Hathersage Parish Registers
My thanks to Michael Spencer for many of these entries which are a selection only.
1740 1750 1760 1770 1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860
1 Aug Micah HIGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph
1754
20 Feb Rachel HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph
1755
9 Jan Ann FIDLER dau of Francis
1756
1 Aug John FIDLER son of Francis
1759
7 Oct Hannah FIDLER dau of Francis
10 Oct Francis FIDLER son of Francis
1768
24 Jan Martha HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Robert
25 Aug Nanny HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Robert
17723 May Mary HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Benjamin
1774
20 Mar Sarah HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Robert born 12th
12 Jun Betty HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Benj(amin) born 3rd
1776
4 Aug Samuel HIGGINBOTHAM son of Benjamin
1778
8 Jun Thomas HIGGINBOTTOM son of Robert
1779
31 Jan Rachel HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Benjamin
3 Jun Hannah HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Benjamin
22 Jul Samuel HIGGINBOTHAM son of Robert
1784
12 Apr Benj(amin) HIGGINBOTHAM son of Benj(amin) born 13 Mar
23 May John HIGGINBOTHAM son of Rob(er)t
1786
11 Oct Rob(er)t HIGGINBOTTOM son of Rob(er)t
24 Dec John HIGGINBOTTOM son of Benjamin
13 Feb Rob(er)t HIGGINBOTTOM son of Benj(ami)n born 28 Jan
1792
8 Apr W(illia)m HIGGINBOTTOM illegit. son of Mary
1793
7 Oct Mary HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Rob(er)t
1800 (top)
14 Sep Ann FURNIS/HIGGINBOTTOM illegit. dau of James FURNIS & Betty HIGGINBOTTOM born 16 Aug
1807
14 Jun Sarah HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Samuel
1808
16 Oct William HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel
29 Jul Joseph HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel
1811
16 Jun Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of John
1812
12 Jul John HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel born 14 May
1813
30 May Elizabeth HIGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Sarah of Hathersage, joiner
1814
8 May Samuel HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Hannah of Hathersage, carpenter
1818
19 Apr Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of William & Ann of Carr Head, labourer
12 Aug Betty HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Hannah of Hathersage, carpenter
15 Mar Mary Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of William & Ann of Car head, labourer
6 Dec Mary Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Hannah of Hathersage, carpenter
1822
7 Jun Thomas HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Hannah of Hathersage, miller
1825
2 Jan Robert HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Hannah of Hathersage, miller
1826
13 Nov Nanny & Mary HIGGINBOTTOM daus of Samuel & Hannah of Hathersage, miller
1829
9 Mar Henry Samuel HIGGINBOTTOM son of Hannah of Hathersage
25 Jan Elizabeth FARNSWORTH dau of Anthony & Mary of Thorp, farmer
25 Jul Marshall IBBOTSON son of Robert &d Anna of Brooklyn, New York, America, factor
4 Dec Hanah ODDY dau of Caleb & Mary Ann of Grindleford Bridge, lab
18 Dec Hannah HOWE dau of Robert & Hannah of Hazleford, lab
1837
3 Sep Sarah THORP dau of Hugh & Sarah of Leam, farmer
1838
24 Aug Joseph WAINWRIGHT son of William & Martha of Edale, blacksmith
1839
17 Feb Sarah HOWE dau of Robert & Frances of Hazzleford, lab
5 May Louisa Maria JESSOP dau of Joseph & Georgiana of Sheffield, book keeper
18 May Thomas CLARK son of George & Mary of Hazzleford, gamekeeper
11 Aug Ann THORP dau of Hugh & Sarah of Leam, farmer
3 Nov William SMITH son of Charles & Mary of Leam, gardener
1740 1750 1760 1770 1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860
8 Mar Robert MORTIN son of Mary widow of Totley Banks ?
1742
23 Jun William MORTON of Bamford
1743
8 Jun Thomas MORTON of Derwent
1747/8
14 Mar Phoebe MORTON
1749
12 Jun Grace MORTON
14 Jan Ann FIDLER wife of Lawrence
1752
25 Mar John HYDE of Lose Hill End, Hope p.
31 Aug Alice MORTON
1755
7 Aug Thomas MORTON
1758
30 May Sarah MORTON wife of Nathan
18 Dec Katherine MORTON wife of Thomas
1762
21 Dec Francis FIDLER
1763
5 Feb Martha HIGGINBOTTOM
1764
13 Feb Thomas MORTON
13? Jan Martha HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Robert
1773
14 Dec Nathan MORTON
15 Jun Robert HIGGINBOTTOM
2 Nov Joseph HIGGINBOTTOM
10 Mar Mary HIGGINBOTTOM widow
1796
7 Feb An infant of W(illia)m EYRE of North Lees
1801 (top)
2 Jan Ann EYRE widow of North Lees
12 Aug William HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel
1813
6 Mar Sarah SHAW of Bamford aged 47
16 May Mary THORP of Walker in Derwent Hamlet aged 43
18 May Maria Ann FARNSWORTH of Thorp inf
31 Oct John SHAW of Bamford aged 77
22 Dec John IBBOTSON of Hathersage aged 84
1814
17 Jan Milly MARSDEN of Sheffield aged 28
17 Jan Wm MARSDEN of Sheffield aged 3
20 Jan Sarah HURLOW of Outseats aged 75
7 Feb Chas HAWKSWORTH of Bamford aged 2
9 Feb Tho DERWENT of Bamford aged 96
10 Feb Robt COCKER of Hathersage aged 84
22 Aug Geo SHAW of Bamford aged 25
8 Sep Lucy HODGKINSON of Lane Head aged 10
19 Sep John WILSON of Bamford inf
3 Oct Robert BROOMHEAD of Booths aged 62
30 Oct Benj. GREEN of Nether Padley, Hope aged 60
8 Nov Sarah BARBER of Padley aged 11
26 Nov Job SMITH of Leam, Eyam p. aged 70
17 Dec Betty GARDNER of Sheffield aged 14
19 Dec Betty HADFIELD of Callow inf
1815
31 Jan Martha FLEMMING of New Mills aged 41
2 Feb John FROGGATT of Hathersage aged 54
2 Feb Ann WALKER of Booths aged 60
31 Mar Sarah FROST of Booths aged 21
20 May Sarah WILKIN of Stanington aged 5
7 Aug Elizabeth HOWE of Booths aged 59
1816
2 Jan Alexander GARNER of Sheffield inf
10 Jan Benjamin BARBER of Booths aged 87
15 Jan Benjamin HIGGINBOTTOM of Cateside (Cattis Side?) aged 73
31 Jan Robert HOWE of Hazleford aged 56
31 Jan Peggy EYRE of Bamford aged 56
18 Feb Martha WAINWRIGHT of Bamford aged 26
12 Apr Charles FARNSWORTH of Eyam aged 38
28 Apr John HAWKSWORTH of Bamford inf
30 Apr Jacob THORP of Derwent aged 77
2 Jul Wm SINGLETON of Thorp inf
8 Oct James BRIGHTMORE of Highlow aged 60
8 Dec Tho BENNETT of Sheffield inf
10 Dec Dennis IBBOTSON of Stannington aged 50
31 Dec John GARDNER of Sheffield aged 64
1817
2 Jan Philip GREEN of Booths aged 90
13 Mar Joseph FOX of Darwent aged 78
17 Jul Samuel HAWKE of Bamford aged 14
10 Aug Mary HOWE of Broad Hays, Hope aged 77
14 Aug Samuel HOWE of Broad Hays, Hope aged 3
3 Sep Robert HEPPENSTALL of Hope aged 77
5 Sep George BENNETT of Grindleford Bridge aged 84
1818
7 Apr Wm SCHOFIELD of Booths aged 10
12 Apr Tho DAKIN of Booths aged 75
17 Apr Wm SLINN of Eccleshall aged 67
30 Apr Ellen THORP of Aston aged 54
27 May Wm BROOMHEAD of Bamford inf
31 Jul Sarah BRUMBY of Darwent aged 70
9 Aug John BENNETT of Grindleford Bridge inf
21 Nov Ann WHITEHEAD of Hathersage aged 6
27 Nov Elizabeth SHAW of Bamford aged 9
2 Dec Mary STONES of Fallcliff aged 37
3 Dec Wm IBBOTSON of Sheffield aged 59
3 Dec Mary BROOMHEAD of Sheffield aged 24
5 Dec John HOWE of Sheffield aged 13
15 Dec Mary HINCH of Sheffield age 59
1819
5 Jan Martha SHAW of Ridge in Hope p. aged 37
19 May Sarah CROSSLAND of Barley aged 22
23 Jun Joseph PEARSON of Bradwell aged 45
30 Jun William BOEHM of Hathersage aged 30
25 Jul Sarah BROOMHEAD of Hathersage aged 31
29 Sep Ellen HADFIELD of Ridgeway Poor House aged 35
4 Nov Thomas DAVIS of Sheffield aged 50
6 Dec Robert FROGGATT of Kettle House aged 57
16 Dec George HINCH of Old Mill aged 83
31 Dec Godfrey FOX of Lead Mill aged 73
22 Jan Mary THORP of Abbey, Darwent Dale aged 51
24 Jan John IBBOTSON of Sheffield aged 25
14 Feb Thomas FURNISS of Hathersage aged 80
20 Feb Betty BURGESS of Manchester aged 32
12 Mar Elizabeth HAWKSWORTH of Bamford aged 80
14 Mar Benjamin KIRK of Auferton inf
25 Apr Samuel SHAW of Bamford aged 25
14 May Elizabeth OATES (or Cates) of Bamford aged 66
14 Jun Hannah COCKER of Hathersage aged 27
18 Jun Benjamin SHAW of Bamford inf
29 Jun Sarah HAWKSWORTH of Bamford aged 34
17 Sep William BROOMHEAD of Booths aged 63
14 Oct Francis BARBER of Loxley aged 81
10 Nov Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT of Sheffield aged 74
25 Nov Betty BROOMHEAD of Hathersage aged 23
18 Dec James WILSON of Sheffied aged 39
1821
3 Jan Ann BROWNHILL of Sheffield aged 7
26 Jan Thomas IBBOTSON of Nether Hurst aged 49
31 Jan Mary DAKIN of Booths aged 83
25 Feb Deborah MIDDLETON of Outseats aged 45
27 Feb George FOX of Callow aged 93
13 Mar Betty BESWICK of Grindleford Bridge aged 43
21 Mar Mary FOX of The Hill aged 72
31 Mar Hannah BROWNHILL of Sheffield aged 35
13 Apr Hannah BENNETT of Grindleford Bridge aged 84
20 May Mary BROWNHILL of Sheffield inf
21 May Thomas FROGGATT of Hathersage aged 80
12 Jun Ann ROSE of Bamford inf
10 Aug Mary Ann CHANCE of Hathersage inf
10 Aug Maria CHANCE of Hathersage inf
7 Sep Robert WRIGHT of Bamford aged 73
23 Sep Robert HIBBERSON of Sickleholm inf
20 Oct William HOWE of Old Mill aged 21
28 Dec Mary WILKIN of Toothill aged 64
1822
20 Jan Hannah BENNETT of Grindleford Bridge aged 37
24 Jan William WHITEHEAD of Hathersage aged 5
11 Feb William HARMON of Hathersage aged 23
12 Feb Ruth SHAW of Bamford aged 6
10 Mar John JACKSON of Bamford inf
10 Mar David GREEN of Eyam aged 77
10 Mar Ann GREEN of Eyam aged 71
16 Mar Mary FROST of Gotheridge aged 77
9 Apr John THORP of Hucklow inf
16 Apr Joseph JOWLE of Bamford aged 11
27 Jul Robert WILSON of Hazelford aged 80
30 Aug Benjamin TORR of Hathersage aged 49
8 Sep Mary COOK of Macclesfield inf
10 Sep Robert WRIGHT of Bamford aged 16
13 Sep Alexander THORP of Bamford House inf
15 Oct John FROST of Millstone Edge aged 63
12 Dec John BENNETT of Grindleford Bridge aged 56
15 Dec Abraham WRIGHT of Sheffield inf
25 Dec Lucy WHITEHEAD of Bamford aged 49
1823
19 Jan Isaac WRIGHT of Sheffield inf
20 Feb Elizabeth EYRE of Leadmill aged 92
20 Feb Mary TAYLOR of Pilsley aged 23
9 Apr Sarah GARLICK of Hathersage aged 63
2 May Ruth HAWKSWORTH of Bamford aged 26
15 May Benjamin HAWKE of Bamford aged 76
18 Jun Henry THORP of Thurleston Yks aged 56
26 Jun Elias FROST of Hathersage aged 47
14 Sep Mary WALTON of Hathersage aged 76
2 Nov John BROWNHILL of Booths aged 77
24 Dec Hannah Oliver TOOTHILL of Moscar House aged 7
1824
17 Jan William BENNETT of Grindleford Bridge aged 56
21 Jan Mary SMITH late of Booths aged 80
23 Jan Deborah KIRK of Hazleford aged 85
27 Jan William OATS of Bamford aged 40
21 Feb John WAIN of Bamford inf
2 Mar Ann HOWE of Nether Padley aged 70
4 Mar Mary Ann JACKSON of Bamford inf
8 Mar Esther THORP of Darwent aged 87
12 Apr Ann ROSE of Bamford inf
18 Apr Mary IBBOTSON of Nether Hurst aged 69
1 Jun Mary FRITH of Hatherage aged 54
26 Aug Maria CROSSLAND of Birley aged 73
22 Sep Elizabeth WRIGHT of Staley Bridge late of Bamford aged 77
9 Oct Abraham COOPER of Leadmill aged 70
26 Nov George WRIGHT of Bamford inf
19 Dec Thomas GARLICK of Hathersage aged 33
1825
14 Jan Martha STONES of The Hill aged 79
16 Jan Martha MORRIS of Bamford aged 32
27 Feb John JACKSON of Bamford aged 77
14 Mar Joseph THORP of Ashop, Hope p. aged 71
21 Mar Hannah BESWICK of Staley Bridge aged 13
25 Mar John MARSDEN of Manchester aged 32
6 Apr Joseph HOBSON of Hathersage aged 16
10 Apr Ann BROOMHEAD of Hathersage aged 23
12 Apr Robert THORP of Darwent aged 63
17 Apr Mary PRIESTLEY of Carhead aged 18
5 May Thomas WALTON of Hathersage aged 76
11 May Helen NICHOLSON of Bamford aged 61
12 May Jane KIRK of Bamford aged 36
15 May Thomas WEBSTER of Hathersage aged 45
26 May Jane WAINWRIGHT of Bamford aged 93
29 May Betty MARSDEN of Hathersage aged 22
5 Jun Ruth BUTTERY of Hathersage aged 23
7 Jun Joseph MARSDEN of Manchester inf
30 Jun William BUTTERRY of Hathersage aged 66
9 Jul John HIBBERSON of Sickleholm aged 35
31 Jul James BRIGHTMORE of Barber Booth, Edale aged 24
16 Sep Francis HODGKINSON of Hathersage aged 21
9 Oct Mary BUTTERRY of Hathersage aged 26
11 Oct Betty KINDER of Netherhurst aged 66
31 Oct Nancy HARRISON of Mottram aged 25
2 Nov John GARLICK of Hathersage aged 86
21 Dec John WILKIN of Sheffield inf
1826
29 Jan Deborah JACKSON of Bamford aged 79
16 Mar Thomas MIDDLETON of Thorp aged 54
26 Mar Michael SLINN of Hathersage aged 64
10 Apr Mary TAYLOR of Hathersage aged 37
27 Jul John DUNACON of Hathersage aged 46
26 Aug Rowland FROGGATT of Hathersage aged 43
8 Sep Miles WILKIN of Sheffield aged 32
18 Sep Thomas MORTON of Hathersage aged 31
5 Oct Betty MIDDLETON late of Thorp aged 94
13 Nov Ann HIGGINBOTTOM of Fullwood aged 8
13 Nov Robert WILSON of Hathersage inf
18 Nov Martha SPARROW of Hathersage aged 76
29 Dec Betty EYRE of Hathersage aged 92
1827
3 Jan William HOWE of Booths aged 77
9 Jan Jonathan COCKER of Hathersage aged 64
20 Feb John RODGERS of Gatehouse aged 78
18 Feb Dennis IBBOTSON of Hathersage inf
9 Apr John Davis EVANS of Sheffield aged 41
17 Apr John Henry WILKIN of Sheffield inf
17 Apr Mary HOWE of Hazleford aged 68
14 May Thomas ROBINSON of Sheffield inf
23 May John SHERD of Hathersage aged 36
1 Jun Ann BARBER of Sheffield aged 76
5 Jul Thomas COOPER of Sheffield inf
11 Sep An Irishman name unknown Hathersage aged 27
19 Oct Ellis BARTON of Stanedge aged 34
16 Dec Samuel OLIVER of Mosscar House aged 64
25 Dec Robert HIGGINBOTTOM of Hathersage aged 86
1828
30 Jan William BROOMHEAD of Hathersage aged 29
13 Apr Dennis IBBOTSON of Dungworth aged 94
5 Jun Hannah FOX of Darwent aged 88
2 Jul Joseph IBBOTSON of Wadsley inf
11 Sep Ann WILSON of Hathersage aged 88
1 Oct Edmund BARBER of Shutts aged 71
14 Oct Benjamin SCHOFIELD of Booths aged 78
1 Nov Joseph SCHOFIELD of Booths aged 71
14 Dec Mary FARNSWORTH of Hathersage aged 72
1829
16 Jan Charles LITTLEWOOD of Bamford aged 56
1 Feb Betty SOWTER of Gatehouse aged 73
22 Mar William HICKENSON of Mount Pleasant aged 78
29 Mar Sarah HOWE of Bamford inf
8 Jun Ann TOMASSON of Grainfoot aged 70
11 Jun Mary BOAM of Hathersage aged 73
14 Jun Matthew IBBOTSON of Hathersage aged 89
1 Jul Thomas WAINWRIGHT of Bamford aged 84
10 Jul Martha RODGERS of Gatehouse aged 61
27 Jul John WILKIN of Toothill aged 73
29 Aug Elizabeth FROST of Booths aged 80
8 Sep Mary WHITAKER of Hathersage aged 69
9 Sep John SLINN of Car Head aged 65
30 Sep James SHUTTLEWORTH late of Stoney Middleton aged 72
20 Dec John EYRE of Thorp inf
1830 (top)
9 Jan Hannah PLATTS of Thorp inf
24 Jan Nancy KIRK of Bamford aged 81
3 Mar Samuel BROWNHILL of Hathersage aged 79
4 Mar Elizabeth GREEN of Hanging Cote aged 55
1 Apr Ellen WARD of Hathersage aged 63
19 Apr Henry PRIESTLEY of Greenhouse aged 81
6 Jun John FURNISS of Hathersage aged 64
21 Jun Ellen HAWKE of Bamford aged 76
7 Jul John COCKER of Hathersage aged 17
15 Jul Ashton SHUTTLEWORTH of Hathersage aged 76
20 Oct Betsey SCOTT of Sheffield inf
1831
1 Feb Thomas Nuttall LILLEMAN of Hathersage inf
12 Apr Sarah IBBOTSON of Wadsley Yks aged 40
16 Apr Ursula SILVESTER of Hathersage aged 74
10 May Ann HIGGINBOTTOM of Hathersage aged 20
24 May Joseph SHEPHERD of Darwent aged 72
26 May James FRITH of Hathersage aged 69
2 Jul John PRIESTLEY of Moorseats aged 51
10 Jul Robert BROOMHEAD of The Hill aged 28
21 Jul Ruth FRITH of Hathersage aged 26
17 Aug John HAWKE of Bamford aged 73
29 Oct Mary Ann LITTLEWOOD of Hathersage inf
8 Dec Robert FOX of The Hill aged83
22 Dec Alice HIBBERSON of Sickleholm aged 6
28 Dec Thomas SHAW of Bamford inf
28 Dec Joseph HICKENSON of Leadmill inf
1832
1 Jan James HICKINSON of Lead Mill inf
3 Jan Ellen WILKINSON of Darwent aged 78
23 Jan Abner HARROP of Hathersage inf
2 Feb Elizabeth ANDREW of Booths aged 10
12 Feb Thomas FARNSWORTH of Thorp aged 85
15 Feb Jasper ROBINSON of Hathersage aged 45
26 Feb William WHITAKER of Hathersage aged 79
15 Mar Mary HILL of Kettle House aged 49
9 Apr Robert WILSON of Booths inf
21 Apr Christiana Ashton SHUTTLEWORTH of Thorp aged 24
29 Apr Hannah HICKINSON of Mount Pleasant aged 81
6 May Reuben STACEY of Bamford inf
8 May Joseph HODGKINSON of Lane Head aged 29
24 May Sarah THORP of Glossop aged 31
10 Jun Robert LITTLEWOOD of Hathersage aged 20
23 Jun John EYRE of Leam Bank aged 76
28 Jun Betty BROOMHEAD of Booths inf
24 Jul Fanny FRITH of Hope aged 50
29 Aug Sarah THORP of Ashopton inf
7 Oct George STONES of Sheffield aged 85
21 Oct Robert LITTLEWOOD of Outlane aged 62
11 Nov William FROST of Greenwood aged 22
1833
16 Jan Elizabeth COOPER of Sheffield inf
27 Feb George COOPER of Sheffield aged 33
9 Mar Elenea NUTTALL of Hathersage inf
13 Mar Ephraim GREEN of Grindleford Bridge inf
14 Mar Thomas NUTTALL of Hathersage inf
21 Apr Ann LITTLEWOOD of Outlane aged 65
26 Apr Ann RICHARDS of Tideswell aged 60
3 May Mary GREEN of Gate House aged 73
10 Jun Mary SHAW of Bamford inf
11 Jun Betty FROGGATT of Hathersage aged 38
3 Sep Ann SHUTTLEWORTH of Thorp aged 22
4 Oct Robert LITTLEWOOD of The Hill inf
13 Oct Charles WIGGETT of Dog Cannel inf
20 Oct Robert FURNISS of Sheffield aged 25
6 Dec Emma HOBSON of Hathersage inf
26 Dec Betty MORTON of Hathersage aged 80
1834
12 Jan Mary HAWKSWORTH of Bamford aged 70
19 Jan Charlotte HOWE of Sheffield aged 15
23 Jan Ann FROST of Booths inf
1 Feb George ANDREW of Booths aged 43
2 Feb Elizabeth THORP of Shatton aged 30
5 Feb Lydia HEPPENSTALL of Broadhays aged 74
8 Feb Sarah SCHOFIELD of Booths aged 77
1 Mar Mary LITTLEWOOD of The Hill aged 36
7 Mar Dennis WILSON of Hathersage aged 65
23 Mar Sarah HOWE of Shire (sic) Hollins inf
21 Apr Thomas HOWE of Sheffield aged 44
14 May Thomas WILSON of Hathersage aged 7
1 Jun Matty FRITH of Hathersage aged 59
19 Jun William EYRE of North Lees aged 83
1 Jul Edward TURNER of Old Mill inf
11 Jul James LILLEMAN of Hathersage aged 11
21 Jul William TURNER of Old Mill inf
21 Jul Joseph TURNER of Old Mill inf
30 Jul Barbara FOX of Leadmill aged 89
10 Aug Joshua COCKER of Hathersage inf
30 Aug Hannah PRIESTLEY of Booths aged 35
9 Sep Benjamin PLATTS of Bamford aged 26
17 Sep James TAYLOR of Hathersage aged 10
25 Sep Sarah Ann TAYLOR of Hathersage inf
29 Sep Thomas Fox BRIGHTMORE of Highlow Hall aged 11
27 Oct Thomas COCKER of Hathersage aged 76
31 Oct Mary SCOTT of Hathersage aged 10
12 Nov George BRADBURY of Bamford inf
16 Dec Anne EYRE of Manchester inf
18 Dec William BRADBURY of Bamford inf
1835
3 Jan Charles BROOMHEAD of Bamford inf
6 Jan Mary Ann WROUGHT of Hathersage aged 17
12 Jan Betty HADFIELD of Mitchelfield aged 66
15 Jan John Charles BRADBURY of Hathersage inf
23 Jan George MORTON of Hathersage aged 83
28 Jan John IBBOTSON of Rivling aged 45
3 Feb John HUDSON of Lead Mill inf
9 Feb Betty HUDSON of Lead Mill aged 11
11 Feb John FRITH of Lead Mill inf
18 Feb John THORP of Derwent aged 83
8 Mar Elizabeth COOK of Hathersage aged 38
8 Mar Ellen DRABBLE of Hanging Cote inf
1836
24 Jan Michael BINGHAM of Hathersage aged 68
24 Jan Mary CROSSLAND of Birley aged 14
26 Feb Henry IBBOTSON of Gatehouse aged 45
19 Apr Robrt TORR of Upper Hurst aged 67
6 May Hannah BROOMHEAD of The Hill aged 40
7 May John THORP of Bamford House aged 74
14 May Sarah JOULE of Bamford aged 42
30 May Mary GREEN of Grindleford Bridge inf
3 Jun Jennet Moor NEELSON of Hathersage aged 19
28 Jul Joseph WHITE of Hathersage aged 77
31 Jul Joseph FROST of Greenwood aged 67
9 Aug Henney MOSSLEY of Haywood aged 23
15 Sep John WOODHOUSE of Gare? Green aged 33
30 Sep Joseph THORP of Ashopton aged 20
1 Oct John SMITH of Hathersage aged 69
7 Oct Mary Ann WAINWRIGHT of Bamford inf
11 Oct Ann DRABBLE of Hathersage aged 23
16 Oct Ann THORP of Darwent inf
18 Oct Elizabeth CHILD of Hathersage aged 76
29 Nov Elias BAGSHAW of Hathersage aged 55
4 Dec John RATHBONE of Hathersage aged 56
5 Dec Martha WRIGHT of Thornhill Moor inf
30 Dec George COOK of Hathersage aged 15
1837
19 Apr Betty HIGGINBOTTOM aged 89
1862 (top)
4 Jan Priscila Frances TURNER of Newtown aged 3
11 Jan John COCKER of Belfast aged 74
26 Jan Mellicent COOPER Brightside aged 61
29 Jan Samuel BRADBURY of Fulwood Bar aged 17
29 Jan Mellicent CROSSLAND of Hathersage aged 72
21 Feb Robert BROOMHEAD of Booths aged 79
25 Feb Nicolas SWIFT of Sheffield aged 76
3 Apr Sarah SMITH of Leach aged 76
2 May George LITTLEWOOD of The Hill aged 54
23 May Joseph BROOMHEAD of The Hill aged 32
4 Jun Thomas EYRE of Moorseats aged 69?
15 Jun William SHEARD of Hathersage aged 60
19 Jun Elizabeth SHERIFF of Hathersage aged 60
19 Jun Eliza BLACKWELL of Bakewell inf
20 Jun Samuel SYLVESTER of Hathersage aged 79
29 Jun John BROOMHEAD of Bamford aged 85
1 Jul Robert LITTLEWOOD of the Hill aged 24
6 Sep Nancy FARNSWORTH of Sheffield aged 82
11 Sep Margaret Ann LITTLEWOOD of The Hill aged 21
1 Oct John FROST of The Booths aged 81
14 Oct Mary BAGSHAW of Glossop aged 61
11 Nov Samuel HARRISON of Hathersage aged 73
15 Nov Elizabeth IBBOTSON of Gate House aged 69
17 Nov Maria MIDDLETON of Glossop aged 28
9 Dec Sarah CROSSLAND of Grindleford Bridge aged 63
1740 1750 1760 1770 1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860
4? Jun John HEATON & Ann HIGGINBOTTOM
1759
25 Jun Nathaniel PICKFORD & Martha HIGGINBOTTOM
27 Jul Robert HIGGINBOTTOM & Mary GARDNER
1769
25 Sep Henry PRIESTLEY & Hannah HIGGINBOTTOM
11 Feb William HAWKE & Hannah HIGGINBOTTOM
7 Oct Benjamin HIGGINBOTTOM & Betty ELLIOT
1775
15 May Thomas HADFIELD & Elizabeth HIGGINBOTTOM
1776
5 Nov Robert BARBER & Ann CROSSLAND
1778
24 Dec Benjamin COCKER & Lucretia BAGSHAW
19 May John MOORHOUSE & Hannah GARSIDE
1784
19 Feb William BOWDON & Nancy BARBER
1789
20 Oct John TYMM & Hannah HIGGINBOTTOM
.. Dec Thomas DAVIS & Nanny HIGINBOTTOM
1794
30 Sep George BRADBURY & Mary HIGGINBOTTOM
1795
30 Jun Dennis WILLSON & Sarah HIGGINBOTTOM
1806 (top)
26 May Joshua GREGORY & Rachel HIGGINBOTTOM
1807
10 Feb Samuel HIGGINBOTTOM & Hannah HADFIELD
30 Apr John HIGGINBOTTOM & Sarah WILSON
1 Jun Joseph WRAGG of full age, farmer of Moscar son of Stephen, shoemaker & Ann BRIDGE, minor of Derwent dau of Thomas, farmer He x she s Witnesses: Peter Middleton; Mary Bridge