People from around Hope recorded elsewhere
My thanks to Jennie Hudson for the 1851 and 1881 entries & to Mike Spencer for many others
Licenced as a badger, swailer, drover or huckster at the 1755 Michaelmas sitting of Quarter Sessions - William EYRE of Hope
Baptisms Burials Marriages Census 1851 1881 1891
1660 1670 1680 1690 1700 1710 1720 1730 1740 1750 1760 1770 1780 1790
1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910
28 Sep Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Margaret LOMAS & John LEECH the reputed father born at Lanehead in Hope (Chapel, Dby)
1 0 Sep Ann MARSHALL dau of Joshua of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
10 Sep Molly FIDLER dau of John militiaman of Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
19 Jul Judith BURNET illegit. dau of Sarah of Wainstones, Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1781
5 Aug Sarah Gaskell SWINDELLS dau of Martin of Waylee, Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1787
9 Sep Jacob LOMAS son of Isaac of Greendale, Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1789
14 Sep William SKIDMORE of Great Longston, Bakewell p. & Hannah GREGORY of Hope p. Wit: Robt. Thornhill; George Gregory (Great Longstone, Dby)
29 May Samuel SHARP son of Daniel, mason of Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1805top
11 Jun George EYRE son of Isaac and Elizabeth Eyre of Woodlands, Hope born 1 May 1805 (Registered 27 April 1810 Sunderland Street Chapel, Macclesfield)
30 May Simeon METHAM son of Robert & Ellen of Douce, Hope p., labourer (Tideswell, Dby)
30 May Isaac HODGKINSON son of George & Hannah of Coplow Dale, Hope p., labourer (Tideswell, Dby)
6 Jun Sarah THOMASIN dau of John & Ann of Great Hucklow, Hope p., labourer (Tideswell, Dby)
9 May Mary FORD dau of Joseph & Ann of Pointon Cross, Hope p., farmer (Chapel, Dby)
1832
16 Sep Henry HIGGINBOTHAM son of William & Lydia of Snake Toll Bar, Hope, labourer (Great Longstone, Dby)
11 Jul William BENNETT son of Joseph & Charlotte of Aston, Hope p., farmer (Chapel, Dby)
1850top
9 Jun Robert WALKER son of Robert & Sarah of Hope, miner (Great Longstone, Dby)
1854
11 Jun David PEARSON son of William & Hannah of Hucklow, Hope p., miner (Peak Forest, Dby)
1856
25 May Caleb HEGINBOTHOM son of Joshua & Sarah of Hucklow in Hope, smith
1857
20 Sep William HOBSON son of Wm & Elizabeth of Hope, shoemaker (Derwent, Dby)
1870top
20 Mar Leah TAYLOR dau of George, farmer & Sarah of Thornhill, Dby (Stannington, Ecclesfield p., Yks)
27 Jun Mary Ellen BENNETT dau of Joseph & Martha Ann of Hope, farmer born 13 May (Hayfield, Dby)
1872
13 Oct Thomas BENNETT son of Joseph & Martha Ann of `Hope` (sic), farmer born 28 Aug 1872 (Hayfield, Dby)
1874
31 May Ann TAYLOR dau of George, farmer & Sarah of Thornhill, nr. Hope, Dby (Stannington, Ecclesfield p., Yks)
1877
8 Jul John Tues? BENNETT son of Joseph Higginbottom & Mary Ann of Hope, farmer born 13 May 1877 (Hayfield, Dby)
21 Nov Ernest THORPE son of Matilda of Knowleslay Farm, Hope p. born 10 Jun 1875 `Privately being very ill` (Eyam, Dby)
1885
29 Nov Elizabeth SHIRT dau of John & Mary of Hope, stone mason (Chapel, Dby)
11 Apr Thomas HARRISON illegit. son of Elizabeth of Hope (at workhouse), domestic servant born 1 Mar 1897 (Chapel, Dby)
1899
23 Apr Bertha Gladys EYRE dau of Charles & Ann of Brough, Hope p. carter born 6 Apr 1895 (Chapel, Dby)
23 Apr Walter EYRE son of Charles & Ann of Brough, Hope p. carter born 2 Mar (Chapel, Dby)
1600 1610 1620 1630 1640 1650 1660 1670 1680 1690 1700 1710 1720 1730 1740 1750 1760 1770
1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1940
17 Jun Son of Tho OUTROOME of Stoke, Hope p. (Baslow, Dby)
9 Dec Henry BURROWS of Hope (Baslow, Dby)
30 Dec Margaret OUTRAM of Golclife, Hope p. (Baslow, Dby)
4 Mar Robert putative son of John HAGHE of Whitfield & Elizabeth PLATTE of Hope p. (Mellor, Dby)
21 May Henry HIGINBOTHAM son of John of Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1707
12 Apr John HIGINBOTHAM of Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1710 top
17 Sep Ann THORNHILL wife of Robert of Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1711
14 Jul Anne ROYLE wife of Robert of Great Hucklow in Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
1712/13
27 Feb Francis WILLIS of Hope p. (27th written 20th as numeral) (Chapel, Dby)
1714/15
1 Feb Mary NALL wife of Robert of Wind Milne, Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
1715
20 Apr Ann MARSHALL of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
27 Sep Jane FROST of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
12 Oct Sara BAGSHAW of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
1716
6 Sep Thomas HUTON? of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
1717
4? Oct Richard SETHERN? of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
5 Nov Ann FROST of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
1717/18
17 Feb Mary HALL of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
1718
29 Apr John KIRK son of James of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
3 May Ellin NALL (or HALL?) of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
9 Jun Thomas NALL of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
24 Jul Ellin NALL of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
28 Jul Mary COLLIN of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
16 Oct Sara MARSHALL dau of Michaell of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
16 Nov Mary COLLINS of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
20 Nov Ellin HALL of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
11 Mar Richard LOWE of Hope p (Chapel, Dby)
1727/8
17 Feb Joseph HIGINBOTHAM son of John of Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
11 Oct Sara WILD wife of Samuel of Over-hill, Hope p. (Hayfield, Dby)
10 Apr Mary BISHOP of Buxton in Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1744
20 Sep Tho(ma)s KIRK of the Wainstones in Hope p. (Chapel, Dby from BT)
1752
25 Mar John HYDE of Lose Hill End, Hope p. (Hathersage, Dby)
1757 top
24 May Jane HEATHCOT of Elnor Lane Head, Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
17 Aug John TURNER of Whaley, Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
31 Dec Joseph BRIDDLEBANK of Hope (Earl Sterndale, Dby)
1768
4 Oct Mr John BARBER from Wheel, Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
6 Mar John UNWIN of Hope (Earl Sterndale, Dby)
1781 top
5 Nov Letitia TURNER dau of Ann of Hope, Dby (Disley, Chs)
1787
7 May John LOMAS butcher from Shallcross Mill in Hope p. pauper (Chapel, Dby)
24 Oct James DERWENT, weaver of Reddish, Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1792
19 Jan Revd Matthew BARBER, curate of Hope aged 68 (Hayfield, Dby)
1794
13 Feb Mary LOMAS dau of John & Martha of Shatton (Chapel, Dby)
1795
17 Mar Ann LOMAS dau of John & Martha of Shatton (Chapel, Dby)
1796
1 May Abram son of Jno & Martha LOMAS of Shatton in Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1797
2 Jan Sarah SHEPLEY widow of Shatton (Chapel, Dby)
14 Apr John son of John LOMAS of Horridge end in Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1798
7 Mar Hannah HARTLE dau of John & Mary from Hope (Peak Forest, Dby)
1799
20 May Jonathan JACKSON son of Jonathan of Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1800 top
25 May George LOMAS son of John & Martha of Shatton, Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1802
3 Feb John BRIDGE (heretofore of Marple) died 1 Feb at Woodlands in Hope, Dby aged 93 (Marple, Chs)
1 Jul On Thursday evening, at Buxton, in this county, Tho. B. BAYLEY, Esq. of Hope.-As an active and intelligent Magistrate, this gentleman's death is a public loss; by his family it must be felt with the deepest sorrow; and by his family if must be felt with the deepest sorrow; and by his numerous friends his memory will long be honoured with the highest regard. (Derby Mercury)
23 Sep John LOMAS son of John & Martha of Shatton (Chapel, Dby)
11 Nov Robert POTTS of Uper end, Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
22 Nov Dinah BARBER dau of Mary of Smalldale alias Bell (Chapel, Dby)
25 Nov Martha LOMAS wife of John of Shatton (Chapel, Dby)
1831 (top)
19 Aug James BENNETT son of James & Mary of Hope aged 13y (Mellor, Dby)
25 Nov John BENNETT son of James & Mary of Hope aged 29y (Mellor, Dby)
1833
14 Apr Lydia dau of Tho and late Jane OVEN of Benster in Hope parish aged 18 (Tideswell, Dby)
1838
29 Mar Hannah BAGSHAW of Hope aged 70 (or 10 ?) (Taddington, Dby)
1840 (top)
29 Jan Hannah BARNSLEY of Nether Water, Hope p. aged 74 (Peak Forest, Dby)
1843
12 Mar Elizabeth OLDFIELD dau of Joshua & Ruth of Great Hucklow, Hope p. aged 8m (Mellor, Dby)
11 Dec James BENNETT of Hope, Dby aged 64y (Mellor, Dby)
1845
27 Apr Mary HALLAM of Hope aged 28 (Castleton, Dby)
1846
29 Jan Mary Needham PROCTOR of Hope aged 1m (Edale, Dby)
1851 top
7 Oct Mary NEEDHAM of Hope aged 72 (Fairfield, Buxton, Dby)
27 Nov Robert ASHMORE of Hope p. (from) Union Workhouse aged 79 (Chapel, Dby)
1854
16 Mar William Henry HEGINBOTHAM of Hucklow, Hope p. aged 19 (Peak Forest, Dby)
24 Jun Rachel BAGSHAW of Fulwood in Hope aged 83 (Chapel, Dby)
1855
19 Aug Mary ELLIOT of Hope aged 72 (Peak Forest, Dby)
1857
1 Jul Deborah GOULD of Hope (from) Union Workhouse aged 7 (Chapel, Dby)
1858
30 Nov John HEGINBOTHAM of Hucklow, Hope p. aged 11 (Peak Forest, Dby)
1862 (top)
8 Jul Joseph HAWKESWORTH of Hope (from) Union Workhouse aged 50 (Chapel, Dby)
1863
8 Dec Mary HAYWARD of Hope aged 73 (Ashford in the Water)
1867
5 Mar William POLLARD of Hope (from) Union Workhouse aged 55 (Chapel, Dby)
1868
4 Oct James Thomas HAMBLETON of Little Hucklow, Hope aged 8m (Peak Forest, Dby)
1872 (top)
6 Apr Hannah BENNETT of Hope aged 57y (Mellor, Dby)
29 May Mary BENNETT of Hope aged 62y (Mellor, Dby)
2 Apr Francis ROBINSON of Mill Brow, Ludworth - formerly of Hope p. aged 68y
5 Jul Abraham GYTE of Brough aged 80 (Peak Forest, Dby)
23 Mar John William Robert JACKSON of Marsh Farm, Hope aged 46 - Pg 34, Entry 267 (Prestbury, Chs) (top)
1680 1690 1700 1710 1720 1730 1740 1750 1760 1770 1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860
1609
12 Jun Ralph BOCKINGE of Offerton, Hope p. yeo. & Dorothy TRYCKET w. of Hope (Norton, Dby)
27 Mar Robert WOOD of Hope & Mary CLARK (Darley Dale P Church)
6 Jan Thomas THORNILEY otp & Jane BENNIT of Hope (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs.)
30 Nov Godfrey PEARSON of Hope & Ellin HILL otp (Peak Forest, Dby)
1700/1
15 Jan Thomae KIRK of Hope & Debora ARMFILD p. Glossope [very faint] (Mellor P Church)
29 Dec John LOWE otp & Sarah EASTWOOD of Hope p (Chapel, Dby)
1713/14
4 Mar Benjam. EYRE of Brough, Hope p. & Elizabeth MELLOR of Tideswall (Tideswell, Dby)
1714
16 Sep John WALKER of Tideswall & TOASSE? of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
1715
20 May Henry HOWARD of Tunsted in Tideswall p. & Elizabeth DAKIN of Fairfield, Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
6 Jun Samuell WHITE of Hope p. & Elizabeth FROGGET of Bakewell p. (Tideswell, Dby)
1716/17
15 Jan Robert BARBER of Hope p & Lidia SWINDELLS otp (Chapel, Dby)
1717
.. Dec Ed ......... of Hope p. & Hellin FLETCHER otp (Tideswell, Dby)
1717/18
12 Jan William JAMES & Mary BENNITT of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
1718
15 May Matthew OLIVER of Stockport & Dorothy BRADSHAW of Hope (Disley, Chs)
1719
1 Dec Robert LOMAS & Ann JOLE of Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1719/20 top
21 Feb Edmund YELLAND of Hope p. & Martha HALLOM otp (Chapel, Dby)
1720
17 May George CHAPMAN of Hope p. & Martha DOUXON otp (Mottram in Longdendale, Chs.)
1720/21
16 Feb Abraham BOWER & Mary MARSHALL both of Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1725
30 Dec Edmund WILSON & Margaret HADFIELD both of Hope p. Licence (Tideswell, Dby)
1725/26
17 Feb Elias KINDER of Castleton p. & Anne HADFEILD of Hope p. Licence (Chapel, Dby)
1726
29 Sep William SALT of Hope p. & Ann PALFREEMAN of Tideswell p. (Tideswell, Dby)
1727
18 May Edward WHITE of Hope p. & Ann GEE of Glossop p. (Hayfield, Dby)
9 Nov Martin WILSON of Hope p. & Margaret WILSON of Tideswell p. (Tideswell, Dby)
1727/8
13 Jan John BOTHAMS otp & Hellin WYLD of Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1728/9
2 Mar John CHARLESWORTH of Hope p. & Hannah MELLOR of Chapel p. (Chapel, Dby)
1729
17 Apr Edward TURNER otp & Elizabeth LOWE of Hope p (Chapel, Dby)
31 Jul Robert MIDDLETON of Hope & Maria THORPE (Norton, Dby)
26 Oct George COWPER otp & Martha KNOWLES of Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
29 Dec William IBBOTSON of Hope p. & Ann OAKES of Hurdsfield (Prestbury P Church)
1729/30
19 Mar Thomas JACKSON of Hope p. & Mary NALL of Tideswell p. (Tideswell, Dby)
15 Jul John GOODWIN & Ann HIBBERTSON (with a certificate from Hope) both Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
11 Aug William LONGDEN of Hope p. & Mary TAYLOR of this p. (Tideswell, Dby)
2 Oct Edward ROWLAND of Hope p & Ann KIRK of Chapel p (Chapel, Dby)
11? Nov Adam BLACKWALL of Hope p. & Sarah SWINDEL of this p. (Tideswell, Dby)
1731
10 Apr William WORSLOW & Kathrine MORTTEN both of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
1731/2
28 Feb William ROYELS of Hope p. & Amy BAGSHAW of this p. Licence (Tideswell, Dby)
1732
26 Aug Abraham DEKIN of Hope p. & Hannah WOODROOFE of Macclesfield, Presbury p. (Chapel, Dby)
20 Dec Nathan WOODROOFE of Hope p. & Mary WARD of Peak Forest (Chapel, Dby)
1733
21 Aug William COLLIER of Fairfield, Hope p. & Alice SNAPE of Pott (Prestbury, Chs)
1733/4
18 Mar Joseph BAGELEY of Great Hucklow & & Frances ROBINSON of Small Dale both Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1734
27 Oct Henry HOW of Hope p. & Alice HAWKESWORTH of this p. (Tideswell, Dby)
1734/5
6 Mar Robert CRESSWELL of Chapel p. & Mary PIERSON of Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
1735
8 Apr Samuel HUDSON of Tideswell p. & Sarah FLETCHER of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
29 May John COTTRELL of Hope p & Mary SCHOFIELD of Stockport p (Marple, Chs)
1737
7 Nov Thomas BAGSHAW of Offerton & Ann LEAS of Litton (Tideswell, Dby)
1738
11 Jun Hugh HILL of Hope p. & Sarah CLAYTON of P Forest (Peak Forest, Dby)
3 Jul John PLANT of Presbury p. & Mary COLLIER of Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
5 Oct William MARSHALL & Elizabeth MIDDLETON both of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
7 Jun Francis VERNON of Hope & Hannah JUDSON of Handley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)
18 Sep John BURDAKIN & Mary MARSHALL both of Hope p. (Tideswell, Dby)
1742/3
8 Mar Joshua TIMN of Hope & Jane CHAPMAN of Marple (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs.)
1743/4
1 Jan George TAYLER of Stockport & Mary HOLT of Hope (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs.)
1746/7
7 Feb Charles KNOWLS of Hope p. & Mary LOMAS otp (Chapel, Dby)
1747
12 Jul Thomas ANDREW of Hope & Elizabeth HALL of Castleton (Peak Forest, Dby)
14 Jul Anthony HINSWORTH of Hadfield, Yks & Mary SMITH of Hope p. widow Licence (Chapel, Dby)
27 Aug Francis EYRE & Mary DAKIN of Hope (Peak Forest, Dby)
21 Nov Robert BRADWELL & Margaret HALL of Hope (Peak Forest, Dby)
1748
1 Sep William LONGDEN & Hannah NEEDHAM of Hope (Peak Forest, Dby)
5 Dec Robert OLDFIELD of Hope & Sarah MARSHAL of Eyame (Peak Forest, Dby)
1751 (top)
9 May Thomas ROGER of Hope & Mary JOWLE (Peak Forest, Dby)
1752
2 Nov William EYRE & Ellen FURNACE of Hope or Hathersage (sic) (Peak Forest, Dby)
2 Dec John BROCKLEHURST, yeoman of Kettleshulme & Anne GEE of Hope lic. (Prestbury, Chs)
1753
17 Mar John BRAMWELL of Black Barnsley & Ellen BRAMWELL of Hope (Peak Forest, Dby)
27 Aug John DAKIN & Elizabeth SLACK of Hope (Peak Forest, Dby)
12 Sep Richard SYKES of Eyam & Ann BAGSHAW of Hope (Peak Forest, Dby)
17 Sep William CHATTERTON jun. of Lower Fold, Ludworth & Mary VERNON of Hope p. (Mellor, Dby)
19 Oct John SLATER of Castleton & Elizabeth GREGORY of Hope (Peak Forest, Dby)
26 Dec John MALTBY & Ann PALFREYMAN of Hope (Peak Forest, Dby)
1754
26 Jan Thomas TAYLOR of Tideswell & Christian BRADBURY of Hope (Peal Forest, Dby)
25 Feb Godfrey ELLIOTT & Susanna BARBER of Hope (Peak Forest, Dby)
19 Mar Thomas CHAPMAN of Hope & Mary SALT of Youlgreave (Peak Forest, Dby)
21 Mar Robert PALMER & Ann MARSHALL of Hope (Peak Forest, Dby)
24 Mar John DOWNS of Glossop & Elizabeth GASKIL of Hope (Peak Forest, Dby)
1755
8 Jul William WRIGHT miner and Hannah OLDFIELD of Hope sp. Banns (Eyam, Dby)
12 Jul Henry BRIDGEMAN Esq of St James ,Westminster and Elizabeth SIMPSON of Stoke Hall p Hope sp. Spec Lic. (Eyam, Dby)
1756
10 May James FORD of Hope, carrier, & Hannah SWINDELLS (Chapel, Dby)
17 Jun Wm EYRE, corn factor of Hope & Dolly HAGUE of Glossop p. by licence Wit: John Smith; John Haighe (Glossop, Dby)
14 Aug Edward FORD, husbandsman, & Mary HARRISON of Hope (Chapel, Dby)
1757
28 Aug Cornelius PRIESTLEY p Hope farmer and Elizabeth SWAN Banns. (Eyam, Dby)
1758
4 Feb James HALLOM husbandman of Hope p. & Ann LOWE otp Wit: George Lingerd; George Pott (Chapel, Dby)
28 Apr Joseph WHITE of Hope p. & Mary GODDARD (Eyam, Dby)
9 Nov Joseph TIMPERLEY & Mary HAWKSWORTH of Hope p. Lic. (Eyam, Dby)
12 Jan William BRADLEY, miner aged 19 of Peak Forest & Hannah WILSON of Little Huck(low)?, Hope p. (eroded) Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; John Ward (Peak Forest, Dby)
17 Jan Samuel HOWE of Castleton p. & Elizabeth WRIGHT of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; Robert How (Peak Forest, Dby)
24 Feb Henry HOW wid. of Hope p. & Sarah OLDFIELD Spinster Licence (Eyam, Dby)
15 Sep Jonathan CHAPMAN of Hope p., miner & Mary VICKERS spinster (Eyam, Dby)
27 Oct Humphrey GOODWIN of Cowlow, Hope p., yeoman & Anne BARKER of Staden, Bakewell p. Licence Wit: William Hadfield; Mary Hadfield (Chelmorton, Dby)
31 Oct Samuel NEEDHAM of Flagg, Bakewell p., miner & Temperance HILL of Wormhill, Hope p. Wit: Em Blackdon; Rt Hobson (Chelmorton, Dby)
1762
6 Dec John DAIN, skinner & Sarah LOMAS of Hope p. (Chapel, Dby)
14 Dec Robert BENNIT of Hope p. & Mary SWAN (Prestbury P Church)
1765
2 May Thomas WARD of Peak Forest & Ellen WILSON of Hope p. Wit: Thomas Willson; Joseph Ward (Peak Forest, Dby)
20 Jul James DAVENPORT of Hope & Ellen BAGGALEY (Duffield, Dby)
17 Sep William CHATTERTON junior of Lower Fold in Ludworth, Glossop p. & Mary VERNON of Hope p. (Mellor P Church)
24 Sep George BOMFORT of Hope, miner and Ann WILSON spinster Banns (Eyam, Dby)
6 Nov Thomas MARSHALL of Hope & Lydia SMEDLEY (Matlock, Dby)
1767
12 Mar William CHAPMAN, miner of Hope p. & Grace WARD of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Fletcher; Francis Fox (Peak Forest, Dby)
7 May Thomas GOODWIN husbandman of Rainow & Dorothy MORETON of Hope cert. (Prestbury, Chs)
1768
13 Feb Nicholas KINDER husbandman otp & Esther LINGARD btp of Hope p. Wit: John Kinder; George Lingard (Chapel, Dby)
1769
30 Aug Matthew HEWARD, tailor of Hope & Mary PICKFORD wid of Sutton (Prestbury, Chs)
1773 top
27 Dec Michael WINTERBOTHAM of Peak Forest & Grace FOX of Coplow Dale, Hope p. Licence Wit: William Winterbotham; Joseph Hill NB Register says `one thousand seven hundred & seventy three or four` but in right place in register for 1773` (Peak Forest, Dby)
1774
26 May Robert MIDDLETON of Hope & Sarah JENKIN by licence (Norton, Dby)
28 May Isaac LOMAS, husbandman of Hope p. & Sarah POLLARD (Chapel, Dby)
1775
12 Jan John HILL of Peak Forest & Sarah HILL aged 22 of Hope p. Licence Wit: Joseph ......; Wm Winterbotham (Peak Forest, Dby)
23 Mar Ellias/Ellis DERWENT husbandman of Hope p. & Betty HADFIELD otp (Glossop, Dby)
1778
2 Oct John CHEETHAM otp & Deborah GLEADHILL of Hope p. Licence Wit: Benjamin Gleadhill; Joseph Tinker (Mottram in Longdendale, Chs)
1779
2 Jun Thomas FOX of Hope p. & Esther BOWER otp Wit: Joseph Tinker; Mary Sydebotham (Mottram in Longdendale, Chs)
13 Jul Thomas FORD husbandman otp & Elizabeth HOWE of Hope p. Wit: Samual Wainwright; William Atkin (Chapel, Dby)
22 Jun William WAIN of Hope & Sally HADFIELD otp Licence Wit: Charles Wain; Henry Bray (Glossop, Dby)
1784
15 Jun John HILL of Hope p. & Sarah GASKELL otp Licence Wit: James Goodison; Henry Bray (Glossop, Dby)
1785
23 Aug Mark BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Jane TAYLOR of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Wm Winterbotham; Wm Bagshaw; John Bagshaw (Peak Forest, Dby)
20 Sep James THORNHILL of Hope p. & Ann JOWLE of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Wm Winterbotham; Peter? Jowle (Peak Forest, Dby)
8 Dec Alexander Benjamin GREAVES clerk of Hope & Ann GREEN otp Licence (Chapel, Dby)
1786
9 Aug William POTT wid. slater otp & Mary WILD wid. of Hope p. Licence Wit: William Gaskell; James Wild (Chapel, Dby)
1790top
11 Apr Isaac LOMAS of Hope p. & Mary HAGUE otp Licence Wit: John Chadwick; Anthony Bealott (Mottram in Longdendale, Chs)
1793
12 Feb John ELLOR collier otp & Ann BENNETT of Hope p. Wit: Wm Ollerenshaw; George Bramwell (Chapel, Dby)
1796
20 Oct Samuel KIRK miller Hope p. & Elizabeth LOMAS otp Licence (Chapel, Dby)
31 Mar George TURNER of Hope p. & Esther HOWARD otp
1799
22 Dec Samuel COOPER shoemaker otp & Betty ARMFIELD of Hope p. Wit: William Swindells; Joseph Kinder (Chapel, Dby)
1801 top
19 Oct William MELLOR farmer otp & Sally BOOTH minor of Hope p. Licence Wit: John Booth; James Bennett (Chapel, Dby)
1804
3 Jan George WOOD tailor of Hope p. & Elizabeth POTTS otp Licence Wit: Wm Pott; Wm White (Chapel, Dby)
1807
31 Mar George TURNER of Hope p. & Esther HOWARD otp Wit: James Kinder Edwd Jackson (Chapel, Dby)
23 Oct John DEAN otp labourer & Elizabeth CLAYTON of Hope p. Wit: William Marchington; John Bagshaw (Chapel, Dby)
1811
16 Apr Edward VERNON farmer of Hope p. & Martha FORD otp Witnesses: Joseph Vernon; Edward Morten (Chapel, Dby)
1815
1 May Joseph LOWE & Betty TURNOCK of Hope p. (Taxal, Chs)
1817
25 Dec Rodger HALL of Hope p. & Sarah LONGDEN of Peak Forest Wit: Wm Walker; Sarah Walker (Peak Forest, Dby)
1818
30 Jun William JOWLE of Peak Forest & Martha HALL of Hope p. Licence Wit: Sarah Walker; John Jowle (Peak Forest, Dby)
1821 top
28 Nov Jonathan JODRELL of Hope p. & Hannah TAYLOR of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Jonathan Taylor; Sarah Taylor (Peak Forest, Dby)
1824
21 Nov John HIGGINBOTHAM (he signed John Holinworth HEGINBOTHAM) of Hope p. & Mary Finney KEELING of Peak Forest Licence Wit: George Hill; Edward Fletcher (Peak Forest, Dby)
23 Dec John WILLIAMSON of Hope p. & Jane Merrill GASKILL otp Wit: Wm Taylor; Thos Williamson (Glossop, Dby)
28 Dec Adam FOX wid. otp & Grace ELEY of Hope p. Licence Wit: John Fox; Philip Buckley (Chapel, Dby)
1828
22 Jul Samuel VERNON of Hope p. & Martha JACKSON of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Jackson; David Ward (Peak Forest, Dby)
30 Mar Paul GILL of Grindley, Hope p. & Sarah FROGGATT otp Licence Wit: Ann Froggat; John Marsland (Mottram in Longdendale, Chs)
1831
13 Jan Robert ELLIOTT of Peak Forest & Sarah ROBINSON of Hope p. Licence Wit: George Hill; Edward Fletcher (Peak Forest, Dby)
1833
13 May George BARNSLEY of Hope p. & Hannah BOWER of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joshua Barnsley; William Bower (Peak Forest, Dby)
1834
14 Jan Henry FLETCHER of Peak Forest & Martha VERNON of Faifield, Hope p. Licence Wit: Rowland Fletcher; Edmund Vernon (Peak Forest, Dby)
1836
13 Jan Moses HARRISON wid. & Hannah WILSON of Hope p. Licence Wit: John Harrison; Charity Wilson (Glossop, Dby)
4 Apr Samuel BRAY of Peak Forest & Sarah BAGSHAW of Hope p. Licence Wit: Martha Fletcher; Jas Fletcher (Peak Forest, Dby)
1839
18 Dec James SHAW of full age, bachelor, farmer of The Woodlands, parish of Hope, Dby son of Thomas, farmer & Elizabeth COLLIER, of full age, spinster of King St., Dukinfield, Stockport p. dau of Aaron, grocer licence both signed Wit: Thomas COLLIER; George RONKSLEY (Stockport St. Mary`s)
14 Sep William PEARSON of Peak Forest & Hannah WRAGG of Little Hucklow, Hope p. Licence Wit: Joseph Woodroofe; Margaret Wragg (Peak Forest, Dby)
1841
20 Sep William HOWE & Martha DERWENT of Hope (Chapel-e-l-f, Dby)
1842
28 -- John FLETCHER of Peak Forest & Hannah HALL of Little Hucklow, Hope p. Licence Wit: John Hoyle; Mary Ann Furness (Peak Forest, Dby)
1844
5 Jul Joseph WILSON of full age, farmer of Thornhill, Hope p. son of Joseph, farmer & Joseph, farmer & Sarah TAYLOR of full age of Glossop dau of Samuel, labourer Wit: Jonathan Cotterill; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)
1851 top
3 Feb Matthew EYRE aged 27, domestic servant of Taxal son of Francis, farmer & Fanny BENNETT aged 23 of Hope p. dau of John, publican (Taxal, Chs)
22 Jan Joseph JEPSON aged 23, collier of Yeardsley cum Whaley son of William, labourer & Elizabeth JOHNSON aged 23 of Hope p. dau of George, carpenter (Taxal, Chs)
1863
15 Feb John WILSON aged 21, engine driver of Taxal son of Thomas, farmer & Eliza BENNETT aged 22 of Hope dau of John, labourer (Taxal, Chs)
11 Jan James WILSON aged 21, labourer of Dove Holes son of George, shop keeper & Martha CROSSLAND aged 25 of Smalldale dau of Charles; labourer Wit: Benjamin Crossland; Martha Crossland (Chapel, Dby)
4 Mar John BENNETT aged 26, farmer of Glossop son of Randal, farmer & Martha HADFIELD aged 29, farmer of Hope dau of William, farmer Wits: Joseph Rowbottom; Mary Bennett (Hayfield, Dby)
1 Jun Charles EYRE of Brough, Hope p. & Ann GYTE otp (from Banns book Peak Forest, Dby)
1894
30 May Thomas Laurence GEE aged 26, farmer of `Ashes`, Hayfield son of John Thomas, farmer & Eva Vivien DODDS aged 19 of Fernilee, Hope p. dau of Samuel Pedley Dodds, - Wit: Norman Slack; Isabella Green; John T Gee; Sarah Gee; Jane P Dodds (Hayfield, Dby)
Census Place: Birmingham Birmingham, Warwickshire Address: Mill Street Court 1 House 4, Birmingham
William BLACKBURN Head Mar aged 37 Engine Fitter born Hope-DBY
Mary BLACKBURN Wife Mar aged 34 born Birmingham-WAR
Mary BLACKBURN Daur aged 7 born Birmingham-WAR
William BLACKBURN Son aged 4 born Birmingham-WAR
Rachal BLACKBURN Daur aged 2 born Londondery-IRE
Surname of stray:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 37 Duke Street Lane
John ASHMORE Head Mar aged 34 born Thornhill, Derby Occ: Drayman
Ellen ASHMORE Wife Mar aged 34 born Chapel En Le Frith, Derby
George E. ASHMORE Son aged 13 born Thornhill, Derby Occ: Errand Boy
Emily ASHMORE Daur aged 5 born Sheffield, York
Elizabeth ASHMORE Daur aged 4 born Sheffield, York
Census Place: Dartford, Kent, England Dwelling: 1 East Hill Villa
Jacob BENNETT Head Mar aged 36 born Hope, Derby Occ: Contractors Manager
Louisa BENNETT Wife Mar aged 36 born Bakewell, Derby
John Wm. BENNETT Son aged 12 born Chapelculefirth, Derby Occ: Scholar
Harriett BENNETT Daur aged 10 born Yeardsley, Cheshire Occ: Scholar
Isabella BENNETT Daur aged 4 born Southport, Lancashire
Jacob BENNETT Son aged 2 born Southport, Lancashire
Louisa BENNETT Daur 8 momths born Dartford, Kent
Harriett BAGSHAW Niece Unm aged 20 born Bakewell, Derby Occ: B Of Priv Governess (Domestic Servant)
Census Place: Aldershot, Hampshire, England Dwelling: 4 Havelock St
Francis H. EYRE Head Mar aged 44 born Hope, Derby Occ: Chelsea Pensioner (Lab At Brickworks)
Margaret EYRE Mar Wife aged 36 born New Brunswick, Canada
George EYRE Son aged 13 born Canada
Mary E. EYRE Daur aged 10 born Hilsea, Hampshire
Julia A. EYRE Daur aged 7 born Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Margaret EYRE Daur aged 4 born Aldershot, Hampshire
Census Place: Westoe, Durham, England Dwelling: 9 Seafield Terr
Fred GOULD Boarder Mar aged 31 born Hope, Derby Occ: Actor
Census Place: Darlington, Durham, England Dwelling: 21 Cleveland Lodge
Charlotte GREAVES Boarder Unm aged 36 born Hope, Derby Occ: Teacher (School)
Census Place: Chiswick, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 23 Stanley Ter. Glebe St
Thomas JONES Head Mar aged 40 born Chiswick, Middlesex Occ: Press Man Oil Mills
Ruth JONES Wife Mar aged 34 born Hope, Derby
Gertrude Hannah JONES Daur aged 3 born Boscombe, Sussex
Ada JONES Daur aged 1 born Boscombe, Sussex
Census Place: Lewes All Sts, Sussex, England Dwelling: High Street
Charles J. (M. A.) DANIEL Head Mar aged 68 born Dublin, Ireland Occ: Clergyman Church Of Eng Without Cure Of Souls
Hannah KIRK Serv Unm aged 40 born Hope, Derby Occ: Cook Domestic
Census Place: Brighton, Sussex, England Dwelling: 8 Walpole Road
Emma S. LESLIE Head Wid aged 42 born Hope, Derby
Emma W. LESLIE Dau Unm aged 19 born Madeley, Shropshire
Fanny (Twin) LESLIE Dau aged 17 born Eastbourne, Sussex
Mary (Twin) LESLIE Dau aged 17 born Eastbourne, Sussex
Clara S. LESLIE Dau aged 13 born Birmingham, Warwick Occ: Scholar
Census Place: Bramley, Surrey, England Dwelling: Bramley Street Bramley School
James H. KIDDELL Head Unm aged 52 born Boxford, Suffolk Occ: Schoolmaster
Mary A. MOUSLY Boarder Unm aged 16 born Hope, Derby Occ:Pupil Teacher
Census Place: Lewes All Sts, Sussex, England Dwelling: 9 Friars Walk
Charles ROBINSON Head Mar aged 48 born Hope, Derby Occ: Schoolmaster
Anne ROBINSON Wife Mar aged 40 born Castleton, Derby
(also on Castleton)
Census Place: Streatham, Surrey, England Dwelling: 12 Balham Hill
John Loyd THOMAS Head Mar aged 75 born Begelly, Pembroke, Wales Occ: Silk Broker
Jane THOMAS Wife Mar aged 74 born Hope, Derby
Jane THOMAS Daur Unm aged 33 born Macclesfield, Cheshire
1891 Manchester Ancoats Census
Charles CHEETHAM Head aged 66 Tailor born Hope
Micah EYRES Head aged 58 Overlooker Cotton Mill born Castleton
Rachel EYRES Wife aged59 Housekeeper born Hope
Martha BOLSOVER Visitor (of above) Housekeeper(Dom) born Castleton
Jacob ROBINSON Head aged 60 Earthenware dealer born Thornhill
James WARHURST Head aged 65 Gas Stoker born Great Hucklow