People born in Hayfield but residing

or recorded elsewhere


Some parish register entries maye be listed under Glossop as Hayfield was part of that parish

Removal from Hayfield

Henry WATERHOUSE, Priscilla wife six children.  Hayfield to Stockport 1755

 

Baptisms   Burials  Marriages   Census   1841   1851   1861   1871   1881  1901

My thanks to Martin Briscoe, Ian Burns & Jennie Hudson for many of the census entries.

Baptisms

1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910

1603

7 Jun John GREENE son of John of Heyfield base (Ashton under Lyne, Lan.)

1638/9

24 Mar German & Elizabeth putative twin children of German BOWDON of Hayfield & Anna FARNWEL of Laneside (Mellor, Dby)

1647/8

15? Jan John COWHEN son of John & Ane of Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

1665(top)

7 Nov Catharine EYRE dau of Thomas & Catharine of Swallowhouse in Heyfield, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1667

11 Sep Anne EYRE dau of Thomas & Catherine of Swallowhouses in Bowdon Midlecale, Glossopp p., Dby (Disley, Chs)

1668

26 Dec Grace KYRKE dau of Charles & Grace of Sherockes was baptized at Heafild (Chapel, Dby)

1669

10 Oct Mary KYRKE dau of Henry baptised at Heafild (Chapel, Dby)

16 Oct Samuel EYRE son of Thomas & Catherine of Swallowhowses (Disley, Chs)

1672

13 Jul Thomas EYRE son of Thomas & Catherine of Swallowhowses (Disley, Chs)

1677

30 Dec Rebecca BEARD dau of William of Heafield (Mellor, Dby)

1699

18 Nov Maria BRADDOCK dau of Richard of Chunall (Mellor, Dby)

1733/4 (top)

14 Mar Thomas WATERHOUSE son of Thomas of Heafield (son in law of Dr Clegg) (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1739/40

29 Jan Alice BENNETT dau of John of Heafield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1741

23 Oct James ARMSTRONG son of James of Phoeside (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1744

9 Mar Nathaniel ARMSTRONG son of James of Phoeside (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1754(top)

19 Apr Ellen BRADBURY dau of Edmund of Cawley (Colwell?) Clough, Kinder (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

28 Dec William BRADBURY son of William of Heafield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1759

9 Sep Isaac DEAKIN son of Isaac of Hayfield (Glossop, Dby)

6 Oct Betty GASKHIL dau of Peter of Laneside (Mellor, Dby)

1762

25 Jun Martha MARRIOT dau of Joshuah & Rebekah of Kinder (Marple, Chs)

1765

20 Oct Nancy BENNET dau of Alexander of Hayfield `Bapt. At Joseph SHIRT`s house, Innkeeper at Miltown in  Chinley` (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1768

14 Aug Joseph BENNET son of Alexander or Sawney of Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1773(top)

11 Apr Mally BENNET dau of Alexander or Sawney of Hayfield -  `At the house of Joseph SHIRT Inkeeper, Milton` (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1774

20 Nov Joseph MASON of Hayfield (no parents shown) (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1775

15 Jan Betty POT dau of John & Rachel of Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

1776

24 Jul John TAYLOR of Hayfield, Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

1778

18 Jan Mary WYAT dau of Samuel of Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

13 Jun Tomas CLAYTON son of William, weaver of Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1780(top)

5 Mar Ann WYAT dau of Samuel of Hayfield  (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

21 May John RIGLEY son of John & Mary of Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

1781

13 Mar Mary MIDDLETON dau of James & Mary of Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

8 Apr Sarah CLAYTON dau of William of near Hayfield, weaver (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

9 Sep Betty KINDER dau of John of near Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

1782

11 Jan John HAGUE Esq of Hayfield son of John of Chunal, farmer aged 73 died 6 Jan

1785

22 Aug Ellen LINGARD dau of John, Curate of Edale & Betty (youngest dau of Thomas BOOTH of Booth`s in Kinder, Glossop p.) born 1 Aug (Edale, Dby)

28 Aug William CARRINGTON son of William & Mary (eldest dau of Ralph GEE of Kinder, Glossop p.) of Whitemoorlee Booth born 4 Aug (Edale, Dby)

8 Sep Elizabeth THORNHILL dau of Joseph of Heayfield, innkeeper NB Also says they are `of this town & parish` (Chapel, Dby)

1786

27 Jun Robert ARMFIELD son of John of Hayfield, cotton spinner - pauper (Chapel, Dby)

1788

13 Jan Ann OSBALDISTON dau of John & Margaret of Haifield (Disley, Chs)

1790 (top)

20 Oct George WALKER son of John & Sarah of Highgate Lane, nr Harfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1791

19 Dec Alice ROYAL dau of Robard & Esther of Birch Hall, nr Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1793

25 Apr George BAWDEN son of John & Betty of Lane Head, nr Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1794

25 Apr Thomas ROYAL son of Robard & Easter of Birch Hall, Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1795

19 Apr John THORNLEY son of John & Mary of Hayfield born 13 Mar 1795 [page faded] (New Mills, Wesleyan Chapel)

19 Apr James BOWDEN son of Johnathan & Frances of Hayfield born 31 Mar 1795 (New Mills, Wesleyan Chapel)

1796

18 Sep Margret CARRINGTON dau of Joseph & Hannah of Heys, nr Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1797

3 Mar Richard ROYAL son of Robard & Esther of Birch Hall, nr Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

22 Dec Mary HALL dau of William & Hannah of Highgate Hd., nr Hayfield 2 dau of 2 (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1798

2 Dec Ellen RICHARDSON dau of Priscilla of Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

1800(top)

10 Mar Joshua Lingard LEES son of William & Hannah of nr Hayfield 2 son of 3 (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1802

17 Oct George BURGESS son of Henry & Betty of Hayfield (Disley Chs)

1803

6 Mar Elizabeth DAINE dau of Josh & Sarah of Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

1808

7 Jan Charles WATERHOUSE son of John & Hannah of Hayfield 1 son of 2 (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1809

25 Jun Ruth ALSOP dau of John & Nancy of Jow hole, Hayfield born 6 May 1809 (Disley, Chs)

1810(top)

20 May Mary TOMLINSON dau of Ralph & Hannah of Laneside, Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

20 May Mary BOWERS dau of Elias & Martha of Hayfield p born 16 Apr 1810 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

2 Aug Joseph FEARNS son of John & Charlotte of Goytside?, Hayfield, Glossop p born 31 Jul 1810 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1811

28 Apr Thomas MASON illegit. son of Mille born at Hayfield 31 Dec 1810 (Chapel, Dby)

3 Jun John STAFFORD son of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield 1 son of 1 (see note 42 on Chinley Chapel p.) (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

7 Jul George BROCKLEHURST son of George & Mary of Brow, Hayfield born 6 May 1811 (Disley, Chs)

1812

12 Apr Anne HIBBERT dau of John & Mary of New Mills, Hayfield, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

31 May Anne PENNINGTON dau of John & Sarah of Hague Fold, Hayfield, Glossop p (Disley, Chs)

31 May William HALL son of Thomas & Betty of Kinder, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

26 Jul Benjamin WILD son of Henry & Nancy of Strines, Hayfield, Glossop p born 25 Jun 1812 (Disley, Chs)

29 Nov Sarah GRATRIX dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Jow Hole, Hayfield, Dby born 20 Oct 1812 (Disley, Chs)

1814

2 Apr Benjamin BOWDEN son of Joseph & Jane of Hayfield born 1 Mar 1814 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

29 May John TOMLINSON son of Ralph & Hannah of Lane Side, Hayfield Chapelry, Glossop p., dyer born 31 Mar 1814 (Disley, Chs)

31 May William son of Thomas & Betty HALL of Kinder, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

27 Oct James HIBBERT son of John & Mary of New Mills Chapelry, Hayfield, Glossop p., calico printer born 8 Sep 1814 (Disley, Chs)

1815

26 Mar Susannah JOHNSON of Hayfield aged 1y (Marple, Chs)

6 Aug Anne GRATRIX dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Furness, Bugsworth Chapelry of Hayfield, Glossop p, calico printer born 2 Jul 1815 (Disley, Chs)

1816

9 Jun Maria MOORES dau of James & Betty of Hayfield, printer (Marple, Chs)

16 Oct Jane HADFIELD dau of William & Mary of Hayfield born 23 Aug 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1817

4 Jul Ann HYDE illegit. dau of Mary of Hayfield, single woman (Glossop, Dby)

2 Nov Ellen WALKER dau of John & Elisabeth of Hayfield, Glossop p born 2 Oct 1817 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1818

(no other baptism date) Thomas HIDE son of Joseph & Sarah of Hayfield born 10 Jan 1818  (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

(no other baptism date) Betty WILD dau of John & Else of Long Leigh, Great Hamlet born 31 May 1818 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

30 May Joseph FURNESS son of Peter & Ann of Jumble, nr Hayfield , clothier 1 on of 1 (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

7 Dec Mary HYDE dau of James & Priscilla of Hayfield p. born 15 Oct 1818 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1819

7 Mar Elizabeth BENNETT dau of Thomas & Martha of Kinder, weaver (Chapel, Dby)

1820 (top)

(no other baptism date) Hannah HYDE dau of Joseph & Sarah of Great Hamlet, near Hayfield born 31 May 1820 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

25 Jun Jane BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Jane of Hayfield born 1 May 1820 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1821

4 Feb Sarah BENNETT dau of Thomas & Martha of Kinder, weaver (Chapel, Dby)

1822

23 Jun Edward TURNER illegit. son of Mary of Hayfield, single woman (Glossop, Dby)

8 Sep Thomas BENNETT son of Robert & Esther of Kinder, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1823

25 May James BENNETT son of Thomas & Martha of Kinder, weaver (Chapel, Dby)

15 Jun Mary BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Jane of Hayfield born 10 Apr 1823 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

23 Jun Eli WOOD son of Robert & Sarah of Hayfield, cotton spinner (Glossop, Dby)

1824

(no other baptism date) Thomas BRUISE son of Alexander & Susanah of near Hayfield born 27 Mar 1824 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

2 May John WARMBY son of Mary of Hecks, near Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

20 Jun John ARNFIELD son of Martha of Matley Moor, Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

1825

10 Jul Nanny BENNETT dau of Thomas & Martha of Kinder, weaver (Chapel, Dby)

23 Nov John BRAMHALL son of Thomas & Marth of Chunall, Glossop p., farmer born 8 Nov 1825 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

11 Apr Thomas NEILD son of James & Martha of Chunall, Glossop p., butcher born 25 Jan 1826 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

3 Jul Mary SMITH dau of Isaac & Martha of Hayfield, joiner (Mellor, Dby)

1826

20 Jan James UNSWORTH son of Aher?, weaver of Stockport & Alice dau of Joseph RIDEL of Hayfield, Derbyshire, manufacturer born 15 Dec 1825 (Mount Tibor, Stockport)

29 Jan Ann ASHTON dau of James & Sarah of Heyfield born 11 Nov 1825 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Sep Mary WOOD dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, cotton spinner (Glossop, Dby)

29 Oct Sarah WOOD dau of Robert & Mary of Hayfield, cotton spinner (Glossop, Dby)

1827

(no other baptism date) Mary WALKER dau of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield born 3 May 1827 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

9 Jul John HOGSON? son of James & Sarah of Hayfield, cotton spinner born 8 Jun 1827 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Jul Betty BRAMHALL dau of Thomas & Martha of Chunall, Glossop p., farmer born 11 Jul 1827 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

12 Aug Eli LOWE illegit. son of Hannah of Hayfield, spinster (Chapel, Dby)

26 Aug Eliza BENNETT dau of Thomas & Martha of Hayfield, weaver (Chapel, Dby)

26 Aug Joseph BENNETT son of Robert & Esther of Hayfield, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1828

6 Apr Hannah HARTLE dau of Thomas & Mary of Kinder Lee, cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

25 May Elizabeth Cooper ARNFIELD dau of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, dresser (Mellor, Dby)

27 Jul Sarah WHITEHEAD dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, hatter (Mellor, Dby)

13 Aug Lee SHAW son of James & Betty of Paper Mill, Hayfield, book keeper born 26 Apr (Littlemoor Ind., Glossop)

1829

(no other baptism date) George Robert MIDDLETON son of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield born 22 Jul 1828 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

4 Jan John ROBINSON illegit. son of Betty of Hayfield, spinster (Chapel, Dby)

28 Mar Mary Ann BANCROFT dau of George & Leah of Hayfield, weaver (Mellor, Dby)

10 May Sarah SIMPSON dau of Isaac & Hannah of Hayfield, weaver (Chapel, Dby)

10 May William HALL son of Robert & Grace of near Hayfield, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

(no other baptism date) John WALKER son of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield born 14 May 1829 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

13 Sep Joshua DAKIN son of William & Alice of near Hayfield, cotton spinner (Chapel, Dby)

1830 (top)

11 Jan Lettice BRAMALL dau of Thomas & Martha of Chunall, Glossop p., farmer born 30 Dec 1829 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Mar Lydia WHITEHEAD dau of James & Mary of Upper Cliffe, Hayfield, hatter (Mellor, Dby)

25 Apr Ann ARNFIELD dau of John & Betty of Hayfield, cordwainer (Mellor, Dby)

4 May Esther BENNETT dau of Robert & Esther of Highgate, near Hayfield, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1831

(no other date) Valantine WALKER son of  Thomas of Hayfield born 1 Apr (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

11 Sep Ruben ARNFIELD son of Robert & Hannah of Little Hayfield, cotton dresser (Mellor, Dby)

24 Nov George PLUMLEY illegit. son of Ann of Kinder, spinster (Chapel, Dby)

1833

16 Mar Henry HALL son of Robert & Grace of Hayfield, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

18 Aug Charles KNOTT son of Samuel & Margaret of Spinner Bottom, Dby, bleacher (Heaton Norris, Lan)

1834

9 Mar Elias TRUEMAN son of John & Elizabeth of Phoside near Hayfield, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

22 May James HADFIELD son of John & Mary of Hayfield, bleacher (Chapel, Dby)

1835

16 Aug Robert KNOTT son of Samuel & Margaret of Hayfield, bleacher (Heaton Norris, Lan)

1836

17 Jan Sarah ATKIN dau of William & Mary of Hayfield, weaver (Chapel, Dby)

21 Feb Sarah TRUEMAN dau of John & Elizabeth of Phoside, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

22 May Daniel WAGSTAFFE son of John & Ann of Hayfield, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1837

19 Mar John MARSLAND son of James & Mary of Lower Cliffe, Hayfield, calico printer (Mellor, Dby)

7 May John MARSLAND son of Margaret of Hayfield, spinster (Mellor, Dby)

30 Jul Sarah Ann KING dau of Edward & Mary of Hayfield, paper maker born 8? Sep 1835 (Chapel Dby,

30 Jul Charlotte KING dau of Edward & Mary of Hayfield, paper maker born 4 Nov 1823 (Chapel, Dby)

30 Jul Elizabeth KING dau of Edward & Mary of Hayfield, paper maker born 19 Jan 1826 (all previously privately baptised (Chapel, Dby)

1838

6 May John TRUEMAN son of John & Elizabeth of Phoside, near Hayfield, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1840 (top)

30 Aug Mark TRUMAN son of John & Elizabeth of near Hayfield, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

27 Sep Samuel YERWOOD son of Jonathan & Isabella of Bugsworth, Hayfield, ostler (Disley, Chs)

1841

18 Nov Ann STAFFORD dau of Joseph & Esther of Hayfield, cordwainer (Mellor, Dby)

1843

19 Mar Elijah TRUMAN son of John & Elizabeth of Phoside, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1844

28 Apr James FROGGATT son of William & Mary of Brookhouses, near Hayfield, mechanick (Mellor, Dby)

9 Jun Elizabeth HALL dau of John & Ann of Middle Cliffe, Hayfield, collier (Mellor, Dby)

25 Dec William STAFFORD son of William & Fanny of Hayfield, stone mason born 1 Sep 1841 (Glossop, Dby)

25 Dec Alice STAFFORD dau of William & Fanny of Hayfield, stone mason (Glossop, Dby)

26 Oct Joseph TRUEMAN son of John & Elizabeth of Hayfield, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1845

20 Jul Edward SEDDON son of Joseph & Jane of Hayfield, engraver born 14 Nov 1843 (Mellor, Dby)

1846

19 Apr Frederick SEDDON son of James & Mary of Hayfield, engraver (Mellor, Dby)

3 Nov Thomas WOOLLEY son of James & Betty of Spinnerbottom, Hayfield, bleacher (Mellor, Dby)

1847

7 Feb Abner FROGGATT son of William & Mary of Brook Houses, Hayfield, mechanick (Mellor, Dby)

21 Mar Joseph WILD son of Samuel & Ann of Thornsett, Hayfield, taylor & shopkeeper (Mellor, Dby)

18 Apr Thomas NEWTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Thornsett, Hayfield, wheelwright (Mellor, Dby)

18 Apr James TRUEMAN son of John & Elizabeth of Phoside, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

30 May William James WYATT son of William & Mary of Thornsett, Hayfield, calico printer born 25 Mar 1847 )Mellor, Dby)

6 Jun William HOWE son of George & Maria of Thornsett, Hayfield, dyer (Mellor, Dby)

6 Jun John HOWE son of William & Hannah of Thornsett, Hayfield, calico printer (Mellor, Dby)

22 Aug Elizabeth SEDDON dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, engraver (Mellor, Dby)

1848

20 Feb William BURGES son of George & Margaret of Birch Hall, Hayfield, collier born 24 Feb 1846 (Mellor, Dby)

1849

18 Jun Sarah STAFFORD dau of James & Esther of Birch Hall, Hayfield, labourer born 24 Aug 1849 (Mellor, Dby)

12 Aug Mary SEDDON dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, engraver born 26 Jul 1849 (Mellor, Dby)

1850(top)

26 Nov Joseph HADFIELD son of George & Mary Ann of Hayfield (Chapel, Dby)

1851

28 Sep Eliza PICKFORD dau of Samuel & Martha of Upper Harthill, Hayfield, farmer born 25 Jul 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

28 Sep Eliza PICKFORD dau of Samuel & Martha of Upper Harthill, Hayfield, farmer born 25 Jul 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

5 Oct William LOMAS son of Samuel & Mary of Hayfield, calico printer (Taxal, Chs)

1853

13 Nov John HALL son of James & Elizabeth of Little Hayfield, weaver born 29 Aug 1853 (Mellor, Dby)

1854

8 Oct John WOOD son of James & Nancy of Higher Cliff, Hayfield, collier b. 5 Aug 1854 (Mellor, Dby)

1855

1 Jul John LOMAS son of Samuel & Mary of Hayfield, block printer (Taxal, Chs)

1 Jul George LOMAS son of Samuel & Mary of Hayfield, block printer (Taxal, Chs)

1857

26 Apr John William FEARNELEY son of Enoch & Fanny of Hayfield, collier born 19 Feb 1857 (Mellor, Dby)

5 Jul William BENNETT son of Robert & Ellen of Phoside, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1858

4 Jul Samuel PICKFORD son of Samuel & Martha of Harthill, Hayfield, farmer born 27 Nov 1857 (Mellor, Dby)

1859

21 Aug Esther Ann MORTEN illegit. dau of Mary of Hayfield, spinster (Chapel, Dby)

1860(top)

20 May Daniel MELLOR illegit. son of Hannah of Hayfield, spinster born 7 May 1852 (Chapel, Dby)

5 Aug Fred BATES son of James & Harriet of Hayfield, tripe dresser born 10 Feb 1858 (Mellor, Dby)

5 Aug Walter BATES son of James & Harriet of Hayfield, tripe dresser born 27 Jun 1860 (Mellor, Dby)

16 Dec Isaac ASHTON son of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield, collier (Chapel, Dby)

16 Dec Ann ASHTON son of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield, collier born 17 Oct 1856 (Chapel, Dby)

16 Dec John ASHTON son of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield, collier born 5 Aug 1849 (Chapel, Dby)

16 Dec Thomas ASHTON son of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield, collier born 30 Apr 1851 (Chapel, Dby)

1861

7 Apr George Henry HIBBERT son of Thomas & Betty of Harthill, Hayfield, farmer born 5 Sep 1855 (Mellor, Dby)

7 Apr Hannah HIBBERT dau of Thomas & Betty of Harthill, Hayfield, farmer born 16 Dec 1857 (Mellor, Dby)

7 Apr Mary HIBBERT dau of Thomas & Betty of Harthill, Hayfield, farmer born 17 Sep 1859 (Mellor, Dby)

22 Sep Margaret FROGGATT dau of Joseph & Sarah of Little Hayfield, Hayfield, blacksmith born 29 Jul 1861 (Mellor, Dby)

1862

27 Jul George SHALLCROSS son of Ruth Sarah of Hayfield, spinster born 12 Oct 1856 (Mellor, Dby)

7 Sep James FROGGATT son of John & Martha of Hayfield, labourer born 11 Aug 1855 (Mellor, Dby)

7 Sep John FROGGATT son of John & Martha of Hayfield, ,labourer born 31 Aug 1856 (Mellor, Dby)

1863

26 Jul Betsy FROGGATT dau of Joseph & Sarah of Little Hayfield, blacksmith born 24 Jun 1863 (Mellor, Dby)

20 Sep John HURST son of Aaron Higginbottom & Mary of Hayfield, weaver (Chapel, Dby)

1865

18 Jul Mary GODDARD dau of Joseph & Eliza of Hayfield, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

10 Sep Mary BOWDEN dau of John & Sarah of Hayfield, mason (Marple, Chs)

17 Sep William FROGGATT son of Joseph & Sarah of Little Hayfield, blacksmith born 18 Jul 1865 (Mellor, Dby)

1866

12 Aug Charles WALKER son of William & Hannah of Hayfield, overlooker born 13 Nov 1865 (Mellor, Dby)

2 Dec Lilley ATKIN dau of Henry & Mary of Birch Vale, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

16 Dec Hannah GODDARD dau of Joseph & Eliza of Hayfield, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1867

14 Jul Rosamond WHITEHEAD dau of John & Mary of Hayfield, paper maker (Chapel, Dby)

25 Aug Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of John & Sarah of Birch ale, Hayfield, stone mason (Marple, Chs)

1868

-- --- John Thomas CARRINGTON son of Thomas & Betty of Waterside, Hayfield (Whaley Bridge Methodist)

14 Jun William DRINKWATER son of David & Julia Hannah of Kinder, labourer born 28 Sep 1853 (Mellor, Dby)

14 Jun Thomas DRINKWATER son of David & Julia Hannah of Kinder, labourer born 1 Nov 1857 (Mellor, Dby)

14 Jun Elizabeth DRINKWATER son of David & Julia Hannah of Kinder, labourer born 29 Apr 1865 (Mellor, Dby)

14 Jun John DRINKWATER son of David & Julia Hannah of Kinder, labourer born 18 Jul 1863 (Received into church as previously baptised by vicar of New Mills) (Mellor, Dby)

1869

1 Aug Esther STAFFORD dau of James & Esther of Hayfield, labourer born 17 Mar 1852 (Mellor, Dby)

1 Aug George STAFFORD son of James & Esther of Hayfield, labourer born 15 Mar 1854 (Mellor, Dby)

1 Aug Nelly STAFFORD dau of James & Esther of Hayfield, labourer born 6 Jan 1856 (Mellor, Dby)

1 Aug Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of James & Esther of Hayfield, labourer born 6 Feb 1859 (Mellor, Dby)

8 Aug Marina BOWDEN dau of John & Sarah of Birch Vale, near Hayfield, mason (Marple, Chs)

19 Dec Sarah Harrison KEELING dau Ralph & Jane of Hayfield, blacksmith (Chapel, Dby)

25 Dec John STAFFORD son of James & Esther of Hayfield, labourer born 30 Mar 1850 (Mellor, Dby)

1870 (top)

5 Jun Hannah HOWARD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer born 4 Nov 1865 (Mellor, Dby)

5 Jun James HOWARD son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer born 14 Jan 1868 (Mellor, Dby)

30 Oct Lorenzo HOLLAND son of Joshua & Martha of Birch Vale, near Hayfield, machine printer (Marple, Chs)

27 Nov Esther GEE dau of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield, joiner (Chapel, Dby)

1871

9 Jul Mary Jane SWINDELLS dau of Henry & Alice Ann of Hayfield, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

27 Aug Martha ANDREWS dau of James & Elizabeth of Birch Vale, mechanic born 20 Jun 1871 (Disley, Chs)

29 Oct Samuel Herbert BOWDEN son of John & Sarah of Birch Vale, near Hayfield, stone mason (Marple, Chs)

1872

14 Apr Fred KEELING son of Ralph & Jane of Hayfield, blacksmith (Chapel, Dby)

19 May John SMITH son of Joseph & Ellen of Hayfield, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

9 Jun Joseph GEE son of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield, joiner (Chapel, Dby)

1873

10 Aug Edward Vernon COLLIER son of Joseph & Martha of Birch Vale, joiner (Taxal, Chs)

 1874

5 Apr Jabez STAFFORD son of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 2 Jan 1874 (Mellor, Dby)

31 May Annie GEE dau of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield, joiner (Chapel, Dby)

1875

30 May Sarah Jane WORMALD dau of Joseph & Eliza of Hayfield, quarryman born 19 Oct 1874 (Mellor, Dby)

26 Sep James William COLLIER son of Joseph & Martha of Birch Vale, joiner (Taxal, Chs)

31 Oct James IBBOTSON son of Thomas & Mary of Birch Vale, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1877

27 May Joe GEE son of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield, joiner (Chapel, Dby)

17 Jun Kate Winifred JOULE dau of Joseph & Ellen of Hayfield, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

2 Sep Mary Hannah BOWDEN first child of William & Mary of Hayfield, labourer born 10 Apr 1877 (Mellor, Dby)

11 Nov Mary Ellen KIRK dau of Abel & Ellen of Hayfield, gardener (Taxal, Chs)

25 Dec William Edward FORD son of Samuel & Elizabeth Jane of Hayfield, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1879

12 Apr Ann IBBOTSON dau of Tom & Mary of Birch Vale, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

13 Jul Edith GEE dau of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield, joiner (Chapel, Dby)

4 Aug Richard KIRK son of Joseph and Elizabeth of Hayfield, Glossop, police constable born 1876

10 Aug Francis Edmund MOWER son of Thomas & Emily Ann of Hayfield, builder (Chapel, Dby)

2 Nov Edith FLEMING dau of James & Hannah, carter of Hayfield, carter born 27 Jul 1879 (Disley, Chs)

1880 (top)

29 Feb Maud Curtis MacGOWEN dau of Thomas & Hannah Ancoats of Hayfield, builder born 24 Nov 1879 (Mellor, Dby)

17 Oct James STAFFORD son of John & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer born 26 Aug 1880 (Mellor, Dby)

1881

3 Apr Margaret KIRK dau of Abel & Ellen of Hayfield, gardener born 12 Feb (Taxal, Chs)

26 Jun Joseph BOWDEN son of John & Sarah of Birch Vale, mason (Marple, Chs)

26 Jun Eliza BOWDEN dau of John & Sarah of Birch Vale, mason (Marple, Chs)

9 Oct John William IBBOTSON son of Tom & Mary of Birch Vale, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1882

26 Mar Frederick James ETCHELLS son of Israel Smith & Rosanna of Hayfield, farmer born 21 Feb 1882 (Disley, Chs)

8 Oct Esther Hannah WILD dau of Samuel & Ellen Ann of Bulshaw, Hayfield farmer born 15 May 1882 (Mellor, Dby)

1883

13 May Florence KIRTON dau of John & Emma of Thornsett, carter born 4 Jul 1882 (Taxal, Chs)

13 May Lilly Beatrice KIRTON dau of John & Emma of Thornsett, carter born 8 Jan 1883 (Taxal, Chs)

24 Jun Agnes Ann BUTTERWORTH dau of John & Sarah of Hayfield, paper maker born 1 Jun 1880 (Chapel, Dby)

24 Jun Marion BUTTERWORTH dau of John & Sarah of Hayfield, paper maker (Chapel, Dby)

24 Jun Jane BUTTERWORTH dau of John & Sarah of Hayfield, paper maker (Chapel, Dby)

4 Jul Elizabeth IBBOTSON dau of Tom & Mary of Birch Vale, blacksmith (Chapel, Dby)

26 Aug Benjamin STAFFORD son of John & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer born 18th Jun 1883 (Mellor, Dby)

1884

13 Jan Elisha FORD son of Elisha & Ellen of Hayfield, quarryman (Chapel, Dby)

30 Mar Jane BOWDEN dau of John & Sarah of Birch Vale, stone mason (Marple, Chs)

13 Oct Alice WILLIAMSON dau of Reuben & Elizabeth of Birch Vale, quarryman (Marple, Chs)

1885

8 Mar Florece WATERHOUSE dau of William & Sarah of Birch Vale, labourer (Marple, Chs)

7 Jun Jessie Hill SWINDELLS dau of Martin & Mary Jane of Birch Vale, labourer born 1 Oct 1884 (Disley, Chs)

1886

12 Sep Emily TAILOR dau of Samuel & Sarah Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 3 May 1886 (Disley, Chs)

12 Dec Mary Jane BEELEY dau of Joseph & Olive of Hayfield, labourer (Disley, Chs)

1887

10 Apr James FLEMMING son of James & Hannah of Hayfield, carter born 20 Jul 1886 (Disley, Chs)

24 Apr John MELLOR son of Thomas & Hannah of Birch Vale, joiner born 7 Mar 1887 (Disley, Chs)

11 Sep Maria KIRTON dau of John & Emma of Birch Vale, carter (Taxal, Chs)

1888

29 Jul Arthur Thomas WILD son of Samuel & Ellen Ann of Bullshaw nr. Hayfield, farmer born  17 Dec 1887 (Mellor, Dby)

23 Sep Bertha SELLERS dau of Henry & Clara of Birch Vale, baker etc, born 12 Apr 1888 (Littlemoor United Reform, Glossop) 

1889

5 Aug James BENNETT son of James Thomas & Adelaide Jane Gregory of Hayfield, quarry master born 3 Jul 1889 (Disley, Chs)

21 Apr John Owen WILLIAMSON son of John William & Julia Ann of Hayfield, calico printer born 7 Nov 1888  (Mellor, Dby)

1890 (top)

27 Apr Elizabeth Reaine JEPSON dau of Thomas & Hannah of Birch Vale, labourer born 2 Feb 1890 (Disley, Chs)

1891

28 Jun Thomas JEBSON son of Thomas & Hannah of Birch Vale, labourer born 24 Apr 1891 (Disley, Chs)

20 Sep Herbert BARBER son of Edward & Emily of Hayfield Head, farmer (Hope, Dby)

1892

14 Feb Elizabeth MELLOR dau of Thomas & Hannah, joiner of Birch Vale, joiner born 15 Dec 1891 (Disley, Chs)

27 Mar Joseph BENNETT son of James Thomas & Adelaide Jane Gregory of Hayfield, stone merchant born 22 Feb 1892 (Disley, Chs) 

31 Dec John JEPSON son of Thomas & Hannah of Birch Vale, quarry man born 3 Dec 1892 (Disley, Chs)

1895

9 Jun James Willoughby ETCHELLS son of William & Matilda of Birch Vale, blacksmith born 2 May 1895 (Disley, Chs)

28 Jul James JEPSON son of Thomas & Hannah of Birch Vale, quarry man born 11 Jan 1895 (Disley, Chs)

1898

2 Oct Florece Amy ETCHELLS dau of William & Matilda of Birch Vale, blacksmith born 16 Mar 1898 (Disley, Chs)

1899

9 Jul Albert MOORECROFT son of William & Sarah Ann of Hay Farm, Hayfield, farmer(Chapel, Dby)

1902

11 May Eveline HYDE dau of Joe & Louisa Lily of Hayfield, stoker (Marple, Chs)

1910

19 Oct Clifford WOOLLEY son of Edward & Maria of Hayfield, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

(top)

Burials

1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810

1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910

1680 

30 Mar Frances DICKSON son of John & Jdeth of Hea....... could possibly be Hayfield (from Taxal, Chs)

1694/5

7 Mar Margreat WATTERHOUSE of Kinder (Mellor, Dby)

1698

18 Aug Elizabeth KYRK wife of Otywell of Hayfeild buried in the church (Chapel, Dby) 

1698/9

15 Mar Infant of Edward SHIRT of Bowdon Midlecale (Mellor, Dby)

1699

25 Aug Maria HYDE dau of John of Bowden Midlecale (Mellor, Dby)

1709

.. Dec Jane GRANT of Hayfield Head wid. (Hope, Dby)

1709/10 (top)

1 Jan Nicholas BEARD son of Robert of Middlecale (Mellor, Dby)

7 Jan John FORD of Middlecale (Mellor, Dby)

1710

3 Jun Edward HYDE son of Edward of Middlecale (Mellor, Dby)

3 Sep Anna ARNFIELD of Middlecale (Mellor, Dby)

1712

31 Aug Ann WILKINSON buried at Heafield (Edale, Dby)

1715

9 Nov Lydia HAY dau of John & Hannah of Hayfold, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1732/3

3 Mar A child of Edward HIDE of Hayfield p. (Tideswell, Dby)

1736/7

15 Mar John SHORE of Hayfield (Tideswell, Dby)

1737/8

3 Feb Samuell HYDE son of Robert late of Hayfield (Tideswell, Dby)

1751 (top)

19 May William LINGARD from Heafield (Chapel, Dby)

1771

5 Nov Samuel BATE of Bank, near Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

1772

20 Oct Elizabeth OSSOPP wife of - of Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1776

24 Jul John TAYLOR of Hayfield in Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

1777

30 Mar Joseph BROCKLEHURST of Heafield, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1778

24 Jan Thomas LONGSON from a place near Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

10 Jul Thomas LONGSON son of Thomas of Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

17 Jul John LONGSON son of the said Thomas (Mellor, Dby)

1779

28 Apr Elizabeth BEARD of Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

1782 (top)

2 May Hannah RIDER wife of Joseph of near Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

1783

25 Mar Anne LONGSON widow of Thomas from near Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

8 Aug Margaret KINDER dau of Ralph & Mary of near Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

1784

18 Jul James RYDER a child of Joseph & Peggy of near Hayfield  (Mellor, Dby)

1785

2 Mar William HADFIELD of Grass Croft near Hayfield aged 79 (Mellor, Dby)

1786

2 Apr Mary JACKSON from Hayfield (Chapel, Dby)

1787

29 Mar Gudey SHEPPLEY dau of William at Joweol, near Hayfield aged one year (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

3 Sep Richard LOMAX of Little Hayfield aged 70 (Mellor, Dby)

1789

16 Sep Thomas LONGSON of Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

2 Oct Martha HANDFORD wife of John of Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

9 Oct Esther SHAW a child of James & Elizabeth of Phoside (Mellor, Dby)

1791 (top)

19 Apr John SLATER of Lower Bank near Hayfield aged 92 (Mellor, Dby)

18 Jul Mary Lingard BRIDBURY of Hayfield aged 21 years (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

16 Oct Anne WOOLLEY a child of Anne of Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

1792

8 Jan Thomas TURNER son of Thomas & Martha of Hayfield (Peak Forest, Dby)

14 Jan John BURGESS from near Hayfield aged 41 (Mellor, Dby)

19 Apr Sarah BURGESS a child of Samuel & Sarah of near Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

2 Sep Georg MELLER of Hayfield aged - (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1793

3 Mar Mary KINDER dau of Margaret of Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

17 May Sarah NEEDHAM wife of James of Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

11 Oct John BURGESS from near Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

29 Nov Elce BALDEN of Hayfield aged 58 years (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1794

23 Feb Ann BOOTHBY dau of Robert of Hayfield - pauper (Taxal, Chs)

29 Apr Hannah HOWARD dau of Amy of Hayfield - pauper (Mellor, Dby)

24 May Margaret SHAW a child of James & Elizabeth of Phoside (Mellor, Dby)

20  Sep  Sarah NEILD a child of John & Margaret of  Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

1795

2 Jan Judith VERNON wife of Joshuah from Hayfield (Chapel, Dby)

28 Jan Diana STALEY dau of Benjamin & Jane of Hayfield (Stapenhill, Dby)

1796

12 Jan Betty LONGSTON from Hayfield (Chapel, Dby)

24 Jan Jas TORKINGTON of Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

11 May Joseph FURNACE son of Henry & Sarah of Kinder (Mellor, Dby)

21 Oct Elizabeth BURGESS a child of Samuel & Sarah of near Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

26 Nov Ann BOOTHBY dau of Robert of Heafield (Taxal, Chs)

1797

9 Feb A child of Mr RYALS at Birch Hall near Hayfield aged 17m (Chinley Ind Chapel, Dby)

15 Dec John SHIRT of Hayfield aged 86y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1798

14 Sep John FLETCHER the younger of Hayfield (Stapenhill, Dby)

13 Nov Ann LOWE  of Heafield (Taxal, Chs)

23 Dec Solomon BRELSFORD son of John & Mary of Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

1799

10 Jul Mary MITCHEL wife of Joseph of Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

8 Sep Anne LIVESLEY wife of Edward of Hayfield (Mellor, Eby)

1800 (top)

23 May Joel RIDER of Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

9 Dec Joseph HOWARD of Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

1802

28 Feb Samuel PICKFORD a child of Samuel & Anne of Chunall (Mellor, Dby)

17 Mar George TAYLOR son of George of Heyfield (Chapel, Dby)

3 Apr William BARBER from Phoside (Chapel, Dby)

28 Jul Peggy SHEPLEY of Hayfield aged 57y (Chinley Ind Chapel, Dby)

10 Sep Betty EYRE of Kinder in Hayfield aged 21y (Edale, Dby)

1803

14 Feb Deborah SIDEBOTHAM (late of Marple Dale) died at Heafield, Dby 11 Feb aged 92y (Marple, Chs)

8 Apr James PICKFORD a child of Samuel & Anne of Chunall (Mellor, Dby)

27 May Martha TURNER dau of Thomas & Martha of Hayfield (Peak Forest, Dby)

6 Jun Sarah FURNESS wife of Henry of Kinder (Mellor, Dby)

1804

8 Jan Ruth GEE a child of Jesse & Millicent of Phoside (Mellor Dby)

10 Jan Jane GEE a child of the said Jesse & Millicent (Mellor, Dby)

19 May Thomas GOODINSON of Hayfield aged 15y (Chinley Ind Chapel, Dby)

1805

1806

25 Feb Margaret BROCKLEHURST of Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

18 Sep  Mary THOMPSON dau of William & Mary of Park Hall near Hayfield aged 20y (Chinley Ind Chapel, Dby)

28 Sep Martha WAINWRIGHT of Hayfield (Chapel, Dby)

1807

29 Apr Joshua VERNON of Hayfield aged 84y (Chapel, Dby)

14 Aug Anne STAFFORD wife of Thomas of Phoside aged 20y (Mellor, Dby)

1808

17 May Hellen GEE a child of Jesse & Millicent of Phoside (Mellor, Dby)

26 Aug George TAYLOR of Hayfield aged 55y (Chapel, Dby)

1809

22 Oct Ralph FEARNELEY a child of Ralph & Hannah of Little Hayfield  (Mellor, Dby)

1810 (top)

18 Feb Ellener PRESTON aged 2y 5m of Heafield, Dby, swelling of the longs (Heaton Norris, Lan)

12 Jun Mary HOPKINS dau of John & Anne of Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

13 Oct Mary BENNETT wife of Thomas of Kinder aged 47y (Chapel, Dby)

1811

13 Jan Anne SALE of New Mills, Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

28 Apr Thomas MASON illegit. son of Mille born at Hayfield 31 Dec 1810 (Chapel, Dby)

15 Dec Anne  LONGSTON widow of Thomas of Hayfield aged 76y (Mellor, Dby)

1813

22 Jan Samuel WAINWRIGHT of Kinder aged 84y (Chapel, Dby)

31 Mar  Elizabeth WILDIN wife of Wm of Phoside aged 18y (Mellor, Dby)

1814

16 Feb Hannah BUTTERWORTH dau of James & Anne of Bank Head, near Hayfield aged 5 months (Mellor, Dby)

22 Sep Hannah FORD dau of Edward of the Hill Top in Foreside, aged 15y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

7 Oct Elizabeth BENNETT of Hayfield aged 80y (Glossop, Dby)

10 Nov Benjamin GEE of Hayfield aged 85y (Mellor, Dby)

1815

22 Jun Tamour? BENNETT of Hayfield aged 7 months (Glossop, Dby)

21 Dec Elizabeth CROWTHER of Hayfield aged 16y (Chapel, Dby)

1817

18 Jun George MARSHALL of Kinder, Glossop p. aged 85y (Edale, Dby)

6 Jul Joseph WATERHOUSE of Hayfield, infant (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1818

7 Apr Martha ASHMORE of Hayfield widow of Thomas aged 68y (Mellor, Dby)

20 Sep Betty SHEPLEY of Hayfield aged 35y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

30 Oct John PLATTS of Hayfield aged 75y (Mellor, Dby)

26 Nov Elizabeth HYDE dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hayfield aged 19y (Mellor, Dby)

1819

23 Jan Hannah HALL wife of Wm. of Hayfield aged 42y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

21 Feb William PLATTS of Kinder aged 70y (Edale, Dby) 

1 Jul Joseph MITCHELL of Hayfield aged 82y (Mellor, Dby)

1 Jul Sarah PLATTS of Hayfield widow of John aged 72y (Mellor, Dby)

18 Jul Margaret HOWARD of Hayfield widow of Joseph aged 79y (Mellor, Dby)

28 Jul John WHARMBY son of Martha of Hecks, near Hayfield aged 25y (Mellor, Dby)

14 Sep Hannah EYRE of Kinder aged 62y (Edale, Dby)

1820(top)

26 May Isaac PLATT of Kinder aged 22y (Edale, Dby)

7 Jun Betty STAFFORD of Little Hayfield wife of Obadiah aged 35y (Mellor, Dby)

1822

13 Jan John BANCROFT son of Elias & Hellen of nr Hayfield aged 8y (Mellor, Dby)

1823

10 Jan Levi LEE of Hayfield aged 38 weeks (Glossop, Dby)

5 Feb Anthony HYDE of Kinder aged 95y (Chapel, Dby)

29 Jul Martha REECE of nr Hayfield infant (Fairfield, Buxton, Dby)

30 Nov Thomas WHEELDON son of William & Elizabeth of Hayfield aged 12y (Mellor, Dby)

1824

2 Jun Sarah WOOD of Hayfield aged 38y (Glossop, Dby)

22 Oct Sally LEE of Hayfield, infant (Glossop, Dby)

1825

10 Jul Betty HURST dau of Joseph & Jane of Carr Meadow aged 11 months (Mellor, Dby)

29 Oct Ann PICKFORD wife of Samuel of Chunall aged 63y (Mellor, Dby)

1 Nov Ann GEE dau of John & Martha of Kinder aged 1y 10m (Mellor, Dby)

1826

18 Jan Sarah GREGORY of Hayfield aged 27y (Edale, Dby)

24 Feb Mary GREGORY of Hayfield aged 4 months (Edale, Dby)

12 Apr John PURSGLOVE of Hayfield aged 63y (Edale, Dby)

26 Apr TAYLOR James of Hayfield aged 18 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

4 Aug Mary BENNETT of Hayfield wife of James aged 46y (Mellor, Dby)

1827

25 Feb Saml WATERHOUSE son of John of Hayfield, infant (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

4 Mar Samuel WALKER of Hayfield aged 3 months (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

19 Dec Olive WOOD of Hayfield aged 8y (Glossop, Dby)

1828

24 Jan Isaac WATERHOUSE of Hayfield, infant (see below)

24 Jan Joseph WATERHOUSE of Hayfield, infant   `The two foregoing with another boy not baptized was interred together being the sons of John Waterhouse of Hayfield at one birth` (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

14 Sep Samuel PICKFORD of Chunal aged 70y (Mellor, Dby)

6 Nov Betty PLATT of Kinder aged 73y (Edale, Dby)

3 Dec John HILL of Hayfield aged 5 months (Chapel, Dby)

1829

23 Apr George EYRE of Kinder aged 69y (Edale, Dby)

12 Mar Thomas BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 36y (Chapel, Dby)

29 Mar James WOOD of Hayfield aged 35y (Glossop, Dby)

8 May Olive BENNETT of Hayfield aged 67y (Glossop, Dby)

24 Sep Anthony GEE son of Jesse & Milicent of Little Hayfield aged 44y (Mellor, Dby)

21 Oct James BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 31y (Chapel, Dby)

27 Oct Thomas BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 6 months (Chapel, Dby)

21 Nov Joseph BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 2y 6m (Chapel, Dby)

1830 (top)

2 Jan Martha BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 36y (Chapel, Dby)

25 Jan Margaret REECE of nr Hayfield aged 44y (Fairfield, Dby)

3 Feb Thomas BENNETT of Highgate, near Hayfield aged 71y (Chapel, Dby)

21 Mar George BANCROFT son of Elias & Ellen of Hayfield aged 19y (Mellor, Dby)

4 May Robert BENNETT of Highgate, near Hayfield aged 34y (Chapel, Dby)

21 Aug Betty BARNES of Hayfield aged 81y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

12 Sep Mary BRADBURY of Jumbo near Hayfield aged 27y (Chapel, Dby)

29 Nov Cornelius BENNETT of Hayfield aged 67y (Glossop, Dby)

1831

21 Jan Hannah LOWE of Phoside aged 80y (Chapel, Dby)

8 Feb Sarah GARSIDE of Narrs near Hayfield aged 18y (Chapel, Dby)

28 Apr Valantine WALKER of Hayfield infant (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Independent Chapel)

14 Jun Thomas BURGESS of Hayfield aged 6 months (Marple, Chs)

25 Jun Joshua PLATT of Hayfield aged 74y (Mellor, Dby)

28 Jul Mary WOOD of Hayfield aged 5y (Glossop, Dby)

2 Oct Thomas COPESTICK of nr. Hayfield aged 6y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1832

8 May Henry MARSLAND of Great Hamlet Glossop parish aged under 1y (Hope, Dby)

11 Aug Rev. John CROWTHER of Hayfield aged 72y (Chapel, Dby)

17 Sep Samuel CROWTHER (son of Rev. John Crowther) of Hayfield aged 38y (Chapel, Dby)

1833

27 Jan Jesse GEE of Little Hayfield aged 69y (Mellor, Dby)

26 Feb Anne SWINDELL of Hayfield, late of Bakewell aged 65y (Bakewell, Dby)

5 May Mary BRADBURY dau of John & Ann of Hayfield aged 16 months (Mellor, Dby)

14 Jul Mary ARNFIELD of Hayfield (formerly of Chapel) aged 45y (Chapel, Dby)

1834

4 Jan Clarrissa BENNETT of Hayfield aged 73y (Glossop, Dby)

24 Oct Samuel HOBSON son of Josh and Jane late of Hayfield aged 4y (Tideswell, Dby)

15 Dec Hannah MARSLAND of Great Hamlet, Glossop p. aged 4y `burnt to death` (Hope, Dby)

1835

15 Apr Sarah KNOTT of Hayfield, Dby aged 17y (Heaton Norris, Lan)

24 May Mary CLOUGH of Hayfield aged 35y (Chapel, Dby)

9 Jun Hannah WOODWARD of Lower Cliff, near Hayfield aged 4y (Chapel, Dby)

23 Aug Alexander HANDFORD son of Thomas Handford & Ann Hudson of Hayfield aged 3y & 10m (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1 Sep Grace BARNES of Hayfield aged 64y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

11 Oct Mark ARNFIELD son of Robert & Hannah of Little Hayfield aged 12 days (Mellor, Dby)

1836

2 Feb Daniel NEEDHAM from near Hayfield aged 44y (Peak Forest, Dby)

26 Apr Othniel WATERHOUSE of Hayfield aged 26y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1837

7 Feb Mary PLATT of Hayfield wife of Joshua aged 49y (Mellor, Dby)

24 Jun Sarah PORRITT of Hayfield, late of Chinley aged 65y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

25 Jun Eliza MELLOR of Clough nr Hayfield aged 14 weeks (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

13 Dec Hannah BOWDEN dau of Anthony & Alice of Hayfield late of Mellor aged 37y (Mellor, Dby)

1838

20 Jul William MELLOR of Hayfield aged 80y (Mellor, Dby)

1839

17 Apr Mary JOWLE of Hayfield aged 83y (Hope, Dby)

2 Jun William FROGGAT son of William & Mary of Brook Houses, Hayfield aged 13 days (Mellor, Dby)

1840 (top)

9 Jan Deborah RIDGWAY of Hayfield aged 5y 7m (Glossop, Dby)

3 Nov William LOMAS of Hayfield aged 1 1/2y (Disley, Chs)

25 Nov Mary WARD of Hayfield aged 70y (Chapel, Dby)

6 Dec Barnett TOMLINSON of Hayfield aged 81y (Disley, Chs)

1841

3 May Sarah REECE dau of John & Elizabeth of Matley Moor, Hayfield aged 2 weeks (Mellor, Dby)

26 Aug Elizabeth WALKER of Hayfield aged 21y (New Mills St. George`s, Dby)

7 Dec Joshua NEWTON of Hayfield aged 21 days (New Mills St. George`s, Dby)

1842

22 Mar George CRITCHLEY of Hayfield aged 10 weeks (New Mills St. George`s, Dby)

4 May George KNOTT of Hayfield aged 19y (Heaton Norris, Lan)

31 Jul Matthew GRATTON of Spinner Bottom, Hayfield aged 76y (Mellor, Dby)

5 Sep Caleb LIVESLEY son of Samuel & Martha of High Hill, Hayfield aged 6 months (Mellor, Dby)

12 Oct John FIDLER of Little Hayfield aged 70y (Taxal, Chs)

1843

16 Mar Samuel BURGESS of Over Cliffe, Hayfield aged 81y (Mellor, Dby)

23 Mar William STAFFORD of Hayfield aged 14 days (Wes. Meth., New Mills, Dby)

20 Apr Betty HURST of Blake Shaw, Hayfield widow of James aged 78y (Mellor, Dby)

5 May Elizabeth ARNFIELD of Hayfield aged 45y (Wes. Meth., New Mills, Dby)

7 May Mary PLATT of Hayfield aged 5y (Wes. Meth., New Mills, Dby)

30 Jun Samuel BATE son of William & Elizabeth of Thornsett, Hayfield aged 51weeks (Mellor, Dby)

31 Aug George ELLIOTT of Kinder, Glossop p. aged 36y (Hope, Dby)

14 Oct Anne FIDLER of Little Hayfield aged 59y (Taxal, Chs)

1844

11 Feb Richard SPENCER of Hayfield aged 79y (Disley, Chs)

31 Mar John ROWCROFT son of Aaron & Ann of Thornsett, Hayfield aged 3weeks (Mellor, Dby)

30 Apr David CARTWRIGHT of Hayfield aged 50y (Glossop, Dby)

2 May Hannah ROBINSON of Hay Barn, nr Hayfield aged 75y (Chapel, Dby)

9 May Jane BOWDEN of Hayfield aged 59y (Wes. Meth., New Mills, Dby)

20 May Alice STORER of Hayfield aged 66y (Chapel, Dby)

12 Dec Elijah TRUEMAN of Hayfield Moor aged 1y 11m (Chapel, Dby)

1845

27 Feb Margaret CHATTERTON of Spinner Bottom, Hayfield widow of Thomas aged 71y (Mellor, Dby)

2 Mar William WYATT of Thornsett, Hayfield aged 66y (Mellor, Dby)

24 Apr Elizabeth WOOLLEY dau of James & Elizabeth of Spinnerbottom, Hayfield aged 13weeks (Mellor, Dby)

15 May Catherine MOSLEY of Thornsett, Hayfield wife of John Michael aged 37y (Mellor, Dby)

6 Jun Helen WHITE of Hayfield aged 20y (Glossop, Dby)

26 Jun Hannah PURSGLOVE of Hayfield aged 63y (Edale, Dby)

26 Jul Sarah Mary BARBER of Hayfield aged 27y (Chapel, Dby)

1846

21 Jan Ann BENNETT of Hayfield aged 72y (Glossop, Dby)

1 Feb George PROCTOR of Hayfield aged 52y (Edale, Dby)

1 Mar Hannah HOWE dau of William & Hannah of Thornsett, Hayfield aged 6weeks (Mellor, Dby)

20 Mar Mary STAFFORD of Hayfield wife of Thomas aged 36y (Mellor, Dby)

16 Jun Mary MASON of Hayfield widow of Peter aged 79y (Mellor, Dby)

20 Aug Alice CROWTHER of Hayfield aged 76y (Chapel, Dby)

5 Nov Betty WOOLLEY of Spinner Bottom, Hayfield wife of James aged 36y `Hung herself in temporary insanity` (Mellor, Dby)

1847

25 Apr William BATE of Thornsett, Hayfield aged 37y `Sudden death` (Mellor, Dby)

15 Jun Hannah PARKER of Thornsett, Hayfield widow of Henry aged 75y (Mellor, Dby)

28 Aug Robert BENNETT of Hayfield aged 69y (Chapel, Dby)

23 Sep Abraham LOWE of Hayfield aged 64y (Chapel, Dby)

1848

2 Jan John HOWE son of William & Hannah of Garrison, Hayfield aged 9 months (Mellor, Dby)

9 Feb Matthew ROLTON son of Thomas & Alice of Spinner Bottom, Hayfield aged 9y (Mellor, Dby)

10 Feb Dorothy FEARNLEY dau of James & Elizabeth of New House, Hayfield aged 5 months (Mellor, Dby)

18 Mar Jesse HADFIELD son of Thomas & Maria of Matley Moor, Hayfield aged 14weeks (Mellor, Dby)

18 Jun John SEDDON son of Joseph & Jane of Hayfield aged 7weeks (Mellor, Dby)

4 Dec Robert BROOM of Hayfield aged 67y (Taddington, Dby)

1849

29 May Edward TRUEMAN of Hayfield Moor aged 17y (Chapel, Dby)

18 Jun John STAFFORD of Birch Hall, Hayfield aged 68y (Mellor, Dby)

1850(top)

19 Jan  Esther LOWE of Hayfield aged 68y (Chapel, Dby)

1 May Robert THORNELEY son of Martha Booth Thorneley of Heart Hill, Hayfield aged 6y 4m (Mellor, Dby)

28 May Mary PICKFORD dau of Samuel & Martha Booth of Heart Hill, Hayfield aged 2y (Mellor, Dby)

1851

9 Nov Valentine WILD of Hayfield aged 76y (New Mills Wes. Meth., Dby)

1852

29 Jun Josiah BROCKLEHURST of Hayfield aged 3 weeks 2 days (Marple, Chs)

17 Jul John BOWDEN of Bank Head, Hayfield aged 53y (Mellor, Dby)

1853

12 May John Thomas ARNFIELD of Hayfield aged 2 (Edale, Dby)

16 Jun Jacob ARNFIELD of Hayfield aged 19 wks (Edale, Dby)

21 Jun Nelly LEE of Birch Hall, Hayfield wife of Jeremiah aged 49y (Mellor, Dby)

17 Nov John NEWTON of Hayfield aged 32 (Glossop, Dby)

1854

Esther JOLIFFE nee LYNE (husband James Jolliffe)

8 Jan Samuel MELLOR of Hayfield aged 35y (Taxal, Chs)

12 Mar Alice Ann WILCOCKSON of Kinder Head, near Hayfield aged 2y (Hope, Dby)

9 Apr Jane SPENCER of Hayfield aged 50y (Disley, Chs)

26 Jul Elizabeth RHUBOTTOM of Hayfield aged 37 (Glossop, Dby)

14 Dec Mary BENNETT of Hayfield aged 77 (Chapel, Dby)

1855

24 Mar John MORTEN of Ayes nr Hayfield aged 2 (Chapel, Dby)

21 Jun John WALTON son of Margaret of Hayfield aged 17y (Mellor, Dby)

10 Oct Mary FURNESS dau of Joseph & Margaret of Hayfield aged 17m (Mellor, Dby)

1856

31 Jul William ROWBOTTOM of Hayfield aged 37y (Marple, Chs)

1857

12 Apr William HADFIELD of Hayfield aged 8y (Marple, Chs)

10 May Mary HADFIELD of Hayfield aged 5y (Marple, Chs)

27 Oct Alfred BROCKLEHURST of Hayfield aged 8y (Marple, Chs)

1858

2 Jan Mary Brierley SIDEBOTTOM of Lane Head, Hayfield wife of Henry Brierley Sidebottom aged 63y (Mellor, Dby)

8 Jan Mary ASHTON of Hayfield aged 67 (Chapel, Dby)

16 Aug Ellen BENNETT of nr Hayfield aged 82 (Chapel, Dby)

19 Nov William SHATWELL of Hayfield Nook aged 27 (Chapel, Dby)

1859

15 Feb Mary BENNETT of Hayfield aged 12 (Chapel, Dby)

20 Feb Elizabeth WATERHOUSE of Hayfield aged 20 weeks (Chapel, Dby)

11 Aug Elizabeth BODEL of Hayfield aged 8y (Disley, Chs)

30 Aug Elizabeth BENNETT of Hayfield aged 9 (Chapel, Dby)

1860 (top)

8 Jun John ARNFIELD of Hayfield aged 9 days (Mellor, Dby)

20 Jun Ellen HIBBERT dau of Thomas & Betty of Lower Harthill, Hayfield aged 8y (Mellor, Dby)

11 Jul Martha GEE of Little Hayfield wife of John aged 24y (Mellor, Dby)

1861

12 Oct Joseph MASON of Long Lee, Hayfield aged 92y (Mellor, Dby)

1862

11 Mar Ann STAFFORD of Birch Hall, Hayfield widow of John aged 77y (Mellor, Dby)

20 May Ann FROGGATT dau of Joseph & Sarah of Little Hayfield aged 3y (Mellor, Dby)

23 Aug Nancy WYATT of Hayfield aged 43y (Marple, Chs)

21 Dec Samuel WHITEHEAD of Hayfield aged 9 (Chapel, Dby)

1863

1 Jan Nanny SHALLCROSS of Hayfield aged 50 (Chapel, Dby)

26 Jun Sarah TYM of Hayfield aged 66 (Edale, Dby)

1864

10 Jan Martha LYNE  ( St Paul, Portwood, Stockport)

7 Jun James THORP of Hayfield aged 6y (Mellor, Dby)

1865

1 Apr Samuel PICKFORD son of Samuel & Martha of Higher Harthill, Hayfield aged 7y (Mellor, Dby)

26 Apr Mary HURST of Blackshaw, Hayfield wife of James aged 66y (Mellor, Dby)

1866

16 Feb John WHITE of Park Hall, Hayfield aged 75 (Glossop, Dby)

15 Mar Hannah HANDFORD of Hayfield wife of John aged 66y (Mellor, Dby)

10 Oct Rhoda ROWBOTTOM of Marple aged 34y `died at Hayfield suddenly` (Marple, Chs)

2 Dec Joe WHITEHEAD of Hayfield aged 6 (Chapel, Dby)

1867

4 Jul Eliza Ann FROGGATT of Little Hayfield aged 7wks (Mellor, Dby)

13 Jul Joseph HADFIELD of Hayfield aged 8 months (Chapel, Dby)

2 Aug Mary SIMPSON of Clough, Hayfield aged 74 (Chapel, Dby)

1 Oct Elizabeth HANDFORD dau of Joseph & Mary of Hayfield aged 2 days (Mellor, Dby)

1868

25 Jan Joseph FURNESS of Hayfield aged 52y (Mellor, Dby)

30 Jun Anna Elizabeth HANDFORD of Hayfield aged 16y (Mellor, Dby)

23 Sep James ETCHELLS of Hayfield aged 33y (Disley, Chs)

1869

14 Feb Mary Elizabeth WALTON of Hayfield aged 8 months (Chapel, Dby)

14 Mar James LYNE  (St Paul, Portwood, Stockport)

17 Jun Robert BENNETT of Phoside, Hayfield aged 17 (Chapel, Dby)

1870 (top)

6 Apr Sarah Ann WHITEHEAD of Hayfield aged 12 weeks (Chapel, Dby)

1871

19 Jan John HANDFORD of Hayfield aged 67y (Mellor, Dby)

9 May John SIMPSON of Hayfield aged 76 (Chapel, Dby)

12 Nov Fred MASON of Hayfield aged 5 wks (Burbage, near Buxton, Dby)

1873

23 Jan Isaac EVANS of Farlands, Kinder aged 69y (Disley, Chs)

2 Jun John Thomas BAILEY of Hayfield aged 13 months (Chapel, Dby)

5 Jun Peter ETCHELLS of Hayfield aged 75y (Disley, Chs)

26 Jul John WALTON of Hayfield aged 51 (Chapel, Dby)

1874

18 Jul Elizabeth Ann WORMALD dau of Joshua & Eliza of Little Hayfield aged 2y (Mellor, Dby)

24 Dec Ellen HIBBERT dau of Thomas & Betty of Hart-hill, Hayfield aged 11y (Mellor, Dby)

1875

7 Apr Charles HURST of Blackshaw, near Little Hayfield aged 42y (Mellor, Dby)

6 May George HOLLAND of Hayfield aged 80y (Marple, Chs)

16 Dec John FROGGATT of Hayfield aged 52y (Mellor, Dby)

1876

26 Jun Ruth OLLERENSHAW of Hayfield aged 32 (Edale, Dby)

1877

17 Apr Mary MELLOR of Hayfield aged 56y (Marple, Chs)

22 Apr Matilda Alice OLLERENSHAW of Hayfield aged 23 months (Edale, Dby)

10 Jul Joseph Hartle HADFIELD of Hayfield aged 28 `struck dead by lightning on Rushup Edge` (Castleton, Dby)

18 Aug Joseph JOWLE of Hayfield aged 48 (Chapel, Dby)

1878

6 Mar Grace HIBBERT dau of Thomas & Betty of Hart-Hill, Hayfield aged 1y 11m (Mellor, Dby)

28 May Byron Bowden UNSWORTH son of Levi & Mary of Hayfield aged 18y (Mellor, Dby)

6 Apr Hugh Daniel MELLOR of Hayfield aged 7 months (Chapel, Dby)

1 Sep Elizabeth SMITH of Hayfield aged 72 (Chapel, Dby)

1879

23 Jan John JACKSON of Hayfield aged 18 (Chapel, Dby)

8 Mar Margaret FURNESS of Hayfield widow of Joseph aged 64y (Mellor, Dby)

1880 (top)

25 Sep Arthur BENNETT of Hayfield aged 11 weeks (Chapel, Dby)

20 Nov George WATERHOUSE of Hayfield aged 34y (Chapel, Dby)

1881

28 Jun Hannah BOWDEN of Hayfield, widow of John aged 84y (Mellor, Dby)

17 Nov Eliza REDFERN of Hayfield aged 19 (Chapel, Dby)

1882

18 Jun Martha HIBBERT dau of Thomas & Betty of Lower Harthill, Hayfield aged 20y (Mellor, Dby)

1883

29 Mar Martha Booth PICKFORD of Harthill, Hayfield wife of Samuel aged 60y (Mellor, Dby)

15 May Levi REDFERN of Hayfield aged 71y (Marple, Chs)

 8 Oct Mary ASHTON of Kinder widow of William aged 83y (Mellor, Dby)

28 Dec Elizabeth WHITEHEAD of Hayfield aged 60 (Chapel, Dby)

1884

24 Jan James HURST of Blackshaw, Hayfield aged 75y (Mellor, Dby)

6 Jul Squire BARTON of Hayfield aged 14 days (Chapel, Dby)

1886

28 Apr John BENNETT of Hayfield aged 25y Coroners Order (Disley, Chs)

7 Jun Anne MUTTENS of Park Hall, Hayfield aged 45y (Disley, Chs)

1887

3 Jan Patrick AIRY of Hayfield aged 64 (Chapel, Dby)

1888

30 May Ellen Ann WILD of Bullshaw, near Hayfield wife of Samuel aged 35y (Mellor, Dby)

23 Jun Joseph BENNETT of Hayfield aged 52y (Disley, Chs)

28 Jun William BRADBURY of Hayfield aged 7m (Disley, Chs)

4 Dec Sarah Ann WALKER of Hayfield aged 50y (Derwent Woodlands)

12 Dec James HOWE of Hayfield aged 73y (Mellor, Dby)

1889

9 Feb Thomas WINTERBOTTOM son of John & Eliza of Hayfield aged 12 days (Mellor, Dby)

6 Jul George HALL of Hayfield - a native of Mellor aged 62y (Mellor, Dby)

1890(top)

30 Mar William HYDE of Hayfield died 27 Mar 1890 aged 90y of old age (Charlesworth Ind. Chapel)

1891

3 Jan Betty HIBBERT of Harthill, Hayfield wife of Thomas aged 65y (Mellor, Dby)

1892

12 Nov Martha STORER of Hayfield aged 76 (Chapel, Dby)

1893

15 Nov Mary AIREY of Hayfield aged 34 (Chapel, Dby)

1894

29 May Mary UNSWORTH of Hayfield wife of Levi aged 75y (Mellor, Dby)

1895

27 Apr William SANDIFORD of Carr Meadow, Hayfield formerly of Mellor aged 62y (Mellor, Dby)

30 Nov James HURST of Blackshaw Farm, Hayfield aged 56y  `Brother & sister` (Mellor, Dby)

30 Nov Elizabeth HURST of Blackshaw Farm, Hayfield aged 59y (Mellor, Dby)

9 Oct William GUILE of Hayfield aged 49y (Disley, Chs)

1896

31 Jul Hannah FLEMMING of Hayfield aged 47y (Disley, Chs)

1897

12 Mar Sarah HOWE of Little Hayfield widow of James aged 84y (Mellor, Dby)

3 Aug William BRADDOCK of Hayfield aged 46y (Disley, Chs)

10 Sep James BENNETT of Hayfield aged 66y (Disley, Chs)

1899

15 Mar Martha FROGGATT of Cote Lane, Hayfield widow of John aged 76y (Mellor, Dby)

1901 (top)

7 Mar Florence AIREY of 7 Gladstone Terr., Hayfield aged 16 (Chapel, Dby)

9 Oct Sarah Elizabeth FORD of Phoside, Hayfield aged 62 (Chapel, Dby)

1902

18 Feb John James BENNETT of High Gate Head, Hayfield aged 51 (Chapel, Dby)

1906

12 Dec Mary Ellen BOWKER of 130 Hayfield Rd., Birch Vale aged 28y (Mellor, Dby)

1907

6 Feb Joseph SIDEBOTTOM of Birch Vale aged 7y (Mellor, Dby)

29 Apr Esther GODDARD of Carr Meadow, Hayfield aged 67y (Mellor, Dby)

1918

28 Feb Elizabeth MAWDSLEY of The Bank, Hayfield aged 76 (Edale, Dby)

 (top)

Marriages

1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790      

1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910  1920

1649/50

14 Mar [         ] KYRKE of this towne & Elizabeth COTTRELL of Kinder (Chapel, Dby) 

1661

14 Sep John LOWE of Cockerd & Anne GEE of Hayfield dau of Thomas (Chapel, Dby)

1664

19 May Thomas EYRE, yeoman of Swallow House, Hayfield & Catherine dau of Samuel BARDSLEY, clerk of Marple (Disley, Chs)

1696

3 Jul Thomas MARRIOT of Heyfeilde & Elizabeth YEARSLEY (Chapel, Dby)

1704 (top)

26 Apr Thomas BENNET of Hayfild & Maria SLACKE of Hayfild p. of Glossope [almost illegible] (Mellor PR)

1704/5 

15 Feb John WILDE of Heafield, Glossop p. & Susanna BRIDBURY of Heafield (Castleton, Dby)

1722/3

30 Jan Edward SWINDELS of Heafield & Eliz SHALLCROSS (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs.)

1736/7

30 Jan John DRINKWATER of Hayfield & Sarah LOW of Chapel en le Frith Licence (Tideswell, Dby)

1740

8 Jul  Hayfield Samuel MERRIOT & Ellen TURNER cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

5 Dec Joseph SYDEBOTHAM of Marple & Sarah WILD of Hayfield (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs.)

1748/9

7 Feb John BOOTH of Chalsworth & Mary BEARD of Heafield (Peak Forest, Dby)

1749

19 Nov John HADFIELD of Heafield & Elizabeth HENSHAW of Presbury (Peak Forest, Dby)

1755 (top)

3 Feb James GODDARD of Hayfield, Glossop p. & Phebe FALKNOR of Prestbury Witnesses: Wm Carrington; John Carrington Banns & Certificate, he signed, her mark, pg 27, entry 19  (Prestbury, Chs)

1768

26 Nov William HOBSON of Hayfield, Glossop p. & Mary HOYLE of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Ashe; Matthias Furniss (Peak Forest, Dby)

1837 (top)

20 Aug Anthony GEE aged 23, labourer of Hayfield son of George, labourer & Jane HURST aged 31 widow of Hayfield - father deceased Wit: James Crossland; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby) 

29 Oct Robert ARMFIELD/ARNFIELD widower of ull age, cotton dresser of Hayfield father deceased & Elizabeth MARSHALL, spinster of full age of Hayfield father deceased Wit: William Hegginbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

25 Dec William WALKER minor, cotton carder of Hayfield son of Thomas, cotton carder & Hannah WOOD minor of Hayfield father deceased Wit: J R Jenner; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1838

5 Mar George LOWE of full age, collier of Hayfield son of Abram, farmer & Sarah PLATT minor of Hayfield dau of Joshua, farmer Wit: William Redfern; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

8 Mar Thomas TURNER of full age, cordwainer of Hayfield son of Joseph, cordwainer & Mary REDFERN of full age of Hayfield dau of George, shop keeper Wit: Edwd Redfern; Joseph Turner (Glossop, Dby)

26 Aug  George WARRINGTON of full age, stone mason of Hayfield son of James, stone mason & Maria BRADBURY (x) of full age of Hayfield dau of Joseph, clothier Wit: John Warrington; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

24 Dec Robert VERNON of full age, printer of Hayfield father deceased & Eliza WATERHOUSE of full age of Hayfield father deceased Wit: Issac Redfern; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1839

15 Jan John LINNEY of full age, cotton spinner of Little Hayfield son of Thomas, mechanic & Mary LOMAS of full age of Chapel dau of Joseph, labourer Licence Wit: Henry Howard; Elizabeth Taylor (Chapel, Dby)

1 Apr Thomas HADFIELD of full age, cotton spinner of Hayfield father deceased & Betty SIMPSON of full age of Hayfield dau of Isaac, weaver Wit: John Turner; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

19 Sep John RANGELEY joiner of Hayfield son of Dennis, builder & Mary BERRY of Whaley dau of James, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1840 (top)

6 Jan Daniel WYATT of full age, bachelor of Hayfield, shoemaker - father not known & Nanny WATERHOUSE of full age, spinster of Hayfield - father not known Wit: Samuel Webb; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

3 Aug Aaron HADFIELD son of John, cordwainer & Elizabeth DERBYSHIRE dau of Joseph, labourer Witnesses: Edward Cort; Samuel Sanderson (Manchester Cathedral, Lan) [Aaron then living Heapy, Chorley, Lan]

27 Jul Elijah WATERHOUSE of full age, printer of Hayfield father deceased & Ann WARRINGTON minor of Hayfield dau of James, stonemason Wit: Samuel Warrington Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1841

22 Mar Matthew BARBER widower, cotton printer of Hayfield father deceased & Ann WATERHOUSE spinster of full age of Hayfield father deceased Wit: Edward Ford; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

25 Oct David WOOD bachelor of full age, farmer of Hayfield son of Edward, labourer & Sarah WILD widow of Hayfield dau of Rowland GOODWIN, stone mason Wit: Rowland Howe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1842

4 Oct William GEE of full age, farmer of Kinder son of John, farmer & Martha WARDLE minor (with consent of parents) of Hayfield dau of James, labourer Licence Wit: Hezekiah Thorp; George Quarmby (Glossop, Dby)

3 Nov Joseph BRADBURY of Kinder, farmer son of Edmund, farmer & Elizabeth KAY of Hope p. dau of Robert, farmer (Hope, Dby)

1843

2 Jan John PROCTOR of full age, collier of Hayfield son of George, labourer & Alice HADFIELD of full age of Whitfield dau of Abram, collier Wit: William Hadfield; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

11 Apr Samuel BENNETT of full age, farmer of Chinley son of James, farmer & Mary HADFIELD of full age of Hayfield dau of Joseph, shoemaker Wit: Isaac Rangeley; George Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

30 Sep John HALL of full age, collier of Hayfield son of John, farmer & Anne HYDE of full age of Mellor dau of Hamnett, labourer Wit: James Dewsnap; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

6 Nov William ARNFIELD of full age, shoemaker of Hayfield son of John, labourer & Hannah LOMAS of full age of Hayfield dau of David, cotton spinner Wit: Andrew Hormiton; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1844

2 Jan Thomas GEE of full age, farmer of Hayfield son of John, farmer & Ann GODDARD minor of Hayfield dau of James, farmer Licence Wit: Thomas Drinkwater; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

10 Jul John RYLEY of full age, mechanic of Hayfield son of John, mechanic & Mary GEE of full age of Hayfield dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: David Siddall; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

18 Aug Joseph HALL of full age, cotton spinner of Hayfield father deceased & Ann WOOD minor of Hayfield dau of Aaron, labourer Wit: Samuel Bower; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

23 Sep George BOWKER of full age, machine maker of Hayfield son of Samuel, innkeeper & Rhoda BARBER of full age of Hayfield father deceased Wit: Aaron Bowker; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

7 Oct Mary LYNE aged 18 & Alfred Joshua BETHELL aged 19 (St James, Didsbury)

28 Oct John WILSON of full age, labourer of Hayfield son of John, farmer & Jane HOBSON widow of Hayfield father deceased Wit: James Dewsnap; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1845

15 Feb James SAXON of full age, mechanic of Hayfield father deceased & Hannah OGDEN of full age of Hayfield dau of James, labourer Wit: Rowland Howe; Thomas Heap (Glossop, Dby)

22 Sep Wright WATERHOUSE of full age, crofter of Hayfield father deceased & Philis AXON of full age of Hayfield father deceased Wit: Robert Winterbottom jun., Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

9 Oct Robert LYNE widower, cotton spinner of Water Side father deceased & Martha HYDE spinster of full age of Hayfield dau of William, farmer Wit: Rowland Hyde; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

10 Nov Edward WILD (x) of full age, block printer of Hayfield son of James, block printer & Mary WARRINGTON (x) minor of Hayfield dau of Samuel BRELSFORD, tailor Wit: Rowland Howe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1846

2 Feb Israel WARRINGTON widower, block printer of Hayfield son of James, stone mason & Elizabeth BROCKLEHURST spinster of full age of Hayfield dau of George, farmer Wit: James Lomas; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

21 Sep George MASON of full age, stone mason of Hayfield son of Levi, stone mason & Sarah GEE of Hayfield dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: James Thorpe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

21 Sep Jesse GEE widower of full age, labourer of Hayfield son of George, labourer & Catherine OSBON widow of full age of Hayfield father deceased Wit: James Hyde; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

21 Sep Joseph HYDE of full age, printer of Hayfield son of  Samuel, labourer & Esther LOWE of Hayfield dau of Abraham, collier Wit: Samuel Bradbury; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

27 Dec William WYATT of full age, weave of Hayfield son of Thomas, book keeper & Rebecca Smith COOPER of full age of Hayfield dau of James, cotton spinner Wit: Thomas Howard; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1847

7 Jan Daniel ARNFIELD of full age, labourer of Hayfield son of Thomas FISHER, labourer & Sarah WILD of Hayfield dau of William, sawyer Wit: Thomas Winterbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

8 Mar Thomas TURNER of full age, butcher of Hayfield father deceased & Nancy BROCKLEHURST of full age of Hayfield father deceased Wit: Samuel Turner; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

8 May William BENNETT manager of a mill of Horwich End son of Cornelius Bennett farmer & Ann WHEATCROFT of Hayfield dau of Edward Wheatcroft mine agent (Taxal, Chs)

14 Jul John HADFIELD widower of full age, cotton manufacturer of Cow Brook, Glossop father deceased & Mary RIDGWAY spinster of full age of Hayfield father deceased Wit: Robert Robinson; Lettice Robinson (Glossop, Dby)

6 Dec James LEE of full age, cotton carder of Hayfield father deceased & Jane HADFIELD of full age of Hayfield father deceased Wit: George Bailey; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1848

30 Jan George HILL of full age, labourer of Hayfield father deceased & Betty SHIRT of full age of Hayfield dau of James, labourer Wit: William Hill; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1849

16 Jul Joseph TURNER of full age, paper maker of Hayfield son of Edward, deceased & Mary TURNER of full age of Hayfield dau of Levi, bank maker Wit: Thomas Thackstone; Mary Hudson (Glossop, Dby)

16 Jul Thomas THACKSTONE of full age, paper maker of Hayfield son of Thomas, paper maker & Mary Ann HUDSON of full age of Hayfield, father deceased Wit: Joseph Turner; Wright Brocklehurst (Glossop, Dby)

23 Dec George HADFIELD of full age, weaver of Hayfield son of John PLAYER, cotton carder & Mary Ann HARRISON of full age of Hayfield dau of Thomas, labourer Wit: John Hadfield; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

24 Dec Joseph WOOD of full age, weaver of Hayfield son of Aaron, labourer & Eliza BENNETT of full age of Hayfield father deceased Wit: William Pott; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1850 (top)

26 May Peter HADFIELD of full age, labourer of Hayfield son of William, labourer & Harriet COX of full age of Hayfield dau of John, labourer Wit: George Bowden; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

20 Jul Abraham Isaac LOWE of full age, collier of Hayfield father deceased & Sarah HALL of full age of Hayfield dau of Peter, farmer Wit: James Lees; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

16 Aug Eli LOWE of full age, labourer of Hayfield father deceased & Jane SIMPSON of full age of Hayfield dau of William, bleacher Wit: William Barnes; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

23 Sep Thomas SWINDELS of full age, weaver of Hayfield father deceased & Mary HADFIELD of full age of Hayfield dau of Benjamin, block printer Wit: John Wild; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

17 Dec Joseph George WATERHOUSE, wid. shop keeper of Hayfield, son of Joseph, book keeper & Emily CARRINGTON of Edale dau of William, farmer (Edale, Dby)

24 Dec Frank GEE of full age, farmer of Hayfield son of John, farmer & Elizabeth GODDARD minor of Hayfild dau of James, farmer Wit|: Daniel H....; John Goddard (Glossop, Dby)

1851

14 Jan John LOMAS of full age, farmer of Hayfield son of John, farmer & Elizabeth BAGSHAW of full age of Hollin Knoll dau of John, farmer Licence Wit: Robert Bagshaw; Ann Bagshaw (Chapel, Dby)

24 Mar Samuel ARNFIELD widower of full age, labourer of Hayfield son of John, stone mason & Elizabeth FURNACE widow of full age of Hayfield father deceased Wit: John Alsop, Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

22 Jul George HADFIELD aged 27, cordwainer of Hayfield son of Samuel, cordwainer & Ruth EYRE aged 20, house maid of Glossop dau of Thomas, butcher Wit: Isaac Rangeley; Hannah A..... (Glossop, Dby)

11 Nov Joseph HADFIELD of full age, weaver of Hayfield son of William, clothier & Hannah RYLEY of full age of Hayfield dau of William, cotton dresser Wit: William Marllington; William Ryley (Glossop, Dby)

30 Dec William HADFIELD of full age, farmer of Edale son of William, farmer & Ann BENNETT of full age of Kinder dau of Edward, farmer Wit: Joseph Hadfield; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1852

8 Feb William BARNES widower of full age, labourer of Hayfield son of William, labourer & Mary TURNER widow of Hayfield dau of George REDFORD, farmer Wit: James Barnes; Mary Jane Barnes (Glossop, Dby)

9 Feb Lemuel RANGELEY of full age, labourer of Hayfield son of Aron, cotton spinner & Mary Ann LOWE of full age of Hayfield dau of Abraham, farmer Wit: Joseph Barnes; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

23 Feb Robert HYDE of full age, labourer of Hayfield son of James, cotton spinner & Martha GEE of full age of Hayfield dau of George, labourer Wit: Eli Gee; David Hudson (Glossop, Dby)

23 Aug James PYCROFT of full age, labourer of Hayfield son of John, labourer & Martha BARBER of full age of Hayfield dau of John, book keeper Wit: Elias Whitworth; Tom Bowden (Glossop, Dby)

27 Sep George CHANTREY of full age, collier of Hayfield son of John, weaver & Susanna HADFIELD of full age of Hayfield dau of William, band maker Wit: Tom Bowden; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1853

30 Jan Isaac HILL of full age, collier of Hayfield son of William, collier & Elizabeth HOWE of full age of Hayfield dau of George, labourer Wit: William Smith; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

14 Mar James MARSHALL of full age, weaver of Hayfield son of Joseph BOWDEN, clothier & Charlotte WOOD of Hayfield dau of Aron, labourer Wit: Charles Boardman; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

18 Apr Thomas WATERHOUSE of full age, labourer of Hayfield  son of James, labourer & Deborah FIELDING of full age of Hayfield dau of William, labourer Wit: Thomas Higginbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1854

22 Feb James GODDARD of full age, farmer of Hayfield son of James, farmer & Mary JOULE of full age of New Mills dau of William, labourer Wit: Eliza Goddard; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

16 May George EYRE of full age, butcher of Hayfield son of Thomas, butcher & Mary Ann HADFIELD of full age of Hayfield dau of Samuel, shoemaker Wit: Samuel Bennett; S James Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

25 Sep Charles HADFIELD of full age, carter of Hayfield son of Thomas, cottom spinner & Masry Ann ASSH (sic) of Hayfield dau of Thomas, labourer Wit: John Bowden; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1855

28 Jan Charles HADFIELD aged 24, spinner of Hayfield son of Thomas dec., labourer & Jane CARTWRIGHT aged 23, weaver of Hayfield dau of David dec., labourer Wit: Samuel Bowden; Thomas Higginbottom (Glossop, Dby)

28 Jan John PORRITT aged 21, joiner of Hayfield son of John, farmer & Mary HUDSON aged 22, servant of Hayfield dau of William, dresser Wit: Samuel Bowden; Thomas Higginbottom (Glossop, Dby)

11 Apr Thomas HALL of full age, farmer of Hayfield son of Samuel, farmer & Ann FIDDLER of full age of Hayfield dau of John, labourer Wit: Thomas Higginbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

20 May George WYATT of full age, labourer of Hayfield son of Joseph, engraver & Mary Ellen GIBBS of full age of Hayfield dau of John, labourer Wit: Caleb Cooper; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

25 Oct James CROWTHER bachelor of full age, labourer of Hayfield son of Thomas, labourer & Ann BARBER widow of full age of Hayfield dau of Ratcliffe WATERHOUSE Wit: Thomas Higginbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

23 Dec Thomas HADFIELD of full age, labourer of Hayfield son of John, labourer & Hannah BROCKLEHURST of full age of Hayfield dau of William, farmer Wit: W Hesketh; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1856

10 Feb James PLATT widower of full age, stone mason of Hayfield son of Joshua, farmer & Betty WOOD widow of full age of Hayfield dau of William S....TH, farmer Wit: Thomas Handford; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1 Jun Eli BARBER of full age, weaver of Hayfield son of Matthew, labourer & Elizabeth SLANEY of full age of Hayfield dau of Samuel, labourer Wit: Thomas Higginbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

15 Sep Joseph WINTERBOTTOM of full age, labourer of Hayfield son of Jonathan, labourer & Sarah HADFIELD of full age of Hayfield dau of William, farmer Wit: John Robinson; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1857

1 Jun John HUDSON widower of full age, labourer of Hayfield son of Robert, butcher & Keziah BRELSFORD of full age of Hayfield dau of Samuel, tailor Wit: Herbert Hardy?; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

14 Jun John BARBER of full age, calico printer of Hayfield son of Matthew, calico printer & Ruth BENNETT of full age of Hayfield dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: William Bennett; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

23 Jun Tom BOWDEN of full age, shop keeper of Hayfield son of Joseph, shop keeper & Mary Anderton TURNER of full age of Rowarth dau of Robert, bleacherWit: Thomas Winterbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

21 Sep Joseph ARNFIELD of full age, collier of New Mills son of Joseph, collier & Sarah BARTON of full age of Hayfield dau of William, labourer Wit: Arthur Long?; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

12 Oct James MORTIN/MARTIN of full age, farmer of New Mills son of John, farmer & Anne WARRINGTON of full age of Hayfield dau of John, labourer Wit: John Simpson; Hannah Warrington (Glossop, Dby)

12 Nov Robert HALL of full age, farmer of Hayfield son of Samuel, stone mason & Hannah HYDE of full age of Hayfield dau of William, cotton spinner Wit: Joseph Hall; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

21 Dec Peter SLANEY of full age, spinner of Hayfield son of Samuel, labourer & Sarah GARSIDE of full age of Hayfield dau of William, spinner Wit: John Barber; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1858

27 Sep John BARBER of full age, weaver of Hayfield son of Robert, carter & Mary SLANEY of full age of Hayfield dau of Samuel, labourer Wit: George Slaney; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1859

30 Jan John STAFFORD of full age, weaver of Hayfield son of William, stone mason & Grace TURNER of full age of Hayfield dau of John, band maker Wit: George Wood; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1860 (top)

24 Sep Rowland HIGGINBOTTOM of full age, labourer of Hayfield son of Daniel, labourer & Hannah WOOD of full age of Hayfield dau of Peter, weaver Wit: James Batty; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1862

13 Apr Henry TURNER aged 23, labourer of Hayfield son of Thomas, shoemaker & Sarah ETCHELLS aged 28 of Hayfield dau of Peter, labourer Wit: Joseph Tommins; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

19 Aug Levi TURNER widower aged 59, cotton rope maker of Hayfield son of Samuel, cotton rope maker & Mary BENNETT widow aged 52 of Hayfield dau of Joseph HADFIELD, shoemaker Wit: George Hadfield; Joseph W....... (Glossop, Dby)

1863

5 Feb William WYATT widower aged 31, cotton banding maker  of New Mills son of William, cotton banding maker & Hannah PICKERRILL spinster aged 21 of Hayfield dau of John, hatter; Wit: Peter Hadfield; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

8 Feb George SLANEY aged 24, cotton spinner of Hayfield son of Samuel, labourer & Sarah Lomas HADFIELD aged 23 of Hayfield dau of Thomas, cotton spinner Wit: William Bennett; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1864

5 Aug Isaac HUDSON of full age, stone getter of Hayfield son of Joseph, stone getter; & Harriet FERNALEY of full age of Mellor dau of Joseph, bleacher Wit: Samuel Br.....; William Gee (Glossop, Dby)

1865

29 Nov Thomas Sidebottom ADSHEAD aged 35, cotton manufacturer of Horwich Bank son of James, cotton manufacturer & Matilda Linney WHITE of Hayfield aged 35 dau of John, gentleman Licence (Hope, Dby)

5 Dec Edward OLERENSHAW aged 26 of Hayfield, farming man son of John, farmer & Betty WARRINGTON aged 26 of Hayfield dau of George, stone mason Wit: Charles Hadfield; Robert Winterbotom (Glossop, Dby)

1866

1 Feb Thomas TURNER aged 28, butcher of Hayfield son of William, butcher & Ann PURSGLOVE aged 19 of Hayfield dau of Thomas, farmer Wit: Frederic Turner; Mary Ann Marriott (Glossop, Dby)

12 Aug Levi WARRINGTON aged 23 of Hayfield, mason son of George, mason & Hannah GOODWIN aged 23 of Hayfield, weaver dau of Thomas dec. Wit: Joseph Goodwin; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

7 Nov Joseph GEE aged 23, joiner of Hayfield son of John, machine printer & Mary STORER aged 21 of Chapel dau of Jasper, farmer Wit: George Gee; Ann Storer (Chapel, Dby)

1867

7 Aug Thomas TAYLOR aged 18, chemist of Hayfield father deceased & Martha Ann GEE aged 19 of Hayfield father deceased Wit: Matthew Cooper; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

30 Oct Charles Downs BAND aged 26, stone mason of Hayfield son of Humphrey DOWNS, stone mason & Sarah TURNER aged 24 of Hayfield dau of Robert, rope manufacturer Wit: John Fielding; Edward Chatterton; Joseph Turner (Glossop, Dby)

6 Nov John Thomas GEE of full age, farmer of Kinder son of Thomas, farmer & Isabella MOWER of full age of Hayfield dau of Isaac Lawrence, farmer Wit: Sarah Taylor; Thos Mower (Glossop, Dby)

1868

1 Jan Robert GARSIDE aged 32, book keeper of Hayfield son of Thomas, labourer & Rebecca TURNER aged 25 of New Mills dau of George, labourer Wit: John Turner; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

5 Mar James Albert GEE aged 20, farmer of Hayfield son of Thomas, farmer & Mary TAYLOR aged 26 of Hayfield dau of William, farmer Wit: James Bower; Mary Ann Gee (Glossop, Dby)

9 Apr Richard WOOD aged 35, overlooker of Hayfield son of Peter, weaver & Jane Ann FERNELEY aged 24 of Hayfield dau of John, farmer Wit: David Cartwright; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

19 May Levi WARRINGTON aged 25, mason of Hayfield son of George, mason & Charlotte BYERD aged 21of Hayfield dau of William, postman Wit: James Warrington; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

21 May William WARRINGTON widower of full age, pork butcher of Hayfield son of James, mason & Mary LEES spinster of full age of Hayfield dau of Samuel, farmer Wit: Joseph Hyde; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1 Jun George HILL widower of full age labourer of Hayfield son of William, coal owner & Mary WARDLE spinster of full age of Hayfield dau of James, labourer Wit: John Cooper; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

9 Jun Charles LOWE aged 22, labourer of Hayfield son of James, labourer & Harriet HALLAM aged 19 of Hayfield dau of Joshua, paper maker Wit: Esau Garside; Hannah Lowe (Glossop, Dby)

1869

26 Jan John ARNFIELD aged 21, porter of Hayfield son of son of William, shoemaker & Isabella THACKSTONE aged 20 of Hayfield dau of Thomas, paper maker Wit: Mary Belsford; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

16 Mar Ellis LOWE wid. aged 41, labourer of Kinder son of Thomas, farmer & Elizabeth TURNER sp. aged 25 of Bridge Field dau of --- Wit: George Turner; Peter Bramwell (Chapel, Dby)

1870 (top)

19 Oct Eli HADFIELD of full age, farmer of Hayfield son of John, farmer & Elizabeth WILSON aged 25 of Hayfield dau of Stephen, cooper Wit: Thomas Bramhall; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

6 Nov Esau GARSIDE aged 34, gardener of Hayfield son of John, spinner & Hannah LOWE aged 23 of Hayfield dau of James, collier Wit: Robert Winterbottom; William Bramall? (Glossop, Dby)

1871

16 Jan James WARRINGTON aged 22, stone mason of Hayfield son of George, stone mason & Rosanna MORAN aged 23 of Hayfield dau of Patrick, poultry man Wit: John Boardman; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

12 Apr Joel MASON wid. aged 62 gentleman of Hayfield, Glossop p. son of Joel, cotton spinner & Margaret WATERHOUSE wid. aged 53 of Prestbury dau of James GODDARD, farmer Wit: Samuel & Elizabeth DOOLEY Licence (Prestbury P Reg pg 135, entry 270)

17 Apr John HIBBERT aged 23, bleacher of Hayfield son of Thomas, farmer & Jane ARNFIELD aged 25 of New Mills dau of James, farmer Wit: John Wilde; George Winterbottom (Robert Winterbottom crossed through) (Glossop, Dby)

31 May Edmund TURNER widower of full age, colour maker of Hayfield son of Samuel, labourer & Maria WYATT spinster of full age of Hayfield dau of William, block cutter Wit: John Bradbury; Joseph Walton (Glossop, Dby)

13 Nov James GARRETT widower aged 35, block printer of Hayfield son of James, block printer & Alice FORD aged 29 of Hayfield dau of Peter, mason Wit: Samuel Ford; Mary Jane Taylor (Glossop, Dby)

27 Nov Joseph SMITH aged 21, labourer of Hayfield son of Isaac, labourer & Ellen JOWLE aged 29 of Chapel dau of John, stationer Wit: Isaac Ford; Peter Bramwell (Chapel, Dby)

27 Dec John James BENNETT aged 22, farmer of Hayfield son of James, farmer & Alice TAYLOR aged 23 of Edale dau of Thomas, sicklesmith (Edale, Dby)

1872

29 Jan William MOTTRAM widower aged 42, labourer of Chinley son of William, postilion & Eliza ARNFIELD spinster aged 33 of Hayfield dau of Robert, farmer Wit: Isaac Arnfield; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1874

1 Jul James Edward BENNETT aged 21, joiner of Hayfield son of James, joiner & Ellen LOWE aged 22 of Hayfield dau of James, collier Wit: John Bennett; Esther Lowe (Glossop, Dby)

16 Dec Ralph ARMFIELD widower aged 28, collier of Hayfield son of Robert, farmer & Sarah WILKINSON spinster aged 31 of Hayfield dau of Robert, manager Wit: William King; Martha Waterhouse (Glossop, Dby)

1875

 22 Jul James Henry GREEN aged 25, engraver of Hayfield son of William, engraver & Elizabeth BRADBURY aged 20 of Hayfield dau of James, farmer Wit: Charles Bradbury; Mary Elizabeth Proctor (Glossop, Dby)

1876

10 Apr Samuel HYDE aged 20, fireman of Hayfield son of Joseph, carter & Elizabeth HALL aged 28 of Hayfield dau of John, collier Wit: James Hyde; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

23 Jul John BARBER aged 20, farmer of Hayfield son of John, farmer & Ann BROCKLEHURST aged 21 of Hayfield dau of John, farmer Wit: Samuel Barber; Mary Hannah Barber (Glossop, Dby)

6 Aug Obadiah PORRITT aged 28, grocer of Hayfield son of John, farmer & Mary Ann FIDLER aged 29 of Hayfield dau of Samuel, overlooker Wit: Samuel Fidler; Richard Wilson (Glossop, Dby)

7 Aug Thomas LEACH aged 26, spinner of Hayfield son of Alexander, labourer & Emma FIDLER aged 27 of Hayfield dau of Samuel, overlooker Wit: Samuel Bowden; Betty Fidler (Glossop, Dby)

2 Nov Eli LOWE widower aged 48, labourer of Hayfield father -- & Ann WYATT spinster aged 40 of Hayfield dau of Henry, block printer Wit: Samuel Wyatt; Mary Scholes (Glossop, Dby)

1877

1 May Robert TURNER of full age, farmer of Rainow son of George, farmer & Elizabeth Ann  BRADBURY of full age of Kinder dau of Joseph, farmer Wit: William Simpson; Emma Simpson (Glossop, Dby)

18 Jun William KING aged 25, labourer of Hayfield son of William, labourer & Martha WATERHOUSE aged 28 of Hayfield dau of James, farmer Wit: Robert Allen; Sarah Ann Waterhouse (Glossop, Dby)

26 Jul Isaac SIMPSON aged 26, overlooker of Hayfield son of William, overlooker & Jane Ann TURNER aged 27 of Hayfield dau of Joseph, manager Wit: Joseph Hall; Sarah Ann Barber (Glossop, Dby)

1878

26 Apr Daniel MELLOR aged 26, store keeper of Hayfield son of Edmund, book keeper & Martha WOOD aged 26 of Hayfield dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: William Graham; Joseph Burgess (Glossop, Dby)

19 May Thomas Henry KENYON aged 24, labourer of Hayfield son of  -- Kenyon, labourer & Sarah Ann ARNFIELD aged 25 of  Hayfield dau of Samuel, game keeper Wit: Charles Hadfield; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1879

13 May George STAFFORD aged 25, labourer of Hayfield son of James, labourer & Elizabeth KIRK aged 28 of Chapel dau of Thomas, furnace man Wit: John Fenney Kirk; Jane Ward (Chapel, Dby)

21 Jul Thomas KIRK bachelor aged 48, farmer of Chinley son of John, farmer & Susan ARNFIELD spinster aged 35 of Hayfield dau of Robert, farmer Wit: Isaac Armfield; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1880 (top)

4 Jul Isaac SHAW aged 24 of Hayfield, porter son of Thomas, farmer & Nancy HILL aged 27 of New Mills dau of Joseph, collier Wit: Mary Hill; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

24 Oct John Daniel JOHNSON aged 25, carter of Birch Vale son of Joseph, labourer & Ann HYDE aged 20 of Hayfield dau of Joseph, carter; Wit: Robert Hyde; Mary Hibbert (Glossop, Dby)

1881

10 Jan Samuel PURSGLOVE aged 22, stone dresser of Hayfield son of Ishmael, stone merchant & Sarah Ellen HALLAM aged 26 of Brough, dau of William, stonemason (Hope, Dby)

18 May George TURNER aged 30, cooper of Hayfield son of George, cooper & Emma ASPINALL aged 32 of Compstall dau of William, millwright Wit: Mary Aspinall; William Thomas Aspinall (Glossop, Dby)

9 Jun Wright TURNER aged 24, labourer of Hayfield son of George, cooper & Elizabeth HIGHAM aged 25 of Hayfield dau of Thomas, labourer Wit: Joseph Higham; Mary Lomas (Glossop, Dby)

24 Oct Jabez WATERHOUSE widower aged 65, paper maker of Hayfield father -- & Mary BARBER widow aged 50 of Hayfield dau of Henry MARCHINGTON, farmer Wit: Thomas Brocklehurst; James Wharmby  (Glossop, Dby)

24 Oct James WHARMBY aged 22, letter carrier of New Mills son of Joseph, spinner & Nancy BARKER aged 22, dress maker of Hayfield dau of John, farmer Wit: Thomas Brocklehurst; Joseph Lomax (Glossop, Dby)

24 Oct Edward WOOD aged 27, minder of Hayfield son of Joseph, weaver & Grace Emily HALL aged 23, tenter in card room of Hayfield  dau of James, shoemaker Wit: Joseph Lomex; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1884

11 Aug James YATES aged 34, clerk of Hayfield son of Jonathan, book keeper & Edna TURNER aged 23 of Hayfield dau of Robert, band maker Wit: Elizabeth Redfern; Joseph Turner (Glossop, Dby)

22 Sep George Albert Hall MARSHALL aged 20, labourer of Hayfield son of John, labourer & Annie WATERHOUSE aged 22 of Hayfield dau of William Park Waterhouse, machine printer Wit: James Hyde; Mary Waterhouse (Glossop, Dby)

1885

11 Jun Samuel HYDE aged 25, machine printer of Hayfield son of Joseph, labourer & Emma PORITT aged 23 of Hayfield dau of Robert, stone mason Wit: John Brown; Elizabeth Ellen Brown (Glossop, Dby)

1886

9 Mar David HADFIELD aged 25, spinner of Hayfield son of Charles, labourer & Elizabeth WOOD aged 23 of Hayfield dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: Samuel Dewsnap; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

4 Sep Roger Higson TURNER aged 24, labourer of Hayfield, son of Richard, labourer & Amelia KING aged 22 of Hayfield dau of William, labourer Wit: Christopher Hadfield; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1887

31 Aug Joseph TURNER aged 31, merchant of Hayfield son of Robert, cotton band manufacturer; & Sophia BROOKE aged 25 of Glossop dau of William, manager Wit: Edwin Wright Tomlins; Hannah Brooke (Glossop, Dby)

1888

31 Jan Thomas BARBER aged 24, labourer of Hayfield son of John, labourer & Sarah Ann ARNFIELD aged 20 of Hayfield dau of Bold, book keeper Wit: James William Brocklehurst; Alice Barber (Glossop, Dby)

24 May James HYDE aged 25, labourer of Hayfield son of Thomas, block printer & Mary WATERHOUSE aged 27 of Hayfield dau of William, calico printer Wit: John Hague Band; Eliza Waterhouse (Glossop, Dby)

2 Jul Joseph ROWE widower aged 41, clerk of Hyde son of Joseph, labourer & Elizabeth WATERHOUSE widow aged 48 of  Hayfield dau of James CUNLIFE, colourist Wit: William Blackburn; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

15 Oct Thomas GOODWIN widower of full age, beer retailer of Hayfield son of Thomas, deceased & Ellen CASEY spinster of full age of Marple dau of Michael, deceased Wit: Denis Casey; James Kelsall (Marple, Chs)

1889

28 Apr Daniel THOMPSON bachelor aged 47, labourer of Hayfield son of James dec., engraver & Elizabeth WOOD spinster aged 43 of Hayfield dau of James MARSHALL dec., labourer Wit: Richard Yeomans; Martha Yeomans (Glossop, Dby)

3 Jun Daniel MARSHALL aged 23, fireman of Hayfield son of William, gas maker & Ellen WOOD aged 23 of Hayfield dau of Ralph, collier Wit: Elizabeth Ann Marshall; James Johnson Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

8 Dec Charles WARRINGTON aged 22, weaver of Hayfield son of Arthur, overlooker & Hannah SHAW aged 21 of Hayfield dau of James, weaver Wit: Thomas Shaw; Sarah Ann Warrington (Glossop, Dby)

1890 (top)

14 Jan Raymond BENNETT aged 24, labourer of Hayfield son of James, farmer & Mary WOOD aged 21 of Hayfield dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: William Downs; Hannah Hill (Glossop, Dby)

24 Mar William DOWNS aged 21 of Hayfield, labourer son of James, stone merchant & Hannah HILL aged 21 of Hayfield dau of William, farmer Wit: Charles Ford; Sara Hill (Glossop, Dby)

6 Jul William BRADDOCK widower aged  40, labourer of Hayfield son of William dec., labourer & Mary Ann WATERHOUSE spinster aged 43 of Hayfield dau of John, blacksmith Wit: James Johnson Hadfield; Joseph Shaw (Glossop, Dby)

21 Oct Edgar Montague HALLAM aged 24, carter of Hayfield son of Ellis dec., farmer & Annie COOPER aged 22 of Hayfield dau of John, farmer Wit: Frederick Henry Hallam; Mary Elizabeth Cooper (Glossop, Dby)

1891

28 Nov Joseph BOOTH aged 27, printer of Hayfield son of John dec., labourer & Mary WATERHOUSE aged 19 of Hayfield dau of Thomas, printer Wit: James Johnson Hadfield; John Pye (Glossop, Dby)

1892

21 Feb Samuel WARRINGTON aged 19, labourer of Hayfield son of Arthur, manager & Esther Jane WALSH aged 20 of Hayfield dau of John, finisher Wit: Charles Warrington; Hannah Warrington (Glossop, Dby)

16 Apr George WATERHOUSE aged 21, labourer of Hayfield son of William, tailor & Mary WATERHOUSE aged 19 of Hayfield dau of James dec., block printer Wit: Thomas Edward Waterhouse; Elizabeth Waterhouse (Glossop, Dby)

18 Apr Thomas HIBBERT aged 25, farmer of Hayfield son of Thomas dec., farmer; & Mary Ellen WATERHOUSE aged 26 of Hayfield dau of Isaac, farmer Wit: Joseph Hibbert; James Johnson Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

3 Jul Robert PORRITT aged 28, farmer of Kinder son of James, farmer & Mary GEE aged 22 of Kinder dau of John Thomas, farmer Wit: Mary Porritt; Hannah Porritt (Glossop, Dby)

24 Sep Thomas SMITH aged 23, labourer of Hayfield son of Richard, labourer & Martha HYDE aged 25 of Hayfield dau of Thomas dec., printer Wit: James Hyde; Ann Smith (Glossop, Dby)

26 Sep Joel HADFIELD aged 24, joiner of Hayfield son of Henry, labourer & Rebekah SLANEY aged 25 of Hayfield dau of George, spinner Wit: George Slaney; Maria Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

1893

20 Mar John ROWCROFT aged 36, farmer of Hayfield son of Joseph dec., farmer & Eliza SAXON aged 34 of Hayfield dau of James, labourer Wit: Robert Hurst; Mary Jane Garside (Glossop, Dby)

30 Dec George ARNFIELD aged 26, labourer of Hayfield son of Joseph, labourer & Alice Ann WILCOCKSON aged 26 of Hayfeld dau of Joseph dec., labourer Wit: Joseph Wilcockson; Martha Ann Arnfield  (Glossop, Dby)

1894

6 Feb John HARRISON bachelor, labourer aged 20 of 34 Dale St., Burnley son of John HARRISON (deceased?) of Hayfield & Isabella TREVITT spinster, housemaid aged 21 of 43 Standish St., Burnley dau (granddau) of Thomas TREVITT (deceased) Witnesses Henry & Ellen Eccleston (St. James, Burnley)

4 Apr James WOOD aged 34, weaver of Hayfield son of Joseph, labourer & Elizabeth MOURA aged 23 of Hayfield dau of James, labourer Wit: Walter Hurst; Robert Hurst (Glossop, Dby)

8 Dec John TURNER aged 26, quarryman of Hayfield son of John William, quarryman & Elizabeth Ann HIGGINBOTTOM aged 23 of Hayfield dau of Daniel, slater Wit: Joe Barnes; Martha Barnes (Glossop, Dby)

1895

22 Apr Raymond FORD aged 24, quarryman of Hayfield son of James, farmer & Lucy SLANEY aged 25 of Hayfield dau of George, spinner Wit: Peter Slaney; Martha Slaney (Glossop, Dby)

10 Jun Thomas William ROBERTS aged 20, butcher of Hayfield son of James, joiner & Alice Maria GEE aged 32 of Hayfield dau of Frank dec., farmer Wit: Robert Hurst; Hannah Maria Roberts (Glossop, Dby)

1896

27 Jan Walter WOOD aged 30, spinner of Hayfield son of Joseph, labourer & Sarah Hannah GARSIDE aged 27 of Hayfield dau of Joseph dec., clerk Wit: Robert Hurst; Janet Robson (Glossop, Dby)

23 Aug Mark WATERHOUSE aged 27, quarryman of Hayfield son of Thomas dec., labourer & Eliza HARMSTONE aged 35 of Hayfield dau of George dec., contractor Wit: John Carder Knowles; Mary Ann Waterhouse (Glossop, Dby)

30 Aug Thomas WILSON aged 25, labourer of Hayfield father -- & Amy ROGERS aged 25 of Hayfield dau of Joshua, labourer Wit: Raymond Ford; Agnes Ford (Glossop, Dby)

21 Sep James Allen BOOTH aged 30, carter of Hayfield son of James dec., labourer & Agnes FORD aged 27 of Hayfield dau of James, farmer Wit: Daniel Ford; Hannash Ellen Ford (Glossop, Dby)

1897

2 Mar John Peter BENNETT aged 24, farmer of Hayfield son of John James, farmer & Frances Maria WATERHOUSE aged 25 of Marple dau of Joseph, stone mason Wit: Frank Bennett; Matilda Josephine Waterhouse (Marple, Chs)

22 May William TURNER aged 30, labourer of Hayfield son of John William, quarryman & Harriett ARDERN aged 20 of Hayfield dau of Henry, dec., music teacher Wit: Joe Barnes; Robert Hurst (Glossop, Dby)

12 Sep William GARSIDE aged 27, colourist of Hayfield  son of Joseph dec., storekeeper & Harriet WARRINGTON aged 23 of Hayfield dau of Levi dec., mason Wit: Walter Broadhurst; Hannah Marina Broadhurst (Glossop, Dby)

29 Dec Walter Henry ROXBY aged 25, labourer of Hayfield son of Thomas, engineer & Martha SLANEY aged 32 of Hayfield dau of George, spinner Wit: Joel Hadfield; Mary Hattersley (Glossop, Dby)

1898

18 Apr Walter JEPSON aged 25, quarryman of Hayfield son of James dec., quarryman & Hannah Ellen FORD aged 21 of Hayfield dau of James, farmer Wit: Daniel Ford; Elizabeth Jepson (Glossop, Dby)

25 Jun Albert Edward LOMAX aged 24, labourer of Birch Vale son of Alfred George, machine printer & Esther BOWDEN aged 24 of Birch Vale dau of John, stone mason Wit: Eliza Ann Bowden; Walter Howell (Marple, Chs)

7 Dec Charles Edward SEDDON aged 29, machine printer of Hayfield son of Edward, machine printer & Emma TURNER aged 29 of Hayfield dau of Thomas, butcher Wit: Reginald Pursglove Turner; Annie Turner (Glossop, Dby)

1899

24 May Levi HADFIELD aged 32, labourer of Hayfield son of Thomas, farmer & Elizabeth Ann DOOLEY aged 23 of Hayfield dau of William, labourer Wit: Jacob Robinson; Elizabeth Ann Robinson (Glossop, Dby)

24 May George HADFIELD aged 27, labourer of Hayfield son of Benjamin, labourer & Sarah SLANEY aged 23 of Hayfield dau of George, labourer Wit: Peter Slaney; Emma Slaney (Glossop, Dby)

30 Oct Wilberth Raleigh WILLIAMS aged 28, paper maker of Hayfield son of Hubert, schoolmaster & Sarah WOOD aged 26 of Hayfield dau of Joseph, weaver Wit: Thomas Wood; Elizabeth Ann Sandiford (Glossop, Dby)

1900 (top)

26 Jul Arthur TURNER aged 21, labourer of Hayfield son of John William, quarryman & Annie Fox TREVITT aged 23 of Hayfield dau of Robert dec., labourer Wit: Acton Fox; Ethel Fox Trevitt (Glossop, Dby)

1902

5 May John FROGGATT aged 46, labourer of Hayfield son of John dec., labourer & Mary Ann HYDE aged 20 of Hayfield dau of William, engineer Wit: Sarah Hannah Keeling; Harriet Harrison (Glossop, Dby)

1903

14 Feb Samuel BATES aged 27, labourer of New Mills son of Edwin dec., bleacher & Jemima Ellen COOPER aged 25 of Hayfield dau of John, farmer Wit: Robert Hurst; Richard Ellison Platt (Glossop, Dby)

22 Aug Peter FORD aged 22, quarryman of Moor Field son of Samuel, farmer & Mary BENNETT aged 22 of Hayfield dau of William, labourer Wit: John William Bennett; Eliza Jane Bennett (Glossop, Dby)

1904

3 Aug Fred STAFFORD aged 29, mason of New Mills son of James dec., contractor & Florence Adelaide TURNER aged 33 of Hayfield dau of John dec., draper Wit: Fritz Adolphus Turner; Ada Mary Turner (Glossop, Dby)

28 Sep Arthur BARBER of full age, Bank Cashier of Burrfields, Chapel en le Frith son of John, dispenser & Eliza Redfern SHEPLEY of full age of Bridge End House, Hayfield dau of James, decorator Wit: James Shepley; Martha Emily Barber (Glossop, Dby)

7 Dec Charles BURGESS aged 26, coachman of Hayfield son of Joseph, platelayer & Annie THORNLEY aged 27 of Marple dau of William deceased Wit: John Walsh; Elizabeth Lomas Thornley (Marple, Chs)

31 Dec Samuel JEPSON on aged 23, mason of Hayfield son of William, mason & Fanny GREEN aged 23 of Hayfield dau of Thomas Edward, paper maker Wit: Herbert Green; Elizabeth Crowder (Glossop, Dby)

1905

22 Apr Edward Bowden GASKELL aged 22, labourer of Hayfield son of John, labourer & Caroline Amelia PLUMMER aged 23 of Hayfield dau of Thomas, labourer Wit: William Plummer; Sarah Jane Gaskell (Glossop, Dby)

20 May Henry YARWOOD aged 25, labourer of Hayfield son of Ebenezer, labourer & Betsy WARRINGTON aged 23 of Hayfield dau of Levi dec., mason Wit: Josiah Yarwood; Eliza Jane Yarwood (Glossop, Dby)

14 Jun Benjamin HADFIELD aged 28, labourer of Hayfield son of Benjamin, labourer & Emma SLANEY aged 25 of Hayfield dau of George, spinner Wit: Peter Slaney; Sarah Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

12 Jul Albert TOMLINSON aged 25, quarryman of Marple son of George, quarryman & Charlotte Edith BENNETT aged 26 of Hayfield dau of Samuel, quarryman Wit: Charles H Bennett; Ethel Tomlinson (Marple, Chs)

30 Dec Ernest BELFORD aged 26 of Hayfield, engraver son of John (dec.), clerk & Martha HADFIELD aged 26 of New Mills dau of John William, labourer Wit: Tom Hadfield; Hannah Hadfield (Superintendent Registrar`s Certificate) (St. George`s, New Mills)

1906

10 Nov James KIRK widower aged 47, labourer of Hayfield son of James dec., moulder & Maria LOWE spinster aged 43 of Hayfield dau of James dec., collier Wit: James Lowe Bennett; Edith Lowe (Glossop, Dby)

1907

21 Apr William PORRITT widower aged 46, general dealer of Manchester House, Hayfield son of James dec., farmer & Florence Edith HUDSON widow aged 38 of Vivo? Cottage, Birch Vale dau of Noah WALKER dec., engineer Licence Wit: Robert Hurst; Annie Bromley (Glossop, Dby)

24 Apr Joseph HUDSON widower aged 49, labourer of Gumble Lane, Hayfield son of Thomas dec., butcher & Mary BROCKLEHURST spinster aged 42 of Hayfield dau of John dec., farmer Wit: Joseph Brocklehurst; Esther Brocklehurst (Glossop, Dby)

1 Jun James FLEMMING aged 20, labourer of Hayfield son of James, labourer & Alice WOOD aged 20 of New Mills dau of John, labourer Wit: Henry Swindells; Edith Flemming (Glossop, Dby)

1 Jun Ben BAGSHAW aged 22, plumber of Little Hayfield son of Denis, labourer & Clara WEATHERLEY aged 21 of Birch Vale dau of Charles, labourer Wit: Fred Weatherley; Ada Bagshaw (Glossop, Dby)

1908

30 May John WILSON bachelor aged 40, labourer of Hayfield son of John dec., engineer & Elizabeth SHORKETT spinster aged 39 of Hayfield dau of John, glass blower Wit: Robert Hurst; Mary Ann Froggatt (Glossop, Dby)

5 Sep Thomas Victor HOWE aged 29, bleacher of High Noon Sun, Birch Vale son of John dec., quarryman & Hannah Jane LOWE aged 36 of Hayfield dau of Levi dec., coal merchant Wit: Robert Lowe; Martha Jane Howe (Glossop, Dby)

1909

25 Sep Frederick James CUTTS aged  23 of Hayfield, labourer son of Edward (dec.), engine driver & Hannah WOODWARD  aged 19 of Newtown dau of Charles, labourer Wit: Alfred Woodward; Elsie Wain (St. George`s, New Mills, Dby)

1910 (top)

9 Apr Fred FIDLER aged 34, labourer of Fairy Bank, Hayfield son of John dec., labourer & Mary Alice YARWOOD/YERWOOD aged 27 of Nelson Place, Hayfield dau of Ebenezer, labourer Wit: John Yerwood; Mary Hannah Fidler (Glossop, Dby)

3 Sep William Thomas GIBSON aged 23, labourer of Walk Mill, Hayfield son of Robert, labourer & Lilian BAGSHAW aged 23 of Hague Bar, Hayfield (sic) dau of John, labourer Wit: Robert Hurst; George Coote (Glossop, Dby)

30 Nov Arthur BELFORD aged 36 of Hayfield, timekeeper son of William (dec.), printworks labourer & Elizabeth Alice REDFERN aged 30 of New Mills dau of Alfred Isaac, builder Wit: Robert Redfern; Isabel Shand; Nettie Garside Licence (st. George`s, New Mills, Dby)

1911

27 Feb James SHAW aged 38, labourer of South View, Hayfield son of John dec., labourer & Ada BAGSHAW aged 28 of Little Hayfield dau of Denis, labourer Wit: John Bagshaw; Hannah Arrowsmith (Glossop, Dby)

1913

23 Aug Albert BRADSHAW aged 25, labourer of Spring Head, Hayfield son of George, labourer & Laura WILSON aged 20 of Market St., Hayfield dau of Willie, wheelwright Wit: Harry Bradshaw; Alice Wilson; Willie Wilson (Glossop, Dby)

6 Dec Herbert GREEN aged 27, labourer of Market St., Hayfield son of Thomas Edward, paper maker & Mary Elizabeth COVERLEY aged 23 of Market St., Hayfield dau of Thoamas, machinist Wit: Thomas Coverley; Maria Green (Glossop, Dby)

1914

15 Jul John Robert HALLAM aged 24, farmer of Highgate Farm, Hayfield son of Joseph, blacksmith & Clara Ruth COOPER aged 28 of Highgate Farm, Hayfield dau of John, farmer Wit: Robert Hurst; George Coote (Glossop, Dby)

19 Aug Frederick Augustus TURNER aged 40, assistant weights & measures inspector of High St., Hayfield son of Thomas dec., butcher & Mary CHATTERTON aged 31 of Leicester House, Hayfield dau of John Thomas dec., draper Wit: Charles Hy Livesley; Maria Peel (Glossop, Dby)

4 Nov Sidney Harold LOWE aged 28, coal merchant of Noon Sun House, New Mills son of John, agent & Alice SHAW aged 25 of 8 Didsbury Terrace, Hayfield dau of William, labourer Wit: William Shaw; Hannah Shaw (Glossop, Dby)

7 Nov Frederick Augustus GREEN widower aged 31, labourer of Market St., Hayfield son of Thomas Edward, labourer & Maud BRADLEY aged 28 of Birch Vale Terrace, New Mills dau of William Henry, labourer Wit: Arthur Bradley; Ada Lyddiard (Glossop, Dby)

1915

17 Jul Fred Stafford CHATTERTON aged 25, labourer of The Wood, Birch Vale son of John, labourer & Theresa GREEN aged 23 of Wain House, Hayfield dau of Thomas Edward, labourer Wit: James Green; Olive Green (Glossop, Dby)

1919

24 May Herbert BRADSHAW aged 34, insurance agent of Springhead, Hayfield son of George, dec., printworks labourer & Ellen BROCKLEBANK aged 28 of 17 East Vale, Marple dau of Robert dec., spinning overlooker Wit: Harry Brocklebank; Gertrude Thompson; Gladys Bradshaw (Marple, Chs)

1920 (top)

5 Apr George Albert WATERHOUSE aged 45, labourer of 4 Springfield Terrace, Hayfield son of Thomas dec., calico printer & Annie TURNER aged 41 of Cote Lane, Hayfield dau of Thomas dec., butcher Wit: John Edward Farnworth; Mary Booth (Glossop, Dby)

25 May William GEE aged 33, grocer`s manager of South View, Hayfield son of James William, postman & Alice GARSIDE aged 34, grocer`s assistant of Fisher`s Lane, Hayfield dau of John dec., colour mixer Wit: Albert Garside; Alice Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

5 Jul Leonard WILSON aged 25, engraver of The Crags, Birch Vale son of Robert, print works foreman & Mary MORTEN aged 22, dressmaker of Ridge House, Hayfield dau of Adam, gas works manager Wit: Alice Morten; Nellie Yates (Glossop, Dby)

1921

15 Sep Joseph BENNETT aged 29, joiner of Birch Vale son of James Thomas dec., stone merchant & Alice Ann HADFIELD aged 29 of Hayfield dau of John William dec., labourer Wit: Jane Elizabeth Bennett; Levi Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

24 Dec Arthur WARRINGTON aged 27, clerk of Spring Bank, Hayfield son of Charles dec., time keeper & Annie LORD aged 25 of Lucas Terrace, Hayfield dau of William, labourer Wit: May Warrington; William Lord (Glossop, Dby)

1923

3 Jan Harry HADFIELD aged 25, joiner of Hayfield son of Benjamin Turner Hadfield dec., builder & Elsie Irene Mary ROBERTSON aged 24 of Hayfield dau of Ernest, publican Wit: Benjamin Turner HADFIELD; Ernest ROBERTSON Glossop, Dby)

10 Feb Charles HOBSON aged 22, farmer of Hayfield son of James, farmer & Evelyn COOPER aged 25 of Hayfield dau of Charles, farmer Wit: Henry Wyatt; Ann Wyatt Glossop, Dby)

15 Dec Tom HADFIELD bachelor aged 20, labourer of Little Hayfield son of Randel, carrier & Maggie CHATTERTON widow aged 21 of Birch Vale dau of William RATCLIFFE, labourer Wit: J W Mate;  J Hadfield Glossop, Dby)

(top)

1841 Census

Folio 12 Place Chorley Enumeration District 1 Address: Parker Street 

Joseph DARBYSHIRE aged 35   Labourer  born Lan

 Mary DARBYSHIRE aged 40  born Lan

 Ann  DARBYSHIRE aged 14  born Lan

 *(Jason?) HADFIELD aged 20   Shoe Maker Not born Lan (*Aaron? see Marriage stray) [NB son of  John & Ellen (nee Rangeley) of Hayfield]

Elizabeth HADFIELD aged 20 born Lan   [dau to Joseph]

Joseph HADFIELD aged 3 days born Lan  

 

Ref. HO107/108/12 Folio 22 Page 38 Address: King Street, Brinnington, Stockport

James LYNE    aged 35 Bobbin Carrier

Martha LYNE  aged 35

Ann LYNE       aged 15    ... Loom Weaver (difficult to read)

Esther LYNE    aged 15    ... Loom Weaver (difficult to read)

Mary LYNE      aged 14      Cardroom Hand

John LYNE       aged 12         Cotton Piecer

Sarah LYNE      aged 10

Ruth LYNE       aged 8     (top)

1851 Census

Index for Surname A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  XYZ

Census Place: (Tamworth) Wilnecote Tamworth, Warwickshire Address: Kettlebrook, Tamworth

James ALLEN Head Mar aged 23 Blacksmith born Dby Hayfield

Eliza ALLEN Wife Mar aged 31 Governess born WAR Wilnecote

 

Census Place: Tamworth Tamworth, Warwickshire Address: Bolebridge Street, Tamworth

William ALLEN Head Mar aged 22 Paper Maker born DBY Hayfield

Charlotte ALLEN Wife Mar aged 20 Paper Makers Wife born LIN Owenby

William H. ALLEN Son aged 10 born WAR Tamworth

 

(BODEN Hannah Niece aged 12 Piecer Cotton born DBY Hayfield see John & Mary HYDE below)

 

Glossop Whitfield RG9/2152 F370 P55 Sch178 Address Little Moor

Jeremiah BUCKLEY Head Mar 60 Labourer for Butcher etc. born Dby Hayfield

Betty BUCKLEY Wife Mar 58 Labourer`s Wife Charwoman born Dby Whitfield

 

Census Place Cross Gate, Durham Address Nevills Cross

Henry HOLLINGSWORTH  Lodger Unm aged 24 Paper Maker Journeyman born DBY Hayfield in h/hold of William Pattison

 

Census Place Charlesworth Dist 7a Piece 2152 F501 Sch 6 Address Combs Lane

Josh HOLLINGWORTH Son of Ann OBBINSON Unm aged 30 Collier born DBY Hayfield + 5 step siblings

 

Census Place Mottram in Longdendale Piece 2239 F 83 P 2 Sch 8 Address Hill End

HYDE John Head Mar aged 60 Labourer born DBY Chisworth

HYDE Mary Wife Mar aged 58 House Wife born DBY Hayfield

HYDE Thomas Son Unm aged 27 Labourer born DBY Hayfield

HYDE Mary Dau Unm aged 24 Frame Tenter Cotton born CHS Mottram

HYDE John Son Unm aged 21 Stripper Cotton born CHS Mottram

HYDE Grace Dau Unm aged 16 Piecer Cotton born CHS Mottram

BODEN Hannah Niece aged 12 Piecer Cotton born DBY Hayfield

 

Census Place Mottram in Longdendale Piece 2239 F 83 P 2 Sch 9 Address Hill End

HYDE Samuel Head Mar aged 31 Engineer born DBY Hayfield

HYDE Mary Wife Mar aged 34 House Keeper born YKS Penistone

HYDE Thomas Son aged 12 Piecer Cotton born CHS Mottram

HYDE Elizabeth Dau aged 8 Scholar born CHS Mottram

 

Piece no 2157 folio 375 54 King St, Brinnington St Paul

 James JOLIFFE Head aged 25 Self Actor Minder cotton born CHS Macclesfield

Hester (Esther) JOLIFFE Wife aged 26 Weaver cotton born DBY Hayfield (see below for father James Lyne)

Wm JOLIFFE Son aged 2 born CHS Brinnington

Sarah LYNE Sister in Law (nee Barlow? wife of John) aged 22 Winder cotton born DBY Hayfield

John LYNE Brother in law aged 22 Engine fitter ( no birthplace shown but Hayfield)

 

Piece 2154 folio 89 Marple, Hawk Green Address Hawk Green

Edward LYNE Head Mar aged 42 Cotton Spinner born CHS Stockport.

Mary  LYNE Wife Mar aged 43 born DBY Hayfield

Ellen LYNE Dau Unm aged 23 Cotton Carder born DBY Hayfield

Ann LYNE Dau Unm aged 22 Cotton Winder born DBY Hayfield

Ruth  LYNE Dau Unm aged 19 Cotton Weaver born DBY Hayfield

Martha LYNE Dau Unm aged 17 Cotton Weaver born DBY Hayfield

John  LYNE Son aged 13 Cotton Piecer born DBY Hayfield

Sarah LYNE Dau aged 3 born CHS Marple

 

50 King Street, Brinnington, Stockport  

James LYNE Head Mar aged 50 Blacksmith  born DBY Hayfield

Martha LYNE Wife Mar aged 50 born DBY Hayfield

Ann SANDERSON Dau Wid aged 28 Cotton Weaver born DBY Hayfield  

Sarah SLATE Dau Wid aged 20 Cardroom Cotton born DBY Hayfield 

James SLATE Grandson aged 1born CHS Stockport

Thomas BURNS Unm aged 20 Engine Tenter born CHS Stockport

 

Piece 2156 folio 552 Stockport, St Mary's. Address Wellington Rd

James H PARRY Head Mar aged 22 Cotton Card Grinder born CHS Stockport.

Ann  PARRY Wife Mar aged 24 Steam Loom Weaver  born DBY Hayfield

Noah LYNE Father in Law aged 47 Formerly School Master born DBY Hayfield

Ellen  LYNE Mother in Law aged 46 Housewife born DBY Hayfield

Samuel LYNE Brother in Law aged 22 Steam Loom Weaver born DBY Hayfield

Betty LYNE Sister in Law aged 19 Steam Loom Weaver born DBY Hayfield

Jabez? LYNE Brother in Law aged 18 Steam Loom Weaver born DBY Hayfield

 

Census Place: Coventry St Michael Coventry, Warwickshire Address: Warwick Lane Bell Inn,

Elizabeth JEPHCOTT Head Wid aged 55 Licensed Victualler born WAR Willoughby

John JEPHCOTT Son Unm aged 22 Smith born WAR Willoughby

William JEPHCOTT Son Unm aged 18 Engine Driver born WAR Willoughby

Jane OLIVER GDau Unm aged 15 Servant born WAR Willoughby

Thomas RANGELEY Lodg Unm aged 19 M Recruit 95 Regt Of Infantry born DBY Hayfield 

Sarah COCK Unm aged 20 Seamstress born WAR Coventry       (top)

   1861 Census   

Index to Surnames     A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  Sh   T  U  V  W  XYZ

Dist 1 Bollington RG9/2573 F7 P9 Sch 57 Princess St.

William GASKELL Head Mar aged 28 Cotton Spinner born Chs Bollington

Agnes GASKELL Wife Mar aged 23 Cotton Doubler born Dby Hayfield

 

Piece RG9/1944 Folio 10 Page 18 Schedule 76

3 Weston Place, Longton, Stoke upon Trent, Staffordshire

Thos. JACKSON Boarder Unm aged 26 Collier born Hayfield, Dby

in household of  Louis FEARN Head Marr aged 49 Blacking Maker born Sudbury, Dby

 

50 King Street, Brinnington, Stockport

James LYNE aged 60, Head, Blacksmith, born Hayfield Derbyshire, married

Martha LYNE aged 60, Wife, born Hayfield Derbyshire

Ann SANDERSON aged 38, daughter, Cotton Weaver, born Hayfield Derbyshire, widow

Martha SANDERSON aged 17, granddaughter, Cotton Weaver, born Stockport

Mary SANDERSON aged 15, granddaughter, Cotton Weaver, born Stockport

James SLATE aged 11, grandson, Cotton Bobbman, born Stockport (top)

 

Address: Derby County Gaol (see also Shaw)

Joseph NEWTON  Unm aged 27 Cotton weaver born Hayfield, Dby

 

RG9/2576 Dist 15 Lyme Handley F137 P2 Sch 10 Bollinhurst Farm

Henry PLATT Head Mar aged 37 Farmer of 80 acres born Dby Hayfield

(see Mellor Strays for rest of family)

 

Address: Derby County Gaol

Ralph SHAW Mar 21   Butcher born Hayfield, Dby

1871 Census

RG10 Piece 3665 Folio 123 Page 19

Address: 25 & 27 Queen Street, Brinnington  - 

Alfred Joshua BETHELL born Lan Reddish

Mary BETHELL (nee LYNE) born Dby Hayfield

 

RG10 Piece 3658 Folio 89 Page 13

John T WILD - age 34 - born Stockport

Ann WILD - age 48 - born Dby Hayfield

Mary E WILD - age 13 - born Stockport    (top)

1881 Census

Surname of stray:  A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H     J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Address: 35 Endlesham Rd, Clapham, Surrey 

Matilda ADSHEAD Head Wid aged 48 born Hayfield, Dby

Elizabeth SWAN Sister Wid aged 52 aged Hayfield, Dby

Ellen SWAN Niece Unm aged 22 born Northumberland

 

Mary A. ALLEN aged 6 born Hayfield, Dby (for full family see Glossop strays)

 

Address: 20 Riversdale Rd, Islington, London, Mdx

Thomas BARBER Head Mar aged 59 born Hayfield, Dby, Landscape Painter Artist

Hannah BARBER Wife Mar aged 65 born Chu...hall (Chunal?) Glossop, Dby

Matilda JACKSON Niece aged 7 born Glossop, Dby, scholar

 

Address: 25 L I C, Skinningrove, York 

Edward BEARD Mar aged 41 born Hayfield, Dby Ironstone Mr

Ann E. BEARD Mar aged 38 born Bingham, Nottingham

 

Address: 40 Hillary St., Leeds, Yks 

Ann BEAUMONT Mother in Law Wid aged 74 born Hayfield, Dby 

in h/hold Joshua CLAPHAM Mar aged 46 born Millshaw, York, Mill Manager (woollen cloth)

& Elizabeth CLAPHAM Mar aged 49 born Huddersfield, Yks & 3 children

 

Address: Aberdare, Preston Rd., Preston, Ssx 

Joseph BENNETT Head Mar aged 39 born Hayfield, Dby, Retired Calico Printer

Mary BENNETT Wife Mar aged 32 born Hayfield, Derby

Stanley BENNETT Son aged 9 born (BS), United States, scholar

John Q. BENNETT Son aged 6 born (BS), United States, scholar

Mary E. BARDSLEY Serv Unm aged 32 born Dizley, (Disley?) Chs, Cook (dom)

 

RG11/3460 F8 P13 Address: 44 Victoria Inn, Glossop Dale, Dby

Thomas BENNETT Head Mar aged 38 born Hayfield, Dby, Innkeeper

Maria BENNETT Wife Mar aged 46 born Dover, Ken

Martha BENNETT Dau Unm aged 16 born Hayfield, Dby Cotton Weaver

Elizbth GASKILL Servant Unm aged 44 born Hyde, Chs Servant

 

Address: Upper Newbegin, Tankersley, Yks

James BOWDEN Boarder Unm aged 17 born Hayfield, Dby, Railway Clerk (railway service)

 

RG11/3838 F104 P4 Address: 33 Kirkhall Lane, Little Bolton, Lan.

Daniel V. (B?) BRADLEY Bro in Law aged 16 born Hayfield, Dby, Plumber & Glazier

in h/hold Wm.Geo. SIMPER Head Mar aged 34  born Brandon, Suffolk, gardener (ND)

& Frances E. SIMPER Wife Mar aged 30 born Macclesfield, Chs plus 4 children

 

Address: High Green, Ecclesfield, Yks

John BURGESS Mar aged 52 born Hayfield, Dby, General Labourer

Martha BURGESS Mar aged 52 born Stockport, Chs

Nancy BURGESS Unm aged 22 born Beswick, Lan

Sarah Ann BURGESS Unm aged 19 born Beswick, Lan Dressmakers Apprentice

John BURGESS aged 14 born Ecclesfield, Yks

 

Address: Stanley Rd., Stanley Cum Wrenthorpe, Yks

William BURGES Mar aged 33 born Hayfield, Dby, Coal Miner

Elizabeth BURGES Mar aged 31 born Osset, Yks

John BURGES aged 12 born Osset, Yks

Joshua BURGES aged 9 born Osset, Yks

Annie BURGES aged 7 born Osset, Yks

(top)

Address: Culvert, Saddleworth, Yks

James CHATTERTON Mar aged 28 born Hayfield, Dby Calico Printer

Margaret CHATTERTON Mar aged 28 born Hayfield, Dby

Joseph CHATTERTON aged 7 born Hayfield, Dby

Arthur CHATTERTON aged 3 born Millbrook, Chs

 

Address: Cottage In Dungeon Wood, South Crosland, Yks

David COLE Mar aged 32 born Hayfield, Dby, Game Keeper

Ann COLE Mar aged 24 born Netherthong, Yks Woollen Weaver

 

Address: 118 Peckham Park Rd., Camberwell, Surrey

William COOPER Head Mar aged 57 born Norwich, Nfk, Commercial Clerk

Anna COOPER Wife Mar aged 57 born Hayfield, Dby

Frederick W. COOPER Son Unm aged 31 born Clungonford, Sal, Commercial Clerk

Adelaide S. COOPER Dau Unm aged 28 born Dorley Bacer ?, Sal

Sarah EYRE Sis in Law Unm aged 55 born Hayfield, Dby

 

Address: Castlehill, Saddleworth, Yks 

James CRESSWELL Mar aged 56 born White Hough, Dby,  Farmer of 30 acres (also on Chapel strays)

Margaret CRESSWELL Mar aged 60 born Chapel En Le Firth, Dby

Robert CRESSWELL Unm aged 22 born Hayfield, Dby,Out Door Labourer

Elizabeth CRESSWELL Unm aged 20 born Hayfield, Dby,Woollen Weaver

Maria CRESSWELL Unm aged 18 born Hayfield, Dby, Woollen Weaver

William CRESSWELL Unm aged 16 born Hayfield, Dby, Woollen Weaver

(top)

Address: Mill Road, Saddleworth, Yks

James DELLOW Head Mar aged 30 born Hayfield, Dby, Sationary Egine Diver Cotton Mill

Eliza Ann DELLOW Wife Mar aged 32 born Stalybridge, Lan

Sarah Ann DELLOW Dau aged 9 born Micklehurst, Chs

James DELLOW Son aged 7 born Micklehurst, Chs

Martha W. DELLOW Dau aged 5 born Micklehurst, Chs

Ann Ellen DELLOW Dau aged 3 born Saddleworth, Yks

Charles W. DELLOW Son aged 1 born Saddleworth, Yks

(top)

Address: 2 Princess St., Warley, Yks

William EDMONSON Head Mar aged 39 born Blackburn, Lan., Methodist Free Church Minister

Ellen EDMONSON Wife Mar aged 31 born Hayfield, Dby

Horace Wm EDMONSON Son aged 7 born Hebden Bridge, Yks

Norman Harold EDMONSON Son aged 4 born Whalley, Lan.

Arnold James EDMONSON Son aged 3 months born Sowerby Bridge, Yks

 

Address: Healey Road, Batley, Yks

Albert ELLIS Head Mar aged 39 born Batley, Yks

Jane ELLIS Wife Mar aged 33 born Hayfield, Dby

Emily ELLIS Dau aged 12 born Batley, Yks

Charles Albert ELLIS Son aged 7 born Batley, Yks

Robert Ernest ELLIS Son aged 4 born Batley, Yks

Edna Mary ELLIS Dau aged 2 born New Wortley, Yks

 

Address: 140 Cemetery Rd., Ecclesall Bierlow, Yks 

Isaac EYRE Mar aged 42 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Plated Goods Manuf employing 2 Men 10 Women 4 Boys (White Metal)

Elizabeth EYRE Mar aged 60 born Bradwell, Dby (also on Bradwell strays)

 

Sarah EYRE Sis in Law Unm aged 55 born Hayfield, Derby (see Cooper in these strays for family)

(top)

Address: Jacksonbridge, Wooldale, Yks 

William FAWCETT Mar aged 25 born Wooldale, Yks.  Fire Man

Mary Hannah Elizabeth FAWCETT aged 23 born Hayfield, Dby

Senior FAWCETT aged 2 born Wooldale, Yks

Fred FAWCETT aged 6 months born Wooldale, Yks

 

Sarah E. FIELDING Dau aged 11 born Hayfield, Dby (see Timothy Haughton in these strays for full family)

(top)

 Address: Grassington, Yks

James GARRATT Mar aged 29 born Little Hayfield, Dby  Primitive Methodist Minister

Mary GARRATT Mar aged 27 born Bollington, Chs 

Annie E. GARRATT aged 4 born Dover, Ken

Maud L. GARRATT aged 1 born Grassington, Yks

 

Address: 119 High St., Newport, Ham.

Frank B. GARRETT Head Mar aged 37 born Elton, Dby Occ:Bank Manager

Adelaide J. GARRETT Wife Mar aged 37 born Hayfield, Dby

Geoffery GARRETT Son aged 3 born Windsor, Brk

 

Address: 315 Amhurst Rd., Hackney, London, Mdx

Elizabeth GEE Serv. Unm aged 30 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: General Serv

in h/hold Richard E.T. ORAM Head Mar aged 51 born Devonport, Dev. Occ: H.M. Insp Of Factories

 

Address: Weslyan School House, Bardney, Lin 

Thomas L. GEE Boarder aged 12 born Kinder Hayfield, Dby Occ: Scholar

Head - George L. LITTLEWOOD Head Mar aged 31 born Tintwistle, Cheshire Occ: Schoolmaster

(top)

Address: Platts Farm, Bradfield, Yks

Benjamin HALL Head Mar aged 48 born Upper Hallam, Yks Occ: Farmer Of 59 1/2 Acres

Sarah Ann HALL Wife Mar aged 49 born Hayfield, Dby

Thomas HALL Son Unm aged 23 born Hayfield, Dby

Walter HALL Son aged 14 born Hayfield, Dby

 

Address: Hirst Field, Saddleworth, Yks

James WARHURST Head Mar aged 55 born Lees, Lan.

Sarah WARHURST Mar aged 52 born Lees, Lan.

Betty HALL Dau Mar aged 28 born Saddleworth, Yks Occ: Speed Tenter Cotton Mill

James HALL Son in law Mar aged 32 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Butchers Assistant

Sarah A. HALL Grndau aged 7 born Saddleworth, Yks

William H. HALL Grnson aged 5 born Saddleworth, Yks

Thomas HALL Grnson aged 3 born Saddleworth, Yks

Albert HALL Grnson aged 1 born Saddleworth, Yks

 

Address: Wentworth, Yks

George Hy. HATFIELD Head Mar aged 45 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Boot And Shoe Maker

Martha HATFIELD Wife Mar aged 45 born Hayfield, Dby

 

Address: Victoria Street, Lockwood, Yks

Timothy HAUGHTON Head Mar aged 36 born Manchester, Lan. Occ: Fish Hawker

Mary HAUGHTON Wife Mar aged 32 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Card Room Hand (W)

Sarah E. FIELDING Dau aged 11 born Hayfield, Dby

Lydia HAUGHTON Dau aged 4 Lockwood, Yks

 

Address: 18 Dockley Rd., Bermondsey, Sry

Jas. HIGGINBOTHAM Head Mar aged 30 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Leather Dresser Striker Out

Emma HIGGINBOTHAM Wife Mar aged 25 born Bermondsey, Sry

Horace HIGGINBOTHAM Son aged 2 born Bermondsey, Sry

Henry PUDSEY F in law Mar aged 73 born Hull, Yks Occ:Law Stationer

Sarah PUDSEY M in law Mar born 59 born Holderness, Yks

 

Address: Hammer & Pincers Stumperlowe, Upper Hallam, Yks

Thomas GEE Head aged 40 born Gurton, Ntt Occ: Publican & Farmer 22 Acres Emp 1 Boy

Elizabeth GEE Wife aged 37 born Dev

Mary H. HINCHCLIFFE Dau  aged 17 born New Mills, Dby

Robert HINCHCLIFFE Son aged 15 born Hayfield, Dby

Martha HINCHCLIFFE Dau aged 13 born Marple, Chs

Parkinson HINCHCLIFFE Son aged 11born Parkgate, Yks

Harriet GEE Dau aged 5 born Fulwood, Yks

Polly GEE Dau aged 3 born Fulwood, Yks

Florence GEE Dau aged 2 born Fulwood, Yks

Edith GEE Dau aged 1 born Fulwood, Yks

Elizabeth GEE Dau ged 1 month born Fulwood, Yks

 

Address: Under Lane, Saddleworth, Yks 

William HITBURN Boarder Unm aged 31 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Cotton Bleacher

 

Address: Bradley Lane, Huddersfield, Yks

Christopher HOBSON Head Mar aged 40 born Glossop, Dby Occ: Ag Lab

Elizabeth HOBSON Wife Mar aged 38 born Hayfield, Dby

Thomas HOBSON Son aged 7 born Hayfield, Dby

Ralph HOBSON Son aged 4 born Upper Court, Dby

Mary HOBSON Dau aged 1 born Huddersfield, Yks

 

Address: 10 Linnaeus Street, Holy Trinity, Kingston-upon-Hull, Yks

Samuel HUDSON Head Mar aged 54 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Butcher

Sarah Ann HUDSON Wife Mar aged 48 born Deeping Fenn, Lin.

Ernest Albert HUDSON Son Unm aged 20 born Hull, Yks

Herbert Rowland HUDSON Son Unm aged 18 born Hull, Yks

Clarence Rothschild HUDSON Son aged 13 born Hull, Yks

Harold Waller HUDSON Son aged 11 born Hull, Yks

Rebecca Blanch HUDSON Dau Unm aged 17 born Hull, Yks

Jessie Fortiscue HUDSON Dau aged 15 born Hull, Yks

Lavinia Leo. HUDSON Dau aged 9 born Hull, Yks

Marian Nightingale HUDSON Dau aged 7 born Hull, Yks

Ethel HUDSON Dau aged 4 born Hull, Yks

 

Address: Wood End Valley Cottages, Saddleworth, Yks

James HURST Wid aged 69 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Cotton Yarn Dresser

Jonas ROEBUCK Son in law aged 23 born Yks Occ: Coal Dealer

Ellen ROEBUCK Dau aged 32 born Mossley, Lan. Occ: Housekeeper (Dom)

Mary Louisa ROEBUCK Grndau aged 2 born Mossley, Yks

(top)

Address: 12 Chantler Rd., West Ham, Ess.

Samuel IBBOTSON Head Mar aged 56 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Cow Keeper

Sarah IBBOTSON Wife Mar aged 42 born Lambeth, Sry

 

Address: Springvale, Penistone, Yks

Abigail JOYCE Head Wid aged 42 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Seamstress

Margaret JOYCE Unm aged 18 born Hyde, Chs Occ: Varnisher Of Ginger Beer Boxes Boxmaker

Florence JOYCE aged 8 born Penistone, Yks

Justine JOYCE aged 5 born Penistone, Yks

Abigail JOYCE aged 7 months born Penistone, Yks

(top)

Address: 62 Honeywell St., Barnsley, Yks

William KINDER Head Mar aged 32 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Paper Maker

Hannah KINDER Head Mar aged 34 born New Mills, Dby (also on New Mills strays)

Eliza A. KINDER Dau aged 9 born New Mills, Dby

Joe KINDER Son aged 7 born Hayfield, Dby

Maude KINDER Dau aged 2 born Hayfield, Dby

 

Address: 42 Frederic St., Attercliffe Cum Darnall, Yks

Joseph LIGGINS Head Mar aged 35 born Nuneaton, War Occ: M.S.L. Railway Relay Signalman

Sarah LIGGINS Wife Mar aged 32 born Hayfield, Dby

Herbert LIGGINS Son aged 10 born Weir Mills, Dby

W. Stafford LIGGINS Son aged 7 born Woodhouse, Yks

Fanny LIGGINS Dau aged 4 months born Darnall, Yks

 

Address: 20 Thavies Inn. St Andrew Holborn, London, Mdx

Edwin R. LOWE Boarder (Head) Mar aged 40 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Newspaper Publisher

 

Address: 13 St Georges Rd, St Pancras, London, Mdx 

Emma HORSELEY Head Wid aged 43 born Fakenham, Nfk

Elizabeth MAGGS Visitor Unm aged 23 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Domestic Servant

(top)

Address: 2 Cavour Cottages, Gillingham, Ken.

Joseph F. SHAW Head Mar aged 29 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Engine Fitter Cement Works

Phoeby SHAW Wife Mar aged 29 born Rochester, Ken

Rose M. SHAW Daur aged 4 born New Brompton, Ken

Nina SHAW Daur aged 9 months born Gibraltar

William LADBUARY F in L Mar aged 66 born Rochester, Ken Occ: Fisherman

 

Norman SLACK Boarder aged 12 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Scholar (see Chapel strays for address and others)

 

Address: "King Williams College" First Grade Public School, Malew, Isle of Man

Thomas Reginald SLACK Scholar aged 9 born Hayfield, Dby

 

Elizabeth SWAN Sister Wid aged 52 aged Hayfield, Dby (see Adshed these strays for family)

(top)

"South Camp Aldershot", Aldershot, Ham.

James WARRINGTON Unm aged 34 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Sergt 2nd Bn 1st Regt

 

RG11/3475 F103 P26 Address: 40 Buckley Street, Reddish, Lan.

John Thos WILDE Head age 44 - born Stockport, Chs, Lab at Cotton Print Works 

Ann WILDE  age 57 - born Hayfield Dby, Winder Cotton Mill

 

Address: Syers Lane, Whittlesey St Mary & St Andrew, Cambridge

John J. YOUNG Head Mar aged 33 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Draper

Joanna YOUNG Wife Mar aged 33 born Whittlesey, Cambridge

Kate YOUNG Daur aged 2 born Whittlesey, Cambridge

John H. YOUNG Son aged 1 born Whittlesey, Cambridge (top)

 1901 Census

Daniel BRADLEY born  1865 ( 84218313 36261308 36 36)

born Dby Hayfield Living Lancs Occ. Plumber

Elizabeth BRADLEY born 1862 (84218313 36261309 39 39)

born Lancs  Bolton Living Lancs Occ. Porteress

Herbert BRADLEY born 1886 (84218313 36261310 15 15)

born Lancs Bolton Living Lancs Occ. Shipping Brokers Clerk

Edith BRADLEY born 1889 (84218313 36261311 12 12)

born Mdx Chelsea Living Lancs Occ. Attends School

Norman BRADLEY born 1894 ( 84218313 36261312 7 7)

born Lancs Kirkdale Living Lancs Occ. Attends School