Baptisms
Aug 1810 - October 1910
Selected entries only
My thanks to Matt Boyson; Jon Cantrell; Jennie Hudson; Janet Smith; Vivian Turner; Cheryl Westlotorn; Grev Wild; David Wilde and Marion Wilkinson for many of these entries.
1810 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910
14 Jan James STAFFORD son of Robert & Mary, printer
21 Jan Samuel LOWE son of Abraham & Esther
18 Feb James HIDE son of Samuel & Mary
25 Mar Anne WATERHOUSE dau of Ratcliffe & Ellen of Hayfield
15 Apr Anne ONION or UNWIN (sic) dau of Joshua & Prudens
15 Apr Eleanora WARRINTON dau of Joseph & Amey
16 Apr John WATERHOUSE son of Lea of Kinder
29 Apr James HOWARD son of Thomas & Betty
28 May Joseph BARNS son of William & Grace of Chinley
10 Jun Anne LOMAS dau of Enoch & Mary
24 Jun Joseph WARRINGTON son of John & Esther
8 Jul Esther WATERHOUSE dau of James & Sarah
22 Jul Sarah & Elizabeth WYATT daus of Thomas & Tabitha of New Mills
5 Aug Nancy BOWDEN dau of Edward & Nancy
5 Aug Betty HADFIELD dau of John & Jane
2 Sep Esther POTT dau of John & Betty
9 Sep Joseph LOWE son of Henry & Mary of Longlee
16 Sep Isachar SIDEBOTTOM son of James & Martha of Mellor Moor End
23 Sep Esther STAFFORD dau of George & Hannah
23 Sep Moses CHATTERTON son of Thomas & Ellen
23 Sep Marianne POTT dau of Robert & Mary
7 Oct Martha TURNER dau of Thomas & Martha of Hayfield
28 Oct Sarah BROADHURST dau of William & Anne of Bugsworth
4 Nov Mary WATERHOUSE dau of James & Sarah
11 Nov Betty POTT dau of William & Peggy
25 Nov Wright TURNER son of Samuel & Mary
25 Nov Alice WOOD dau of Aaron & Hannah
26 Nov Helen WATERHOUSE dau of John & Sarah
1811
14 Jan Joshua Gratrix BOWDEN son of Susanna BB
27 Jan John GEE son of John & Mary
27 Jan Mary HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Mary
10 Mar Mary WATERHOUSE dau of William & Mary
17 Mar Sarah STAFFORD dau of Robert & Jane
7 Apr Ann HOWARD dau of John & Nancy
20 Apr Ann BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Ann
5 May Thomas WILD son of William & Elizabeth
2 Jun Samuel BARBER son of Thomas & Mary Stanley of Hayfield, miller
23 Jun Mary BENNET dau of James & Nelly of Bugsworth, collier
18 Aug Thomas FORD son of John & Mary of Wicking Clough, weaver
25 Aug James PLATT son of William of New Mills, carder
8 Sep Joseph TURNER son of Joseph & Hannah, cordwainer
6 Oct Sarah STAFFORD dau of John & Ann
27 Oct Solomon GASKILL son of Solomon & Sarah of Chinley
5 Nov Levi WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Leah
1812
19 Jan Thomas HADFIELD son of Joseph & Nancy of Hayfield, cloth maker
9 Feb Mary HIDE dau of Samuel & Mary of Hayfield, labourer
23 Feb Robert DOWNS son of Samuel & Mary of Mellor, spinner
1 Mar William GEE son of John & Mary of Kinder
15 Mar William FIELDING son of William & Deborah
18 Mar child BRALESFORD - was baptised at home
22 Mar Nehemiah WARRINTON son of Joseph & Amey
27 Mar Ann HAMPSON dau of Jordan & Mary, spinner
29 Mar Thomas MITCHELL son of Joseph & Ann
5 Apr Elizabeth LOWE dau of Abraham & Esther
5 Apr William HOLMES son of William & Fanny, papermaker
5 Apr Catherina & Mary PEARSON daus of Stephen & Hannah, blacksmith
19 Apr William LIVESLEY son of James & Hannah of Upper Lee
19 Apr Nanny ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin & Martha of Will Hey
19 Apr Jesse GEE son of George & Nancy, cotton weaver
26 Apr Hannah WILD dau of John & Hannah of Brookhouses
26 Apr Nanny WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Martha of Jumbal
10 May James QUARMBY son of James & Rachel
10 May Joseph BRADBURY son of William & Ann
24 May Henry TAYLOR son of John & Betty, weaver
7 Jun Jane WYATT dau of John and Hannah of New Mills, blacksmith
7 Jun Mary ROBERTS dau of Edward & Nancy of Thornsett, joiner
7 Jun Mary STAFFORD dau of Robert & Mary of Thornsett, crofter
14 Jun Samuel DRINKWATER son of John & Sarah of Bugsworth, yeoman, junior born 13th May
20 Jun Maria HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Nancy of Cold Edge, farmer
21 Jun Matthew BARBER son of Matthew & Martha of Heys, farmer
27 Jun Maria LOWE dau of John & Anne of Bugsworth, collier
28 Jun Ellen LONGSTONE dau of Joseph & Martha of Brierly Green, Bugsworth, collier
2 Jul Israel MITCHELL son of Joel & Sarah of Hayfield
5 Jul Samuel TURNER son of Edward & Martha of Alliot Hey, clothier
5 Jul Elizabeth CROWTHER dau of Samuel & Mary of Eaves Knowe, excise officer
5 Jul Thomas GREEN son of Henry & Mary, printer
20 Jul Robert BENNETT son of Rachel - Il. B.
26 Jul Obadiah STAFFORD son of George & Hannah of Low Laughton, mason
2 Aug John WATERHOUSE son of John & Hannah, blacksmith
2 Aug Sarah WALKER dau of John & Betty of Lane Side, cordwainer
2 Aug Sarah BARNS dau of William & Mary of Birch Hall, labourer
11 Aug Joseph BRAILSFORD son of John & Mary of Hayfield
11 Aug Joseph PURSEGLOVE son of Samuel & Betty
16 Aug Thomas WILD son of Robert & Sarah
16 Aug Mary HADFIELD dau of James & Ann
30 Aug Ann SWALLOW dau of John & Catharine of Hayfield
30 Aug William BRADBURY son of Thomas & Ann of Glossop
31 Aug Alexander LEACH son of John & Peggy of Little Hayfield
13 Sep Martha MARRIOTT dau of John & Ellen of Kinder
13 Sep George PLATT son of William & Barbara of Rowarth
14 Sep John QUIN son of Nelly B.B.
20 Sep Isaac WATERHOUSE son of James & Sarah
4 Oct Mary MASSEY dau of Samuel & Alice, printer
18 Oct Joseph BRADBURY son of Edmund & Grace of Cold Well Clough, Kinder, yeoman b. 9 Sep 1812
18 Oct James LEECH son of Hannah B.B.
25 Oct Joseph BOWDEN son of Betty B.B.
1 Nov John WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Sarah of Hayfield, blacksmith
1 Nov James TREVIT son of Joseph & Martha of Hayfield, cloth dresser
1 Nov Mary LOWE dau of Henry & Mary of Long Lee, farmer
1 Nov Alice WILD dau of John & Alice of Mellor, farmer.
1 Nov Eliza STANLEY dau of Charles & Betty of Hayfield, miller
8 Nov Henry REDFERN son of George & Mary of Hayfield, cordmaker
22 Nov Peggy COLLIER dau of Thomas & Nancy of Shedherd, farmer
27 Nov William MIDDLETON son of James & Mally of Hayfield, farmer
21 Dec William OLDHAM son of James & Alice of Oudenshaw
22 Dec Anne CLEGG dau of Samuel & Betty of Hayfield
1813
[1 Dec 1829 Elizabeth BENNETT dau of Cornelius & Anne of Kinder, weaver born 2 Jan 1813]
10 Jan Thomas CEARNES son of William & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, excise officer
10 Jan Joel CLAYTON son of John & Mary of Bugsworth, collier
10 Jan Hannah HUDSON dau of Joseph & Betty of Hayfield, weaver
19 Jan Ann FURNESS dau of Benjamin & Olive of Hayfield, spinner
24 Jan Elijah HADFIELD son of Joseph & Betty of Phoside, weaver
24 Jan Grace HANDFORD dau of Daniel & Grace of Swallow Houses, Hayfield, weaver
27 Jan Joseph MARSHALL son of Jacob & Sarah of Kinder, labourer
30 Jan Mary Dickins MARSDEN dau of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, excise officer
14 Feb Martha JACKSON dau of Samuel & Anne of Kettleshulme, farmer
21 Feb Jeremiah WARRINGTON son of John & Esther of Hayfield, stonemason
28 Feb William HANDFORD son of David & Anne of Charlesworth Moor, farmer
3rd Mar John HALLOWAY son of John & Nancy of Hayfield, labourer
8 Mar Elizabeth LEDEAT or LEDDIAD (sic) dau of Thomas & Martha of Garrison, blacksmith
9 Mar Martha PLATT dau of Joshua & Mary of Beard Hamlet, labourer
10 Mar Sarah BRADBURY dau of Mary of Little Hayfield
21 Mar Joseph SHEPHERD son of Alice of New Mill, cotton batter
21 Mar Hannah POTT dau of William & Margaret of Barn`s Fold, Hayfield, cotton spinner
22 Mar Sarah MELLOR dau of Joseph & Judith of Chinley Head, soldier 84th Regt
28 Mar James WRIGHT son of Thomas & Sarah of Hayfield, printer
11 Apr Anne HANDFORD dau of John & Betty of Gib hey, farmer
11 Apr Anne ODDEY dau of William & Elizabeth of Eaves Knowl, printer
18 Apr Maria MASON dau of Henry & Mary of New Mill, cotton spinner
18 Apr Samuel MELLOR son of Joseph & Hannah of Disley, labourer
25 Apr Betty WILD dau of James & Mary of Brook Houses, sawyer
25 Apr William JOHNSON son of John & Mary of Hall Walls, farmer
1 May Esther TOMMINS dau of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, weaver
12 May Sarah SIMPSON dau of Stephen & Betty of Low Laughton, Hayfield (sic), crofter
16 May Ann HALLAM dau of Isaac & Sarah of Hayfield, taylor
20 May Stephen TAYLOR son of Thomas & Mary of Park Hall or Brown Hill (sic), farmer
23 May Sarah SANDOM dau of James & Betty of Thornsett, crofter
23 May John RIDINGS son of Thomas & Anne of New Mills, printer
30 May Anne BENNETT dau of James & Nelly of Bugsworth, collier
30 May Thomas TURNER son of Thomas & Martha of Hayfield, butcher
6 Jun Robert BAXTER son of Edward & Elizabeth of New Mills, printer
11 Jun Samuel HOWARD son of John & Anne of Highgate, Hayfield, cotton trade
20 Jun Sarah BRADBURY dau of Daniel & Mary of Hayfield, labourer
20 Jun Mary BRADBURN dau of David & Nancy of Thornsett, labourer
20 Jun Betty FIELDING dau of Sarah of Spinner bottom (crofter crossed through)
4 Jul Hannah STAFFORD dau of Robert & Jane of Low Laughton, mason
4 Jul Martha & Mary HADFIELD daus of Joseph & Nancy of Hayfield, clothmaker
4 Jul William SIMPSON son of William & Alice of Watford Bridge, crofter
4 Jul Mary COTTRELL dau of John & Frances of Rake Mill, Yorkshire, engineer
25 Jul Anne SHAW dau of John & Betty of Thornsett, shoe maker
27 Jul Thomas WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Sarah of Booth, Kinder, farmer
1 Aug James HALL son of Joseph & Hannah of Hayfield, collier
1 Aug William RYLEY son of John & Mary of Hayfield, joiner
1 Aug Mary Anne PUGSON dau of George & Jane of Furnace, mason
10 Sep Grace HILL dau of Samuel & Hannah of New Mill, hawker
26 Sep John BOWDEN son of Edward & Nancy of Marsh Lane Head, spinner
3 Oct Mary Anne HOPKINS dau of John & Nancy of Thornsett, labourer
10 Oct George MELLOR son of John & Hannah of Bank, Hayfield, weaver
24 Oct William HIGGINBOTTOM son of Leah of Disley
31 Oct Mary HANDFORD dau of George & Hannah of Hayfield, weaver
14 Nov Hannah WATERHOUSE dau of Joseph & Leah of New Mill, book keeper
21 Nov Sarah HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield, shoe maker
21 Nov Sarah JACKSON dau of George & Martha of Marple, weaver
28 Nov Alfred BATE son of Samuel & Anne of Cliff Bank, Hayfield, soldier
28 Nov Elizabeth Gee FEARNELEY dau of Elizabeth of New Mill
28 Nov Emmanuel POTT son of John & Betty of Barns-fold, Hayfield, weaver
20 Dec John BRADBURY son of Robert & Sarah of Mouseley bottom, Mellor, farmer
26 Dec James HALL son of John & Martha of Highgate, Hayfield, weaver
26 Dec Sophia STANSFIELD dau of Thomas & Alice of New Mills, crofter (out of order in reg.)
1814
1 Jan George STAFFORD son of Thomas & Alice of Thornsett, crofter
2 Jan Hannah BUTTERWORTH dau of James & Mary of Bankhead, Hayfield, farmer
1 Feb Joseph STAFFORD son of John & Anne of Birch Hall, shoe maker
2 Feb James BARON son of Christopher & Sarah of Thornsett, dyer
13 Feb Hannah TAYLOR dau of Henry & Mary of Thornsett, weaver
13 Feb Joseph WARMBY son of Alice of New Mill, spinner
15 Feb George PEARSON son of Henry & Betty of Lane Side, blacksmith aged 8y
15 Feb Mary PEARSON dau of Henry & Betty of Lane Side, blacksmith aged 3y
15 Feb Joseph PEARSON son of Henry & Betty of Lane Side, blacksmith
20 Feb Abigail HANDFORD dau of Peter & Martha of Brook Houses, Hayfield, spinner
27 Feb Joseph QUARMBY son of James & Rachel of Hayfield, publican
27 Feb Mary Ibbotson EYRE dau of George & Mary of Hayfield, clothier
27 Feb Margaret WILD dau of Daniel & Betty of Chinley, labourer.
6 Mar Joseph HADFIELD son of William & Mary of Hayfield, clothier
7 Mar Thomas & Samuel WATERHOUSE sons of William & Mary of High Gate, carpenter
13 Mar Jacob MARSHALL son of Jacob & Sarah of Kinder, labourer
13 Mar Thomas DRINKWATER son of John & Sarah of Meadows, Bugsworth, farmer
13 Mar James HIGINBOTTOM son of John & Rachel of Aspinshaw, bleacher
20 Mar Alice SANDOM dau of John & Mary of Nether Hey, bleacher
20 Mar Hannah Kirk HANDFORD dau of Joseph & Mary of Beard, farmer
4 Apr Samuel TAYLOR son of John & Betty of Marple, weaver
10 Apr John LINNETT son of Thomas & Betty of Little Hayfield, white smith
10 Apr William HURST son of John & Sarah of Little Hayfield, weaver
10 Apr John MELLOR son of James & Mary of Thornsett, farmer
17 Apr Martha BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Anne of Thornsett, weaver
1 May Maria TURNER dau of Edward & Martha of Alliott Hey, chord maker
1 May John MASON son of Thomas & Mary of New Mill, cotton spinner
3 May Mary BOWDEN dau of John & Mary of Upper Cliffe, sawyer
7 May William CASH son of Hannah of Upper Cliffe, weaver
8 May Anne HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Thomas & Anne of Cold Edge, farmer
15 May William LINE son of Joseph & Nancy of New Mill, chord maker
22 May John HAMPSON son of Jordan & Mary of Hayfield, spinner
29 May Anne BROADHURST dau of William & Anne of Bugsworth, farmer
29 May Jonathan PEARSON son of Stephen & Hannah of New Mill, blacksmith
30 May Hannah HYDE dau of William & Sarah of Brook Houses, cotton spinner
3 Jun Elizabeth FURNISS dau of Benjamin & Olive of Hayfield, cotton spinner
5 Jun Sally STANLEY dau of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, miller
6 Jun John Dyneley PRINCE son of John Dyneley & Susanna of Garrison, Hayfield, printer born 12 Sep 1813
12 Jun George Alfred REDFERN son of George & Mary of Hayfield, chord maker
20 Jun Wilmslow SHAW son of William & Clarissa of Hayfield, butcher
26 Jun Elizabeth RAIN dau of Thomas & Mary of Manchester, school master
2 Jul Robert STAFFORD son of Robert & Mary of Thornsett, crofter
3 Jul Eliza WATERHOUSE dau of James & Sarah of Hayfield, clothier
3 Jul Ellen MARRIOTT dau of John & Ellen of Hill House, Kinder farmer
3 Jul Robert BRADBURY son of Joseph & Rosamond of Lower Cliff, farmer
3 Jul Sarah CROWTHER dau of Samuel & Mary of Eaves Knowl, Mellor (sic) Excise Officer
3 Jul Joseph GARSIDE son of Joseph & Amey of Hayfield, labourer
7 Jul Esther MASON dau of Joseph & Esther of Hayfield, clothier
24 Jul Maria LOWE dau of Abraham & Esther of Moor Top, miner
24 Jul Maria HADFIELD dau of James & Anne of New Mill, hawker
24 Jul George BURGESS son of Thomas & Tabitha of Shaw Lane, Mellor, farmer
29 Jul John SHEPLEY son of Aaron & Martha of Birch Hall, collier
31 Jul Eliza WARRINGTON dau of Joseph & Amey of Hayfield, mason
7 Aug Anthony GEE son of George & Nancy of Barns-fold, weaver
7 Aug William CHADWICK son of James & Mary of Hayfield, labourer
14 Aug William PEARSON son of William & Ruth of New Mill, farmer
21 Aug Sarah FIELDSEND dau of William & Deborah of High Gate, cotton carder
18 Sep Elias FIELD-END (sic) son of Robert & Mary of Spinner bottom, crofter
25 Sep Anne MELLOR dau of George & Betty of Bugsworth, crofter
25 Sep Mary HOWE dau of Thomas & Mary of New House, Thornsett, crofter
25 Sep John TAYLOR son of Thomas & Mary of Priestner House, Hayfield, husbandman
9 Oct William WRIGHT son of Thomas & Sarah of Strines, printer
9 Oct Esther WILD dau of John & Hannah of House Meadow, sawyer
9 Oct Thomas LIDDIARD son of Thomas & Martha of Bank Head, blacksmith
16 Oct Peter BRADBURY son of Daniel & Elizabeth of Hayfield, carpenter
30 Oct Phoebe HIDE dau of Samuel & Mary of Hayfield, labourer
6 Nov Joseph MARSDEN son of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, excise officer
13 Nov James THORNELEY son of Joseph & Sarah of Raven Slack, crofter
22 Nov Harriott WARRINGTON dau of James & Anne of Hayfield, mason
18 Dec Charles STAFFORD son of George & Hannah of Low Laughton, mason
25 Dec Joseph BROCKLEHURST son of James & Ann of Hayfield, weaver
25 Dec William WILD son of James & Mary of Grass Croft, sawyer.
28 Dec George HADFIELD son of John & Ellen of Elders, Chinley, shoe maker
1815
1 Jan William MARSLAND son of Henry & Rebecca of Bank Head, navigator
8 Jan Caleb RANGELEY son of Aaron & Ann of Hayfield, cotton spinner
8 Jan Cephas HADFIELD son of Alice of Hayfield, weaver
9 Jan Charles IBBOTSON son of Samuel & Martha of Spray House, farmer (out of order in reg.)
15 Jan Peggy GASKELL dau of Solomon & Sarah of Whitow, Chapel p., cotton spinner
15 Jan John JOHNSON son of John & Mary of Mouselebottom, farmer
5 Feb John TREVITT son of Joseph & Martha of Hayfield, cloth dresser
5 Feb Mary HANDFORD dau of Daniel & Grace of Swallow Houses, Hayfield, weaver
5 Feb Ruth LINE dau of John & Anne of Hayfield, school master
5 Feb Matthew BARBER son of Maria of Hayfield, spinner
5 Feb Ellen ASHWORTH dau of Susanna of New Mill, spinner
8 Feb Tamar BENNETT dau of Jerre & St Winifred of Hayfield, publican
12 Feb Ruth MASSEY dau of Samuel & Alice of Hayfield, calico printer
12 Feb James SIMPSON son of William & Alice of Thornsett, crofter
26 Feb James OLDHAM son of James & Alice of Haughton near Denton, husbandman
3 Mar Joseph HUDSON son of Joseph & Betty of Hayfield, weaver
5 Mar Samuel LIVESLEY son of James & Hannah of Upper Lee, man servant
13 Mar David HANDFORD son of David & Anne of Nares Nook, farmer
19 Mar Anne HOLMS dau of William & Fanny of New Mill, paper maker
2 Apr Mary Anne MELLOR dau of John & Hannah of Bank, Hayfield, weaver
2 Apr Mary WILLIAMSON dau of Jeremiah & Mary of Hayfield, crofter
10 Apr James PRINCE son of John Dyneley & Susanna of Garrison, printer
17 Apr Anne WARMBY dau of William & Rachel of New Mill, cotton spinner
23 Apr Betty KINDER dau of John & Hannah of Kinder, farmer
23 Apr Anne STAFFORD dau of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, labourer
30 Apr Anne HANDFORD dau of Joseph & Mary of Gib Hey, weaver
7 May Joseph HUDSON son of Joseph & Betty of Hayfield, weaver
[1 Dec 1829 William BENNETT son of Cornelius & Anne of Kinder, weaver born 31 May 1815]
14 May John WALKER son of William & Clarissa of Hayfield, cordwainer
14 May George DRINKWATER son of William & Sarah of Crowther, labourer
14 May James WHEATLY son of Lewis & Mary of New Mills, printer
21 May John BENNETT son of John & Hannah of Hayfield, weaver
6 Jun Right WATERHOUSE son of Mary of Hayfield, servant
7 Jun Mary Ann WYATT dau of Thomas & Tabitha of Nathole, spinner aged 3y
7 Jun Ellen WYATT dau of Thomas & Tabitha of Nathole, cotton spinner
11 Jun Martha CHADWICK dau of Thomas & Anne of Pingot, shoe maker
18 Jun James WARBRICK son of John & Sarah of Rowarth, machine maker
18 Jun Jacob THORPE son of Charles & Esther of Thornsett, labourer
20 Jun Joseph SANDOM son of James & Betty of Thornsett, crofter
24 Jun Edward LINE son of John & Anne of Hayfield, school master
25 Jun Grace BARNS dau of William & Mary of Birch Hall, labourer
25 Jun Tabitha WATERHOUSE dau of John & Hannah of Hayfield, blacksmith born 22 May 1815
27 Jun Robert LOMAS son of Matthew & Sarah of Little Hayfield, spinner
1 Jul Martha WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Martha of Hayfield, spinner
2 Jul Robert PLATT son of Joshua & Mary of Birch Hall, farmer
9 Jul Ruth MIDDLETON dau of Joseph & Betty of Hayfield, weaver
9 Jul Mary JOHNSON dau of Joseph & Anne of Garrison, print cutter
9 Jul Mary HALL dau of John & Martha of Highgate, weaver
16 Jul James THORNELEY son of John & Elizabeth of Diglands, farmer
16 Jul Sarah POTT dau of William & Margaret of Hayfield, spinner
23 Jul William TAYLOR son of Robert & Sarah of New Mill, labourer
28 Jul Elizabeth SWANN dau of Joeph & Sarah of Garrison, labourer
30 Jul Mary MASON dau of Levi & Hannah of Hayfield, mason
6 Aug Phoebe SIDEBOTTOM dau of John & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer
13 Aug Charles BRADBURY son of Edmund & Grace of Coldwell Clough, farmer
13 Aug Ellen HANDFORD dau of Joseph & Jane of Little Hayfield, weaver
20 Aug Mary Anne MELLOR dau of James & Mary of Feeding Hey, farmer
27 Aug Sarah HALLAWAY dau of John & Anne of Hayfield, clothier
3 Sep Robert VERNON son of Joseph & Ellen of Hayfield, spinner
3 Sep Anne POGSON dau of George & Jane of Furness, stone mason
17 Sep John RYLEY son of John & Mary of Hayfield, carpenter
17 Sep Samuel LINE son of Joseph & Nancy of New Mill, cord maker
24 Sep Robert RAIN son of Thomas & Mary of Manchester, school master
24 Sep Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of Robert & Jane of Low Laughton, stone mason
24 Sep Hannah COTTERELL dau of John & Fanny of Holme, Yks, clothier
25 Sep Joseph SAXTON son of Betty of Hayfield, weaver
26 Sep William JACKSON son of George & Martha of Hayfield, weaver
1 Oct Hannah CLEGG dau of Samuel & Betty of Kinder, weaver
17 Oct John SWALLOW son of John & Kitty of Hayfield, labourer
22 Oct Jane SIMPSON dau of Stephen & Betty of Low Laughton, crofter
27 Oct John JACKSON son of Samuel & Anne of Kettleshulme, farmer
27 Oct George PURSEGLOVE son of Samuel & Betty of Hayfield, labourer
12 Nov Peter DUTTON son of William & Sarah of New Mill, cotton spinner
19 Nov John RANGELEY son of Dennis & Sarah of Hayfield, joiner
3 Dec Hannah QUARMBY dau of James & Rachel of Hayfield, publican
10 Dec Phoebe MIDDLETON dau of James & Mary of Cold Harbour, farmer
25 Dec Jane WARRINGTON dau of John & Esther of Hayfield, mason
31 Dec John DAY son of Thomas & Sarah of Hayfield, farmer
1816
8 Jan Samuel WILD son of Robert & Sarah of Hayfield, weaver
14 Jan William BRADBURY son of William & Anne of Hayfield, shoe maker
14 Jan Peter HANDFORD son of Joseph & Mary of Beard, farmer
21 Jan Martha PLATT dau of George & Mary of Hayfield, labourer
28 Jan Sarah BOWDEN dau of William & Anne of New Mill, cotton carder
28 Jan Elizabeth HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Thomas & Anne of Cown Edge, farmer
18 Feb Robert STAFFORD son of Thomas & Alice of Thornsett, crofter
25 Feb Hannah TAYLOR dau of John & Betty of Marple, weaver
26 Feb Betty BRADBURY dau of John & Rebecca of New Mill, cotton carder
28 Feb John IBBOTSON son of Samuel & Martha of Spray House, farmer
3 Mar John DRINKWATER son of John & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer
3 Mar Maria POTT dau of Mary of Barns Fold
17 Mar Elizabeth EYRE dau of George & Mary of Hayfield, clothier
17 Mar John GREEN son of James & Mary of Hayfield, paper maker
17 Mar James WYATT son of William & Nancy of Thornsett, crofter
18 Mar George FIELDING son of Robert & Mary of Spinner Bottom, crofter
31 Mar John GODDARD son of Humphrey & Betty of Chinley, weaver
4 Apr Anne Whoolly BOWDEN dau of John & Mary of Upper Cliffe, sawyer
7 Apr Isaac REDFERN son of George & Mary of Hayfield, cord maker
8 Apr Joseph FURNISS son of Benjamin & Olive of Jumbel, weaver
8 Apr John WOLFENDEN son of James & Nancy of Thornsett, warehouse man - adult aged 23y
14? 19? Apr John LOMAS son of David & Nancy of Brook Houses, weaver
19 Apr Samuel WILD son of Daniel & Betty of Chinley, collier
28 Apr Darius HURST son of John & Sarah of Little Hayfield, weaver
28 Apr John MARRIOTT son of John & Ellen of Hill House, Kinder, farmer
28 Apr William HOWARD son of William & Mary of Hayfield, clothier
12 May Mary HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hollin Head, husbandman
12 May Jane WRIGHT dau of Thomas & Sarah of Strines, printer
19 May Sarah BRADBURY dau of Thomas & Anne of Glossop, spinner
2 Jun George LOWE son of Abraham & Esther of Moor Top, farmer
2 Jun Hannah HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Nancy of Hayfield, clothier
9 Jun John HOLMES son of William & Fanny of New Mills, paper maker
9 Jun Hannah BRADBURY dau of William & Betty of Hayfield, cordwainer
16 Jun Miliscent MELLOR dau of George & Betty of Green Head, collier
16 Jun James FIELDING son of William & Deborah of Highgate, cotton spinner
16 Jun Mary WATERHOUSE dau of Samuel & Martha of Car meadow, weaver
16 Jun Edward BOWDEN son of Edward & Nancy of New Mill, cotton spinner
22 Jun Esther WILD dau of William & Hannah of Howe Meadow, sawyer
23 Jun Joseph BENNETT son of Levi & Mary of Hayfield, weaver
30 Jun George SANDOM son of John & Mary of Nether Hey, printer
30 Jun Nancy BROCKLEHURST dau of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, blacksmith
30 Jun Hannah BRADBURN dau of David & Nancy of Thornsett, labourer
4 Jul Sarah WILD dau of William & Sarah of Brook Houses, cotton spinner
7 Jul Phoebe COLLIER dau of Thomas & Nancy of Shed sherd?, farmer
21 Jul Joseph MELLOR son of James & Betty of Bongs, Mellor, dyer
21 Jul Thomas MARSHALL son of Jacob & Sarah of Tunsted Clough, labourer
24 Jul John FEARNELEY son of Joseph & Sarah of Raven Leach, labourer
28 Jul John HADFIELD son of Joseph & Betty of Highgate, farmer
31 Jul Sarah POTT dau of John & Martha of Hart hill, labourer
4 Aug Samuel SIDEBOTHAM son of Samuel & Mary of Fountain, labourer
11 Aug Thomas SIMPSON son of William & Alice of Thornsett, crofter
18 Aug Mary BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Anne of Thornsett, weaver
28 Aug Anne GODDARD dau of Betty of Chinley, weaver
2 Sep James STAFFORD son of John & Anne of Birch Hall, shoemaker
25 Sep Betty CLEGG dau of Samuel & Betty of Barns Fold, weaver
6 Oct Thomas BRADBURY son of James & Hannah of Hayfield, carpenter
6 Oct Joseph WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Sarah of Hayfield, blacksmith
10 Oct Mary HIDE dau of Anne of Hayfield, weaver
18 Oct Charles PRINCE son of John D & Susanna of Garrison, calico printer
21 Oct John WILD son of Priscillla of Hayfield, cotton rover
22 Oct Nanny WARRINGTON dau of Joseph & Amey of Hayfield, mason
27 Oct George Shaw WARRINGTON son of James & Anne of Hayfield, mason
27 Oct Sarah MASON dau of Milicent of Hayfield, spinner
3 Nov Robert MASON son of Levi & Hannah of Hayfield, mason
17 Nov Thomas BRADDOCK son of John & Hannah of Whitle Bank, crofter
24 Nov Joseph HADFIELD son of John & Ellen of Elders, Chinley, shoemaker
24 Nov Samuel BRADBURY son of Joseph & Rosamund of Lower Cliffe, tanner
30 Nov Anne WOOLLY dau of Priscilla of Thornsett, spinner
13 Dec John MARRIOTT son of John & Grace of Hayfield, farmer
15 Dec Hannah HALL dau of Betty of Hayfield
22 Dec Sarah GASKELL dau of Solomon & Sarah of Whitow, Chapel p., spinner
25 Dec Daniel BARBER son of Thomas Stanley & Mary of Heys, weaver
25 Dec John GEE son of George & Nancy of Barns Fold, weaver
1817
12 Jan Samuel STAFFORD son of George & Hannah of Low Laughton, stone mason
12 Jan Betty HADFIELD son of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield, shoemaker
13 Jan Sophia BROCKLEHURST dau of William & Hannah of Phoside (occ. blank)
24 Jan Henry HALL son of Thomas & Betty of Kinder, farmer
2 Feb Esther TREVITT dau of Joseph & Martha of Hayfield, cloth dresser
2 Feb John MARSDEN son of Thomas & Mary of Lane Side, excise officer
6 Feb Thomas SPENCER son of John & Martha of Spinnerbottom, engraver
10 Feb William STAFFORD son of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, labourer
16 Feb Jacob JOHNSON son of John & Mary of Mouseleybottom, farmer
2 Mar William WILD son of William & Betty of Bradshaw, Mellor, farmer
14 Mar Anne HANDFORD dau of David & Anne of Matley Moor, farmer
16 Mar Hannah BARNS dau of David & Mary of Chinley, cotton spinner
20 Mar Martha SIDEBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Sarah of Disley, farmer
23 Mar Sarah RYLEY dau of William & Ruth of Smith Fold, labourer
24 Mar Elizabeth WHITEHEAD dau of James & Elizabeth of Crowther near New Mills, car man or labourer (sic)
30 Mar Rachel MASSEY dau of Samuel & Alice of Hayfield, printer
31 Mar Thomas WILD son of Daniel & Betty of Constor Bridge, labourer
4 Apr Joseph WATERHOUSE son of Mary of Highgate, labourer
6 Apr Ruth SIDEBOTTOM dau of John & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer
6 Apr John WARBRICK son of John & Sarah of Hart hill, mechanic
6 Apr James TAYLOR son of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, husbandman
13 Apr Martha RAIN dau of Thomas & Mary of Manchester, school master
20 Apr Nancy SWALLOW dau of John & Kitty of Hayfield, labourer
27 Apr Samuel MELLOR son of James & Mary of Feeding Hey, farmer
28 Apr Abraham HOWE son of Robert & Susanna of Thornsett, crofter
4 May Elizabeth SMITH dau of Henry & Hannah of Pingot, printer
4 May Samuel HOWARD son of William & Mary of Hayfield, clothier
4 May Elizabeth PEARSON dau of Stephen & Hannah of New Mill, blacksmith
18 May Rebecca WILD dau of James & Rebecca of Thornsett, labourer
23 May Nelly WOOD dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Hayfield, cotton spinner
25 May Betty POTT dau of Robert & Mary of Hayfield, tailor
1 Jun William FROGGATT son of George & Hannah of Rowarth, cotton spinner
8 Jun Lemuel WILD son of Robert & Sarah of Hayfield, weaver
13 Jul Elizabeth GIBSON dau of Joseph & Ellen of New Mill, spinner
22 Jul George HAMPSON son of Jourdan & Mary of Hayfield, spinner
24 Jul Mary Anne KINDER dau of John & Hannah of Stubs, farmer
1 Aug Ralph HORNE son of George & Betty of Hayfield, spinner
11 Aug Jane WYATT dau of Thomas & Tabitha of Tor Top, New Mill, spinner
17 Aug John BOWDEN son of William & Ann of Hayfield, carder
17 Aug Thomas HIDE son of Samuel & Anne of Hayfield, labourer
21 Aug Mary Anne FIELDSEND dau of John & Rosana of Hayfield, slater
29 Aug Grace POTT dau of John & Elizabeth of Barns Fold, weaver
30 Aug Ellen MORPETH dau of Anthony & Elizabeth of New Mill, excise officer
6 Oct Mary SIMPSON dau of Stephen & Betty of Thornsett, crofter
11 Oct William PEARSON son of Ellen of Beard Hall
29 Oct Samuel IBBOTSON son of Samuel & Martha of Spray House, farmer
2 Nov Mary GODDARD dau of Mary of Brierley Green
7 Nov Elizabeth SEWELL dau of William & Fanny of Disley, excise officer
9 Nov Mary Anne PLATT dau of George & Mary of Kinder, husbandman
10 Nov Anne Taylor CHATTERTON dau of Thomas & Margeret of Bank, crofter
11 Nov Joseph Arnfield BARNS son of William & Malley of Hayfield, husbandman
27 Nov William LIDDIED son of Thomas & Martha of Bank Head, blacksmith
30 Nov Hannah BROADHURST dau of William & Anne of Bugsworth, farmer
6 Dec Mary SANDOM dau of James & Betty of Thornsett, crofter
9 Dec Anne WYATT dau of William & Sarah of Hayfield, engraver
9 Dec Hannah WATERHOUSE dau of John & Hannah of Hayfield, blacksmith
18 Dec Samuel WYATT son of Thomas & Jane of Hayfield, weaver
21 Dec James PORRITT son of William & Anne of Chinley, farmer
25 Dec Thomas MARRIOTT son of John & Ellen of Hill House, Kinder, farmer
26 Dec Mark RANGELEY son of Ellen of Highgate, weaver
28 Dec Grace UNWIN dau of Joshua & Prudence of Grass Croft, labourer
31 Dec Sarah PLATT dau of Joshua & Mary of Birch Hall, farmer
1818
1 Jan Samuel CLEGG son of Samuel & Betty of Hayfield, weaver
1 Jan George BENNETT son of Levi & Mary of Hayfield, weaver
23 Jan Susanna CHADWICK dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, labourer
1 Feb Samuel MASON son of Henry & Mary of New Mill, cotton spinner
3 Feb Elizabeth POTT dau of William & Margaret of Hayfield, cotton spinner
15 Feb Joseph REDFERN son of George & Mary of Hayfield, cotton cord maker
8 Mar George QUARMBY son of James & Rachel of Hayfield, publican
8 Mar John BRADBURY son of William & Anne of Hayfield, shoe maker
29 Mar Dennis RANGELEY son of Dennis & Sarah Nichols of Hayfield, joiner
3 Apr Tabitha STAFFORD dau of Robert & Jane of Low Laughton, mason
3 Apr George EYRE son of George & Mary of Hayfield, clothier
12 Apr Elizabeth WILD dau of Benjamin & Mary of Weather-coats, farmer
12 Apr Mary POTT dau of Hannah of Barns Fold, weaver
14 Apr Hannah TURNER dau of Mary of Alliott Hey, labourer
19 Apr Richard MELLOR son of George & Betty of Chinley Head, collier
[1 Dec 1829 Artemsia BENNETT dau of Cornelius & Anne of Kinder born 30 Apr 1818]
3 May Nancy SANDOM dau of John & Mary of Nether Hey, crofter
4 May Elizabeth TAYLOR dau of John & Betty of Marple Ridge End, weaver
10 May Sarah BARNS dau of John & Betty of Chinley, weaver
10 May Sarah & Martha LINE daus of Dan & Hannah of Hayfield, printer
11 May John LYNE son of Joseph & Nancy of Celandine Castle near New Mills, cordmaker
11 May Hannah WOOD dau of Leah of Hayfield
23 May Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of Obadiah & Betty of Little Hayfield, cotton spinner
23 May Jane SIMPSON dau of William & Alice of Bank Head, crofter
23 May Ellen SIMPSON dau of Peggy of Spinner Bottom
24 May Mary HALL dau of Joseph & Hannah of Phoside, collier
10 Jun John HOBSON son of Samuel & Hannah of Coat Lane, cotton spinner
15 Jun Nancy WILD dau of William & Hannah of Howe Meadow, sawyer
15 Jun Hannah LOMAS dau of David & Nancy of Brook Houses, cotton spinner
21 Jun Hannah TAYLOR dau of Robert & Sarah of New Mills, labourer
28 Jun Eliza WYATT dau of William & Nancy of Thornsett, crofter
30 Jun John HIDE son of Sarah of Whitle, weaver
19 Jul Anne VERNOM dau of Joseph & Ellen of Hayfield, spinner
19 Jul Mary MOORES dau of James & Betty of Hayfield, printer
23 Jul Sarah LOWE dau of John & Anne of Bugsworth, farmer
23 Jul Edward PRINCE son of John Dyneley & Susanna of Garrison, printer
26 Jul Maria GREEN dau of James & Mary of Cliff Bank, paper maker
2 Aug Joseph FIELDSEND son of William & Debora of Highgate, cotton carder
6 Aug Rebecca FURNESS dau of Benjamin & Olive of Hayfield, spinner
9 Aug Isaac PLATT son of Isaac & Mary of Hayfield, weaver (out of order in reg.)
12 Aug Mary OLERENSHAW dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, labourer
15 Aug George BOWDEN son of John & Mary of Upper Cliffe, sawyer
15 Aug Robert HAMPSON son of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer
16 Aug William GODDARD son of Humphry & Betty of Chinley, weaver
16 Aug James WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Sarah of Hayfield, blacksmith
21 Aug Joseph HALL son of Samuel & Mary of Tom Heys, mason
16 Sep Thomas WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Martha of Hayfield, cotton spinner
20 Sep Mary Anne LOWE dau of Abraham & Esther of Bugsworth, collier
27 Sep Benjamin MASON son of Thomas & Mary of New Mill, cotton spinner
27 Sep Samuel JACKSON son of Samuel & Anne of Hanley, Cheshire, farmer
27 Sep Peter ROBERTS son of Edward & Mary of Thornsett, joiner
9 Oct Joseph HALLOWAY son of John & Nancy of Hayfield, labourer
12 Oct Samuel WARRINGTON son of James & Anne of Hayfield, mason
8 Nov Ellen HYDE dau of William & Sarah of Brook Houses, spinner
6 Dec Thomas OLERENSHAW son of Peter & Betty of Hart Hill, labourer
9 Dec Edward MASON son of Levi & Hannah of Hayfield, mason
10 Dec John HUDSON son of Joseph & Betty of Helly Bank, weaver
14 Dec Samuel OWEN son of John & Betty of Stone Pit, weaver
20 Dec George BROCKLEHURST son of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, blacksmith
25 Dec Siddell BOWDEN son of Edward & Nancy of Low Laughton, spinner
1819
1 Jan Martha HADFIELD dau of James & Ann of Hayfield, shoemaker
5 Jan Hannah DAY dau of Thomas & Sarah of Hayfield, farmer
7 Mar Mary LIVESLEY dau of John & Hannah of Gib hey, bleacher
7 Mar Francis HORN son of George & Betty of Hayfield, cotton spinner
8 Mar John CHATTERTON son of Ellen of Hayfield, weaver
13 Mar Anne WILD dau of Martha of Brook Houses, weaver
17 Mar Charles STAFFORD son of Joseph & Ellen of Thornsett, crofter
25 Mar Mary HALL dau of Samuel & Betty of Highgate Head, weaver
11 Apr `Hayfield church finished rebuilding and opened the Day (being Easter Sunday & was taken down in June 1817) A sermon preached on the occasion by the Rev, Philip Gell A.M. of Matlock . Collection made in aid of the Fund to the amount of £78.13s. 6d.. A Selection of sacred Music performed. The crowd so immense that when the Doors were opened some people were near Losing their lives thro` the great Pressure. Some had their clothes torn, one half could not get in tho` the aisles were fill`d as close as they could stand.`
11 Apr Mary RAIN dau of Thomas & Mary of Manchester, school master
11 Apr Eliza COOPER dau of James & Mary of Thornsett, dyer
11 Apr Joseph STAFFORD son of George & Hannah of Low Laughton, stone mason
11 Apr Thomas HOLMES son of William & Fanny of Little Hayfield Clough, paper maker
11 Apr George FROGATT son of John & Margaret of Rowarth, cord maker
11 Apr Elijah WATERHOUSE son of James & Sarah of Hayfield, clothier
11 Apr James BOWDEN son of William & Ann of Hayfield, carder
14 Apr George GOLDSMITH son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Garrison, patent drawer
18 Apr John HADFIELD son of James & Ann of New Mills, hawker
18 Apr Joseph GASKELL son of Solomon & Sarah of Whitow, Chapel p., cotton spinner
18 Apr Thomas MARRIOTT son of John & Grace of Hayfield, gentleman farmer
18 Apr Hannah CLAYTON dau of Ralph & Jane of Hayfield, labourer
21 Apr Daniel HANDFORD son of Joseph & Jane of Brook Houses, weaver
25 Apr Esther WARRINGTON dau of John & Esther of Hayfield, stone mason
1 May Joseph SHAW son of James & Mary of Hayfield, horse dealer
2 May William WARBRICK son of John & Sarah of Harthill, machine maker
2 May Hannah DAY dau of Thomas & Sarah of Marple, farmer
2 May John SIDEBOTTOM son of Samuel & Mary of Fountain, watchman
9 May Joseph WALKER son of John & Betty of Hayfield, shopkeeper
9 May Joseph TREVITT son of Joseph & Martha of Hayfield, cloth dresser
16 May Nathan MASSEY son of Samuel & Alice of Hayfield, printer
6 Jun Joseph MARSHALL son of Jacob & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer
6 Jun Eli TAYLOR son of Thomas & Mary of Old House, Little Hayfield, husband man
6 Jun Samuel PEARSON son of Stephen & Hannah of New Mills, blacksmith
7 Jun Edward BOWDEN son of Thomas & Ann of Thornsett, weaver
21 Jun Elizabeth WALTERS dau of Charles & Mary of Old House, Park Hall, gardener
21 Jun George BRADDOCK son of John & Hannah of Whitle Bank, crofter
23 Jun Mary WYATT dau of Thomas & Jane of Hayfield, weaver
27 Jun Hannah RYLEY dau of William & Ruth of Smithfold, labourer
27 Jun Sarah STAFFORD dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Rowarth, bleacher
11 Jul Aaron HADFIELD son of John & Ellen of Low Laughton, shoemaker
11 Jul William WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Lea of Crowther, book keeper (note-full baptized)
12 Jul Esther WATERHOUSE dau of Jane of Hayfield, weaver
18 Jul Ann OLIVER dau of Richard & Hannah of Spinner bottom, engraver
18 Jul Frederick OLIVER son of Richard & Mary of Spinner bottom, engraver
22 Jul Martha GEE dau of George & Nancy of Brown Hill, cotton weaver
25 Jul Thomas JOHNSON son of John & Mary of Mouseley bottom, farmer born 26 May
25 Jul Samuel HYDE son of John & Mary of Car meadow, labourer
25 Jul Lissa HOWARD dau of Mary of Coat Lane
3 Sep Hannah HURST dau of William & Harriett of Blake shaw, weaver
4 Sep Jane SEWELL dau of William & Fanny of Glossop, excise officer
26 Sep William MASON son of Henry & Mary of New Mills, cotton spinner
26 Sep Benjamin WHITEHEAD son of James & Elizabeth of Crowther, labourer (note-full baptized)
15 Oct Thomas WYATT son of Thomas & Tabitha of Tor top, cord maker
17 Oct William THORNELEY son of John & Elizabeth of Diglands, printer
19 Oct Joel WATERHOUSE son of Samuel & Martha of Car meadow, weaver
24 Oct Thomas POTT son of John & Martha of Bulshaw, labourer
31 Oct James MELLOR son of James & Mary of Haigh fold, farmer
31 Oct Sarah BRADBURY dau of Joseph & Rosamond of Lower Cliffe, labourer
31 Oct John SIDEBOTTOM son of John & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer
31 Oct Joseph MITCHEL son of Joseph & Harriott of Clough Bank, cotton spinner
3 Nov George MASON son of Levi & Hannah of Hayfield, mason
7 Nov William SHAW son of William & Ann of Waterside, Bugsworth, crofter
12 Nov Adam CLAYTON son of Ralph & Ellen of Bugsworth, collier
12 Dec Squire BROCKLEHURST son of William & Hannah of Higgott Head, cord maker
27 Dec Joseph MARRIOTT son of John & Ellen of Hill Houses, farmer
1820(top)
16 Jan Hannah STORER dau of Thomas & Nanny of Hayfield, labourer
23 Jan John SWALLOW son of John & Kitty of Hayfield, labourer
31 Jan Lettice BRADBURY dau of Joseph & Betty of Kinder Bank, clothier
3 Feb William WILD son of Benjamin & Mary of Wethercoates, farmer
6 Feb John LOMAS son of Matthew & Sarah of Clough, Little Hayfield, spinner
7 Feb George DRINKWATER son of John & Sarah of Meadows, Bugsworth, farmer
13 Feb Elizabeth HANDFORD dau of David & Ann of Nares Nook, farmer
15 Feb Elizabeth HANDFORD dau of Daniel & Grace of Chinley, labourer
16 Feb Thomas WALKER son of George & Mary of Hayfield, weaver
20 Feb Thomas Rowbottom MARSHALL son of John & Sarah of Elders Croft, blacksmith
20 Feb George PORRITT son of William & Ann of Chinley, farmer
24 Feb Elizabeth JACKSON dau of George & Martha of Hayfield, cord maker
27 Feb Anne OLERENSHAW dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, labourer
27 Feb Samuel BARNES son of William & Mary of Hayfield, labourer
27 Feb Daniel STAFFORD son of John & Ann of Birch hall, shoe maker
27 Feb Robert TURNER son of Edward & Anne of Haliet hey, cordmaker
27 Feb George ROBINSON son of Joseph & Betty of Hurst, Glossop, labourer
1 Mar Sarah Ann Moss IBBOTSON dau of Samuel & Martha of Spray House, farmer
4 Mar William SHAW son of Martha of Hayfield
5 Mar James WOOD son of Robert & Elizabeth of Hayfield, spinner
8 Mar Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Jonathan & Ann of Hayfield, engraver
10 Mar George COOPER son of John & Sarah of Hey Barn, husbandman born Nov 1817
16 Mar Hannah HYDE dau of Ann of Jumbal
19 Mar Betty HURST dau of John & Sarah of Clough, weaver
9 Apr Robert RANGELEY son of Denis & Sarah Nichols of Hayfield, joiner
16 Apr Ann BRADDOCK dau of Thomas & Betty of Cheetham Hill, Mellor, crofter
25 Apr James WALKER son of William & Clarissa of Jumbal, cord-wainer
30 Apr Grace WATERHOUSE dau of John & Hannah of Hayfield, blacksmith
30 Apr Jane SANDOM dau of James & Betty of Thornsett, colour maker
1 May Elizabeth WALKER dau of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, shop keeper
7 May Betty HYDE dau of Samuel & Rachel of Lane Head, farmer
12 May Mary LOMAS dau of David & Nancy of Brook houses, spinner
14 May Elizabeth KIRK dau of James & Jenny of Hayfield, crofter
29 May Eliza HANDFORD dau of Joseph & Mary of Purples, Beard, collier
4 Jun Sarah RYLEY dau of John & Mary Ann of Hayfield, carpenter
18 Jun Mary HADFIELD dau of Nelly of Hayfield
18 Jun James LUTMAN son of Charles & Mary of New Mills, shoe maker
18 Jun Martha LIDDIAT dau of Thomas & Martha of Bank Head, blacksmith
25 Jun Peter SIMPSON son of William & Alice of Bank head, crofter
25 Jun Joseph MASON son of Milly of Hayfield
26 Jun William BARNES son of John & Betty of Chinley, weaver
28 Jun Mary BURGESS dau of Dinah of Hayfield
2 Jul Sarah RAIN dau of Thomas & Mary of Manchester, school master
2 Jul John HADFIELD son of Peter & Jane of Barnsfold, weaver
8 Jul Ann SIMPSON dau of Stephen & Betty of Comster Bridge, crofter
13 Jul Catherine PRINCE dau of John Dyneley & Susanna of Wood End, Chs, printer
16 Jul Henry PEARSON son of Stephen & Hannah of New Mills, blacksmith
23 Jul Joseph BRADBURY son of Daniel & Elizabeth of Upper Lee, Ollerset, farmer
23 Jul William POTT son of William & Margaret of Hayfield, spinner
30 Jul Mary CLAYTON dau of Ralph & Jane of Hayfield, labourer
6 Aug Joseph STAFFORD son of Thomas & Mary of Jumbal, labourer
13 Aug Charles Kirk SMITH son of Henry & Hannah of Piece, block printer
24 Aug Hannah EYRE dau of George & Mary of Hayfield, clothier
27 Aug Elizabeth HEAP dau of Joshua & Catherine of Diglands, print cutter
15 Sep Sarah FURNESS dau of Benjamin & Olive of Jumbal, cotton spinner
17 Sep Martha REDFERN dau of George & Mary of Hayfield, cord maker
21 Sep Elizabeth GEE dau of John & Martha of Cuckoo Nest, weaver
24 Sep Mary MELLOR dau of George & Betty of Chinley Head, collier
26 Sep Elizabeth PLATT dau of George & Mary of Burley near Buxton, sheep dealer
29 Sep Martha HANDFORD dau of John & Ruth of Hayfield, weaver
4 Oct James THORP son of Sarah of Thornsett
10 Oct John SHAW son of William & Ann of Bugsworth, butcher
15 Oct Sarah WILD dau of William & Hannah of How Meadow, sawyer
20 Oct Samuel RANGELEY son of Reuben & Sarah of Phoside, spinner
22 Oct Elijah BURGESS son of William & Charlotte of Phoside, weaver
22 Oct Nancy STAFFORD dau of Robert & Betty of Thornset, labourer
29 Oct Ezra HOWARD son of William & Mary of Hayfield, slubber
5 Nov Barbara FIELDSEND dau of William & Deborah of Higgatt, carder
10 Nov Ann WARRINGTON dau of James & Ann of Hayfield, mason
27 Nov Robert BRADBURY son of Edmund & Mary of Torr Top, crofter aged 2y 1m
27 Nov John BRADBURY son of Edmund & Mary of Torr Top, crofter
3 Dec Hargreaves TURNER son of Mary of Hayfield, rover or carder (sic)
10 Dec Lettice FIELDING dau of Robert & Mary of Owlerset Bar, bleacher
17 Dec Levi LYNE son of Dan & Hannah of Hayfield, painter
26 Dec Samuel OLERENSHAW son of Peter & Betty of Gee Cross, mason
31 Dec Jonathan STANSFIELD son of Thomas & Alice of New Mills, labourer
1821
14 Jan Hannah MELLOR dau of John & Hannah of Bank, labourer aged 4y
14 Jan Martha MELLOR dau of John & Hannah of Bank, labourer aged 2y
14 Jan Ruth MELLOR dau of John & Hannah of Bank, labourer
21 Jan Samuel BRADBURY son of Edmund & Grace of Coldwell Clough, farmer born 29 Nov 1820
28 Jan Peggy HALL dau of Betty of Hayfield
29 Jan Joseph SIDEBOTTOM son of Joseph & Ann of Aspenshaw, farmer
8 Feb Thomas LIVESLEY son of Thomas & Hannah of Whitle Bank, labourer
11 Feb John BOWDEN son of William & Anne of Hayfield, carder
18 Feb Joseph HOLLINGWORTH son of Ann of Laneside
20 Feb James SHAW son of James & Mary of Hayfield, horse dealer
22 Feb Mally STAFFORD dau of Thomas & Alice of Thornsett, blue dyer
28 Feb Jonathan HALL son of Samuel & Mary of .... Heys, labourer
4 Mar Robert HYDE son of John & Mary of Brook Houses, labourer
5 Mar Abel HYDE son of Samuel & Mary of Hayfield, labourer
7 Mar Isaac BOWDEN son of Antony & Ann of Hayfield, cordwainer
8 Mar Ann WYATT dau of Thomas & Jane of Hayfield, weaver
11 Mar Sally TAYLOR dau of Thomas & Nanny of Hayfield, cordwainer
29 Apr Rebecca Smith COOPER dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, spinner
29 Apr Joseph BROCKLEHURST son of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, smith
3 May George Edward WALKER son of John & Ruth of Sowerby Bridge near Halifax, corn dealer born 15 Feb 1820
6 May Joshua VERNOM son of Joseph & Ellen of Hayfield, dyer
8 May Sarah WILD dau of Robert & Sarah of Hayfield, weaver
17 May Ruth BARNS dau of Maria of Heys, spinster
19 May George LOWE son of John & Anna of Bugsworth, farmer & collier born 3 Feb
26 May Hannah STAFFORD dau of George & Hannah of Low Laughton, stone mason
10 Jun Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Edward & Nancy of Low Laughton, spinner
14 Jun Hannah HOWARD dau of Mary of Hayfield
17 Jun Jasper OWEN son of John & Betty of Stone Pit, clothier
17 Jun Joseph PLATT son of Joshua & Mary of Birch hall, farmer
17 Jun David GASKELL son of Solomon & Sarah of Chapel Milton, cotton spinner
17 Jun Ann GODDARD dau of Joseph & Mary of Bennett Field, Chinley, weaver
24 Jun Esther BRADBURY dau of Joseph & Rosamond of Lower Cliffe, farmer
24 Jun Susan GOLDSMITH dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of New Mills, book keeper
28 Jun Jenny BOWDEN dau of John & Mary of Over Cliffe, sawyer
29 Jun James QUIN son of Ellen of Hayfield
1 Jul Mary OLERENSHAW dau of Edward & Elizabeth of Owlerset, farmer
1 Jul Frances TREVITT dau of Joseph & Martha of Hayfield, cloth dresser
4 Jul Hannah BRADBURY dau of James & Hannah of Hayfield, carpenter
13 Jul Ellen WRIGLEY dau of Aaron & Martha of Matley Moor, cotton spinner
15 Jul Edward SLACK son of Robert & Nancy of Lower Bank, tanner
22 Jul James SANDOM son of John & Mary of Garrison, carter
23 Jul James LOWE son of Abraham & Esther of Moor Top, Bugsworth, labourer
29 Jul Sarah TURNER dau of Edward & Ann of Haliot hey, cord maker
12 Aug James WILD son of Benjamin & Mary of Weather Coates, farmer
19 Aug Catharine LUTMAN dau of Charles & Mary of New Mills, cordwainer
19 Aug Joseph Brocklehurst LIVESELY son of James & Hannah of Waterford, labourer
24 Aug Robert LOMAS son of Jonathan & Ann of New Mills, engraver
9 Sep Martha KAY dau of James & Margaret of Spinner Bottom, bleacher aged 6m
13 Sep Mary BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Ann of Rowarth, labourer aged 4y
13 Sep Joseph BOWDEN son of Samuel & Ann of Rowarth, labourer
13 Sep William BRADDOCK son of John & Hannah of Whitle Bank, crofter
23 Sep Thomas IBBOTSON son of Samuel & Martha of Spray House, farmer
7 Oct Aaron SHEPLEY son of Mary of Hayfield
14 Oct Sarah Jane MELLOR dau of James & Mary of Hague Fold, farmer
14 Oct Robert & Grace HOBSON children of Samuel & Hannah of Coat Lane, cotton spinner
19 Oct Martha BROWNHILL dau of Henrietta of Hazlehurst
25 Oct William WALKER son of John & Ruth of Manchester, corn factor
28 Oct Hannah BOWDEN dau of John & Mary of Brook houses, labourer
4 Nov Mary WILLENS dau of Thomas & Mary of New Mills, carder
7 Nov Thomas STAFFORD son of John & Ann of Birch hall, shoe maker
11 Nov Joseph JOHNSON son of John & Mary of Mousley bottom, farmer
14 Nov Thomas HADFIELD son of Robert & Hannah of Whitle, school master
18 Nov George MARRIOTT son of John & Ellen of Hill House, farmer
18 Nov Nancy DOWNS dau of John & Lissa of Jumbal, weaver
2 Dec John WOOD son of Robert & Elizabeth of Hayfield, spinner
2 Dec Ellen CHATTERTON dau of Isaac & Jane of Upper Cliffe, bleacher
16 Dec Samuel HOWARD son of Matthew & Ruth of How meadow, labourer
30 Dec Isaac LINNEY son of Thomas & Betty of Little Hayfield, blacksmith
30 Dec Bold WILD son of William & Betty of Slack, Rowarth, farmer
1822
13 Jan Mary Anne BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Martha of New Mills, printer
13 Jan Right CLAYTON son of Ralph & Ellen of Hollins, Bugsworth, collier
18 Jan Caroline SEWELL dau of William & Fanny of Crowder, excise officer
20 Jan Sarah Anne ROBINSON dau of Joseph & Betty of Dan Heys, plaisterer
27 Jan Elizabeth LOWE dau of Henry & Mary of Long Lee, farmer
3 Feb Joshua MARRIOTT son of John & Grace of Hayfield, farmer
3 Feb Thomas BARBER son of Thomas & Mary of Chinley Hills, weaver
3 Feb Jane MASON dau of Henry & Mary of New Mills, cotton spinner
3 Feb William FORD son of Betty of Chinley Hills
10 Feb Betty HADFIELD dau of John & Ellen of Low laughton, shoe maker
10 Feb James HURST son of Joseph & Jane of Thornsett fields, weaver
17 Feb Mary HANDFORD dau of Joseph & Mary of Beard, collier
19 Feb Samuel HYDE son of Samuel & Rachel of Brook Houses, labourer
21 Feb Robert HYDE son of James & Priscilla of Jumble, cotton spinner
24 Feb Thomas SIDEBOTTOM son of John & Sally of Hayfield, labourer
24 Feb Mary SIDEBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Mary of Aspenshaw, master collier
3 Mar Noah HURST son of William & Harriett of Blakeshaw, weaver
3 Mar Ann LEECH dau of John & Ann of Gib hey, weaver
16 Mar Martha WYLD dau of Mary of Will Hey
16 Mar Mary LYNE dau of Joseph & Nancy of Will hey, New Mills, cotton cordmaker
17 Mar Thomas HARRISON son of John & Ruth of Bowden Bridge, labourer
24 Mar John FIELDSEND son of William & Deborah of Highgate, carder
7 Apr Samuel HADFIELD son of Peter & Jane of Barnsfold, warp dresser
14 Apr Aaron WOOD son of Aaron & Mary of Hayfield, silk spinner
14 Apr Sarah WYATT dau of William & Ann of Thornsett, bleacher
14 Apr Ann BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Mary of Brook houses, farmer
28 Apr James MARSHALL son of Jacob & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer
28 Apr Sarah HIBBERT dau of James & Catherine of New Mills, printer
12 May John FURNISS son of Benjamin & Olive of Hayfield, spinner
12 May Rachel CLAYTON dau of Ralph & Jane of Hayfield, labourer
16 May Joseph HADFIELD son of Samuel & Susanna of Stubbs, Hayfield, shoemaker (out of order in reg)
17 May Joel HANDFORD son of John & Ruth of Hayfield, weaver
19 May Esther RYLEY dau of John & Mary of Hayfield, mechanic
19 May George HUDSON son of Joseph & Betty of Bill Smiths, labourer
19 May Mary BOWDEN dau of John & Hannah of Ravens Leech, farmer
19 May Joseph HOLMS son of William & Fanny of Cliffe Bank, paper maker
2 Jun James HOOLEY son of Henry & Hannah of New Mills, spinner
2 Jun John MARSHALL son of John & Sarah of New Mills, millwright
2 Jun Isaac & Rebecca STORER son & dau of Thomas & Ann of Helly Bank, labourer
9 Jun Martha BARNS dau of William & Mary of Hayfield, labourer
16 Jun Caroline WATERHOUSE dau of Joseph & Leah of New Mills, book keeper
7 Jul Robert PORRITT son of William & Ann of Chinley, farmer
7 Jul John THORNELY son of John & Elizabeth of Digland, printer
7 Jul Eliza GIBSON dau of Matthew & Harriet of Beard, cotton spinner
11 Jul Joseph Bowden LINNEY son of Sarah of Hayfield
21 Jul Ann MARSHALL dau of Ellis & Elizabeth of Low laughton Green, labourer
31 Jul Betty HURST dau of Sarah of Blakshaw
11 Aug Grace WALKER dau of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, shop keeper
11 Aug Dennis RYLEY son of William & Ruth of Smith fold, dyer
11 Aug Obadiah POTT son of Hannah of Barns fold
18 Aug Levi MASON son of Levi & Hannah of Hayfield, mason
18 Aug Mary GEE dau of George & Nancy of Brownhill, labourer
25 Aug Edmund STANSFIELD son of Thomas & Alice of New Mills, blue dyer
27 Aug Jenny WILD dau of Mary of Hayfield
6 Sep James HYDE son of Rosamond of Hayfield
16 Sep Sarah RANGELEY dau of Dennis & Sarah of Hayfield, joiner
22 Sep Ann SANDOM dau James & Betty of Thornset, colour maker
22 Sep Maria MELLOR dau of George & Betty of Chinley Head, labourer
22 Sep Right BROCKLEHURST son of William & Hannah of Higgat head, labourer
29 Sep Betsey STAFFORD dau of Robert & Betty of Whitle Bank, labourer
1 Oct Eliza CHATTERTON dau of Ellen of Birchall Lane
4 Oct Hannah BRADBURY dau of Daniel & Elizabeth of Upper Lee, farmer
6 Oct Ann WATERHOUSE dau of John & Hannah of Hayfield, smith
6 Oct Ann WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Sarah of Hayfield, smith
13 Oct Esther WILD dau of William & Hannah of Brookhouse, sawyer
13 Oct Margaret WALKER dau of William & Clarissa of Hayfield, cordwainer
13 Oct Ann HYDE dau of Ann of Jumbal
27 Oct Charles WALTON son of Charles & Mary of Old House, Little Hayfield, gardener
3 Nov Levi DARWENT son of Robert & Elizabeth of Hayfield, cotton spinner
24 Nov David POTT son of John & Martha of Bulshaw, labourer
3 Dec James WARRINGTON son of James & Ann of Hayfield, mason
8 Dec James GARRATT son of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills, printer
15 Dec Harriet HEAP dau of Joshua & Catherine of Thornset, print cutter
15 Dec John HIGGINBOTTOM son of John & Rachel of Thornset, labourer
19 Dec Jane SHAW dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, horse dealer
22 Dec James WARDLE son of James & Betty of Spray House, husbandman
22 Dec Sally GARSIDE dau of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, cotton spinner
22 Dec John ARNFIELD son of Betty of Rowarth
1823
5 Jan Ruth WATERHOUSE dau of James & Sarah of Hayfield, clothier
5 Jan Martha HALL dau of Joseph & Hannah of Nether Hey, collier
23 Jan Mary Anne GOLDSMITH dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Garrison, book keeper
2 Feb Harriet WYATT dau of William & Ann of Spinner bottom, cutter
3 Feb James LOMAS son of David & Nancy of Car meadow, cotton weaver
9 Feb Ann LYNE dau of James & Martha of Jumbal, rover
10 Feb Samuel TURNER son of Edward & Ann of Haliet Hay, cord maker
18 Feb Ann OLDHAM dau of Joseph & Betty of Hayfield, labourer
20 Feb Elizabeth GARSIDE dau of Samuel & Kezia of Hayfield, weaver aged 3y
20 Feb Thomas GARSIDE son of Samuel & Kezia of Hayfield, weaver
20 Feb Ann GARSIDE dau of Samuel & Kezia of Hayfield, weaver
2 Mar Sarah OWEN dau of John & Betty of Stone Pit, clothier
6 Mar Mary OLDHAM dau of Johanna of New Mills
8 Mar Hannah SMITH dau of Henry & Hannah of Piece, block printer
9 Mar Margaret SAXON dau of John & Betty of Hart hill, labourer
28 Mar Martha HALL dau of Joseph & Hannah of Nether Hey, collier `named January 5th`
30 Mar Mary Ann IRVIN dau of William & Betty of New Mills, grounder
6 Apr Elizabeth MELLOR dau of John & Hannah of Brownhill, weaver
13 Apr James HALL son of Samuel & Betty of Higgate, labourer
18 Apr Isaac STAFFORD son of Thomas & Mary of Jumbal, labourer
25 Apr Thomas BRADBURY son of Edmund & Mary of Torr top, crofter
27 Apr William WYATT son of Thomas & Jane of Hayfield, weaver
27 Apr Ellen POTT dau of William & Margaret of Hayfield, spinner
4 May Nanny OLLERENSHAW dau of Edward & Betty of Nether Hey, farmer
4 May Charles GASKELL son of Solomon & Sarah of Chapel Milton, cotton spinner
11 May Charles BROCKLEHURST son of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, smith
11 May Mary BROCKLEHURST dau of James & Ann of Hayfield, smith
11 May Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hayfield, weaver
18 May Henry STAFFORD son of George & Hannah of Low laughton, stone mason
18 May Mary WOOD dau of Leah of Hayfield
19 May Mary Ann MASON dau of Milicent of Hayfield
19 May Aaron POTT son of Mary of Hayfield
19 May Nelly POTT dau of Mary of Hayfield
25 May John HARROP son of Joel & Sarah of Coat Lane, road surveyor
8 Jun Sarah EYRE dau of George & Mary of Hayfield, woollen cloth manufacturer born 22 Dec 1822
8 Jun James LIVESELY son of James & Hannah of Whitle Bank, labourer
15 Jun William McNALLEY son of William & Bridget of Thornsett, printer
18 Jun Mary & Grace BARNS daus of John & Betty of Bradshaw Barn, Chinley, labourer
22 Jun George BEARD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer
2 Jul Ruth HURST dau of William & Harriet of Blakeshaw, weaver of cotton
3 Jul Ann BRADDOCK dau of John & Ann of Whitle Bank, crofter
13 Jul James HOOLEY son of Joseph & Time? of New Mills, cotton spinner
27 Jul John SWINDELLS son of Sarah of New Mills
3 Aug Ellen BRADBURY dau of James & Hannah of Hayfield, carpenter
10 Aug Ann REDFERN dau of George & Mary of Hayfield, cord maker
24 Aug James COOPER son of James & Mary of Hayfield, silk spinner
24 Aug John WATERHOUSE son of James & Mary of Hayfield, printer
24 Aug Harriet MELLOR dau of James & Mary of Haigh Fold, farmer
21 Aug Jane VERNOM dau of Joseph & Ellen of Hayfield, dyer
7 Sep Elijah FIELDING son of Robert & Mary of Raghellin Gate, crofter
21 Sep Hannah CHATTERTON dau of Isaac & Jane of Upper Cliffe, crofter
23 Sept Rebecca WILD dau of James & Hannah of Rowarth , carrier
25 Sep Frederick PRINCE son of John Dyneley & Susanna of Manchester, printer born 1 May
5 Oct James LOMAS son of Matthew & Sarah of Gee Cross, cotton spinner
5 Oct Sarah HURST dau of Samuel & Ann of Car meadow, weaver
5 Oct John CHATTERTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Lane Side, printer
5 Oct Mary BOWDEN dau of William & Sarah of Hayfield, cotton spinner
5 Oct Mary GREGORY dau of Robert & Harriet of Hayfield, cotton spinner
7 Oct Joseph CONDLIFFE son of William & Mary of Hayfield, cordwainer
8 Oct Thomas BOWDEN son of Antony & Ann of Hayfield, cordwainer
8 Oct Thomas HALL son of Samuel & Mary of Tom Heys, mason
15 Oct James SHAW son of Martha of Hayfield
21 Oct Daniel HURST son of John & Sarah of Clough, Little Hayfield, cotton weaver
6 Nov Amos CLAYTON son of Ralph & Ellen of Bugsworth, collier
16 Nov William MARRIOTT son of John & Ellen of Kinder, farmer
16 Nov Martha BARBER dau of Joseph & Betty of How Meadow, labourer
16 Nov Thomas HYDE son of John & Mary of Car Meadow, labourer
16 Nov Thomas RAIN son of Thomas & Mary of Manchester, school master born 5 Jul
23 Nov John ROWBOTTOM son of Robert & Betty of Hayfield, wheelwright
23 Nov John ARNFIELD son of Joseph & Betty of Blakeshaw, cotton spinner
30 Nov Phineus HOWARD son of William & Mary of Hayfield, woollen carder & slubber
30 Nov Samuel WATERHOUSE son of David & Nanny of Chinley, labourer
12 Dec Thomas Booth STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Mary of Lane Side, cotton spinner
15 Dec Joseph GODDARD son of Joseph & Mary of Bennett House, Chinley, labourer
21 Dec Thomas LYNE son of Dan & Hannah of Hayfield, painter
21 Dec James LINNEY son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, blacksmith
25 Dec William WYLD son of Benjamin & Mary of Weather Coats, farmer
28 Dec Betty WOOD dau of Aaron & Mary of Hayfield, cotton spinner
28 Dec John JACKSON son of George & Martha of Hayfield, cotton band maker
1824
4 Jan Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Peter & Jane of Waterside, warp dresser
18 Jan Martha HOBSON dau of Samuel & Hannah of Hayfield, cotton spinner
6 Feb Alice CHATTERTON dau of James & Elizabeth of Bank Head, bleacher.
22 Feb George HADFIELD son of Samuel & Susanna of Stubbs, shoemaker
14 Mar George WILD son of William & Betty of Slack, Rowarth, farmer
28 Mar Abner Rangeley HADFIELD son of John & Ellen of Ladyshaw Bottom, shoemaker
29 Mar Isaac WATERHOUSE son of Mary of Chinley, weaver
18 Apr Mary Ann GREEN dau of George & Nancy of New Mills, carder
24 Apr Robert KIRK son of Betty of Bugsworth
25 Apr Robert BARBER son of Robert & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer
14 May Horatio WILD son of Maria of Weather Coats
6 Jun Thomas GOLD son of John & Mary of Furniss, collier aged 6y
6 Jun Hannah GOLD dau of John & Mary of Furniss, collier
14 Jun Eliza CHATTERTON dau of James & Betty of Watford Bridge, printer
20 Jun John LOWE son of Henry & Mary of Long Lee, farmer
22 Jun Ellen LOWE dau of John & Anne of Stubbings, Bugsworth, farmer
27 Jun Edward WILD son of James & Elizabeth of Hayfield, printer
27 Jun Leah WILD dau of William & Ann of Thornsett, bleacher
18 Jul Thomas HUDSON son of Joseph & Betty of Bill Smiths, labourer
2 Aug Elizabeth Shaw WARRINGTON dau of James & Ann of Hayfield, stonemason aged 6y
15 Aug Sarah SIDEBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Alice of Laneside, Bugsworth, stonemason
5 Sep Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of James & Betty of Rowarth, stretcher
26 Sep Thomas WARRINGTON son of Israel & Hannah of Stockport, printer
26 Sep Nancy HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Hannah of Whitfield, cordwainer
26 Sep Richard Woodcock WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Martha of Spinner bottom, printer
26 Sep Millicent GEE dau of George & Nancy of Brown hill, cotton weaver
6 Jun Thomas GOLD son of John & Mary of Furniss, collier aged 6y
6 Jun Hannah GOLD dau of John & Mary of Furniss, collier
26 Sep William KAY son of James & Margaret of Furniss, bleacher
7 Nov Elizabeth WATERHOUSE dau of John & Hannah of Hayfield, smith
28 Nov Samuel MELLOR son of Samuel & Betty of Briergrove, Mellor, farmer
26 Dec Thomas Robert BEARD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer
1825
6 Jan Joseph GARSIDE son of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, silk spinner
9 Jan John GARSIDE son of Samuel & Kezia of Hayfield, weaver
16 Jan Hannah HOWARD dau of Matthew & Ruth of Dole, labourer
17 Jan Henry LOMAS son of David & Nancy of Brook houses, cotton spinner
23 Jan Esther HYDE dau of Ann of Jumble
30 Jan Sarah DRINKWATER dau of Waterside, Bugsworth, labourer
22 Feb Ruth WILD dau of James & Mary of Hey Barn, sawyer
13 Mar Martha LOWE dau of John & Elizabeth of Cliffe Bank, paper maker
3 Apr Joseph WARRINGTON son of James & Ann of Hayfield, mason
10 Apr Eliza CHATTERTON dau of Isaac & Jane of Upper Cliffe, bleacher
21 Apr Joseph BRADDOCK son of John & Hannah of Whytle Bank, labourer
23 Apr Ann LOMAS dau of Nancy of Brook Houses
1 May Rhoda BARBER dau of Joseph & Betty of How Meadow, labourer
19 Jun Samuel HADFIELD son of Robert & Hannah of Whitle, school master born 28 Apr
3 Jul Elizabeth TURNER dau of James & Rosetta of Hayfield, cord maker
10 Jul Mary Ann GASKELL dau of Soloman & Sarah of Little Hayfield, cotton spinner
10 Jul Robert WILD son of William & Mary of Offerton, weaver
14 Jul Nancy HADFIELD dau of Peter & Jane of Compstall Bridge, dresser
14 Aug Ralph POLLITT son of John & Maria of Chinley, labourer
23 Aug Eliza PORRITT dau of William & Nancy of Chinley, farmer
28 Aug Samuel SIDEBOTTOM son of John & Sally of Glossop, labourer
11 Sep Hannah TURNER dau of Edward & Ann of Alliot Hey, cord maker
31 Oct Jane SAXTON dau of John & Elizabeth of Hart Hill, farmer
13 Nov Frank GEE son of John & Mary of Kinder, farmer
20 Nov Hannah CHATTERTON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, printer
11 Dec Esther LOWE dau of Abraham & Esther of Phoside, collier
11 Dec Joseph HADFIELD son of Joseph & Ruth of Hayfield, clothier
1826
1 Jan Hannah WOOD dau of Aaron & Mary of Hayfield, Cotton spinner
1 Jan Charles LINNEY son of Thomas & Betty of Glossop, blacksmith
29 Jan John GREEN son of George & Nancy of New Mills, carder
19 Feb John Thornely BOWDEN son of James & Ellen of Gib hey, cotton spinner
21 Feb John HALL son of John & Martha of Farther Phoside, farmer born 29 Aug 1821
23 Feb Jenny WHITEHEAD dau of James & Mary of Upper Cliffe, hatter
24 Feb John HADFIELD son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Stockport, cotton spinner
5 Mar John HEAP son of Joshua & Catherine of Crowther, print cutter
21 Mar John SIMPSON son of Mary Ann of New Smithy, spinster
24 Mar William FURNESS son of Samuel & Hannah of Hayfield, cotton spinner
25 Mar Benjamin BARBER dau of Matthew & Rosetta of Hayfield, labourer
26 Mar Ann HADFIELD dau of James & Betty of Rowarth, cotton spinner
26 Mar Thomas BARBER son of Robert & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer
26 Mar Hannah WATERHOUSE dau of David & Nanny of Chinley, labourer
26 Mar Hannah HUDSON dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner
4 Apr James HALL son of Samuel & Mary of Turnheys, labourer
9 Apr Ruth MASON dau of Levi & Hannah of Hayfield, mason
9 Apr Sarah WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Mary of Booth, Kinder, farmer
9 Apr Martha OWEN dau of John & Betty of Stone Pit, clothier
9 Apr Nelly CLAYTON dau of Ralph & Ellen of Hollins, Bugsworth, collier
14 Apr James Kinder BROOKS son of Thomas & Ann of Lime Handley, farmer
16 Apr Fanny PICKFORD dau of William & Ann of Rowarth, cotton spinner
23 Apr Sarah Ann MELLOR dau of John & Hannah of Brown Hill, labourer
23 Apr Samuel HADFIELD son of Samuel & Hannah of Whitfield, shoemaker
23 Apr Hannah BOWDEN dau of Edward & Nancy of Low Laughton, spinner
23 Apr James STANFIELD son of Thomas & Alice of New Mills, printer
23 Apr Sarah HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Bradford & Mary Ann of Hayfield, stretcher
30 Apr Ann CLAYTON dau of Ralph & Jane of Hayfield, labourer
30 Apr James CONDLIFFE son of William & Elizabeth of Hayfield, shoemaker
3 May Martha JACKSON dau of George & Martha of Hayfield, cord maker
7 May George EYRE son of Thomas & Susanna of Hayfield, butcher
15 May Alice MARSHALL dau of David & Sarah of Kinder, husbandman
21 May Samuel HALL son of Samuel & Betty of Highgate, labourer
25 May Isaac HALLAM son of Dan & Martha of Hayfield, tailor
4 Jun Anne HARROP dau of James & Martha of Hayfield, carder
11 Jun James BARNS son of John & Betty of Hurst, Glossop Dale, farmer
11 Jun Henry ROOUM son of John & Alice of New Mills, excise officer
18 Jun Joseph HADFIELD son of William & Grace of Hayfield, clothier
18 Jun John CHATTERTON son of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, packer
18 Jun Mary CHEETHAM dau of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, printer
18 Jun William OLDHAM son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Charlesworth, collier
25 Jun Hannah Hall WYATT dau of Thomas & Anne of Spinnerbottom, block cutter
2 Jul John BEARD son of David & Maria of Hayfield, carrier
9 Jul Eli HIGGINBOTHAM son of John & Rachel of Thornsett, labourer
9 Jul Peter HADFIELD son of William & Mary Anne of Hayfield, carder
9 Jul Mary HOWARD dau of William & Mary of Hayfield, clothier
23 Jul William GOULD son of John & Mary of Furnace, Bugsworth (sic), collier
30 Jul Elizabeth WILD dau of James & Elizabeth of Hayfield, printer
30 Jul Edward TURNER son of James & Rosetta of Hayfield, cotton spinner
30 Jul John COOPER son of James & Mary of Hayfield, cotton spinner
3 Aug Moses HURST son of William & Harriot of Blakeshaw, weaver
6 Aug Sarah GEE dau of Joseph & Betty of Hayfield, labourer
6 Aug Mary HADFIELD dau of John & Ellen of New Mills, shoemaker
6 Aug Joseph George WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Leah of New Mills, book keeper
13 Aug John HANDFORTH son of Joseph & Mary of Beard, collier
20 Aug Maria JAMES dau of Thomas & Alice of Garrison, groom
20 Aug Anne HURST dau of Joseph & Jane of Brookhouses, weaver
22 Aug Elizabeth PLATT dau of John & Mary of Nether Hey, labourer
28 Aug Mary WILD dau of James & Hannah of Laneside, Rowarth, labourer.
31 Aug Lettice HYDE dau of James & Betty of Hyde, Stockport p., labourer
10 Sep Thomas HOWARD son of Matthew & Ruth of Dole, labourer
24 Sep Bradford DEAN son of Charles & Anne of Stockport, shoemaker
24 Sep Ellen HADFIELD dau of Peter & Jane of Comstall Bride (sic), dresser
24 Sep Esther WILD dau of William & Mary of Offerton, weaver
26 Sep Betty MARSHALL dau of John & Sarah of Manchester, millwright born 16 Aug 1825
30 Sep Esau HURST son of Samuel & Anne of Car Meadow, weaver
1 Oct Mary BARBER dau of Thomas Stanley & Mary of Whitfield, labourer
1 Oct Mary ROBINSON dau of Joseph & Betty of Dan heys, plaisterer
8 Oct Mary RANGELEY dau of Dennis & Sarah of Hayfield, joiner
8 Oct Mary MASON dau of Henry & Mary of New Mills, spinner
19 Oct Anne LINNEY dau of Betty of Hayfield
30 Oct Nanny WYATT dau of Thomas & Jane of Hayfield, labourer
5 Nov Robert STAFFORD son of Thomas & Mary of Jumble, labourer
12 Nov Joseph RILEY son of John & Mary of Hayfield, joiner
28 Nov Jonathan WOOD son of Lea of Hayfield B.B.
28 Nov Betty HOBSON dau of Samuel & Hannah of Hayfield, cotton spinner
3 Dec Anne COLLIER dau of Robert & Sarah of New Mills, cotton spinner
3 Dec Martha BEARD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer
10 Dec Thomas PEARSON son of George & Betty of New Mills, blacksmith
10 Dec Joseph LEECH son of John & Anne of Spinner bottom, labourer
10 Dec William SIDEBOTHAM son of Samuel & Mary of Blake Hall, coal dealer
17 Dec Robert ROSS son of John & Eliza of Park Hall, groom
24 Dec Thomas TREVITT son of Joseph & Martha of Hayfield, cloth dresser
25 Dec Joseph BOWDEN son of John & Mary of Cuckoo Nest, sawyer
28 Dec John EYRE son of George & Mary of Hayfield, clothier born 10 Nov
1827
18 Jan Rebekah CHATTERTON dau of William & Maria of Weathercoats, labourer
21 Jan Peter MELLOR son of George & Betty of Moor Top, collier
21 Jan Samuel WALKER son of Thomas & Anne of Little Hayfield, carder
26 Jan Mary HUDSON dau of Robert & Ellen of Hayfield, butcher
4 Feb John POTT son of John & Martha of Upper Cliffe, labourer
4 Feb Isaac CHATTERTON son of Isaac & Jane of Upper Cliffe, bleacher
11 Feb Hannah SHEPLEY dau of John & Elizabeth of Clough, Little Hayfield, cotton spinner
18 Feb Rachel LOWE dau of John & Elizabeth of Old House, Cliffe Bank, paper maker
23 Feb John GARSIDE son of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, silk spinner
23 Feb Samuel WATERHOUSE son of John & Hannah of Hayfield, blacksmith
25 Feb Mary MARRIOTT dau of John & Grace of Hayfield, farmer
25 Feb Sarah FURNISS dau of Samuel & Hannah of Hayfield, spinner
25 Feb George HADFIELD son of Sarah of Hayfield, weaver
4 Mar George WATERHOUSE son of James & Mary of Hayfield, printer
[4 Mar Mary Ann HUDSON dau of Robert & Ellen of Hayfield, butcher (crossed out)]
11 Mar Elizabeth WOOLLY dau of Joseph & Isabella of New Mills, spinner
18 Mar Eli LOMAS son of David & Nancy of Carr Meadow, spinner
18 Mar Timothy LIVESLEY son of James & Hannah of Thornsett, labourer
19 Mar Thomas BOWDEN son of William & Sarah of Hayfield, spinner aged 2y in Feby
19 Mar Sarah BOWDEN dau of William & Sarah of Hayfield, spinner
25 Mar Anne LINE dau of Noah & Ellen of Hayfield, cotton stretcher
25 Mar Thomas KEY son of James & Margaret of Furnace, bleacher
25 Mar Joe BOWDEN son of Joseph & Mary of Brook Houses, shepherd
2 Apr Hannah Garside LINGARD dau of Martha of Hayfield
3 Apr Samuel POLLITT son of Esther of Chinley
4 Apr Mary BENNETT dau of James & Sarah of Kinder, farmer
8 Apr Robert WILD son of Benjamin & Mary of Weathercoats, farmer
9 Apr Elizabeth BOGGITT dau of Esther of Hayfield
13 Apr Thomas WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Kinder, farmer
13 Apr John WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Kinder, farmer
15 Apr Anne GASKELL dau of Solomon & Sarah of Little Hayfield, cotton spinner
[15 Apr 1827 Robert BROCKLEHURST son of George & Jane of Paraiba, merchant - see 1835]
16 Apr Samuel HUDSON son of Joseph & Betty of Kinder, labourer
[19 Apr James HADFIELD son of Samuel & Susannah of Stubbs, shoe maker - crossed out]
24 Apr George BOWDEN son of John & Mary of Brook Houses, labourer
29 Apr Zipporah Chadwick HOBSON dau of Sarah of Hayfield
29 Apr Esther SHAW dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, dealer in cattle
30 Apr Harriet TAYLOR dau of Peter & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer
13 May Hannah RAIN dau of Thomas & Mary of Manchester, school master
20 May Samuel CHAPEL son of David & Ellen of Hayfield, weaver
27 May Joseph BARBER son of Joseph & Betty of How Meadow, labourer
3 Jun Caroline PRICHARD dau of John & Martha of Hayfield, shoe maker
10 Jun James HADFIELD son of Samuel & Susanna of Stubs, shoemaker (see 19 Apr)
10 Jun Joseph PURSGLOVE son of Joseph & Hannah of Barns Fold, labourer
10 Jun George BOWDEN son of James & Ellen of Gibhey, cotton spinner
10 Jun Jenny GEE dau of George & Nancy of Kinder, weaver
18 Jun Elisha WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hayfield, engraver
17 Jun Hannah DERWENT dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Hayfield, spinner (this order in reg.)
24 Jun Thomas HALLAM son of Daniel & Martha of Hayfield, tailor
1 Jul Grace DOWNS dau of John & Lissey of Hayfield, labourer
1 Jul Mary LOMAS dau of Matthew & Sarah of Gorton, near Manchester, spinner
1 Jul Mary LINE dau of James & Martha of Hayfield, stretcher
8 Jul James WOOD son of James & Nancy of Hayfield, printer
8 Jul Charlotte GARSIDE dau of Samuel & Kezia of Hayfield, weaver
15 Jul Thomas MARRIOTT son of John & Sarah of Little Hayfield, farmer
22 Jul Mary BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Barns fold, farmer
22 Jul Mary HYDE dau of John & Mary of Mottram, labourer
29 Jul Sarah Anne ROBERTS dau of Edward & Mary of New Mills, joiner
29 Jul Nancy GARSIDE dau of John & Mary of Hayfield, spinner
29 Jul Joseph WYATT son of William & Anne of Thornsett, labourer
5 Aug James TOMMINS son of John & Alice of Hayfield, weaver
5 Aug Joseph HAWKESWORTH son of John & Betty of New Mills, cord maker
5 Aug Ruth BROCKLEHURST dau of William & Hannah of Ridge Top, farmer
12 Aug Harriott FIELDSEND dau of John & Rosanna of Hayfield, slater
12 Aug Thomas COLLIER son of James & Mary of Low Laughton, wheelwright
19 Aug Charles Walker RIDELL son of John & Mary of New Mills, butcher
19 Aug George MURPHY son of George & Matilda of Cuckoo Nest, paper maker
26 Aug John HUDSON son of William & Sarah of Hayfield, cotton dresser `Thomas was baptized at Glossop`
26 Aug Othniel CHATTERTON son of James & Elizabeth of Bank Head, labourer
2 Sep Elizabeth SLACK dau of Robert & Anne of Lower Bank, tanner
2 Sep Anne HADFIELD dau of John & Anne of Hayfield, overlooker of looms
13 Sep Hannah HARRISON dau of Christopher & Betty of Lane Head, spinner
17 Sep Willliam TURNER son of Sarah of Hayfield
23 Sep Dorothy STAFFORD dau of George & Hannah of Low Laughton, mason
23 Sep Mary OLERENSHAW dau of John & Sarah of Lane side, shoe maker
30 Sep Esther HADFIELD dau of John & Mary of Rowarth, bleacher
30 Sep Nancy HADFIELD dau of Betty of Hayfield
8 Oct Elijah HANDFORD son of John & Ruth of Hayfield, weaver
14 Oct Ann GODDARD dau of Raph & Mary of Chinley, labourer
21 Oct Mary WARRINGTON dau of Ann of Hayfield
23 Oct Ellen LINE dau of Edward & Mary of Highgate Lane, cotton spinner
28 Oct James CHATTERTON son of Thomas & Betty of Hayfield, printer
28 Oct James WILD son of Martha of Brookhouses
28 Oct Sarah WYLD dau of Martha of Brookhouses
4 Nov Elizabeth MASON dau of Levi & Hannah of Hayfield, mason
18 Nov Joseph WOOLLEY son of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills, tailor
9 Dec Ann WARDLE dau of James & Sarah of Sprey House, labourer
16 Dec Martha TURNER dau of William & Charlotte of Hayfield, card maker
16 Dec Maria WALKER dau of James & Sarah of Hayfield, shoe maker
25 Dec Thomas MARSLAND son of Henry & Harriott of Lane Head, labourer
30 Dec Eliza GOODWIN dau of John & Martha of New Mills, labourer
30 Dec Emanuel POTT son of William & Margaret of Hayfield, cotton spinner
1828
6 Jan Edward TURNER son of Edward & Ann of Haliot Hay, band maker
6 Jan Sarah THATCHER dau of Jonathan & Mary of New Mills, calico printer
13 Jan Martha Ann BOWDEN dau of Josephy & Martha of Hyde, calico printer
13 Jan Samuel ROOUM? son of John & Alice of New Mills, excise officer born 13 Dec
20 Jan Thomas Brownhill TURNER son of George & Henrietta of Hazlehurst, spinner
21 Jan Joseph WATERHOUSE son of John & Hannah of Hayfield, blacksmith
21 Jan Isaac WATERHOUSE son of John & Hannah of Hayfield, blacksmith
(Note in margin: "Hannah Waterhouse the mother of these two children had three at one birth two of whom are here mentioned the other (a girl) died before it was baptized")
3 Feb Robert WALKER son of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield, carder
3 Feb John LEECH son of Thomas & Mary of Little Hayfield, cotton spinner
3 Feb James HARTLEY son of William & Alice of Thornsett, labourer
24 Feb Thomas LINNEY son of Betty of Hayfield
24 Feb Caroline LINNEY dau of Thomas & Betty of Glossop, blacksmith born 14 Jan
24 Feb Hannah BOWERS dau of John & Betty of Hayfield, stretcher
9 Mar Jane WYATT dau of Thomas & Jane of Hayfield, baker
9 Mar Robert HOWARD son of Matthew & Ruth of Hayfield, labourer
16 Mar Robert GREGORY son of Robert & Harriett of Hayfield, spinner
16 Mar Jane CONDLIFFE dau of William & Elizabeth of Hayfield, cordwainer
16 Mar Eliza HUDSON dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner
16 Mar Sarah TURNER dau of James & Rosetta of Hayfield, band maker
23 Mar James WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Sarah of Hayfield, clothier
6 Apr Timothy BEARD son of David & Maria of Hayfield, carrier
13 Apr Isaac PORRITT son of William & Ann of Chinley, farmer
13 Apr Elizabeth HYDE dau of Joseph & Ann of Hayfield, weaver
13 Apr Nancy HADFIELD dau of William & Mary Ann of Hayfield, cotton carder
14 Apr George PLATT son of George & Mary of Buxton, dealer in cattle born 25 May 1827
29 Apr George Gee HADFIELD son of Peter & Jane of Compstall Bridge, dresser
11 May Hannah CHEETHAM dau of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, calico printer
12 May James WILD son of James & Ann of Lane Side, labourer
25 May John BROCKLEHURST son of James & Anne of Hayfield, cord maker
8 Jun Mary WATERHOUSE dau of John & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer
8 Jun Amy GARSIDE dau of William & Martha of Hayfield, cotton spinner
11 Jun John SAXON son of John & Elizabeth of Hart Hill, farmer
15 Jun Hannah MELLOR dau of James & Mary of Hague Fold, farmer
15 Jun John WAGSTAFFE son of Thomas & Mary of Ollerset, labourer
17 Jun Joseph PICKFORD son of William & Hannah of Rowarth, cotton spinner
17 Jun Hannah PICKFORD dau of William & Hannah of Rowarth, cotton spinner
29 Jun Ephraim HOWARD son of William & Mary of Hayfield, clothier
29 Jun Joseph WOOD son of Aaron & Mary of Hayfield, cotton spinner
6 Jul George MARSHALL son of David & Sarah of Kinder, labourer
13 Jul Mary TURNER dau of Levi & Jenny of Hayfield, cotton cord maker
20 Jul Mary Ann GARRATT dau of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills, painter
20 Jul William COOKE? son of William & Rebekah of Hayfield, painter
27 Jul Ruth TURNER dau of William & Mary of Hayfield, cotton spinner
27 Jul Catharina PEARSON dau of George & Betty of Rowarth, blacksmith
3 Aug Alice STANSFIELD dau of Thomas & Alice of New Mills, blue dyer
3 Aug Hannah HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Hannah of Whitfield, shoemaker
10 Aug John BURGESS son of Thomas & Nancy of Hayfield, wheelwright
17 Aug Tom MELLOR son of John & Hannah of Brown Hill, labourer
17 Aug George PURSGLOVE son of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, yarn manufacturer
17 Aug Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of John & Mally of Hayfield, cotton spinner
24 Aug Ruth BROCKLEHURST dau of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, blacksmith
26 Aug Mary STAFFORD dau of John & Anne of Birch Hall, shoe maker
29 Aug Martha RANGELEY dau of Dennis & Sarah of Hayfield, joiner (added at foot of page)
31 Aug John BARNES son of John & Betty of Glossop, labourer
31 Aug Edward EDGE son of John & Bridget of Spinner Bottom, machine printer
7 Sep John HADFIELD son of John & Ellen of New Mills, cordwainer
7 Sep Edwin SHAW son of William & Ann of Bridge End, Glossop, dresser
14 Sep Samuel SHARPE son of Joel & Margaret of Hayfield, stone mason
14 Sep Mary BEARD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer
14 Sep Hannah FIELDING dau of Robert & Mary of Chinley, bleacher
21 Sep Eliza COLLIER dau of John & Mary of Laneside, maker up of white goods
21 Sep Mary BRIDDOCK dau of George & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer
22 Sep Arnfield William BOWDEN son of William & Anne of Patfield, carder
25 Sep Mary RANGELEY nee WILLIAMSON dau of Jeremiah & Anne of Levenshulme, wife of Rubon of Stockport, carder born 22 Nov 1790 `full baptized`
12 Oct Peter WILD son of William & Betty of Slack, Rowarth, farmer
26 Oct Susanna HARGREAVES dau of John & Mary of Hayfield, labourer
26 Oct William BARBER son of Matthew & Rosamund of Hayfield, printer
9 Nov John BARBER son of Robert & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer
16 Nov Sarah TAYLOR dau of Peter & Sarah of Hayfield, tin plate worker
23 Nov Samuel HEAPS son of Joshua & Catharine of Bridge Street, near New Mills, printer
28 Nov Anthony BOWDEN son of Anthony & Anne of Hayfield, shoe maker
30 Nov Elizabeth MELLOR dau of Sarah of Cold harbour
14 Dec Thomas CHATTERTON son of James & Elizabeth of Watford Bridge, packer
14 Dec Tom BOWDEN son of Joseph & Mary of Brook Houses, shepherd
17 Dec Mary HADFIELD dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Stockport, printer
21 Dec Betty COOPER dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, spinner
21 Dec Ann CHATTERTON dau of William & Maria of Hayfield, bleacher
21 Dec Samuel SWANN son of Joseph & Mary of Thornsett, printer
25 Dec Sophia CHATTERTON dau of Isaac & Jane of Upper Cliffe, bleacher
27 Dec Mary LOMAS dau of Henry & Hannah of Upper Barn, labourer
28 Dec Ellis CLAYTON son of Ralph & Ellen of Hollins, Bugsworth, collier
1829
3 Jan Anne ARNFIELD dau of John & Nancy of Staley Bridge, mechanic
5 Jan Samuel WOOD son of James & Grace of Hayfield, labourer
11 Jan John OLERENSHAW son of Edward & Betty of Wood End, Disley, labourer
23 Jan Eliza WILD dau of Mary of Hayfield
27 Jan Ruth WILD dau of William & Hannah of Brookhouses, sawyer
8 Feb Joseph TURNER son of Edward & Ann of Hallot Hey, band maker
15 Feb William WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Spinner bottom, block cutter
[15 Mar 1829 George William BROCKLEHURST son of George & Jane of Pornambuca, merchant - see 1835]
20 Mar Esther GEE dau of John & Martha of Kinder Bank or Bill Smiths, weaver
22 Mar Mary LOMAS dau of Henry & Mary of Lane Head, weaver
29 Mar James BOWDEN son of John & Mary of Glossop Dale, sawyer
29 Mar George HADFIELD son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Mellor, weaver
30 Mar Joseph HYDE son of Samuel & Rachel of Lane Head, husbandman
19 Apr James HADFIELD son of James & Betty of Rowarth, cotton spinner
10 May Isaac GREEN son of George & Nancy of New Mills, iron founder
24 May Martha HYDE dau of Ann of Jumble
24 May Joseph Mattley WILD son of William & Mary of Bullock Smithy, weaver
1 Jun James WATERHOUSE son of James & Mary of Hayfield, printer
6 Jun Mary WILD dau of Benjamin & Mary of Weathercoats, farmer
7 Jun Sarah BRIDGE dau of Clarissa of Hayfield `Sarah was named in 1817`
13 Jun Mary GASKELL dau of Solomon & Sarah of Staley Bridge, cotton spinner
14 Jun Robert HUDSON son of Joseph & Betty of Bill Smiths, labourer
21 Jun Eliza GARSIDE dau of Samuel & Kezia of Hayfield, weaver
21 Jun Eli GEE son of George & Nancy of Elly Bank, weaver
5 Jul Betty LOMAS dau of David & Nancy of Car Meadow, spinner
19 Jul James TURNER son of Mary of Hayfield
19 Jul Martha BARBER dau of Sarah of Hayfield
16 Aug Hannah GEE dau of Joseph & Betty of Little Hayfield, labourer
22 Aug Sarah Anne ARNFIELD dau of Mary (see 11 Nov)
24 Aug Maria TURNER dau of William & Charlotte of Hayfield, band maker
30 Aug James GOLD son of John & Mary of Furniss, collier
6 Sep Hannah WOOD dau of James & Nancy of Spinner bottom, printer
20 Sep Abraham Isaac LOWE son of Abraham & Esther of Phoside, collier
20 Sep John LEE son of Jeremiah & Ellen of Charlesworth, dresser
20 Sep Benjamin GEE son of George & Ellen of Waterside, Glossop, overlooker
20 Sep Benjamin GEE son of George & Ellen of Waterside, Glossop, overlooker
11 Oct George Lowe KIRK son of John & Betty of Bugsworth, farmer
15 Oct John BRADDOCK son of John & Hannah of New Mills, band maker
11 Nov Joseph BOGGITT son of Esther of Hayfield
11 Nov Sarah Anne ARNFIELD dau of Mary of Hayfield (see 22 Aug)
22 Nov Joseph SIMPSON son of Samuel & Ellen of New Mills, machine engraver
27 Nov Thomas CHATTERTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, printer
1 Dec Elizabeth BENNETT dau of Cornelius & Anne of Kinder, weaver born 2 Jan 1813
1 Dec William BENNETT son of Cornelius & Anne of Kinder, weaver born 31 May 1815
1 Dec Artemsia BENNETT dau of Cornelius & Anne of Kinder born 30 Apr 1818
6 Dec Thomas Howe WILD son of James & Elizabeth of Hayfield, printer
6 Dec William James ROOUM son of John & Alice of New Mills, excise officer
13 Dec Caroline WYATT dau of Thomas & Jane of Hayfield, warehouseman
13 Dec Samuel BEARD son of David & Maria of Hayfield, carrier
16 Dec Er LINE son of Sarah of Hayfield
17 Dec Sarah GEE dau of Anne of Hayfield
1830 (top)
3 Jan Harriott WYATT dau of William & Nancy of Thornsett, labourer
17 Jan Hannah RANGELEY dau of Dennis & Sarah of Hayfield, joiner
18 Jan Elizabeth WARRINGTON dau of Anne of Hayfield
14 Feb Anne BENNETT dau of Adam & Hannah of Bugsworth, collier
26 Feb Jacky HOWARD son of Betty of Hayfield
9 Mar William ARNFIELD son of John & Nancy of Staley Bridge, mechanic
4 Apr Sophia TURNER dau of James & Rosetta of Hayfield, band maker
11 Apr John Fieldsend TURNER son of Levi & Jane of Hayfield, band maker
11 Apr Grace HADFIELD dau of William & Mary Anne of Hayfield, spinner
18 Apr Anne WATERHOUSE dau of John & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer
2 May John WOOD son of James & Grace of Hayfield, labourer
12 May Grace Kirk HUDSON dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Four Lane Ends, Chinley, carpenter
16 May Sarah PEARSON dau of George & Betty of Rowarth, blacksmith
23 May John HADFIELD son of Mary of Disley
30 May Henry GREGORY son of William & Anne of Chapel Milton, miller
31 May Samuel BOWERS son of John & Betty of Hayfield, stretcher
25 Jul Mary HUDSON dau of William & Sarah of Hayfield, cotton dresser
[1 Aug 1830 Charles BROCKLEHURST son of George & Jane of Solidade, Pornambuca, merchant - see 1835]
15 Aug Joseph HOWARD son of William & Mary of Hayfield, slubber
15 Aug Nanny BEARD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer
15 Aug Giles WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Sarah of Hayfield, clothier
22 Aug Robert COLLIER son of James & Mary of Glossop, wheelwright
26 Sep Hannah WOOD dau of Peter & Hannah of Hart Hill, weaver
26 Sep John HADFIELD son of Samuel & Hannah of Whitfield, shoemaker
26 Sep Mary Anne WATERHOUSE dau of David & Nanny of Chinley, labourer born 17 Nov 1827
26 Sep Grace Kirk WATERHOUSE dau of David & Nanny of Chinley, labourer
27 Sep Joseph BARNS son of John & Betty of Glossop, labourer
10 Oct Esther HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Susanna of Stubbs, shoemaker
20 Oct Joseph ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Mellor, mill wright
7 Nov Sally HADFIELD dau of John & Anne of Little Hayfield, overlooker
19 Dec Robert GARSIDE son of William & Martha of Hayfield, spinner
25 Dec Anne KEYS dau of John & Sarah of Furness, bleacher
25 Dec William WILD son of James & Hannah of Rowarth, labourer
1831
9 Jan Edward TURNER son of Edward & Anne of Halliott Hey, band maker
9 Jan John TURNER son of Edward & Anne of Halliott Hey, band maker
20 Feb Edwin WATERHOUSE son of James & Esther of Little Hayfield, spinner
13 Mar William FIELDING son of Henry & Martha of Chinley, bleacher
20 Mar Hannah WARRINGTON dau of John & Betty of Bank End, Hayfield, stretcher
20 Mar Emma WATERHOUSE dau of John & Hannah of Hayfield, blacksmith
27 Mar Martha TURNER dau of William & Anne of Hayfield, butcher
4 Apr Benjamin ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Mellor, mill wright
4 Apr Martha ARNFIELD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Mellor, mill wright
17 Apr Alice WILD dau of John & Sarah of Weathercoats, farmer
17 Apr John MELLOR son of George & Betty of Little Wood End, Disley, collier
1 May Joseph HADFIELD son of George & Mary of Tintwistle, nr Mottram, Chs., shoemaker born Apr 1829
1 May Anne HADFIELD dau of George & Mary of Tintwistle, Chs., shoemaker
29 May Sarah WOOD dau of Aaron & Mary of Hayfield, silk spinner
5 Jun William SAXON son of John & Betty of Hart Hill, farmer
19 Jun Joseph BARBER son of Matthew & Rosamond, Hayfield, dier or dyer (sic)
21 Jul Hannah WILD dau of William & Hannah of Brook House, sawyer
31 Jul Betty GARSIDE dau of John & Mary of Hayfield, spinner
7 Aug Isaac WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Spinner bottom, block cutter
22 Aug Mary HOWARD dau of William & Sarah of Hayfield, gardener
30 Aug James WOOD son of Leah of Hayfield, illegit.
5 Sep Samuel GOLD son of John & Mary of Furnace, collier
5 Sep John Hollinworth WOOD son of James & Nancy of Hayfield, printer
5 Sep Anne WILD dau of Emmanuel & Ellen of Hayfield, spinner
19 Sep James YATES son of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, calico printer
19 Sep Eliza GASKELL dau of Solomon & Sarah of Stayley Wood, cotton spinner
25 Sep Betty GEE dau of George & Ellen of Waterside, Glossop, overlooker of power looms
25 Sep Mary Anne CHATTERTON dau of James & Elizabeth of Compstall Bridge, warehouseman
17 Apr John MELLOR son of George & Betty of Little Wood End, Disley, collier
5 Sep Samuel GOLD son of John & Mary of Furnace, collier
25 Sep John OLERENSHAW son of John & Sarah of Lime Handley, farmer
25 Sep Aaron SIDEBOTTOM son of John & Sarah of Simmondley, labourer
9 Oct Lucy WILD dau of Benjamin & Mary of Weather coats, farmer
30 Oct James BENNETT son of Adam & Hannah of Bugsworth, collier
2 Nov John CHATTERTON son of James & Agnes of Hayfield, cloth weaver
20 Nov Charles CHEETHAM son of Thomas & Winiford of Low Laughton, labourer
25 Dec Thomas BRADBURN son of Sarah of Mellor
25 Dec Thomas BEARD son of David & Maria of Hayfield, carrier
1832
1 Jan Charles PORITT son of William & Anne of Chinley, farmer
29 Jan Mary Anne CHATTERTON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Thornsett, printer
12 Feb William HUDSON son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Kinder, labourer
12 Feb Martha WARRINGTON dau of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, printer
13 Mar Thomas ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Birchenhough, Mellor, mill wright
21 Mar Mary Anne BRADDOCK dau of Joseph & Rebeccah of Hayfield, collier
25 Mar Thomas TURNER son of William & Anne of Hayfield, butcher
[25 Mar Joseph BROCKLEHURST son of George & Jane of Hayfield born 28 Mar 1832 - late residing at Pornambuco, South America - see 1835]
1 Apr Susanna HADFIELD dau of William & Mary Anne of Hayfield, spinner
8 Apr William WATERHOUSE son of John & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer
15 Apr Joseph & Mary PEARSON son & dau of George & Betty of Rowarth, blacksmith
29 Apr George William YARWOOD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Phoside, labourer
13 May Mary ARNFIELD dau of John & Nancy of Staley Bridge, mechanic
17 May Mary Anne ROWBOTTOM dau of Hannah of Roach, Chapel p.
10 Jun Joseph HADFIELD son of Peter & Jane of Stockport, dresser
10 Jun Charles Kirk HUDSON son of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner
24 Jun Elizabeth BEARD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer
1 Jul William WOOD son of James & Grace of Hayfield, spinner
20 Jul Hannah TURNER dau of James & Rosetta of Hayfield, cotton band maker
20 Jul Joseph GARSIDE son of William & Martha of Hayfield, spinner
2 Sep William WILDE son of John & Sarah of Weather Coates, farmer
16 Sep John HOBSON son of John & Sarah of Hayfield, printer
23 Sep Thomas CHATTERTON son of Moses & Maria of Hayfield, cotton spinner
23 Sep Hannah LOWE dau of Samuel & Betsy of Newton Moor, stone mason
23 Sep Mary BRADBURY dau of Joseph & Sarah of Chapel en le Frith, currier
23 Sep Elizabeth LEE dau of George & Betty of Waterside, Glossop p., dresser born 18 Feb 1828
23 Sep Hannah LEE dau of George & Betty of Waterside, Glossop p., dresser born 16 Jan 1831
7 Oct Elizabeth HOBSON dau of Sarah of Hayfield, spinster
14 Oct Hannah KIRK dau of John & Betty of Bugsworth, farmer born 17 Jul 1832
11 Nov Mary Ann LEECH dau of Robert & Sarah of Compstall Bridge, labourer
25 Nov James COLLIER son of James & Mary of Howard Town, butcher
9 Dec Eli BARBER son of Matthew & Mary of Hayfield, printer
30 Dec Ellen PEARSON dau of Stephen & Elizabeth of Hayfield, wheelwright
1833
13 Jan Richard WOOD son of Peter & Hannah of Harthill, weaver
13 Jan Esther HADFIELD dau of John & Ann of New Mills, cordwainer
17 Jan William TURNER son of Edward & Anne of Halliott Hey, band maker
20 Jan Martha CHEETHAM dau of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, printer
20 Jan Charles HADFIELD son of Thomas & Martha of Hayfield, spinner
20 Jan George BOWDEN son of Joseph & mary of Little Hayfield, labourer
20 Jan Ezekiel LOMAS son of David & Nancy of Hayfield, weaver
24 Jan Wright GEE son of John & Martha of Jumble, labourer
17 Feb Elizabeth MELLOR dau of George & Elizabeth of Disley, Chs, collier
17 Mar Mary WATERHOUSE dau of James & Esther of Little Hayfield, spinner
20 Mar Martha WATERHOUSE dau of David & Nanny of Chinley, stone mason
25 Mar Thomas WARRINGTON son of James & Ann of Hayfield, stonemason
1 Apr James WILD son of James & Elizabeth of Hayfield, printer
5 May John CHAPPELL son of David & Alice of Glossop Dale, weaver born 16 Jan 1829
5 May Mary GODDARD dau of Joseph & Mary of Chinley, labourer born 2 Jan 1833
18 May Joseph Cash CHATTERTON son of Isaac & Jane of Upper Cliff, labourer
19 May Israel WARRINGTON son of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, printer
20 May William WARRINGTON son of James & Ann of Hayfield, stonemason born 22 Jun 1828
20 May Esther WARRINGTON dau of James & Ann of Hayfield, stonemason born 14 Nov 1829
24 May Catharine ARNFIELD dau of Mary of Ridge Top, spinster
26 May Wright WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Sarah of Hayfield, clothier
9 Jun William CHATTERTON son of William & Maria of Over Lee, bleacher
9 Jun Aaron WARRINGTON son of John & Betty of Bankhead, Kinder, warehouseman
11 Jun John LOMAS son of Henry & Hannah of Hey Barn, weaver
7 Jul Archibald RUTLAND son of William & Charlotte of Bugsworth, paper maker
18 Jul Ann BARBER dau of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, carter
21 Jul George WILD son of Emmanuel & Ellen of Hayfield, spinner
21 Jul Jane HATFIELD dau of Peter & Jane of Stockport, cotton dresser
28 Jul Mary Ann WATERHOUSE dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Thornsett, block cutter
17 Aug John BOWDEN son of Sarah, widow of Hayfield
25 Aug Hannah BRELSFORD dau of Samuel & Ann of Mellor, tailor
1 Sep Alice TURNER dau of James & Rosetta of Hayfield, band maker
8 Sep Mary JOHNSON dau of John & Jane of Mellor, sawyer
11 Sep Hannah WOOD dau of Charlotte of Hayfield, spinster
15 Sep Sarah WATERHOUSE dau of Charles & Ann of Clough, blacksmith
22 Sep Sarah WATERHOUSE dau of John & Elizabeth of Cheadle, cotton spinner
22 Sep George GEE son of George & Ellen of Waterside, overlooker of power looms
6 Oct Mary YATES dau of John & Elizabeth of New Mills, calico printer
13 Oct Mary Ann HATFIELD dau of Samuel & Susanna of Stubbs, cordwainer
13 Oct Mary BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Alice of Brook Houses, labourer
20 Oct William TURNER son of William & Ann of Hayfield, butcher
20 Oct Sarah HATFIELD dau of William & Mary Ann of Hayfield, spinner
6 Nov Elizabeth TURNER dau of Samuel & Mary of Hayfield, printer
10 Nov Eliza BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Martha of Hyde, Stockport p., machine printer
1 Dec Mary GARLICK dau of Samuel & Mary of Hayfield, spinner
1 Dec Hannah BEARD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer
22 Dec John Turner HATFIELD son of George & Martha of Hayfield, painter
25 Dec Edwin COOPER son of James & Mary of Clough, spinner
1834
5 Jan Richard WOOD son of James & Nancy of Spinner bottom, printer
12 Jan Jane BOWDEN dau of John & Mary of Hayfield, cotton spinner
19 Jan Elizabeth CHATTERTON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Thornsett, printer
26 Jan Martha BENNETT dau of Adam & Hannah of Busworth, collier
2 Feb John GARSIDE son of John & Mary of Hayfield, spinner
9 Feb Martha Ann KIRK dau of John & Betty of Bugsworth, farmer
9 Feb Mary GARSIDE dau of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, spinner
9 Feb Martha Waterhouse BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of High Gate, game keeper
23 Feb Mary BEARD dau of David & Maria of Hayfield, carrier
9 Mar Hannah YEARWOOD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer
9 Mar Caroline Clarinton HYDE dau of William & Mary Ann of Car Meadow, blacksmith born 1 Feb 1831
9 Mar Edwin Clarinton HYDE son of William & Mary Ann of Car Meadow, blacksmith
16 Mar James CHATTERTON son of James & Elizabeth of Marple, Chs, publican
30 Mar Samuel HADFIELD son of John & Ann of New Mills, cordwainer
30 Mar John Kirk HUDSON son of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner
16 Apr Samuel WATERHOUSE son of Samuel & Alice of Hayfield, stretcher
20 Apr George Sidebottom SWINDELLS son of Joseph & Mary of Water side, Disley, labourer
4 May William HUDSON son of William & Sarah of Curriers Row, dresser
13 May Benjamin ARNFIELD son of John & Nancy of Disley, Stockport p., machine maker
25 May John TURNER son of William & Mary of Vale House, Mottram p., school master
9 June Jemima HYDE dau of Joseph & Ann of Clough, overlooker
15 Jun Robert WOOD son of Aaron & Mary of Hayfield, cotton spinner
15 Jun Thomas HATFIELD son of John & Martha of Hayfield, labourer
20 Jul Emma GARSIDE dau of William & Martha of Hayfield, cotton spinner
10 Aug Daniel CHATTERTON son of William & Maria of Over Lee, bleacher
24 Aug James GREEN son of George & Nancy of New Mills, spinner
24 Aug Elizabeth TURNER postumous dau of Edward & Ann of Halliot Hey, band maker
24 Aug Hannah LOMAS dau of Robert & Rebecca of Hayfield, band maker
30 Aug James ARNFIELD son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Hayfield, weaver
31 Aug Elizabeth WATERHOUSE dau of John & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer
31 Aug Dennis SIDEBOTTOM son of John & Sally of Simondley, labourer
21 Sep Benjamin FORD son of Ann of Hayfield, spinster
21 Sep Harriott ATKINSON dau of Joseph & Grace of Compstall Bridge, joiner
21 Sep Milly BARNES dau of John & Betty of Glossop, labourer
23 Sep Emanuel BOOTH son of William & Maria of Hayfield, collier
28 Sep James HOBSON son of John & Sarah of Hayfield, printer
5 Oct John PORRITT son of John & Maria of Chinley, labourer
12 Oct John BRIDGE son of Solomon & Elizabeth of Thornsett, calico printer
21 Oct Ann BEARD dau of John & Martha of Hayfield, spinner
7 Dec Grace WATERHOUSE dau of Joseph & Leah of Thornsett, book keeper
16 Dec James STORER son of Elizabeth of Hayfield, spinster
21 Dec Obadiah ARDEN son of William & Jane of Chinley, stone mason
24 Dec Hamar GARLICK son of Blackshaw, Glossop Dale, farmer
1835
1 Feb James HATFIELD son of Thomas & Martha of Little Hayfield, spinner
1 Feb William MELLOR son of George & Elizabeth of Wood End, Disley, collier
15 Feb Emma Mary WILD dau of James & Elizabeth of Hayfield, calico printer
22 Feb Joseph WATERHOUSE son of James & Esther of Clough, spinner
22 Feb Isaac WATERHOUSE son of John & Hannah of Hayfield, printer
10 Mar Ann HOWARD dau of Elizabeth of Hayfield, spinster
15 Apr 1827 Robert BROCKLEHURST son of George & Jane of Paraiba, merchant
15 Mar 1829 George William BROCKLEHURST son of George & Jane of Pornambuca, merchant
1 Aug 1830 Charles BROCKLEHURST son of George & Jane of Solidade, Pornambuca, merchant
`These are entered agreeably to Certificates delivered to me & duly signed by the British Chaplain in the Brazils, South America when the said children were duly baptized according to the rites of the Church of England.`
25 Mar Joseph BROCKLEHURST son of George & Jane of Hayfield born 28 Mar 1832 - late residing at Pornambuco, South America
29 Mar Sarah Anderton TURNER dau of Robert & Hannah of Bate Mill, designer
15 May Sarah HUDSON dau of William & Sarah of Curriers Row, dresser born 26 Apr
17 May Ann HATFIELD dau of John & Ann of New Mills, cordwainer
17 May Sarah HATFIELD dau of John & Ann of New Mills, cordwainer
31 May Elizabeth Hall PEARSON dau of George & Elizabeth of Rowarth, blacksmith
31 May Charles HOBSON son of Nanny of Hayfield, spinster
14 Jun Joseph Brocklehurst COLLIER son of James & Mary of Bridge End, Glossop, butcher
28 Jun Peter HATFIELD son of Peter & Jane of Stockport, dresser
28 Jun Kezia BRELSFORD dau of Samuel & Ann of Mellor, tailor
5 Jul Sarah Ann BRADDOCK dau of Joseph & Rebecca of Hayfield, collier
5 Jul John WILD son of John & Sarah of Weather cotes, farmer
12 Jul Mary Pearson TURNER dau of Wright & Ann of Salford, band maker
12 Jul John Hamilton HYDE son of James & Ann of Hayfield, printer
19 Jul Hannah WATERHOUSE dau of Charles & Ann of New Mills, blacksmith
30 Jul Thomas WOOD son of James & Nancy of Hayfield, printer
9 Aug Joseph GEE son of John & Martha of Hayfield, labourer
9 Aug Amelia HADFIELD dau of John & Ann of Ashton Under Lyne, overlooker
20 Sep Ann HATFIELD dau of John & Betty of Whitfield, cordwainer
20 Sep Joseph GEE son of George & Ellen of Waterside, Glossop, overlooker
3 Oct Sarah ATKIN dau of William & Mary of Currier`s Row, weaver
9 Oct Mark ARNFIELD son of Robert & Hannah of Little Hayfield, dresser
11 Oct Martha PURSGLOVE dau of Benjamin & Betty of Hayfield, stone mason
16 Oct George Henry HADFIELD son of Joseph & Maria of Hayfield, currier
18 Oct Henry HADFIELD son of John & Mary of Little Hayfield, bleacher
1 Nov Ann TURNER dau of James & Rosetta of Hayfield, band maker (out of order)
8 Nov Benjamin BARBER son of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer
8 Nov Joseph HADFIELD son of William & Mary Ann of Hayfield, spinner
14 Nov Charles BOWDEN son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Higgate, game keeper
27 Nov Thomas BOWDEN son of Thomas & Annis of Brookhouses, labourer
1836
26 Jan John BARBER son of Matthew & Rosetta of Hayfield, dyer
31 Jan John BEARD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer
31 Jan Benjamin BOWDEN son of John & Mary of Hayfield, cotton spinner
2 Feb Joseph GODDARD son of Joseph & Mary of Chinley Head, labourer
7 Feb John TURNER son of William & Ann of Hayfield, butcher
14 Feb James SWANN son of Joseph & Mary of New Mills, printer
14 Feb John CHATTERTON son of Moses & Maria of Hayfield, spinner
28 Feb John WARRINGTON son of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, calico printer
21 Mar Edwin ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Mellor, mill wright
23 Mar Aaron WOOD son of Charlotte of Hayfield, spinster
30 Mar Robert GARSIDE son of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, spinner `Privately baptised` (also entered on 3 Jul)
31 Mar Joseph GEE son of William & Lissey of Clough, spinner
10 Apr Alice CHATTERTON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Thornsett, printer
11 Apr Eli STORER son of Mary of Clough
17 Apr Mary HOWARD dau of Levi & Mary of Tintwistle, clothier
18 May Samuel GARLICK son of Samuel & Mary of Hayfield, spinner
7 Jun John WILD son of James & Elizabeth of Hayfield, printer
12 Jun Esau GARSIDE son of John & Mary of Hayfield, spinner
19 Jun Rachel LOMAS dau of Henry & Hannah of Hey Barn, labourer
27 Jun James BOWDEN son of Samuel & Sarah of Hayfield, stripper
3 Jul Samuel YEARWOOD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Phoside, labourer
6 Jul Ellen WOOD dau of Leah of Hayfield, spinster
10 Jul Clarissa Bennett LEE dau of George & Elizabeth of Bridge End, Glossop, dresser
10 Jul Hannah BEARD dau of David & Maria of Hayfield, carrier
17 Jul Elizabeth CHATTERTON dau of Isaac & Jane of Upper Cliff, labourer born 18 Aug 1855
31 Jul John WILD son of Samuel & Maria of Gib Hey, boat man
21 Aug George Henry WATERHOUSE son of John & Hannah of Hayfield, calico printer
27 Aug Sarah TURNER dau of Samuel & Mary of Hayfield, calico printer
5 Sep Mary BOWDEN dau of Anthony & Ann of Hayfield, cordwainer born 2 Sep 1818 (sic)
5 Sep Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Anthony & Ann of Hayfield, cordwainer born 12 Apr 1832
5 Sep Catharine BOWDEN dau of Anthony & Ann of Hayfield, cordwainer born 4 Apr 1834
5 Sep John BOWDEN son of Anthony & Ann of Hayfield, cordwainer born 2 Apr 1836
11 Sep Sarah Jane HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Susanna of Stubbs, cordwainer
25 Sep Thomas WATERHOUSE son of John & Elizabeth of Cheadle p., cotton spinner
25 Sep Peter ATKINSON son of Joseph & Grace of Compstall Bridge, joiner
2 Oct Elizabeth WATERHOUSE dau of David & Nanny of Chinley, labourer born 3 Apr 1836
2 Oct Eli HADFIELD son of John & Martha of Hayfield, labourer
23 Oct Sarah GARSIDE dau of William & Martha of Hayfield, spinner
6 Nov Esther WATERHOUSE dau of Jane of Hayfield, spinster born 9 May 1818
13 Nov Isaac LOMAS son of Robert & Rebecca of Hayfield, band maker
13 Nov Mary WOOD dau of Aaron & Mary of Hayfield, spinner
20 Nov George William PEARSON son of George & Elizabeth of Rowarth, blacksmith
27 Nov John PURSGLOVE son of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, mason
25 Dec Louisa Maria TURNER dau of Wright & Ann of Salford, cotton band maker
1837
1 Jan Samuel WILD son of John & Hannah of New House, banksman
1 Jan Mary WOOD dau of Peter & Hannah of Hart Hill, weaver
22 Jan Harriett ARNFIELD dau of Samuel & Eizabeth of Hayfield, overlooker
22 Jan Elizabeth HOWARD dau of Matthew & Ruth of Hayfield, labourer
29 Jan Betty WATERHOUSE dau of James & Esther of Clough, spinner
5 Feb Ann WARRINGTON dau of John & Betty of Hayfield, labourer
28 Feb Samuel SAXTON son of John & Elizabeth of Hart Hill, farmer
5 Mar Mark BARBER son of John & Olive of Hayfield, spinner
5 Mar Betty HOBSON dau of Nanny of Hayfield, spinster
12 Mar Thomas Bowden HYDE son of James & Ann of Oven Hill, block printer
26 Mar Esther HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Martha of Clough, spinner
26 Mar Elizabeth HOBSON dau of John & Sarah of Hayfield, block printer
30 Apr George WOOD son of James & Nancy of Hayfield, colour maker
7 May Ellen HADFIELD dau of John & Ann of New Mills, shoemaker
14 May Sarah HUDSON dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner
28 May Mary Anderton TURNER dau of Robert Anderton & Hannah of Thornsett, designer
18 Jun James TURNER son of William & Mary of Vale House, Mottram, school master
2 Jul William COLLIER son of James & Mary of Free Town, Glossop, wheelwright
16 Jul Mary Ann ARDERN dau of William & Jane of Chinley, stone mason
19 Jul James GEE son of Elizabeth of Hayfield, spinster
23 Jul Maria CHATTERTON dau of William & Maria of Over Lee, bleacher
30 Jul Ann PURSGLOVE dau of Benjamin & Betty of Hayfield, mason
6 Aug Thomas TURNER son of William & Ann of Hayfield, butcher
13 Aug Matthew ARNFIELD son of Samuel & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer
10 Sep Henry BOWDEN son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Higgate, game keeper
13 Sep Thomas TOMLINSON son of William & Mary of Kettlesom, Taxal p., Chs born 22 Sep 1814
15 Sep Thomas GEE son of John & Martha of Hayfield, labourer
24 Sep Mary Hannah HADFIELD dau of Peter & Jane of Stockport, dresser
24 Sep Joseph BARBER son of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer
24 Sep Ann WATERHOUSE dau of Charles & Ann of New Mills, blacksmith
25 Nov Sarah WATERHOUSE dau of John & Hannah of Hayfield, overlooker
26 Nov Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of George & Rachel of New Mills, cordwainer
3 Dec Harriott BEARD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer
24 Dec Thomas HADFIELD son of John & Betty of Whitfield, cordwainer
1838
18 Jan Joseph WATERHOUSE son of Samuel & Alice of Hayfield, spinner born 9 Jan 1838 (out of order)
4 Feb Ellen FIDDLER dau of Joseph & Ann of Hayfield, weaver born 1 Feb 1838
11 Mar Thomas YATES son of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, calico printer born 1 Feb 1838
1 Apr Joseph WARRINGTON son of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, calico printer born 3 Mar 1838 (out of order)
7 Apr Charles Stafford HADFIELD son of Joseph & Maria of Hayfield, currier born 7 Apr 1838
10 Apr John BOWDEN son of Thomas & Alice of Brook Houses, labourer born 5 Apr 1838
15 Apr George GEE son of William & Lissey of Hayfield, cotton spinner born 16 Mar 1838
15 Apr William CHATTERTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Thornsett, calico printer born 25 Sep 1837
15 Apr Hannah HODKINSON dau of Joseph & Grace of Compstall Bridge, joiner born 14 Nov 1837
25 Apr Mary Ann WATERHOUSE dau of Jabez & Sarah of Cote Lane, calico printer born 25 Apr 1838
29 Apr Ann BOWDEN dau of John & Mary of Hayfield, cotton spinner born 30 Mar 1838
29 Apr Sarah Ann STORER dau of Betty of Glossop, spinster born 15 Sep 1837
27 May Abigail GODDARD dau of Joseph & Mary of Chinley, labourer born 7 Jan 1838
3 Jun John BOWDEN son of Joseph & Mary of Little Hayfield, publican born 15 Apr 1838
17 Jun William TURNER son of George & Mary of Hayfield, cooper born 26 May 1838
23 Jun John GODDARD son of Joseph & Mary of Chinley, labourer born 16 Dec 1829
29 Jul William Alfred TURNER son of Wright & Ann of Salford, cotton band maker born 9 Jun 1838
6 Aug Robert TURNER son of James & Rosetta of Hayfield, cotton band maker born 28 Jul 1838
19 Aug Hannah BARBER dau of John Leech & Olive of Hayfield, cotton spinner born 20 Jul 1838
2 Sep Maria BOWDEN dau of Anthony & Ann of Glossop, cordwainer born 7 May 1838
16 Sep Robert HUDSON son of William & Sarah of Currier`s Row, cotton dresser born 26 Jul 1838
16 Sep John ARNFIELD son of Robert & Betty of Glossop, dresser born 5 Jul 1838
23 Sep Benjamin HADFIELD son of Peter & Jane of Stockport, dresser born 17 Aug 1838
23 Sep Samuel BRELSFORD son of Samuel & Ann of Mellor, tailor born 18 Jul 1838
6 Oct Sarah HADFIELD dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Hayfield, block printer born --
22 Oct Betty HADFIELD dau of Charles & Martha of Cote Lane, Hayfield, slater born 3 Oct 1838
28 Oct Rosamand Sarah BRADBURY dau of Joseph & Sarah of Howard Town, Glossop, currier born 24 Sep 1838
1 Nov Joseph Bradbury WARRINGTON son of George & Maria of Whitfield, nr Hayfield, stonemason born 1 Nov 1838
9 Dec Mary GARSIDE dau of William & Martha of Currier`s Row, near Clough, Hayfield, spinner born 3 Nov 1838
18 Dec Mary HYDE dau of Phoebe of Hayfield, spinster born 10 Dec 1838
1839
11 Jan Elizabeth WOOD dau of Leah of Hayfield, spinster born 4 Jan 1821
20 Jan Jane CHATTERTON son of Isaac & Jane of Upper Cliff, labourer born 6 Oct 1838
20 Jan Mary BRELSFORD dau of Solomon & Peggy of Whitfield, carder born 2 Dec 1838
27 Jan Nancy HAY dau of John & Sarah of Furness, bleacher born 18 Dec 1838
27 Jan William Shaw HADFIELD son of John & Ann of New Mills, shoemaker born 1 Dec 1838
10 Feb Grace HANDFORD dau of Charles & Mary of Chinley, farmer born 9 Dec 1838
3 Mar Selina BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Sarah of Bank End, cotton spinner born 1 Mar 1839
3 Mar John Hurst ARNFIELD son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Hayfield, overlooker born 23 Feb 1839
17 Mar Thirza BROCKLEHURST dau of Levi & Catherine of Rowarth, mechanic born --
17 Mar Samuel LOW son of George & Sarah of Hayfield, collier born 11 Feb 1839
19 Mar Samuel HYDE son of James & Ann of Oven Hill, toll keeper born --
24 Mar Jacob WOOD son of James & Nancy of Hayfield, colour maker born 28 Feb 1839
28 Mar Sarah BARBER dau of Matthew & Rosetta of Hayfield, labourer born 28 Mar 1839
30 Mar John WOOD son of Charlotte of Hayfield, spinster born 20 Mar 1839
31 Mar Thomas Samuel SLACK son of Robert & Margaret of Chunal Mill, near Glossop, shopkeeper born 3 Feb 1839
31 Mar Ann WILD dau of William & Grace of New Mills, spinner born 6 Jan 1839
14 Apr Sarah BEARD dau of David & Maria of Hayfield, carrier born 13 Apr 1839
14 Apr Sarah Lomas HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Martha of Hayfield, spinner born 23 Feb 1839
5 May James WATERHOUSE son of James & Esther of Little Hayfield, spinner born 13 Mar 1839
11 May Elizabeth HUDSON dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner born 29 Mar 1839
12 May Charles Kirk WATERHOUSE son of David & Nanny of Chinley, labourer born 25 Feb 1839
12 May John TURNER son of Samuel & Mary of Spinner bottom, calico printer born 25 Apr 1839
21 May Elizabeth HUDSON dau of Ellen of Hayfield, widow born 6 Jul 1837
9 Jun Sarah HOBSON dau of John & Sarah of Fisher`s Bar, block printer born 26 Apr 1839
30 Jun Amy GARSIDE dau of John & Mary of Hayfield, spinner born 31 May 1839
4 Aug Matthew WILD son of John & Sarah of Weather Cotes, farmer born 13 Jul 1839
4 Aug James YERWOOD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, carter born 4 Jul 1839
25 Aug James BOWDEN son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hayfield, shopkeeper born 28 Jul 1839
1 Sep Esther HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Hannah of Glossop, shoemaker born 2 Aug 1839
15 Sep Henry LOMAS son of Henry & Hannah of Hey Barn, labourer born 17 May 1839
22 Sep Joseph HADFIELD son of John & Betty of Whitfield, cordwainer born 25 Aug 1839
22 Sep Thomas BARBER son of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer born 22 Aug 1839
22 Sep George LEE son of George & Betty of Bridge End, Glossop, dresser born 18 Apr 1839
23 Sep John BRELSFORD son of Samuel & Ann of Mellor, tailor born 21 Aug 1839
28 Sep Hannah BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Annis of Kinderhead, labourer born 14 Sep 1939
3 Oct Alice WATERHOUSE dau of John & Hannah of Hayfield, overlooker & block printer born 24 Sep 1839
6 Oct Henry TURNER son of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, cordwainer born 2 Aug 1839
26 Oct Harriot LOMAS dau of Robert & Rebecca of Hayfield, band maker born 2 Oct 1839
17 Nov Kezia MARSHALL dau of Ellis & Ann of Chinley, labourer born 10 Aug 1839
8 Dec John PURSGLOVE son of Benjamin & Betty of Hayfield, stone mason born 21 Nov 1839
25 Dec Mary WATERHOUSE dau of Charles & Ann of New Mills, blacksmith born 13 Oct 1839
1840 (top)
19 Jan Edward BEARD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer born 8 Oct 1839
19 Jan John DRINKWATER son of Thomas & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer born 17 Nov 1839
23 Feb Thomas COOPER son of Eliza of Clough, near Hayfield, spinster born 13 Jan 1840
17 Mar John WATERHOUSE son of Samuel & Alice of Hayfield, innkeeper born 10 Mar 1840 (out of order)
5 Apr John William HATFIELD son of John & Martha of Hayfield, labourer born 21 Feb 1840
19 Apr Robert HANDFORD son of Charles & Mary of Chinley, farmer born 11 Feb 1840
3 May Hannah YATES dau of John & Elizabeth of New Mills, calico printer born --
17 May Isaac HADFIELD son of John & Ann of New Mills, shoemaker born 20 Mar 1840
24 May Edwin LOW son of Mary Ann of Phoside, spinster born 26 Apr 1840
11 Jul John FIDDLER son of Joseph & ann of Hayfield, weaver born 30 Jun 1840
12 Jul James Henry PEARSON son of George & Betty of Rowarth, blacksmith born 8 Oct 1839
26 Jul James Collier HAY son of John & Sarah of Furness, bleacher born 29 May 1840
26 Jul Martha BARBER dau of Matthew & Rosetta of Hayfield, labourer born 26 Jul 1840 (out of order)
9 Aug Ann HALLAM dau of Joshua & Harriott of Chinley, paper maker born 7 Jul 1840
13 Aug Thomas HOWARD twin son of Elizabeth of Hayfield, spinster born 12 Aug 1840
13 Aug John HOWARD twin son of Elizabeth of Hayfield, spinster born 13 Aug 1840
23 Aug Robert Bradbury TURNER son of Robert Anderton & Hannah of Thornsett, shop keeper & pattern designer born 2 Jun 1840
30 Aug Betty WARRINGTON dau of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, calico printer born 9 Jul 1840
6 Sep Thomas GARSIDE son of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, spinner born 30 Jul 1840
8 Sep Jane WATERHOUSE dau of Jabez & Sarah of Cote Lane, paper maker born 8 Sep 1840
20 Sep Sarah Ann HADFIELD dau of Charles & Martha of Hayfield, slater born 26 Aug 1840
20 Sep Maria HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Sarah of Ludworth, near Compstall Bridge, joiner born 4 Sep 1840
8 Oct Levi WARRINGTON son of John & Betty of Bank End, labourer born 25 Sep 1840
10 Oct Ann WILD dau of Thomas & Jane of Hayfield, clerk of Hayfield Church, born 10 Oct 1840
25 Oct Hannah HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Betty of Hayfield, spinner born 24 Sep 1840
15 Nov Ralph TURNER dau of William & Ann of Hayfield, butcher born 8 Oct 1840
22 Nov James LOWE son of George & Sarah of Phoside, collier born 27 Oct 1840
6 Dec Betty WARRINGTON dau of George & Maria of Bank End, near Hayfield, stone mason born 31 Oct 1840
13 Dec Isaac WOOD son of James & Nancy of Hayfield, colour maker born 9 Nov 1840
27 Dec George HADFIELD son of William & Mary Ann of Chisworth, spinner born 19 Nov 1840
1841
3 Jan Martha WATERHOUSE dau of John & Elizabeth of Bredbury, Stockport p., spinner born 15 Jul 1839
10 Jan John GEE son of John & Esther of Hayfield, machine printer born 8 Dec 1840
19 Feb Ann STAFFORD dau of James & Esther of Birch Hall, near Hayfield, collier born 31 Jan 1841
13 Mar William GARSIDE son of William & Martha of Little Hayfield, spinner born 27 Feb 1840
28 Mar George DRINKWATER son of William & Catherine of Bugsworth, farmer born 31 Jan 1840
4 Apr Nancy FISHER dau of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth labourer born 8 Jul 1832
18 Apr John WATERHOUSE son of William & Sarah of New Mills, pattern designer born 8 Jul 1840
23 Apr William Henry HADFIELD son of Peter & Jane of Stockport, dresser born 19 Feb 1841
28 Apr Sarah HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Maria of Hayfield, currier born 27 Apr 1841
17 May Samuel PURSGLOVE son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Hayfield, stone mason born 17 May 1841
7 Jun Sarah Hurst ARNFIELD dau of Samuel Hurst & Elizabeth of Clough, loom overlooker born 15 May 1841
13 Jun Edward BOWDEN son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hayfield, game keeper born 4 Apr 1841
20 Jun Luke GARSIDE son of John & Mary of Hayfield, cotton spinner born 24 May 1841
4 Jul George HUDSON son of William & Sarah of Little Hayfield, dresser born 4 Jul 1841
14 Jul James HYDE son of John & Elizabeth of Manchester, printer born 14 Jul 1841 (sic)
8 Aug Joseph BRELSFORD son of Solomon & Peggy of Whitfield, cotton carder born 24 Jun 1841
13 Aug James WATERHOUSE son of Elijah & Ann of Hayfield, block printer born 3 Aug
22 Aug Christopher SLACK son of Robert & Margaret of Whitfield, yeoman born 5 (13 crossed through) Jul 1841
2 Sep Joseph WATERHOUSE son of John & Hannah of Hayfield, overlooker of block printers born 28 Aug 1841
26 Sep James HADFIELD son of John & Ann of Waterside, shoemaker born 31 Jul
10 Oct Sarah HANDFORD dau of Abilgail of Glossop, spinster born 9 Sep 1841
11 Oct Charles BOWDEN son of Samuel & Sarah of Hayfield, carder in cotton mill born 17 Sep 1841
29 Oct Mary WOOD dau of Elizabeth of Hayfield, spinster born 28 Oct 1841
19 Dec Nancy HADFIELD dau of John & Betty of Whitfield, shoemaker born 31 Oct 1841
1842
4 Feb Job ARNFIELD twin son of Joseph & Margaret of Hayfield Union Workhouse, rover born 4 Jan
4 Feb Patience ARNFIELD twin dau of Joseph & Margaret of Hayfield Union Workhouse, rover born 4 Jan
6 Mar Elizabeth BEARD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer born 31 Jan
14 Mar Robert Henry LOMAS son of Robert & Rebecca of Hayfield, cotton band maker born 12 Mar
17 Apr Ann TURNER dau of William & Ann of Hayfield, butcher born 19 Mar
8 May John COOPER son of John & Jane of Little Hayfield, weaver born 28 Feb
29 May Jane DRINKWATER dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer born 7 Apr
29 May Joseph HOBSON son of John & Sarah of Fishers Bar, near Hayfield, block printer born 30 Apr
12 Jun James YATES son of John & Elizabeth of New Mills, calico printer born 10 May
12 Jun Peter WOOD son of Peter & Hannah of Blakeshaw, weaver born 7 Apr
12 Jun John William TURNER son of Robert Anderton & Hannah of Thornsett, pattern designer born 5 May
12 Jun Hannah Phoebe HYDE dau of James & Ann of Oven Hill, calico printer born 13 May
18 Jun Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Annis of Kinderhead, labourer born 12 Jun
19 Jun Thomas TURNER son of Samuel & Mary of Chisworth, machine printer born 15 May
19 Jun Thomas PURSGLOVE son of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, stone mason born 22 May
26 Jun Mary Ann DRINKWATER dau of William & Alice of Bugsworth, labourer born 15 Apr
29 Jun Nancy WATERHOUSE dau of James & Elizabeth of Spinner bottom, calico printer born 13 Jun
3 Jul Radcliffe BARBER son of Matthew & Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 20 May
17 Jul Sarah Ann LOMAS dau of Henry & Hannah of Hey Barn, labourer born 25 Dec 1841
31 Jul Isaac HUDSON son of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner born 29 May
31 Jul Sarah BOWDEN dau of John & Hannah of Hayfield, spinner born 16 Apr
14 Aug Thomas BOWDEN son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Stayley Bridge, plumber & glazier born 25 Apr
21 Aug Sarah Ann GREEN dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, bleacher born 9 Aug
7 Sep Mary PURSGLOVE dau of Benjamin & Betty of Hayfield, stone mason born 9 Sep (sic) (18 Jul crossed through)
25 Sep Martha REECE dau of James & Mary of Rowarth, corn? dealer born 8 Aug
29 Sep John HADFIELD son of William & Grace of Hayfield, clothier born 6 Mar
1843
1 Jan Joseph Samuel HADFIELD son of Joseph & Hannah of Glossop, labourer born 11 Jan 1842
13 Feb Sarah FRITH dau of Mary of Matley Moor, spinster born 2 Jan
26 Feb Esther HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Martha of Little Hayfield, spinner born 18 Jun 1842
5 Mar Rebecca HADFIELD dau of Charles & Martha of Hayfield, plasterer born 2 Jan
13 Mar James HUDSON son of William & Sarah of Little Hayfield, cotton dresser born 28 Jan
9 Apr Daniel HADFIELD son of John & Ann of Glossop, shoemaker born 8 Feb
23 Apr Elizabeth WATERHOUSE dau of Jabez & Sarah of Cote Lane, paper maker born 21 Mar
23 Apr Joseph GEE son of John & Esther of Hayfield, machine printer born 31 Mar
3 May Betty HADFIELD dau of Abner & Sarah of Waterside, shoemaker born 5 Apr
24 May Henry HOBSON son of Samuel & Ann of Little Hayfield, spinner born 15 May
30 May Hannah TURNER dau of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield shoe maker born 10 Jan (out of order)
12 Jun Levi WARRINGTON son of George & Maria of Whitworth, near Hayfield, stone mason born 19 May (out of order)
25 Jun Edward BARBER son of Samuel & Sarah of Stockport, farmer born 8 Apr 1808
25 Jun Ann BARBER dau of Samuel & Sarah of Stockport, farmer born 28 Jun 1789
25 Jun Thomas BOWDEN son of Jonathan & Fanny of Staley Bridge, farmer born 5 May 1785
25 Jun James BOWDEN son of Jonathan & Fanny of New Mills, labourer born 4 Mar 1792
18 Jul Emma WILD dau of Thomas and Jane, of Hayfield Parsonage Cottage, clerk of Hayfield Church born 11 Jul (out of order)
2 Aug Hugh TURNER son of George & Mary of Hayfield, cooper born 29 Jun
6 Aug Aaron WOOD son of James & Nancy of Wood End, Disley p., colour maker born 20 Jun
27 Aug William DRINKWATER son of William & Catherine of Bugsworth, farmer born 10 Jul
8 Sep Mary WARRINGTON dau of Jeremiah & Margaret of Ridge Top, stone mason born 8 Sep
10 Sep Tabitha CHATTERTON dau of Isaac & Jane of Upper Cliff, labourer born 24 Jun
24 Sep John Fox GEE son of William & Martha of Crowden Lee Booth, Edale, farmer born 29 Jul
8 Oct Benjamin PURSGLOVE son of Benjamin & Betty of Hayfield, stone mason born 4 Oct
15 Oct Mary LOWE dau of George & Sarah of Hayfield, collier born 13 Sep
15 Oct Hannah HADFIELD dau of William & Mary Ann of Marple, spinner born 16 Jul
15 Oct James WILD son of John and Alice of Upper Cliff, paper maker born 4 Jun
15 Oct Robinson HYDE son of Wright & Nelly of Stayley Wood, rover born 15 Jul
15 Oct Margaret SLACK dau of Robert & Margaret of Whitfield Moor, Glossop, farmer born 7 Sep
19 Nov Hannah Hudson WARRINGTON dau of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, calico printer born 25 Feb
17 Dec Martha HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Betty of Charlesworth, spinner born 1 Nov
31 Dec Frederick TURNER son of William & Ann of Hayfield, butcher born 23 Nov
1844
7 Jan Eliza SIMPSON dau of William & Alice of Chisworth, calico printer born 3 Mar 1843
7 Jan Sarah WATERHOUSE dau of Samuel & Alice of Hayfield, publican born 28 Dec 1843 (Out of order)
21 Jan John Pearson WATERHOUSE son of John & Hannah of Hayfield, overlooker of block printers born 20 Nov 1843
28 Jan John GARSIDE son of John & Mary of Hayfield, printer born 28 Dec 1843
4 Feb Elizabeth Waterhouse BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hayfield, game keeper born 5 Jan
26 Feb Roger HADFIELD son of William & Grace of Hayfield, clothier born 21 Feb
8 Apr Sarah TURNER dau of Robert & Martha of Haliot Hey, cotton band maker born 8 Apr
9 Apr John WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Ellen of Spinner bottom, printer born 7 Apr
14 Apr Charles HADFIELD son of Samuel & Hannah of Glossop, shoemaker born 2 Dec 1843
17 Apr James WARRINGTON son of Samuel & Sarah of Clough near Hayfield, overlooker of weavers born 4 Apr
9 Jun Hannah HADFIELD dau of John & Ann of Glossop, shoemaker born 2 Apr
9 Jun William GEE son of William & Lissey of Clough, near Hayfield, cotton spinner born 15 Apr
24 Jun George HOBSON son of John & Sarah of Fisher`s Bar, calico printer born 10 Jun
3 Jul John Thomas GEE son of Thomas & Ann of Ashes, Kinder, farmer born 3 Jul
16 Jun Louise Catharine COOPER dau of John & Jane of Currier`s Row, overlooker born 18 Apr
14 Jul William WATERHOUSE son of James & Elizabeth of Spinner bottom, block printer born 18 Jun 1843
14 Jul Elizabeth YATES dau of John & Elizabeth of New Mills, colour maker born 10 Jun
11 Aug William Robert BOWDEN son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Hayfield, plumber & glazier born 7 Jun
14 Aug Sarah Ann BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Annis of Kinderhead, labourer born 13 Aug
15 Aug James HYDE son of James & Ann of Oven Hill Bar, block printer born 15 Jul
8 Sep John HYDE son of John & Elizabeth of Top of Town, block printer born 26 Jul
8 Sep Joseph BEARD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer born 11 Jun
22 Sep James HADFIELD son of John & Betty of Whitfield, shoemaker born 30 Jul
22 Sep Mary HADFIELD dau of William & Grace of Hayfield, clothier born 3 Mar 1828
22 Sep Radcliffe HADFIELD son of William & Grace of Hayfield, clothier born 23 Feb 1830
22 Sep William HADFIELD son of William & Grace of Hayfield, clothier born 23 May 1832
22 Sep James HADFIELD son of William & Grace of Hayfield, clothier born 12 Feb 1835
8 Dec Hannah PURSGLOVE dau of Benjamin & Betty of Hayfield, stone mason born 25 Oct
8 Dec Robert WILD son of William and Elizabeth of Thornsett, collier born 14 May
1845
10 Jan John WILD son of James & Mary of Brookhouses, sawyer born 19 Sep 1818
19 Jan John WILD son of John and Alice, of Swallow Houses, paper maker born 19 Sep 1844
9 Feb George GEE son of John & Esther of Hayfield, machine printer born 12 Jan
20 Apr William DRINKWATER son of Thomas & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer born 16 Feb
20 Apr Mary GEE dau of William & Martha of Upper Booth, Edale, farmer born 5 Mar
4 May Joseph John WATERHOUSE son of Elijah & Ann of Curriers Row, overlooker born 11 Mar
7 May Hannah LOMAS dau of Henry & Hannah of Rowarth, labourer born 21 Mar
18 May Mary ARNFIELD dau of William & Hannah of Car Meadow, shoe maker born 8 May
29 May Samuel FIDDLER son of Joseph & Ann of Hayfield, overlooker of weavers born 29 May
8 Jun George DRINKWATER son of William & Alice of Bugsworth, labourer born 1 May
8 Jun Joseph DRINWATER son of Henry & Hannah of Bugsworth, farmer born 27 Jan 1839
8 Jun Nathan DRINWATER son of Henry & Hannah of Bugsworth, farmer born 3 Feb 1841
8 Jun Ann Buckley DRINWATER dau of Henry & Hannah of Bugsworth, farmer born 17 May 1842
8 Jun Peter Bramwell DRINKWATER son of Henry & Hannah of Bugsworth, farmer born 17 Apr
16 Jul Emma BARBER dau of William & Sarah of Hayfield, weaver born 1 Jun
19 Jul Alice HADFIELD dau of John & Mary of Bank Vale, engineer born 6 Jul (out of order)
27 Jul John HOBSON son of Nancy of Hayfield, spinster born 20 Jan 1840
27 Jul William HOBSON son of Samuel & Ann of Little Hayfield, spinner born 26 May
27 Jul Albert BOWDEN son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hayfield, keeper born 14 Jun
14 Sep Ann WARRINGTON dau of Samuel & Sarah of Currier`s Row, overlooker born 22 Aug
21 Sep Samuel TURNER son of Samuel & Mary of Mottram, machine printer born 14 Feb
21 Sep William GEE son of George & Ellen of Staley Bridge, overlooker born 1 May 1840
21 Sep Mary GEE dau of George & Ellen of Staley Bridge, overlooker born 18 Oct 1842
21 Sep Levi GEE son of George & Ellen of Staley Bridge, overlooker born 18 Feb 1844
5 Oct Joseph WOOD son of James & Nancy of Woodside, Disley p., colour maker born 26 Aug
7 Oct Matilda REDFERN dau of Ann of Hayfield, spinster born 17 Sep
12 Oct Mary Ellen HUDSON dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Chinley, joiner born 11 Jun
19 Oct Rowland HADFIELD son of Thomas & Martha of Clough, spinner born 4 Nov 1844
2 Nov Harriet TURNER dau of George & Mary of Hayfield, cooper born 23 Aug
9 Nov James BOOTH son of Ralph & Nancy of Charlesworth, spinner born 28 Dec 1844
16 Nov Hannah WATERHOUSE dau of Samuel & Alice of Hayfield, beer seller born 8 Nov
14 Dec Sarah WATERHOUSE dau of Jabez & Sarah of Swallow Houses, paper maker born 4 Nov
14 Dec James WARRINGTON son of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, calico printer born 7 Nov
1846
4 Jan Nancy HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Betty of Marple, spinner born 20 Oct 1845
25 Jan William Edward HADFIELD son of Charles & Martha of Swallow Houses, paper maker born 2 Dec 1845
25 Jan Jane HADFIELD dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Hayfield, calico printer born 31 Oct 1832
18 Feb Harriott WARRINGTON dau of George & Maria of Whitworth near Hayfield, stone mason born 16 Feb
8 Mar Mary Ann WATERHOUSE dau of John & Hannah of Hayfield, overlooker of block printers born 8 Feb
22 Mar John HAMPSON son of James & Martha of New Mills, wheelwright born 3 Feb
19 Apr Mary DRINKWATER dau of William & Catherine of Bugsworth, farmer born 6 Feb
10 May Gervase GARSIDE son of William & Martha of Little Hayfield, spinner born 19 Dec 1843
10 May Samuel CHATTERTON son of Moses & Maria of Hayfield, fireman at print works born 19 Sep 1844
10 May Isaac CHATTERTON son of Moses & Maria of Hayfield, fireman at print works born 5 Apr
31 May Mary Emma WOOD dau of Jonathan & Maria of Clough, piecer born 22 Oct
7 Jun Elizabeth Hannah COOPER dau of Edward & Martha of Hyde, stone mason born 23 Apr 1845
28 Jun Jane YATES dau of John & Elizabeth of New Mills, calico printer born 19 May
28 Jun Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of John & Hannah of Duckinfield p., spinner born 9 Apr
5 Jul Hannah TURNER dau of Robert & Martha of Hayfield, cotton band maker born 5 May
5 Jul Charles LOWE son of James & Maria of Hayfield, collier born 4 Jun
12 Jul Hannah HUDSON dau of Joseph & Ann of Stockport, post man born 15 Mar
19 Jul William WILD son of John & Alice of Upper Cliff, paper maker born 22 May
23 Aug Mary Ann WATERHOUSE dau of John & Sarah of Hayfield, blacksmith born 7 Jul
6 Sep Mary WATERHOUSE dau of Wright & Phillis of Hayfield, washer at print works born 4 Sep (out of order)
20 Sep William BEARD son of John & Eliza of New Mills, grocer born 16 Aug
1 Oct Sarah Ann BARBER dau of Matthew & Sarah of Hayfield, spinner born 22 Sep
5 Oct Thomas WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Ellen of Spinner Bottom, block printer born 26 Sep
11 Oct George LOWE son of George & Sarah of Hayfield, collier born 10 Sep
1 Nov Martha Elizabeth HYDE dau of James & Ann of Oven Hill Bar, printer born 1 Oct
28 Nov Samuel PURSGLOVE son of Joseph & Sarah of Hayfield, stone mason born 28 Nov
29 Nov Sarah WOOD dau of Elizabeth of Hayfield, spinster born 3 May
1847
3 Jan Samuel Elijah WATERHOUSE son of Elijah & Elizabeth Ann of Little Hayfield, overlooker born 15 Nov 1846 (out of order)
24 Jan Squire Owen ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Betty of Birchenough near Mellor, millwright born 8 Jan
21 Feb Esther DRINWATER dau of Henry & Hannah of Bugsworth, farmer born 24 Dec 1846
6 Feb Elizabeth PURSGLOVE dau of Benjamin & Betty of Hayfield, stone mason born 5 Feb
14 Mar John Owen ASHTON son of John & Ellen of Glossop, overlooker born 4 Feb
21 Mar Ann FIDDLER dau of John & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, hand loom weaver born 26 Mar 1825
24 Mar William LOMAS son of Robert & Rebecca of Hayfield, band maker born 15 Mar
4 Apr Thomas WATERHOUSE son of James & Elizabeth of Spinner Bottom, calico printer born 2 Jan
11 Apr Mary STAFFORD dau of James & Esther of Hayfield, labourer born 30 Dec 1846
11 Apr Ann DRINKWATER dau of Benjamin & Nanny of Bugsworth, cordwainer born 10 Oct 1846
25 Apr Mary STAFFORD dau of Joseph & Esther of Hayfield, shoe maker born 22 Jan
18 May Elizabeth WARRINGTON dau of Samuel & Sarah of Currier`s Row, overlooker born 20 Apr (out of order)
30 May Henry Arthur TURNER son of Wright & Ann of Pendleton, Eccles p., cotton band manufacturer born 28 Sep 1846
6 Jun Prudence WILD dau of William & Grace of New Mills, spinner born 21 Oct 1840
6 Jun Squire WILD son of William & Grace of New Mills, spinner born 16 Dec 1845
16 Jun Joseph HYDE son of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, printer born 6 May
27 Jun Hannah REDFERN dau of Isaac & Mary of Hayfield, cotton band maker born 29 May
4 Jul James Albert GEE son of Thomas & Ann of Ashes, Kinder, farmer born 20 May
9 Jul Elizabeth GEE dau of Ann of Hayfield, spinster born 29 Jun
11 Jul Henry HADFIELD son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Hayfield, block printer born 19 Sep 1829
11 Jul Abel HADFIELD son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Hayfield, block printer born 31 Oct 1831
11 Jul John HADFIELD son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Hayfield, block printer born 4 May 1840
11 Jul Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Hayfield, block printer born 17 Oct 1842
11 Jul Benjamin HADFIELD son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Hayfield, block printer born 19 Dec 1844
1 Aug Mary HOWARD dau of Matthew & Ruth of Hayfield, labourer born 24 Jan 1833
1 Aug John BOOTH son of Maria of Hayfield, widow born 29 Apr 1837
1 Aug Martha TURNER dau of Maria of Haliot Hey, spinster born 19 Mar 1838
1 Aug Jamie WOOD son of Jonathan & Emma Maria of Clough, near Hayfield, weaver or piecer (sic) born 30 Apr 1841
1 Aug Elizabeth WOOD dau of Charlotte of Hayfield, spinster born 20 Aug 1846
1 Aug James WOOD son of Charlotte of Hayfield, spinster born 15 Feb 1843
7 Aug Zipperah Hannah BEARD dau of John & Martha of Hayfield, spinner born 18 Aug 1844
7 Aug Mary BEARD dau of John & Martha of Hayfield, spinner born 21 Apr 1837
7 Aug Peter BEARD son of John & Maria of Hayfield, spinner born 2 Dec 1839
8 Aug Mary Ann FIDDLER dau of Smuel & Betty of Brown Hill, near Hayfield, overlooker born 11 Jul
26 Sep Martha Ann GEE dau of William & Martha of Edale, farmer born 8 Aug
17 Oct Samuel HADFIELD son of John & Betty of Whitfield, shoemaker born 18 Aug
7 Nov Mary HYDE dau of Joseph & Esther of Hayfield, labourer born 2 Oct
14 Nov Ebenezer YARWOOD son of Thomas & Margaret of Hayfield, labourer born 29 Sep
12 Dec Mary Ann GEE dau of John & esther of Hayfield, machine printer born 13 Nov
1848
11 Jan Reuben HADFIELD son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Hayfield, printer born 10 Dec 1847
16 Jan Ann HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Martha of Clough, spinner born 23 Nov 1847
30 Jan Samuel WATERHOUSE son of Samuel & Alice of Hayfield, beer house keeper born 22 Jan (out of order)
6 Feb Matilda WOOD dau of Jonathan & Maria of Hayfield, piecer born 23 Jan (out of order)
27 Feb Elizabeth CHATTERTON dau of John & Martha of Hayfield, machine printer born 14 Nov 1846
5 Mar Thomas WATERHOUSE son of Wright & Phillis of Hayfield, labourer born 11 Jan
1 Apr Benjamin Turner HADFIELD son of Charles & Martha of Swallow Houses, paper maker born 29 Mar
2 Apr Martha WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Betty of Little Hayfield, weaver born 16 Sep 1843
2 Apr Eli WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Betty of Little Hayfield, weaver born 14 Nov 1845
2 Apr Thomas WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Betty of Little Hayfield, Weaver born 19 Feb 1848
9 Apr Ann DRINKWATER dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer born 14 Feb
23 Apr Mary HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Betty of Marple, spinner born 31 Dec 1847
23 Apr Mary GEE dau of William & Lissey of Little Hayfield, spinner born 27 Feb
25 Apr Ida TURNER dau of Wright & Ann of Brindle Heath, Pendleton, cotton band manufacturer born 19 Mar
30 Apr John Alfred TURNER son of Mary of Hayfield, spinster born 29th Apr
2 May Jane Ann FIDDLER dau of Joseph & Ann of Brown Hill, near Hayfield, overlooker born 25 Apr
7 May Mary TURNER dau of Robert & Martha of Hayfield, cotton band maker born 6 Apr
7 May Harriott REDFERN dau of Edward & Mary of Hayfield, cotton band maker born 19 Apr
8 Jun William HOBSON son of Samuel & Ann of Little Hayfield, spinner born 12 Apr
25 Jun Robert WARRINGTON son of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, calico printer born 21 May
9 Jul Dan LYNE son of John & Ruth of Glossop, painter born 10 Jun
30 Jul Mary Jane WOOD dau of James & Nancy of Wood End, Disley, colour maker born 14 May
1 Aug Mary Hadfield WATERHOUSE dau of Jabez & Sarah of Swallow Houses, paper maker born 25 Jul
6 Aug William BEARD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hayfield, milk man born 20 Apr
13 Aug James LOWE son of James & Maria of Hayfield, collier born 15 Jun
20 Aug John William LOMAS son of James & Anna Maria of New Mills, engraver born 31 Oct 1847
20 Aug James BOWDEN son of John & Hannah of Duckenfield, spinner born 3 Apr
29 Aug George GEE son of Martha of Cuckoo Nest, spinster born 21 Aug
3 Sep Luther GARSIDE son of Sarah Ann of Hayfield, spinster born 5 Aug
24 Sep Joseph WILD son of John and Alice of Saddleworth, paper maker born 28 Mar
25 Sep James WARRINGTON son of George & Maria of Hayfield, stonemason born 25 Sep
22 Oct John WATERHOUSE son of John & Sarah of Fishers House, blacksmith born 9 Sep
22 Oct Martha HAMPSON dau of Samuel & Mary of Hayfield, wheelwright born 4 Jun
20 Nov John WARRINGTON son of Samuel & Sarah of Clough, overlooker born 28 Oct
24 Nov Mary Ann CHATTERTON dau of Moses & Maria of Hayfield, labourer born 21 Oct
10 Dec Elizabeth BARBER dau of Matthew & Sarah of Hayfield, spinner born 19 Sep
10 Dec Eliza Shaw WATERHOUSE dau of Joseph George & Eliza of Hayfield, grocer etc. born 9 Oct
1849
11 Feb Owen CHATTERTON son of Isaac & Maria of Hayfield, butcher born 25 Dec 1848
18 Feb Elizabeth WARRINGTON dau of Israel & Elizabeth of Grouse Inn, innkeeper born 9 Jan
25 Feb Henry YATES son of John & Elizabeth of New Mills, calico printer born 2 Dec 1848
25 Feb Emma FIDDLER dau of Samuel & Betty of Brown Hill, near Hayfield, overlooker born 26 Jan
19 Mar James Charles WATERHOUSE son of James & Elizabeth of Spinner bottom, printer born 7 Mar
27 Mar Thomas STAFFORD son of Joseph & Esther of Hayfield, shoe maker born 30 Dec 1848
8 Apr George REDFERN son of Isaac & Mary of Hayfield, cotton band maker born 13 Mar
8 Apr George HAMPSON son of James & Martha of Whaley, wheelwright born 27 Jan
27 Apr Mary Ann HYDE dau of James & Ann of Oven Hill Bar, near Hayfield, calico printer born 16 Apr (out of order)
20 May Charles FIELDSEND son of Deborah of Higgate Head, spinster born 4 Apr
22 Jul Esther LOWE dau of George & Sarah of Nether Hey, near Hayfield, collier born 13 Jun
5 Aug Martha Ann BOWDEN dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Hayfield, cotton card maker born 20 May
5 Aug Mark WILD son of William & Grace of New Mills, spinner born 17 Jan
17 Aug Thomas WATERHOUSE son of Samuel & Alice of Hayfield, beer seller born 7 Aug (out of order)
23 Sep Harriott HADFIELD dau of John & Betty of Whitfield, shoemaker born 20 Aug
23 Sep William LYNE son of Robert & Martha of Hadfield, spinner born 19 Aug
23 Sep Samuel LOMAS son of James & Hannah Maria of New Mills, engraver born 17 Aug
7 Oct Mary CHATTERTON dau of John & Martha of Hayfield, printer born 1 Aug
8 Oct Mary TURNER dau of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, shoemaker born 29 Sep
18 Nov Edward REDFERN son of Edward & Mary of Hayfield, cotton band maker born 17 Nov
25 Nov Thomas WILD son of Edward & Mary of Hayfield, block printer born 25 Nov
7 Dec Joseph REDFERN son of Ann of Hayfield, spinster born 23 Nov
7 Dec Jane WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Betty of Hayfield, weaver born 5 Nov
13 Dec Ann Warrington ARNFIELD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Little Hayfield, overlooker born 3 Dec
20 Dec Hannah LOWE dau of James & Maria of Hayfield, collier born 14 Nov
27 Dec Mary Ann BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Sarah of Curriers Row, carder born 19 Dec
1850 (top)
13 Jan Sarah WATERHOUSE dau of Wright & Phillis of Hayfield , labourer born 11 Nov 1849
3 Feb Hannah TURNER dau of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, shoe maker born 15 Jan 1843
3 Feb Jane TURNER dau of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield, shoe maker born 16 Jul 1845
24 Feb Abraham HAMPSON son of George & Mary of Mill Town, Glossop, mechanic born 12 Dec 1849
8 Mar Jane Ann TURNER dau of Joeph & Mary of Hayfield, book keeper born 8 Mar (out of order)
27 Mar Sarah Ann HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Betty of Marple, manager born 11 Dec 1849
14 Apr William GEE son of John & Esther of Hayfield, machine printer born 17 Mar
16 Apr Eliza BEARD dau of Margaret of Clough, near Hayfield, spinster born 10 Nov 1846
21 Apr Joseph HOBSON son of Nancy of Hayfield, spinster born 17 Mar
21 Apr George William STAFFORD son of Joseph & Mary of Thornsett, collier born 8 Jan
23 Apr Alice WILD dau of Sarah, Clough, near Hayfield, spinster born 5 Apr
28 Apr Nancy WOOD posthumous dau of James & Nancy of Wood End, Chs., printer born 21 Mar
16 May Elijah WARRINGTON son of Samuel & Sarah of Paper Mill House, overlooker born 16 May
19 May Sarah STORAH dau of Mary of New Mills, spinster born 11 Dec 1833
28 May Elizabeth PARKER dau of John & Milicent of Hayfield, shoe maker born 17 May
2 Jun Mary SLANEY dau of Samuel & Hannah of Clough, labourer born 27 Apr 1830
2 Jun Elizabeth SLANEY dau of Samuel & Hannah of Clough, labourer born 8 Aug 1832
2 Jun Peter SLANEY son of Samuel & Hannah of Clough, labourer born 30 Aug 1835
2 Jun George SLANEY son of Samuel & Hannah of Clough, labourer born 20 Sep 1838
6 Jun Joseph HYDE son of James & Ann of Oven Hill Bar, calico printer born 4 Jun
9 Jun Thomas Bradbury TURNER son of Robert Anderton & Hannah of Thornsett, farmer born 17 Apr
9 Jun Hannah BARBER dau of Matthew & Sarah of Clough, spinner born 25 Apr
23 Jun Robert HOWARD son of Hannah of Hayfield, spinster born 6 Mar
4 Aug Hannah YATES dau of William & Sarah of Swallow Houses, paper maker born 19 Apr
20 Sep Thomas WOOD son of Joseph & Eliza of Little Hayfield, weaver born 14 Sep
22 Sep George WILD son of John & Alice of Saddleworth, Yks., paper maker born 19 Aug
24 Sep Maria FIDDLER dau of Joseph & Ann of Brownhill Cottages, overlooker born 24 Sep
24 Sep Randle HADFIELD son of Thomas & Martha of Clough, spinner born 21 Aug
22 Oct Jabez WATERHOUSE son of Jabez & Sarah of Swallow Houses, paper maker born 20 Oct
27 Oct Alice YERWOOD dau of Thomas & Margaret of Hayfield, carter born 24 Oct
18 Nov Isaac WATERHOUSE son of Charles & Ruth of Wicken in the Clough, labourer born 11 Sep
26 Nov Joseph HADFIELD son of George & Mary Ann of Hayfield, weaver born 26 Nov (out of order)
1 Dec Samuel LOWE son of Abraham & Sarah of Hayfield, collier born 13 Sep
1 Dec Robert Samuel WILD son of Samuel & Ruth of Hayfield, weaver born 1 Dec
29 Dec Charles WATERHOUSE son of John & Sarah of Hayfield, blacksmith born 7 Nov
1851
9 Feb Harry BEARD son of John & Susanna of New Mills, mechanic born 1 Sep 1850
9 Feb John STAFFORD son of William & Hannah of Hayfield, shop keeper born 29 Jan
17 Mar William LOWE son of Eli & Jane of Hayfield, colour man at print works born 9 Mar
30 Mar Maria Louisa BARBER dau of Matthew & Sarah of Clough, spinner born 29 Mar (out of order)
20 Apr Mary DRINWATER dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer born 7 Mar
28 Apr Esther REDFERN dau of Isaac & Mary of Hayfield, cotton band maker, born 19 Apr
13 May Sarah STAFFORD dau of Joseph & Esther of Hayfield, shoe maker born 12 Feb
18 May Emily TURNER dau of Wright & Ann of Brindle Heath, Pendleton, cotton band maker born 18 Aug 1850
22 May Eli HYDE son of James & Ann of Oven Hill Bar, calico printer born 20 May (out of order)
1 Jun Edward WARRINGTON son of Israel & Elizabeth of Grouse Inn, innkeeper born 25 Apr
8 Jun George Hudson WARRINGTON son of Robert & Hannah of Clough, near Hayfield, block printer born 29 Apr
8 Jun Isaac FIDDLER son of Samuel & Betty of Brown Hill Cottages, overlooker born 10 May
8 Jun Esther LYNE dau of Robert & Martha of Hadfield, spinner born 24 Mar
15 Jun John BRIDDOCK son of Hannah of Hayfield, spinster born 28 Apr
3 Jul Charles YATES son of John & Elizabeth of New Mills, calico printer born 9 May
31 Jul John WILD son of Thomas & Jane of Hayfield, Parish Clerk born 31 Jul
4 Sep William HYDE son of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, weaver born 2 Jul (out of order)
11 Sep Emma HADFIELD dau of Charles & Martha of Swallow Houses, paper maker born 30 Jul (out of order)
14 Sep Esther HYDE dau of Joseph & Esther of Hayfield, labourer born 17 Aug
21 Sep George HADFIELD son of Peter & Harriott of Little Hayfield, labourer born 23 Aug
26 Oct Edna WILD dau of William & Grace of New Mills, spinner born 6 Aug (out of order)
2 Nov Mary STAFFORD dau of Robert & Martha Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 14 Sep
2 Nov Barbara WARRINGTON dau of Thomas & Sarah Ann of Hayfield, block printer born 19 Sep
2 Nov Hannah Martha WARRINGTON dau of Thomas & Sarah Ann of Hayfield, block printer born 25 Oct 1850
9 Nov Edwin WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Betty of Little Hayfield, weaver born 16 Sep
15 Nov Joseph WATERHOUSE son of Joseph George & Emily of Hayfield, innkeeper born 27 Sep (out of order)
16 Nov William BOWDEN son of George & Mary Ann of Little Hayfield, labourer born 28 Feb
30 Nov Alfred Henry GEE son of Frank & Elizabeth of Stone House, farmer born 13 Oct
21 Dec Martha WOOD dau of Joseph & Eliza of Hayfield, weaver born 9 Nov
28 Dec Ellen LOWE dau of James & Maria of Phoside, collier born 8 Aug
28 Dec Alice WATERHOUSE dau of Samuel & Alice of Hayfield, beer seller born 21 Dec
1852
18 Jan George William WATERHOUSE son of Elijah & Ann of Little Hayfield, overlooker of weavers born 4 Dec 1851
8 Feb Mary BARBER dau of John & Mary of New house, farmer born 8 Jan
13 Feb George WARRINGTON son of Samuel & Sarah of Paper Mill, overlooker of weavers born 20 Jan
29 Feb Elizabeth LOWE dau of George & Sarah of Mellor, collier born 23 Jan
12 Mar William HADFIELD son of Joseph & Hannah of Smith Fold, weaver born 12 Mar
14 Mar Eliza WATERHOUSE dau of James & Esther of Little Hayfield, spinner born 2 Sep1841
14 Mar Sarah Ann WATERHOUSE dau of James & Esther of Little Hayfield, spinner born 31 Aug 1845
14 Mar John WATERHOUSE son of James & Esther of Little Hayfield, spinner born 5 Nov 1847
10 Apr Mary Ann MARRIOTT posthumous dau of George & Martha late of Chinley, farmer born 10 Apr
11 Apr Thomas MASON son of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, piano dealer born 16 Feb
11 Apr Joseph TURNER son of Samuel & Mary of Mottram, machine printer born 12 Feb
18 Apr Sarah Ann WATERHOUSE dau of James & Elizabeth of Spinner bottom, block printer born 7 Aug 1851
11 Apr Thomas MASON son of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, piano dealer born 16 Feb
11 May James WILD son of Edward & Mary of Hayfield, block printer born 24 Apr (out of order)
23 May James TURNER son of Thomas & Mary of New Bridge, near New Mills, sizer born 3 Apr
30 May Thomas HAMPSON son of James & Martha of Whaley, wheelwright born 20 Mar
20 Jun Hannah BROOKS dau of Thomas & Martha of Chapel en le Frith, labourer born 19 May
20 Jun Joseph WOOD son of Charlotte of Hayfield, spinster born 25 Feb
27 Jun George HADFIELD son of John & Betty of Whitfield, shoemaker born --
18 Jul James TURNER son of James & Rosetta of Hayfield, cotton band maker born 20 May 1840
8 Aug Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Betty of Marple, overlooker born 16 May
15 Aug Thomas Owen ARNFIELD son of Joseph & Eliza of Hayfield, millwright born 8 Jul
27 Aug Edith TURNER dau of Wright & Ann of Pendleton, near Manchester, cotton band maker born 24 Mar
5 Sep Mary HOBSON dau of Nanny of Hayfield, spinster born 6 Aug
17 Sep James HADFIELD son of George & Ruth of Hayfield, shoemaker born 17 Sep
24 Oct James HATFIELD son of George & Ruth of Hayfield, cordwainer - Error duplicate (sic)
7 Nov Esther CHATTERTON dau of Horatio & Harriott of Digland Cottage, machine printer born 10 Sep
21 Nov Sarah Elizabeth Bradbury WILD dau of Joseph & Sarah of Bate Mill, labourer born 8 Oct
21 Nov Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of William & Hannah of Hayfield, shop keeper born 5 Oct
1 Dec Sarah HADFIELD dau of Peter & Harriott of Little Hayfield, labourer born 18 Oct
15 Dec Sarah Ann ARNFIELD BARNES dau of Samuel & Ann of Hayfield, calico printer born 12 Dec
19 Dec James HADFIELD son of Radcliffe & Betty of Hayfield, weaver born 11 Dec
25 Dec John WATERHOUSE son of Wright & Phillis of Hayfield, labourer born 11 Nov
1853
9 Jan Esther Ann LOWE dau of Abraham & Sarah of Eccles, near Chapel en le Frith, collier born 21 Nov 1852
17 Jan Esther GEE dau of John & Esther of Dinting Vale, near Glossop, calico printer born 12 Dec 1852
21 Mar James CHATTERTON son of Moses & Maria of Hayfield, labourer born 11 Mar
1 Apr Henry WILD son of Robert & Martha of Hayfield, labourer born 11 Mar
3 Apr Charles HADFIELD son of Jabez & Sarah of Swallow Houses, near Hayfield paper maker born 3 Apr [entered as this incorrectly in register]
[3 Apr Charles Hadfield WATERHOUSE son of Jabez & Sarah of Swallow Houses, near Hayfield, paper maker born 3 Apr]
3 Apr Hannah WATERHOUSE dau of Jabez & Sarah of Swallow Houses, near Hayfield, paper maker born 3 Apr
1 May Mary Ann HADFIELD dau of George & Mary Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 22 Feb
5 May James Herbert WILD son of John & Alice of Heaton Norris, Stockport, paper maker born 4 Oct 1852
29 May Hannah BARBER dau of John & Mary of New House, farmer & carrier born 28 Apr
5 Jun Joseph BOWDEN son of Joe & Caroline of Long Lee, farmer born 5 May
13 Jun Sarah Ann Furness ARNFIELD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Marle, labourer born 13 Jun
28 Jun Robert HYDE son of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, calico printer born 19 May
11 Aug Sarah Ann WATERHOUSE dau of Elijah & Ann of Little Hayfield, overlooker born 1 Aug
28 Aug William Henry FIDDLER son of Joseph & Ann of Brown Hill Cottages, overlooker born 6 Jul
4 Sep James William GEE son of William & Martha of Hayfield, inn keeper born 28 Jul
10 Sep Louisa HADFIELD dau of Abel & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer born 1 Sep
23 Oct Adelaide DRINKWATER dau of Henry & Hannah of Bugsworth, farmer born 20 Aug
6 Nov Thomas CHATTERTON son of James & Harriett of Hayfield, labourer born 18 Apr
20 Nov Mary Emma HYDE dau of James & Ann of Oven Hill Bar, block printer born 11 Oct
28 Nov Sarah Ann WARRINGTON dau of Samuel and Sarah of Halliot Hey, overlooker born 6 Oct
4 Dec Elizabeth WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Deborah of Ellibank, labourer born 11 Sep
18 Dec Elizabeth Ruth HOWARD dau of Matthew & Ruth of Hayfield, labourer born 4 Jul 1833
1854
1 Jan Thomas BOWDEN son of Sarah of Brookhouses, spinster born 12 Nov 1852
22 Jan Thomas WHEATCROFT son of Joshua & Ancilla of Hayfield, joiner born 20 Jan
19 Feb Samuel WATERHOUSE son of John & Sarah of Hayfield, blacksmith born 28 Dec 1853
19 Feb James COOPER son of John & Ann of Clough, spinner born 21 Jan
5 Mar Thomas HADFIELD son of George & Sarah of Little Hayfield, weaver born 15 Nov 1853
10 Mar Edward WOOD son of Joseph & Eliza of Hayfield, weaver born 26 Feb
2 Apr Esther LOWE dau of James & Maria of Hayfield, collier born 24 Dec 1853 (out of order)
9 Apr Jonathan ROSE son of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Hey Barn, farmer born 2 Feb
16 Apr Joseph HADFIELD son of Peter & Harriott of Little Hayfield, labourer born 24 Feb
16 Apr Hannah WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Betty of Glossop, weaver born 11 Feb
10 Apr Alice Simpson LOWE dau of Eli & Jane of Hayfield, labourer born 19 Mar
18 Apr Mary Anne BAGSHAW dau of Levi & Christiana of Hayfield, piecer born 1 Apr
23 Apr Mary WARRINGTON dau of Robert & Hannah of Whitfield, calico printer born 2 Mar
23 Apr Mary HADFIELD dau of John & Betty of Whitfield, shoemaker born 15 Mar
7 May Charles WATERHOUSE son of Charles & Ruth of Ashton House, Chinley, farmer born 9 Aug 1853
21 May Sarah LOWE dau of George & Sarah of Mellor, collier born 18 Apr
11 Jun Sarah GEE dau of William & Lissey of Currier`s Row, spinner born 16 Apr
10 Jul George William STAFFORD son of Robert & Martha Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 2 Jul
16 Jul John WATERHOUSE son of James & Elizabeth of Spinner bottom, calico printer born 16 Apr
23 Jul Elizabeth WILD dau of Edward & Mary of Hayfield, calico printer born 23 Jul
20 Aug Mary Ann GEE dau of Thomas & Ann of Ashes, Kinder, farmer born 14 Jul
20 Aug Elijah BROOKS son of Thomas & Martha of Chapel en le Frith, labourer born 13 Jul
20 Sep John BOWDEN son of George & Mary Ann of Little Hayfield, carter born 16 Jul
24 Sep Hannah MASON dau of Joseph & Mary of Glossop, piano dealer born 17 Jul
24 Sep Edwin COOPER son of James & Sarah of Clough, weaver born 11 Aug
15 Oct Hannah Maria WILD dau of Joseph & Sarah of Rowarth, labourer born 28 Jul
14 Nov William HUDSON son of Mary of Hayfield, spinster born 13 Nov
3 Dec Bernard Shaw BOWDEN son of Martha Waterhouse Bowden of Hayfield, spinster born 22 Sep
3 Dec Mary Ann WILD dau of John & Alice of Fazeley, Tamworth p., Staffordshire, paper maker born 18 Aug
10 Dec Roger Goodison HAMPSON son of George & Mary of Glossop, mechanic born 8 Oct
1855
21 Jan Thomas TURNER son of Thomas Brownhill & Mary of Disley, sizer born 8 Mar 1854
22 Jan Mary Ellen MARRIOTT dau of William & Ann of Hayfield, sub master of the Grammar School born 22 Jan
1 Feb Olave Furness ARNFIELD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer born 30 Jan
18 Mar Harry TURNER son of Robert Anderton & Hannah of Thornsett, New Mills, bleacher born 11 Dec 1854
15 Mar Mary BRADDOCK dau of Sarah of Hayfield, single woman born 12 Mar
27 Apr Samuel BOWDEN son of Samuel & Sarah of Curriers Row, Little Hayfield, carder born 26 Apr
29 Apr John Daniel JOHNSON son of Joseph & Hannah of Rowarth, farmer born 22 Mar
6 May John STAFFORD son of Charles & -- of Birch Hall, near Hayfield, farmer born --
10 Jun Annie Gertrude TURNER dau of Wright & Ann of Holly Bank, Pendleton, near Manchester, cotton manufacturer born 2 Oct 1854
17 Jun Thomas STAFFORD son of William & hannah of Hayfield, shopkeeper born 13 May
24 Jun Frederic WATERHOUSE son of John & Hannah of Disley, overlooker born 15 Apr
24 Jun James William CHATTERTON son of Horatio & Harriet of New Mills, machine printer born 18 Apr
8 Jul Joshua WHEATCROFT son of Martha of Hayfield, spinster born 12 Jun
11 Jul Esther HADFIELD dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, shoemaker born 7 Jul (out of order)
19 Jul George HYDE son of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, printer born 1 Jun (out of order)
24 Jul Joseph Handford HAUGHTON son of James & Martha of Simmondley, gardener born -- Apr 1854
29 Jul William Henry ELLIS son of Thomas & Sarah of Glossop, joiner born 24 Jun
24 Aug Sarah HADFIELD dau of George & Mary Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 10 Aug (out of order)
9 Sep Edwin Arthur GEE son of Frank & Elizabeth of Kinder, farmer born 13 Jul
17 Sep George WATERHOUSE son of Jabez & Sarah of Hayfield, paper maker born 10 Sep (out of order)
20 Sep Mary Maria PORRITT dau of Ralph & Sarah of Chinley, smith? born 16 Jul
23 Sep Leah LOWE dau of Abraham & Sarah of Eccles, Chapel en le Frith, collier born 11 Dec 1854
28 Oct John BOWDEN son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Hayfield, cotton card manufacturer born 25 Aug
18 Nov John BARBER son of John & Martha of Hayfield, farmer born 19 Oct (out of order)
26 Dec Martha WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Deborah of The High Gate Head, Hayfield, quarry man born 25 Nov
1856
6 Jan Elizabeth HUDSON dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of Hayfield, butcher born 8 Dec 1855
12 Jan William Edward BARBER son of Matthew & Sarah of Clough, Hayfield, spinner born 28 Nov 1855
27 Jan Elizabeth GEE dau of William & Lissy of Little Hayfield, spinner born 10 Oct 1855
2 Mar Mary GREEN dau of Martha of Hayfield, single woman born 3 Feb
9 Mar Alice WHEATCROFT dau of Joshua & Ancilla of Hayfield, joiner born 14 Feb
6 Apr Tom BOWDEN son of Joe & Caroline of Long Lee, Hayfield, farmer born 5 Mar
13 Apr Harry HULME son of John & Sarah of Rowarth, cotton dealer born 8 Feb
11 May Thomas WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Anne of Clough, Hayfield, spinner born 29 Mar
8 Jun Lavinia HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Hannah of Hayfield, weaver born 5 May
15 Jun Betty FIDLER dau of Samuel & Betty of Hayfield, overlooker born 19 May
13 Jul Abraham LOWE son of George & Sarah of Mellor, collier born 17 Jun
20 Jul Thomas WATERHOUSE son of Elijah & Ann of Hayfield, overlooker born 14 Jun
20 Jul Thomas WOOD son of Joseph & Eliza of Hayfield, weaver born 3 Jun
3 Aug Sarah HAMPSON dau of George & Mary of Glossop, mechanic born 3 Jun
17 Aug Joseph SHAW son of John & Martha of Whitfield, inn keeper born 26 Jul
24 Aug Thomas WATERHOUSE son of John & Sarah of Hayfield, blacksmith born 28 Jun
31 Aug Elizabeth Jane ARNFIELD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of New Mills, grocer born 13 Jul
9 Nov Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of George & Sarah of Little Hayfield, weaver born 6 Sep
9 Nov John William HADFIELD son of Thomas & Hannah of Hayfield, farmer born 6 Oct
1857
4 Jan Sarah Jane WATERHOUSE dau of William & Mary Ann of Hayfield, tailor born 6 Nov 1856
11 Jan Isaac LOWE son of Abraham & Sarah of Eccles, Chapel en le Frith, farmer born 17 Nov 1856
11 Jan Nancy GEE dau of John & Esther of Hayfield, machine printer born 13 Dec 1856
18 Jan Walter HYDE son of James & ann of Hayfield, block printer born 26 Nov 1856
1 Feb Jane HADFIELD dau of Abel & Sarah of Hayfield, mechanic born 4 Aug 1856
10 Apr Hannah HUDSON dau of James & Mary of Currier`s Row, Little Hayfield, quarryman born 23 Jan
31 May Francis HADFIELD son of Peter & Harriett of Little Hayfield, labourer born 13 Apr
24 Jun Joseph BARBER son of John & Ruth of Hayfield, colour mixer born 16 Jun
5 Jul Walter TURNER son of Robert & Hannah of Thornsett, bleacher born --
5 Jul John Cash ARNFIELD son of Joseph & Eliza of Hayfield, millwright born --
25 Jul Mary LOWE dau of James & Maria of Hayfield, collier born 6 Jul
2 Aug Esther LOWE dau of Eli & Jane of Hayfield, labourer born --
24 Aug Priscilla HYDE dau of Robert & Martha of Hayfield, laburer born 16 Aug
6 Sep George BOWDEN son of Joe & Caroline of Hayfield, publican born 8 Jun
27 Sep Elizabeth GEE dau of William & Martha of Hayfield, publican born 29 Aug
27 Sep Joseph HUDSON son of Thomas & Mary Ann of Hayfield, butcher born 20 Aug
8 Oct James BOWDEN William & Sarah of Highgate Head, machine back tenter born --
9 Oct Hannah Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of Robert & Martha Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 16 Sep
15 Nov Ann Elizabeth WARRINGTON dau of William & Hannah of Hayfield, overlooker born 29 Sep
6 Dec Susannah HADFIELD dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, shoemaker born 7 Nov
7 Dec Thomas HADFIELD son of Charles & Jane of Clough, spinner born 1 Dec
11 Dec Mary HADFIELD dau of Sarah Jane of Hayfield born 5 Jun
21 Dec Amy WARRINGTON dau of Samuel & Sarah of Hayfield, overlooker born 3 Nov
1858
7 Feb Harold HADFIELD son of Joseph & Hannah of Hayfield, overlooker born 29 Dec 1857
14 Mar Isaac ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of New Mills, grocer born 11 Dec 1857
28 Mar Joseph BOWDEN son of Samuel & Sarah of Little Hayfield, carder born 27 Mar
11 Apr Charles WATERHOUSE son of William & Mary Ann of Hayfield, tailor born 5 Mar
22 Apr Robert HUDSON son of John & Kezia of Ollerset, bleacher born --
28 Apr Walter WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Ann of Brown Hill, Little Hayfield, spinner born 28 Apr
2 May Mary BARBER dau of Matthew & Sarah of Little Hayfield, spinner born 6 Mar
9 May Mary Hannah BOWDEN dau of Tom & Mary Anderton of Little Hayfield, corn dealer born 12 Apr
20 May Horatio CHATTERTON son of William & Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 17 Mar
25 May Mary Ann HYDE dau of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, block printer born 15 May
26 May John HADFIELD son of Abel & Sarah of Hayfield, mechanic born 19 Mar
4 Jun Herbert TURNER son of Wright & Anne of Holly Bank, Pendleton, near Manchester, cotton manufacturer born 21 Nov 1857
6 Jun Joseph LOMAS son of John & Hannah of Disley, mason born 14 Mar
20 Jun Mary Hannah BARBER dau of Samuel & Hannah of Glossop, watch maker born 9 Mar
8 Aug Isaac WATERHOUSE son of Elijah & Ann of Little Hayfield, overlooker born 27 Jun
22 Aug Hannah WOOD dau of Aaron & Hannah of Hayfield, weaver born 24 Jul
12 Sep Hannah MELLOR dau of John & Martha of Bugsworth, wheelwright born 1 Jul
19 Sep Rosetta BARBER dau of Eli & Elizabeth of Hayfield, weaver born 8 Aug
26 Sep William BOOTH son of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield, clogger born 26 Aug
27 Sep Elizabeth Ellen CHATTERTON dau of James & Harriett of Hayfield, labourer born 29 Mar 1856
27 Oct Mary WATERHOUSE dau of James & Elizabeth of Spinner bottom, block printer born 10 May 1856
7 Nov William HADFIELD son of Peter & Harriett of Little Hayfield, sizer born 19 Sep
21 Nov Walter BROWNHILL TURNER son of Thomas & Mary of Disley, sizer born 25 Sep
5 Dec Nancy BARBER dau of John & Mary of New House, Hayfield, farmer born 8 Nov
5 Dec Robert Platt LOWE son of George & Sarah of Mellor, farmer born 2 Nov
26 Dec Samuel HOBSON son of Betty of Hayfield born 24 Sep 1857
1859
2 Jan Martha Hannah HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Hannah of Phoeside, Hayfield, farmer born 20 Nov 1858
9 Jan Harriett Ann WARRINGTON dau of Robert & Hannah of Glossop, block printer born 8 Sep 1858
9 Jan John William HUDSON son of Thomas & Mary Ann of Hayfield, butcher born 9 Dec 1858
16 Jan Sarah Ann BARBER dau of John & Ruth of Hayfield, labourer born 13 Oct 1858
22 Jan James WOOD son of Jabez & Eliza of Little Hayfield, weaver born 17 Dec 1858
6 Feb Alfred BOOTH son of Edward & Esther of Little Hayfield, labourer born 21 Dec 1857
13 Feb John Thomas HADFIELD son of George & Mary Ann of Hayfield, weaver born 15 Feb 1858
[23 Sep 1866 Joe BOWDEN son of Joe & Isabella of Mossley, Chs., labourer born 8 Feb 1859]
16 Mar John BOWDEN son of Joe & Caroline of Hayfield, publican born 12 Jan
20 Mar Minerva RANGELEY dau of Mark & Ann of Woolley Bridge, Glossop, joiner born 28 Dec 1858
17 Apr James WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Deborah of Rood Nook, stone getter born 8 Aug 1858
22 May Elizabeth WATERHOUSE dau of William & Mary Ann of Hayfield, tailor born 10 Mar
5 Jun Janet ARNFIELD dau of Joseph & Eliza of New Mills, millwright born 10 May
14 Jun Hannah BARBER dau of John & Mary of Clough, weaver born 11 Jun
23 Jun Hannah Jane HAMPSON dau of James & Martha of Ollerset, wheelwright born 2 Nov 1857
26 Jun Sarah ELLIS dau of Thomas & Sarah of Glossop, joiner born 22 May
26 Jun Emma HADFIELD dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, shoemaker born 24 Jun
31 Jul William HADFIELD son of Radcliffe & Maria of Hayfield, labourer born --
9 Aug Elizabeth Ellen WOOD dau of Ellen of Hayfield born --
18 Sep John Ambler WARRINGTON son of William & Hannah, overlooker of Hayfield born 14 Aug
30 Oct Mary Jane HADFIELD dau of Henry & Elizabeth of Hayfield, bleacher born 25 Sep
13 Nov Eli GEE son of John & Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 8 Oct
1860 (top)
1 Jan Alice Amelia WATERHOUSE dau of James & Elizabeth of Birch Vale, block printer born 15 Sep 1859
15 Jan Isaac ROSE son of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Hayfield, farmer born --
5 Feb Samuel ARNFIELD HUNT son of James & Jane of Little Hayfield, weaver born 4 Dec 1859
22 Mar David HADFIELD son of Charles & Jane of Clough, spinner born --
25 Mar Ann BOWDEN dau of Tom & Hannah Rose of Little Hayfield, shopkeeper born 10 Feb
22 Apr James WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Ann of Carr Meadow, spinner born 6 Feb
29 Apr Sarah Ann MELLOR dau of John & Martha of Bugsworth, farmer born 7 Mar
6 May Thomas BARBER son of Matthew & Sarah of Clough, spinner born 20 Mar
6 May Samuel HYDE son of Joseph & Esther of Hayfield, labourer born 1 Feb
20 May Horatio CHATTERTON son of Horation & Harriett of New Mills, machine printer born 27 Mar
24 Jun Joe BOWDEN son of Joe & Caroline of Hayfield, inn keeper born --
1 Jul Nathan WOOD son of Aaron & Hannah of Hayfield, weaver born 1 Jun
1 Jul William HADFIELD son of John & Betty of Hayfield, shoemaker born 17 Apr
8 Jul Joseph LOWE son of George & Sarah of Mellor, farmer born 5 May
12 Aug Mary WATERHOUSE dau of William & Mary Ann of Hayfield, tailor born 1 Jun
19 Aug Alice Ann HYDE dau of James & Ann of Hayfield, block printer born 7 Jun
26 Aug William WATERHOUSE son of Wright & Phillis of Hayfield, labourer born 4 Jul
28 Aug Grace HADFIELD dau of Radcliff & Maria of Hayfield, labourer born --
25 Sep Catherine Martha WATERHOUSE dau of Samuel & Betty of Clough, labourer born --
28 Oct Nancy LOMAX dau of Joseph & Mary of Little Hayfield, labourer born --
18 Nov James SHAW son of John & Martha of Rowarth, farmer born 30 Sep
18 Nov Joseph HADFIELD son of Joseph & Hannah of New Mills, weaver born 2 Sep
25 Nov John GARSIDE son of Joseph & Hannah of Hayfield, store keeper born 7 Oct
30 Dec Sarah GEE dau of John & Ann of Hayfield, labourer born --
1861
27 Jan Emily TURNER dau of John & Emma of Hayfield, paper maker born 26 Nov 1860
29 Jan Martha HUDSON daughter of James & Mary of Currier`s Row, quarryman born 15 Jun 1855
2 Feb John Thomas HUDSON son of James & Mary of Currier`s Row, quarryman born 8 Jan 1860
3 Feb Samuel BROWNHILL TURNER son of Thomas & Mary of Disley, sizer born 18 Nov 1860
17 Feb Mary Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of Joseph & Eliza of New Mills, millwright born 21 Nov 1860
17 Feb John Owen ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of New Mills, grocer born 5 Dec 1860
27 Feb John CHATTERTON son of William & Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 10 Jun 1860
14 Mar John Thomas WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Deborah of Hayfield, stone getter born --
19 Apr Sarah COOPER dau of Lois of Smith Fold, Hayfield born 22 Nov 1860
28 Apr Thomas ELLIS son of Thomas & Sarah of Glossop, joiner born 14 Mar
29 Apr Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Abel & Sarah of Hayfield, mechanic born 10 Jan 1860
12 May John Thomas CHATTERTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Staley Wood, machine printer born 7 Jan
2 Jun Edith Alice HIBBERT dau of Emmanuel & Mary Ann of Ludworth, corn dealer born 20 Dec 1860
9 Jun Mary Ann TURNER dau of William & Ann of Hayfield, farmer born 27 Apr
16 Jun Thomas HADFIELD son of Thomas & Hannah of Highgate, farmer born 16 May
16 Jun Hannah ARNFIELD dau of Robert & Harriett of Hayfield, farmer born 5 May
7 Jul Mary BOWDEN dau of Joe & Caroline of Hayfield, inn keeper born --
[23 Sep 1866 Pall (sic) BOWDEN son? of Joe & Isabella of Mossley, Chs., labourer born 28 Aug 1861]
1 Sep Anne HADFIELD dau of Henry & Elizabeth of Hayfield, bleacher born 18 Jul
8 Sep Mary WATERHOUSE dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Birch Vale, block printer born 20 Jun
22 Sep Sarah HADFIELD dau of Abel & Sarah of Hayfield, mechanic born 10 Jul
22 Sep Alfred RANGELEY son of Mark & Ann of Woolley Bridge, joiner born 12 Aug
6 Oct James STAFFORD son of William & Sarah of Little Hayfield, labourer born -- (out of order)
13 Oct Emma HADFIELD dau of George & Marianne of Hayfield, labourer born --
3 Nov Robert BARBER son of John & Mary of Little Hayfield, weaver born 8 Sep
10 Nov William WATERHOUSE son of William & Mary Ann of Hayfield, tailor born 23 Aug
10 Nov Emily WARRINGTON dau of William & Hannah of Hayfield, overlooker born 5 Oct
1862
10 Jan Betsey BOWDEN dau of Tom & Hannah Rose of Little Hayfield shop-keeper `Privately baptised. Fully baptised Oct 30th 1864`
12 Feb Aaron WOOD son of Aaron & Hannah of Little Hayfield, weaver born --
22 Feb AnnieWARRINGTON dau of Arthur & Betty of Swallow Houses, weaver born --
23 Feb Mary Elizabeth GEE dau George & Margaret of Hayfield, finisher born 19 Dec 1861
9 Mar Rowland HADFIELD son of Charles & Mary Ann of Birch Hall, carter born 13 Oct 1861
17 Mar Margaret WARRINGTON dau of Samuel & Sarah of Hayfield, overlooker born 16 Sep 1859
23 Mar Harriet Ann GARSIDE dau of Robert & Martha of Hayfield, tailor born 16 Dec 1861
20 Apr Mary GARSIDE dau of Joseph & Hannah of Hayfield, store keeper born 13 Feb
20 Apr Hannah Maria BOOTH dau of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield, clogger born 14 Mar
27 Apr William WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Ann of Little Hayfield, spinner born 13 Nov 1861
5 May George WATERHOUSE son of Wright & Phillis of Hayfield, labourer born --
11 May Ann HADFIELD dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, shoemaker born 14 Mar
15 Jun Ida BARBER dau of Matthew & Sarah of Little Hayfield, spinner born 16 Apr
20 Jul William BOWDEN son of Joe & Caroline of Hayfield, inn-keeper born --
3 Aug Hannah HATFIELD dau of Peter & Harriett of Hayfield, sizer born --
3 Aug Nancy CHANTRY dau of George & Susannah of Bugsworth, collier born --
19 Aug Daniel CHATTERTON son of William & Anne of Hayfield, labourer born --
14 Sep John TURNER son of William & Anne of Hayfield farmer born --
21 Sep John William COOPER son of John & Anne of Hayfield, spinner born --
28 Sep Harriet CHATTERTON dau of Horatio & Harriet of New Mills, machine printer born --
12 Oct Emily BOWDEN dau of Edward & Jane of Hayfieldm book keeper born --
15 Oct Francis Arthur BRIDGES son of John Gregory & Eliza of Ravensleach, New Mills, grocer born --
26 Oct John ROSE son of Jonathan & Elizabeth of High Barn, farmer born 5 Jul
28 Oct Ellen Ann HUDSON dau of John & Kezia of Hayfield, bleacher born 5 Sep
30 Nov Mary LOMAX dau of Joseph & Mary of Little Hayfield, labourer born --
7 Dec George GEE son of John & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer born --
14 Dec Thomas TURNER son of Henry & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer born 11 Sep
14 Dec Walter WATERHOUSE son of Samuel & Mary of Clough, labourer born 6 Dec 1861
1863
19 Jan Olivia Edith WATERHOUSE dau of Elijah & Ann of Little Hayfield, cut looker born --
9 Feb Elizabeth Ann HUDSON dau of James & Mary of Bank, labourer born --
16 Feb Ruth HARRISON dau of Thomas & Hannah of Thornsett, butcher born 19 Dec 1862
15 Mar George William TURNER son of William & Jane of Hayfield, labourer born --
22 Mar Meriah LOWE dau of James & Meriah of Hayfield, collier born 22 Mar
9 Aug Eli HATFIELD son of Thomas & Hannah of High Gate, farmer born 3 Jul
16 Aug Clara Eva HIBBERT dau of Emanuel & Mary Ann of Ludworth, corn miller born 22 Apr
27 Sep Annie GARSIDE dau of Joseph & Hannah of Hayfield, store keeper born 6 Jun
25 Oct Emma WATERHOUSE dau of William & Mary Ann of Hayfield, tailor born 17 Jul
25 Oct Amelia HADFIELD dau of William & Ellen of Hayfield, labourer born 14 Apr
25 Oct Blanche HADFIELD dau of George & Mary Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 23 Mar
1864
3 Jan James BOWDEN son of Joe & Caroline of Hayfield, farmer born 23 Oct 1862
3 Jan John Thomas HADFIELD son of Charles & Mary Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 9 Nov 1863
10 Jan John HADFIELD son of Peter & Harriett of Hayfield, sizer born 29 Oct 1863
17 Jan Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of William & Sarah of Hayfield, stone mason born 10 Sep 1863
24 Jan Sidney BARBER son of Matthew & Sarah of Hayfield, spinner born 17 Jul 1863
7 Feb Wright WATERHOUSE son of Wright & Phillis of Hayfield, labourer born 27 Dec 1863 (privately baptised 3 Jan & admitted to church 7 Feb)
14 Feb Ezra HADFIELD son of Charles & Jane of The Clough, spinner born 30 Dec 1863
21 Feb Thomas HARRISON son of John & Martha of Hayfield, labourer born 12 Jan
28 Feb John Frederick TURNER son of John & Emma of Swallow Houses, Hayfield, paper maker born 3 Jan
1 Mar John WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Ann of The Clough, spinner born --
20 Mar Frederick HARRISON son of James & Caroline of New Mills, machine printer born 15 Jan
27 Mar John WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Ann of The Clough, spinner born 1 Feb (previously entered on 1 Mar)
10 Apr Thomas GARSIDE son of Thomas & Isabella of Hayfield, labourer born 10 Apr
15 May John William DRINKWATER son of David & Ann of Bugsworth, stone mason born 20 Dec 1863
3 Jul Eliza Ann PICKFORD dau of William & Ann of Hayfield, labourer born -- `Privately baptised at Mellor`
4 Jul Thomas BOWDEN son of Joseph & Mary Theresa of Hayfield, cotton manufacturer born 4 Jun
10 Jul Mary Jane HADFIELD dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, shoemaker born 1 May
20 Jul John William BOWDEN son of William & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer born 16 Jun
7 Aug Sarah WATERHOUSE dau of Eliza of Hayfield born 10 May
14 Aug Walter CHATTERTON son of Horatio & Harriet of New Mills, machine printer born 7 Aug
28 Aug Phoebe SHAW dau of John & Martha of Rowarth, farmer born --
4 Sep Mary HADFIELD dau of William & Ellen of Hayfield, machine calico printer born 31 Jul
23 Oct Sarah Jane WATERHOUSE dau of John & Eliza Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 28 Jul
27 Oct Anna Maria WATERHOUSE dau of William & Mary Ann of Hayfield, tailor born 9 Sep privately baptised - admitted to church 4 Dec 1864
6 Nov Susannah CHANTRY dau of George & Susannah of Waterside, Bugsworth, collier born 29 Jun
11 Nov Margaret WARRINGTON dau of James & Mary Jane of Hayfield, labourer born 7 Oct `fully baptized 8 Apr 1866 by me F.A.R.`
4 Dec Joseph BOOTH son of John & Martha of Hayfield, labourer born 16 Oct
18 Dec Ida BOOTH dau of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield, clogger born 20 Nov
25 Dec Amy LOMAS dau of Robert & Mary of Hayfield, weaver born 12 May
25 Dec Lucy HADFIELD dau of Henry & Elizabeth of Hayfield, bleacher born 13 Nov
25 Dec Martha Elizabeth GARSIDE dau of Robert & Martha of Hayfield, tailor born 15 Nov
1865
5 Jan Maria CHATTERTON dau of William & Ann of Hayfield, labourer born --
16 Jan Charles BOWDEN son of Edward & Jane of Hayfield, book keeper born 10 Jan `Publickly admitted Feb 19 1865`
25 Jan Frederick TURNER son of William & Ann of Jumbow, Hayfield, farmer born -- `publickly admitted Mar 5 1865`
29 Jan Annie BOWDEN dau of Mary of Disley born 11 Jun 1864
18 Jun Thomas GARSIDE son of Joseph & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer born 28 Apr
25 Jun Levi BOWDEN son of Joe & Caroline of Hayfield, inn keeper born 1 May
9 Jul Martha LOMAS dau of George & Sarah of Hayfield, mechanic born 16 May
13 Aug James HADFIELD son of Thomas & Honor of Hayfield, farmer born 7 Jul
10 Sep Ann WATERHOUSE dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Birch Vale, block printer born 11 May 1863
10 Sep Joseph WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Birch Vale, block printer born 23 Jul
13 Sep Ellen WOOD dau of Ralph & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer
24 Sep Thomas HADFIELD son of Abel & Sarah of Hayfield, mechanic born 10 Mar
24 Sep Mary HADFIELD dau of Abel & Sarah of Hayfield, mechanic born 16 Mar 1863
24 Sep Thomas HADFIELD son of Peter & Harriet of Hayfield, dresser born 12 Aug
11 Nov Walter TREVITT son of Thomas & Esther of Hayfield, publican
24 Dec John TURNER son of John & Emma of Hayfield, paper maker born 2 Nov
1866
3 Jan Gertrude HELPS dau of William Stephen & Sarah Jane of Chapel en le Frith, schoolmaster born 16 Nov 1865
7 Jan Joseph HADFIELD son of Charles & Mary Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 2 Dec 1865
14 Jan Harriet WATERHOUSE dau of William & Mary Ann of Hayfield, tailor born 23 Nov 1865
18 Feb Maria CHATTERTON dau of Horation & Harriet of New Mills, machine printer born 17 Dec 1865
11 Mar Sarah HARRISON dau of John & Martha of Hayfield, labourer born 8 Jan
14 Mar Walter HADFIELD son of George & Mary Ann of Little Hayfield, labourer fully baptized 8 Apr
1 Apr Richard son of Charlotte MARSHALL late WOOD of Hayfield born 31Oct 1844
8 Apr Benjamin Holden WARRINGTON son of James & Mary Ann of Hayfield, labourer
22 Apr Thomas WATERHOUSE son of John & Elizabeth Ann of Hayfield, labourer
22 Apr Alice Mary TURNER dau of Robert Anderton & Jane of Rowarth, waste dealer
27 May Lucy Jane ASHTON dau of James & Mary of Rowarth, farmer
25 Jun George WARRINGTON son of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield, labourer born 7 Jun `fully baptised 7 Mar 1867`
1 Jul Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Henry & Elizabeth of Hayfield, bleacher
3 Aug Joseph FIDDLER son of John & Ann of Brown Hill, Little Hayfield, labourer born same day - 3 Aug
12 Aug Hannah BOWDEN dau of John & Rachel of Bank Head, Hayfield, farmer born --
26 Aug William Richardson GARSIDE son of Thomas & Isabella of Hayfield, machine printer born 18 Jun
9 Sep Levi HADFIELD son of Thomas & Hannah of Hayfield, farmer born 1 Apr
23 Sep Alice GARSIDE dau of Robert & Caroline of Hayfield, labourer born 1 Jul
23 Sep Robert Denton GARSIDE son of Robert & Martha of Hayfield, tailor born 11 Aug
23 Sep Joe BOWDEN son of Joe & Isabella of Mossley, Chs., labourer born 8 Feb 1859
23 Sep Pall (sic) BOWDEN son? of Joe & Isabella of Mossley, Chs., labourer born 28 Aug 1861
23 Sep Ruth BOWDEN dau of Joe & Isabella of Mossley, Chs., labourer born 27 Apr 1866
23 Sep Ann BOWDEN dau of James & Jane of New Mills, labourer born 9 Jun 1865
4 Nov Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Benjamin & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer born 14 Jul
11 Nov Hugh GARSIDE son of Joseph & Hannah of Hayfield, store keeper born 15 Sep
11 Nov Ellen HUDSON daughter of John & Kezia of Hayfield, greengrocer born 14 Sep
29 Nov Frederick HUDSON son of James & Mary of Little Hayfield, stone mason
16 Dec Mary GARSIDE dau of John & Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 13 Oct
1867
13 Jan Mary Jane TURNER dau of Thomas & Anne of Hayfield, butcher 24 Nov 1866
27 Jan Caroline BOWDEN dau of Tom & Hannah of Little Hayfield, corn dealer born 26 Jan `Fully baptised 24 Mar`
3 Feb Grace HADFIELD dau of William & Ellen of Hayfield, machine printer born 1 Jan
3 Feb Joseph BOOTH son of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield, clogger born 4 Jan
3 Mar John SMITH son of Matthew Worthington & Mary of Whitehough, Chapel en le Frith, paper maker born 5 Dec 1866
24 Mar Elijah BOWDEN son of Joe & Caroline of Hayfield, publican born 25 Dec 1866
21 Apr Maria CHATTERTON dau of William & Ann of Ravensleach, New Mills, labourer 19 Nov 1864
21 Apr Thomas CHATTERTON son of William & Ann of Ravensleach, New Mills, labourer born 24 Jan
23 Apr Sarah Ellen TREVITT dau of John & Miriam of Hayfield, labourer born 13 Apr
28 Apr Frederick James HADFIELD son of James & Mary of Hayfield, shoemaker born 6 Feb
27 May James HADFIELD son of Charles & Mary Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 11 May
2 Jun George TURNER son of William & Ann of Hayfield, butcher born 28 Apr
24 Jun Edna GEE dau of George & Margaret of Hayfield, labourer
26 Jun Joseph WATERHOUSE son of William & Mary Ann of Hayfield, tailor born 27 Mar
29 Jun Ellen HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Ann of Hayfield, tailor
14 Jul Elizabeth BOOTH dau of John & Martha of Hayfield, labourer born 11 Jun
4 Aug Francis Arthur WATERHOUSE son of John & Sarah of Hayfield, blacksmith
4 Aug Charles WARRINGTON son of Arthur & Betty of Hayfield, weaver born 9 Jun
25 Aug Alice WATERHOUSE dau of John & Elizabeth Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 19 May
1 Sep Rebekah SLANEY dau of George & Sarah Lomas of Little Hayfield, labourer born 29 Jun
1 Sep Sarah Ellen FIDDLER dau of Samuel & Mary Ellen of Little Hayfield, labourer born 22 Jul
22 Sep Ruth BOWDEN dau of James & Jane of New Mills, labourer born 7 Jun
6 Oct Elijah ASHTON son of John & Lucy of Matley Moor, farmer born 27 Jul
29 Dec Caroline GARSIDE dau of Robert & caroline of Hayfield tailor born 2 Nov
1868
1 Mar Sally HADFIELD dau of Charles & Jane of Hayfield, spinner born 14 Jan
15 Mar John Thomas GARRETT son of James & Matilda of Bull Shaw, block printer born 27 Dec 1867
29 Mar Emily Agnes HIBBERT dau of Emanuel & Mary Ann of Ludworth, corn dealer born 25 Dec 1867
12 Apr Samuel CHATTERTON son of John & Hannah of Saddleworth Junction, machine printer born 25 Jan
26 Apr Joseph GEE son of William & Mary of Hayfield, spinner born 23 Jan
10 May John Henry HOOLEY son of Mary of Disley born 12 Mar
17 May William Wyatt CHATTERTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Blue Pits, Rochdale, machine printer born 8 Feb
28 Jun Joel HADFIELD son of Henry & Elizabeth of Hayfield, bleacher
29 Jun Eliza HADFIELD dau of George & Mary Ann of Hayfield, engineer born 30 May 1867
5 Jul Albert CHATTERTON son of Horatio & Harriett of New Mills, machine printer born 29 May
5 Jul Thomas Laurence GEE son of John Thomas & Isabella of The Ashes, Kinder, farmer born 21 May
19 Jul Ann Elizabeth TURNER dau of Robert Anderton & Jane of Rowarth, waste dealer
26 Jul Reuben HADFIELD son of Benjamin & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer born 11 Jun
20 Sep Helen Ada SMITH dau of Matthew Worthington & Mary of Chinley, paper maker born 3 Aug
20 Sep Samuel HADFIELD son of Peter & Harriet of Hayfield, labourer born 18 Jul
20 Sep Sarah GARSIDE dau of John & Ann of Broadbottom near Glossop, farmer born 15 Aug
27 Sep John HUDSON son of John & Kezia of Hayfield, greengrocer born 8 Aug
18 Oct Ann HALLAM dau of Thomas & Grace of Bugsworth, labourer born 12 Sep
25 Oct James Alfred BARBER son of John & Ruth of Hayfield, labourer born 5 Apr
1 Nov Mary Ashton SHAW dau of John & Martha of Rowarth, farmer born 14 Jul
1 Nov Thomas Bowden WARRINGTON son of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield, finisher born 23 Aug
8 Nov Alice HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Hannah of Hayfield, farmer born 8 Oct
15 Nov Eliza Hannah HADFIELD dau of Roger & Sarah Ellen of Hayfield, clogger born 6 Aug
29 Nov Sarah Ann GARSIDE dau of Joseph & Hannah of Hayfield, book keeper born 25 Sep
18 Dec Fred BOWDEN son of Tom & Hannah Little Hayfield, corn dealer born 4 Dec
1869
31 Jan Adelaide WATERHOUSE dau of Nancy of Birch Vale born --
11 Feb Mary BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Mary Theresa of Hayfield, cotton manufacturer born 28 Dec 1868
14 Feb James TURNER son of William & Jane of Hayfield, labourer born 21 Nov 1868
7 Mar Thomas William Taylor GEE son of James Albert & Mary of Ashover, Dby, farmer born 14 Jan
14 Mar Albert HARRISON son of John & Martha of Hayfield, mechanic born 22 Dec
21 Mar Joshua Denton GARSIDE son of Robert & Martha of Hayfield, tailor born 12 Jan
4 Apr Elizabeth WATERHOUSE dau of William & Matilda of New Mills, block printer born 23 Oct 1868
25 Apr Lee SHAW son of John & Martha of Rowarth, farmer born 8 Apr 1866
25 Apr Ruth Amelia BOWDEN dau of Joe & Caroline of Lane Head, Hayfield, farmer born 4 Mar
2 May John OLLERENSHAW son of Edward & Betty of Disley, farmer born 24 Feb
16 May Joshua LOWE son of Charles & Harriet of Hayfield, labourer
30 May William GEE son of John & Hannah of Hayfield, machine printer born 15 Nov 1863
30 May Priscilla HYDE dau of Robert & Martha of Hayfield, labourer born 8 Aug 1857
13 Jun Reuben BROOKES son of George & Mary of Hayfield, labourer born --
27 Jun Joseph FIDDLER son of Samuel & Mary Ellen of Hayfield, labourer born 3 May
11 Jul Emma TURNER dau of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield, butcher born 22 May
18 Jul Samuel WATERHOUSE son of John & Elizabeth Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 13 Jun
18 Jul John WATERHOUSE son of William & Mary Ann of Hayfield, tailor born 10 May
1 Aug Sarah Ann FIDDLER dau of John & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer born 15 Jun 1867
26 Sep William CHATTERTON son ofWilliam & Ann of Ravensleach, labourer born 18 Mar
3 Oct Mary Isabel GEE dau of John Thomas & Isabella of The Ashes, Kinder, farmer born 7 Sep
21 Nov James William GEE son of George & Margaret of Birch Vale, dyer born 17 Sep
21 Nov Emma GEE dau of George & Margaret of Birch Vale, dyer born 21 Jun 1864
1 Dec Sarah Ann WARRINGTON dau of Arthur & Betty of Little Hayfield, weaver `fully baptized 16 Jan 1870`
25 Dec Sarah Ann MARRIOTT dau of John & Catherine of High Nighton?. Chinley, labourer born 10 Nov
26 Dec Samuel Stanley WARRINGTON son of Samuel & Sarah, overlooker born 8 Feb 1862
26 Dec Esther WARRINGTON dau of Samuel & Sarah of Hayfield, overlooker born 4 Dec 1855
1870 (top)
23 Jan Squire HADFIELD son of James & Mary of Hayfield, shoemaker born 10 Nov 1869
30 Jan Joseph Rose BOWDEN son of Tom & Hannah of Little Hayfield, corn dealer born 24 Nov 1869
3 Apr Emma FIDLER dau of John & Sarah of Hayfield, weaver born 23 Jan
26 Apr George GEE son of William & Mary of Hayfield, labourer born 6 Jul 1869
29 Apr Ann WARRINGTON dau of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield, labourer born 20 Nov 1869 (also entered on 10 Jul)
15 May Maria HADFIELD dau of Henry & Elizabeth of Hayfield, bleacher born 20 Aug 1869
5 Jun Robert Turner BAND son of Charles Downs & Sarah of Glossop, stone mason born 22 Apr
12 Jun Edna HADFIELD dau of George & Mary Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 20 Apr
26 Jun Tom BOWDEN son of George & Mary Ann of Hayfield, carter born 4 May
27 Jun Mary Ellen BENNETT dau of Joseph & Martha Ann of Hope, farmer born 13 May
31 Jul Thomas William HADFIELD son of William & Ellen of Hayfield, machine printer born 23 Jun
21 Aug Joseph WOOD son of Richard & Jane Ann of Little Hayfield, labourer born 8 Jul
28 Aug William GARSIDE son of Joseph & Hannah of Hayfield, time keeper born 1 Jul
18 Sep Joseph WATERHOUSE son of John & Elizabeth Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 6 Aug
25 Sep Anna Isabella GEE dau of James Albert & Mary of Ashover, Dby, farmer born 19 Aug
22 Oct Emily ARNFIELD dau of Sarah Ann of Hayfield born 13 Oct
23 Oct John Dykes TREVITT son of John & Eliza of Hayfield, labourer born 14 Dec 1869
20 Nov Nancy Ann ROSE dau of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Hey Barn, Hayfield, farmer born 24 Jun
1871
8 Jan James LOWE son of Charles & Harriet of Hayfield, stoker born 30 Nov 1870
22 Jan George WATERHOUSE son of William & Mary Ann of Hayfield, tailor born 13 Nov 1870
29 Jan Sarah Ann BOOTH dau of John & Martha of Hayfield, labourer born 9 Dec 1870
12 Feb Thomas Royle GAUNT son of Frank & Margaret of Chinley, labourer born 8 Dec 1870
26 Feb Eda BARBER dau of John & Ruth of Hayfield, labourer born 17 May 1870
26 Feb Mary Jane BARBER dau of John & Ruth of Hayfield, labourer born 3 Apr 1865
26 Mar John William HADFIELD son of Joseph Samuel & Elizabeth of Little Hayfield, spinner born 13 Feb
9 Apr Maria WATERHOUSE dau of William & Matilda of New Mills, block printer born 17 Jul 1870
9 Apr John William HOBSON son of Christopher & Elizabeth of Rowarth, labourer born 26 Jul 1870
16 Apr Edward OLLERENSHAW son of Edward & Betty of Bank End, Disley, farmer born 11 Jan
30 Apr Frederick GARSIDE son of Robert & Martha of Hayfield, tailor born 24 Mar
7 May Fred HADFIELD son of Thomas & Hannah of Hayfield, farmer born 25 Mar
7 May John Henry HADFIELD son of Eli & Elizabeth of Phoside, Hayfield, farmer born 10 Mar
29 Jun William GARSIDE son of Gervase & Mary of Hayfield, spinner born 31 May
23 Jul Annie SMITH dau of Matthew Worthington & Mary of Bugsworth, paper maker born 8 Jul
30 Jul Henry CHATTERTON son of Horatio & Harriet of Disley, machine printer born 2 Jun
20 Aug John Edward FIDLER son of Samuel & Mary Ellen of Little Hayfield, weaver born 23 Jun
10 Sep George HADFIELD son of Benjamin & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer born 13 Jul
24 Sep Thomas William TURNER son of Thomas & Anne of Hayfield, butcher born 25 Aug
26 Nov Mary Ann TURNER dau of William & Jane of Hayfield fireman born 29 Jul
3 Dec Joseph TREVITT son of John & Eliza of Hayfield, calico printer born 26 Jul
1872
8 Feb Wilfred WIMPENNY son of Abel Buckley & Martha Ann of Hayfield, calico printer born 22 Dec 1872 (sic)
24 Mar Albert BROOKES son of George & Mary of Hayfield, labourer born 12 Feb
31 Mar Thomas HADFIELD son of Eli & Elizabeth of Phoside, Hayfield, farmer born 7 Feb
19 May Selina SHAW dau of John & Margaret of Hollin`s Moor, Rowarth, farmer born 26 Jun 1871
19 May Samuel WARRINGTON son of Arthur & Betty of Little Hayfield, overlooker born 26 Mar
19 May John James MARRIOTT son of John & Catherine of Chinley, labourer born 23 Feb
2 Jun George GEE son of William & Mary of Hayfield, spinner born 6 Jul 1869
9 Jun Mary Anne HADFIELD dau of Peter & Harriet of Hyde, sizer born 8 Apr
23 Jun Mary Ann GEE dau of John Thomas & Isabella of The Ashes, Kinder, farmer born 17 Apr
30 Jun Joseph FIDLER son of John & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer born 12 May
30 Jun Joseph GARSIDE son of Joseph & Hannah of Hayfield, storekeeper born 9 May
14 Jul Edith GEE dau of George & Margaret of Birch Vale, dyer born 17 Sep 1871
14 Jul Samuel HUDSON son of John & Kezia of Hayfield, greengrocer born 29 May
14 Jul Henry Arthur Wood STAFFORD son of Mary of Glossop born 18 May
21 Jul Martha YEARWOOD dau of Ellis & Mary of Hayfield, labourer born 10 Jun
21 Jul Mary WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Catherine of Hayfield, machine printer born 15 May
21 Jul Walter BOWDEN son of Tom & Hannah of Little Hayfield, corn dealer born --
30 Jul John Bennett BESWICK son of Edward & Sarah of Glossop, labourer born 7 Jul
22 Sep Alice LOWE dau of Charles & Harriet of Hayfield, stoker born 20 Jul
13 Oct Thomas BENNETT son of Joseph & Martha Ann of `Hope` (sic), farmer born 28 Aug
17 Oct Joseph Bradbury WARRINGTON son of Joseph & Mary, labourer of Hayfield born 7 Oct
22 Sep Alice LOWE dau of Charles & Harriet of Hayfield, stoker born 20 Jul
27 Oct Martha Ann WATERHOUSE dau of John & Elizabeth Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 18 Sep
29 Dec Elizabeth Ann GAUNT dau of Frank & Margaret Ellen of Bugsworth, labourer born 10 Nov
1873
9 Mar Peter SLANEY son of George & Sarah Lomas SLANEY of Hayfield, spinner born 24 Dec 1872
13 Apr John Henry BOWDEN son of Joe & Caroline of Spray House, farmer born 20 Nov 1872
20 Apr Adelaide Eliza HADFIELD dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, shoemaker born 3 Feb
27 Apr Stephen HADFIELD son of Eli & Elizabeth of Phoside, Hayfield, farmer born 17 Apr
1 Jun Ellen WOOD dau of Richard & Jane Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 27 Apr
22 Jun Annie HYDE dau of James & Emma of Raven Terrace, Hayfield, block printer born 7 May
17 Jul Arthur Stanley TURNER son of John & Martha of Ravenleach, dresser born -- `fully baptised Nov 26 1874`
19 Jul Sarah WOOD dau of Joseph & Eliza of Little Hayfield, labourer born 9 Feb
20 Jul Fred OLLERENSHAW son of Edward & Betty of Bank End, Disley, farmer born 1 May
3 Aug Thomas WATERHOUSE son of William & Matilda of Birch Vale, block printer born 26 May
31 Aug Sarah HADFIELD dau of Henry & Elizabeth of Hayfield, bleacher born 14 Jun
21 Sep Esther Ann COOK dau of Samuel & Sarah of Compstall, labourer born 12 Aug
26 Oct James WATERHOUSE son of Charles & Mary Ann of Chinley, miner born 15 May
9 Nov Alice GARSIDE dau of Joseph & Hannah of Hayfield, timekeeper born 2 Oct
14 Nov Betty HOBSON dau of Joseph & Sarah of Little Hayfield, labourer born 16 Oct
14 Dec Frederick Augustus TURNER son of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield, butcher born 31 Oct
28 Dec Alice WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Catherine of Hayfield, machine printer born 23 Nov
1874
12 Jan Edna BARBER dau of John & Ruth of Hayfield, labourer born 17 Dec 1872
8 Feb Joseph HUDSON son of William & Ann of Hayfield, stationer born 10 Jan
15 Feb Mary MARRIOTT dau of John & Catherine of Chinley, labourer born 8 Jan
15 Feb Fred GARSIDE son of Gervase & Mary of Hayfield, spinner born 5 Aug 1873
5 Apr John HARRISON son of John & Martha of Lower Cliffe, Hayfield, labourer born 6 Feb
5 Apr Mary Hannah LOWE dau of Charles & Harriet of Hayfield, miner born 18 Jan
19 Apr Joseph CHATTERTON son of James & Margaret of Hayfield, machine printer born 6 Mar
26 Apr Thomas Herbert Jackson GODDARD son of James & Mary Ann of Padfield, near Glossop, warehouseman born 7 Nov 1873
16 May Frederick BOWDEN son of Tom & Hannah of Little Hayfield, corn dealer born 2 Apr `Fully baptised 17th May`
24 May Martha Alice RATCLIFFE dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of Marple, collier born 4 Jan 1873
7 Jun James HUDSON son of John & Kezia of Hayfield, greengrocer born 11 Apr
21 Jun William HADFIELD son of James & Hannah of Birch Hall, Hayfield, labourer born 15 May
21 Jun Fred WATERHOUSE son of Jabez & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer born 24 May
12 Jul Hannah YARWOOD dau of Ellis & Mary of Hayfield, labourer born 22 Apr
23 Aug Marth Ann BENNETT dau of Joseph & Maria of Rowarth, grocer born 8 Jul
23 Aug Martha HADFIELD dau of Mary of Hayfield born 31 May 1872
20 Sep James BENNETT son of John & Sarah Ann of Charlesworth, colour maker born 18 Aug
20 Sep Sarah Jane HADFIELD dau of Benjamin & Sarah of Hayfield, fireman born 21 May
20 Sep Elizabeth Turner BAND dau of Charles Downs & Sarah of Glossop, stone mason born 10 Aug
8 Nov Sarah Jane BENNETT dau of Joseph higginbottom & Martha Ann of Edale End, near Hope, farmer born 30 Sep
26 Nov Alfred Elijah William TURNER son of John & Martha of Hayfield, draper born 15 Feb
6 Dec Edwin Waterhouse HADFIELD son of James & Mary of Hayfield, shoemaker born 26 Sep
20 Dec Thomas HYDE son of James & Emma of Birch Vale, block printer born 12 Oct
1875
14 Feb Dennis HADFIELD son of Eli & Elizabeth of Phoside, farmer born 14 Dec 1874
14 Feb John GARSIDE son of Gervase & Mary of Hayfield, spinner born 4 Oct 1874
14 Mar John Frederick GEE son of John Thomas & Isabella of The Ashes, Kinder, farmer born 11 Sep 1874
21 Mar William Edward THACKSTONE son of James Harrison & Sarah Ann of Disley, paper maker born 14 Jan
28 Mar John WARRINGTON son of James & Mary Jane of Hayfield, machine printer born 27 May 1867
28 Mar Arthur WARRINGTON son of James & Mary Jane of Hayfield, machine printer born 1 May 1870
28 Mar Levi WARRINGTON son of James & Mary Jane of Hayfield, machine printer born 14 Jan
7 Apr Isabella GARSIDE dau of Joseph & Hannah of Hayfield, time keeper born 7 Mar
9 May James WOOD son of David & Mary of Raven Terrace, New Mills p., stone mason born 28 Mar
30 May Hannah GAUNT dau of Frank & Margaret Ellen of Glossop, labourer born 6 May
6 Jun George Albert WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Catherine of Hayfield, machine printer born 18 Apr
13 Jun Mary WATERHOUSE dau of Charles & Mary Ann of Hayfield, quarry man born 14 Feb
13 Jun Norman ARNFIELD son of Olive of Hayfield born --
14 Jun Fred FIDLER son of John & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer born 5 Jun `Publickly admitted 11 Jul`
4 Jul Fred BROOKES son of George & Mary of Hayfield, labourer born 1 Apr
8 Aug Bessie SAXON dau of William & Esther of Hayfield, mechanic born 10 Apr
15 Aug Abel HADFIELD son of Abel & Sarah of Manchester, engineer born 13 Aug 1874
19 Sep Catherine WATERHOUSE dau of William & Matilda of Spring Bank, New Mills, block printer born 19 Jun
26 Sep Arthur WARRINGTON son of Arthur & Betty of Little Hayfield, overlooker born 20 Aug
24 Nov John GEE son of George & Margaret of Birch Vale, machine printer born 26 Oct `publickly admitted 14 Apr 1876`
24 Nov Annie GEE dau of George & Margaret of Birch Vale, machine printer born 26 Oct `publickly admitted 14 Apr 1876`
28 Nov Samuel BOWDEN son of Joe & Caroline of Spray House, farmer born 4 Oct
5 Dec William Henry POTT son of Wesley & Elizabeth of Hayfield, machine printer born 6 Nov
1876
23 Jan Thomas HOBSON son of Christopher & Elizabeth of Huddersfield, Yks, labourer born 9 May 1873
30 Jan Jesse MARRIOTT son of John & Catharine of Chinley, labourer born 23 Dec 1875
13 Feb John WATERHOUSE son of John & Elizabeth Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 1 Jan
27 Feb Hannah TURNER dau of George & Mary of Hayfield, cooper born 6 May 1854
26 Mar William POTT son of John & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer born 17 Mar
7 May Hannah HADFIELD dau of Eli & Elizabeth of Hayfield, farmer born 20 Mar
7 May Hannah Maria COOK dau of Samuel & Sarah of Compstall, labourer born 12 Mar
21 May Percy Joseph HOBSON son of Joseph & Mary Ellen of Manchester, grocer born 23 Jun 1875
4 Jun William POTT son of John & Annie of Hayfield, labourer born 17 Mar
23 Jul Reginald Purseglove TURNER son of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield, butcher born 28 May
6 Aug Laura Ann Gee GODDARD dau of James & Mary Ann of Padfield, Glossop, draper born 13 Jun
20 Aug Amy BROOKS dau of James & Emma of Hayfield, labourer born 5 Apr
3 Sep Walter Mason GEE son of Mary Ann of Hayfield born 22 May 1868
22 Oct Bertha ELLISON dau of George & Mary of Hayfield, block printer born 22 May
16 Dec Edith YARWOOD dau of Ellis & Mary of Hayfield, carter born 12 Oct
23 Dec Elizabeth BOOTH dau of John Thomas & Mary of Kinder, publican born 11 Oct
1877
28 Jan Benjamin HADFIELD son of Benjamin & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer born 1 Dec 1876
17 Feb John GEE son of James William & Clarissa of Top of Town, Hayfield, labourer born 29 Dec 1876
21 Feb Ruth HADFIELD dau of Roger & Hannah of Clough, Hayfield, labourer born 17 Dec 1876 `Received 16 Sep 1877`
25 Feb Margaret WATERHOUSE dau of James & Margaret of Birch Vale, block printer born 10 Dec 1876
18 Mar Sarah WOOD dau of David & Mary of Raven Terrace, New Mills, stone mason born 1 Jan
1 Apr Edward CHATTERTON son of William & Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 24 Jan 1872
1 Apr Charles Henry CHATTERTON son of William & Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 15 Dec 1876
26 May Fred WARRINGTON son of George & Carolina Adelaide of Brook Houses, weaver born 26 May
8 Jul John Tues? BENNETT son of Joseph Higginbottom & Mary Ann of Hope, farmer born 13 May
15 Jul Margaret Elizabeth ROWE dau of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield, station master born 24 May
22 Jul Esther GIBSON dau of Robert & Mary of Nelson`s Place, Hayfield, fireman born 23 Feb
29 Jul Arthur CHATTERTON son of James & Margaret of Mill Brook, machine printer born 15 Jun
29 Jul Rhoda RAMWELL dau of Isaac & Mary Ann of Birch Vale, printer born 3 Jul
29 Jul Alice Ann MARSLAND dau of Thomas & Nancy of Gladstone Terrace, Hayfield, engineer born 9 Jun
5 Aug Ruth Elizabeth HALL dau of Squire & Martha Ann of Rock Hall, Hayfield, quarryman born 5 Mar
12 Aug Joseph WATERHOUSE son of Charles & Mary Ann of Chinley, labourer born 26 Apr
19 Aug Albert POTT son of Wesley & Elizabeth of Kinder, machine printer born 3 Aug
19 Aug Harriett GOODWIN dau of Peter & Hannah of Birch Vale, machine printer born 8 Feb
26 Aug Edward WHITE son of Joseph Thomas & Elizabeth Ellen of Middle Cliff, labourer born 7 May
26 Aug Annie HARVEY dau of Herbert & Elizabeth of Bank, paper maker born 2 Jul
1 Sep Mark WATERHOUSE son of John & Sarah of Mount View, Hayfield, labourer born 31 Aug `received into church 14 Oct`
16 Sep Eliza Ann WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Mary of Clough, weaver born 31 Aug
23 Sep Tom TOMLINSON son of George & Martha of Little Hayfield, quarryman born --
23 Sep Clara BENNETT dau of James Edward & Ellen of Duckenfield, joiner born 24 May
23 Sep Harry LORD son of John & Esther of Toll Bar, machine printer born 19 Jul
23 Sep Thomas MARRIOTT son of Francis & Ann of Little Hayfield , farmer born 12 Aug
23 Sep Annie SEDDONS dau of Frederick & Harriet of Rock Cottages, joiner born 22 Jul
23 Sep John BARBER son of John & Ann of New House, farmer born 29 Aug
30 Sep Arthur MARSLAND son of Isaiah & Mary of New Mills, shop keeper born 25 Jul 1874
30 Sep David POLLARD son of John William & Susannah Mary of Kinder Row, joiner born 31 Aug
7 Oct James Edward FISHER son of Charles & Mary of Manchester, carter born 26 Jun
7 Oct Lucy Alice HADFIELD dau of Benjamin Turner & Hannah of Hayfield, slater born 31 Jul
12 Oct Maria PORTER dau of John & Ellen of Birch Vale, block cutter born 17 Sep 1875
12 Oct Frank BAXTER son of John & Ellen of Birch Vale, block cutter born 17 Jul 1873
12 Oct Tom BAXTER son of John & Ellen of Birch Vale, block cutter born 23 Jul
14 Oct Sarah WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Elizabeth Catharine of Daisy Bank, machine printer born 4 Sep
16 Oct Harriet ROBINSON dau of Joseph & Hannah of Lower Cliff, farm labourer born 20 Sep
21 Oct Martha Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Charles & Mary Ann of Birch Hall, farmer born 18 Sep
21 Oct Elizabeth Ann HADFIELD dau of James & Hannah of Jumble, quarryman born 13 Aug
28 Oct Annie BEELEY dau of Joseph & Olive of Hayfield, clerk born 23 Sep
28 Oct Richard WATERHOUSE son of William & Matilda of New Mills, block printer born 27 Aug
28 Oct Lois POTT dau? of John & Annie of Gladstone Terrace of Gladstone Terrace, labourer born 21 Sep
4 Nov Nancy HALL dau of Ralph & Abigail of Rag Hollin, collier born 20 May
4 Nov Charles SMITH son of Thomas & Ann of Raven`s Leach, blocker born 6 Oct
5 Nov Sarah WARRINGTON dau of James & Mary Jane of High St., Hayfield, machine printer born 20 Aug 1876 Received into church 8 Sep 1878
11 Nov Rangeley LEE son of John William & Esther Ellen of Jumble, Hayfield, calico printer born 25 Sep
12 Nov Lily Amelia GRAHAM dau of Hugh John & Agnes of Chapel Road, Hayfield, labourer born -- `4 0`clock in the morning`
18 Nov Martha Ann SWINDELS dau of Henry & Alice Ann of Ridge Top Lane, labourer born 16 Jan 1873
18 Nov Elizabeth SWINDELS dau of Henry & Alice Ann of Ridge Top Lane, labourer born 20 Sep
18 Nov John MELLOR son of William Henry & Mary of New Mills, mechanic born 16 Oct
25 Nov Charley MARRIOTT son of John & Catharine of Beard, farmer born 8 Oct
27 Nov Joseph Bradbury TURNER son of Robert & Elizabeth Ann of Rainow, publican born 14 Nov
30 Nov Joseph Oswald BENNETT son of Joseph & Mary Slack of West Wood, gentleman born 6 Oct
2 Dec Sarah Elizabeth HOWARD dau of George Swindells & Betty of Lark Hill, New Mills born 25 Mar 1875
2 Dec Sydney HOWARD son of George Swindells & Betty of Lark Hill, New Mills born 29 Sep
9 Dec Seth COLLISON son of Henry & Mary Ann of Gladstone Terrace, machine printer born 17 Oct
30 Dec Howard LOWE son of Eli & Ann of Chapel Terrace, watchman born 21 Nov
1878
6 Jan Mary Jane GAUNT dau of Frank & Margaret Ellen of New Mills, labouer born 21 Nov 1877
8 Feb John Waterhouse WILD son of John & Elizabeth Alice of Hayfield, colour mixer born 28 Jan
10 Feb Isabella PURSGLOVE dau of Benjamin & Ciceley of Fox Hall, labourer born 2 Jan
10 Feb Annie RANGELEY dau of John & Mary of Chapel St., joiner born 8 Dec 1877
17 Feb Ada FURNESS dau of Joseph Henry & Elizabeth of Jumble, labourer born 29 Nov 1877
10 Mar Mary Ellen GREENWOOD dau of John & Janet of Bank End, dyer born 13 Dec 1877
24 Mar Alice Emily MOWER dau of Thomas & Emily Ann of Kinder, builder born 12 Dec 1877
7 Apr Adah HUDSON dau of Thomas & Mary of New Mills, iron monger born 23 Feb
14 Apr Nancy SMITH dau of John & Sarah Jane of Birch Vale, labourer born 9 Mar
16 Apr William GREEN son of Thomas Edward & Fanny of Bank Vale, paper maker born 25 Aug 1877
28 Apr Mary Adele YATES dau of Charles Edward & Ellen of Little Hayfield, labourer born 26 Mar
28 Apr Mary Ann BROOKS dau of George Kinder & Mary of Stones Head, labourer born 11 Jan
12 May Sarah Ellen BRADBURY dau of Othniel John & Sarah of Bank, labourer born 12 Apr
26 May John Waterhouse BENNETT son of John & Sarah Ann of Chinley, colour maker born 18 Jan
29 May Henry LEA son of Hannah of Failsworth, servant born 21 Feb `Received 10 Nov 1878`
9 Jun Norman BARNES son of William & Mary Ann of Nelsons Place, labourer born 18 Nov 1877
9 Jun Sarah Ann HAMPSON dau of Thomas & Mary Ellen of Birch View, mechanic born 29 Mar
11 Jun Beatrice Ann RANGELEY dau of George Walter & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer born 11 Jun
23 Jun Joseph HARRISON son of John & Martha of Scotch Row, clerk born 3 May
23 Jun Harry MARSLAND son of John & Ann of Swallow Houses, labourer born 18 Mar
30 Jun Isabella BELFORD dau of John & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer born 6 Jun
7 Jul Mary Emily SHAW dau of James & Mary Emma of Church St., coal merchant born 28 Apr
14 Jul Edith Ellen GARSIDE dau of Thomas & Leah Ann of Chapel Terrace, overlooker born 3 Jun
28 Jul Samuel COOKE son of Samuel & Sarah of Soapy Farm, farmer born 6 Jun
4 Aug Norman KELLETT son of John & Matilda of Mount View, clerk born 20 Jun
8 Aug Ethel SLACK dau of Albert & Mary Jane of Oaklands, paper manufacturer born --
9 Aug Bertha PURSGLOVE dau of Margaret of Barracks, weaver born -- `Privately baptised on Market Place`
11 Aug John HUDSON son of William & Ann of Hayfield, book seller born 12 Jul
11 Aug Mary RANGELEY dau of Alfred & Elizabeth Alice of Hayfield, labourer born 4 Jul
11 Aug Albert WOOLLEY son of John Albert & Mary of Broadbottom, Chs., machine printer born 9 Jun `Privately baptised at Bank End`
18 Aug Beatrice Ann RANGELEY dau of George Walter & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer born 11 Jun
25 Aug James Charles MARSLAND son of Thomas & Nancy of Gladstone Terrace, engineer born 13 Jun
25 Aug Martha Ann HADFIELD dau of Eli & Elizabeth of Phoside, farmer born 9 Jul
8 Sep Clara WARRINGTON dau of James & Mary Jane of High St., Hayfield, machine printer born 2 Aug
19 Sep Joshua DUCKWORTH son of William Henry & Emma of Ridge Top, labourer born 18 Sep
22 Sep Florence PURSGLOVE dau of Sarah Ann of Barracks, single woman born 7 Jul
25 Sep Levi WARRINGTON son of Levi & Charlotte of Rock Hall, stone mason born 24 Feb
29 Sep Lillie Ann MARRIOTT dau of Joshua & Mary Ann of South Head, Kinder, farmer born 3 Jul
20 Oct Albert WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Little Hayfield, weaver born 23 Jun
27 Oct John WOOD son of David & Mary of Birch Vale, stone mason born 17 Sep
27 Oct John Edward FARNWORTH son of Alfred & Elizabeth of Little Hayfield, labourer born 5 Sep
27 Oct Frederick Henry JACKSON son of William & Mary of Birch Vale, mechanic born 6 Oct
3 Nov Samuel SHAW son of Samuel Waterhouse & Hannah of Mill St., Hayfield, labourer born 28 Mar
3 Nov Annie TURNER dau of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield, butcher born 25 Sep
5 Nov Susannah Hadfield GREENWOOD dau of Sarah Jane & John of Kinder, madder dyer born 27 Sep
10 Nov John MELLOR son of Daniel & Martha of Little Hayfield, store keeper born 27 Sep
17 Nov Edith PURSGLOVE dau of John & Adelaide of Hayfield, grocer born 20 Sep
1 Dec Arthur William SHAW son of Frederick Charles & Ann of Birch View, block cutter born 20 Aug
8 Dec Arthur GIBSON son of Robert & Mary of Barracks, labourer born 8 Nov
22 Dec Garnett Percival LISTER son of John & Amelia of Hayfield, dyer born 7 Oct
29 Dec Frederick ELLISON son of George & Mary of Raven`s Leach, block printer born 5 Nov
1879
12 Jan Lavinia HUTCHINSON dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Fisher`s Bridge born 5 Nov 1875
12 Jan Alice HUTCHINSON dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Fisher`s Bridge born 7 Oct 1878
16 Jan John LONG son of Malcolm & Elizabeth Alice of Freeland, quarryman born 15 Jan
2 Feb William Robert MELLOR son of Peter & Alice of West Gorton, foreman born 8 Dec 1878
5 Feb Frederick Ibbotson BENNETT son of Frederick & Margaret of Birch Vale, calico printer born 14 Dec 1878
9 Feb Joseph Thomas PRICE son of Thomas & Martha of Hayfield, labourer born 18 Dec 1878
16 Feb Emma WARRINGTON dau of Arthur & Betty of Little Hayfield, overlooker born 20 Dec 1878
16 Feb Ernest BENNETT son of Samuel & Mary of Ridge Top, clerk born 11 Jan
16 Feb Edna Florence KAY dau of William Henry, dec. & Edna of Pendlebury born 18 Jan 1874
23 Feb Emma YARWOOD dau of Ellis & Mary of Gladstone Terrace, carter born 22 Dec 1878
3 Mar Maude Isabel MACGREGOR dau of Alpine Thomas & Isabella Mary of Manchester, book keeper born 25 Dec 1878
10 Mar Martha Agnes GRAHAM dau of Hugh John & Agnes of Hayfield, labourer born 20 Jan
14 Mar James GREEN son of Thomas Edward & Fanny of Bank, paper maker born 19 Nov 1878
11 Apr Latimer Orwell WILLIAMS son of Hubert & Anna of South View, school master born 31 Dec 1878
13 Apr James Henry GOODWIN son of Peter & Hannah of Birch Vale, labourer born 13 Jan
13 Apr Elizabeth BENNETT dau of William & Elizabeth of High St., labourer born 6 Dec 1878
13 Apr Charley HADFIELD son of Joseph & Hannah of Dukinfield born 14 Nov 1878
13 Apr George Henry HADFIELD son of Joseph & Hannah of Dukinfield born 20 Jan 1877
27 Apr Eliza Ann WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Catherine of Hayfield, machine printer born 9 Mar
11 May Samuel Henry CHATTERTON son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Toll Bar, fireman born 8 Dec 1878
25 May Harry HALL son of Ralph & Abigail of Birch, collier born 17 Apr
25 May John MARRIOTT son of Francis & Ann of Clough, farmer born 13 Apr
1 Jun James WATERHOUSE son of William & Matilda of New Mills, block printer born 23 Mar
1 Jun Edith BEELEY dau of Joseph & Olive of High St., book keeper born 24 Apr
14 Jun Hannah WALKER dau of Zach & Eveline of Jumble, labourer born 12 Jun
15 Jun Jane Ann LOWE dau of Eli & Ann of Hayfield, watchman born 17 Apr
21 Jun Esther BRADLEY dau of John & Maria of Hayfield, spinner born 20 Jun
21 Jun Anne BRADLEY dau of John & Maria of Hayfield, spinner born 20 Jun
22 Jun Charles HADFIELD son of Benjamin Turner & Hannah of Swallow Houses, slater born 10 May
22 Jun Martha Ann BENNETT dau of Joseph Higginbottom & Martha Ann of Longendale, Mottram, farmer born 7 Apr
29 Jun Nancy RAMWELL dau of Isaac & Mary Ann of Birch Vale, block printer born 1 Jun
29 Jun Charly RAMWELL dau of Isaac & Mary of Birch Vale, block printer born 1 Jun
14 Sep William Dickenson BOWDEN son of Joseph & Clara of Pendlebury, draper born 1 Jul
19 Oct Frederick GEE son of George & Margaret of Birch Vale, dyer born -- Mar
26 Oct Edith POTT dau of Zachary Wesley & Elizabeth of Hooker`s Nest, machine printer born 5 Oct
9 Nov George TURNER son of Robert & Elizabeth Ann of Oldham Rd., Manchester, corn dealer born 16 Sep
30 Nov Martha HADFIELD dau of John William & Hannah of Rock Hall, labourer born 28 Oct
7 Dec Elivia WHITE dau of Joseph Thomas & Elizabeth Ellen of Cliff, paper finisher born 7 Dec 1878 (out of order)
21 Dec John HYDE son of Joseph & Mary Ann, carter born 22 Dec 1862
21 Dec John Eli WATERHOUSE son of Eli & Margaret of Cliff, brewery born 4 Feb 1864
28 Dec Hannah Mary HADFIELD dau of Benjamin & Sarah of Top of Town, fire beater born 30 Oct
1880 (top)
25 Jan Samuel Elijah WATERHOUSE son of Joseph John & Sarah of Hayfield, weaver born 5 Jan
8 Feb Ann HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Hannah of High Gate, farmer born 31 Dec 1879
19 Feb Joseph Alfred WARRINGTON son of George & Caroline Adelaide of Clough Head, weaver born 27 Jan
29 Feb Hannah WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Mary of Little Hayfield, weaver born 31 Oct 1879
29 Feb Thomas Smith HADFIELD son of James & Hannah of Hayfield, labourer born 30 Nov 1879
14 Mar Wilfrid POTT John & Hannah of South View, labourer born 11 Feb
21 Mar Fred GREEN son of James Baxter & Sarah of Birch View, block cutter born 15 Jan
4 Apr Elizabeth Ann TURNER dau of William & Jane of Nelson`s Place, labourer born 5 Oct 1874
18 Apr Fred HADFIELD son of Eli & Elizabeth of Phoside, farmer born 19 Feb
2 May Kate ROWBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Ann of Charlesworth, bell maker born 16 Mar
6 May Fritz Adolphus TURNER son of John & Martha of Spring Villas, draper born 26 Feb
23 May Tom Smith WATERHOUSE son of George William & Annie Elizabeth of Hayfield, machine printer born 3 Apr
2 Jun Wright SAXON son of Samuel & Catherine Eliza of Birch Hall, labourer born 1868
18 Jul Joseph Alfred WARRINGTON son of George & Caroline Adelaide of Clough, weaver born 27 Jan
19 Sep Mary (or May) WATERHOUSE dau of George & Mary Ellen of Pleasant View, sizer born 2 Sep (out of order)
26 Sep James WARRINGTON son of James & Mary Jane of Clough, Hayfield, machine printer born 2 Aug
26 Sep Ann WATERHOUSE dau of William & Matilda of Birch Vale, block printer born 28 Jul
7 Nov Tom GARSIDE son of Thomas & Leah Ann of Chapel Terrace, widow born 21 Sep
7 Nov Florence TURNER dau of Joseph Henry & Elizabeth of Jumble, labourer born 21 Aug
14 Nov -- HYDE child of James & Ellen of Birch Vale, fireman born 24 Sep
28 Nov Abel Edward HADFIELD son of John & Mary Ellen of Shude Hill, labourer born 17 Apr
29 Nov George Waterhouse WILD son of John & Elizabeth Alice of Chapel Terrace, colour mixer born 2 Nov
1881
20 Mar Hannah CHATTERTON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Disley, paper maker born 22 --
13 Apr Ellis YEARWOOD son of Ellis & Mary of Gladstone Terrace, carter born 18 Mar 1881 `Private baptism`
22 May Clarissa BARBER dau of John & Ruth of Stones Head, Hayfield, labourer born 27 May 1876
22 May Welcome BARBER son of John & Ruth of Stones Head, Hayfield, labourer born 19 Mar
7 Aug Sarah Ellen GODDARD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Station Road, Hadfield, draper & joiner born 15 Jul
21 Aug Elizabeth POTT dau of John & Hannah of South View, labourer born 19 Jul
4 Sep Mary SWINDELLS dau of John & Martha Ann of New Town, block cutter born 6 Aug
25 Sep Daisy TURNER dau of Thomas & Ann of Market St., butcher born 24 Jul
30 Oct Robert TURNER son of Robert & Elizabeth Ann of Manchester, corn dealer born 27 Aug
13 Nov George HADFIELD son of Benjamin Turner & Hannah of Toll Bar, plasterer born 1 Aug
22 Dec George KENDALL son of George & Margaret of America, cabinet maker born 22 Dec
1882
8 Jan Fanny GREEN dau of Thomas Edward & Fanny of Bank, paper maker born 14 Feb 1881
19 Feb Elijah WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Little Hayfield, weaver born 22 Nov 1881
2 Apr Martha HYDE dau of James & Ellen of Birch Vale, fireman born 7 Feb
7 Apr Florence BARBER dau of John & Ruth of Stones Head, labourer born 20 Mar 1881 (sic)
23 Apr Mary Elizabeth LOWE dau of Joseph & Mary of Little Hayfield, carter born 4 Mar
30 Apr Harry GREEN son of James & Sarah of Birch Vale, block cutter born 13 Feb
11 May Florence WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Catherine of Church St., machine printer born 29 Apr
13 Aug William Wyatt CHATTERTON son of John Thomas & Sarah Hannah of Stone`s Head, labourer born 10 Jul
17 Sep James WOOD son of Edward & Grace Emily of Little Hayfield, minder born 2 Aug
1 Oct Samuel Stanley HADFIELD son of Thomas & Sarah Ann of Clough, labourer born 13 Aug
9 Oct John HYDE son of Thomas & Mary of Spring Bank, block printer born 24 Jan 1861
9 Oct James HYDE son of Thomas & Mary of Spring Bank, block printer born 22 Jul 1862
9 Oct Arthur HYDE son of Thomas & Mary of Spring Bank, block printer born 1 Nov 1864
9 Oct Fred HYDE son of Thomas & Mary of Spring Bank, block printer born 26 Nov 1866
9 Oct Martha HYDE son of Thomas & Mary of Spring Bank, block printer born 26 Nov 1866
9 Oct James LOWE son of James Edward & Ellen of Toll Bar, joiner born 29 Jun
23 Oct Alice WATERHOUSE dau of William & Elizabeth of South View, machine printer born 27 Aug
31 Dec Fanny Wyatt GEE dau of James William & Clara of Stone`s Head, labourer born -- Nov
1883
7 Feb Martha Ann HADFIELD dau of Charles & Sarah of Fishers Lane, labourer born 13 Apr 1882
18 Feb Edward Boden GASKELL son of John & Emily of Church St., labourer born 23 Dec 1882
22 Feb Crispin FIDDLER son of George Edward & Lucy of Little Hayfield, stoker born 8 Oct 1882
15 Mar Arnold MELLOR son of John & Mary Emma of Newtown, millwright born 16 Jan
29 Apr Ruth WATERHOUSE dau of John & Sarah of Scotch Row, hatter born 1 Apr
6 May Jessie MELLOR dau of William Henry & Mary of Rowarth, millwright born 6 Feb
13 May Harriet CHATTERTON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Albert Terrace, Newtown, paper maker born 8 Apr
1 Jul Evelyn Mary ROWBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Ann of Charlesworth, band maker born 18 May
23 Dec Tom HADFIELD son of Benjamin Turner & Hannah of Hayfield, slater born 25 Aug
1884
10 Feb Joseph WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Harriet Ann of Little Hayfield, labourer born 26 Dec 1883
1 Mar Fred HYDE son of James & Ellen of Birch Vale, fireman born 27 Dec 1883
27 Mar Ethel GEE dau of Joseph & Nancy of Racking? Inner?, joiner born 27 Mar
11 Apr Thomas Higginbottom COOPER son of Lois of Hayfield born 22 Jul 1862
11 Apr Robert Higginbottom COOPER son of Lois of Hayfield born 14 Oct 1864
11 Apr John Higginbottom COOPER son of Lois of Hayfield born 14 Jan 1867
11 Apr Lois Higginbottom COOPER dau of Lois of Hayfield born 3 Dec 1869
11 Apr William Higginbottom COOPER son of Lois of Hayfield born 4 Aug 1874
13 Apr James William TURNER son of Samuel & Priscilla of Nelson`s Place, labourer born 8 Mar
13 Apr Margaret Edith CHATTERTON dau of Gladstone Terrace, machine printer born 15 Feb
25 May John WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Leah Ann of Chapel Terrace, printer born 12 Mar
6 Jul Sarah Ellen GEE dau of James William & Clarissa of Stone`s Head, labourer born 27 May
6 Jul Albert GARSIDE son of John & Mary Jane of Chapel Terrace, colour mixer born 25 May
13 Jul Martha Jane GREEN dau of Othniel & Mary Ellen of Little Hayfield, porter born 14 May
20 Jul Ethel Elizabeth GODDARD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hadfield, draper born 20 Apr
11 Aug Florrie Louisa DE WARD dau of James & Amelia of Chapel en le Frith, joiner born 21 Jul 1883
11 Aug James Ernest DE WARD son of James & Amelia of Manchester, joiner born 25 Mar 1881
11 Aug Garnet LEES son of John & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, manufacturer born 17 Jul 1878
11 Aug Lillie Louisa LEES dau of John & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, manufacturer born 2 Jan 1876
11 Aug Elizabeth Ann LEES dau of John & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, manufacturer born 24 Apr 1867
31 Aug William WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, yeast dealer born 15 Jul
31 Aug Mary GREEN dau of James Baxter & Sarah of Birch Vale, block cutter born 9 Jul
7 Sep Lavinia Sandiford Rose HADFIELD dau of Thomas Rose & Sarah Jane of Little Hayfield, contractor born 15 Jun 1883
14 Sep John James WATERHOUSE son of Samuel & Alice of Swallow Houses, labourer born 14 Aug
28 Sep Walter MELLOR son of John & Mary Emma of Newtown, millwright born 7 Aug
1885
18 Jan John William GASKELL son of John & Emily of Fishers Lane, labourer born 24 Nov 1884
19 Mar Abel Edward HADFIELD son of Benjamin & Sarah of Hyde, stoker born 8 Mar
22 Mar Tom CHATTERTON son of John Thomas & Sarah Hannah of Stone`s Head, labourer born 4 Feb
30 Mar John Thomas POTTS son of John & Martha of Vicarage Lane, labourer born 6 Mar
19 Apr John James CHATTERTON son of Walter & Mary of Newtown, labourer born 24 Apr 1883
19 Apr Harriett CHATTERTON dau of Walter & Mary of Newtown, labourer born 22 Jan 1884
3 May John HOLDGATE son of Benjamin & Ellen of Disley, greengrocer born 4 Mar
3 May Thomas HADFIELD son of John William & Hannah of Rock Hall, labourer born 18 Mar
14 Jun Sally Warrington HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Sarah Ann of Little Hayfield, roller coverer born 8 May
16 Jun James HADFIELD son of Eli & Elizabeth of Phoside, farmer born 11 Jun
21 Jun Roland HADFIELD son of John Thomas & Mary of Birch Hall, carter born 19 Apr
12 Jul Annie Sarah STAFFORD dau of Wright & Ellen Waterhouse of Charlesworth, joiner born 11 May
16 Aug Frances Chaloner HYDE dau of Samuel & Margaret of Birch View, fire man born 21 Jul
16 Aug Elizabeth HYDE dau of Samuel & Margaret of Birch View, fire man born 6 Mar 1881
16 Aug John Joseph HYDE son of Samuel & Margaret of Birch View, fire man born 6 May 1878
31 Aug Esther Rose HADFIELD dau of Thomas Rose & Sarah Jane of Brooklands, America, labourer born 18 Jul
13 Sep Marth Ann BENNETT dau of John & Sarah Ann of Chinley, farmer born 11 Aug
20 Sep Edith Eyre HADFIELD dau of James & Catherine of Swallow House, clerk born 25 Jul
20 Sep Mary Ellen CHATTERTON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of New Town, paper maker born 7 Aug
1886
14 Feb Tom WATERHOUSE son of Joel & Alice of Chinley Moor Farm, labourer born 14 Jul 1885
21 Mar Ann BENNETT dau of John & Martha of Simmondley, farmer born 20 Nov 1885
28 Mar Leonora WYATT dau of John Thomas & Sarah Garside of Newtown, engineer born 14 Feb
22 Apr Ethel Maude TURNER dau of John & Martha of Spring Villas, draper born 15 Jan 1883
22 Apr Leonard Cecil TURNER son of John & Martha of Spring Villas, draper born 21 Feb
25 Apr Norman WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Harriett Ann of Newtown, Disley p., labourer born 19 Mar
30 May Fred TURNER son of Samuel & Priscilla of Barracks, labourer born 13 May
6 Jun Alice GARSIDE dau of John & Mary Jane of Chapel Terrace, colour mixer born 16 Apr
13 Jun Mary Elizaberth WHEATCROFT dau of Joshua & Elizabeth of Jumble, labourer born 8 May
1 Aug Sam FORD son of Samuel & Elizabeth Jane of Rock Hall, quarryman born 6 Dec 1885
12 Sep John Edward TURNER son of Robert & Elizabeth Ann of Rainow near Bollington, farmer born 30 Jul
31 Oct Annie MELLOR dau of John & Mary Emma of Newtown, millwright born 21 Sep
14 Nov James Thomas CHATTERTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Newtown, paper maker born 11 Sep
28 Nov Mary Esther STAFFORD dau of Wright & Ellen Waterhouse of Charlesworth, joiner born 10 Oct
5 Dec William GEE son of James William & Clarissa of Top of Town, Hayfield, labourer born 1 Nov
19 Dec Ida BOOTH dau of William & Annie of Thornsett, clogger born 20 Nov
19 Dec Robert Porritt HYDE son of Samuel & Emma of Chinley, machine printer born 20 Oct
1887
30 Jan Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of John & Mary Ellen of Top of Town, warehouseman born 13 Dec 1886
13 Feb Maud Amelia WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, grocer born 29 Dec 1886
-- Feb Olive GREEN dau of Thomas Edward & Fanny of Bank Vale, paper maker born 31 Jan privately baptised
27 Feb Stanley SWINDELLS son of George & Betty of Mellor, labourer born 25 Nov 1886
10 Apr Sarah Jane GASKELL dau of John & Emma of Fisher`s Lane, labourer born 9 Feb
11 Dec Charles GREEN son of James Matthew? & Sarah of Birch Vale, block cutter born 10 Oct
11 Dec Joseph BRADDOCK son of Joseph & Isabella of Railway Inn, publican born 24 Oct
11 Dec Edith TURNER dau of Roger Higson & Amelia of Swallow House Lane, labourer born 10 Oct
1888
3 Jun Hannah HADFIELD dau of John William & Hannah of Highgate, labourer born 3 May
19 Aug Joseph HYDE son of Samuel & Emma of Highgate, machine printer born 20 Jun
9 Sep Martha Ann HADFIELD dau of Benjamin Turner & Hannah of Highgate Lane, slater born 2 Jul
9 Sep William HADFIELD son of Benjamin Turner & Hannah of Highgate Lane, slater born 4 Sep 1885
21 Oct Norman WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, yeast dealer born 29 Aug
21 Oct Louisa GREEN dau of Thomas Edward & Fanny of Bank, paper works born 11 May
4 Nov Hildah SWINDELLS dau of George & Betty of Mellor, labourer born 1 Aug
1889
3 Feb Ellen BOOTH dau of William & Annie of Jumble, labourer born 6 Jan
17 Feb Herbert Sydney TURNER son of Samuel & Priscilla of Plat Field, labourer born 5 Dec 1888
24 Mar Richard WOOD son of Richard & Maria of Hayfield, labourer born 10 Feb
18 Apr Arnold WOOD son of Edward & Grace Emily of Little Hayfield, factory operative born 13 Mar
26 May Annie GARSIDE dau of John & Mary Jane of Gladstone Terrace, colour mixer born 16 Apr
9 Jun Charles GASKELL son of John & Emily of Chapel Terrace, labourer born 30 Aug
1890 (top)
9 Feb James HYDE son of Walter & Elizabeth of Birch Vale, block printer born 7 Nov 1889
23 Feb Mary HADFIELD dau of John William & Hannah of Highgate, labourer born 10 Jan
20 Mar Joe QUARMBY son of George William & Annie of Hadfield, labourer born 10 Feb 1889
6 Apr Harold WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, grocer born 2 Nov 1889
6 Apr Annie WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, grocer born 2 Nov 1889
6 Apr Samuel WARRINGTON son of James & Mary of Gamesley, Glossop, machine printer born 25 Jan 1888
29 Jun Amy WARRINGTON dau of Charles & Hannah of Little Hayfield, factory operative born 3 May
1891
24 Jan Francis Arthur WATERHOUSE son of Francis Arthur & Mary of Ridge Top Lane, labourer born 21 Dec 1890
1 Feb Kate HADFIELD dau of James & Catharine of Swallow House, clerk born 18 Nov 1890
12 Feb Mary Ann HYDE dau of Samuel & Margaret of Birch Vale, firer-up born 19 Jun 1890
15 Feb James Roy HOWARD son of Ernest Albert & Mary Jane of Top of Town, machine printer born 15 Dec 1890
29 Mar Fred WATERHOUSE son of Joseph & Sarah of Little Hayfield, labourer born 10 Dec 1890
12 Apr John Frederick HADFIELD son of Benjamin Turner & Hannah of Nut Farm, plasterer born 14 Aug 1890
24 May Annie Eliza HYDE dau of Samuel & Emma of Harpurhey, machine printer born 31 Mar
28 Jun Thomas Arnold HADFIELD son of Thomas & Sarah Ann of Little Hayfield, roller coverer born 12 May
19 Jul John EVERSDEN son of John William & Mary Hannah of Highfield, Glossop , corn merchant born 27 Jun
19 Jul Fred BRADDOCK son of Joseph & Isabella of Hayfield, carter born 20 Jun
16 Aug Jessie TURNER dau of Robert & Elizabeth Ann of Rainow, Macclesfield, farmer born 28 Jun
23 Aug Edna GREEN dau of James Baxter & Sarah of Birch Vale, block cutter born 6 Jul
13 Dec Harry TURNER son of Hannah of Hayfield, weaver born 4 Oct
1892
6 Mar Alice HYDE dau of James & Mary of Toll Bar, labourer born 11 Jan
31 Mar John BOOTH son of William & Annie of Rock Hall, labourer born 14 May 1891
7 Apr Katie HOWARD dau of Ernest Albert & Mary Jane of Top of Town, machine printer born 14 Feb
13 Apr Alice GARSIDE dau of Hugh & Annie of Lucas Terrace, colour maker born 17 Mar
28 Apr John Thomas BOOTH son of Joseph & Mary of Shude Hill, machine printer born 25 Apr
5 Jun Bernard GASKELL son of John & Emily of Chapel Terrace, labourer born 7 Apr
5 Jun Harry Leech GOODARD son of Alfred & Beatrice Maria of Chapel en le Frith, tailor & draper born 3 May
3 Jul Alice Ann HADFIELD dau of John William & Hannah of Highgate, farmer born 25 May
3 Jul Joey BENNETT son of John Higginbottom & Martha of Simmondley, farmer born 3 Dec 1891
24 Jul Bertha CHATTERTON dau of John Thomas & Mary Emma of Stone`s Head, colour mixer born 24 Jun
24 Jul Tom WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, yeast dealer born 16 Mar 1891
13 Sep Mary Bridge WARRINGTON dau of George & Miriam of Stones Head, labourer born 10 Sep
25 Sep James WARRINGTON son of Charles & Hannah of Little Hayfield, factory operative born 6 Aug
8 Oct Annie WARRINGTON dau of Samuel & Esther Jane of Rose Cottages, labourer born 6 Aug
1893
25 Mar Sarah WATERHOUSE dau of Frank & Mary Ann of Ridge Top Lane, butcher born 18 Jan
2 Jul Edith Esther HYDE dau of Samuel & Emma of 107 Taupold? Road, Openshaw, printer born 9 May
13 Aug Frederick MARRIOTT son of Joseph & Sarah Ellen of Bank End, Furness Vale, farmer born 3 Jul
15 Oct Mary HOWARD dau of Ernest & Mary Jane of Park View, machine printer born 1 Aug
1894
11 Feb Elizabeth Mary WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, grocer born 17 Nov
11 Feb Dorothy BOOTH dau of William & Ann of Rock Hall, labourer born 15 Dec 1893
25 Feb Fred Sergent HOWARD son of William & Alice Ellen of Birch Vale, machine printer`s prentice born 16 Jan
8 Mar Sarah HADFIELD dau of Benjamin Turner & Hannah of High Gate Lane, slater born 4 Dec 1893
15 Mar Theresa GREEN dau of Thomas Edward & Fanny of Buctram?, paper maker born 5 Aug 1891
29 Apr Eva HYDE dau of Arthur & Sarah Ann of Little Hayfield, labourer born 22 Mar
10 Jun Rahamah BOWDEN dau? of Levi & Esther of Rowarth, publican & farmer born 6 Apr
14 Jun Walter WARRINGTON son of George & Miriam of Stone`s Head, labourer born 17 May
23 Sep Elizabeth CHATTERTON dau of John Thomas & Mary Emma of Stones Head, colour mixer born 24 Aug
28 Oct Robert Ollerenshaw GARSIDE son of Hugh & Annie of Hayfield, colour mixer born 19 Sep
4 Nov Frederick Turner CHATTERTON son Robert Alfred & Clara Jane of Hayfield, professor of music born 26 Sep
25 Nov Arthur WARRINGTON son of Charles & Hannah of Little Hayfield, cotton mill operative born 14 Oct
12 Dec Fred HADFIELD son of John & Mary Ellen of Rock Hall, labourer born 6 Mar 1892
30 Dec Fred HYDE son of Samuel & Emma of 41, Dukinfield Rd., Newton, machine printer born 6 Oct
1895
7 Mar Frederick Higson TURNER son of Roger Higson & Amelia of Sycamore Terrace, fireman born 15 Nov 1894
21 Mar Ethel Irene FIDLER dau of William Henry & Selena of Little Hayfield, slasher born 6 Feb 1894
4 Apr Edna GEE dau of Annie of Back View, print works born 27 Feb 1894
18 Aug Alice WATERHOUSE dau of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, yeast dealer born 18 Apr
15 Sep Frank HOWARD son of Earnest & Mary Jane of Park View, machine printer born 27 May
20 Oct Emily GASKELL dau of John & Emily of Stone`s Head, labourer born 26 Aug
17 Nov Mary BOOTH dau of William & Ann of Rock Hall, Hayfield, labourer born 12 Oct
1896
5 Jan Herbert BRADDOCK son of Joseph & Isabella of Chapel Terrace, 4 Nov 1895
5 Mar Nellie GARSIDE dau of Hugh & Annie of Lucas Terrace, colou mixer born 1 Nov 1895
22 Mar Leonard PORRITT son of Albert & Agnes of Chinley, joiner born 1 Feb
31 May Thomas Hampson HIGGINBOTTOM son of Robert & Agnes of Charlesworth, foreman bleacher born 19 Apr
10 Jun John GEE son of Thomas Laurence & Eva Viviene of Ashes, farmer born 5 May
14? Jun Thomas WOOD son of Walter & Sarah Hannah of Little Hayfield, spinner born 4 May
28 Jun Ethel CHATTERTON dau of Robert & Clara Jane of Spring Vale, musician born 20 May
1897
14 Mar Thomas CHATTERTON son of John Thomas & Mary Emma of Stone`s Head, colour mixer born 19 Jan
25 Mar Frank HAWTHORN son of John & Emma of Newtown, draughtsman born 13 Nov 1872
14 Apr Levi WARRINGTON son of William & Elizabeth of Stones Head, stone mason born 11 Mar
23 May Fred WARRINGTON son of Charles & Hannah of Little Hayfield, operative born 22 Mar
28 Jun Gladys Mary PEARSON dau of William Elijah & Mary of Newtown, clerk born 7 Apr
28 Jun Gwendoline Frances PEARSON dau of William Elijah & Mary of Newtown, clerk born 30 Jun 1895
1 Aug Florence HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Sophia of Low Leighton, stone mason born 18 Jun
5 Sep Robert Cecil CHATTERTON son of Robert Alfred & Clara Jane of Spring Vale, profesor music born 31 Jul
14 Oct Hannah PORRITT dau of James & Ann of Chinley born 17 Apr 1876
26 Oct Frances White BOOTH dau of William & Annie of Church Street, labourer born 12 Jul
14 Nov Fred WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, grocer born 12 Oct 1896
1898
8 Jan Edith Mary BARBER dau of Elizabeth of High Street, domestic servant born 17 Dec 1897
13 Feb Lily BRADDOCK dau of Joseph & Isabella of Ollersett, banks man born 21 Nov 1897
13 Feb John GARSIDE son of William & Harriet of Fishers Lane, colour mixer born 6 Oct 1897
17 Mar Edith WOOD dau of Walter & Sarah Hannah of Little Hayfield, spinner born 14 Jan
5 Jun Arthur WARRINGTON son of Samuel & Esther Jane of Jumble, finisher born 5 May
17 May Eva Margaret GEE dau of Thomas Laurence & Eva Vivienne of The Ashes, farmer born 3 Jun
25 Dec Jesse Taylor GARSIDE son of John James & Elizabeth of Walk? Mill, dye house labourer born 31 Oct
1899
15 Jan Netty GARSIDE dau of Joseph & Isabella of Jumble Lane, grocer born 10 Dec 1898
31 Mar Thomas William GARSIDE son of William & Hannah of High Street, colourist born 29 Jan
2 Apr Wilfred HIGGINBOTTOM son of Robert & Agnes of Gamesley, foreman bleacher born 13 Dec 1898
4 Jun Alfred FIDLER son of William & Selina of Hayfield Road, New Mills, slasher born 27 Nov 1898
18 Jun John Mellor HOWARD son of William & Alice Ellen of Birch View, machine printer born 11 May
18 Jun William HUDSON son of John & Ann of Buny Green, Bugsworth, quarryman born 10 Mar 1898
18 Jun May WARRINGTON dau of Charles & Hannah of Little Hayfield, overlooker born 3 May
2 Jul Ernest WATERHOUSE son of Mary of Matley Moor Farm born born 13 Jun
2 Jul Eva WARRINGTON dau of William & Elizabeth of Stone`s Head, stone mason born 3 Jun
8 Oct Herbert Wright WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, grocer born 22 Jul
22 Oct Vera HOWARD dau of Ernest Albert & Mary Jane of Park View, machine printer born 19 Sep
12 Nov Doris GREEN dau of Charles & Maria of Chapel en le Frith, manager of Co-operative Stores, Chapel en le Frith born 22 Sep
12 Nov Thomas Arnold ALLCROFT son of Thomas & Emily of Matley Moor, Rowarth, farmer born 20 Oct
17 Dec John WOOD son of Walter & Sarah Hannah of Little Hayfield, slasher born 8 Nov
1900 (top)
13 Jun Mary GASKELL dau of John & Emily of Stone`s Head, labourer born 13 Apr
18 Nov Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Sophia of Low Leighton, stone mason born 25 Sep
1901
27 Feb Minnie WARRINGTON dau of Levi & Alice Ann of Market St., stone mason born 23 Dec 1900
18 Aug Jenny HADFIELD dau of Randel & Mary of Brown Hill, farmer born 11 Jul
18 Aug Frederick GARSIDE son of William & Harriet of High Street, colourist born 3 Jul
15 Sep Gilbert WARRINGTON son of Charles & Hannah of Little Hayfield, overlooker born 31 Jul
1902
6 Mar Norman HYDE son of Ralph & Lucy Ann of South View, foreman dyer born 17 Jan
9 Mar Mary LOWE dau of James Albert & Elizabeth Ellen of Rock Hall, labourer born 3 Feb
9 Mar Mary Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of John Henry & Ada of Diglands, farmer born 16 Dec 1901
13 Mar Betsy WARRINGTON dau of William & Elizabeth of Fishers Lane, stone mason born 8 Jan
13 Mar Harold WARRINGTON son of Levi & Alice Ann of Sandy Bank, Cote Lane, stone mason born 19 Feb
11 May Agnes GREEN dau of Maria & charles of Commercial Inn, inn keeper & grocer born 19 Mar
20 Jul Emily HADFIELD dau of Levi & Elizabeth Ann of Didsbury Terrace, labourer born 16 Jun
19 Oct John Smith HADFIELD son of Fred & Elizabeth Alice of Bank Vale, labourer born 22 Aug
9 Nov Clifford HADFIELD son of Abel & Clara of Toll Bar, warehouseman born 25 Sep
1903
19 Mar John Albert BOOTH son of John Challener & Fanny of Slack`s Crossing, labourer born 20 Mar
10 May Alice Ann WARRINGTON dau of Levi & Alice Ann of Cote Lane, quarryman born 4 Apr
24 May William LOWE son of Arthur Howard & Sarah Ellen of Post Office, post master born 7 Apr
21 Jun Lily GARSIDE dau of William & Harriet of Hayfield, colour mixer born 15 May
21 Jun Betsy LOWE dau of James Albert & Elizabeth Ellen of Rock Hall, labourer born 9 May
21 Jun Sarah Ann MOORCROFT dau of William & Sarah Ann of Heys Farm, Chinley, farmer born 12 Oct 1902
7 Aug Dorothy Ellen WARRINGTON dau of William & Elizabeth of High St., stone mason born 24 Jan
16 Aug Mary Cecil SLACK dau of Thomas Reginald & Mary Esther of White Hall, Chinley, brick manufacturer born 7 May
4 Oct Elizabeth Ann WAIN dau of William & Elizabeth of The Huts, Kinder, public works man born 29 May 1892
4 Oct Florry WAIN dau of William & Elizabeth of The Huts, Kinder, public works man born 23 May 1897
4 Oct William WAIN son of William & Elizabeth of The Huts, Kinder, public works man born 15 Aug 1898
4 Oct Isabella WAIN dau of William & Elizabeth of The Huts, Kinder, public works man born 12 Feb 1901
4 Oct Harry WAIN dau of William & Elizabeth of The Huts, Kinder, public works man born 19 Jun 1903
15 Nov Francis John GEE son of John Frederick & Frances of Kinder, farmer born 18 Feb
6 Dec Clara LEECH dau of James Swindells & -- of Whitehall Terrace, Chinley labourer born 28 Oct
1904
17 Jan Una WARRINGTON dau of Charles & Hannah of Little Hayfield, overlooker born 27 Nov 1903
25 Jul Anthony Maxwell BENNETT of The Bunglaow, Chinley, dyer born 19 May
4 Sep Agnes WILSON dau of Willie & Fanny of Market Street, wheelwright born 20 Jul
4 Sep William WARRINGTON son of William & Elizabeth of High St., stone mason born 13 Jul
18 Sep Edna Rose HADFIELD dau of Thomas Rose & Sarah Jane of Wych Ave, Brooklyn, America, gentleman born 8 Oct 1902
4 Dec `Received` John Hector Emmerson COLEMAN son of Isaac & Jessie Ann of Kinder Hut, public works man born --
4 Dec Florence Selena COLEMAN dau of Isaac & Jessie Ann of Kinder Hut, public works man born 7 Nov
1905
8 Mar Lois Adelaide Patricia SLACK dau of Thomas Reginald & Mary Esther of Princes Hotel, Chinley, brick manufacturer born 6 Dec 1904
13 Apr Dorothy HADFIELD dau of George & Alice of Stone`s Head, slater & plasterer born 25 Jan
5 Jun Frank WARD son of Francis Samuel & Ada Elizabeth of Vicarage Brow, labourer born 25 Apr
18 Jun Clara GARSIDE dau of William & Harriet of High St., Commercial born 29 Apr
20 Aug Edward Arthur NEEDHAM son of Arthur & Gertrude May of Waterworks, Kinder, labourer born 21 Jul
8 Oct Kate HATFIELD dau of Abel & Clarissa of Church, nr Accrington, labourer born 27 Aug
19 Nov Levi WARRINGTON son of William & Elizabeth of High St., stone mason born 14 Aug
24 Dec Richard Arthur LOWE son of James Albert & Elizabeth Ellen of Chapel St., labourer born 14 Nov
1906
4 Feb Colin WARRINGTON son of Levi & Alice Ann of Market St., quarryman born 31 Dec 1905
18 Feb Isaac Oswald COLEMAN son of Isaac & Jessie Ann of Kinder, labourer born 23 Jan 1905
18 Feb Maria WAIN dau of William & Elizabeth of Kinder, labourer born 27 Nov 1894
18 Feb Lily WAIN dau of William & Elizabeth of Kinder, labourer born 6 Feb 1896
18 Feb Minnie WAIN dau of William & Elizabeth of Kinder, labourer born 24 Oct 1905
18 Feb Emily WAIN dau of William & Elizabeth of Kinder, labourer born 11 Oct 1899
18 Feb Harry Oswald YARWOOD son of Henry & Bessie of Ridge Top Lane, fireman born 30 Dec 1904
8 Apr Mary Howard LOWE dau of Arthur Howard & Sarah Ellen of Post Office, post master born 17 Jan
24 Jun Dorothy Mary BARBER dau of Arthur & Eliza Redfern of Phoside View, Hayfield, bank cashier born 30 May
8 Jul Fred GILLIES son of Robert & Alice of Bingswood Avenue, Whaley Bridge, machine printer born 27 May
8 Jul Hannah WARRINGTON dau of Charles & Hannah of Toll Bar, Hayfield overlooker in cotton mills, born 15 May
22 Jul May JENNINGS dau of William & Annice of Market St., Hayfield, labourer born 31 May 1905
22 Jul Clara JENNINGS dau of William & Annice of Market St., Hayfield, labourer born 3 Jun
11 Nov Arthur WILSON son of Willie & Fanny of Market St., wheelwright born 30 Jul
1907
3 Mar Walter WOOD son of Walter & Sarah Hannah of Little Hayfield, cotton operative born 29 Nov 1906
5 May Annie BULLOCK dau of Alfred & Dinah of Buxton Road, Disley, farmer born 14 Jan
19 May Melina GASKELL dau of John & Emily of Hayfield, labourer born --
.. Jun Ethel WARRINGTON dau of Levi & Alice Ann of High St., Hayfield, quarryman born 24 Mar
1 Sep Arnold BELFORD son of Ernest & Martha of 40 Simmondley Lane, Glossop , engraver born 21 Jul
20 Oct Henry WILSON son of Willie & Fanny of Market St., Hayfield, wheelwright born 2 Aug
27 Oct Elsie WARRINGTON dau of William & Elizabeth of Market St., Hayfield, mason born 17 Sep
1908
9 Apr Herbet GREEN son of James & Margaret Ann of Market St., Hayfield, labourer born 28 Aug 1906
30 Aug Mary Marriott GEE dau of Joe & Martha Ada of Spring View, Hayfield, joiner born 3 Aug
6 Sep Mary Ann BRIDGE dau of Thomas & Mary of Fishers Lane, Hayfield, stoker born 15 Mar 1871 `Adult baptism`
6 Dec Jessie WARRINGTON dau of Harry & Betsy of Ridge Top Lane, Hayfield, labourer born 20 Oct
1909
17 Jan Lucy HADFIELD dau of Levi & Elizabeth Ann of Didsbury Terrace, clerk born 9 Dec 1908
21 Feb William HOWARD son of William & Alice Ellen of Ellers Croft, New Mills, calico printer born 19 Dec 1908
9 Apr Ada WARRINGTON dau of Levi & Alice Ann of Blackshaw Cottage, Hayfield, quarryman born 24 Mar 1908
9 Apr James Henry JENNINGS son of Thomas & Lucy Ann of Mill St., Hayfield, labourer born 12 Feb
9 Apr Emily JENNINGS dau of William & Annice of Market St., Hayfield, labourer born 3 Sep 1907
1 Aug Gertrude Sarah Louisa GREEN dau of James & Margaret Ann of Market St., Hayfield, labourer born 6 May
19 Sep Irvine WARRINGTON son of Levi & Alice Ann of Little Hayfield, quarryman born 10 Aug
19 Dec Frank WILSON son of Willie & Annie of Market St., Hayfield, wheelwright born 12 Oct
1910 (top)
6 Feb Charlotte WARRINGTON dau of William & Elizabeth of Hayfield, stone mason born 26 Nov 1909
6 Mar Edith COOPER dau of George William & Charlotte of 2 Gladstone Twerrace, Hayfield, labourer born 2 Feb
20 Mar Elsie HADFIELD dau of George & Alice of Stones Head, Hayfield, plasterer born 10 Feb
19 Jun Henry JENNINGS son of Thomas & Lucy of Mill St., Hayfield, labourer born 20 May
19 Jun Thomas Henry JENNINGS son of John & Amelia of Mill St., Hayfield, labourer born 8 Jun
2 Oct Gladys Mary WARRINGTON dau of Levi & Alice Ann of The Clough, Hayfield, labourer born 21 Aug
2 Oct Gladys GARSIDE dau of Charles William & Alice of The Bank, Hayfield, paper finisher born 13 Aug
6 Nov Dora JENNINGS dau of William & Annice of Market St., Hayfield, labourer born 17 Sep
1911
5 Feb Decima WILSON dau of Willie & Fanny of Market St., Hayfield, wheelwright born 7 Dec 1910
19 Feb Tom HIBBERT son of Thomas & Mary Ellen of Brook House Farm, Hayfield, farmer born 16 Oct 1905
19 Feb Elizabeth HIBBERT dau of Thomas & Betty of Hart Hill Farm, Rowarth, farmer born 16 Aug 1865? 1885?
16 Apr Jack HOOLEY son of Fred & Mary of Higher Level, Whaley Bridge, collier born 16 Feb
6 Aug Fred YARWOOD son of Henry & Betsy of Ridge Top Lane, labourer born 9 Jun 1911
5 Nov Miriam Hilda STATHAM dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Town End Villas, Chapel en le Frith, labouer born 26 Jun 1891
1912
14 Mar Walter Joseph JENNINGS son of Tom & Lucy of Mill St., Hayfield, labourer born 24 Feb
24 Mar John Walsh LOWE son of James Albert & Elizabeth Ellen of 24 Dale St., Rochdale, finisher born 30 Jan
2 Jun Thomas HADFIELD son of Samuel Stanley & Mary Hannah of The Bank, Hayfield, labourer born 22 Apr
3 Nov John WARRINGTON son of William & Elizabeth of Market St., Hayfield, stone mason born 12 Oct
1913
5 Jan Albert WILSON son of Willie & Fanny of Market St., Hayfield, wheelwright born 17 Oct 1912
6 Apr Wilfred WARRINGTON son of Levi & Alice Ann of The Clough, Little Hayfield, quarryman born 6 Nov 1912
5 Oct Fred HOOLEY son of Fred & Mary if Higher Level, Whaley Bridge, collier born 4 Sep
21 Dec Mary BOOTH dau of Joseph & Mary of Springfield Terrace, Hayfield, calico printer born 26 Nov
1914
19 Apr Stanley WARRINGTON son of Levi & Alice Ann of The Clough, Little Hayfield, quarryman born 23 Feb
19 Apr Gladys Marjorie COOPER dau of Norman Levi & Sarah Ann of Hays Farm, Hayfield, dray man born 24 Jan
1915
11 Mar Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Isaac & Margaret of Highnightam? Bk., Chinley, labourer born 21 May 1894
20 Jun Thomas Henry AMBREY son of Fred & Ethel of Kinder, soldier born 1 May
1 Aug Hubert WARRINGTON son of Levi & Alice Ann of Mill St., Hayfield, quarryman born 10 Jun
15 Aug Mary WHEATCROFT dau of Lincoln & Nellie of Sycamore Terrace, Hayfield, labourer born 27 Jun
19 Sep Fred TURNER son of Reginald Pursglove & Mabel Helen Gertrude of Stones Head, Hayfield, labourer born 6 Aug
17 Oct Arthur LOWE son of Arthur & Mary Annie of 112 Hemmons Rd., Longsight, railway clerk born 22 Sep
5 Dec Stanley Levi HADFIELD son of Levi & Elizaabeth Ann of Park View, Hayfield, store keeper born 22 Oct
1916
6 Feb Elsie Dora COOPER dau of Levi Norman & Sarah Ann of Higher Heys Farm, New Road, Hayfield, farmer born 8 Dec 1915
7 Apr Stanley TURNER son of Jesse & Mary Elizabeth of Higher Cliffe, Hayfield, farmer born 25 Mar