simmondley, farmer born 3 Dec 1891 (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Aug Charlotte Ethel ROBINSON dau of William & Annie Frances of Brookfield, Glossop (Hollingworth Water Lane UMC, Chs)

1894

15 Apr Jonathan BOWDEN son of Anthony & Mary Sophia of Hadfield (Hollingworth Water Lane UMC, Chs)

8 Jul Annie DRINKWATER dau of John Wyatt & Emma Maria of Glossop, shoemaker born 19 May 1888 (Chapel, Dby)

9 Dec William Albert ROBINSON son of William & Annie Frances of Brookfield, Glossop (Hollingworth Water Lane UMC, Chs)

1898

31 Jul Harold HADFIELD son of Samuel & Martha of Glossop, police sergeant born 26 Jun 1898 (Peak Forest, Dby)

1899

2 Apr Wilfred HIGGINBOTTOM son of Robert & Agnes of Gamesley, foreman bleacher born 13 Dec 1898 (Hayfield, Dby)

1907

1 Sep Arnold BELFORD son  of Ernest & Martha of 40 Simmondley Lane, Glossop , engraver born 21 Jul 1907 (Hayfield, Dby)

(top)

Marriages

1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910  1920  1930

Some of the Marriages say `Glossop Parish` so could be from anywhere within the parish.

1610

1 Dec Edward BONE & Ellen ASHCROFTE of Glossop (Prestbury, Chs)

1638

14 Nov Robert HYDE of Mottram p. & Margaret GODDERD of Glossop (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs)

1644/5

27 Feb John BENNET of Whitfield & Elizabeth KENNION of Gorton (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs)

1645

28 Sep John BREILFORD of the Hill p of North Winckfield & Elizabeth ROLLINSON of Glossope p (Disley, Chs)

1654/5

24, 31 Dec, 7 Jan Roger WILD, husbandman of Poynton & Anne ROWBOTHOM wid. of Glossop (Prestbury, Chs) (Banns)

1655

24 May  John HILL of Haslehurst, yeoman & Anna CONSTANTINE of Millne Town, Glossope p. Married at Denton Witnesses included Robt. Constantine (Ashton u Lyne St. Michael`s, Lan)

16 Jul William WALKLET of Mottram p. & Grace DAXON of Glossop (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1656

-- Aug John GODDARD of Glossop & Rebecca FIDLER of Hide (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

8 Oct Thomas s of Reygnold HOLLINGWORTH of Glossopp husbandman & Anne d of Thomas KNOTT of Asheton, inn-keeper, deceased. Married at Denton before Robt. HYDE Wit: Charles Garlicke; Henry Cocke(Ashton u Lyne St Michael`s, Lan)

1657/8

26 Jan Edward MOOREHOUSE of  Glossop p., Dby, yeoman & Deborah FALLOWS widdow before Tho: Norman minist-r of God's word at Chadkirke in ye Countie of Chester (Prestwich St Mary, Lan)

1658

7; 14; 21 Nov William SYKES of Padfield, Glossope p. husbandman & Rebekah ANDREW, servant to Edmund GODDART, Stayley bridge end (Ashton u Lyne St Michael`s, Lan)

1660 (top)

5 Nov  Edmund BREADBURIE & Alice HYDE of Hallwalle, Glossop p (Disley, Chs)

1662

20 May Charles MALKIN of Cutlyonorton, Notts & Anne GARLYCK of Dinting, Glossop p. dau of -- Garlyck (Chapel, Dby)

12 Jul Edward LOMAS of Thornilee & Clemence dau of John ASHTON of Gorstylow in Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

11 Nov Thomas WATERHOUSE & Mary COWPER of Glossop (Prestbury, Chs)

1664

18 or 28 Oct Edward BRAMHALL & Elizabeth CLARKE (Prestbury, Chs)

20 Oct Richard BOYNTON the younger p of Sint Maris in Yorke & Eleanore CARRINGTON of Glossop p (Taxal, Chs)

1665/6

15 Feb Thomas OLIVER of Glossop & Elizabeth LOMAS otp (Chapel, Dby)

1666

-- Aug Jerman BUXTON of Glossop p. & Martha RIDGE (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1667

29 Dec Robt TAYLOR & Mary LIVESLEY (Prestbury, Chs)

1669

24 Jun Peeter KYRKE & Ann WOODE of Glossope p. (Chapel, Dby)

1670 (top)

5 Jul Ralph BOWDEN & Suesand WOYLD of Glossop (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jul Joseph BREDBURY & Anne COOP (Prestbury, Chs)

30 Nov  George BAGSHAW of Chapel & Mary KYLE of Glossop at Marshgreen (Chapel, Dby)

1673/4

2 Mar George WAGSTAFFE & Mary BRAY of Glossope (Ashton u Lyne St. Michael`s, Lan)

1677

9 Jul  John son of John HADFIELD of Wayley & Mary HOYDE of Glossop p (Taxal, Chs)

6 Aug Edmund HOYDE & Kethren WOOD of Glossop p (Taxal, Chs)

25 Aug  James BOWDEN & Elizabeth SICKES of Glossop (Taxal, Chs)

8 Dec Robert STANSFIELD? of Glossop p. & Debora THORNILEY (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1678

4 Nov Robert HAIGH of Glossop parish & Mary ALLEN p of Prestbury (Prestbury, Chs)

1680 (top)

23 Sep Thomas son of Thomas MOREWOOD & Elizabeth dau of Edmund DOWNES of Glossop p lic. from Manchester (Taxal, Chs)

1681

2 Jul  John HAIGH of Mauselabottome, Dby & Dorothie BRENTNALL of Bramall, Stockport p (Marple, Chs)

1681/2

14 Jan John HADFEILD & Anna SLACK of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)

1682

10 Dec  William HIGGINBOTHAM of Glossop p & Abigall dau of John WOOD of Marple licence (Taxal, Chs)

1683

17 Apr Robert PURSGLOVE of Glossop p. & Elizabeth ASHTON of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)  

30 Apr James son of Robert CARRINGTON  & Heallen dau of Robert BENNETT both Glossop p (Taxal, Chs)

4 Dec Robert CHADWICKE & Mary BREARLEY both of Glossop p (after publication from Glossop) (Taxal, Chs)

1684

27 Nov Peter son of John GASKELL of (Lyme) Handley & Anne dau of John BOOTH of Glossop - lic from Chester dated 22nd (Taxal, Chs)

1685

3 Jun William NEWTON of Glossop & Alice dau of John HADFIELD of Wayley (Taxal, Chs)

1691/2 (top)

1 Jan William SIDEBOTHOM of Bredbury & Easter GODDARD of Glossop (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1692

17 May Arnald KIRCKE of Bodon, Chapel p & Elizabeth ARNFIELD of Glossop p. (Mellor, Dby)

1694

15 Nov Edward PICKFORD & Sarah CLIFF of Glossop p. (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1695

12 Dec George BOOTH of Glossop p. & Sarah DANIELL otp (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1696

3 May John WALKET & Ellen COATES of Glossop p.(Prestbury, Chs)

1696

8 Oct Miles SLATTER of Knott Lanes & Joane BENNETT of Glossop (Ashton u Lyne St. Michael`s, Lan)

14 Oct Carolus (Charles) HADFIELD of Glossop p. & Maria SHIRT of Chapel p.(Hope, Dby)

29 Dec Oliver JACKSON of Glossop & Anne HOBSON otp (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

29 Dec John THORNILEY of Glossop & Joan SCORER otp (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1697

1 May Nicholas ROWLANDSON of Glossop & Mary HIGHAM otp (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

24 May Ralph KIRKE of Whithough & Ann ROBINSON of Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

24 Jun John HYDE & Hannah JESSOP (Prestbury, Chs)

13 Jul Jonathan HADFEILD & Maria BRAMALL of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)

1697/8

5 Mar James PLATT of  Glossop p. & Mary KIRKE otp (Chapel, Dby)

1698/9

3 Feb John GARLICKE of Glossop p. & Sarah SIDEBOTHAM otp (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1699

28 Dec John INCKLE? & Ann BOOTH of Glossop (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1700 (top)

9 May Peter BRAMHALL of Glossop p. & Martha ROYSE otp (Castleton, Dby)     

15 Oct Thomas HYDE senr of ye Legh-hay in Marple & Mary WHITLE of Whitfield, Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

1701

24 Jul John SYKES of Glossop p. & Mary SWINDELS (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs)

1702/3

13? Jan Robert BRADBURY of Glossop p. & Isabella MIDDLETON of Bradwall (Hope, Dby)

1704

14 Nov  John HANDFORDE of Glossop p & Mary HIDE of Marple (Marple, Chs)

1704/5

4 Jan William MILNES of Torkington, Stockport p & Elizabeth WAGSTAFFE of ye Woodseats, Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

1705

14 Apr John WILLSON of Glossop Oulersit & Mary STOCKPORT (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs)

1 Aug Thomas HALL of Booley Hilltop in Bakewell, Dby & Mary THORP (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs)

1707

2 Sep  John SWINDELLS of Rainow, Prestbury p & Mary [GER]NALLY of Glossop lic. (Disley, Chs)

1708

8 Apr  John HYDE of Coate-green, Glossop p & Martha PEERS of Stockport (Marple, Chs)

8 Apr John HYDE of Glossop p. & Martha PEERES (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs)

18 Nov Thomas WALKLATE & Sarah BOWDEN wid. of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)         

1708/9

13 Jan George WOOD of Glossope & Mary BENNETT of Marple (Marple, Chs)

1709

28 Apr George JACKSON of Glossop p. & Mary BOWDON otp (Chapel, Dby)

1709/10 (top)

26 Jan John STAFFORD & Elizabeth RADCLIFFE both of Glossope (Marple, Chs)

26 Jan William ROWBOTHOME of Sandhill, Glossop p & Hannah DALE of Marple (Marple, Chs)

1710

13 Aug John HIGGINBOTHAM & Mary RADCLIFFE both of Glossop (Ashton u Lyne St Michael`s, Lan)

22 Aug John HEGINBOTHOM of Glossop p. & Martha POTTER (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

24 Aug Thomas BRADDOCK of Glossop p. & Elisabeth NEEDHAM otp (Castleton, Dby)

1711

17 Apr William BEARD & Hannah WATSON of Glossop p.(Prestbury, Chs)

29 Apr Joshua OLDHAM of Manchester p. & Mary HIGGINBOTHOM of  Glossop p (Denton St Lawrence, Lan)

12 May Charles GARLICK of Glossop p. & Grace LOMAS otp (Chapel, Dby)

29 Jun Joseph WAGSTAFFE of Glossop p. & Lydiah TAYLOR otp (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

19 Aug Mark TRICKETT & Sara BURDEKIN of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)             

1711/12

3 Jan John HIGHAM & Sarah PIRKIN of Glossop p.(Prestbury, Chs)

1712

8 Nov Ralph BOYR & Mary WALLS or WATTS of Glossop p. (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1712/13

22 Jan Robert COLLIER & Anne DOOLEY of Glossop p (Taxal, Chs)

1713

20 Oct Joseph DEARNELLY & Anne KIRK of Glossop p. (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1713/14

5 Feb Nathan BRELSFORD of Glossop p. & Hannah MINSHALL (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1715

23 Apr George LOWE of Glossop p & Grace BRAMALL otp (Chapel, Dby)

12 May Samuell MOSELEY of Glossop p. & Mary PEARSON (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs.)

2 Jun Jeremiah FIELDSEND of Glossop p. & Esther WIAT of  Mottram p. (Denton St Lawrence, Lan)

19 Sep John HECKENBOTHOM & Maria HAYWARD of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)                

12 Oct Josua HARDY of Bramhall, Stockport p & Lydia FRANCE of Glossope (Marple, Chs)

1716

6 Apr Edward BOWDEN & Sarah DOOLEY both of  Glossopp p. (Denton St Lawrence, Lan)

1716/17

17 Jan Peter ADSHEAD & Hannah LAMB (Prestbury, Chs)

1717

30 Apr John BARDSLEY of  Stockport p. & Elizabeth GOTHARD of  Glossop p. (Denton St Lawrence, Lan)

2 May George PLATT & Anna GARLICK of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)

26 Sep Thomas BARBER of Glossop & Mary ROADS (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs.)

29 Sep Joshua CHAWSWORTH & Sarah DOLLARD (Prestbury, Chs)

15 Dec James WILD & Silence WOOSENCROFT both of Glossoppe p. (Denton St Lawrence, Lan)

1717/18

2 Jan Thomas HANFORD of Glossop p. & Mary SMITH (Ashton u Lyne St. Michael`s, Lan)

12 Jan  James HARROPE & Martha GODDARD both of Glossop (Disley, Chs)

13 Jan  same couple but only Martha of Glossop (Disley, Chs)

1718

16 Apr John BENNETT of Glossop p. & Anna GARRATT of Bakewell p. (Castleton, Dby)

15 May Jonathan HIGGINBOTTOME of Glossop p. & Mary HEYWOOD (Ashton u Lyne St. Michael`s, Lan)

24 Jun Ralph WOOD of Glossop & Lydia FALKNER of Cheadle lic. (Disley, Chs)

1718

14 Jul Isaac CHADWICK & Elizabeth CROWDER both Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

30 Jul William MORETON & Susannah ARNOLD (Prestbury, Chs) 

9 Oct Robert THORNLEY & Alice HULME (Prestbury, Chs) 

25 Nov Wm WOOD of Glossop p. & Sarah WALKER (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs.)

18 Dec Mr Thomas WAGSTAFF of Glossop & Elizabeth REDISH of Motram (Denton St Lawrence, Lan)

1718/19

28 Jan John ARNFIELD? of Glossop p. & Eliz. LAMB (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs.)

6 Feb Jacob OLIVER of Glossop p. & Dorothea BAMFORD of Sheffield (Castleton, Dby)

1719

28 Apr John BRADDOCK of Glossop p. & Ellena CARRINGTON otp (Castleton, Dby)

18 Jun Samuell HEAYWARD of Glossop & Ann LORD of Rosendale p (Rochdale, Lan)

11 Sep John HALL of Glossop p. & Anne SAMPSON of the Peak Forest (Chapel, Dby)

3 Nov Ralph BOWER & Sarah HATFIELD both of Glossop lic (Disley, Chs)

10 Nov Thomas EYRE of Glossop p. & Anne BARDSLEY (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs.)

1719/20 (top)

3 Feb John HARRISON & Mary WOOD both of Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

21 Feb Samuel WATERHOUSE of Glossop p. & Sarah SHIRT otp Licence (Chapel, Dby)

1720

29 Jun Adam FOX of Edale & Elisabeth ROYLEY of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby) 

11 Nov Samuel SIKES & Mary HEAP both Glossope p., Dby (Denton St Lawrence, Lan)

27 Nov John RICHARDSON & Anne ALLEYN both of Glossop (Disley, Chs)

1720/21

1 Mar Edward WILSON of Chapel en le Frith p. & Martha ASHE of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)       

1721

11 Jun Benjamin SWINDELLS of Marple & Betty HEGINBOTHAM of Glossop (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs.)

1 Aug  John OLIVER & Alice OLERINSHAW both of Glossop (Disley, Chs)

26 Dec John LOMAS & Mary ROWBOTHAM both Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

1722

11? Apr Thomas HADFIELD of Glossop p. & Anna CHAPMAN of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

24 Apr Robert BEARD & Elizabeth SLACK of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)

8 Nov John TURNER of Glossop p & Allice SCHOLES of Stockport p . Licence (Chapel, Dby)

1722/23

15 Feb James GARSIDE & Mary ALSOPPE both of Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

26 Feb Ralph KYRKE of Glossop p. & Mary KYRKE otp (Chapel, Dby)

1723      

14 Apr William DERNILY of Glossop Hadfield, husbandman & Alice SYDEBOTHAM of Werneth (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs.)

11 Jun John DEARNILY of Pattfield, yeoman & Anne STANSFIELD of Duckenfield (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs.)

3 Oct  William DOKESON of Glossop p & Jane ANDREW of Mottram p (Marple, Chs)

10 Dec Glossop p. William JOHNSON, schoolmaster & Hannah SMITH (Prestbury, Chs)

17 Dec James STOCKTON otp & Elizabeth GREEN of Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

1723/24

2 Jan Jonathan HIDE of Glossop p & Sarah BAGSHAW otp (Chapel, Dby)

1724

6 Apr Glossop p. Thomas CARLROW, husbandman & Ellen KETTLE, cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

9 Apr Richard OLIVER of Bugsworth & Hannah MOTT of Smalldale Licence (Hope, Dby)

16 Apr John BOOTH of Glossop p & Elizabeth WYLDE of Marple (Marple, Chs)

20 Oct John SWINDELS of Glossop p. & Mary GODDARD otp (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1725

30 Mar Ralph HYDE of Glossop p. & Alice WYLD otp (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

15 Oct William LOMAS & Rachel HAGE of Glossop (Chapel, Dby)

30 Oct Valentine HALLOM  & Dorothy KYRKE of  Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

1725/26

15 Feb John SHATTWELL & Elizabeth BOOTH both of Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

1726

6 Jun Isaack THORNELEY of Romilly, Stockport p & Mary HAYWARDE of Glossop (Marple, Chs)

30 Jun John CARRINGTON & Sara BENNETT of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)

18 Aug James HADFEILD of Glossop p. & Elizabeth GARCIT of Mottram p. Licence (Chapel, Dby)

16 Sep Thomas GODDARD & Mary TRICKET of Glossop p. (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

10 Oct Peter HAMMILTON of Glossop p. & Ruth BRADWAY of Castleton (Castleton, Dby)

1726/7

20 Feb Gervass HAY of Glossop p. & Mary FIDDLER of Northbury (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1727

11 May John HARRISON otp & Isabell SHEPLEY of Glossop p. (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1727/8

10 Feb Robert BODEN of Glossop p. & Isabell MILLS of Romiley (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1728

26 Sep John NEELD of Glossop & Ellen LOCKART of Prestbury p. (Prestbury, Chs)

1728/9

16 Jan William RADCLIFFE & Mary CARRINGTON of Glossop (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

25 Jan William WOOD of Glossop p. & Mary HYDE of of Marple (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1729

10 Apr Robert NEWTON of Glossop p. & Elizabeth FOX of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

5 May John HAGUE of Mouslebottom, Glossop p & Martha (?Kinson) of Disley (Disley, Chs)

25 May John HAGE of Mouslebottom, Glossop p & Martah KINSIAH of Disley (Disley, Chs)(as reg)

24 Nov Rev. William GODDARD Vicar of Glossop & Elizabeth FROGGATT of Park Hall (Hayfield, Dby)

1730 (top)

14 May Humphery ALLOM of Taxall & Sarah BOWDEN of Glossop p (Taxal, Chs)

31 Dec John HADFIELD & Penelope RATCLIFFE of Glossop p by cert. (Taxal, Chs)

31 Dec Samuel MELLOR otp & Ann BOOTH of Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

1730/1

16 Feb Edward HIDE of Glossop p. & Sarah ROYLE of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)  

1731

27 Apr  John SHEPLEY of Hyde, Stockport p & Ellen STANSFIELD of Glossop p  (Marple, Chs)

4 May Thomas MOSSLEY of Marple & Hannah HEGINBOTHAM of Glossop p. (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

5 Jun John  PICKFORD of Edale & Elisabetha HARFIELD of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby) 

16 Jul John SMITH of Hyde & Elizabeth BRAMHALL of Glossop p. (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

10 Sep Thomas HULME of Heaton Norris, Stockport p & Hannah BOWDEN of the Haigh, Glossop p  (Marple, Chs)

1732/3

8 Feb John HYDE of Marple & Sarah RATTCLIVE of Glossop (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1732

19 Jun George HADFIELD of Glossop p. & Sara TRICKET (Castleton, Dby)

22? Jun John DRINWATER of Glossop p. & Mary GUDWIN of Hope p. (Hope, Dby) NB register says 1723 but in right place for 1732

7 Dec John HADFIELD of Glossop p. & Sarah FOX of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

1733

9 May William COWPER of Rainow & Sarah GEE of Glossop p.- cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

1733/4

29 Jan George WAGSTAFF of Glossop p. & Grace KIRK (Castleton, Dby)           

19 Feb Edward BROCKLEHURST & Sarah TOMLINSON both of Glossop p  (Marple, Chs)

1734

8 Oct Thomas RATCLIVE of Glossop & Ann CHEETHAM of Werneth (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

5 Nov Ralph ARMFIELD & Barbary HAGUE both of Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

1734/5

17 Feb Enoch DARWENT of Hope p. & Elizabeth HADFIELD of Glossop p. (Hope, Dby)

21 Feb Joseph TURNER of Glossop & Mary COTTERELL of Stockport (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1735

24 Apr  John HAY of Glossop p & Mary GESKIL of Whaley, Taxall p (Taxal, Chs)

1 Nov Ralph WILD of Disley & Anne BURGES of Glossop (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

18 Nov Thomas WILD of Stockport & Hannah CLIFF of Glossop (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1736

28 Oct Anthony BOWDEN & Sara CARRINGTON of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)         

1737

7 Oct William SHEPLEY of Marple & Sarah STOCKPORT of Glossop (Marple, Chs)

10 Nov Glossop p. William WAGSTAF gent. & Mary BANCROFT lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

1738/9

5 Feb Geo LOWE otp & Susanna WOOD of Glossop p (Chapel, Dby)

23 Feb Edmund WARD of Glossop p & Elizabeth JACKSON of Whaley (Taxal, Chs)

1739

22 Aug William KENWORTHY & Mary JACKSON both of Glossop Licence (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1740/1 (top)

9 Feb William ETCHELLS of Marple & Mary BEARD of Glossop (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1741

3 Jul John BOWER of Glossop p. & Mary NEEDHAM of Peak Forest (Hope, Dby)

1741/2

27 Jan James HURST of Glossop & Martha WILD of Hyde (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1742

18 Feb Robert BARDSLEY of Glossop & Anne SIDDAL of Stockport (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1743

20 Ju William BENNIT of Glossop & Sarah LOWE otp (Chapel, Dby)

23 Sep Thomas BOWER of Chapel p. & Dorothy LOMAS of Glossop p. (Hope, Dby)

1744

27 Mar Edward MOORHOUSE of Glossop & Deborah SOMISTER of Werneth (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

17 Nov Henry LONGDEN of Hope p & Elizabeth HEATHCOT of Glossop p by cert. (Taxal, Chs)

1746

11 Jun  Cyrus BULLOCK of Glossop p. & Hannah SWAIN of North Rode lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

19 Jun Glossop p. Thomas HULME & Anne JACKSON lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

1747

2 Jul James WOOD of Glossop & Mary ACKERSLEY of Norbury (Stockport St Marys, Chs)

15 Sep Samuel FIELDSEND & Mary FIELDSEND of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)     

12 Oct James HYDE of Glossop p. & Kathryn GRANTHAM lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

25 Oct Charles KYRK & Ellen LITTLEWOOD both of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

10 Nov John BROOK & Ann HIGGINBOTHAM of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

28 Dec William BRADBURY of Glossop & Hannah LEIGH of Werneth (Stockport St Marys, Chs)

29 Dec Glossop p. William WILKINSON & Hesther FODEN cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

1748

17 Apr Thomas BEARD & Elizabeth ERCHERS of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby) 

4 Jul Nathaniel BROWNHILL & Ann GUEST of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

5 Jul Thomas GEE of Chappel & Mary RADCLIFFE of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

14 Aug  Ralph HEGINBOTHOME, shoemaker of Werneth & Mary DAWSON of Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

25 Sep George INGOLESBY & Elizabeth ROYLE of Glossopp (Peak Forest, Dby)           

6 Dec John HARROP of Glossop p.& Rebecca SWINDELS cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

12 Dec Joseph WRIGHT of Manchester & Esther BRAY of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

1748/9

21 Feb John BOOTH of Glossop & Alice WILD of Offerton (Stockport St Marys, Chs)

23 Feb Andrew WHITEHEAD & Elizabeth RATCLIFF of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

1749

12 Apr John BULLOCK junr of Lyme Handley & Susanna HIBBERT of Midlecale, Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

31 Jul James LEIGH of Stockport & Sarah SWINDELS of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)             

3 Oct Henry BOOTH & Susannah SHAW of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)           

16 Oct Benjamin BOOTH of Marple & Ellin BEARD of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

10 Dec John HANSON & Sarah SMITH of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

1750 (top)

5 May Robert HOYLE of Chappel & Ellin KYRK of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

15 Jun Benjamin SHORE & Betty SWINDELLS of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

1750/1

4 Jan Robert ARMFIELD of Glossop p. & Emm HOWARD cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

16 Feb John TAYLOR & Ellin GREEN of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)    

1750

4 Oct William SHEPLEY & Mary TAYLOR of Glossopp  (Peak Forest, Dby)  

8 Dec Edward BOWER & Elizabeth MELLOR of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

1751

20 Jun John HIGGINBOTHAM of Glossop & Ellen WHITACRE of Budworth

4 Jul William WILLARD of Glossop p. & Elizabeth BEEMAN lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

22 Jul Samuel BEARD & Hannah WATERHOUSE of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)          

1 Aug Timothy BEARD & Alice BRAMWELL of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

6 Aug William BEARD & Elizabeth HARDMAN of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

11 Aug Thomas GARLICK & Sarah COOPER of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

3 Oct Peter GASKILL & Ann BOWER of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)        

1 Dec Daniel GREAVES & Hannah GARLICK of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

1752

19 Jan George BEARD & Elizabeth BRADSHAW of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

25 Jun John DIDSBURY of Glossop & Ellen LOMAS of Hartington (Peak Forest, Dby)         

1 Jul John BURGESS of Glossop & Martha WHITE of Forest (Peak Forest, Dby)

18 Sep Benjamin MARSHALL of Mottram & Mary WINTERBOTHAM of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)  

25 Sep John RICHARDSON of Presbury & Sarah DRINKWATER of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

1 Oct Richard SHALLCROSS & Ann BENNETT of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

7 Nov Robert HIGGINBOTHAM of Glossop & Sarah HIDE of Presbury (Peak Forest, Dby)

15 Nov Peter HAMBLETON of Glossop & Deborah FALKNER of Cheadle (Peak Forest, Dby)

10 Dec Josiah BARNS of Glossop & Mary BRADBURY of Chapel (Peak Forest, Dby)       

12 Dec John HIBBERT clothier of Weather Coats, Glossop p & Mary BARDSLEY of Marple (Marple, Chs)

1753

26 Jan Samuel DEUSNAP of Glossop & Mary BRADLEY of Swettenham (Peak Forest, Dby)

20 Feb James BULLOCK of Marple & Elizth BROCKLEHURST of Glossop (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

23 Mar Philip KINDAR & Sarah SWINDELS of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

1 Apr James BURGESS of Glossop & Ann WILLOBYE of Heighton ... (Peak Forest, Dby)

9 Jul John BRAMWELL & Jane HARRISON of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

15 Jul Joseph MOTTRAM & Ellen HAYWARD of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)                 

22 Oct Peter SMITH & Betty HARTLEY of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

30 Oct Robert SLACK of Glossop & Ann PICKFORD of Chapel (Peak Forest, Dby)                 

8 Nov Jonathan WALKLATE & Mary WYLD of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

20 Nov Thomas STOPPARD of Ashton & Mary HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

1754

9 Feb Thomas SHALCROSS of Disley & Martha HAGUE of Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

21 Mar John HARRISON & Hannah BARBER of Glossop (Peak Forest, Dby)

24 Mar John DOWNS of Glossop & Elizabeth GASKIL of Hope (Peak Forest, Dby)

1 Aug Thomas CLAYTON shoemaker & Anne HADFIELD of Glossop p (Taxal, Chs)

25 Nov Richard WAINWRIGHT of Glossop & Martha MIDDLETON of Hope (Hope, Dby)

1756

12 Jun Edward VERNON, yeoman of Peak Forest & Sarah ROWBOTHAM of Glossop p. Wit: Henry Marchington; Joseph Ward (Peak Forest, Dby)

17 Jun Thomas RIDGE of Woodland weaver & Mary HADFIELD of Glossop Licence (Hope, Dby)

1757

19 Apr John BENNET of Glossop p & Elizabeth BENNET (Taxal, Chs)

1760/1 (top)

1 Jan James CARRINGTON of Castleton p. & Mary BOOTH of Glossop p. Licence (Castleton, Dby)

1761

24 May William FOX, yeoman of Castleton p. & Susannah MOULT of Glossop p. Licence (she signed Susan) (Castleton, Dby)

1763

25 Aug Joseph BRAMWELL of Glossop p. & Ellen NEEDHAM of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Winterbottom; Joseph Ward (Peak Forest; Dby)

9 Nov Edward OLERENSHAW of Hope p. & Ann ROBINSON of Bugsworth. Glossop p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

1764

Dec William CHATTERTON of Glossop p. & Mary VERNON of Hope p. Banns only (Hope, Dby)

1765

30 Jul John BOWER of Peak Forest & Mary KYRK of Glossop p. Licence Wit: John Hall; Joseph Ward (Peak Forest, Dby)

1766

13 Jan Thomas BRADDOCK of Glossop p., weaver & Mary BINGHAM of Hope p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

13 Jul Thomas HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop p., blacksmith & Martha DARWENT of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

1767

25 Jun James GARSIDE of Glossop p. taylor & Alice MORTON of Hope p. widow (Hope, Dby)

1768

12 Sep Joseph ORM, miller & Mary LIVESLEY of Glossop p (Taxal, Chs)

1769

7 Feb Francis LOMAS, husbandman of Glossop p. & Mary FORD (Chapel, Dby)

23 Feb Robert KIRK of Glossop p. & Mary FLETCHER of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joseph Taylor?; Edward Ashe (Peak Forest, Dby)

6 Jul William CARRINGTON of Castleton p. & Mary GEE of Glossop p. Licence (Castleton, Dby)

1772 (top)

4 Aug William FRITH, mason of Glossop p. & Mary LOMAS (Chapel, Dby)

1773

4 Jan Matthew SHUFFLEBOTTOM husbandman of Sutton & Mary HAMMOND of Glossop p. lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

1776

14 May Rowland GOODWIN of Peak Forest & Ann BEARD of Glossop p. Licence Wit: Timothy Beard; Wm Winterbotham (Peak Forest, Dby)

14 Apr Christopher CARTLEDGE, taylor of Peak Forest & Ann BENNET(T) of Glossop p. Licence Wit: Timothy Beard; Wm Winterbotham (Peak Forest, Dby) [this order in register - is month an error?]

22 Nov  Thomas STUBBS farmer of Bosley & Hannah STUBBS of Glossop p licence (Prestbury, Chs)

7 Dec Joshua VERNON, husbandman of Peak Forest & Elizabeth SHELDON aged 22 of Glossop p. Licence Wit: Wm Winterbotham; George Hallam (Peak Forest, Dby)

14 Dec  Joseph CHAPEL servant of Bosley & Hannah OWLFIELD of Glossop p licence (Prestbury, Chs)

1778

22 Feb John RYDALE of Castleton p. & Ann HOYLE of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)

22 May Joseph TAYLOR of Glossop & Betty SMITH (Matlock, Dby)

1780 (top)

14 Nov Robert SLACK of Glossop p. & Mary SLACK of Castleton p. Licence (Castleton, Dby)

1781

24 Apr  Joseph SLATER millwright of North Rode & Rebecca WHITTAKER of  Glossop p cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

25 Jun   John POT husbandman of North Rode & Jane GREEN of Glossop p cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

18 Oct  Thomas STUBBS farmer of Glossop p & Betty HULMS Prestbury p lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

29 Dec  Joseph HENSHAW stone mason of Glossop p & Betty UPTON of Macclesfield Forest lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

1782

1 Jan Joseph PIMLOT labourer of Henbury & Mary WARDLE of Glossop p lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

1783

16 Jan Timothy WORTHINGTON farmer of Siddington & Elizabeth POTT of Glossop p cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

1784

16 Mar Joseph WARRINGTON farmer of Glossop p & Sarah JOHNSON of North Rode cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

30 Nov Thomas JOHNSON husbandman of Sutton & Mary HUDSON of Glossop p (Prestbury, Chs)

1786

26 Dec Robert HOWE of Castleton p. & Mary BARNS of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)

1787

12 Jan Edward GEE weaver of Glossop p & Ann TRUEMAN of Wild Boar Clough  (Prestbury, Chs)

25 Jan James BENNETT, weaver of Glossop p. & Fanny LOMAS (Chapel, Dby)

8 Apr John HARROP farmer of Marton & Mary STUBBS of Glossop p (Prestbury, Chs)

12 Jun Joseph GARSIDE of Glossop p. & Amy BAGSHAW of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

6 Sep William HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop & Mary WRIGLEY of Ashton p. Wit: James Mellor; John Mellor (Ashton-u-Lyne St Michael`s, Lan)

1788

9 Dec Nicholas BRADSHAW of Glossop p. & Peggy BRADLEY of Peak Forest Wit:William Winterbotham; Henry Hill (Peak Forest, Dby)

1791 (top)

8 Feb Francis WILSON, mason & Mary RICHARDSON wid of Glossop p (Taxal, Chs)

7 Oct Jonathan ROSE of Glossop p. & Ann VICKERS of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

1794

4 Mar John HEGGINBOTTOM of Glossop p. & Ann WINTERBOTHAM of Peak Forest Wit: David Handford; Edwd Winterbotham (Peak Forest, Dby) NB Mary Winterbotham married same day

9 Dec James MOORES of Stockport p., weaver & Jane HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop p (Stockport, Chs)

1795

4 Nov Daniel GEE, farmer of Castleton p. & Susannah HOWE of Glossop p. Licence (Castleton, Dby)

1797

17 Jan Antony PLATTS of Glossop & Mary LIMB (Hault Hucknall, Dby)

25 Jul Joseph HOLLINGWORTH of Mottram p. & Martha PLATT, minor of Glossop p. Wit: John Hollingworth; George Platt By licence & with consent of parents (Mottram, Chs)

1799

26 Mar Adam BENNETT of Glossop p, & Milly MELLOR of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

2 Apr Isaac MOORHOUSE otp & Elizabeth SYKES of Glossop p. Wit: David Sykes; Jonas Moorhouse By licence & with consent of parents (Mottram, Chs)

7 Nov David HYDE of Hope p. & Ann SHEPLEY wid. of Glossop p Licence (Hope, Dby)

1801 (top)

22 Feb Henry GREEN of Glossop, weaver & Mary HYDE of Stockport Licence Both x Wit: Thomas Harrison; Wm Booth (Stockport St Marys, Chs)

1802

12 Oct William MOULT minor of Glossop p. & Sarah HYDE otp Wit: Nicholas Tym; Thos Moult By licence & consent of parents (Mottram, Chs)

1803

19 Apr Joseph CLULOW of Hope p. & Molly BRADBURY of Glossop p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

22 Aug Richard LOMAS cotton spinner par of Glossop & Esther FORD (Chapel, Dby)

1804

15 May John FORD of Glossop p., labourer & Mary HALLAM (Chapel, Dby)

21 May Micah ROSE of Hope p. & Martha FROST of Glossop p. (Hope, Dby)

1809

4 Jan Levy COUGHY or COFFIN (sic) cotton spinner & Olive LOMAS of Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

Oct William HOBSON of Glossop p., & Martha RAWORTH of Hope p. Banns (Hope, Dby)

1812 (top)

11 Mar John GARLICK of Glossop p. & Catharine WHITE of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Robert Hartle; Francis Owen (Peak Forest, Dby)

30 Nov Isaac LOMAS labourer & Mary DOWNS of Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

1814

24 Apr Thomas BRADBURY of Glossop p. & Elizabeth EYRE of Castleton p. (Castleton, Dby)

1815

5 Jan William MIDDLETON of Glossop p. & Hannah LOMAS Licence (Chapel, Dby)

1816

13 Mar Joseph HALLAM wid. of Glossop & Fanny DAWSON wid. otp by banns He s she X (Stockport St Marys, Chs)

Apr/May Thomas BRAMWELL of Glossop p. & Sarah BENNET of Hope p. Banns (Hope, Dby)

23 Jul Thomas MIDDLETON of Glossop p & Betty WILD (Taxal, Chs)

1817

Jul John HANDFORD of Glossop p. & Ruth JOWLE of Hope p. Banns (Hope, Dby)

1819

25 Oct Peter BATES of Glossop p. & Elizabeth SILCOCK of Castleton p. (Castleton, Dby)

1820 (top)

13 Apr William RADCLIFFE of Glossop p. & Elizabeth HALL of Castleton p. Licence (Castleton, Dby)

19 Jun John BRADBURY of Glossop p. & Elizabeth HALL of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

10 Jul John LOMAS & Martha SHALLCROSS of Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

1821 

24 Sep Joseph BARBER of Glossop p. & Elizabeth JOWLE of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

1822

15 Apr Samuel FURNESS of Glossop p. & Rachel WRIGLEY of Castleton p. (Castleton, Dby)

24 Jun William MARSHALL of Castleton p. & Hannah HONFORD of Glossop p. (Castleton, Dby)

1824 

28 Jun Thomas THORP of Glossop p. & Sarah THORP of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

27 Sep Samuel COOPER of Glossop p. & Ann HILL of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

1825 

4 Jun George THORP of Glossop and Ann FROST dau of Richard FROST of Wingerworth (Hassop Roman Catholic)

3 Oct Joseph TAYLOR of Glossop p., printer & Mary HULL of Stockport p. Licence Wit: James Hopwood; John Wood (Stockport, Chs)

9 Oct Jonathan GARRETT of Glossop p. & Ann EYRE of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Adam Winterbotham; Ann Eyre (Peak Forest, Dby)

1827

8 Mar Thomas STAFFORD wid. of Glosop p. & Nancy HOWE of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

16 Sep Samuel ROBINSON of Glossop p. & Sarah TAYLOR of Peak Forest Licence Wit: William Taylor; Elen Taylor (Peak Forest, Dby)

1828

25 May James BENNETT of Glossop p. & Ann BENNETT of hope p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

1832 (top)

10 Sep John WAIN of Glossop p. & Nancy REVELL of Hope p. (Hope, Dby)

1833

19 Mar John BROCKLEHURST wid. of Glossop p, & Elizabeth GOULD of Hope p. Licence (Hope, Dby)

8 Apr Henry MARSLAND of Glossop p. & Sarah OAKES of Peak Forest Wit: George Hill; Marina Hill (Peak Forest, Dby)

14 Oct Joseph BROCKLEHURST of Glossop p. & Ann ROBINSON of Hope p. Licence with consent of parents (Hope, Dby)

1834

31 Aug John BENNETT of Glossop p. & Ellen ROSE of Castleton p. Licence (Castleton, Dby)

1835

23 Apr John TAYLOR of Glossop p. & Rachael CARR of Peak Forest Licence Wit: George Taylor; ... Mower; .. Carr (Peak Forest, Dby)

28 Apr William DRINKWATER of Glossop p. & Catherine CARRINGTON of Castleton p. Licence (Castleton, Dby)

18 Oct William COPE of Glossop p. & Mary PILKIN of Peak Forest Licence Wit: John Lowe; John Lowe (Peak Forest, Dby)

1837

23 Feb Thomas HADFIELD of Glossop p., bachelor & Sarah GARLICK of Stockport p., spinster by Licence both signed Wit: Mary HADFIELD; Christopher HADFIELD; William HADFIELD (Stockport St Marys)

11 Dec James WILD widower of full age, labourer of Glossop p. son of William, farmer & Ann HALLAM widow of full age of Glossop p. dau of John BARBER, collier Wit: John Wild; Thos Wild (Hayfield, Dby)

1838

11 Feb Joseph HADFIELD aged 23, labourer of Hayfield son of William, farmer & Hannah BARROW minor,  weaver of Glossop dau of John, molder Wit: Matthew Barber; Jane Hadfield (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Jul Edward DYAS of full age, cabinet maker of Glossop son of John, farmer & Elizabeth RAIN of full age of Hayfield dau of Thomas, school master Wit: Robert Rain; Mary Rain (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Sep Thomas CLARKE aged 19y, spinner of Glossop p. son of John, gardener & Catharine BALDWIN aged 17y of Glossop p. dau of Philip, shoe maker Wit: James Clarke; Sarah Downes (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Sep Joseph HAGUE aged 18y, cotton stretcher of Glossop p. son of James, cotton band maker & Elizabeth MACE aged 20y of Glossop p. dau of Joseph, cotton stretcher Wit: Rob. Garside; Joseph Hague (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Nov John SHAW of full age, bachelor, publican of Glossop, son of James, spinner & Mary SEDDON of full age, widow of Marple, dau of John ROWLINSON, farmer licence both signed Wit: Joseph SMITH; George LEES (Stockport St Mary`s)

1841 (top)

12 Sep Ishmael BORDESTONE of full age, labourer of Charlesworth son of - & Sarah Ann BOOTH minor of Waterside, Glossop dau of James, weaver Wit: George Shallcross; Thomas Wild (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Nov John KERSHAW cotton spinner of Glossop & Mary SHIRT of Edale dau of George Kirk Shirt, farmer (Castleton, Dby)

1843

17 Jan Joseph HADFIELD grocer son of John, shoemaker of Glossop p. & Harriet JACKSON, minor dau of Robert, hatter of Bradwall (Hope, Dby)

1846

12 Apr William KELSALL of full age, saddler of Glossop p. son of James, farmer & Elizabeth KNOTT of full age of Glossop p. dau of Samuel, labourer Wit: Thomas Bramhall; Thomas Wild (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Apr Jonathan WARDLE of full age, cotton spinner of Glossop p. son of -- & Elizabeth DYSON of full age of Glossop p. dau of John, carder Wit: Thomas Oldham; Henry W Wasse (Hayfield, Dby)

1847

27 Jan James HADFIELD (minor), licensed hawker of Whaley son of Edward, draper & Mary THORP of Glossop dau of Benjamin, carter (Taxal, Dby)

22 Feb William BROCKLEHURST of full age, bricklayer of Glossop p. son of George, farmer & Ann MILNER of full age of Glossop p. dau of Thomas, farmer Wit: Elizabeth Warrington; Thomas Wild (Hayfield, Dby)

1849

4 Sep Robert SLACK widower of full age, paper maker of Swallow House, near Hayfield son of Robert, yeoman & Eliza WAGSTAFFE spinster of full age, of Howard Town, Glossop dau of John, inn keeper Wit: John Wormald; Sarah Gouldeshough? (Hayfield, Dby)

1851 (top)

14 Mar Issachar DARWENT shoemaker of Glossop, son of Joseph, farmer & Sarah HOBSON of Hope, dau of John dec., shoemaker (Hope, Dby) 

1 Jun David WILKINSON of full age, shoe maker of Bridge End, Glossop son of John, cord winder & Lucy ROBINSON of full age of Glossop dau of John, stone mason Wit: Henery Hollingworth; Joseph Handford (Hayfield, Dby)

1852

6 Apr William FORD aged 29 of Glossop, stone cutter son of William, stone dealer & Betty FROGGATT aged 26 of Edale dau of John, farmer Licence (Castleton, Dby)

12 Aug Thomas GILLIES, mason of Glossop son of John dec., mechanic & Mary ROSE of Abney dau of Joseph, labourer (Hope, Dby) 

1853

10 Jul Joseph POLLARD, labourer of Glossop son of James, servant & Hannah ELLIOTT of Brough dau of Thomas, tailor (Hope, Dby)

1854

30 Jul Edwin NEILD of full age, clothier of Little ..... son of James, clothier & Mary Ann SELLERS of full age, cotton weaver of Bridge End, Glossop dau of Robert, shop keeper Wit: Joseph Handford; Thomas Wild (Hayfield, Dby)

1857

5 Jan Robert LOMAS aged 31 of Glossop, farmer son of William, farmer & Mary HOWE aged 30 of Edale dau of William, farmer Licence (Castleton, Dby)

1862 (top)

28 Sep Jabez WOOD aged 26, spinner of Glossop son of - & Cisley KNOT aged 27 of Glossop dau of john, spinner Wit: Thomas Wild; Edwin Walker (Hayfield, Dby)

1866

18 Jul William MIDDLETON aged 30, paper manufacturer of Glossop son of Christopher Greaves Middleton, paper manufacturer & Mary Greaves MIDDLETON aged 25 of Hope, dau of Robert, farmer Licence (Hope, Dby)

1869

28 Jun Thomas HOWARD aged 32, spinner of Glossop p. son of Thomas, spinner & Martha RILEY aged 27 of Glossop p. dau of James, shoemaker Wit: George Henry Hadfield; Ellen Simcock (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Jun William WILLIAMSON of full age, spinner of Glossop p. son of Joseph, labourer & Ellen SIMCOCK of full age of Glossop p. dau of Joshua, earthenware dealer Wit: Thomas Howard; George Henry Hadfield (Hayfield, Dby)

1878 (top)

20 Oct John WOOD aged 50, factory operative of Glossop son of William, labourer & Ann ROTHWELL aged 37, weaver of Glossop dau of Abraham, block printer Wit: John Bradbury; James Knott (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Nov John Thomas GREEN aged 21, weaver of Glossop son of John, overlooker & Rachel BROOKE aged 19, weaver of Glossop dau of Edwin, weaver Wit: Joseph Bradbury (Hayfield, Dby)

1881 (top)

18 May John Bradley LEDLEY aged 51 Wid. gentleman of Bollington son of Francis, carder & Hannah WILSON aged 44 wid. of Glossop, Co. of Derby dau of Nathan CARTER, yeoman Witnesses: Thomas BEELEY; Elizabeth BEELEY; Geo WILLIAMSON Licence, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 163, entry 325)

3 Jul William Henry FLINT aged 21, grinder of Hayfield son of Sarah Ann, single woman & Alice HADFIELD aged 19, weaver of Whitfield dau of Abraham, mechanic Wit: John Bradbury; Mark Gully (Hayfield, Dby)

1882

7 Apr William SIDEBOTTOM aged 21, labourer of Glossop son of John, labourer & Angelina LOMAS aged 20, labourer of Glossop dau of Henry, labourer Wit: William Marchinton; Mary Marchinton (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Sep Albert CROSS widower aged 45, engraver of Glossop son of John, engraver & Amelia HYDE, spinster aged 42, frame tenter of Glossop dau of Thomas, cotton spinner Wit: Daniel Higginbottom; John Bradbury (Hayfield, Dby)

1883

5 May George Henry BOOTH aged 24, engraver of Glossop son of James, machine printer & Mary Ann BROOKE aged 21, weaver of Hayfield dau of Edwin, hair dresser Wit: Henry Redfern; John Bradbury (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Jun Irvine COOPER aged 25, roller printer of Glossop son of Samuel deceased & Deborah HEAP aged 27, weaver of Glossop dau of John, weaver Wit: Henry Redfern; John Bradbury (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Jul James Hinchcliffe GREEN aged 22, weaver of Glossop son of John, overlooker & Charlotte Mary STOREY aged 19, weaver of Glossop dau of --  deceased, clerk Wit: Henry Redfern; John Bradbury (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Jun James HALL widower aged 36, labourer of Whitefield son of Joseph, overlooker & Elizabeth POTT spinster aged 28, winder of Whitefield dau of Emanuel, spinner Wit: Henry Redfern, John Bradbury [Could this be Whitfield?] (Hayfield, Dby)

1885

4 Mar John BENNETT aged 26, farmer of Glossop son of Randal, farmer & Martha HADFIELD aged 29,  farmer of Hope dau of William, farmer Wits: Joseph Rowbottom; Mary Bennett (Hayfield, Dby)

2 May Alfred BRAMHALL aged 25, weaver of Glossop son of John, weaver & Martha Ann BARBER aged 23, warper of Glossop dau of Elijah, spinner Wit: Henry Redfern; John Bradbury (Hayfield, Dby)

17 May Walter ASPIN aged 21, crofter of Simmondley son of Seth HIGGINBOTTOM, weaver & Harriet BOOTH aged 21, cuber of Simmondley dau of Charles, spinner Wit: Elizabeth Knott; John Bradbury (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Aug James CROSSLEY aged 24, colour mixer of Dinting son of Joseph, gentleman & Mary Ann TURNER aged 24 of Hayfield dau of William deceased Wit: Samuel Crossley; J Turner; H Brocklehurst; Mary A Marriott (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Dec Samuel HOLLINGWORTH aged 24, grinder of Whitfield son of Jeremiah, overlooker & Eliza Ann HOWARD aged 23, weaver of Whitfield dau of Joseph, spinner Wit: Jordan Bradbury; Mary Jane Hollingworth (Hayfield, Dby)

1886

26 Jan James THORNLEY aged 34, joiner of Charlesworth son of William, dresser & Alice Hannah BOOTH aged 36 of Simmondley dau of Joseph, mechanic Wit: W S Llewellyn; John Bradbury (Hayfield, Dby)

30 May Joseph ROBINSON aged 22, paper maker of Glossop son of Joe, contractor & Annie Eliza BARBER aged 19, weaver of Glossop dau of Joseph overlooker Wit: Isaac Hampson; John Bradbury (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Jul Thomas BOWDEN aged 35, labourer of Simmondley son of George, carrier & Harriet HILL aged 31, weaver of Simmondley dau of Caleb, hatter Wit: John Bradbury; Thomas Hudson (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Aug William CUTHBERT aged 28, weaver of Glossop son of James, overlooker & Elizabeth HOWARD aged 22, servant of Glossop dau of Jonathan, labourer Wit: John Hall; John Bradbury (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Aug Jordan BRADBURY aged 21, machine printer of Milltown, Glossop son of John, deceased & Mary Jane HOLLINGWORTH aged 22, card room of Whitfield dau of Jeremiah, deceased Wit: Samuel Hollingworth; Eliza Ann Hollingworth (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Sep Joseph LEIGH aged 31, spinner of Glossop son of James, spinner & Sarah Jane BARBER aged 31, warper of Glossop dau of Elijah, spinner Wit: Joseph Porritt; John Bradbury (Hayfield, Dby)

29 Nov Tom WOOD aged 21, coach man of Glossop- son of John, labourer & Alice BRADBURY aged 21, weaver of Glossop dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: John Bradbury; Edwin Mason (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Dec Mark HAIGH widower aged 38, paper cutter of Glossop son of Joseph, silk weaver & Mary Jane MELLOR spinster aged 35, weaver of Glossop dau of Joseph, weaver Wit: James Lee; John Bradbury (Hayfield, Dby)

1887

21 Feb Thomas HALL aged 27, spinner of Glossop son of Hugh, weaver & Emma STAFFORD aged 23, card room of Glossop dau of Obadiah, stone mason Wit: George Henry Booth; Rose Hannah Bettney (Hayfield, Dby)

1 May Joseph WILSON aged 19, spinner of Glossop son of Joseph, spinner & Sarah Ellen BENNETT aged 20, cotton operative of Glossop dau of James, carter Wit: Arthur Gully; Sarah Ann Wrigley (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Aug Samuel ARNFIELD aged 28, clerk of Glossop son of James Turner Arnfield, no occupation & Elizabeth Ann BLACKBURN aged 27 of Glossop dau of William, manager Wit: John Gaskell; Walter Blackburn (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Oct Luke LOMAS aged 22, labourer of Glossop son of Joseph, farmer & Harriet HOYLAND aged 20, cotton operative of Glossop dau of Thomas, grinder Wit: Robert Hoyland; Sallie Lomas (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Dec John Thomas BROOKS aged 22, paper maker of Whitfield son of John, labourer & Clara Jane MORTON aged 18, paper sorter of Whitfield dau of Joseph, joiner Wit: Herbert Allen Walton; John Gaskell (Hayfield, Dby)

1888

8 Apr Thomas ALLSOP aged 37, spinner of Glossop son of -- & Sarah Jane BROOKE aged 35, card room of Glossop dau of Zaccheus, cut looker Wit: Enoch Brooke; Mary White (Hayfield, Dby)

5 Aug David Henry WOOD aged 22, fore man of Glossop son of James, labourer & Fanny Elizabeth HULLEY aged 19, weaver of Glossop dau of  James, labourer Wit: -- (Hayfield, Dby)

1889

4 Feb George ROBINSON widower aged 37, cotton spinner of Glossop son of John, painter & Amelia DAWSON spinster aged 24, card room of Glossop dau of William, cotton operative Wit: William Sumner Llewellyn; Albert Llewellyn (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Feb Alfred STAFFORD aged 24, twister of Glossop son of William, weaver & Elizabeth HOLEHOUSE aged 24, winder of Glossop dau of William, gardener Wit: James Stafford; William Sumner Llewellyn (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Feb George TURNER aged 23, farmer of Glossop son of Joseph, stone mason & Henrietta BARBER aged 23, weaver of Glossop dau of Thomas, weaver Wit: James Harrison; Joel Garrett? (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Jul George BRADBURY aged 22, quarryman of Whitfield, Glossop son of Joseph, quarryman & Martha Alice SAXON aged 25 of Whitfield, Glossop dau of William, - Wit: William Sumner Llewellyn; E Llewellyn (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Aug Tom WOOD aged 22, weaver of Glossop son of Samuel, joiner & Sarah SMETHURST aged 21, weaver of Glossop dau of Wright, calico printer Wit: Arthur Jackson; Margaret Ann Smethurst (Hayfield, Dby)

1890 (top)

16 Mar James STAFFORD aged 20, fireman of Glossop son of Robert, carter & Louisa DOCKERILL aged 19, card room hand of Glossop dau of George, carter Wit: Alfred Stafford; Elizabeth Stafford (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Mar Leigh COOPER aged 22, mechanic of Glossop son of Thomas, mechanic & Sarah FROGGATT aged 21, weaver of Glossop dau of Abner, farmer Wit: Joseph Darwent; Emma Darwent (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Jun James HURST aged 25, wheelwright of Simmondley son of William, farmer & Clara COOPER aged 25, weaver of Whitfield dau of Thomas, farmer Wit: George Turner?; Louisa Brown (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Jun Enoch WARHURST aged 30, labourer of Glossop son of John, traveller & Amy TURNER aged 24, winder of Glossop dau of William, wheelwright Wit: Richard Mate; Mary Mate (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Aug John Henry TURNER aged 21, butcher of Glossop son of William, veterinary surgeon & Lenny FRITH aged 22, hooker of Glossop dau of William, lurryman Wit: William Sumner Llewellyn; Emily Llewellyn (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Aug John STAFFORD widower aged 40, shoe maker of Glossop son of John, shoe maker & Lettice FIELDING spinster aged 42, weaver of Glossop dau of William, spinner Wit: Richard Fielding; Emily Llewellyn (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Aug Abel SWAN aged 25, weaver of Glossop son of Thomas, weaver & Ann WOOD aged 26, weaver of Glossop dau of Samuel, joiner Wit: Charles Buxton; Edna Quarmby (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Dec Samuel Henry ASHTON aged 26, weaver of Glossop son of Ann, spinner & Lily BARBER aged 18, winder of Glossop dau of Joe, card room Wit: Jordan Bradbury; Eliza Ann Cuthbert (Hayfield, Dby)

1891

19 Apr John Bagshaw DRINKWATER aged 23, weaver of Glossop son of John Wyatt Drinkwater, shoe maker & Betty BEEVER aged 24, weaver of Glossop dau of Robert, weaver Wit: John William Fielding; Elizabeth Hannah Drinkwater (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Sep Richard WEBSTER aged 33, stoker of Glossop son of Sewell, sawyer & Sarah Ellen HAGUE aged 31, weaver of Glossop dau of Joseph, policeman Wit: Robert Hague; Mary Hague (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Dec Enoch GOLDTHORPE widower aged 39, engineer of Glossop son of Ben, sizer & Clara LOMAS spinster aged 33, winder of Glossop dau of Jacob, hair dresser Wit: Elijah Bowden; Dinah Redford (Hayfield, Dby)

1892

27 Jan Moses COOPER ged 21, fitter of Glossop son of Thomas, fitter & Annie WHITTAKER aged 23, winder of Glossop dau of William, printer Wit: William Whittaker; Leah Whitehead (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Apr Tom GARSIDE widower of full age, carter of Glossop son of William dec., labourer & Mary Ann HAMMON widow of full age of Glossop dau of John ATKIN dec., labourer Wit: James Wardle; William Jackson (Hayfield, Dby)

1894

5 Mar Jacob PARKER aged 24, spinner of Glossop son of Isaac, quarryman & Maria LONGSON aged 28, weaver of Glossop dau of John, labourer Wit: George Bradshaw; Charlotte Bradshaw (Hayfield, Dby)

1895

27 Jan Willim Henry BOOTH aged 24, labourer of Glossop son of Thomas, spinner & Mary Jane SYKES aged 34, cotton mill of Glossop dau of John BOWDEN, farmer Wit: William Barber; Kate Lofthouse (Hayfield, Dby)

1896

13 Feb Luke THORNLEY aged 28, gardener of Whitfield son of James, weaver & Bertha BAGSHAW aged 28, weaver of Whitfield dau of William, lead miner Wit: Henry Bagshaw; Grace Bagshaw (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Dec James HIBBERT aged 20, weaver of 9 Percy St., Glossop son of James, weaver & Grace WOOD aged 19, weaver of 4 Fitzallan St., Glossop dau of Samuel, overlooker Wit: Henry Jackson; Harriet Jackson  (Hayfield, Dby)

1897

3 Jan Henry Stephen WATERS aged 23, painter of High St. West, Glossop son of James, labourer & Frances Elvina HYDE aged 22, hooker of 90 Freen Town, Glossop dau of Thomas, labourer Wit: George William Hyde; Jane Waters  (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Feb Arthur KINGHAM aged 29, card setter of 66 Princes St., Glossop son of James, labourer & Lydia BOOTH aged 32, weaver of 59 Pike Lane, Glossop dau of James, machine printer Wit: James Boon, Alice Annie Kingham (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Aug Charles HAMPSON aged 26, spinner of Glossop son of John, labourer & Sarah Jane BROOKE aged 21 of Glossop dau of Walter, spinner Wit: Abner Brooke; Mary Wright (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Oct Thomas MARSHALL aged 21, spinner of 33 Kershaw St., Glossop son of  William, grinder & Clara WOOD aged 29, weaver of Whitfield Cross, Mellor Hall dau of - deceased Wit; James William Rowbottom; Eliza Wood (Hayfield, Dby)

5 Dec John ELLIOTT aged 23, labourer of 54 Queen St., Glossop son of John, civil engineer & Elizabeth BRIDGE aged 21, card room of 54 Queen St., Glossop dau of James, labourer Wit: John Arthur Allsopp; Rachel Cumberland (Hayfield, Dby)

1898

11 Dec Joe Thomas BOOTH widower aged 32, labourer of 84 Gladstone St., Glossop son of James, spinner & Sarah Anne WILDE spinster aged - of 84 Gladstone St., Glossop dau of Robert, labourer Wit: David Hampson; Hannah Wilde (Hayfield, Dby)

1899

16 Sep John WOOD aged 29, labourer of 43, Bennett St., Glossop son of George, collier & Betty DEWSNAP aged 29, factory hand of 8 Well gate, Glossop dau of Samuel, labourer Wit: Thomas Marshall; Sarah Jane Dewsnap (Hayfield, Dby)

1900(top)

18 Feb Samuel HOWARD aged 23, fireman of 46 Gladstone St., Glossop son of John, cotton  spinner & Edith COGGIN aged 25, weaver of 29 Surrey St., Glossop dau of Charles Eli, gardener Wit: Charles Eli Coggin; Martha Mettrick (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Oct William BERRY aged 23, insurance agent of 9 Whitfield Cross, Glossop son of William, insurance agent & Emma PICKFORD aged 23, weaver of 10 Slateland Rd., Glossop dau of William, painter Wit: Francis Glen; Alice Higginbottom Pickford (Hayfield, Dby)

1901

22 Apr George COLVILLE aged 24, miner of 45 Surrey St., Glossop son of James, miner & Ruth GREEN aged 22, weaver of 93 Gladstone St., Glossop dau of John, weaver Wit: John Heap; Mary Hannah Heap

1910 (top)

16 Feb Isaac Randolph ROWARTH aged 22, farmer of Snake Inn, Derwent son of Isaac, farmer & Ann BENNETT aged 24 of Beard House, New Mills dau of John, farmer Wit: Joe Bennett; Kati Pearson (St. George`s, New Mills, Dby)

1931

24 Nov Frank Miles WILLIAMSON wid. aged 30, printers` manager of Castleton son of Frank, master printer & Mary CHARLESWORTH aged 23 of Glossop dau of George, licencee (Castleton, Dby)

(top)                                                                         Burials

 1590  1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770

1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910

1591

20 May John THORNILEY of Glossop p. (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1602/3

25 Jan The wife of John als Jynekin HIGGENBOTHAM of Glossop p. (Stockport St Marys, Chs)

1604

7 Aug George BREDBURY son of Lawrence of Glossop p. (Stockport St. Marys, Chs)

1611

23 Nov Alice BIRCHE wiefe of Thomas late of Glossop dall (Middleton, Lan)

1630

4 Mar Robert putative son of John HAGHE of Whitfield & Elizabeth PLATTE of Hope p. (Mellor, Dby)

1645

7 Oct - WILDER child of William of Hollinhurst Head, Glossop p., Dby (Disley, Chs)

1670 (top)

29 Jul Marie MARSLAND of Blakeshaw, Glossop p. wife of Robert the younger (Disley, Chs)

19 Oct Susan child of Mr. LEECH Schoolmaster of Glossoppe (Ashton, Lan)

1671

27 Apr Elizabeth TAYLIOR of Hargatewall, Dby wife of John (Disley, Chs)

1671/2

20 Feb Anne HADFIELD of Padfield, Dby late wife of Thurston (Disley, Chs)

1674

14 Jun Sarah HYDE dau of John & Ellen of Bucshaw?, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

12 Jul Marie GARSYDE/GASKELL dau of Willm GASKELL & Elizabeth GARSYDE of Gamesly, Glossopp p. - supposed dau of Willm of Lanesyde, Glossopp p., Dby (Disley, Chs)

1680

21 Aug Martha MOREHOUSE of Symondley (Mellor, Dby)

1704 (top)

25 Mar Ellena HADFIELD of Hadfield, Glossop p. (Mellor, Dby)

1705

.. Feb Barbara BEARD of Darbeshire [may not be Glossop p.] (Disley, Chs)

1706

26 Apr William SCOULES son of William of Darbeshire [may not be Glossop p.] (Disley, Chs)

31 Apr James MASSE of Darbeshire [may not be Glossop p.] (Disley, Chs)

1708

.. Apr Martha BODON wife of Thomas of Darbashire [may not be Glossop p.] (Disley, Chs)

20 Apr Joha GORRARD of Gloss. p. wife of J. (Taxal, Chs)

4 Dec Mary WOOD of Darbeshire widow [may not be Glossop p.] (Disley, Chs)

1712/13 (top)

26 Jan Mary HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Samuel & Kathrine of Windley botham bridge, Dby [may not be Glossop p.] (Disley, Chs) 

21 Apr James MASSEY son of John & Anne of Derbyshire [may not be Glossop p.] (Disley, Chs)

1716

17 Jun George BARTON son of John & Anne of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

23 Sep John HAIGH of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

26 Dec Jeremy TURNER of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1717

1 Jun Anne HAGUE of Glossop p. wife of Jervase (Disley, Chs)

1718

23 Jun Elizabeth BEARD of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1718/19

6 Mar Barbara HAGUE of Glossop p. spinster (Disley, Chs)

1719

7 Aug Elizabeth WILDE wife of Ralph of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1719/20 (top)

9 Feb Ralph WILDE of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1722

7 Dec Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Samuel, yeoman & Mary of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1725

30 Mar Martha BROCKLEHURST dau of Mary widow of Derbyshire [may not be Glossop p.] (Disley, Chs)

1728

18 Aug Ellen MASSEY dau of John & Ann of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1729/30 (top)

3 Mar Willam BROCKEHURST son of John & Eliz: of How Croft, Glossop p (Disley, Chs)

1733

7 Jun Elizabeth BROCKLEHURST wife of John of How Croft, Derbyshire (Disley, Chs)

1731

18 May Lea (Leah?) illeg dau of Helena WARD of Glossop (Hartington, Dby)

1733/4

30 Jan John BOWDEN sen. of Coat Bank, Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

1734

25 Jul Gervase HAGUE of Mouslebotham, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1740

2 Nov Thos SALE son of Thos & Hannah of Derbyshire [may not be Glossop p.] (Disley, Chs)

1741/42

12 Jan Mary HAGUE of Mouslybottom, Dby (Disley, Chs)

24 May Ralph HAIGHE son of John & Martha of Darbyshire [may not be Glossop p.] (Disley, Chs)

1746

14 Sep Sarah HAIGH dau of John & Martha of Mouslebottom, Derbyshire (Disley, Chs)

1753 (top)

5 Dec Ann SWINDELLS wid. of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1756

11 Feb Sarah BROCKLEHURST dau of Edwd & Sarah of Derbyshire [may not be Glossop p.] (Disley, Chs)

1760

12 Jun Thomas BEARD of Simontley (Mellor, Dby)

1762

24 Jan Philip SHALCROSS son of Samuel of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Nov James WILD son of Jam & Hannah of Darbyshire [may not be Glossop p.] (Disley, Chs)

1763

8 Mar Jno BENNET son of John of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Jun Adam HAGUE son of John & Sarah of Darbyshire [may not be Glossop p.] (Disley, Chs)

14 Oct Peter TURNER son of Edward of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1765

8 May Mary BENNET of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Nov Grace SHALLCROSS of Glossop p. wife of Thos (Taxal, Chs)

1766

30 Oct Thos HYDE of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1767

2 Jan Richard SHALLCROSS of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1768

23 Mar Anne BEARD wife of George of Simondley (Mellor, Dby)

24 Dec Ann BENNETT dau of John of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1771 (top)

5 Jun John HAGUE of Mouslebottom, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1775

24 Feb Robert WINTERBOTHAM of  Glossop p. (Hope, Dby)

22 May Elizabeth BENNET dau of John of Glossop p. - aged 16 (Taxal, Chs)

1776

16 Oct Mary LIVESLEY of Glossop p. - aged 71 - wife of Edmund (Taxal, Chs)

1777

22 Apr Anthony HYDE son of Anthony of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1781

3 Apr Ellen BRIDDOCK dau of John of Birch Hall, Glossop p. (Hope, Dby)

1783

26 Jan Mary SHALLCROSS of Glossop p. - wife of Saml (Taxal, Chs)

1784

2 Feb George BEARD of Gamesley aged 84 (Mellor, Dby)

1786

9 Dec Mary MELLOR of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1787

28 Jan Jane MELLOR of Glossop p. - wife of Edmund (Taxal, Chs)

1788

30 Dec Jason BENNET son of John of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1789

21 May William HARRISON of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1792 (top)

13 Apr Hannah BOOTHBY dau of Robert & Mary of  Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1793

11 Jan Edwd BROCKLEHURST of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1796

24 Jul Charlotte ROBINSON dau of Jas. & Ruth of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1797

17 Mar John BENNETT of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1798

18 Dec Ann SHALLCROSS of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1799

14 Jan Elizabeth FEARNELEY widow of Samuel of Glossop aged 96 (Mellor, Dby)

1802 (top)

2 Sep John BOOTH from Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

12 Dec Peggy BENNET dau of Richard of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Dec Mary BENNET dau of Richard of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1803

11 Aug Martha BENNET of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1804

19 Sep Richard SHALLCROSS of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1805

18 Sep Betty JACKSON wife of Michael of Glossop (Chapel, Dby)

1806

26 Feb William ROBINSON of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1808

12 May Frances WAGSTAFFE a child of (the late Thomas) & Elizabeth of Whitfield (Mellor, Dby)

1809

28 Dec Susan BOWDEN a child of Thomas & Maria of Simondley (Mellor, Dby)

1811 (top)

19 Mar Adam BENNETT of Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1813

14 Jan Anne HEGGINBOTTOM of Glossop aged 48 (Mellor, Dby)

14 Jan Robert son of said Anne HEGGINBOTTOM of Glossop aged 14 (Mellor, Dby)

28 Feb John SWINDELLS of Brearley Green, Glossop p. aged 7 months (Taxal, Chs)

27 Apr Adam BENNET of Gowhole, Dby (Taxal, Chs)

22 May Maria BOWDEN of Simondley wife of Thomas aged 33y (Mellor, Dby)

5 Jul Joseph STAFFORD  son of James & Ellen of Whitfield aged 18 (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Sep James HADFIELD of Glossop p. aged 46 (Taxal, Chs)

31 Oct Milly BENNET of Glossop p. aged 36 (Taxal, Chs)

26 Dec Robert BENNETT of Glossop p. aged 41

1815

26 May Thomas EYRE  of Brownhill, Glossop p. aged 36yrs (Hope, Dby)

24 Sep  Ruth HYDE of Glossop p. aged 90 (Taxal, Chs)

1816

29 Jun Ann ELLIOTT of Glossop p. aged 48 (Taxal, Chs)

1817

6 Mar Ellen WILD wife of Robert of Hurst, Glossop Dale aged 58y (Hayfield, Dby)

1818

4 Feb Helen BENNETT of Glossop p. aged 85 (Taxal, Chs)

1822 (top)

6 Nov James RIDING of New Mills aged 72 (Edale, Dby)

1 Dec George HADFIELD of Hadfield, Glossop p aged 7 wks (Edale, Dby)

1823

12 Feb Samuel HADFIELD son of Peter & Jane of Waterside, Glossop aged 11m (Hayfield, Dby)

 1824

14 Mar Samuel ROSE of Glossop aged 10 months (Chapel, Dby)

20 Mar William FORD son of Betty of Whitfield aged 4y (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Mar Robert MALTBY son of Jacob of Glossop aged 1 (Hope, Dby)

14 Jul Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Peter & Jane of Waterside, Glossopdale aged 10m (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Aug Joseph CUNDAY of Whitfield aged 71y (Hayfield, Dby)

29 Aug Margaret TAYLOR of Bridge End, Glossop aged 71 (Chapel, Dby

1825

2 Jan Hannah MELLOR of Waterside, nr Glossop aged 5 (Chapel, Dby)

13 Feb Ann FORD of Whitfield aged 28 (Chapel, Dby)

22 May Benjamin MARSHALL of Glossop aged 65 (Earl Sterndale, Dby)

6 Oct Ellen ROBINSON of Glossop aged 21y (Hope, Dby)

1826

11 Oct George ROSE of Glossop aged 27 (Chapel, Dby)

10 Dec John SHAW son of William & Anne of Bridge End, Glossop aged 2wks (Hayfield, Dby)

1827

13 Apr John SIDEBOTTOM son of John & Sarah of Glossop aged 21m (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Aug Sarah BARBER dau of Thomas Stanley & Mary of Whitfield aged 18y (Hayfield, Dby)

1828

17 Jan Mary ARNFIELD of Glossop late of Bugsworth aged 74y (Hayfield, Dby)

21 May Mary BARBER dau of Thomas & Mary of Whitfield aged 1y 9m (Hayfield, Dby)

30 May Isaac LOWE of Woolley Bridge, Glossop aged 36 (Edale, Dby)

29 Oct Sarah ROBINSON of Glossop aged 31 (Peak Forest, Dby)

7 Dec Esther POTT dau of John & Betty of Whitfield aged 18y (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Dec Ellen HATFIELD of Hatfield, nr Glossop aged 2 (Edale, Dby)

21 Dec Moses Rowbotham HATFIELD  of Hatfield nr Glossop aged 7m (Edale, Dby)

1829

9 Apr Mary BARBER wife of Thomas Stanley of Whitfield aged 42y (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Apr Ellen ROSE of Glossop aged 63 (Chapel, Dby)

15 Apr Ann Azubah ROSE of Glossop aged 4m (Chapel, Dby)

21 Jun Betty COOPER dau of Joseph & Mary of Lower Barn, Glossopdale aged 2y (Mellor, Dby)

30 Jun Isaac MELLOR of Waterside nr Glossop aged 14 (Chapel, Dby)

1 Sep Hannah MELLOR of Waterside nr Glossop aged 43 (Chapel, Dby)

11 Oct Mary BENNETT wife of Samuel of Glossop aged 32y (Mellor, Dby)

15 Dec Mary MELLOR of Waterside nr Glossop aged 16  (Chapel, Dby)

1830 (top)

14 Mar Sarah LONGSON dau of John & Mary of Bridge End, Glossop aged 7wks (Mellor, Dby)

4 Apr Thomas ROBINSON of Glossop aged 70y (Hope, Dby)

26 May Nancy PLATT wife of James of Glossop late of Whitebottom aged 69y (Mellor, Dby)

8 Oct James PLATT of Glossop late of Whitebottom aged 67y (Mellor, Dby)

28 Nov Mary POTT dau of John & Betty of Whitfield, Glossop Dale aged 33y (Hayfield, Dby)

1831

8 Apr Mary HADFIELD of Glossop aged 47 years (Mill Brown/Marple Bridge Independent Chapel)

14 Sep Thomas MARSLAND of Glossop parish aged under 4 (Hope, Dby)

1832

15 Jan Betty POTT wife of John of Whitfield aged 58y (Hayfield, Dby)

10 May  Betty HATFIELD of Hatfield, Glossop p. aged 1 (Edale, Dby)

24 May Sarah THORP of Glossop aged 31 (Hathersage, Dby)

3 Jun Robert LONGSON son of John & Ellen of Glossop aged 14y (Mellor, Dby)

1 Aug Joseph LONGSON son of John & Mary of Glossop aged 17m (Mellor, Dby)

1 Oct John CROWTHER (son of Rev John Crowther) of Glossop aged 28 (Chapel, Dby)

1833

13 Feb David GREARSON of Glossop aged 25 (Heaton Norris, Lan)

1834

12 Jan Joseph GODDARD of Glossop aged 79 years (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

15 Jun Samuel NEILD son of James & Sarah of Glossop aged 2 weeks (Mellor, Dby)

29 Jul Thomas BEARD of Glossop aged 26 years (Mill Brown/Marple Bridge Independent Chapel)

21 Sep Sarah GEE of Glossop aged 21 days (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1835

1 Feb Edmund BRADBURY of Glossop Dale aged 3m (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Feb Ellen LONGSON widow of Joseph of Simmondley aged 87y (Mellor, Dby)

1836

21 Feb William Jesse HAMMOND son of Thomas & Mary of Bridge Field, Glossop aged 3m (Mellor, Dby)

10 Apr James Henry WATTS of Bridgefield, Glossop inf (Castleton, Dby)

1 May Mary BRIDGE dau of Thomas & Hannah of Glossop aged 21m (Mellor, Dby)

6 May William SHAW of Glossop aged 43y (Hayfield, Dby)

27 May Elizabeth BOWDEN of Glossop aged 1m (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Jul Mary Ann WOOD dau of William & Margaret of Glossop aged 2y (Mellor, Dby)

23 Oct Nanny ARNFIELD of Glossop wife of Robert aged 39y (Mellor, Dby)

8 Nov James WHARMBY son of John & Sarah of Water Side, Glossop aged 2y (Mellor, Dby)

23 Nov John HALL of Glossop aged 73 years (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

4 Dec Elizabeth HALL dau of the foregoing of Glossop aged 32 years (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1837

12 Feb Bridgett Oldfield WOOD dau of William & Margarette of Glossop aged 6m (Mellor, Dby)

15 Jul John FOX of nr Glossop aged 50 (Chapel, Dby)

18 Sep Henry GREEN of Paper Mill Row, Glossop p. aged 15 (Chapel, Dby)

1838

14 Jan Esther WALKER of Green Vale, Glossop aged 8m died 12 Jan (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Jul Jane BOWDEN of Glossop aged 17y died 18 Jul (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Sep Elizabeth ARNFIELD of Bridge End, Glossop aged 35y died 21 Sep (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Sep John ARNFIELD of Bridge End, Glossop aged 9wks died 19 Sep (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Jul Millicent wife of Joseph WILD of Glossop aged 52y (Mellor, Dby)

14 Oct John GEE of Hurst, Glossop aged 42y died 12 Oct (Hayfield, Dby)

1839

30 Apr Moses MILLER of Glossop Workhouse aged 73y (Mellor, Dby)

4 Jun Ann SPENCER of Glossop aged 23y died 1 Jun (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Jun Samuel ARNFIELD son of Christopher & Hannah of Whitfield aged 13y (Mellor, Dby)

7 Aug Elizabeth SHARPE of Glossop aged 13 wks (Edensor, Dby)

28 Aug John FOX of Glossop aged 5 wks (Chapel, Dby)

1 Sep Nancy SHIRT of Glossop aged 22 (Chapel, Dby)

3 Nov Martha MOSS of Glossop widow of Thomas aged 64y (Mellor, Dby)

5 Nov Edward Hallam SHIRT son of James & Nancy of Glossop aged 1 (Chapel, Dby)

13 Nov William BEAUMONT son of James & Ann of Glossop aged 4y (Mellor, Dby)

14 Nov Ann MELLOR of Waterside nr Glossop aged 31 (Chapel, Dby)

1840 (top)

4 Jan Alice WHARMBY dau of John & Sarah of Waterside, Glossop aged 9m (Mellor, Dby)

17 Jan Elizabeth CROWSHAW wife of John of Whitfield aged 21y (Mellor, Dby)

22 Jan Alice WHITEHEAD dau of James & Mary of Dinting, Glossop Dale aged 6y (Mellor, Dby)

15 Mar Mary BRELSFORD of Glossop aged 1y 3m died 12 Mar (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Apr Mary WHITEHEAD wife of James of Glossop aged 38 (Mellor, Dby)

26 Apr Joe BOWDEN son of Joseph & Mary of  Charlestown, Glossop aged 1y (Mellor, Dby)

26 Apr Benjamin HADFIELD of Simmondley, nr Glossop aged 67y died 22 Apr (Hayfield, Dby)

3 May Joseph ARNFIELD son of Christopher & Hannah of Glossop aged 15m (Mellor, Dby)

9 Dec Betty FORD aged 50 of nr Glossop (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1841

4 Feb Millicent PEGG of Glossop aged 54 (Chapel, Dby)

9 Feb Hannah OLDHAM of Glossop aged 23 (New Mills, St. George`s, Dby)

2 Mar  Betty OLDHAM of Glossop aged 25 (New Mills, St. George`s, Dby)

6 Mar Edward FORD of Glossop aged 39 (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

20 Mar Alfred OLDHAM of Glossop aged 6 (New Mills, St. George`s, Dby)

7 Jul Millicent GEE of Green Vale, Glossop widow of Jesse aged 82y (Mellor, Dby)

12 Dec James WATTS of Glossop aged 66 (Castleton, Dby)

1842

6 Jan Sarah NIELD wife of James of Glossop aged 36y (Mellor, Dby)

12 Jan William FERNALEY son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Charles Town, Glossop aged 3y (Mellor, Dby)

6 Mar Christiania BEAUMONT dau of James & Ann of Glossop aged 17 days (Mellor, Dby)

20 Mar Ann CRESWELL of Glossop aged 3 weeks (Chapel, Dby)

24 Apr Selina LIVESLEY dau of Thomas & Ann of Simondley aged 2wks (Mellor, Dby)

27 Oct Sarah WHITEHEAD dau of James & Mary of Howard Town, Glossop aged 14y (Mellor, Dby)

30 Oct Joe BOWDEN of Wren`s Nest, Glossop aged 15y died 28 Oct (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Nov Ann BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Priscilla of Bridge End, Glossop aged 19y (Mellor, Dby)

27 Dec Joseph HADFIELD of Glossop aged 27y died 24 Dec (Hayfield, Dby)

1843

12 Feb Maria CLAY of Glossop Dale aged 1y 8m (Chapel, Dby)

22 Feb John BENNETT of Bridge End, Glossop aged 21 (Chapel, Dby)

10 Mar Joseph WATERHOUSE of Glossop aged 8m (Wes. Meth., New Mills, Dby)

24 Mar Ebenezer INGLIS of Glossop aged 3wks (Wes. Meth., New Mills, Dby)

2 Apr Thomas WATTS Glossop aged 19 (Castleton, Dby)

30 Apr John Thomas WHARMBY of Glossop aged 10 (Wes. Meth., New Mills, Dby)

3 May Daniel HADFIELD of Lower Whitfield, Glossop aged 11wks died 30 Apr (Hayfield, Dby)

15 May Elizabeth KELLETT widow of James of Free Town, Glossop aged 67y (Mellor, Dby)

21 Jun Drusilla CLOUGH of Glossop aged 5y died 18 Jun (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Jul Jane SHALLCROSS of Glossop aged 14 days (Wes. Meth., New Mills, Dby)

11 Jul Sarah WHARMBY wife of James of Water Side, Glossop aged 61y (Mellor, Dby)

21 Jul Mary SCOTT of Dinting Vale, near Glossop (Disley, Chs)

16 Sep Jane WOOD of Glossop aged 36 (Chapel, Dby)

2 Nov Jane BENNETT of Bridge End, Glossop aged 53 (Chapel, Dby)

31 Dec Joseph HARRISON of Shipley Mill, Glossop aged 6m died 28 Dec (Hayfield, Dby)

1844

10 Jan Joshua ARNFIELD son of Christopher & Hannah of Free Town, Glossop aged 18wks (Mellor, Dby)

14 Jan Mary HALL of Glossop aged 45y died 5 Jan (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Feb Matthew BINGHAM of Waterside, Glossop p. aged 60y (Hope, Dby)

19 Mar Ann HIGGINSON of Glossop aged 20y (Hope, Dby)

15 Nov Wright CHAPPEL son of Samuel & Sarah of Charles Town, Glossop aged 5y 4m (Mellor, Dby)

22 Dec David HALL of Woolley Bridge, near Glossop aged 78y died 19th Dec (Hayfield, Dby)

1845

24 Apr Mary BOWDEN of Glossop aged 54y died 20 Apr (Hayfield, Dby)

28 May William GODDARD son of Samuel & Ann of Simmondley, Glossop aged 17y (Mellor, Dby)

20 Aug Amelia BOWDEN dau of George & Jane of Bridge End, Glossop aged 14y (Mellor, Dby)

26 Aug Martha HADFIELD of Howard Town aged 6 weeks died 23 Aug (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Sep Sarah WHARMBY wife of John of Water Side, Glossop aged 30y (Mellor, Dby)

22 Oct David ROGERS of Howard Town, Glossop aged 72y (Mellor, Dby)

4 Nov John HIGGINBOTHAM son of Thomas & Hannah of Simondley, Glossop aged 2y 5m (Mellor, Dby)

14 Nov Jane SHALLCROSS dau of Ann of Simondley, Glossop aged 3m (Mellor, Dby)

14 Dec Ellen BOWDEN of Whitfield aged 38y died 11 Dec (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Dec Edward MARSHALL of Charlestown nr Glossop aged 65 (Edale, Dby)

1846

22 Feb Henry TURNER son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Dinting, Glossop aged 17y (Mellor, Dby)

19 Apr Joshua LONGDEN of Glossop aged 39 (Peak Forest, Dby)

19 Jul Charlotte KING of Glossop p. aged 23y died 16 Jul (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Aug Sarah WATERHOUSE of Glossop aged 27 (Chapel, Dby)

25 Aug William Thomas SMITH son of Martha of Glossop aged 6wks (Mellor, Dby)

8 Nov John Charles HAGUE son of Joseph & Martha of Little Moor, Glossop aged 6m (Mellor, Dby)

20 Nov John WOOD of Glossop aged 10wks died 17 Nov (Hayfield, Dby)

1847

24 Jan James GARSIDE of Glossop aged 67 (Chapel, Dby)

15 Feb Esther Anne HADFIELD dau of John & Sarah of Charlestown, Glossop late of Rowarth aged 29y 5m (Mellor, Dby)

21 Feb Joseph POTT of Junction, Glossop p. aged 5y died 17 Feb (Hayfield, Dby

21 Feb Hannah LIVESLEY of Simmondley aged 62y died 17 Feb (Hayfield, Dby

28 Feb Martha HAGUE of Glossop aged 16m died 25 Feb (Hayfield, Dby

16 Mar Martha GODDARD dau of Samuel & Ann of Howard Town, Glossop aged 9m (Mellor, Dby)

11 Apr William ELLIOTT of Glossop aged 9y died 6 Apr (Hayfield, Dby)

27 May Harriett HADFIELD of Glossop aged 12 days died 23 May (Hayfield, Dby)

4 Jul Ann ELLIOT of Whitfield aged 37y died 1 Jul (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Jul George BOWDEN of Glossop aged 36y died 18 Jul (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Oct Mary BROADBENT of Whitfield aged 2 (Castleton, Dby)

1848

4 Jan William WOOD of Glossop aged 54y `Killed by machinery` (Mellor, Dby)

29 Feb Susannah CROSSLAND of Glossop aged 2 (Chapel, Dby)

29 May Martha CROSSLAND of Glossop aged 1y 9m (Chapel, Dby)

15 Jun Robert Matthew LOMAS of Glossop aged 7 (Chapel, Dby)

25 Jun Hannah ARNFIELD dau of John & Martha of Whitfield aged 4y 6m (Mellor, Dby)

6 Aug Hannah CRESWELL of Glossop aged 1 month (Chapel, Dby)

24 Sep Rachel HADFIELD of Glossop aged 1m died 22 Sep (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Oct Sarah RATCLIFFE dau of William & Dinah of Whitfield, Glossop aged 4y (Mellor, Dby)

24 Oct Martha BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Mary of Charles Town, Glossop aged 13y (Mellor, Dby)

12 Dec Joseph ROSE Joseph & Mary of Whitfield aged 7y 2m (Mellor, Dby)

1849

11 Jan John HAGUE of Glossop aged 1y died 7 Jan (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Jan Sarah YATES of Glossop aged 2y 7m (Chapel, Dby)

21 Jan Rosina STALEY of Glossop aged 3 months (Chapel, Dby)

16 Feb Thomas BENNETT of Glossop aged 33y (Chapel, Dby)

4 Mar Thomas POTT of Glossop aged 40y died 26 Feb (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Mar John GOODWIN son of John & Mary of Glossop aged 3wks (Mellor, Dby)

29 Apr Sarah Ann GREEN of Glossop aged 1y (Chapel, Dby)

1 May Walter PENNINGTON of Glossop aged 13 weeks (Chapel, Dby)

13 May Mary WATTS of Glossop aged 74y(Castleton, Dby)

22 May William ARNFIELD of Glossop late of Newhouse Hill, Mellor aged 64y (Mellor, Dby)

26 Jun Samuel POTT of Glossop aged 74y (Mellor, Dby)

26 Jul William LOMAS of Howard Town, Glossop aged 2y 4m died 23 Jul (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Sep John BOWDEN of Howard Town, Glossop aged 77y died 15 Sep (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Oct Selina ROSE dau of Joseph & Mary of Glossop aged 13wks (Mellor, Dby)

3 Oct Mary HALL dau of Robert & Martha of Whitfield aged 22wks (Mellor, Dby)

21 Dec Mary GREEN of Glossop aged 22y (Chapel, Dby)

1850 (top)

20 Jan Alice KING of Free Town, Glossop aged 7y died 17 Jan (Hayfield, Dby)

29 May Isachar MELLOR of Glossop aged 32y (Peak Forest, Dby)

13 Aug John BEARD son of Hannah of Little-Moor, Glossop aged 25y (Mellor, Dby)

20 Aug John ARMSTRONG of Glossop aged 49 (Chapel, Dby)

25 Aug Joseph BOWDEN of Glossop aged 24y died 22 Aug (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Sep John HADFIELD of Charlestown, Whitfield aged 64 (Mellor, Dby)

22 Sep Thomas BEAUMONT son of James & Ann of Whitfield aged 19y (Mellor, Dby)

25 Sep Elizabeth HIBBERT dau of John & Betty of Glossop aged 24y (Mellor, Dby)

16 Oct Ellen BRADBURY of Whitfield aged 77y died 12 Oct (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Nov John William HIGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Mary of Glossop aged 11 weeks (Mellor, Dby)

8 Nov Mary WORTHINGTON wife of William of Glossop aged 27y (Mellor, Dby)

19 Nov Susannah GASKELL wife of Charles of Glossop aged 29 (Mellor, Dby)

27 Nov Ann HADFIELD of Glossop aged 47y died -- Nov (Hayfield, Dby)

1851

12 Jan Mary BOWDEN wife of Thomas of Glossop aged 79y (Mellor, Dby)

12 Feb John Daniel MARSLAND of Bridge End, Glossop aged 6m died 10 Feb (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Mar Elizabeth HAGUE of Glossop aged 16y (New Mills Wes. Meth.,. Dby)

29 Mar Thomas TAYLOR of Whitfield aged 5 (Chapel, Dby)

30 Mar Mary INGLISS of Glossop aged 39y (New Mills Wes. Meth., Dby)

20 Apr Hannah TAYLOR of Whitfield aged 3 (Chapel, Dby)

15 May Mary ROWBOTTOM widow of John of Cross Cliffe, Whitfield aged 94y (Mellor, Dby)

12 Jun Ann HAMPSON of Free Town, Glossop aged 39y died 9 Jun (Hayfield, Dby)

4 Jul George HARROP son of Robert & Sarah of Bridge End, Glossop aged 13y (Mellor, Dby)

16 Jul John BEAUMONT of Glossop aged 51y (Mellor, Dby)

3 Aug Margaret INGLISS of Glossop aged 78y (New Mills Wes. Meth., Dby)

1 Sep Ann WALTON of Glossop aged 49 (Chapel, Dby)

9 Dec George DRABBLE of  Glossop aged 42y (Disley, Chs)

1852

7 Jan Nancy HOPKINS widow of John of Glossop aged 82y (Mellor, Dby)

11 Jan George William BRADDOCK of Glossop aged 2m died 7 Jan (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Jan William HARROP son of Robert & Sarah of Glossop aged 16y (Mellor, Dby)

24 Mar Eliza HARROP wife of Benjamin of Glossop aged 22y (Mellor, Dby)

1 Apr Ann ATKIN of Whitfield aged 36 (Chapel, Dby)

13 Jun Thomas BOWDEN of Glossop aged 82y (Mellor, Dby)

27 Jun Robert BROCKLEHURST of Symmondley, Glossop aged 15 (Chapel, Dby)

27 Jun Maria LOMAS of Glossop aged 1 (Chapel, Dby)

25 Jul Mary HOWE of Whitfield widow of Richard aged 27y (Mellor, Dby)

21 Aug Hannah Charlotte HADFIELD dau of John & Sarah of Charlestown, Whitfield aged 29 (Mellor, Dby)

2 Sep Martha CHATTERTON of Glossop aged 28y died 30 Aug (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Dec Martha FERNLEY dau of Samuel & Ann of Dinting aged 9wks (Mellor, Dby

23 Dec Ann FERNLEY wife of Samuel of Dinting aged 24y (Mellor, Dby)

23 Dec Edward TAYLOR of Glossop aged 3(Taxal, Chs)

25 Dec Joseph HIGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Hannah of Dinting aged 15y (Mellor, Dby)

1853

3 Feb Elizabeth FORD aged 62y of Glossop (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

6 Mar Jordan HAMPSON of Mill Town, Glossop aged 72y died -- (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Mar George Gyte PICKFORD of Glossop aged 9m (Edale, Dby)

29 Mar Thomas HAND son of Nanny of Glossop aged 8m (Mellor, Dby)

10 Apr Joseph SHAWCROSS son of Hannah of Glossop aged 3m (Mellor, Dby)

29 Apr Edward HARRISON of Howard Town, Glossop aged 16m died 25 Apr (Hayfield, Dby)

1 May Eliza BEARD of Glossop aged 6 (Chapel, Dby)

4 May Esther MASON of Glossop aged 5y died 30 Apr (Hayfield, Dby)

29 May Jane PARKINSON of Dinting, near Glossop aged 8m died 26 May (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Jun Edwin ANDERSON son of Henry & Mary of Glossop aged 11y (Mellor, Dby)

2 Aug Joseph SIDEBOTTOM of Glossop aged 24y died 29 Jul (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Jun Elizabeth RICHARDSON of Glossop aged 8y (Disley, Chs)

20 Aug Thomas BROCKLEHURST of Glossop aged 3y 9m died 18 Aug (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Aug Ann HALL of Glossop aged 22y died 24 Aug (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Aug George BRADLEY son of Joseph & Johanna of Simondley aged 7y (Mellor, Dby)

25 Sep Selina HORSEFIELD dau of James & Hannah of Glossop aged 11wks (Mellor, Dby)

23 Oct John BOOTH of Glossop aged 61 (Chapel, Dby)

13 Nov William YATES of Glossop aged 9 months (Chapel, Dby)

18 Nov William Robert HALL son of Robert & Ann of Whitfield aged 16m (Mellor, Dby)

18 Dec George LEE of Whitfield aged 27y (Mellor, Dby)

25 Dec Hannah YATES of Glossop aged 6 months (Chapel, Dby)

28 Dec Timothy LIVESLEY of Glossop aged 1 (Disley, Chs)

1854

25 Jan Charles HYDE son of John & Hannah of Dinting, Glossop aged 13m `Death from Scalding` (Mellor, Dby)

12 Mar Sarah HADFIELD of Whitfield wife of Er aged 33y (Mellor, Dby)

29 Mar James HADFIELD of Whitfield aged 12y died 25 Mar (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Apr Eliza POTT of Charlestown, near Glossop aged 17y died 7 Apr (Hayfield, Dby)

2 May Abraham OLLERENSHAW of Simondley aged 79y (Mellor, Dby)

13 Aug George BOWDEN of Glossop aged 37y died 9 Aug (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Aug Betty HIGGINBOTTOM  widow of Thomas of Glossop aged 61 (Mellor, Dby)

13 Aug Jonathan SWEATMORE son of Joseph & Sarah of Glossop aged 17m (Mellor, Dby)

30 Nov Joseph CHAPPELL son of Samuel & Sarah of Glossop aged 18y (Mellor, Dby)

21 Dec Betty WOOD dau of Mary of Woolley Bridge, Dby aged 5y (Mellor, Dby)

1855

7 Jan Ralph HYDE son of William & Mary of Woolley Bridge, Dby aged 9m (Mellor, Dby)

18 Jan Betty TURNER of Dinting, Glossop widow of Joseph aged 57y (Mellor, Dby)

7 Mar Thomas BEAUMONT son of James & Ann of Whitfield aged 20m (Mellor, Dby)

14 Mar Hannah MASON of  Glossop aged 7m died 12 Mar (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Jul Mary Ann HALL of Wooley Bridge aged 17y died 10 Jul (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Aug James MASON of Whitfield aged 72 (Chapel, Dby)

22 Sep Jane Eliza HADFIELD dau of John & Sarah of Glossop aged 30y (Mellor, Dby)

30 Sep Anne BOTT? of Dinting widow of Samuel aged 80y (Mellor, Dby)

28 Nov Anne CAPPER wife of John of Howard Town, Glossop aged 32y (Mellor, Dby)

9 Dec John HALL son of William & Hannah of Whitfield aged 1y 10m (Mellor, Dby)

1856

20 Jan James BEAUMONT of Whitfield aged 52y (Mellor, Dby)

27 Jan William YATES of Glossop aged 68y (Disley, Chs)

27 Jan Jane BOWDEN of Glossop aged 13y new grave £1. 1 (Disley, Chs)

3 Feb Jacob SHIRT of Glossop aged 14 (Chapel, Dby)

9 Feb James HAMBLETON son of David & Hannah of Whitfield aged 13y (Mellor, Dby)

10 Feb Eliza BRADBURY dau of Joseph & Hannah of Simmondley aged 11y (Mellor, Dby)

12 Feb Joseph ROSE son of Joshua & Anne of Little Moor, Glossop aged 2y (Mellor, Dby)

6 Mar Mary ERNILL wife of Cephos of Whitfield, Glossop aged 59y (Mellor, Dby)

21 Mar Samuel BOWDEN of Glossop aged 59y (Mellor, Dby)

18 May John LYNE of Glossop aged 18y died 16 May (Hayfield, Dby)

19 May James MILLS of Glossop aged 37y `found dead on Woodland Moor` (Hope, Dby)

31 Aug Anthony BOWDEN of Glossop aged 68y (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Sep Hannah Maria RIDGWAY dau of Worthington & Hannah of Whitfield aged 14m (Mellor, Dby)

5 Oct Edward HADFIELD of Whitfield aged 22y (Mellor, Dby)

8 Oct Thomas CRESWELL of Whitfield aged 5 Weeks (Chapel, Dby)

19 Oct Solomon BRELSFORD of Glossop aged 50y (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Nov Robert ARNFIELD of Glossop infant (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Nov Harriet FORD of Glossop aged 34 (Chapel, Dby)

30 Nov William JEPSON of Glossop aged 24y (Disley, Chs)

6 Dec Sarah RANGELEY of Glossop aged 63y (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Dec Betty FORD of Glossop aged 29 (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

25 Dec Ellen ETCHELLS of Glossop aged 16y (Disley, Chs)

1857

21 Jan Richard HALL of Glossop aged 58y (Hope, Dby)

27 Jan Mary WYLD of Hatfield in Glossop aged 12 weeks (Chapel, Dby)

8 Feb John TURNER of Glossop aged 76y (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Mar William HALL son of William & Hannah of Whitfield aged 13m (Mellor, Dby)

28 Mar Mary Hannah HAMBLETON dau of David & Hannah of Whitfield aged 5y (Mellor, Dby)

7 Apr John HAMBLETON son of David & Hannah of Whitfield aged 9y (Mellor, Dby)

2 May Charles WALKER son of James & Mary of Glossop aged 6y (Mellor, Dby)

21 Jun Robert OLLERENSHAW of Whitfield aged 84y (Mellor, Dby)

22 Jun George HARROP son of Benjamin & Ellen of Whitfield aged 4y (Mellor, Dby)

22 Jul Betty BUCKLEY of Whitfield aged 65y (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Aug Esther STAFFORD dau of William & Esther of Glossop aged 16y (Mellor, Dby)

6 Aug Mary KING of Glossop aged 62 (Stannington, Ecclesfield p., Yks)

16 Sep Nancy BOWDEN of Glossop aged 21y (Disley, Chs)

18 Oct Robert LOMAS of Glossop aged 70y (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Nov William LYNE of Glossop aged 8 (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Dec Ann YATES of Glossop aged 2y 9m (Chapel, Dby)

24 Dec James OLLERENSHAW of Glossop aged 42 (Chapel, Dby)

1858

3 Jan Mary TURNER dau of William & Betty of Dinting aged 10y (Mellor, Dby)

8 Jan Nancy TURNER dau of William & Betty of Dinting aged 4y (Mellor, Dby)

14 Jan Robert HALL of Glossop aged 34y (Hayfield, Dby)

29 Jan Elizabeth SMITH of Whitfield widow of Hugh aged 70y (Mellor, Dby)

9 Apr George WILD of Glossop aged 24y (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Jul Elizabeth Ann ELLIS of Glossop aged 1y 10 days (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Sep Hannah COTTERILL of Glossop aged 18y (Hope, Dby)

6 Oct Fanny MARSLAND of Glossop aged 81y (Disley, Chs)

24 Oct Joshua WARHURST son of William & Hannah of Whitfield aged 1y (Mellor, Dby)

14 Nov Hannah WATERHOUSE of Whitfield aged 4y (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Dec Thomas MARSHALL of Glossop aged 27y (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Dec John HOWARTH of Whitfield aged 73y (Mellor, Dby)

22 Dec Elizabeth ERNILL wife of Cephas of Glossop aged 47y (Mellor, Dby)

1859

3 Jan Sarah Ann WILD of Glossop aged 19m (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Jan Elizabeth Ann BOWDEN of Glossop aged 3y (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Jan Susannah BOWDEN of Glossop aged 7m (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Jan Harriet HAMBLETON dau of David & Hannah of Little Moor, Whitfield aged 7m (Mellor, Dby)

12 Mar Martha ARMSTRONG of Glossop aged 49 (Chapel, Dby)

15 Mar Sarah HAMPSON of Glossop aged 2y (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Jun Eliza ETCHELLS of Glossop aged 20y (Disley, Chs)

6 Jun Emanuel WILD of Glossop aged 51y (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Jul Hannah HALL wife of William of Whitfield aged 39y (Mellor, Dby)

3 Aug Thomas WARHURST son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Little Moor, Whitfield aged 7m (Mellor, Dby)

3 Aug Samuel BOWDEN son of Joseph & Mary of Howard Town, Glossop aged 32y (Mellor, Dby)

14 Aug  Harriet FORD of Glossop aged 10 months (Chapel, Dby)

19 Aug John TAYLOR of Glossop aged 51y (Mellor, Dby)

4 Sep James STAFFORD of Glossop aged 43y (Hayfield, Dby)

4 Nov John LONGSON of Howard Town, Glossop aged 58y (Mellor, Dby)

16 Nov Hope GREEN dau of Joseph & Sarah of Glossop age 19y (Mellor, Dby)

27 Nov George BOWDEN of Whitfield aged 69y (Mellor, Dby)

1860 (top)

15 Jan Elizabeth BROOKS of Little Moor, Whitfield aged 65y (Mellor, Dby)

18 Jan Maria COOK of Glossop aged 22y (Disley, Chs)

14 Feb Elizabeth LINNEY of Glossop aged 87y (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Feb John YARWOOD of Glossop aged 82y (Disley, Chs)

15 Mar Eliza HEATHCOTE dau of William & Ann of Whitfield aged 19y (Mellor, Dby)

9 Apr Jeremiah BUCKLEY of Glossop aged 67y (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Apr Mary HAMPSON of Glossop aged 39y (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Apr Fanny TAYLOR dau of John & Fanny of Whitfield aged 12y (Mellor, Dby)

15 Apr Jane WARRINGTON of Glossop aged 38y (Hayfield, Dby)

29 Apr John SHEPPARD of Glossop aged 7m (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Jun William JACKSON of Glossop aged 20 (Peak Forest, Dby)

21 Jun Martha Ann HIGGINBOTTOM of Dinting wife of Joseph aged 48y (Mellor, Dby)

21 Jun John RIDGWAY son of Worthington & Hannah of Whitfield aged 1y 10m  (Mellor, Dby)

9 Aug Robert ARNFIELD of Whitfield aged 64y (Mellor, Dby)

16 Aug Alfred POWNALL of Glossop aged 2 (Chapel, Dby)

16 Aug Ellen POWNALL of Glossop aged 9 months (Chapel, Dby)

28 Aug Ann HALL dau of Robert & Ann of Whitfield aged 14y (Mellor, Dby)

4 Sep John GREEN of Glossop aged 54y (Mellor, Dby)

22 Nov Elizabeth SHAW of Glossop aged 13m (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Dec Mary BRADDOCK of Glossop aged 1y 9m (Hayfield, Dby)

1861

20 Jan Mary HYDE dau of John & Hannah of Whitfield aged 14m (Mellor, Dby)

9 Feb George WOOLLEY of Simondley aged 76y (Mellor, Dby)

9 Apr William WARHURST of Whitfield aged 32y (Mellor, Dby)

23 Apr Edwin SIDEBOTTOM son of Andrew & Hannah of Whitfield aged 5 days (Mellor, Dby)

7 Jun Richard GARLICK of Glossop 78 (Wormhill, Dby)

31 Jul John WHITTAKER of Glossop aged 36y (Disley, Chs)

22 Aug Ann ERNILL wife of Cephas of Whitfield aged 33y (Mellor, Dby)

19 Sep Emma ANDERSON dau of Henry & Mary of Mill Town, Glossop aged 22y (Mellor, Dby)

9 Nov Jane BOWDEN of Whitfield widow of George aged 64y (Mellor, Dby)

1862

5 Jan William SHAW of Whitfield aged 22y (Mellor, Dby)

23 Feb George HARROP son of Benjamin & Ellen of Little Moor, Whitfield aged 2y (Mellor, Dby)

21 May Joseph COLLIER of Glossop aged 10m (Hayfield, Dby)

21 May Robert COLLIER of Glossop aged 10m (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Jul Emma POWNALL dau of John & Fanny of Whitfield aged 15y (Mellor, Dby)

21 Aug Helen BROCKLEHURST of Glossop aged 10m (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Sep Ellen WILD of Glossop aged 57y (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Oct Mary BAGSHAW of Glossop aged 61y (Hathersage, Dby)

16 Oct William TAYLOR of Whitfield aged 35y (Mellor, Dby)

17 Nov Maria MIDDLETON of Glossop aged 28y (Hathersage, Dby)

30 Nov John BRADBURY of Whitfield aged 27y (Mellor, Dby)

4 Dec William FORD of Glossop aged 72y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1863

30 Jan Mary TAYLOR dau of William & Caroline of Glossop aged 4y (Mellor, Dby)

15 Apr Hannah BRAMHALL wife of Robert of Whitfield aged 53y (Mellor, Dby)

21 Apr Roger Goodwin HAMPSON of Glossop aged 8y (Hayfield, Dby)

23 May Elizabeth WILLIAMSON of Whitfield aged 22y (Mellor, Dby)

24 Jun Mary REDFERN of Whitfield aged 7y (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Jul William BEARD of Glossop aged 11y (Chapel, Dby)

4 Aug Samuel CHAPPELL of Whitfield aged 56y (Mellor, Dby)

24 Nov William HARROP son of Benjamin & Ellen of Whitfield aged 9y (Mellor, Dby)

23 Dec Mary HYDE of Whitfield aged 64y (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Dec Samuel BATTY son of William & Ann of Whitfield aged 4y `Scarlet fever` (Mellor, Dby)

1864

3 Jan Emily BATTY dau of William & Ann of Whitfield aged 2y `Scarlet fever` (Mellor, Dby)

25 Mar John LOMAS of Whitfield aged 66 (Chapel, Dby)

24 Jun Mary FRITH of Glossop aged 32 (Chapel, Dby)

14 Dec Hannah ETCHELLS of Glossop aged 64y (Disley, Chs)

1865

14 Apr Ann BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Sarah of Whitfield aged 14y (Mellor, Dby)

26 Apr Elizabeth WATERHOUSE of Glossop widow of John aged 62y (Mellor, Dby)

7 May Betsy BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Sarah of Whitfield aged 19y (Mellor, Dby)

20 May Hannah BEARD of Glossop aged 47 (Chapel, Dby)

28 Jul Philip BOULTON of Glossop aged 70y (Mellor, Dby)

28 Jul Thomas TAYLOR of Glossop aged 42y (Mellor, Dby)

15 Oct Joseph FORD of Glossop aged 1y 5m (Chapel, Dby)

23 Oct Elizabeth BRAMHALL dau of Robert & Hannah of Whitfield aged 17y (Mellor, Dby)

1866

11 Jan Martha NUTTALL wife of George of Dinting aged 23y (Mellor, Dby)

22 Apr William BATTY of Glossop aged 40y (Mellor, Dby)

30 Aug James BOULTON of Glossop aged 67y (Mellor, Dby)

17 Nov Elizabeth HALLAM of Glossop but for many years of Red Row, Mellor widow of 74y (Mellor, Dby)

17 Dec John ANDERSON of Glossop aged 30y (Mellor, Dby)

1867

17? Jan Thomas WATTS of Glossop aged 66 (Castleton, Dby)

10 Feb James SHIRT of Charlestown , Glossop aged 86 (Chapel, Dby)

25 Apr Maria WATTS of Glossop aged 69 (Castleton, Dby)

20 Oct Mary LOMAS of Glossop aged 61 (Chapel, Dby)

1 Dec Mary BERISFORD of Glossop aged 82 (Chapel, Dby)

1868

7 Jan Mary WRIGHT of Glossop aged 46y (Mellor, Dby)

16 Jan Mary HALL dau of Robert & ann of Whitfield aged 8wks (Mellor, Dby)

26 Mar Sarah HYDE dau of John & Hannah of Gamesley aged 13m (Mellor, Dby)

29 Mar Samuel BOWDEN of Dinting aged 61y (Mellor, Dby)

16 Sep Eliza BOWDEN of Whitfield aged 41y (Mellor, Dby)

20 Sep Robert HARROP son of Bernjamin & Ellen of Whitfield aged 10y (Mellor, Dby)

18 Oct Elizabeth BRADBURY wife of William of Whitfield aged 66y (Mellor, Dby)

18 Oct Hannah WARHURST of Whitfield widow of William aged 39y (Mellor, Dby)

22 Dec Abraham YATES of Glossop aged 63 (Chapel, Dby)

1869

20 Jan John TURNER of Glossop aged 3y (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Feb James OLDHAM of Glossop aged 38y (Disley, Chs)

17 Feb William BATTY son of William & Ann of Whitfield aged 4y (Mellor, Dby)

22 Apr Sarah Ann HADFIELD dau of Er & Sarah of Glossop aged 19y (Mellor, Dby)

9 May Elizabeth SHIRT of Glossop aged 63y (Chapel, Dby)

22 Aug Mary HOBSON of Rose Green, Glossop aged 40y (Mellor, Dby)

18 Nov Betty GARLICK of Padfield widow of John aged 73y (Mellor, Dby)

28 Dec Ann OLBISON of Whitfield widow of William aged 68y (Mellor, Dby)

1870 (top)

1 Jan Isaac CRESWELL of Glossop aged 55y (Chapel, Dby)

8 Feb Mary KIRK of Glossop aged 79y (Chapel, Dby)

13 Feb Mary OLLERENSHAW wife of Anthony of Whitfield aged 68y (Mellor, Dby)

20 Mar Hannah MIRIAM of Glossop aged 62y (Chapel, Dby)

22 May Rachel WILD of Glossop aged 38y (Mellor, Dby)

1 Jun Esther HYDE of Glossop aged 28y (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Jul James ASHTON of Glossop aged 47y (Mellor, Dby)

21 Sep Margaret BEARD of Glossop aged 27y (Chapel, Dby)

5 Oct Priscilla BOWDEN of Glossop aged 78y (Mellor, Dby)

1871

22 Feb James HYDE of Glossop aged 74y (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Apr Faith HOWBROOK wife of Christopher of Sheffield Rd., Glossop aged 32y (Mellor, Dby)

11 Jun William GREEN of Glossop aged 49y (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Nov Hannah HIGGINBOTTOM of Glossop aged 64y (Mellor, Dby)

1872

23 May Samuel MELLOR of 89 Hall St., Glossop aged 20 (Peak Forest, Dby)

8 Jun Sarah Ellen FIDLER of Waterside, near Glossop aged 4y (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Jun Sarah HARROP of Little Moor, Whitfield widow of Robert aged 75y (Mellor, Dby)

4 Nov Ellen DRINKWATER of Glossop aged 39y (Chapel, Dby)

26 Dec John GARSIDE of Glossop aged 46y (Hayfield, Dby)

1873

23 Feb Joseph GREEN of Glossop aged 71y (Mellor, Dby)

24 Feb Charlotte BATES wife of John of Glossop aged 65y (Mellor, Dby)

9 Mar Alice WRIGHT of Glossop aged 4 months (Chapel, Dby)

20 Mar Mary REDFERN of Glossop aged 55y (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Mar Deborah MIDDLETON of Glossop aged 34y (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Apr Nancy HURST of Glossop aged 54y (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Sep Thomas Hamer IBBOTSON of Glossop aged 51 (Chapel, Dby)

29 Sep John WOOLLEY son of David & Jane of Glossop aged 10m (Mellor, Dby)

12 Dec William POWNALL of Whitfield aged 50y (Mellor, Dby)

1874

9 Apr Elizabeth FOX of Glossop aged 56 (Chapel, Dby)

15 Apr William BRADBURY of Whitfield aged 78y (Mellor, Dby)

2 Jun Hannah FOX of Glossop aged 86 (Chapel, Dby)

3 Nov Mary NUTTER of Glossop aged 29 (Chapel, Dby)

31 Oct William ERNILL of Whitfield aged 53y (Mellor, Dby)

22 Nov Nancy ERNILL wife of Cephas of Whitfield aged 78y (Mellor, Dby)

2 Dec Daniel HODGSON of Glossop aged 23 (Chapel, Dby)

1875

4 Jan Sarah BOWDEN of Glossop widow of Samuel aged 61y (Mellor, Dby)

20 Jan Betty WATERHOUSE of Glossop aged 57y (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Apr George REDFERN of Glossop aged 12m (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Jun Moses HURST of Glossop aged 49y (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Jun Jane TAYLOR wife of Wright of Glossop aged 66y (Mellor, Dby)

31 Oct Mary Maria HALL wife of Joseph of Whitfield aged 19y (Mellor, Dby)

7 Dec Cephas ERNILL of High St., Glossop aged 79y (Mellor, Dby)

1876 

10 Apr Martha A WATERHOUSE of Glossop aged 1y (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Apr William WALTON of Glossop aged 67 (Chapel, Dby)

27 May Joel OLDHAM of Whitfield aged 52y (Mellor, Dby)

5 Jun Ellen BRAMHALL of Glossop aged 34y (Mellor, Dby)

3 Sep Thomas HIGGINBOTTOM of Glossop aged 70y (Mellor, Dby)

2 Dec Thomas Herbert Jackson GODDARD of Padfield, Glossop aged 3y (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Dec John HALL of Whitfield aged 77y (Mellor, Dby)

1877

19 Feb John BUCKLEY of Whitfield aged 69y (Mellor, Dby)

11 Mar Nancy HAMMOND of Glossop Workhouse formerly of Ludworth aged 77y (Mellor, Dby)

13 Mar George TAYLOR of Glossop aged 55 (Chapel, Dby)

5 Aug Ann TAYLOR of Glossop aged 2 (Chapel, Dby)

10 Dec Mary Ann WATERHOUSE of Glossop aged 27y (Hayfield, Dby)

1878

2 Jan Samuel FURNESS of Glossop aged 85 (Edale, Dby)

26 Feb William WILD of Glossop aged 6y (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Mar Thomas HIGGINBOTTOM of Glossop Workhouse, late of Woodseats in Charlesworth aged 72y (Mellor, Dby)

29 May Sarah BOWDEN of Glossop aged 44y (Disley, Chs)

16 Nov Sarah ROWBOTTOM of Whitfield widow of William aged 67y (Mellor, Dby)

1879

26 Jan Jane HALLAM of Glossop aged 2y 10m (Chapel, Dby)

2 Mar Alice BOWDEN of Glossop aged 72y (Disley, Chs)

9 Jul Joseph GERRARD of Primrose Lane, Whitfield, Glossop aged 68y (Mellor, Dby)

17 Nov Hector GODDARD of Glossop aged 5 (Chapel, Dby)

18 Nov Charlotte BENNETT of Glossop aged 72y (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Dec Anna ASTLEY of Whitfield aged 82 (Chapel, Dby)

1880 (top)

21 Oct James WALKER of Whitfield aged 65y `Sudden death` (Mellor, Dby)

24 Oct Wm WILD of Glossop aged 54 (Wardlow, Dby) 

12 Nov Isabella HALLAM of Glossop aged 2 (Chapel, Dby)

10 Dec Sarah BOULTON of Magnet Inn, Dinting, near Glossop aged 48y (Mellor, Dby)

1881

17 Jan Mary POWNALL of Whitfield aged 47y (Mellor, Dby)

17 Feb Wright TAYLOR of Sheffield Rd., Glossop aged 66y (Mellor, Dby)

27 Feb William LOMAS of Glossop aged 8 Chapel, Dby)

15 Jun Tom Lomas BAILEY of Glossop aged 11 months (Chapel, Dby)

30 Aug Margaret STAFFORD of Whitfield but lately of Mellor widow of Obadiah aged 53y (Mellor, Dby)

5 Oct Benjamin SANDERSON of Glossop aged 82y (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Oct Adam GREEN of Glossop aged 48y (Mellor, Dby)

1882

1 Mar Hannah STAFFORD of Glossop wife of Joseph (an Alderman of the Borough of Glossop) aged 56y (Mellor, Dby)

9 Apr Minnie Ethel WATERHOUSE of Glossop aged 3y (Hayfield, Dby)

3 Jun Elizabeth WRIGHT of Whitfield aged 19y (Mellor, Dby)

-- Jul Elizabeth WATERHOUSE of Glossop aged 25y (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Jul Robert BRAMHALL of Glossop formerly of Mellor aged 75y (Mellor, Dby)

1 Aug Hannah HALL of Glossop but late of Mellor widow of John aged 90y (Mellor, Dby)

14 Sep George BENNETT of Glossop aged 45y (Hayfield, Dby)

1883

26 Jan Sarah GREEN of Glossop widow of Joseph aged 80y (Mellor, Dby)

8 Feb Matilda YATES of Whitfield, Glossop aged 63 (Chapel, Dby)

14 Mar William BENNETT of Glossop aged 1 day (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Mar Thomas BOWDEN of Glossop aged 75y (Disley, Chs)

6 Apr Margaret BUCKLEY of Glossop, widow of John aged 78y (Mellor, Dby)

2 May Beatrice Arnfield ERNILL dau of Ralph & Ellen of Whitfield aged 11m (Mellor, Dby)

28 Sep Thomas WATERHOUSE of Glossop aged -- (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Oct Mary HURST of Glossop aged 54y (Hayfield, Dby)

1884

3 Feb Samuel TAYLOR of Glossop aged 22 (Chapel, Dby)

14 Apr Sarah SHEPHERD of Glossop aged 19y (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Jun Jane PRESTON of Glossop aged 4m (Disley, Chs)

12 Jul Henry ANDERSON of Glossop aged 73y (Mellor, Dby)

23 Jul Cephas Selwyn ERNILL son of Ralph & Ellen of Pikes Lane, Whitfield, Glossop aged 4m (Mellor, Dby)

6 Oct Martha KNOTT of Mill Town, Glossop widow of Charles aged 76y (Mellor, Dby)

7 Dec Daniel GERRARD of Whitfield, Glossop aged 65y (Mellor, Dby)

1885

7 Jan Sarah GERRARD of Whitfield, Glossop widow of Daniel aged 64y (Mellor, Dby)

3 Feb Jacob HALL of Charlestown, Glossop aged 52 (Castleton, Dby)

17 Feb Henry Sidebottom BRIERLY of Whitfield once of Moorside, Chisworth aged 97y (Mellor, Dby)

23 Apr John POWNALL of Glossop aged 65y (Mellor, Dby)

17 May Ellen HARROP wife of William of Glossop aged 61y (Mellor, Dby)

22 Jun Thomas HANSON of Glossop aged 50 (Chapel, Dby)

26 Aug Ann BEAUMONT of Glossop widow of James aged 73y (Mellor, Dby)

31 Aug Josiah COOPER of Brookfield, Glossop aged 57y (Mellor, Dby)

20 Sep Joseph ROSE of Whitfield, Glossop aged 68y (Mellor, Dby)

17 Oct Charles STAFFORD of Whitfield, Glossop aged 19y (Mellor, Dby)

24 Nov Hannah Maria WOOLLEY dau of David & Jane aged 16y `Parents live at Glossop but the deceased died at Hollingworth` (Mellor, Dby)

1 Dec Sarah SHATWELL of Glossop aged 15 (Chapel, Dby)

1886

28 Mar Samuel ASHTON of Glossop aged 20 (Castleton, Dby)

3 Apr Jeremiah HOLLINGWORTH of Whitfield, Glossop aged 47y (Mellor, Dby)

5 May Sarah Ann ASHTON of Glossop aged 20 (Castleton, Dby)

25 Jul George HIBBERT of Glossop aged 5 (Chapel, Dby)

1887

16 Jun Mary ROBINSON of Glossop Workhouse, late of Mill Brow widow of Francis aged 69y (Mellor, Dby)

2 Sep Ellen CRESSWELL of Glossop aged 70 (Chapel, Dby)

15 Oct Esther WILD of Glossop aged 64y (Hayfield, Dby)

1888

11 Jan William MELLOR of Dinting aged 76y (Hayfield, Dby)

29 Jan Sarah FORD of Glossop aged 57 (Chapel, Dby)

26 Aug Phoebe WRIGHT wife of George of Glossop aged 49y (Mellor, Dby)

4 Nov Elizabeth Ann WOOLLEY dau of David & Jane of Princess St., Glossop aged 14y (Mellor, Dby)

1889

30 Jun Emily Louisa HOLDEN of Glossop aged 15y (Hayfield, Dby)

1890 (top)

5 Jan Mary Alice HOLDEN of Wood`s Hospital, Glossop aged 18y (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Feb Ernest FIDDLER of Glossop aged 4 days (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Mar Elizabeth WARRINGTON of Glossop aged 72y (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Apr William SMITH of Glossop aged 67y (Mellor, Dby)

29 Jun Mary WALKER of Glossop widow of James aged 79y (Mellor, Dby)

1891

22 May Jane HYDE of Dinting, Glossop aged 36y (Mellor, Dby)

4 Jul Joseph Middleton STAFFORD of Norfolk Street, Glossop aged 64y `Late Alderman of Glossop of which Borough he was Mayor for 3 years` (Mellor, Dby)

22 Aug Anthony OLLERENSHAW of Glossop aged 91y `an old native of Mellor` (Mellor, Dby)

14 Oct Mary TAYLOR of Glossop aged 63y (Mellor, Dby)

28 Nov James BENNETT of Simondley formerly of Mill Brow aged 68y (Mellor, Dby)

22 Dec Walter BROOK son of Walter & Mary Ann of Gamesley aged 1m (Mellor, Dby)

1892

2 Mar John HYDE of 6 Dinting Lane, Glossop aged 64y `Brother of Ralph Hyde, the retired sexton, of the church at Mellor` (Mellor, Dby)

2 Mar Ann GODDARD of Glossop aged 82 (Chapel, Dby)

25 Apr Mary ANDERSON of Glossop widow of Henry aged 84y (Mellor, Dby)

18 May Ernest POWNALL son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Glossop aged 5m (Mellor, Dby)

8 Jun Thomas MARRIOTT of Glossop aged 24y (Hayfield, Dby)

5 Jul Ann Alice HIBBERT of Glossop aged 2y 6m (Chapel, Dby)

17 Dec Charles HOLT of Free Town, Glossop aged 82y (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Dec Mary WALTON of Glossop aged 68 (Chapel, Dby)

1893

27 Jun William HANCOCK of Glossop aged 68 (Chapel, Dby)

24 Jul Mary ROSE of Glossop widow of Joseph aged 77y (Mellor, Dby)

2 Aug William Henry MELLOR of 31 Hall St., Glossop aged 46 (Peak Forest, Dby)

11 Aug Susannah BARTON of Glossop aged 59 (Chapel, Dby)

7 Sep Mary Amelia LAKE wife of George of Primrose Villas, 83, Primrose Lane, Glossop aged 24y (Mellor, Dby)

18 Sep Ann WRIGHT of Glossop aged 56 (Chapel, Dby)

23 Nov Joshua MARRIOTT of 20 Princess St., Glossop aged 64y (Hayfield, Dby)

1894

30 Jan Eliza SWAN wife of Richard of Padfield aged 73y (Mellor, Dby)

25 Jun Selina ELLIS of Glossop aged 45 (Chapel, Dby)

24 Nov Ellen BARNES of Glossop aged 61 (Chapel, Dby)

1895

12 Sep Alfred ANDERSON of High St., Glossop aged 57y (Mellor, Dby)

1896

25 Feb Grace BRADBURY of 112 St. Mary`s Rd., Glossop formerly of Mellor widow of John aged 76y (Mellor, Dby)

21 Mar Jesse MARSLAND of Glossop aged 4y (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Aug Joseph Henry DRINKWATER of Glossop aged 24y (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Dec Ada HANCOCK of 8 Ebenezer St., Glossop aged 15 months (Chapel, Dby)

1897

11 Jan Hannah HURST of 1Edward St., Glossop aged 2y (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Jan Hannah OLLERENSHAW wife of George of Bridgefield, Glossop aged 67y (Mellor, Dby)

19 Mar Martha CLAYTON of 45 Bernard St., Glossop aged 48 (Peak Forest, Dby)

8 May Hannah GARLICK of Glossop wife of Samuel aged 66y (Mellor, Dby)

4 Oct Ralph HUDSON of Turn Lee Rd., Glossop formerly of Ludworth aged 69y (Mellor, Dby)

1898 

14 Nov Hannah NEWTON of Whitfield aged 19 `died at Gamesley Hospital` (Chapel, Dby)

1899

31 Jan Mary Ann MARRIOTT of 7 Sumner St., Glossop aged 53y (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Mar Joseph FOX of Glossop aged 71 (Chapel, Dby)

28 Mar Hannah SWAN of 22 Hadfield St., Glossop aged 68 (Officiating minister Dr Collinwood R.C. priest) (Chapel, Dby)

15 Aug Joseph COOPER of 82 High Street East, Glossop aged 61y (Mellor, Dby)

6 Oct Isaac REDFERN of 35 Gladstone St., Glossop aged 83y (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Dec Robert NORBURY of Glossop aged 50 - Pg 506, Entry 4296 (Prestbury, Chs)

1900 (top)

14 Mar Matthew HAMBLETON of Glossop Union Infirmary aged 66y (Mellor, Dby)

12 Dec George CUMBERLIDGE of 72 Charlestown Road, Glossop aged 64 (Chapel, Dby)

28 Dec Richard SWAN of Glossop aged 78y (Mellor, Dby)

30 Dec William HIGGINBOTHAM of Glossop Workhouse, recently of Ludworth aged 74y (Mellor, Dby)

1901

8 Mar John POTT of Dinting aged 47y (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Jul Harriet WILLIS of 9 Charlestown, Glossop aged 74 (Chapel, Dby)

31 Aug Bertha FORD of Moorfield Farm, Glossop aged 22y (Hayfield, Dby)

5 Nov Edith Alice HADFIELD of 17 Charles St., Glossop aged 12 (Peak Forest, Dby)

1902

29 Jan Ann LINGARD of Glossop Workhouse formerly of Lane Side, Ludworth widow of Wright aged 75y (Mellor, Dby)

1903

16 May John FOX of the Workhouse Infirmary, Glossop aged 77 (Chapel, Dby)

23 Jul Cephas ERNILL of Glossop aged 78y (Mellor, Dby)

14 Oct Sarah Jane GOULD of Moorfield Lodge, Whitfield, Glossop aged 46y (Hayfield, Dby)

1904

15 Mar Ann STAFFORD of Glossop aged 44y (Mellor, Dby)

2 Jul Joseph LONGSON of Workhouse Infirmary, Glossop aged 74 (Chapel, Dby)

23 Aug James SHATWELL of Chunal, Glossop aged 77 (Chapel, Dby)

12 Oct Ellen DEARNALEY of 12 Norfolk St., Glossop aged 62y (Hayfield, Dby)

1905

18 Feb George OLLERENSHAW of Bridgefield, Glossop aged 82y (Mellor, Dby)

8 Nov William HARROP of Glossop aged 85y `Died from the effects of a fall` (Mellor, Dby)

1906

20 Jan George FOX of 12 Mount St., Glossop aged 84 (Chapel, Dby)

8 Feb Elizabeth WRIGHT of 31 Cliffe Rd., Glossop aged 88 (Chapel, Dby)

10 Jun John WATERHOUSE of 22 Platt? St., Padfield aged 66y (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Jun Martha WATERHOUSE of 54 Hague St., Glossop aged 62y (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Dec Harriet HARRISON of Glossop aged 54y (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Dec Alice MOSELEY of 30 Cottage Lane, Gamesley, Dinting aged 66y (Mellor, Dby)

1907

4 May James WRIGHT of 3 Hollincross Lane, Glossop aged 72 (Chapel, Dby)

22 Jul Hannah FOX of 80 St. Mary`s Road, Glossop aged 84 (Chapel, Dby)

11 Nov Matthew MOSELEY of Dinting aged 68y (Mellor, Dby)

1908

13 Jan Emily HURST of Victoria St., Glossop aged 45y (Hayfield, Dby)

1910 (top)

24 May Martha BELFORD of 40 Smedley Lane, Glossop aged 30y (Hayfield, Dby)

1913

1 Sep Elizabeth Ann WATERHOUSE of 22 Platt St., Padfield aged 75y (Hayfield, Dby)

1914

2 Jun Alice GOULD of The Lodge, Moorfield, Glossop aged 91y (Hayfield, Dby)

1918

19 Feb Martha HANDFORTH of Lean Town, Glossop aged 42y (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Feb Ellen HANDFORTH of Lean Town, Glossop aged 75y (Hayfield, Dby)

1919

24 Mar Hannah BELFORD of 307 High Street W., Glossop aged 64y (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Mar Robert William Edward REDFERN of 307 High Street W., Glossop aged 6m (Hayfield, Dby)

(top)

My thanks to Jennie Hudson & Jean Durbin for the 1851 and 1881 entries

 1851 Census

Stray Surname A   B   C    P   S

Census Place: Tamworth, Tamworth Warwickshire Address:Hill House, Tamworth

Edward ALLEN Head Mar aged 48 Paper Maker Foreman born Manchester----

Margaret ALLEN Wife Mar aged 55 born Glossop, DBY

Edward ALLEN Son Unm aged 16 Carpenter Ap born Glossop, DBY

(top)

ED12 HO7/2005 Stoke on Trent Hanley & Shelton

folio 343 page 6 schedule 24 Mill Street

Joseph BEDWALL Head Marr aged 38 Tailor born Roston DBY

Ann BEDWALL Wife Marr aged 42 born Hadfield, DBY

Elizabeth NELSON Stepdau Unmarr aged 21 Dressmaker born Hadfield, DBY

Peter BEDWALL Son aged 13 Scholar born Glossop, DBY

John H BEDWALL Son aged 9 Scholar born Glossop, DBY

Ann BEDWALL Dau aged 6 born Etruria STS

 (top)

Census Place: Coventry St Michael Coventry, Warwickshire Address: Merch Park St, Coventry

Margaret CLARVER Lodg(Head) Wid aged 33 F Traveller born Manchester-LAN

Elizabeth CLARVER Lodg(Daur) aged 11 Traveller born Elland-YKS

Frances CLARVER Lodg(Daur) aged 8 Traveller born Glossop-DBY

William CLARVER Lodg (Son) aged 6 Traveller born Glossop-DBY

Mary CLARVER Lodg(Daur) aged 5 Traveller born Glossop-DBY

Emma CLARVER Lodg(Daur) aged 4 Traveller born Glossop-DBY

(top)

Census Place: Coventry Holy Trinity Coventry 400, Warwicksh Address: Swanswell St, Coventry

John PLATT Head Mar aged 54 Stone Mason Employing 1 Man born Glossop-Dby

Rebecca PLATT Wife Mar aged 60 born Leamington-War

John PLATT Son Unm aged 22 Stone Mason born Coventry-War

Samuel PLATT Son Unm aged 16 Pupil Teacher born Coventry-War

 

Census Place: Kings Lynn St Margaret, Kings Lynn, Norfolk Address:16 Portland Street, Kings Lynn

James PLATT Head Mar aged 43 Practical Engineer born Glossop-Derbyshire

Mary Ann PLATT Wife Mar aged 42 born Rusden-Northamptonshire

John PLATT Son Unm aged 21 Engineer born Duckenfield-Cheshire

Sarah PLATT Daur aged 14 Scholar born Manchester-Lancashire

William PLATT Son aged 11 Scholar born Kingswinford-Staffordshire

Joshua PLATT Son aged 9 Scholar born Derby-Derbyshire

Thomas PLATT Son aged 6 Scholar born Manchester-Lancashire

Elizabeth PLATT Daur aged 3 Scholar born Lynn-Norfolk

Sarah LARGE Serv Unm aged 18 General Servant born Harpley Dam-Norfolk

 

 Census Place: Aston Aston, Warwickshire Address: "Public Institution", Aston

Thomas SHALLCROSS Prvt Unm aged 20 Soldier born Glossop-DBY

(top)

Strays from 1861 Census

RG9/1794 86 3 Brixton Place, Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire.

William FEAST Head Mar aged 24 Bookbinder born London

Elizabeth FEAST Wife Mar aged 25 Bookbinder born Gls Cheltenham

Elizabeth FEAST Dau aged 1 born Dby Glossop

 

Census Place: Belper RG9/2510 F130 Page 22 Schedule 111 Address Bridge Hill

Dorothy FISH Visitor Unm aged 32 Spinner Cotton Factory born Dby Glossop

In household of Hannah Ottiwell

Strays from 1861 Census

Surname of stray  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Address: Derby County Gaol

John PLATTS Mar aged 34  Coal Miner born Glossop, Dby

 

RG2554 New Mills Whitle F23 P10 Sch 60 Address Hague Bar

Thomas POTTS Head Mar aged 63 Stone Mason born Dby Mellor

Ann POTTS Wife Mar aged 49 born Chs Disley

James POTTS Son Unm aged 21 Stone Mason born Dby Glossop

Thomas POTTS Son Unm aged 19 Stone Mason born Dby Glossop

John POTTS Son aged 10 Scholar born Dby Glossop

John WHITTAKER Son in Law Unm aged 24 Lab at Calico Printworks born Chs Disley

Thomas WHITTAKER Son in Law Unm aged 22 Blacksmith born Chs Disley

Margaret WHITTAKER Dau in Law Unm aged 20 Cotton Weaver born Chs Disley

Ellen WHITTAKER Dau in Law Unm aged 18 Cotton Weaver born Chs Disley

 

RG9/2554 New Mills F91 P23/4 Sch 122  Address: Chapel St

Deborah PRIEST Visitor Unm aged 35 Cotton Weaver born Dby Glossop

in household of Joseph & Leah CLAYTON 

 

RG9/2554 New Mills Whitle F23 P10 Sch 59 Address Hague Bar

James WHITTAKER Head Mar aged 26 Lab at Calico Printworks born Chs Disley

Eliza WHITTAKER Wife Mar aged 29 born Dby Glossop

Walter WHITTAKER Son aged 5 born Dby Glossop

Mary WHITTAKER Dau aged 3 born Dby Glossop

Strays from 1881 Census

Surname of Stray   A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I    J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U V   W   X YZ

Census Place: Eye, Suffolk, England Dwelling: Cross St

Charles GOULD Head Mar aged 30 born Eye, Suffolk Occ:Brewers Drayman

Harriett GOULD Wife Mar aged 31 born Worlingworth, Suffolk

Luke A. ALDIS Nephew aged 3 born Glossop, Derby

(top)

Census Place: Barnsley, York, England Dwelling: 26 Pleasant View

Joseph ALLEN Mar aged 35 Paper Maker born Glossop, Derby

Betsy J. ALLEN Mar aged 32 born Bolton, Lancashire

Mary A. ALLEN aged 6 born Hayfield, Derby

Martha A. ALLEN aged 8 born Smithies, York

 

Census Place: Gillingham, Kent, England Institution: "H M Convict Prison" Chatham Kent

Joseph ALSOPP Unm Prisoner aged 38 Convict born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Lewisham, Kent, England Dwelling: 2 Hollyhedge Terrace

Robert ASHLING Head Mar aged 24 Whitesmith born Duxford, Cambridge

Harriet ASHLING Wife Mar aged 23 born Glossop, Derby

Agnes ASHLING Daur aged 18 months born Lewisham, Kent

Adelaide ASHLING Daur aged 4 months born Lewisham, Kent

(top)

Census Place: Kettering, Northampton, England Dwelling: 3 Buccleuch St

William BAILEY Head Mar aged 31 Ass Supt Assurance Co & Methodist Local Preacher

born Glossop, Derby

Fanny BAILEY Wife Mar aged 29 born Glossop, Derby

Robert BAILEY Son aged 3 born Towcester, Northampton,

John W. BAILEY Son aged 2 born Stamford, Lincoln

Louisa BAILEY Dau aged 1 born Stamford, Lincoln

Samuel BAILEY Son aged 2 days born Kettering, Northampton

Mary E. JONES Visitor Unm aged 25 Cotton Weaver born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Farnborough, Hampshire, England Institution: "North Camp Aldershot" No 29 Hut "E" Lines

James BAINBRIDGE Unm aged 20 Soldier born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Worlingworth, Suffolk, England Dwelling: Fincle Street

William BALDWIN Head Mar aged 24 Farm Labourer born Athelington, Suffolk

Eliza BALDWIN Wife Mar aged 26 born Glossop, Derby

George William BALDWIN Son 1 month born Worlingworth, Suffolk

 

Census Place: Islington, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 20 Riversdale Rd

Thomas BARBER Head Mar aged 59 Landscape Painter Artist born Hayfield, Derby

Hannah BARBER Wife Mar aged 65 born Chu...hall (Chunal?) Glossop, Derby

Matilda JACKSON Niece aged 7 Scholar born Glossop, Derby

 

RG11/4365 F41 P76 Address: 6 Archer St., Saddleworth, Yks

Joseph BARRATT Head Mar aged 40 born Glossop, Dby, labourer cotton mill

Hannah BARRATT Wife Mar aged 33 born Tintwistle, Chs, cotton weaver

(see Disley website - strays page, for full family)

Census Place: Southwark Christchurch, Surrey, England Dwelling: 69 Blackfriars Rd

Margaret BATTIE Head Wid aged 54 Herbalist born Glossop, Derby

Sarah BATTIE Daur Unm aged 22 born Paddington, Middlesex

William BATTIE Son aged 15 Clerk born Paddington, Middlesex

Annie BATTIE Daur aged 11 Scholar born Christchurch, Surrey

 

Census Place: Maughold, Isle of Man, England Dwelling: 15 Quay

John Edwd. BATTY Head Wid aged 40 Ironmonger Master born Bradford

John BATTY Son Unm aged 18 Shopman (Ironmonger) born Glossop, Derby

Joseph BATTY Son aged 13 born Glossop, Derby

Willie BATTY Son aged 11 born Glossop, Derby

Thomas Edwd. BATTY Son aged 3 born Glossop, Derby

Thomas BATTY Brother Unm aged 27 Tinplate Worker born Doncaster

Annie WATERHOUSE Niece aged 13 born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: St George Martyr, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 10 Gloucester St

George NICHOLSON Head Mar aged 51 Card Maker born Bloomsbury, Middlesex

Thomas BEARDMAN Lodger Mar aged 24 Waiter born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Whitehaven, Cumberland, England Dwelling: 31 32 33 Ribton Lane

Richard BERRY Lodger aged 38 Quarryman (Stone) born Glossop, Derby,

 

Census Place: Enfield, Middlesex, England Dwelling: Comical Corner Chase Green

Matthew H. BLETHERWICK Head Mar aged 51 Tea Dealer born London City Of, Middlesex

Sarah BLETHERWICK Wife Mar aged 47 born Glossop, Derby

Herbert C. BLETHERWICK Son aged 15 born Wanstead, Essex

Alice E. BLETHERWICK Daur aged 10 Scholar born Enfield, Middlesex

Harriot HAMPSON S/law Unm aged 45 born Glossop, Derby

(top)

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 55 Harwood St

Geo. H. BODEN Boarder aged 35 Bricklayer born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Hanwell, Oxford, England

Martha TALLETT Head Unm aged 34 Charwoman born Hanwell, Oxford

Isabella BOOTH Lodger Unm aged 23 born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place:St Marylebone, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 16 L Berkeley St

Thomas H. BURROUGHES Head Mar aged 47 Member Of Institute Of Surveyors born Norfolk

William J. BOOTH Serv. Unm aged 25 Butler Domestic Servant born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Gateshead, Durham, England Dwelling: 9 St Edmunds Rd

Charles BOWDEN Head Wid aged 34 Schoolmaster born Glossop, Derby

Charles Rbt Goldwin Son aged 3 born Gateshead

 

Census Place: Brightside Bierlow, York, England Dwelling:16 Parkwood Rd

George BOWDEN Head aged 40 Gas Labourer born Glossop, Derby

Amelia BOWDEN Wife aged 38 born Bradwell, Derby

Francis BOWDEN Son aged 16 Gas Labourer born Kilbourne, Derby

Annie Edith BOWDEN Daur aged 6 Scholar born Glossop, Derby

Matilda BOWDEN Daur aged 4 Scholar born Glossop, Derby

Walter BOWDEN Son aged 2 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Hammersmith, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 39 Masbro Rd W

Charles Alfred PLUMB Head Mar aged 24 Joiner born Brinkley, Cambridge

Wilfred BOWLES B/Law Mar aged 24 Grocer born Dorchester, Dorset

Bettie BOWLES S/Law Mar aged 26 born Glossop, Derby

Willis BOWLES Son aged 7 m born Lymington, Somerset

(top)

Census Place: Lowestoft, Suffolk, England Dwelling: 1 Cambridge Rd

William BALLS Head Mar aged 43 Insurance Agent born Raveningham, Norfolk

Peter WOOD Boarder Unm aged 25 Insurance Agent born Glossop, Derby

George BRADBURY Boarder Unm aged 25 Supt Insurance born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Mirfield, York, England Dwelling: Huddersfield Rd

Jacob BRADBURY Boarder 27 Confectioner born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Idle, York, England Dwelling: 126 Leeds Rd

James BRADBURY Head aged 51 Police Sergeant born Glossop, Derby

Caroline BRADBURY Wife aged 52 Housekeeper born Ashbourne, Derby

Joseph BRADBURY Son aged 16 Scholar born Barnsley, York

Wm.Hy. BRADBURY Son aged 13 Scholar born Dringhouses York, York,

Walter Turner BRADBURY aged 11 Scholar born Dringhouses York, York

 

Census Place: Saddleworth, York, England Dwelling: Thorn Lee

Joseph BRADBURY Head aged 29 Cotton Bump Bleacher born Glossop, Derby

Sarah BRADBURY Wife aged 35 born Bakewell, Derby

John BRADBURY son aged 8 Scholar born Glossop, Derby

George W. BRADBURY son aged 6 Scholar born Saddleworth, York

 

Census Place: Mirfield, York, England Dwelling: Britannia Terrace

Joseph BRADDOCK Head Mar aged 43 Cotton Spinner (Overlooker) born Glossop, Derby

Elizabeth BRADDOCK Wife Mar aged 46 born Chapel En Le Frith, Derby

James BRADDOCK Son Unm aged 17 Cotton Spinner born Glossop, Derby

Aaron BRADDOCK Son aged 12 Cotton Piecer & Scholar born Glossop, Derby

Laura BRADDOCK Daur aged 9 born Glossop, Derby

Joseph BRADDOCK Son aged 7 born Glossop, Derby

Lydia A. BRADDOCK Daur aged 2 born Meltham, York

Thomas Wm. ELLISON Son Unm aged 18 Barman born Steeton, York

 

Census Place: Heigham, Norfolk, England Dwelling: West End Street

John H. BRADSHAW Head aged 31 Stove Fitter born Glossop, Derby

Annie BRADSHAW Wife aged 30 born Norwich, Norfolk

Annie BRADSHAW Daur aged 6 Scholar born Gorton, Lancashire

Ida Lee BRADSHAW Daur aged 3 Scholar born Norwich, Norfolk  

 Percy BRADSHAW Son aged 11 months born Norwich, Norfolk

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 8 Court 1 House Fawcett St

Walter BRAMHALL Head aged 34 Bricklayer born Sheffield, York

Mary J. BRAMHALL Wife aged 32 born Glossop, Derby

Albert BRAMHALL Son aged 12 Scholar born Sheffield, York

Mary H. BRAMHALL Daur aged 8 born Sheffield, York

Rosetta BRAMHALL Daur aged 4 born Beighton, York

William BRAMHALL Son aged 1 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Wyke In Bradford, York, England Dwelling: Butcher St

James BROOK Head aged 41 Forgeman (Blsmith) born Glossop, Derby

Harriet BROOK Wife aged 32 born Low Moor, York

Albert A. BROOK Son aged 9 born Low Moor, York

Ann BROOK Daur aged 8 born Low Moor, York

Alfred BROOK Son aged 3 born Wike, York

 

Census Place: Eston, York, England Dwelling: No 12 Eston Junction

Henry BROOKS Head aged 39 Lab. at Blast Furnace born Glossop, Derby

Maria BROOKS Wife aged 43 born Hyde, Cheshire

John BROOKS Son aged 19 Lab. at Steel Works born Glossop, Derby

Isabella BROOKS Daur aged 15 Scholar born Middlesbro, York

Samuel BROOKS Son aged 13 Scholar born Middlesbro, York

Albert BROOKS Son aged 11 born Eston, York

Salina BROOKS Daur aged 7 born Eston, York

James BROOKS Son aged 5 born Eston, York

 

Census Place: Upper Hallam, York, England Dwelling: Oaklands Ranmoor Rd

William T. BROWN Head aged 35 Retired Jeweller born Sheffield, York

Jane BROWN Wife aged 39 born Glossop, Derby

Edith C. BROWN Daur aged 1 born Sheffield, York

Fanny M. BROWN Sister aged 21 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Nether Hallam, York, England Dwelling: 26 Orchard Road

Isaac BROWN Head aged 24 Butcher Knife Hafter born Glossop, Derby

Elizabeth A. BROWN Wife aged 20 born Sheffield, York

James BROWN Son aged 1 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Sutton, York, England Dwelling: 6 Howard St

Charles PIZER Head W aged 47 Foreman Porter Stores born Derby, Derby

William PIZER Son aged 16 Cotton Fac Operative born Hull, York

Clare PIZER Daur aged 14 born Hull, York

Alfred PIZER Son aged 12 born Hull, York

Fanny PIZER Daur aged 10 born Hull, York

William BROWN Nephew aged 22 Fitter in Ship yard born Glossop, Derby

(top)

Census Place: Wolsingham, Durham, England Dwelling: The Forge

Samuel BUCKLEY Head Unm aged 60 Coke Burner born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Normanby In Middlesbrough, York, England Dwelling: 70 U Napier Street

Charles BUNTING Head aged 41 Photographer born Glossop, Derby

Esther BUNTING Wife aged 37 born Wortley, Lancashire

 

Census Place: Eston, York, England Dwelling: 2 Clay Lane Cottages

Edwin BUNTING Head aged 43 Labourer in Ironworks born Glossop, Derby

Sarah E. BUNTING Wife aged 38 born Burneston Carthorpe

Henry C. BUNTING Son aged 5 born Middlesbro, York

Joshua E. BUNTING Son aged 3 born Middlesbro, York

Eleanor A. BUNTING Daur aged 1 born Southbank, York

Eleanor RICHARSON M/Law aged 73 Widow born Marske, York

 

Census Place: Attercliffe Cum Darnall, York, England Dwelling: 26 Ebury St

John BURGESS Lodger aged 30 Labourer in Ironworks born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Wortley In Wortley, York, England Dwelling: Wharncliffe Lodge

Millicent BUXTON Serv aged 20 General Servant born Glossop, Derby

(top)

Census Place: Brightside Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 65 Sorby St

Leah CAMERON Serv. aged 18 General Servant born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Middlesbrough, York, England Dwelling: 107 Lime St (Lower)

Samuel CARTWRIGHT Head aged 34 Puddler at Ironworks born Quarry Bank, Stafford

Sarah J. CARTWRIGHT Wife aged 27 born Glossop, Derby

Alice CARTWRIGHT Daur aged 6 Scholar born Middlesbrough, York

Bertha H. CARTWRIGHT Daur aged 4 born Middlesbrough, York

Julia CARTWRIGHT Daur aged 2 born Sandbach, Cheshire

 

Census Place: Hunslet, York, England Dwelling: 27 Whitehouse St

Wm. CHADWICK Head aged 46 Mechanic (S/M) born Tamworth, Stafford

Ellen CHADWICK Wife aged 43 born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 80 Hodgson St

Charles CHALLENGER Head aged 44 Saw Grinder born Glossop, Derby

Priscilla CHALLENGER Wife aged 38 born Sheffield, York

Elizabeth CHALLENGER Daur aged 18 Drapers Assist born Sheffield, York

Annie CHALLENGER Daur aged 11 Scholar born Sheffield, York

Charles CHALLENGER Daur aged 8 Scholar born Sheffield, York

Priscilla CHALLENGER Daur aged 5 Scholar born Sheffield, York

Clara CHALLENGER Daur aged 3 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Saddleworth, York, England Dwelling: 30 Carr Hill Rd

William CHATTERTON Head aged 36 Cotton Minder born Glossop, Derby

Martha CHATTERTON Wife aged 37 Housekeeper born Glossop, Derby

Harriet CHATTERTON Daur aged 10 Scholar born Saddleworth, York

 

Census Place:Leeds, York, England Dwelling: 9 Vandyke St

Alexander CHEETHAM Head aged 36 Works Labourer (Gad) born Leeds, York

Mary CHEETHAM Wife aged 40 born Glossop, Derby

Grace A. CHEETHAM Daur aged 13 Scholar born Leeds, York

John T. CHEETHAM Son aged 9 Scholar born Leeds, York

Alexander CHEETHAM Son aged 7 Scholar born Leeds, York

Mary E. CHEETHAM Daur aged 5 Scholar born Leeds, York

George CHEETHAM Son aged 2 born Leeds, York

Kate CHEETHAM Daur aged 5 months born Leeds, York

 

Census Place: Horton In Bradford, York, England Dwelling: 28 Clifford Street

John TAYLOR Head aged 70 Hawker born Belper, Derby

Mary TAYLOR Wife aged 66 Hawker born Belper, Derby

Mary CLARK Daur aged 19 Cotton Spinner born Brampton, Derby

James CLARK S/law aged 23 Furnace Tenter (Engine) Glossop, Derby

Elizabeth TAYLOR D/law Laundress born Lidney, Gloucester

 

Census Place: Hellifield, York, England Dwelling: Railway Terrace

Thomas CLARK Head aged 28 Railway Shunterborn born Glossop, Derby

Sarah CLARK Wife aged 20 born Hellifield, York

Annie CLARK Daur aged 2 born Hellifield, York

James Henry CLARK Son aged 9 months born Hellifield, York

 

Census Place: Leeds, York, England Dwelling: 51 Camp Hall

Wm. CLARK Head aged 38 Shoemaker born Glossop, Derby

Rebecca CLARK Wife aged 32 born Huddersfield

Martha A. CLARK Daur aged 5 born Leeds

Sam CLARK Son aged 3 born Leeds

Eliza CLARK Daur aged 2 born Leeds

George W. CLARK aged 2 months born Leeds

(top)

Census Place: Batley, York, England Dwelling: Wards Hill Wardsfold

John COLLIER Head aged 43 General Carrier born Glossop, Derby

Harriet COLLIER Wife aged 43 born Batley, York

Alfred MARSDEN Stepson aged 22 Woollen Cloth Finisher born Batley, York

Ben MARSDEN Stepson aged 19 Woollen Spinner born Batley, York

Robert MARSDEN Stepson aged 16 Woollen Cloth Piecer born Batley, York

David MARSDEN Stepson aged 15 Woollen Cloth Piecer born Batley, York

 

Census Place: Leeds, York, England Dwelling: 7 Edward St

Martha A COLLIER Visitor aged 10 Scholar born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Dewsbury, York, England Dwelling: Bk Lawson St

Robt. COLLIER Head aged 36 Carrier born Glossop, York (sic)

Lizzie COLLIER Wife aged 36 Charwoman born Leeds, York

Sarah COLLIER Daur aged 8 Scholar Dewsbury, York

Robert COLLIER Son aged 7 Scholar born Huddersfield, York

T. J. COLLIER Son aged 5 Scholar born Leeds, York

Agnes COLLIER Daur aged 2 born Dewsbury, York

 

Census Place: Hampstead, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: Hampstead Hill Gardens Etherow

Thomas COLLINS Head Wid aged 40 Artist Landscape Painter born Glossop, Derby

Caroline Beatrice COLLINS Dau aged 12 Scholar born Sale, Cheshire

James Holdstock COLLINS Son aged 11 Scholar born St Pancrass, Middlesex

 

Census Place: Westminster St John Evangelist, London, Middlesex, England Institution: "Grenadier Guards Hospital" Rochester Row

John COONEY Unm Patient aged 21 Soldier born Glossop, Derby

James PATTERSON Unm Patient aged 21 Soldier born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Scarborough, York, England Institution: "Dean Street Workhouse"

James COOPER Inmate aged 65 Gen. Labourer born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Stainbrough, York, England Dwelling: 19 Rat Row

James COOPER Head aged 36 Coalminer born Glossop, Derby

Eliza COOPER Wife aged 29 born Stainbro, York

Mary COOPER Daur aged 13 born Stainbro, York

Edward COOPER Daur aged 11born Stainbro, York

Hannah COOPER Daur aged 10 born Stainbro, York

Sarah Ann COOPER Daur aged 7 born Stainbro, York

Henrietta COOPER Daur aged 4 born Stainbro, York

John COOPER Son aged 2 born Stainbro, York

 

Census Place:Clerkenwell, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 326 Compton Bldg

Wm. B. SPARKS Head Mar aged 42 born Doulting, Somerset Occ: City Police Const

Jervis COOPER Lodger Unm aged 25 born Glossop, Derby Occ: Carpenter

 

Census Place: Saddleworth, York, England Dwelling: Manns

William COOPER Head aged 60 General Labourer born Glossop, Derby

Betsy COOPER Wife aged 59 born Glossop, Derby

John C. COOPER Son aged 24 Cotton Operative born Glossop, Derby

Joe H. COOPER Son aged 22 Woollen Feeder born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Normanby In Middlesbrough, York, England Dwelling: 75 High West Terrace

William COOPER Head aged 38 Lab. Iron Works born Glossop, Derby

Sarah COOPER Wife aged 37 born Chapel En Le Firth, Derby

George C. CARRINGTON Boarder aged 43 Lab Iron Works born Chapel En Le Firth, Derby

James HAIGH Boarder aged 39 Lab Iron Works born Glossop, Derby, England

 

Census Place: Chatham, Kent, England Dwelling: High Street

Joseph CORBETT Mar 29 born Glossop, Derby Rel: Boarder Occ: Engine Fitter

 

Census Place: Keighley, York, England Dwelling: 117 East Parade Bolt Makers Arms

George CORLASS Head aged 34 Inn Keeper born Glossop, Derby

Hannah CORLASS Wife aged 32 born Barnsley, York

John W. CORLASS Son aged 8 Scholar born Barnsley, York

 

Census Place: ;Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 76 Arundel Lane

William COTTERILL Head aged 30 Cow Dealer & Keeper (Milk) born Derwent Vale, Dby

Elizabeth COTTERILL Wife aged 32 born Glossop, Derby

Robert COTTERILL Son aged 2 born Sheffield, York

Joseph WYATT Servant aged 14 Farm Servant (Ag) born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Gateshead, Durham, England Dwelling: 5 Planet Row

James COX Head Mar aged 28 born Glossop, Derby Occ: Iron Puddler

Margaret COX Wife Mar aged 29 born Alnwick, Northumberland

Mary A. COX Daur aged 7 born Gateshead, Durham

Catherine COX Daur aged 5 born Gateshead, Durham

Elizabeth COX Daur aged 2 born Gateshead, Durham

James COX Son aged 1 born Gateshead, Durham

(top)

Census Place: Clee With Weelsby, Lincoln, England Dwelling: 209 Hainton St

Henry T. CRESSWELL Head Mar aged 35 born Glossop, Derby Occ: Clerk Commercial

Philippa CRESSWELL Wife Mar aged 35 born St Just, Cornwall

Mary E. CRESSWELL Daur aged 5 born Blackburn, Lancashire Occ: Scholar

George H. CRESSWELL Son aged 4 born Grimsby, Lincoln Occ: Scholar

Fanny SEARLE Mother/Law Wid aged 67 born Marazion, Cornwall Occ: Formerly Grocer

Elizabeth E. SEARLE Sister/Law Unm aged 41 born Ludgran, Cornwall Occ: Dressmaker

 

Census Place: Wakefield, York, England Dwelling: Elm Street

John CROSS Head aged 39 Insurance Agent born Glossop, Derby

Ann CROSS Wife aged 38 born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Kirkleatham, York, England Dwelling: 8 York Ter

Wright CROSSLAND Head aged 37 Engine Man at Blast Furnace born Glossop, Derby,

Elizabeth CROSSLAND Wife aged 42 born Liverpool

Harriet A. CROSSLAND Daur aged 8 Scholar born Brotton, York

Thomas SARGENTSON Nephew aged 12 Scholar born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Bradfield, York, England Dwelling: Upper Midhope

Eliza CROSLEY Head W aged 59 Farmer of 246 born Glossop, Derby

Thomas CROSLEY Son U aged 28 Farmer born Midhope, York

Joe CROSLEY Son U aged 25 Farmer born Midhope, York

Frank CROSLEY Son U aged 23 Farmer born Midhope, York

Eliz. CROSLEY Daur U aged 20 Farmer born Midhope, York

 

Census Place: Bradford, York, England Dwelling: 208 Vincent St

Mary CUMMUSKY Lodger (Head) aged 29 Wool Comber born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Brightside Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 3 Dane St

George CURTIS Head aged 39 Labourer Iron Works born Glossop, Derby

Ann CURTIS Wife aged 41 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Armley, York, England Institution: "Her Majestys Prison" Armley Nr Leeds

Thomas CUTHBERT Prisoner aged 29 General Labourer born Glossop, Derby

(top)

Census Place: Lewisham, Kent, England Dwelling: Brandon House Courthill Rd

Henry DISMORR Head Mar aged 28 M R C Surgeons England born St Kilda, Victoria, Australia

Selina A. DISMORR Wife Mar aged 31 born Glossop, Derby

Henry B. DISMORR Son aged 3 born Gravesend, Kent

Edith A. DISMORR Daur aged 8 months born Lewisham, Kent

Evelyn M. DISMORR Daur aged 2 born Gravesend, Kent

(top)

Census Place: Willesden, Middlesex, England Dwelling: Queens Town

Samuel EARP Head Mar aged 26 Hair Dresser born Glossop, Derby

Elizabeth EARP Wife Mar aged 25 born Thornley, Durham

Mitilda EARP Daur aged 3 born New Shildon, Durham

William EARP Son aged 1 born New Shildon, Durham

William EARP Brother Unm aged 23 Gardener N D born Manchester, Lancashire

 

Census Place: Fosdyke, Lincoln, England Dwelling: Fosdyke Bridge

John EDENS Head Mar aged 52 Carpenter And Wheelwright born Lutton, Lincoln

Annie EDENS Wife Mar aged 26 Carpenters Wife born Surfleet, Lincoln

Walter EDENS Grandson aged 2 born Glossop, Derby

(top)

Census Place: St Marylebone, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling:16 Kent Terrace

William H. SIMPSON Head Mar aged 36 Director Of Public Companies born Burnage, Lancashire

Blanche E. FIELD Visitor Mar aged 34 born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Reading St Mary, Berkshire, England

Charles G. FIELD Head Mar aged 30 Solicitor born Wallingford, Berkshire

Blanche Emma FIELD Wife Mar aged 34 born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Basingstoke, Hampshire, England Dwelling: Goldings

Samuel FIELD Head Mar aged 77 Retired Solicitor born Deddington, Oxford

Anne FIELD Wife Mar aged 74 born Thame, Oxford

Sara FIELD Visitor Mar aged 29 born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Newcastle On Tyne St Andrew, Northumberland, England Dwelling: 15 Carliol St

John FITZGERALD Head Mar aged 35 Labourer born Bradford, York

Jane FITZGERALD Wife Mar aged 33 born Glossop, Derby

Helen FITZGERALD Daur aged 12 born Bradford, York

Mary A. FITZGERALD Daur aged 11 born Bradford, York

Mathew FITZGERALD Son aged 9 born Bradford, York

Bridget FITZGERALD Daur aged 7 born Glossop, Derby, England

Thomas FITZGERALD Son aged 5 born Newcastle, Northumberland

George FITZGERALD Son aged 1 month born Newcastle, Northumberland

(top)

Census Place: Hackney, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 39 Horton Rd

Nathaniel PALMER Head Mar aged 39 Clerk Wine Merchant born Southwark, Surrey

Rosalinda PALMER Wife aged 33 Wife Of Wine Merchant Clerk born St Johns Wood, Middlesex

Evelyn R. PALMER Daur aged 12 Scholar born Dalston, Middlesex

Edward E. PALMER Son aged 10 Scholar born Dalston, Middlesex

Albert H. PALMER Son aged 8 Scholar born Dalston, Middlesex

Lilian E. PALMER Daur aged 5 Scholar born Dalston, Middlesex

Walter L. PALMER Son aged 1 born Hackney, Middlesex

Martha GEIGER M/Law Wid aged 70 Annuitant born Glossop, Derby

Amelia M. GEIGER S/Law Unm aged 39 Daur Of Annuitant born Pentonville, Middlesex

 

Census Place: Gateshead, Durham, England Dwelling: 19 Lincoln St

Benjamin GLADWELL Head Mar aged 37 Railway Clerk born Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

Elizabeth GLADWELL Wife Mar aged 39 born Glossop, Derby

Elizabeth GLADWELL Daur aged 12 born Newcastle, Northumberland

James GLADWELL Son aged 9 born Stockton On Tees, Durham

Mary GLADWELL Daur aged 6 born Gateshead, Durham

Anna GLADWELL Daur aged 4 born Gateshead, Durham

Ruth GLADWELL Daur aged 2 born Gateshead, Durham

Eunice GLADWELL Daur aged 1 born Gateshead, Durham

 

Census Place: Scunthorpe, Lincoln, England Dwelling: Trellis Cottage

John GREEN Head Mar aged 52 Cashier born Stalybridge, Cheshire

Euphemia GREEN Wife Mar aged 50 born Glossop, Derby

Lydia GREEN Daur Unm aged 22 born Stalybridge, Lancashire

(top)

Census Place: Northampton St Sepulchre, Northampton, England Address Institution: "The Barracks" Kingsthorpe Rd

Joseph HADFIELD Unm Soldier aged 40 Occ: Private born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Caldewgate, Cumberland, England Dwelling: 3 North St

Edwin HADFIELD Head aged 47 Power Loom Overlooker born Stockport, Cheshire (Fact Hand Textile)

Hannah HADFIELD Wife aged 50 Cotton Weaver born Glossop, Derby

Alice HADFIELD Daur aged 15 Cotton Weaver born Newton, Cheshire

Eda HADFIELD Daur aged 6 Scholar born Romiley, Cheshire

 

Census Place: Hackney, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 552 Kingsland Rd

Ralph HALL Head Unm aged 30 Chemist born Glossop, Derby

Mary HALL Sister Unm aged 22 born Glossop, Derby

 

 Census Place: Claypole, Lincoln, England Institution: Newark Union Workhouse

Abel HALLOWS Wid Inmate aged 75 Blacksmith born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: St Pancras, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 48 Albany St

Charles HAMPSON Head Mar aged 48 Commercial Clerk born Glossop, Derby

Annabella HAMPSON Wife Mar aged 42 born Millbrook, Hampshire

Maud M. HAMPSON Daur Unm aged 19 born Hammersmith, Middlesex

Charles E. HAMPSON Son Unm aged 18 born Paddington, Middlesex

Lincoln HAMPSON Son aged 15 born Hammersmith, Middlesex

 

Dwelling: 14 South Terrace

Census Place: Bishop Auckland, Durham, England

Richard HAMPSON Head Mar aged 35 Ironworkerborn Stockport, Cheshire

Mary HAMPSON Wife Mar aged 35 born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Aldershot, Hampshire, England Dwelling: South Camp Aldershot

Charles HARRISON Head Mar aged 46 Pensioner Canteen Steward born Glossop, Derby

Rebecca A. HARRISON Wife Mar aged 40 born Blacknell, Durham

Emma L. HARRISON Daur aged 12 Scholar born Edinburgh Pierswell

Walter HARRISON Son aged 9 Scholar born Ireland

Harrold HARRISON Son aged 3 Scholar born Aldershot, Hampshire

 

Census Place: Rickergate, Cumberland, England Dwelling: 38 Rickergate

Amelia HATCH Boarder aged 17 Certificated S Teacher born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Great Grimsby, Lincoln, England Dwelling: 8 Foot Back Of Albert St

Dora HENDLEY Wife (Head) Mar aged 34 born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Jesmond, Northumberland, England Dwelling: 4 Percy Terrace

Albert HIGGINBOTTOM Head Mar aged 30 Brewers Agent born Glossop, Derby

Mary HIGGINBOTTOM Wife Mar aged 27 born Stockport, Cheshire

Thomas A. HIGGINBOTTOM Son aged 2 born Newcastle On Tyne

Wiliam H. HIGGINBOTTOM Son aged 2 months born Newcastle On Tyne

 

Census Place: Westerton, Durham, EnglandDwelling: Westerton

John HIGGINBOTTOM Head Wid aged 49 Quarryman born Glossop, Derby

Mary J. HIGGINBOTTOM Daur Unm aged 16 born Westerton, Durham

John HIGGINBOTTOM Son aged 12 born Westerton, Durham

Mary A. SUDDESS Relative aged 8 born East Bulfield, Durham

 

Census Place: Esh, Durham, England Dwelling: Railway St

James HILL Head Mar aged 36 Engineman born Glossop, Derby

Elizabeth Jane HILL Wife Mar aged 32 born Hyo, Durham

John Harry HILL Son aged 11 born Low Law, Durham

Jane HILL Daur aged 7 born Esh, Durham

Maggie HILL Daur aged 5 born Esh, Durham

James Willie HILL Son aged 3 born Esh, Durham

Florance E. HILL Daur aged 10 months born Esh, Durham

 

Christopher HOBSON Mar aged 40 Ag Lab born Glossop, Derby (see Hayfield strays for full family)

 

Dwelling:2 Kendal Green Census Place:Worsbrough, York, England

Source:FHL Film 1342113     PRO Ref RG11    Piece 4610    Folio 52    Page 41

Joseph HOLLINGSWORTH Mar aged 60 born Glossop, Dby

Rel: Head Handicap: Deaf Occ:Dairyman

Annie HOLLINGSWORTH Mar aged 59 born Litun, (Litton?) Dby

Rel: Wife

Samuel HOLLINGSWORTH Unm aged 18 born Duckinfield, Chs

Rel: Son Occ: Coal miner

 

Dwelling: Stockport Road Quick View Census Place:Saddleworth, York, England

Source:FHL Film 1342041     PRO Ref RG11    Piece 4362    Folio 16    Page 23

Ezra HOLLINGWORTH aged 15 born Glossop, Dby

Rel: Son Occ: Clerk Calico Printworks

(see Hadfield strays for full family)

 

 

Census Place: St Stephen Coleman Street, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 58 Coleman St

John HOWARD Head Mar aged 51 Messenger And Housekeeper (Offices) born Glossop, Derby

Fanny HOWARD Wife Mar aged 44 born Sandwich, Kent

 

Census Place: Darlington, Durham, England Dwelling: 69 Gray St

John HUGHER Lodger Mar aged 30 Labourer (Iron Works) born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Bellingham, Northumberland, England Dwelling: Armstrong Square

Harriet HUNT Head Mar aged 25 Ministers Wife Free Methodist born Glossop, Derby

Constance Mary HUNT Daur 10 months born Bellingham, Northumberland

 

Census Place: Peterborough, Northampton, England Dwelling: 69 Cromwell Rd

Charles W. WOOLLARD Head M 36 Carriage Builder born Boston, Lincoln

J.N. HYDE Boarder Unm aged 2Commercial Traveller Drapery born Glossop, Derby

(top)

Census Place: Caldewgate, Cumberland, England Dwelling: 124 Denton St

William INGLEDEN Head aged 60 Cotton Dresser (Manuf) born Baddingham, Suff

Martha INGLEDEN Wife aged 60 Shepley, York

Mary Ann INGLEDEN Daur aged 30 Cotton Weaver born Glossop, Derby

Walter C. INGLEDEN Son aged 20 Ass. Master & Private Tutor born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Caldewgate, Cumberland, England Dwelling: 1 East Norfolk St

James H.H. INGLEDOW Head aged 23 Inspector of Cloth at Cotton Factory (Manuf)

 Glossop, Derby

Annie INGLEDOW Wife aged 22 born Cummersdale, Cumberland

Martha A. INGLEDOW Daur aged 3 months born Carlisle, Cumberland

(top)

Census Place: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England Dwelling: Princes Road 4 Nethergale Ter

James H. JACKSON Head Mar aged 29 Prudential Insurance Co born Glossop, Derby

Alice A. JACKSON Wife Mar aged 31 Superintendent Of Agents born Glossop, Derby 

Lillie JACKSON Daur aged 2 born Rotherham, York

 

Census Place: Northowram, York, England Dwelling: 14 Ladyship

Samuel JACKSON Mar aged 46 Gasworks Labourer born Glossop, Derby

Eliza JACKSON Mar aged 46 born Hollyworth, Cheshire

William JACKSON aged 13 Worsted Doffer (M R) born Halifax, York

Ann JACKSON aged 10 Worsted Spinner & Scholar born Halifax, York

Robert James BENNETT Boarder Unm aged 33 Blacksmith born Charlesworth, Derby

 

Census Place: Bluntisham, Huntingdon, England Dwelling: High Street

Henry JACKSON Head Mar aged 42 British School Master born Glossop, Derby

Rhoda JACKSON Wife Mar aged 45 born Bluntisham, Huntingdon

Edith JACKSON Daur Unm aged 17 Pupil Teacher born Earith, Huntingdon

Harriet JACKSON Daur Unm aged 16 Pupil Teacher born Earith, Huntingdon

Nellie JACKSON Daur aged 8 Scholar born Earith, Huntingdon

John F. OLLERENSHAW Boarder aged 14 Scholar born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Hougham, Kent, England Institution: "Western Heights West District Dover"

John Hiram JACKSON Head Mar aged 32 Soldiers Infantry born Glossop, Derby

Mary Ann JACKSON Wife Mar aged 28 Soldiers Wife born Nova Scotia British Subject

Bertha M. JACKSON Dau aged 1 Soldiers Dau born Dover, Kent

 

Census Place: St George Hanover Square, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 6 & 7 George St Hotel Prote

Edwin PARISH Head Mar aged 35 Hotel Keeper born Towcester, Northampton

Ellen JOULE Unm Serv aged 21 Housemaid born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Caterham, Surrey, England Institution: "The Barracks"

James JUDSON Unm School Assistant aged 27 Lance Corporal Grenadier Gds born Glossop, Derby

(top)

Census Place: Tynemouth, Northumberland, England

Dwelling: 6 1/2 & 7 George St

Thomas A. KEMPSTER Head Mar aged 40 Umbrella Maker born Aylesbury, Buckingham

Mary A. KEMPSTER Wife Mar aged 40 born Glossop, Derby

Horatio KEMPSTER Son Unm aged 20 Umbrella Maker born Glossop, Derby

Eliza KEMPSTER Daur Unm aged 19Gen Serv (Dom) born Glossop, Derby

Elizabeth M. KEMPSTER Daur aged 6 born North Shields, Northumberland

John W. KEMPSTER Son aged 3 born North Shields, Northumberland

Mary A. KEMPSTER Daur aged 5 months born North Shields, Northumberland

(top)

Census Place: Penrith, Cumberland, England Dwelling: Princess St

George LAWSON Head Wid aged 85 Shoemaker born Appleby, Westmorland

Anne LAWSON Daur Unm aged 56 born Glossop, Derby, England

 

Census Place: St Marylebone, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 7 Baker Street

William Henry LISTER Head Mar aged 29 Pianoforte Dealer born Glossop, Derby

Eleanor LISTER Wife Mar aged 28 born Southwark, Surrey

Zipporah M. LISTER Daur aged 8 Scholar born Glossop, Derby

George E. LISTER Son aged 4 Scholar born Glossop, Derby

William R. LISTER Son aged 2 born Glossop, Derby

Annie M. LISTER Daur aged 5 months born Marylebone, Middlesex

Mary LISTER Mother Mar aged 59 Housekeeper born Glossop, Derby

John F. LISTER Brother Unm aged 27 Pianoforte Salesman born Glossop, Derby

John W. BROWN Nephew Unm 18 Tailors Cutter born Southwark, Surrey

 

Census Place: Norwich St Peter Mancroft, Norfolk, England Dwelling: Lady Lane Theatre St

John H. LYDDON Head Mar aged 36 Medical Officer L R S C S A Lond born Glossop, Derby

Isabella M. LYDDON Wife Mar aged 32 born Leicester, Leicester

Infant Child LYDDON Daur aged 2 days born Lady Lane Norwich

 

Dwelling: 11 & 12 West St

Census Place: Faversham, Kent, England

William R. LYDDON Head Wid aged 32 Physician & Surgeon & C born Nr Glossop, Derby

Chas LYDDON Brother Unm aged 19 Student Of Medicine born Larkfield, Kent

(top)

Census Place: Walmer, Kent, England Institution: "South Barracks" Royal Marine Walmer Kent

Joseph Henry MCGUIRE Unm aged 20 Private R M L I born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Islington, London, Middlesex, England Institution: "Pentonville Prison"

Edward MC MILLON Unm Convict aged 23 Convicted Felon born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Great Grimsby, Lincoln, England Dwelling: 128 Macaulay St

William MARGENSON Head Mar aged 68 Railway Gateman (Pointsman) born Blackburn, Lancashire

Sarah MARGENSON Wife Mar aged 58 born Charlesworth, Derby

James MARGENSON Son Mar aged 30 Labourer born Glossop, Derby

Sarah J. MARGENSON G/daur aged 8 born Manchester, Lancashire,

Charles MARGENSON G/son aged 3 born Manchester, Lancashire

 

Census Place: Andover, Hampshire, England Dwelling: 2 West Street

James C. MASON Head Mar aged 27 Schoolmaster born Glossop, Derby

Elizabeth MASON Wife Mar aged 28 born Carlisle, Cumberland

Mary V. MASON Daur aged 11 months born Andover, Hampshire

 

Census Place: Lambeth, Surrey, England Dwelling: 84 Stockwell Park Road

James C. ROSS Head Mar aged 66 Traveller To Drysalter (Com) born Exeter, Devon

Albert MICKETHWAITE Unm Boarder aged 37 Newspaper Reporter born Glossop, Derby

 

Sarah MIDDLETON Niece aged 10 born Glossop, Derby (for rest of family see George Monk, Hathersage strays)

 

Census Place: Millom, Cumberland, England Dwelling: 38 Albert St

Thomas MIDDLETON Head aged 47 Stone Mason born Glossop, Derby

Mary J. MIDDLETON Wife aged 40 born Cararick, Cornwall

James MIDDLETON Son aged 14 Errand Boy born Glossop, Derby

Charles DUNSTONE S/son aged 13 Scholar born Millom, Cumberland

Emily DUNSTONE S/daur aged 11 Scholar born Millom, Cumberland

Matilda DUNSTONE S/daur aged 7 Scholar born Millom, Cumberland

Richard DUNSTONE S/son aged 5 Scholar bornMillom, Cumberland

Hannah DUNSTONE S/daur aged 1 born Millom, Cumberland

 

 Dwelling: 44 Reedworth St

Census Place: Lambeth, Surrey, England

Edwin Reuben MITCHELL Head Mar aged 49 Scripture Reader born Glossop, Derby

Mary Ann MITCHELL Wife Mar aged 40 Kingsland, Middlesex

Matthew Henry MITCHELL Son Unm aged 18 C S Messenger Stationary Office born St John Notting Hill, M'sex

Albert MITCHELL Son aged 11 Scholar born Lambeth, Surrey

Edith MITCHELL Daur aged 6 Scholar born Lambeth, Surrey

 

Census Place: Hackney, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 78 Clapton Common

Claude NEILSON Head Unm aged 60 W I Merchant born Hackney, Middlesex

Rebecca MOLD Serv. Wid aged 52 Cook born Glossop Tytherington, Derby

(top)

Census Place: Lambeth, Surrey, England Dwelling: 364 Clapham Road

John NEWTON Head Mar aged 30 Draper & Costumier Employing 12 Females born Glossop, Derby

Emily NEWTON Wife Mar aged 28 Dressmaker born London, Middlesex

Sidney C. NEWTON Son aged 3 born Lambeth, Surrey

George H. NEWTON Son aged 1 born Lambeth, Surrey

Lucy TATTLE M/Law Wid aged 52 Housekeeper born Wandsworth, Surrey

 

Census Place: Luton, Bedford, England Dwelling: 41 Inkerman St

Eliza HAWKES Wid Occupier (Head) aged 65 Plain Needle Worker born Bristol, Gloucester

Joseph VIELD OR NIELD Mar Boarder aged 37 Felt & Straw Hat Reever born Glossop, Derby

Maria E. VIELD OR NIELD Mar Boarder aged 23 Assistant Mistress (Sch) born Glossop, Derby

Joseph B. VIELD OR NIELD Boarder aged 8 Scholar born Haughton, Lancashire

Charles VIELD OR NIELD Boarder aged 5 Scholar born Denton, Lancashire

 

Census Place: Lewisham, Kent, England Dwelling: 3 Hollyhedge Terrace

Henry NORTH Head Mar aged 49 Gardener born Huddersfield, York

Louisa NORTH Wife Mar aged 50 born Lynn, Norfolk

Wm. Hy. NORTH Son Unm aged 26 born Glossop, Derby

Harry A. NORTH Son Unm aged 21 Journeyman Painter born Glossop, Derby

Harold A. NORTH Son Unm aged 16 Potman born Glossop, Derby

John M. NORTH Son aged 12 Scholar born Lewisham, Kent

 

Dwelling: 2 Hollyhedge Terrace

Census Place: Lewisham, Kent, England

Charles NORTH Head Mar aged 25 Gardener General born Glossop, Derby

Hannah NORTH Wife Mar aged 24 born Lewisham, Kent

Louisa M. NORTH Daur aged 2 born Lewisham, Kent

Chas. Hy. NORTH Son aged 10 months born Lewisham, Kent

(top)

Census Place: Lambeth, Surrey, England Dwelling: 205 Brixton Rd

Joseph OATELL Head Mar aged 40 Railway Accountant (In India) born Glossop, Derby

Emily E. OATELL Wife Mar aged 42 born Canterbury, Kent

Robert J.W. OATELL Son Unm aged 19 Student Of School Of Mines (Mining Engineer)born Alahabad, India

Florence M. OATELL Daur aged 5 Scholar born Calcutta, India

John WOOD F/Law Wid aged 67 Retired Painter born Canterbury, Kent

 

Census Place: Shitlington, York, England Dwelling: Town End

Winifred O'BRIAN Head W aged 64 born Ireland

James O'BRIAN Son aged 26 Mason Labourer born Glossop, Derby

(see also OLLERENSHAW in Jackson household)

(top)

Census Place: Bishopwearmouth, Durham, England Dwelling: Theological Inst

Thomas PEATFIELD Student Unm aged 22 born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Buriton, Hampshire, England Dwelling: Buriton Village

Walter PEDLEY Head Unm aged 20 Primitive Methodist Preach Minister born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place:Paddington, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling:8 & 9 Devonport Mews

Henry POWERS Head Mar aged 39 oachman born Gloucester C

Walter PHIPS Serv Unm aged 19 Groom born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Wetheral, Cumberland, England Dwelling: Station Cottages

William PROCTOR Head aged 25 Railway Signalman Glossop, Derby

A. PROCTOR Wife aged 23 born York

Joseph Wm. PROCTOR Son aged 7 months born Cotehill, Cumberland

(top)

Census Place: Lowestoft, Suffolk, England Dwelling: St Margarets

Henry SEPPINGS Head Unm aged 53 Magistrate For Suffolk born Norwich, Norfolk

Harriet READ Serv. Unm aged 25 Housemaid (Domestic Serv) born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Chatham, Kent, England Institution: "Chatham & Adjacent Barracks" Chatham Kent

George ROBINSON Unm aged 19 Pte 52nd Regt born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Portsea, Hampshire, England Institution: "H M Convict Prison Portsmouth"

William ROBINSON Unm Convict aged 53 Carter born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Great Grimsby, Lincoln, England Dwelling: 1 Worsley Buildings

Robert ROBINSON Head Mar aged 38 Foreman At Docks born Warslow, Stafford

Annie ROBINSON Wife Mar aged 39 born Glossop, Derby

Laura ROBINSON Daur Unm aged 19 born Glossop, Derby

Fred ROBINSON Son aged 16 born Glossop, Derby

Annie ROBINSON Daur aged 14 born Manchester, Lancashire

Beatrice ROBINSON Daur aged 12 born Manchester, Lancashire

 

Census Place: Southwark St Saviour, Surrey, England Dwelling: 30 Newcomen St

Charles ROE Head Mar aged 40 Coffee House Keeper born Glossop, Derby

M.E. ROE Wife Mar aged 35 born Malmsbury, Wiltshire

Samuel ROE Son aged 13 Scholar born Hoxton, Middlesex

William J. ROE Son aged 11 Scholar born Camberwell, Surrey

Ernest D. ROE Son aged 7 Scholar born Walworth, Surrey

Annie L. ROE Son (sic) aged 5 Scholar born Camberwell, Surrey

Annie BONO S/Law Unm aged 43 Dressmaker born Malmebury, Wiltshire

 

Census Place: Bethnal Green, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 162 Cambridge Rd

William G. SIMMONS Head Mar aged 66 Coffee House Keeper born Lewis, Sussex

Robert ROPEPER Lodger Unm aged 35 Brush Maker born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: West Rainton, Durham, England Dwelling: 62 Middle Row

William ROTHWELL Head Mar aged 38 Coal Miner born Glossop, Derby

Elizabeth ROTHWELL Wife Mar aged 38 born Sunderland, Durham

Sarah ROTHWELL Son (?) Unm aged 17 born Trimdon, Durham

John ROTHWELL Son aged 13 Coal Putter (Miner) born Haswell, Durham

James ROTHWELL Son aged 9 born Wardley, Durham

Jane ROTHWELL Daur aged 7 born Trimdon, Durham

William ROTHWELL Son aged 5 born Shotton, Durham

Elizabeth ROTHWELL Daur aged 2 born Haswell, Durham

(top)

Census Place: Donington On Bain, Lincoln, England

David WORTHINGTON Head Mar aged 53 Grocer Draper & Tea Dealer born Wigan, Lancashire

Jane M. SCHOFIELD Neice Unm aged 26 Grocers Assistant born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Caldewgate, Cumberland, England Dwelling: Infirmary

James SHEPHERD Patient 17 Journeyman (Art) born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Killington, Westmorland, England Dwelling: High Bendrigg

William FLEEMING Head Mar aged 69 Farmer 250 Acres born Nether Stavley, Westmorland

Elizabeth FLEEMING Wife Mar aged 67 born Grayrigg, Westmorland

Chestia SLACK G/daur aged 4 born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Newington, Surrey, England Dwelling: 9 Sutherland Sqre

Joseph SYKES Head Mar aged 30 Agent For Coals born Glossop, Derby

Mary M. SYKES Wife Mar aged 28 born Cardigan, Pembroke, Wales

Joseph E. SYKES Son aged 4 born Islington, Middlesex

Willm. E. SYKES Son aged 4 months born Walworth, Surrey

(top)

Census Place: Streatham, Surrey, England Dwelling: 12 Streatham Place

Eliza ASHDOWN Mar Wife (Head) aged 50 Coal Agents Wife born Goudhurst, Kent

John J. TEAGUE Mar Boarder aged 25 B A Curate Of Christ Church Streatham born Glossop, Derby

Leila TEAGUE Mar Brdrs W aged 25 Curates Wife born Edinburgh, Scotland

 

Census Place: (Minster In Sheppey) Sheerness, Kent, England Institution: "Royal Naval Barracks" Sheerness

Jno. TIMPERLEY Unm aged 35 Private R.M. born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Darlington, Durham, England Dwelling: 32 Pease Street

George TURNER Head Mar aged 34 Labourer Railway born Marske By Sea, York

Jane TURNER Wife Mar aged 30 born Glossop, Derby

John G. TURNER Son aged 3 born Marske By Sea, York

 

Census Place: Darlington, Durham, England Dwelling: Pierremont South

Robert TURNER Lodger (Head) Unm aged 28 Groom born Glossop, Derby

(top)

Census Place: Leominster, Sussex, England Dwelling: Myrtle Cottage

Thos. WAGSTAFFE Head Mar aged 57 Retired Dealer born Glossop, Derby

Emma WAGSTAFFE Wife Mar aged 32 born Sandown, Hampshire

Thos.C. WAGSTAFFE Son aged 1 born Leominster, Sussex

 

Census Place: Portsea, Hampshire, England Institution: "Royal Marine Artilry Brks" Eastney

John WALKER Head Mar aged 34 Gunner R M Artillery born Glossop, Derby

Ann WALKER Wife Mar aged 27 Laundress born Devizes, Wiltshire

Herbert HARRIS Step Son (In Law) aged 2 Gunners Stepson born Portsmouth, Hampshire

 

Census Place: Norham, Northumberland, England Dwelling: Main Street

Hannah WALTON Servant Unm aged 19 General Servant born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Crossgate, Durham, England Dwelling: Nevilles Cross

Elizabeth WARD Wife Mar aged 43 born Padfield, Derby

Ellen WARD Daur Unm aged 16 Paper Sorter born Glossop, Derby

Annie WARD Daur aged 14 born Padfield, Derby

(see New Mills strays for full family)

 

Census Place: St Peter-at-Gowts, Lincoln, Lincoln, England Dwelling: 69 Chaplin Street

Wm. Hy. WATERHOUSE Son (Head) Unm aged 18 Railway Porter born Glossop, Derby

Mary C. A. WATERHOUSE Mother Mar aged 48 born Stoney Middleton, Derby

Annie M. WATERHOUSE Daur (Sister) Unm aged 16 Dress Maker born Chesterfield, Derby

Albert Edward WATERHOUSE Son (Brother) aged 12 Scholar born Ashover, Derby

Mary A. WATERHOUSE Daur (Sister) aged 10 Scholar born Ashover, Derby

 

Census Place: Streatham, Surrey, England Dwelling: 41 Ramsden Rd

Hoppner MEYER Head Mar aged 70 Miniature Painter born Bloomsbury, Middlesex

Ellen WHITE Lodger Wid 76 born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Strickland Kettle, Westmorland, England Dwelling: Bowstone Bridge

William WHITE Head Mar aged 28 Paper Maker born Glossop, Derby

Margaret WHITE Wife Mar aged 24 born Tamworth, Stafford

Lilly WHITE Daur aged 6 born Tamworth, Stafford

George WHITE Son aged 5 born Tamworth, Stafford

William H. WHITE Son aged 3 born Tamworth, Stafford

Ethel WHITE Daur aged 1 born Hyde, Cheshire

 

Census Place: Kings Lynn St Margaret, Norfolk, England Dwelling: 1 Stag Row

John WICKHAM Head Mar aged 34 Iron Moulder born Kings Lynn, Norfolk

Alice WICKHAM Wife Mar aged 33 born Glossop, Derby

Ann Jane WICKHAM Daur aged 5 born Manchester, Lancashire

George WICKHAM Son aged 3 born Glossop, Derby

Walter WICKHAM Son aged 3 months born Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England

 

Census Place: St Marylebone, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 21 Clipstone St

C. HEREFORD Head Wid. Fem.aged 60 Licensed Victualler born Northampton

Frank WILLIAMS Visitor Unm aged 18 born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Westminster St James, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 88 St James St Eton And Harrow Club

James PRYKE Head Mar aged 42 House Steward (Dom) born Claydon, Suffolk

John WOOD Lodger Unm aged 23 Law Student born Glossop, Derby

 

Dwelling:Lower Row

Census Place: Hougham, Kent, England

Wm. WOODRUFFE Head Mar aged 43 Gen Labourer born Glossop, Derby

Mary WOODRUFFE Wife Mar aged 36 born Limerick, Ireland

Frederick WOODRUFFE Son aged 12 Scholar born Aldershot Camp

Henry WOODRUFFE Son aged 10 Scholar born Dover, Kent

Eade WOODRUFFE Nephew aged 7 Scholar born Dover, Kent

Loftus WOODRUFFE Son aged 2 Scholar born Dover, Kent

George WOODRUFFE Son 7 months Dover, Kent

 

Census Place: Aldershot, Hampshire, England Institution: "109th Regiment Of Foot"

James WOODS Head Mar aged 29 Private 109th Foot born Glossop, Derby

Caroline WOODS Wife Mar aged 20 born Portsmouth, Hampshire

Madaline WOODS Daur aged 10 months born Aldershot, Hampshire

(top)

  1891 Census

Manchester Ancoats

Samuel T CAPPER Head aged 37 machine fitter in iron works born Glossop

Annie PEMBERTON aged 10 scholar dau of John & Emily born Dinting

George William SUTCLIFFE Head aged 38 Lab at Wire Works born Glossop

James WAGSTAFFE Head aged 37 Licensed Victualler born Glossop

Emma SHAW aged 48 wife of David born Hadfield

(top)

My thanks to Kathleen Horner for this entry

 Bellerby, North Yorkshire.

Address The Rowantrees or Rowntrees

 Joseph Pryce BOWLER, Head aged 34, elementary schoolmaster, born  Glossop, Derbyshire

Eliza BOWLER Wife, aged 29, elementary schoolmistress, born Myerscough, Lancs

Nellie BOWLER aged 6, scholar, born Hadfield, Derbyshire

John Hough BOWLER son,aged 4, born Bellerby, North Riding of Yorkshire

Lillie Pryce Bowler, aged 1, born Bellerby North Riding of Yorkshire

(top)