Peak Forest Parish Registers
My thanks to Cynthia Kimpton; Michael Spencer & Dawn Allen for many of these entries.
Baptisms Burials Marriages - a selection only
Peak Forest is a Chapel Of Ease. A chapel of ease is basically a new chapel built within a parish forthe 'ease' of parishioners, by being closer to where they live than the original parish church. Here is the definition as given in "A Basic Church Dictionary" by Tony Meakin, Canterbury Press, Norwich, 1992, p.35:-`CHAPEL OF EASE a chapel subordinate to a mother church. Where great distances within a parish were involved, a chapel would be established for the 'ease' of parishioners, to enable them to worship without having to travel to the mother church. Many of these chapels eventually became independent parish churches in their own right, though some still remain. They are normally served by the clergy of the parish within which they are situated, but do not have an appointed priest-in-charge.`
1700 1710 1720 1730 1740 1750 1760 1770 1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880 1890 1898
.. Jan Richard HEYWARD son of Matthew
1701
11 May Ralph BEARD son of James
31 Aug Mary JOWLE dau of Richard
19 Oct Grace NEEDHAM dau of Elias
-- Dec Thomas FLETCHER son of Thomas (year difficult to determine)
-- Dec ........ FLETCHER son of Edward
1702
24 May Anne HADFIELD dau of Jon
27 Sep Mary FLETCHER dau of Thomas
.. Nov Mary WRIGHT dau of Samuel
1703
4 Apr ..... BEARD dau of James
30 May ..... WRIGHT son of Ralph
1709/10
William BARBER son of Joseph baptised 1709 or 10 (sic) from burial page
Gap in register at this point
1727 (top)
25 Jun Ellias BEARD son of Thomas & Ann
15 Oct William JOULE son of William & Ellen
1727/8
19 Mar Jeremiah GARLICK son of Richard & Mary
1 Jul Ratcliffe JOWLE
1728
6 Apr Samuel OLDFIELD son of Anthony of the Copp
1728/9
12 Jan Emma GARLICK dau of Thomas & Emma
18 Jan Stephen JOWLE son of Jonathan & Jane
1729
13 Jul Sarah HATFIELD dau of Joseph & Sarah
-- Jul James FLETCHER son of Francis & Mary
31 Aug William HATFIELD son of William & Mary
1 Nov Timothy BEARD son of Thomas & Ann
11 Nov Martha NEEDHAM dau of Robert & Hannah
15 Nov Elizabeth MELLER dau of Thomas & Isabel
1729/30 (top)
10 Jan Mary JOWLE dau of Thomas & Grace
1730
15 Apr Mary FLETCHER dau of Henry & Elizabeth
28 Jul Mary FLETCHER dau of Francis & Mary
31? Aug Thomas JOULE son of Richard & Sarah
1 Oct Hannah JOULE dau of William & Ellen
-- Nov John LOMAS son of Edward & Mary
1730/1
-- Mar Alice GARLICK dau of Richard & Mary
-- Mar Amye HATFIELD day of Joseph & Sarah
1731
-- May William GARLICK spurious son of Emma GARLICK & Gerrard STORY
6 Jun Mary NALL dau of Mathew of Perry
-- Jun Jane HATFIELD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth
-- Jun Jane JOULE dau of Jonathan & Jane
11 Jul Edward FLETCHER son of Henry & Elizabeth
-- Oct Abigail HEWARD spurious child of Sarah HEWARD & Abraham HALL
5 Dec Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of John & Joan
1731/2
12 Mar Robert HATFIELD son of William
1732
1 Aug Martha JOWLE dau of William & Ellen
13 Aug Mary STOREY spurious dau of Elizabeth STOREY & Samuel WYATT
-- Oct Hannah JOWLE dau of Jonathan of Smalldale
-- Oct Hannah NEEDHAM dau of Robert & Hannah
1 Dec Samuel BEARD son of Timothy & Alice
3 Dec Martha WRIGHT dau of Samuel & Margret
1732/3
15 Mar Mathew HATFIELD son of John & Ann
1733
... Apr Ann JOWLE dau of James & Ann
9 Jun Richard GARLICK son of Richard & Mary
29 Sep John HATFIELD son of Samuel & Elizabeth
1733/4
15 Mar Richard JOWLE son of William & Ellen
17 Mar Mary HATFIELD dau of Joseph & Sarah
1734
5 Apr Martha FLETCHER dau of John & Joan
... Apr John FLETCHER son of Henry & Elizabeth
28 Jul Mary FLETCHER dau of Francis & Mary
1734/5
2 Jan Ellen STOREY spurious dau of Ellen STOREY & John BRADLY
17 Feb John GARLICK son of Richard & Mary
1735
20 Apr Thomas BEARD son of Timothy & Alice
23 Jun Sarah MELLOR dau of Thomas & Isabel
28? Jun Hannah HATFIELD dau of William & Mary
6 Jul Sarah NEEDHAM spurious dau of Mary NEEDHAM & William DOORBARRE
24 Jul William JOWLE son of Jonathan of Smaledale
19 Sep John HATFIELD son of John & Ann
1736
-- Apr Mary WRIGHT dau of Edward & Mary
21 May John CLAYTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth
3 Aug Mary FLETCHER dau of John & Joan
15 Aug Stephen YOWLE son of William & Ellen
29 Aug Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of Henry & Elizabeth
30 Oct John NEEDHAM son of Robert & Hannah
1736/7
6 Mar Ann BEARD dau of Timothy & Alice
11 Mar Grace GARLICK dau of Richard & Mary
1737
10 Apr Grace STORRY spurious dau of Elizabeth STORRY & Samuel WYAT
21 Apr Elizabeth MARCHINTON dau of John & Margret
12 Jun Samuel HATFIELD son of Joseph & Sarah
19 Jun Grace HATFIELD dau of William & Mary
3 Jul Samuel HATFIELD son of John & Ann
27 Jul Robert JACKSON son of Edward & Martha
24 Nov Elizabeth WRIGHT dau of Edward & Mary
1737/8
-- Feb Mary MELLOR dau of Thomas & Isabel
1738
12 Nov Ellen NEEDHAM dau of George & Mary
3 Dec Ann CLAYTON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth
1738/9
11 Jan Hannah FLETCHER dau of John & Joan
4 Feb Garrett STOREY son of Garrett & Mary
1739
6 May Francis FLETCHER son of Henry & Elizabeth
26 May Joseph GARLICK son of Richard & Mary
24 Jun James BEARD son of Timothy & Alice
26 Jul Ann HATFIELD dau of John & Ann
30 Jul Rose JACKSON dau of Edward & Martha
28 Oct Sarah FLETCHER dau of Francis & Mary
4 Nov Mary GLOVER dau of William and Ann
1739/40 (top)
12 Feb James MARCHINTON son of John & Margret
1740
23 May Daniel NEEDHAM son of George & Mary
12 Jul Isabel MELLOR dau of Thomas & Isabel
1741
11 Apr Thomas FLETCHER son of John & Joan
10 May Martha STOREY dau of Gerrard & Mary
12 May Mathew HATFIELD son of John & Ann
.. Jun Rose JACKSON dau of Edward & Martha
-- Aug Robert CLAYTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth
1741/2
6 Mar Ann GLOVER dau of William and Ann
-- Mar James BEARD son of Timothy & Alice
1742
-- Aug Francis FLETCHER son of Thomas & Grace
-- Aug Richard HEWARD son of Richard & Sarah
1742/3
-- Feb Thomas STOREY son of Gerard & Mary
-- Feb Alice NEEDHAM dau of George & Mary
-- Feb Mary MARCHINTON dau of John & Margrett
-- Mar Ann JOWLE dau of Thomas & Elizabeth
1743
-- Apr Thomas FLETCHER son of Henry & Elizabeth
-- May Francis MELLOR son of Thomas & Isabel
-- Nov Annise JACKSON dau of Edward & Martha
1743/4
19 Feb Thomas GARLICK son of John & Ellen
1744
-- Apr Jane FLETCHER dau of John & Joan
-- May Mary FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Grace
-- Jul Mary BEARD dau of Timothy & Alice
-- Jul William CLAYTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth
1744/5
-- Jan Elizabeth JOWLE dau of Thomas & Elizabeth
-- Mar Grace GLOVER dau of William and Ann
-- Mar William STOREY son of Thomas & Ellen
1745
-- Apr James NEEDHAM son of George & Mary
19 May Esther STOREY dau of Gerrard & Mary
15 Sep Henry MARCHINTON son of John & Margaret
2 Nov Rachel MELLOR dau of Thomas & Isabel
-- Nov Hannah FLETCHER dau of Henry & Elizabeth
1745/6
-- Feb Edward JACKSON son of Edward & Martha
1746
-- Oct Emmet GARLICK dau of John & Ellen
-- Dec John FLETCHER son of John & Joan
1746/7
-- Jan Henry JOWLE son of James & Ann
1747
29 Jun Jane BEARD dau of Timothy & Alice
25 Oct Thomas JOWLE son of Thomas & Elizabeth
1747/8
18 Mar Martha JAXSON dau of Edward & Martha
-- Mar Charity STOREY dau of Thomas & Ellen
1748
10 Apr Thomas GLOVER son of William and Ann
-- May John MELLOR son of Samuel & Martha
12 Jun Ann MARCHINGTON dau of John & Margaret
1748/9
19 Mar Thomas STOREY son of Gerrard & Mary
1749
30 Apr Henry MARCHINGTON son of Henry & Ellin
2 Jun Edward LOMAS son of Edward & Martha
9 Jul Elizabeth CLAYTON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth
5 Aug Mary JACKSON dau of John & Ann
6 Aug Samuel FLETCHER son of Henry & Elizabeth
27 Aug Thomas JOWLE son of Thomas & Grace
17 Sep William JOWLE son of James & Ann
1 Oct Thomas FLETCHER son of Thomas & Grace
25 Nov Martin HAYWARD son of Richard & Sarah
1749/50 (top)
2 Feb William HOLME son of Thomas & Mary
1750
24 Nov Amos MELLOR son of Thomas & Isabel
16 Dec William JOWLE son of Thomas & Elizabeth
25 Dec Ann JOWLE dau of Thomas & Grace of Rushop
1750/1
1 Jan Thomas STOREY son of Thomas & Ellen
29 Jan Joseph LOMAS son of Edward & Martha
1 Feb William GLOVER son of William and Ann
6 Mar Mary JACKSON dau of Edward & Martha
1751
7 Apr Catherine MARCHINGTON dau of John & Margaret
19 May Testina STOREY dau of Gerard & Mary
25 May Edward LOMAS son of Humphry & Catherine
25 Aug James FLETCHER son of James & Marina
19 Oct --- JAXSON son of John & Ann
1752
-- Feb Edward FLETCHER son of Thomas & Grace
-- Apr Micah MARCHINGTON son of Henry & Ellen
-- Apr Rose JAXSON dau of Edward & Martha
19 Apr Thomas CLAYTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth
-- Jun Mary BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Sarah
-- Oct Mary HAYWARD dau of Richard & Sarah
1753
-- May Charity JOWLE dau of James & Charity
-- Jun Hannah STOREY dau of Thomas & Ellen
-- Aug Mary STOREY dau of Gerard & Mary
1 Sep Mary GARLICK dau of Jeremy & Elizabeth
9 Dec Sarah GLOVER dau of William and Ann
1754
5 Jan Martha JOWLE dau of Thomas & Elizabeth
-- Feb Thomas BODEN son of Thomas & Sarah
1 Mar William JAXSON son of Edward & Martha
-- Mar John MARCHINGTON son of John & Margaret
9 Mar Jane HATFIELD dau of Joseph & Jane
8 Jun Mary GARLICK dau of John & Ellen
-- Jul Hannah MARCHINGTON dau of Henry & Ellen
-- Oct Mary FLETCHER dau of Edward & Martha
1755
25 Feb Grace FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Grace
23 Mar Mary FLETCHER dau of James & Urania
-- Jul Henry HATFIELD spurious son of Alice `named Henry after its father`
-- Jul George BODEN son of Thomas & Sarah
-- Sep Michael STOREY son of Jared & Mary
-- Oct Thomas GREEN son of George & Sarah
23 Oct John PALFREYMAN son of William & Mary
26 Oct Sarah CLAYTON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth
1756
-- Mar Joseph STORER son of Joseph & Ellin
18 Apr Annis GLOVER dau of William and Ann
2 May Edward FLETCHER son of Edward & Martha
-- Jun Joseph STORY son of Thomas & Ellin
25 Jul Bela JOWLE son (sic) of Thomas & Elizabeth
10 Oct Ellen GARLICK dau of John & Ellen
28 Nov George HEAWARD son of Richard & Sarah
1757
20 Jan James FLETCHER son of Thomas & Grace
10 Apr Katharine MARCHINTON dau of John & Margaret
24 Apr William PALFREYMAN son of William & Mary
15 May Samuel BOWDEN son of Thomas & Sarah
5 Jun Ellen MARCHINTON dau of Henry & Ellen
5 Jun Millicent STORY dau of William & Mary
10 Jun Peggy JACKSON dau of Edward & Martha
31 Jul George GREEN son of George & Sarah
1758
15 Jan Sarah FLETCHER dau of James & Marina
2 Mar Stephen JOULE son of Jonathan & Dorithy
26 Mar Martha HATFIELD dau of Joseph & Jane
-- Aug Tommas JACKSON son of Edward & Martha
15 Oct Ruth JOULE dau of Thomas & Elizabeth
1759
21 Jan Francis PALFREYMAN son of William & Mary
27 Jan Martha FLETCHER dau of Edward & Martha
18 Mar Martha BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Sarah
25 Mar Samuel HADFIELD spurious child of Mary
27 May Ann HADFIELD dau of John & Mary
-- Aug Ann JOWLE dau of William & Martha from Bagshaw
-- Oct William GLOVER son of William and Ann
1760 (top)
6 Jan Betty MELLOR dau of Thomas & Elizabeth
3 Feb Sarah HATFIELD dau of Joseph & Jane
-- Apr Michael STORY son of Thomas & Ellen
-- May Mary STORY dau of William & Mary
25 May William FLETCHER son of Thomas & Grace
22 Jun James GREEN son of George & Sarah
12 Oct Sally FLETCHER dau of James & Marina
21 Oct Ellis NEEDHAM son of John & Hannah
25 Dec Jeremy GARLICK son of Jeremy & Elizabeth
1761
18 Jan Betty JACKSON dau of Edward & Martha
26 Feb Thomas FLETCHER son of Edward & Martha (out of order in register)
28 Feb Ann JOULE dau of Jonathan & Dorithy
15 Mar Hannah BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Sarah
16 May Tommas MARCHINTON son of John & Margret
31 May Betty CLAYTON dau of John & Grace
-- Jun Frank PALFREYMAN son of William & Mary
18 Oct Tommas MELLOR son of Thomas & Elizabeth
6 Dec Tommas CLAYTON son of Robert & Ann
1762
7 Mar Mary STORIE spurious child of Charity
3 Jun Lettice MELLOR spurious dau of Ellen
14 Jun Joseph JOWLE son of Thomas & Elizabeth `privately baptised `
16 Jun Samuel GREEN son of George & Sarah
27 Jun Thomas HATFIELD son of Joseph & Sarah
28 Sep Robert NEEDHAM son of John & Hannah
24 Dec Ann JAXSON dau of Edward & Martha
25 Dec Samuel STOREY son of Thomas & Ellen
1763
26 Jan William ANDREW son of William & Martha
5 Mar William HOLME son of Samuel Martha
6 Mar Hannah HATFIELD dau of John & Mary
16 Apr Joseph HATFIELD son of Joseph & Jane
15 May Martha STORER dau of William & Mary (on left page of register)
28 May Martha FLETCHER dau of Edward & Martha
2 Jun Ellen JACKSON dau of Robert & Jane
1 Aug Samuel STOREY son of Gerard & Martha
2 Aug Martha CLAYTON dau of John & Grace
13 Nov Robert CLAYTON son of Robert & Ann
21 Nov Martha DOWNS dau of Thomas & Jane from Liverpool
27 Nov Francis FLETCHER son of James & Marina
1764
12 Jan Amy JOULE dau of Jonathan & Dorithy
20 Jan Samuel MELLOR son of Thomas & Elizabeth
19 Feb Ellen PALFREYMAN dau of William & Mary
5 Mar Joseph HADFIELD son of Thomas & Mary
7 Jun Tomas JACKSON son of Robert & Jane
2 Aug Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Ann
1765
3 Mar John HOLM son of Samuel & Martha
18 Mar Mary CLAYTON dau of Robert & Ann
6 Jul Mary CLAYTON dau of John & Grace
7 Jul Septimus FLETCHER son of Thomas & Grace
-- Jul Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of Edward & Martha
-- Sep Hannah FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Ann
-- Nov William NALL son of Jervice & Mary
-- Dec Edward JACKSON son of Robert & Jane
1766
-- Jan Tommas HADFIELD son of John & Mary
-- Feb Ellen MARCHINGTON dau of Amos & Hannah
-- Apr Alice MARCHINGTON dau of Henry & Mary
-- Jun John STOREY son of Ellen wid. in Rushop Edge
-- Jun Thomas FLETCHER son of James & Urania
-- Jul Robert HADFIELD son of Thomas & Mary
-- Nov Hannah MELLOR dau of Thomas & Elizabeth
1767
-- Feb Nancy CLAYTON dau of Robert & Ann
-- Feb Hannah MARCHINGTON dau of Amos & Hannah
-- Jun Jonathan JOULE son of Jonathan & Dorithy
-- Jun Samuel FLETCHER son of Edward & Martha
-- Jun Grace CLAYTON dau of John & Grace
-- Jun Mary MELLOR dau of Henry & Ann
-- Jul Jared STOREY son of William & Mary
-- Sep William FLETCHER son of Thomas & Ann
-- Oct Betty HATFIELD son of Samuel & Ellen
-- Dec Sally MELLOR dau of Francis & Martha
1768
21 Feb Henry JACKSON son of Robert & Jane
-- Jun Grace HOLME dau of Samuel & Martha
-- Nov Urania FLETCHER dau of James & Urania
-- Nov Betty FLETCHER dau of Edward & Martha
1769 Left side of page eroded so surnames difficult
-- Jan Mary HATFIELD? dau of John & Mary
-- Feb Robert son of Martha ELLIS & Samuel FLETCHER
-- Mar Francis MELLOR? son of Francis & Martha
-- Apr Nanny HATFIELD? dau of Samuel & Ellen
-- May Grace CLAYTON? dau of John & Grace
-- Sep? Martha STORIE spurious child of Charity
-- Oct Martha JACKSON? dau of Robert & Jane
-- Nov Jane FLETCHER? dau of Thomas & Martha
-- -- Martha GARLICK spurious child of Emmet & ..................
1770 (top)
18 Mar Ann MELLOR dau of Francis dec. & Martha wid.
4 Nov Catharine HADFIELD? dau of Thomas & Mary (partly eroded)
29 Dec Tommas FLETCHER son of Thomas & Ann
1771 Left side of page eroded so surnames difficult
9 Feb John HATFIELD? son of Samuel & Ellen
10 Feb Betty HOLM? dau of Samuel & Martha
11 Feb Hannah FLETCHER? dau of Edward & Martha
12 May Ann CLAYTON? dau of John & Grace
13 Oct Robert Ward JACKSON son of Robert & Jane
1772
1 Apr Joseph HEGENBOTHAM son of William & Ann
25 Apr Joseph & Mary MELLOR twins of Thomas & Elizabeth
13 Jul Martha dau of Jestina STORY & John HAMBLETON
30 Aug Mary GARLICK dau of Thomas & Grace
17 Oct Mary FLETCHER dau of John & Hannah
1 Dec Samuel FLETCHER son of Thomas & Ann
1773
1 Jan Samuel LOMAS son of Edward & Mary
9 Jan John FLETCHER son of James & Marina
-- Feb? Grace STOREY dau of William & Sarah
19 Mar Nancy HATFIELD dau of John & Grace
2 Apr Ferdinand HOBSON son of William & Mary
13 Jun Sarah HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Ellen
13 Jul John MELLOR son of Thomas & Elizabeth (on left page of register)
1 Aug John CLATON son of John & Grace
12 Sep Mary NEEDHAM dau of Thomas & Jane
13 Oct Robert Ward JACKSON son of Robert & Jane
1774
6 Jan Margaret STORER spurious dau of Esther
12 Feb James JACKSON son of Robert & Jinney
13 Feb William WRIGHT son of George & Elisabeth
20 Mar Martha HADFIELD dau of John & Mary
27 Mar Thomas STORER spurious son of Charity
21 May Francis FLETCHER son of Francis & Martha
11 Jun Thomas FLETCHER son of Edward & Emmat
3 Jul Hannah HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Mary
4 Sep Ann HEGINBOTTOM dau of William & Ann
1775
-- Feb Mary FLETCHER dau of James & Margaret
31 Mar Elisabeth HULME dau of Samuel & Martha
3 May Martha FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Ann
14 May John HADFIELD son of Samuel & Ellen
24 May Grace FLETCHER dau of John & Hannah
11 Jun Mary CLAYTON dau of Robert & Grace
1 Oct Sarah CLAYTON dau of John & Grace
1776
6 Jan William JACKSON son of Robert & Jinney
23 Feb Ann HOBSON dau of William & Mary
10 Mar John HADFIELD son of John & Grace
16 Mar James NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Jane
23 Mar James FLETCHER son of Edward & Emmat
30 Mar John FLETCHER son of Samuel & Ann (on left page of register)
5 May Luke LOMAS son of Edward & Mary
28 Jul William STORER son of William & Sarah
6 Aug Annis WRIGHT dau of George & Elisabeth
11 Aug Alice NEEDHAM spurious dau of Mary
17 Aug Molly HEGINBOTHAM dau of William & Ann
-- Oct Joseph LOMAS son of Joseph & Hannah
-- Oct Isabel CLAYTON dau of Robert & Grace
-- Oct Mary JOWLE dau of Thomas & Ann
9 Nov Ann GARLICK dau of Thomas & Grace
10 Nov Rebekah MARCHINGTON dau of Amos & Hannah
12 Dec Ann STORER spurious dau of Chastina?
15 Dec John GREEN son of George & Mary
1777
15 Mar Thomas FLETCHER son of Francis & Martha
25 May Samuel HADFIELD son of John & Mary
16 Jul Benj? HADFIELD son of Samuel & Ellen (out of order in register)
2 Aug Jane JACKSON dau of Robert & Jinney
9 Aug Mary FLETCHER dau of Edward & Emmat
16 Nov Allice CLAYTON dau of John & Grace
1778
18 Jan Tomas FLETCHER son of John & Hannah
8 Mar William STORER son of Thomas & Mary
22 Mar John GARLICK spurious son of Mary
12 Apr Joseph MELLOR son of George & Martha
10 May John & Edward FLETCHER twins of Thomas & Ann
18 Oct Grace GARLICK dau of Thomas & Grace
20 Dec Daniel LOMAS son of Edward & Mary
1779
3 Jan James HOBSON son of William & Mary
3 Jan Robert CLAYTON son of Robert & Grace
21 Feb Grace JOWLE dau of Thomas & Ann
28 Mar Sarah STORER dau of William & Sarah
16 Apr George JACKSON son of Robert & Jinney
29 Aug George MARCHINGTON son of Amos & Hannah
29 Dec Rowland STORER spurious child of Millicent
1780 (top)
4 Jan Thomas HADFIELD son of Samuel & Ellen
9 Jan Hannah HADFIELD son of John & Grace
9 Jan Hannah CLAYTON dau of John & Grace
25 Apr Samuell FLETCHER son of Samuell & Ann
11 Jun Henry FLETCHER son of Thomas & Ann
30 Jul James MELLOR son of George & Martha
24 Sep John FLETCHER son of Edward & Emmat
-- -- Betty FLETCHER dau of Francis & Martha
-- -- Allice BEARD dau of James? & Alice?
1781
29 Apr Sarah FLETCHER dau of John & Hannah
19 May Esther JACKSON dau of Robert & Jinney
29 Jul Martha FLETCHER spurious dau of Mary
5 Aug Sarah JOWLE dau of Thomas & Ann
16 Sep Hannah LOMAS dau of Edward & Mary
11 Nov Ann STORER spurious dau of Ann
1782
13 Jan Mary HADFIELD dau of John & Grace
20 Jan Francis FLETCHER son of Edward & Emmat
3 Mar Edward FLETCHER son of Edward & Hannah
10 Mar Joseph STORER son of William & Sarah
24 Mar John CLATON son of Robert & Grace
31 Mar Elisabeth GARLICK dau of Richard & Elisabeth
21 Apr Kittey FLETCHER dau of Francis & Martha
19 May Isaac HADFIELD son of Samuel & Ellen
2 Jun Martha HULME dau of Samuel & Martha
28 Jul James NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Jane
4 Aug Elisabeth FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Ann
1783
16 Feb Mary JACKSON dau of William & Mary
16 Feb Jane FLETCHER dau of Samuell & Ann
23 Mar Sarah HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Mary
13 Apr James STORER spurious son of Millicent
29 Jul Richard GARLICK son of Richard & Elisabeth
14 Dec Grace FLETCHER dau of Edward & Emmat
1784
11 Jan James LOMAS son of Edward & Mary
17 Jan John Oliver JACKSON son of Robert & Jinney
7 Mar Samuel BEARD son of James & Rachel
21 Mar Thomas FLETCHER son of Edward & Hannah
11 Apr Livey STORER spurious dau of Ann
16 May Martha HADFIELD dau of John & Grace
30 May Peggy MARCHINGTON spurious dau of Martha
1 Aug James NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Jane
3 Aug Hannah FLETCHER dau of John & Hannah
3 Sep Lidia? HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Ellen
14 Nov William CLAYTON son of Robert & Grace
1785
20 Feb William JOWLE son of Thomas & Ann
27 Mar Robert BAGSHAW son of John & Annis
12 Jun Edward FLETCHER spurious son of Hannah
4 Sep Edward FLETCHER son of Edward & Emmat
1786
23 Jan Richard JACKSON son of Robert & Jinney
29 Jan Elisabeth FLETCHER dau of Samuell & Ann
15 Feb Mary FLETCHER dau of Edward & Hannah (out of order in register)
5 Mar John JACKSON son of William & Mary
17 Sep Martha LOMAS dau of Edward & Mary
12 Nov John FLETCHER son of Francis & Martha
1787
11 Feb Timothy BEARD son of James & Rachel
23 Feb Martha FLETCHER dau of John & Hannah
2 Mar William STORER spurious son of Ann (out of order in register)
27 May Sarah BAGSHAW dau of John & Annis
24 Jun Jonathan GARLICK son of Jeremy & Ann
29 Jul Thomas JOWLE son of Thomas & Ann
23 Sep Martha NEEDHAM dau of Thomas & Jane
1788
24 Feb Hannah FLETCHER dau of Edward & Hannah
-- Apr Ann JACKSON dau of Robert & Jinney
11 May William JACKSON son of William & Mary
6 Jul William FLETCHER son of Edward & Emmat
27 Jul Sarah LOMAS dau of Edward jun. & Grace
27 Jul Ann HADFIELD dau of James & Ann
1789
4 Jan John FORD son of Samuel & Martha
5 Apr Bettey GARLICK dau of Jeremay & Ann
3 May Peggy MARCHINGTON dau of Thomas & Grace
26 Jul Mary LOMAS dau of Edward
29 Jul William STORER spurious son of Ann
3 Aug? Rowland HADFIELD son of Samuel & Ellen
27 Nov ..... LOMAS dau of Francis & Hannah
1790 (top)
3 Jan Catharine FLETCHER dau of John & Hannah
31 Jan William FLETCHER son of Edward & Hannah
7 Feb William BAGSHAW son of John & Annis
9 May Ann LOMAS dau of Edward & Grace
24 Oct Martha FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Jinney
30 Oct -- STORER spurious child of Milicent
1791
16 Jan Hannah Urina FLETCHER dau of Samuel & Ann
20 Feb Allice NEEDHAM dau of Thomas & Jane
20 Mar Martha FORD dau of Samuel & Martha
12 Jun Mary FLETCHER dau of Frank & Hannah
2 Oct ..... GARLICK child of Jeremia & Ann
6 Oct ..... FLETCHER dau of ..... & Mary
1792
1 Jan John FLETCHER son of William & Ann
22 Jan? John FLETCHER son of Edward & Hannah
29 Jan Luke LOMAS son of Edward & Grace
13 May Sarah FLETCHER dau of Septimus & Ellen
20 May Luke LOMAS son of Edward & Mary
28 Oct Betty WILD dau of Thomas & Mary
18 Nov Mary FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Jinney
1793
27 Jan Francis FLETCHER son of Francis & Hannah of Dam Dale
26 May Elizabeth BAGSHAW dau of John & Annis of Sparrowpit
23 Jun William MELLOR son of George from Tideswell
30 Jun Daniell NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Jane
20 Oct Joseph FORD son of Samuel & Martha
1794
28 Feb Jeremiah GARLICK son of Jeremiah & Ann
15 Jun Salley FLETCHER dau of William & Ann
31 Aug Joseph REDFERN son of John & Hannah
9 Nov Rowland FLETCHER son of Edward & Hannah
1795
4 Jan Sarah LOMAS dau of Richard & Sarah of Smalldale
13 Feb Hannah FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Jane
20 or 26 Apr Mary FLETCHER dau of Francis & Hannah
26 Apr George STORER spurious son of Millicent
-- Jun Hannah WILD dau of Thomas & Mary
-- Oct Ann EYRE dau of Thomas & Ann of Smalldale
-- Nov Ann BAGSHAW dau of John & Annis of Sparrowpit
1796
-- Mar Richard LOMAS son of Richard & Sarah of Smalldale (page eroded)
-- Apr Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of Francis & Hannah
-- Jun Thomas FLETCHER son of John & Mary of Dam Dale
Jun/Jul Jimmey MARCHANTON son of John & Mary of Sparrow Pitt
-- Jul Martha FLETCHER dau of Samuell & Martha - privately
-- Aug Marth FLETCHER dau of Samuel & Martha (sic)
-- -- Grace FLETCHER dau of Septimus & Ellin
1797
29 Jan Martha GARLICK dau of Richard & Martha
16 Apr Thomas FLETCHER son of William & Ann
23 Apr Thomas MELLOR son of John & Jane of Sparrowpit
4 Jun Martha FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Ellin - private baptism
11 Jun Martha FLETCHER dau of Edward & Hannah of Kemsel - private baptism
30 Jul Joseph GARLICK son of Jeremiah & Ann
30 Jul Francis FLETCHER son of Francis & Hannah
30 Jul Edward LOMAS son of Richard & Sarah of Smalldale
30 Jul John FLETCHER son of Thomas & Jane
30 Jul Daniell LOMAS son of Edward & Grace
30 Jul Grace LOMAS dau of Edward & Grace born 2 Sep 1794
17 Sep Mariah EYRE dau of Thomas & Ann of Smalldale
1798
7 Jan Mary LOMAS dau of Joseph & Allice - private baptism
21 Jan Martha NEEDHAM spurious dau of Mary `married to Edward OLDFIELD`
21 Jan John BAGSHAW son of John & Annis
28 Jan James JACKSON son of James & Martha
7 Mar Thomas HAWLEY son of George & Betty of Smalldale
25 Mar Adam CARTLEDGE son of John & Martha
1 Apr Grace WILD dau of Thomas & Mary
27 Jun Ann FLETCHER dau of Francis & Hannah - private baptism
19 Aug Grace FLETCHER dau of Francis & Hannah
30 Sep Sophia LOMAS dau of Richard & Sarah
23 Dec James FLETCHER son of John & Mary of Dam Dale
1799
17 Mar Francis MELLOR son of John & Jane
2 Jun Henry FLETCHER son of Edward & Hannah of Kemsel
2 Jun Edward JACKSON son of James & Martha
21 Jun John CLAYTON son of John & Elizabeth of Old Dam (out of order in register)
28 Jul Joseph FLETCHER son of Thomas & Ellin
1 Sep Thomas FLETCHER son of Thomas & Jane
15 Sep Thomas MARCHANTON son of John & Marth (on left hand page)
8 Dec Thomas EYRE son of Thomas & Ann of Smalldale
1800(top)
26 Jan Hannah FLETCHER dau of Francis & Hannah
9 Feb Ann LOMAS dau of Richard & Sarah Ann of Smaldale
16 Feb Nanny GARLICK dau of Jeremy & Ann
23 Feb Hannah LOMAS dau of Edward & Grace
5 Mar Joseph Longden FLETCHER spurious son of Catherine
23 Nov William CLAYTON son of John & Elizabeth
1801
11 Jan Hannah LOMAS dau of Joseph & Allice
8 Mar Mary WILD dau of Thomas & Mary
27 Jul Sarah FLETCHER dau of John & Mary
23 Aug Ann JACKSON dau of James & Martha
18 Oct Francis FLETCHER son of Thomas & Ellin
1802
21 Mar James Quert? SALT spurious son of James & Ann `a stranger`
28 Mar Martha FLETCHER dau of Francis & Hannah
28 Mar Septimus FLETCHER son of Edward & Hannah
18 Apr Jane FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Jane
18 Jul Isabella CLAYTON dau of Robert & Elizabeth - privately baptised
25 Jul John MELLOR son of John & Jane
31 Oct Edward LOMAS son of Edward & Grace
14 Nov James FLETCHER son of James & Sarah
21 Nov George LOMAS son of Danniel & Mary - private baptism
1803
26 Apr Mary LOMAS dau of Joseph & Alice
8 May Grace CLAYTON dau of John & Elizabeth
19 Jun Phanney JACKSON dau of George & Ann
10 Jul Sarah WILD dau of Thomas & Mary
2 Aug Mary JACKSON spurious dau of Esther JACKSON & Dennis TIMM
2 Aug Hannah LOMAS dau of Richard & Sarah
20 Sep Sarah FLETCHER dau of Francis & Hannah (out of order in register)
2 Dec Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of John & Peggy (out of order in register)
1804
1 Jan Margaret FLETCHER dau of James & Sarah
15 Jan Jeremy GARLICK son of Richard & Martha
8 Apr John Bradley GARLICK spurious son of Grace GARLICK & -- HOYLE
10 Jun John SALT son of James & Ann - private baptism `a stranger from the Black Hole`
22 Jul Joseph LOMAS son of Joseph & Allice - private baptism
26 Aug Betty STORER dau of Thomas & Mary
11 Nov James FLETCHER son of Francis & Hannah of Looshill
1805
17 Feb Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Jane of Back Lane
24 Mar Ann JACKSON dau of George & Ann
31 Mar Grace CLAYTON dau of William & Martha - private baptism
12 May John HADFIELD son of John & Peggy
8 Jun George STORY son of Thomas & Mary (out of order in register)
27 Aug Hannah LOMAS dau of Edward & Grace
20 Oct Thomas FLETCHER son of Francis & Hannah
15 Dec Sarah MARCHINGTON dau of Lettice MARCHINGTON & Joseph LOMAS of Chapel en le Frith
22 Dec Elizabeth ATKIN dau of Eli & Sarah
1806
22 Feb Joseph STORY spurious child of Marthay (out of order in register)
20 Apr Marthay WILD dau of Thomas & Mary
5 May Mary FLETCHER dau of John & Mary
11 May Mary FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Ellen
19 Jun Hannah FLETCHER dau of Edward & Mary
27 Jul Thomas CLAYTON son of John & Betty
22 Aug Joseph FLETCHER son of James & Sarah
1807
11 Jan Betty GARLICK spurious dau of Ann
25 Jan Grace CLAYTON dau of Robert & Elizabeth
8 Feb Samuel HADFIELD son of John & Peggy
22 Feb Robert JACKSON son of George & Ann
12 Apr John MELLOR son of Daniel & Marthay
3 May Amos MELLOR son of Thomas & Mary
3 May Jane JACKSON dau of James & Marthay
3 May Thomas ATKIN son of Eli & Sarah (out of order in register)
14 Jun Edward FLETCHER son of Edward & Mary
21 Jun Marthay LOMAS dau of Joseph & Alice (out of order in register)
25 Oct Mary CLAYTON dau of William & Marthay
28 Dec Sarah Dakin JACKSON spurious dau of Esther (out of order in register)
1808
28 Feb Samuel LOMAS son of Edward & Grace
28 Apr Hannah FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Ellen
19 Jun Sally FLETCHER dau of Francis & Hannah
26 Jul Edward CLAYTON son of John & Elizebeth (out of order in register)
18 Sep Thomas FLETCHER spurious son Marthay FLETCHER & Richard JACKSON
13 Nov John FLETCHER son of John & Mary
1809
2 Jan Mary FLETCHER dau of Edward & Mary
15 Jan Marthay JACKSON dau of William & Mary
25 Mar Thomas STORY son of Thomas & Mary (out of order in register)
26 Mar Olive LOMAS dau of Edward & Grace
30 Apr Margaret WILD dau of Thomas & Mary
9 May Mary Ann FLETCHER dau of Francis & Hannah (out of order in register)
23 Jul Samuel MELLOR son of Daniel & Marthay (out of order in register)
20 Aug Edward FLETCHER son of Thomas & Jane
17 Sep Samuel REDFERN son of George & Hannah
24 Dec Robert NEEDHAM son of Robert & Mary
1810(top)
4 Jan William FLETCHER son of James & Sarah (out of order in register)
4 Feb Thomas HADFIELD son of John & Peggy
16 Feb James CLAYTON son of William & Marthay
17 Mar Sarah CLAYTON dau of Robert & Elizebeth
17 Mar Hannah JACKSON dau of William & Mary
26 Mar John MELLOR son of Thomas & Mary
7 May Hannah JACKSON dau of James & Martha
2 Dec Elizebeth FLETCHER dau of Edward & Mary
1811
13 Jan Jane JACKSON dau of Richard & Alice
20 Jan James FLETCHER son of John & Jane
27 Jan Rose LOMAS dau of Joseph & Alice
3 Feb James FLETCHER son of John & Jane (see 20th also)
2 Jun Ann FLETCHER dau of John & Mary
11 Aug Samuel NEEDHAM son of Robert & Mary of Perry Foot
8 Sep Kitty FLETCHER dau of Francis & Hannah
22 Dec Daniel MELLOR son of Daniel & Martha (out of order in register)
1812
19 Jan Sarah STORY dau of Thomas & Mary
29 Feb Olive JACKSON dau of George & Ann (out of order in register)
8 May William JACKSON son of James & Martha
21 Jun Grace JACKSON dau of William & Mary (out of order in register)
12 Jul Thomas WILD son of Thomas & Mary
16 Aug Marthay JACKSON spurious dau of Esther
23 Aug Thomas HADFIELD son of Joseph & Mary
30 Aug Isabella MELLOR spurious dau of Violetta
13 Sep John CLAYTON son of William & Marthay
11 Oct John CLAYTON son of Robert & Elizebeth
8 Nov Fanney FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Ellen
1813 (Two registers in use between 1813 & 1836. One or two baptisms are in one register only)
10 Jan Martha/Marthay FLETCHER dau of Edward & Mary of Peak Forest, labourer
10 Jan Sarah WINTERBOTHAM dau of Thomas & Betty of Peak Forest, labourer
9 May John LOMAS son of James & Mary of Peak Forest, labourer
4 Jul Hannah FLETCHER dau of Francis & Mary of Losehill, husbandman
24 Oct Mary FLETCHER dau of James & Sarah of Dakins, labourer
5 Dec Hannah FLETCHER dau of John & Mary of Damdale, farmer
12 Dec Martha/Marthay FLETCHER dau of John & Jane of Peak Forest, labourer
25 Dec James SHIRT Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
1814
3 Apr Mary LOMAS dau of Joseph & Alice of Sparrowpit, labourer
27 Jun Elizebeth MELLOR dau of Thomas & Ann of Barmoore, labourer
16 May Ellin HADFIELD dau of John & Margaret (out of order in register)
1 Aug Ellen HADFIELD dau of Rowland & Hannah of Ridge Closes, farmer
11 Sep Marthay/Martha JACKSON dau of William & Mary of Eldon Lane, labourer
9 Oct Francis FLETCHER son of Francis & Mary of Losehill, labourer
14 Nov Salley FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Jane of Back Lane, farmer
1815
8 Jan Mary CLAYTON dau of Robert & Elizebeth of Peak Forest, labourer
15 Jan Adam WINTERBOTHAM son of William & Ann of Peak Forest, smith
21 Jan Mary/Isabella (crossed through) CLAYTON dau of William & Martha/Marthay of Peak Forest, carrier
3 May Ellen JACKSON dau of James & Martha
18 Jun Martha MELLOR dau of Francis & Annis of Barmoore, labourer
21 Jun James FLETCHER son of Thomas & Ellen of New Dam
6 Aug Richard GARLICK son of Richard & Mary
6 Aug William FLETCHER son of Francis & Hannah of Pedler Coat, farmer
27 Aug Betty WINTERBOTHAM dau of Jonathan & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
24 Sep George MELLOR son of Daniel & Martha of Cunnings Dale
19 Nov Hannah JACKSON dau of George & Ann of Old dam, labourer
24 Nov Samuel HADFIELD son of Rowland & Hannah of Rodge Closes, farmer
26 Nov Mary WINTERBOTHAM dau of Thomas & Betty of Fold, labourer
1816
7 Feb John SHIRT son of Thomas & Hannah of Church Lane, labourer
19 May Edward FLETCHER son of Francis & Mary of Losehill, labourer
14 Jul Ellin SHIRT dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Mottram, cotton spinner
17 Sep Ann JACKSON dau of William & Mary of Elden Lane, labourer
20 Oct Francis FLETCHER John & Jane of Little Town, labourer
25 Dec William JACKSON son of John & Esther of Dam hole, labourer
1817
26 Jan John FLETCHER illegit. son of Martha FLETCHER of New Dam, spinner & Richard JACKSON
4 May Marina CLAYTON dau of Robert & Elizebeth of Back Lane end, labourer
31 May Richard JACKSON son of James & Martha of Church Lane, labourer
19 Jul Robert GARLICK son of Richard & Mary of Hargate wall, labourer
23 Aug Mary STORY dau of Thomas & Mary of Black hole, labourer
31 Aug Sarah CLAYTON dau of William & Martha
15 Sep Jane MELLOR dau of Thomas & Ellen of Sparrowpit, carpinter
6 Oct Joseph FLETCHER son of Rowland & Elizebeth of Dove Holes, labourer
26 Oct Thomas FLETCHER son of James & Sarah of Damdale, labourer
14 Dec Sarah BRIDDOCK illegit. dau of Mary BRIDDOCK of Castleton, servant & Rowland WINTERBOTHAM
1818
25 Jan Hannah STORY dau of William & Mary of Little town, labourer
15 Feb Joseph GARLICK son of Jonathan & Sarah of Uper End, labourer
1 Mar Isaac HADFIELD son of Rowland & Hannah of Ridge Closes, farmer
5 Apr Thomas WINTERBOTHAM son of Jonathan & Hannah of Further Lane, labourer
4 Aug John JACKSON son of William & Mary (out of order in register)
12 Aug Ellin JACKSON dau of George & Ann of Old Dam, labourer
20 Sep George MELLOR son of Francis & Annis of Sparrow Pitt, labourer
1 Nov Isachar MELLOR son of Daniel & Martha of Cunnings dale, miner
8 Nov Mary Ann FLETCHER dau of Francis & Mary of Losehill/Dakin house, farmer
29 Nov Thomas WINTERBOTHAM son of Thomas & Elizebeth of Fold, labourer
6 Dec Joseph HARTLE HADFIELD son of John & Margaret of Dove Holes, farmer
1819
21 Feb Sarah FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Ellen of New Dam, labourer
14 Mar Simon FLETCHER son of John & Mary of Dam dale, farmer
18 Apr James BEARD son of James & Hannah of Townend, wheel right
6 May James LOMAS son of James & Mary of up the lane, labourer
6 May Jinney JACKSON dau of Richard & Jane of Damhole, farmer
30 May Edward WINTERBOTHAM son of Robert & Martha of Dam Head, labourer
13 Jul Edward SHIRT son of Thomas & Hannah of Church Lane, labourer
25 Jul Joseph WINTERBOTHAM son of Micah & Ann of Little Town, labourer
4 Aug John JACKSON son of William & Mary of Elden Lane, labourer (one reg says 1818 printed reg says 1819 - may suggest printed reg is copy of the other one & hasn`t noticed the entry was out ot order.)
29 Aug Edward CLAYTON son of Robert & Elizebeth of Pack Horse, farmer
2 Dec Thomas FLETCHER son of John & Mary of Milton/Chapel Milton, labourer
5 Dec Ann FLETCHER dau of John & Jane of Little Town, labourer
24 Dec James WINTERBOTHAM son of Thomas & Sarah of Old Dam, labourer
1820(top)
13 Feb Martha JACKSON dau of James & Martha of Church lane, labourer
7/15 Mar Martha FLETCHER dau of Francis & Mary of Dakings, labourer (different dates in registers)
27 Mar Hannah FLETCHER dau of Francis & Mary of Kempshill, labourer (out of order in register)
2 May Hannah FLETCHER dau of John & Mary of Milton, labourer
7 May Matilda LOMAS dau of Luke & Hannah of New Dam, labourer
30 May Mary Ann WINTERBOTHAM spurious dau of Esther of Old Dam, servant (& Ralph WOOD - husband only mentioned in one reg.)
22 Jul Ann WINTERBOTHAM dau of James & Elizebeth of Fold, labourer
26 Nov George JACKSON son of George & Ann of Old Dam, labourer
24 Dec Elizebeth HADFIELD dau of Rowland & Hannah of Ridge Close, farmer
31 Dec Betty GARLICK dau of Jonathan & Sarah of Uper End, labourer
1821
1 Jan Elizebeth GARLICK dau of Richard & Mary of Hillgreen, labourer
1 Jan Harriot JACKSON dau of William & Mary of Elden Lane, labourer
15 Feb Jane JACKSON dau of John & Esther (out of order in register)
4 Apr Ann Waterhouse WINTERBOTHAM dau of Thomas & Sarah of Old Dam, shoemaker (out of order in reg.)
9 Apr Ellin BRIDOCK illegit dau of Mary BRIDOCK & fathered on a black man called Cupid Hancock living at Disley
29 Apr Alice MELLOR dau of George & Mary of Barmoor, labourer
6 May Robert WINTERBOTHAM son of Robert & Martha of Lane End, labourer
6 May Samuel SHIRT son of Thomas & Hannah of Church Lane, labourer
20 May William DEARNELLY illegit. son of Jane of Chapel en le Frith, servant
29 Jul Ann Haigh JACKSON dau of Richard & Jane of Stockport, shopkeeper
7 Oct Mary HARTLE illegit. dau of Grace of Chapel en le Frith, servant
1822
27 Jan James FLETCHER son of Francis & Mary of Losehill, labourer
24 Mar James MELLOR son of Daniel & Martha of Cunings Dale, minor
30 Jun Ann LOMAS dau of Luke & Hannah of Up the lane, labourer
28 Jul Ann GARLICK dau of Richard & Mary of Wormhill/Hill Green, labourer (registers have different addresses)
6 Aug Sarah JOWLE dau of John & Sarah of Smalldale, labourer
29 Sep Elizebeth FLETCHER dau of John & Jane of Back Lane, farmer
1823
5 Jan Martha CLAYTON dau of William & Martha of Midleton (out of order in register)
4 Feb Mary LOWE dau of James & Jane of Sparrow pitt, shoemaker
23 Feb Jonathan GARLICK son of Jonathan & Sarah of Black Edge, labourer
23 Feb John FLETCHER son of John & Jane of Little Town, labourer
2 Mar Betty WINTERBOTHAM dau of Thomas & Elizebeth of Fold, labourer
16 Mar William JACKSON son of William & Mary of Elden Lane, labourer
6 Apr Edward WINTERBOTHAM son of James & Elizebeth of Old Dam, labourer
13 Apr Elizebeth FLETCHER illegit dau of Grace of Pedly Cote, servant
20 Apr Hannah Bailey MELLOR dau of Francis & Peggy of Sparrowpitt, carpinter
15 Jun John Hollinworth Heckinbotham KEELING illegit. son of Mary of Damside, spinster
23 Jun Robert JACKSON son of Richard & Jane from Stockport, shopkeeper
27 Jul Samuel GARLICK illegit. son of Nanney of Dove hole dale, spinster
31 Jul Hannah HADFIELD dau of Rowland & Hannah of Ridge Close, farmer
31 Nov Mary LOMAS dau of Luke & Hannah of Back lane end, labourer
7 Dec Ann FLETCHER dau of Francis & Mary of Dakins/Losehill, labourer (address different in the two registers)
1824
22 Feb Hannah FLETCHER illegit. dau of Sarah of Pedley Cote, spinster
29 Feb Mary Ann SHIRT dau of Thomas & Hannah of Church Lane, labourer
12 Apr Rowland FLETCHER son of Rowland & Elizabeth of Dove holes, farmer (out of order in register)
18 Apr Mary JOWLE dau of John & Sarah of Smalldale, labourer
25 Apr Job MELLOR son of Daniel & Martha of Cunnings dale, labourer
2 May Joseph WINTERBOTHAM Jonathan & Hannah of Lane End, labourer
14 Nov Mary GARLICK dau of Richard & Mary of Hill green, labourer (out of order in register)
[3 Jun 1827 Jane MELLOR dau of Samuel & Ann of Barmoor born 3 Dec 1824]
25 Dec John CLAYTON illegit. son of Grace of the Okes? (out of order in register)
1825
9 Jan Thomas FLETCHER son of John & Jane of Dakin House, farmer
13 Feb Samuel JACKSON son of William & Mary of Elden Lane, labourer
10 Apr John GARLICK son of Jonathan & Sarah of Black edge, farmer
30 Apr Thomas JACKSON illegit. son of Sarah of Old Dam, weaver (in register with 3rd Oct baptism)
22 May Francis JACKSON illegit. son of Ann of Old Dam
26 Jun Jinney JACKSON dau of Richard & Jane from Stockport, shopkeeper
3 Oct Robert JACKSON son of John & Esther of Old Dam, labourer
3 Oct Elizabeth FLETCHER illegit. dau of Sarah of Damdale, farmer
20 Nov Robert MELLOR son of Francis & Peggey of Sparrowpitt, carpinter
11 Dec John HESKEY son of John & Grace of Counters Cliff, servant
1826
8 Jan Mary Ann Caroline FLETCHER dau of James & Martha of Damhead, labourer (out of order in register)
12 Feb Sarah HADFIELD dau of Rowland & Hannah of Ridge Closes, farmer
11 Mar Eliza JOWLE dau of John & Sarah of Dove Holes, labourer
12 Mar John FLETCHER son of John & Mary of Blakebrook, labourer
26 Mar Henry FLETCHER son of Francis & Mary of Up the lane, labourer
6 Jun Elizabeth SHIRT dau of Thomas & Hannah of Church Lane, labourer
6 Aug Henry FLETCHER illegit. son of Martha of Kempshill, labourer & Joseph TAYLOR
[3 Jun 1827 George MELLOR son of Samuel & Ann from Barmoore born 3 Sep 1826 out of order in register]
10 Sep Ann WINTERBOTHAM dau of Thomas & Hannah of Dam head, labourer
26 Sep Levi LOMAS son of Edward & Ann of Elden Lane, labourer
1827
11 Feb Martha WINTERBOTHAM dau of Jonathan & Hannah of Back Lane end, labourer
2 Mar Robert BAGSHAW son of John & Ann of Sparrowpitt, labourer
2 May Ellen FLETCHER dau of James & Martha of Damdale, labourer
6 May Ruth JACKSON dau of William & Mary of Elden Lane, labourer
3 Jun Jane MELLOR dau of Samuel & Ann of Barmoor born 3 Dec 1824 (out of order in register)
3 Jun George MELLOR son of Samuel & Ann from Barmoore born 3 Sep 1826 (out of order in register)
24 Jun John FLETCHER son of John & Jane of Dakings House, carter
2 Sep Sarah GARLICK dau of Jonathan & Sarah of Black Edge, farmer
15 Sep Robert CLAYTON son of Robert & Martha (out of order in register)
18 Nov Francis FLETCHER son of James & Grace of Losehill, labourer
25 Nov Joseph CLAYTON illegit. son of Grace of Dam dale, spinster
1828
3 Feb Elizabeth MELLOR dau of Thomas & Ellen of Sparrowpitt, carpinter
3 Feb Hannah LOMAS dau of Edward & Ann of Elden lane, labourer
17 Feb Joseph JACKSON illegit. son of Mary of Old dam/Little Town, servant (address different in each register)
9 Mar Henry JACKSON son of John & Hannah of Church Lane, labourer
20 Apr Jacob MELLOR son of Daniel & Martha of Cunnings dale, miner
5 Jun John & Elizabeth GARLICK twins of Richard & Mary of Wormhill, labourer
8 Jun Robert HADFIELD son of Rowland & Hannah of Heath, farmer
22 Jun William BAGSHAW son John & Ann of Sparrowpitt, labourer
20 Jul Ruth WILD dau of Daniel & Esther of Routher, labourer
17 Aug Stephen JOWLE son of John & Sarah of Doveholes, labourer
21 Sep Ann GARLICK dau of Joseph & Mary of Doveholes, farmer
[21 Sep 1831 Sarah Mariah HANDFORD dau of James & Martha christened at Peak Forest baptised at Salford 5 Nov 1828]
[26 Oct William ROBINSON son of Samuel & Sarah baptised at Glossop]
9 Nov Marina FLETCHER dau of Francis & Mary of Further lane/Up the lane, labourer
23 Nov Joseph GARLICK son of John & Kesiah of Horseteads, labourer
1829
27 Feb Mary Ann JACKSON dau of John & Hannah of Up the lane. labourer
15 Mar Betty FLETCHER illegit. dau of Martha of Up the lane/Down the Fold, weaver
31 May Grace WINTERBOTHAM dau of James & Betty of Old Dam (out of order in register)
8 Jul Margaret Hadfield HARTLE dau of Betty of Ridge Close (out of order in register)
26 Jul Daniel MIDLETON son of Henry & Ann of Breck, Chinley, farmer
28 Jul William FLETCHER son of John & Mary of Blackbrook, labourer
14 Sep Hannah FLETCHER illegit. dau of Martha of Kempshill, labourer
11 Oct Mary GARLICK dau of Jonathan & Sarah of Blackedge, farmer
3 Nov Thomas SWAN son of Joseph & Maria from Uper end/Smaledale, labourer
20 Dec Hannah CLAYTON dau of Robert & Martha of Damhead, labourer
1830(top)
28 Feb Mary GARLICK dau of Joseph & Mary of Horsteads, farmer
14 Mar Isabella MELLOR dau of John & Hannah of Sparrow pitt, joiner
21 Mar Jane LOMAS dau of Edward & Ann of Eldon lane, labourer
11 Apr Sarah FLETCHER dau of William & Hannah of Chapel Combs, labourer
25 Apr Charles & Sharlot JACKSON twins of William & Mary of Eldon lane, labourer
8 Jul Margaret Hartle HADFIELD illegit. dau of Betty of Ridge Close, servant (out of order in register)
2 Aug John Henry JACKSON son of John & Maria of Manchester, shopkeeper
2 Aug Isaac Harrison JACKSON son of John & Maria of Manchester, shopkeeper
3 Aug Alexander MIDLETON son of Henry & Ann of Breck, Chinley, farmer
15 Aug Ann GARLICK dau of John & Kesiah of Uper end, labourer
1831
20 Feb James WINTERBOTHAM son of Jonathan & Hannah of Lane end, labourer
6 Mar John BAGSHAW son of John & Ann of Sparrowpitt, labourer
21 Sep Sarah Mariah HANDFORD dau of James & Martha christened at Peak Forest but baptised at Salford 5 Nov 1828 (only in one register)
[3 Oct 1875 John James FLETCHER son of Joseph & Elizabeth born 1831]
9 Oct Hannah WILD dau of Daniel & Esther of Fairfield, labourer
16 Oct John Thomas MELLOR son of John & Hannah of Sparrowpitt, joiner
30 Oct William SHIRT son of Joseph & Martha of Chamber Lane, labourer
27 Nov Hannah LOMAS dau of Luke & Hannah of Back lane end, labourer
27 Nov/4 Dec Sarah JACKSON dau of John & Hannah of Up the lane, labourer (registers have different dates)
1832
22 Apr Hannah FLETCHER dau of William & Hannah of Combs Edge, labourer
6 May John CLAYTON son of Robert & Martha of Churchyard side/Damside, labourer (registers have different addresses)
27 May George LONGDEN son of Joshua & Martha of Glossop/Glossopdale, labourer born 31 Mar 1831
12 Jul Ann WINTERBOTHAM dau of James & Betty of Fold, labourer
29 Jul James FLETCHER son of John & Jane of Dakings house/Dakings, farmer
26 Aug Joseph GARLICK son of Joseph & Mary of Sitting Lowe, farmer
1833
20 Jan Annis BAGSHAW dau of John & Ann of Sparrowpitt, labourer
25 Aug Thomas MELLOR son of Thomas & Hannah of Barmoore, labourer
8 Sep `Memorandum John Godfrey FISHER son of Godfrey & Mary was born 11 Mar 1827 at Salford also Mary Jane FISHER born 4 Jun 1831 Baptised at do Christened at Peak Forest Sept 8 1833 by John Duncalf Minister` (In one register only)
28 Dec Samuel GARLICK son of Richard & Mary of Ridge ..... (but see 1 Jan 1834 in later register)
29 Dec Peter Bridge TUER son of Robert & Sarah of New Inn, servant
1834
1 Jan Samuel GARLICK son of Richard & Mary of Wormhill, labourer (but see 28 Dec 1833 in previous register)
5 Jan Hannah Jackson WATTS dau of Thomas & Hannah of Sparrowpitt/Manchester, book keeper
19 Jan Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of William & Hannah of Combs Edge, labourer
16 Feb Martha HADFIELD dau of Rowland & Hannah of Heath, farmer
27 Apr William CLAYTON son of John & Mary of Damdale, labourer
7 Jul Daniel JOWLE son of John & Sarah of Smaledale, farmer
13 Jul Joseph WILD son of Daniel & Esther of Sparrowpitt, labourer
25 Jul Jane WINTERBOTHAM dau of James & Betty of Old Dam, labourer
3 Aug Alice PARKER dau of James & Elizabeth of Winitshead, labourer
31 Aug Mary FLETCHER dau of James & Martha of Dam dale, labourer
28 Sep Mary FLETCHER dau of James & Grace of Damdale/Pack horse, carter (registers have different addresses)
5 Oct Martha SWAN dau of Joseph & Martha of Up the lane, labourer
1835
31 Jan Ann Ashton JACKSON illegit. dau of Hannah of Damhead, servant
1 Feb Mary BAGSHAW dau of John & Ann of Sparrowpitt, labourer
28 Jun James MELLOR son of Francis & Hannah of Sparrowpitt, labourer
25 Oct Samuel MELLOR son of Thomas & Ann of Barmoore, labourer
28 Nov Elizabeth CLAYTON dau of John & Mary of Damdale, farmer
1836
1 Feb Mary BAGSHAW dau of John & Ann of Sparrowpitt, labourer
16 Mar Hannah FOX dau of Thomas & Mary of Bagshaw, labourer
3 Apr Martha MELLOR dau of Samuel & Sarah of Sparrowpit/Dove Holes, labourer
1 May Olive LOMAS dau of Edward & Ann of Church Lane, labourer
3 Jul Sarah CLAYTON dau of William & Elizabeth of Holms, farmer
3 Jul Robert CLAYTON son of Thomas & Esther of Holms, farmer
31 Jul Elizabeth Jackson WATTS dau of Thomas & Hannah of Manchester, book keeper born 10 Mar
1 Aug Henry JACKSON illegit. son of Martha of Elden Lane, servant
4 Sep Mary Ann FLETCHER dau of James & Grace of Pack Hourse, carter
26 Sep Thomas Eley HADFIELD son of Rowland & Hannah of Heath, farmer
23 Oct/6 Nov Edward FLETCHER son of John & Jane of Dakings/Peak Forest, farmer (different dates & addresses in registers)
1837
15 Jan Henry JACKSON son of Richard & Jane of Tideswell
5 Mar Joseph WILD son of Daniel & Esther of Sparrow Pit, labourer
26 Mar James CLAYTON son of Robert & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
2 Apr Betty BAGSHAW dau of John & Ann of Sparrow Pit, labourer
11 May Sarah FLETCHER dau of James & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
13 Aug William SHIRT son of Isaac & Ellen of Peak Forest, labourer
17 Sep Eliza SWAN dau of Joseph & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
1838
1 Feb Grace FLETCHER dau of William & Mary of Peak Forest, labourer
11 Feb Sarah FOX dau of Thomas & Mary of Chapel en le Frith, labourer
18 Mar Francis STOREY son of Thomas & Mary of Peak Forest, labourer
20 May Joseph HADFIELD son of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest, farmer
27 May John FLETCHER son of James & Grace of Peak Forest, labourer
4 Nov William FLETCHER son of James & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
16 Dec William JOWLE son of John & Sarah of Small Dale, Peak Forest, farmer
1839
20 Jan John MELLOR son of Samuel & Sarah of Sparrowpit, Chapel en le Frith, miner
27 Jan George MELLOR son of Thomas & Ann of Peak Forest, miner
30 Jan Robert NEEDHAM son of Robert & Sarah of Perry Foot, Peak Forest, gentleman (out of order in register)
10 Feb William FLETCHER son of John & Jane of Peak Forest, farmer
20 May George LOMAS son of John & Mary of Peak Forest, shoe maker
23 Jun Charles TURNER son of John & Mary Ann of Peak Forest, joiner
21 Jul James FLETCHER son of William & Mary of Peak Forest, labourer
22 Sep Mary WILD dau of Daniel & Esther of Sparrowpit, Chapel p., labourer
10 Nov Sarah BAGSHAW dau of John & Ann of Sparrowpit, Chapel p., labourer
24 Nov Martha SHIRT dau of Isaac & Ellen of Peak Forest, labourer
22 Dec George CLAYTON son of Robert & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
1840 (top)
9 Feb Bagshaw FORD son of John and Mary of Upper End, Wormhill, labourer
8 Mar Thomas SHIRT son of Joseph & Martha of Peak forest, labourer
5 Apr Thomas Watts MELLOR son of George & Lois of Rushop Edge, Peak Forest, joiner
24 May Mary JACKSON dau of Harriet of Peak Forest
7 Jul Maria Anna HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Hannah of Heath, Peak Forest, farmer
13 Sep Jane MELLOR dau of Francis & Peggy of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p., joiner
27 Sep James FLETCHER son of James & Grace of Peak Forest, labourer
22 Dec David Pearson STOREY son of Thomas & Mary of Sheffield, labourer
1841
12 Jan William FLETCHER son of Anne of Peak Forest
28 Feb Isabella MELLOR dau of Thomas & Ann of Peak Forest, miner
28 Mar James LOMAS son of John & Mary of Peak Forest, shoemaker
9 May Sarah BOWER dau of Ralph & Mary of Chinley, farmer
8 Nov Sarah FLETCHER dau of William & Mary of Peak Forest, labourer
8 Nov Sarah MELLOR dau of Samuel & Sarah of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p., miner
1842
20 Feb Margaret MELLOR dau of George & Lois of Peak Forest, farmer
8 May Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of James & Grace of Peak Forest, labourer
15 May Michael WINTERBOTHAM son of Rowland & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
15 May Thomas WILDE son of Daniel & Esther of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p., labourer
27 Sep John Thomas FOX son of Thomas & Mary of Wormhill, labourer
16 Oct Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest, farmer
1 Dec William CLAYTON son of Robert & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
1843
12 Feb Matthew LOMAS son of John & Mary of Peak Forest, shoemaker
26 Mar James FLETCHER son of Thomas & Sarah of Peak Forest, labourer
16 Apr John GARLICK son of Joseph & Anne of Wormhill?, labourer
6 Aug Grace FLETCHER dau of John & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
24 Sep Elizabeth SHIRT dau of Isaac & ellen of Peak Forest, labourer
29 Oct Hannah LOMAS dau of Mary of Peak Forest
1844
28 Jan Adam CLAYTON son of Robert & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
31 Jan Robert John NEEDHAM son of Robert & Sarah of Perry Foot, Peak Forest
31 Mar William FLETCHER son of William & Mary of Peak Forest, labourer
5 May Daniel WILD son of Daniel & Esther of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p., labourer
7 Jun Robert FLETCHER son of James & Grace of Peak Forest, labourer
29 Jun Roland HADFIELD son of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
15 Sep William Henry HIGGINBOTTOM son of John & Mary of Great Hucklow, smith
10 Nov John FLETCHER son of John & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
15 Dec Hannah WINTERBOTHAM dau of Rowland & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
1845
2 Mar William Henry MELLOR son of Samuel & Sarah of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p., labourer
9 Mar John MELLOR son of George & Lois of Peak Forest, farmer
23 Mar John LOMAS son of John & Mary of Peak Forest, shoemaker
18 May Joseph GREEN son of John & Selina of Tharples?, publican
25 May Elizabeth WINTERBOTHAM dau of Martha of Peak Forest
13 Jul Catharine BOWER dau of Ralph & Mary of Chapel en le Frith, farmer
23 Nov Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of Mary of Peak Forest
1846
15 Mar Mary WINTERBOTHAM dau of Thomas & Hannah of Peak forest, labourer
19 Apr Ruth ASHTON dau of Isaac & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, labourer
12 Jul Mary Anne MELLOR dau of George & Anna of Peak Forest, farmer
26 Jul Joseph BARNES son of William & Martha of Bugsworth, labourer
26 Jul Hannah JACKSON dau of William & Hannah of Chapel en le Frith, labourer
9 Aug James LOMAS son of Mary of Peak Forest
20 Dec John WILD son of Daniel & Esther of Sparrow PIt, Chapel p., labourer
1847
14 Feb Grace LOMAS dau of Anne of Peak Forest
21 Feb Thomas FLETCHER son of John & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
21 Mar Thomas HADFIELD son of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest, farmer
4 Apr John JACKSON son of John & Sarah of Peak Forest, labourer
9 May George MELLOR son of Samuel & Sarah of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p., farmer
4 Jul Francis CLAYTON son of Robert & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
11 Jul Ann WINTERBOTHAM dau of Thomas & Hannah of Peak forest, labourer
17 Oct George WINTERBOTHAM son of Martha of Peak Forest, spinster
1848
19 Mar George MELLOR son of George & Anna of Peak Forest, farmer
30 Apr Joseph JACKSON son of William & Hannah opf Bugsworth, labourer
7 May Margaret FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Sarah of Peak Forest, labourer
9 Jul Lavina GOODWIN dau of John & Olive of Tideswell, farmer (out of order in register)
10 Dec Sarah Anne HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest, farmer
1849
27 May Edwin FLETCHER son of John & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
27 May Samuel WILD son of Daniel & Esther of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p., labourer
8 Jul John HOYLE GARLICK son of John & Mary of Peak Forest, farmer
8 Jul Jonathan WINTERBOTHAM son of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
22 Jul Joseph MELLOR son of Samuel & Sarah of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p., farmer
23 Sep Grace JACKSON dau of John & Mary of Peak Forest, labourer
1850(top)
11 Jan Samuel CLAYTON son of John & Mary of Peak Forest, labourer
7 Apr Hannah Ellin? LONGDEN dau of John & Hannah of Peak Forest, farmer
5 May Joseph MELLOR son of George & Anne of Peak Forest, farmer
22 Sep Martha HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest, farmer
22 Dec Elissha LOMAS son? of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest, traveller
1851
9 Feb Sarah LONGDEN dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, farmer
23 Feb James Albert HOLMES son of James & Grace of Peak Forest
17 May William JACKSON son of John & Mary of Peak Forest, labourer
18 May Marina FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Sarah of Peak Forest, labourer
6 Jul Mary CLAYTON dau of Robert & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
30 Aug Francis FLETCHER son of Francis & Sarah of Peak Forest, labourer
21 Sep Joseph FLETCHER son of Hannah of Peak Forest, spinster
1852
15 Feb Henry VERNON son of Joseph & Mary Ann of Chapel en le Frith, labourer
25 Apr Samuel MELLOR son of Samuel & Sarah of Chapel en le Frith, farmer
25 Apr Thomas WINTERBOTTOM son of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
20 Jun Martha Elizabeth VERNON dau of Enoch & Martha of Chapel en le Frith, labourer
25 Jun Esther JACKSON dau of William & Hannah of Chapel en le Frith, publican
4 Jul John HADFIELD son of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest, farmer
9 Sep Thomas HADFIELD son of John & Ann of Peak Forest, labourer
17 Oct Martha FLETCHER dau of John & Hannah of Chapel en le Frith, labourer
31 Oct James FLETCHER son of Edward & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
1853
20 Mar Charlotte FLETCHER dau of Henry & Maria of Peak Forest, labourer
24 Apr Harriet Cooke FLETCHER dau of Hannah of Peak Forest, spinster
4 May John JACKSON son of John & Mary of Peak Forest, labourer
22 May Walter LOMAS son of Thomas & Ann of Peak Forest, labourer
4 Dec Ellen SHIRT dau of Ann of Peak Forest
1854
1 Jan Grace HOYLE GARLICK dau of John & Mary of Peak Forest, farmer
23 Apr Anna Vernon MELLOR dau of George & Anna of Peak Forest, farmer
26 Apr Anne LONGDEN dau of William & Martha of Tideswell Moor, farmer
28 May John FLETCHER son of Elizabeth of Peak Forest
11 Jun David PEARSON son of William & Hannah of Hucklow, Hope p., miner
30 Jul Martha FLETCHER dau of Edward & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
31 Aug Edward FLETCHER son of Henry & Maria of Peak Forest, labourer
10 Sep Barbara LONGDEN dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Smalldale in Peak Forest, farmer
1 Oct Jane MELLOR dau of Samuel & Sarah of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p., farmer
19 Nov Isaac HADFIELD son of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest, farmer
1855
14 Jan Anne LOMAS dau of Joseph & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
4 Mar William HADFIELD son of John & Anne of Tideswell Moor, farmer
24 Jun Thomas JACKSON son of John & Mary of Peak Forest, labourer
15 Jul William LONGDEN son of William & Martha of Tideswell Moor, farmer
29 Jul James Robert CLAYTON son of Robert & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
9 Sep Joseph WINTERBOTTOM son of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
3 Oct Sarah FLETCHER dau of Francis & Sarah of Peak Forest, labourer
18 Nov Martha FLETCHER dau of Henry & Maria of Peak Forest, labourer
16 Dec John FLETCHER son of John & Sarah of Peak Forest, labourer
1856
25 Apr John JOULE son of Daniel & Isabella of Peak Forest, labourer
4 May Edward FLETCHER son of Edward & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
25 May Caleb HEGINBOTHOM son of Joshua & Sarah of Hucklow in Hope, smith
12 Oct Hannah LOMAS dau of Joseph & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
1857
1 Feb George LONGDEN son of William & Martha of Tideswell Moor, farmer
30 Aug Joseph LONGDEN son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, farmer
20 Dec Sarah JOWLE dau of Daniel & Isabella of Peak Forest, labourer
27 Dec Eliza FLETCHER dau of Henry & Mariah of Peak Forest, labourer
1858
18 Jan Hannah HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest, farmer
15 Apr Francis FLETCHER son of Edward & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
9 May Martha CLAYTON dau of Robert & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
1 Aug Elizabeth BAGSHAW dau of Samuel & Sarah of Hucklow, labourer
15 Aug Samuel HADFIELD son of Samuel & Sarah of Peak Forest, farmer
22 Aug Charles Cam HADFIELD son of Charles & Eliza of Peak Forest, labourer
5 Sep Mary Ann JACKSON dau of John & Mary of Peak Forest, labourer
12 Sep Mary LOMAS dau of Joseph & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
7 Nov John LONGDEN son of William & Martha of Tideswell Moore, farmer
8 Dec Sarah Jane SHIRT dau of Ann of Peak Forest
25 Dec George FLETCHER son of Francis & Sarah of Peak Forest, labourer
1859
24 Apr William JACKSON son of Mary of Peak Forest
24 Apr Elizabeth WINTERBOTHAM dau of James & Jane of Chapel en le Frith, labourer
19 Jun Elizabeth VERNON dau of Edward & Elizabeth of Chapel en le Frith, labourer
19 Jun Mary HOWE dau of John & Mary of Chapel en le Frith, labourer
19 Jun Hannah HADFIELD dau of John & Ann of Tideswell, farmer
3 Jul James FLETCHER son of John & Sarah of Peak Forest, labourer
2 Aug Hannah Ellen SHIRT dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, labourer
18 Sep Hannah FLETCHER dau of Henry & Maria of Peak Forest, labourer
11 Dec Emma Jane HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Hannah of The Heath, farmer
11 Dec Sarah Ann HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Sarah of Small Dale, farmer
1860 (top)
4 Mar Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Joseph & Hannah of Peak Forest, farmer
17 Jun William Henry HADFIELD son of Charles & Eliza of Peak Forest, labourer
1 Jul Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Levi & Ellen of Peak Forest, labourer
2 Sep Elizabeth Anne CLAYTON dau of Robert & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
14 Oct Marina Keeling SIDEBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Sarah of Town End, Chapel p., lime stone quarry man
4 Nov Edward JACKSON son of John & Mary of Peak Forest, miner
9 Dec William Walter FLETCHER son of John & Hannah of Sparrow Pit, labourer
16 Dec Hannah FLETCHER dau of Edward & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
1861
24 Feb Mary CLAYTON illegit. dau of Elizabeth of Peak Forest, spinster
25 Feb Rose LOMAS dau of Joseph & Hannah of Peak Forest, grocer
24 Mar Sarah Ann WINTERBOTHAM dau of John & Hannah of Peak Forest, miner
9 Jun Geroge Vernon SHIRT son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Peak forest, labourer
9 Jun Hannah MARCHINGTON dau of Philip & Sarah of Dove Holes, labourer
9 Jun Hannah MARCHINGTON dau of Joseph & Martha of Dove Holes, labourer
9 Jun Mary MARCHINGTON dau of Joseph & Martha of Dove Holes, labourer
9 Jun William MARCHINGTON son of Joseph & Martha of Dove Holes, labourer
21 Jul Harriet FLETCHER dau of Francis & Sarah of Dam Dale, labourer
30 Jul Maria LONGDON dau of William & Martha of Tideswell Moor, farmer
-- Aug/Sept (no date given) Joseph FORD son of Job and Elizabeth of Loads Barn, Peak Forest, labourer
1 Sep William Henry FLETCHER son of Henry & Maria of Peak Forest, labourer
1862
30 Mar Margaret BAGSHAW dau of Samuel & Sarah of Grindlow, Great Hucklow, farmer
18 May Edward LOMAS son of Levi & Ellen of Peak Forest, labourer
25 Jun Ann LONGDEN dau of Elizabeth of Peak Forest
27 Jul Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of John & Hannah of Sparrow Pit, labourer
1 Aug Thomas LOMAS son of Joseph & Hannah of Peak Forest, hawker
10 Aug Abraham HADFIELD son of Charles & Eliza of Peak Forest, labourer
17 Aug William FLETCHER son of Edward & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
31 Aug William Henry Hill MYCOCK son of Mary of Whaley Bridge, spinster
21 Sep George SHIRT son of John & Margaret of Sparrow Pit, labourer
5 Oct Job FORD son of Job & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, labourer
2 Nov Thomas FLETCHER son of John & Sarah of Peak Forest, labourer
30 Nov Hannah FLETCHER dau of Francis & Sarah of Dam Dale, Peak Forest, labourer
7 Dec Harriet FLETCHER dau of Elizabeth of Pedley Cote, Peak Forest, spinster
28 Dec Hannah CLAYTON dau of Robert & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
1863
28 Jan Ann FLETCHER dau of Margaret of Peak Forest
1 Feb Ada WINTERBOTHAM dau of John & Hannah of Peak Forest, miner
22 Feb Samuel MARCHINGTON son of Joseph & Martha of Hallsteads, Chapel en le Frith, farmer
22 Feb John MARCHINGTON son of Philip & Sarah of Cross Cottage, Chapel en le Frith
12 Apr Charles Sidebotham FLETCHER son of Mary of Peak Forest, spinster
21 Jun Harriet Jane FLETCHER dau of Ellis & Eliza of Burbage, labourer
16 Aug Robert HATFIELD son of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest, farmer
18 Oct Sarah LOMAS dau of Joseph & Hannah of Peak Forest, tea dealer
1864
10 Jan James FLETCHER son of Henry & Maria of Peak Forest, labourer
31 Jan Ann LONGDEN dau of Joseph & Sarah of Peak Forest, farmer
13 Mar William LOMAS son of Levi & Ellen of Peak Forest, labourer
12 Jun Sarah SHEPHERD dau of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Hurst, Glossop, farmer
3 Jul Thomas FORD son of John & Elizabeth of Loads Barn, Peak Forest, labourer
13 Jul Elizabeth JACKSON dau of John & Mary of Peak Forest, labourer
31 Jul Henry FLETCHER son of John & Sarah Ann of Perry Foot, Chapel en le Frith, joiner
4 Sep Sarah HATFIELD dau of Samuel & Mary of Halsteads, Chapel en le Frith, farmer
4 Sep Ellen MARCHINGTON dau of Joseph & Martha of Halsteads, Chapel en le Frith, farmer
6 Nov Alfred Henry FLETCHER son of John & Hannah of Sparrow Pit, farmer born 4 Sep
1865
19 Mar Levi MELLOR son of John & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, labourer
21 May Hannah WINTERBOTHAM dau of John & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
4 Jun John LONGDEN son of Joseph & Sarah of Peak Forest, farmer
4 Jun Luke LOMAS son of Joseph & Hannah of Peak Forest, tea dealer
4 Jun Henry FLETCHER son of Edward & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
4 Jun Elizabeth Ann LONGDEN dau of Isaac & Alice of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p., labourer
4 Jun Ellen HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Kitty of Ridge Close, Peak Forest, labourer born 1850
4 Jun Mary HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Kitty of Ridge Close, Peak Forest, labourer born 1851
4 Jun Olive HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Kitty of Ridge Close, Peak Forest, labourer born 1854
4 Jun Adelaide HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Kitty of Ridge Close, Peak Forest, labourer born 1856
4 Jun John HADFIELD son of Samuel & Kitty of Ridge Close, Peak Forest, labourer born 1858
4 Jun Hannah HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Kitty of Ridge Close, Peak Forest, labourer born 1860
4 Jun Sarah HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Kitty of Ridge Close, Peak Forest, labourer born 1862
4 Jun Jane HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Kitty of Ridge Close, Peak Forest, labourer born 1865
2 Jul George CLAYTON son of Robert & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
14 Jul Hannah HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Sarah of Small Dale, farmer (Private baptism)
13 Aug Elizabeth LOMAS dau of George & Hannah of Peak Forest, stone mason
1866
14 Jan Mary FLETCHER dau of Henry & Maria of Peak Forest, labourer
11 Feb Ellen WINTERBOTHAM dau of Janes & Jane of Peak Forest, labourer
1 Apr Charles CLAYTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Tideswell Moor, Tideswell, farmer
13 May Ann FORD dau of Job & Elizabeth of Loads Barn, Peak Forest, labourer
17 Jun Jasper STORER son of Thomas & Mary Ann of Barmoor, Peak Forest, labourer
29 Jul Frank JACKSON son of Henry & Harriet of Marple, book keeper born Jun 1864
29 Jul Mary Jane JACKSON dau of Henry & Harriet of Marple, book keeper born May 1866
5 Aug James SHIRT son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, labourer
5 Aug John SHIRT son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, labourer
16 Sep Mary JOWLE dau of Daniel & Isabella of Brick Row, Dove Holes, Chapel p., labourer
16 Sep Mary Elizabeth PARKER dau of James & Martha of Brick Row, Dove Holes, Chapel p., labourer
23 Sep James FLETCHER son of John & Hannah of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p., labourer
23 Sep Sarah Jane LONGDEN dau of Isaac & Alice of Small Dale, Peak Forest, labourer
21 Oct Lucy FLETCHER dau of Francis & Sarah of Pedley Cote, Peak Forest, labourer
28 Oct Francis FLETCHER son of John & Sarah of Up Lane, Peak Forest, farmer
1867
13 Jan Sarah Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of Hannah of Dam Dale, Peak Forest
18 Jan George JACKSON son of John & Mary of Eldon Lane End, Peak Forest, labourer
18 Jan Sarah Jane JACKSON dau of John & Mary of Eldon Lane End, Peak Forest, labourer
3 Feb George Ellis FLETCHER son of Ellis & Eliza of Dam Dale, Peak Forest, labourer
15 Feb Matilda LOMAS dau of Joseph & Hannah of Peak Forest, tea dealer
7 Jul Hannah FORD dau of Job & Elizabeth of Loads Barn, Peak Forest, labourer
28 Jul Frank FLETCHER son of Thomas & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, carpenter
10 Nov Maria FLETCHER dau of Henry & Maria of Peak Forest, labourer
1868
[3 Jun 1883 John Francis CLAYTON son of Robert & Hannah born 8 Feb 1868]
16 Feb Joseph Christian MARCHINGTON son of Joseph & Martha of Halsteads, Chapel p., farmer
16 Feb Sally LOMAS dau of Joseph & Hannah of Peak Forest, tea dealer
5 Jul Reuben James LONGDEN son of Isaac & Alice of Small Dale, Peak Forest, labourer
26 Jul John FLETCHER son of John & Sarah Ann of Dove Holes, Fairfield, joiner
13 Sep Thomas STORER son of Thomas & Mary Ann of Barmoor, Peak Forest, labourer
1869
21 Feb John Henry FLETCHER son of John & Sarah of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Firth, labourer
16 May John FORD son of Job and Elizabeth of Loads Barn, Peak Forest, labourer
16 May Mary FOX dau of Joseph & Caroline of Brick Row, Chapel en le Frith, limestone getter
6 Jun Sarah VERNON dau of William & Ann of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith, farmer
18 Jun James FLETCHER son of Robert & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, labourer
4 Jul Thomas HADFIELD son of Samuel & Mary Hannah of Spring Mount, Wormhill
25 Jul Jacob WALKER son of Abraham & Elizabeth of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith, miner
1 Aug Joseph SHEPHERD son of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Mellor, Dby, farmer
7 Nov John LOMAS son of John & Mary of Dove Hole Dale, Wormhill, blacksmith
4 Dec George GARLICK son of John & Mary of Eldon Lane End, Peak Forest, miner
1870 (top)
2 Jan John LOMAS son of George & Hannah of Fairfield, mason born Mar 1867
2 Jan George LOMAS son of George & Hannah of Fairfield, mason
27 Feb Mary Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of James & Margaret of Dam Dale, Peak Forest, wheelwright
27 Feb Thomas WINTERBOTHAM son of James & Jane of Brick Row, Dove Holes, Chapel en le Frith, quarryman
27 Feb Grace FLETCHER dau of Francis & Sarah of Pedley Cote, Peak Forest, labourer
6 Mar John FLETCHER son of Thomas & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, carpenter
6 Mar Robert Potts HADFIELD son of Thomas & Ann of Upper End, Wormhill, labourer
13 Mar John Hartle MARCHINGTON son of Joseph & Martha of Halsteads, Chapel p., farmer
1 May Sarah Ellen FLETCHER dau of Henry & Maria of Peak Forest, lime burner
19 Jun Mary Alice LONGDEN dau of Isaac & Alice of Small Dale, labourer
17 Jul Thomas SIDEBOTHAM son of Joseph & Sarah of Black Hole Houses, Chapel p., quarryman
21 Aug John LOMAS son of Joseph & Hannah of Peak Forest, tea dealer
21 Aug Mary FORD dau of Job and Elizabeth of Loads Barn, Peak Forest, labourer
25 Sep Hannah FLETCHER dau of John & Sarah of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p., labourer
1871
30 Apr Simon FLETCHER son of William & Hannah of Dam Dale, Peak Forest, miner
27 Aug Grace CLAYTON dau of Robert & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer (Private baptism)
22 Oct William FLETCHER son of Robert & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, quarryman
31 Dec Grace FLETCHER dau of William & Mary Ellen of Peak Forest, quarryman
1872
16 Jan Martha Annie STORER dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of Barmoor, Peak Forest, labourer `admitted 18 Feb 1872`
10 Mar Mary Hannah HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Ann of Upper End, Wormhill, labourer
9 Apr William GARLICK son of John & Mary of Upper End, Wormhill, labourer
28 Apr Alfred Joseph BRAMWELL son of Peter & Elizabeth of Chapel en le Frith, tailor
12 May Ann WINTERBOTHAM dau of James & Jane of Brick Row, Halsteads, Chapel en le Frith, quarryman
16 Jun Martha Ann FLETCHER dau of William & Hannah of Dam Dale, Peak Forest, miner (private baptism)
22 Jun Elizabeth Hannah LONGDEN dau of Edwin & Emma Jane of Up Lane, Peak Forest, quarryman
28 Jul Henry Fletcher LOMAS son of John & Mary of Dove Hole Dale, by Peak Forest Station, Wormhill, blacksmith
28 Jul Martha Ann FLETCHER dau of James & Margaret of Whittington Common, Newbold, near Chesterfield, wheelwright
22 Aug Annie Frances FLETCHER dau of Henry & Maria of Peak Forest, quarryman
15 Sep Sarah FLETCHER dau of John & Sarah of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith, labourer
10 Nov Emily FLETCHER dau of Francis & Sarah of Pedly Cote, Peak Forest, farmer
29 Dec James Edward JACKSON son of James & Sarah of Great Rock Co`s Works, Dove Holes Dale, Wormhill, labourer
1873
25 May Sarah Ann FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, carpenter
2 Jun Nicholas Lomas LONGDEN son of Edwin & Emma of Old Dam, Peak Forest, quarryman
8 Jun Mary HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Mary of Plumpton, Chapel en le Frith, farmer born Nov 1866
8 Jun Samuel HADFIELD son of Samuel & Mary of Plumpton, Chapel en le Frith, farmer born 22 Nov 1870
8 Jun Fred HILL son of Jasper & Harriet of Black hole Houses, Chapel en le Frith, quarryman
8 Jun Mary HILL dau of William & Ellen of Cowlow Lane, Chapel en le Frith, labourer
8 Jun Martha Elizabeth MARCHINGTON dau of Joseph & Martha of Halsteads, Chapel en le Frith, farmer
29 Jun Harriet FLETCHER dau of Francis & Annie of Barmoor, Peak Forest, quarryman
10 Aug Ann BRAMWELL dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Chapel en le Frith, tailor
24 Aug John George STORER son of Thomas & Mary Ann of Barmoor, Peak Forest, labourer
16 Nov Hannah Ellen LONGDEN dau of Isaac & Alice of Small Dale, Peak Forest, quarryman
16 Nov James Edward FLETCHER son of William & Hannah of Dam Dale, Peak Forest, miner
21 Dec Grace FLETCHER dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, quarryman
1874
25 Jan Frances LOMAS dau? of Joseph & Hannah of Peak Forest, tea dealer
16 Feb Hannah FLETCHER dau of John & Mary of The Ivy House, Peak Forest, miner
29 Mar Robert CLAYTON son of George & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, quarryman
19 Apr Hannah VERNON dau of William & Ann of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith, farmer
8 Jun James CLAYTON son of Edward & Mary of Up Lane, Peak Forest, quarryman
29 Jun Ann FLETCHER dau of Joseph & Hannah of Peak Forest, stone getter `born same day` (Lomas in brackets)
12 Jul Lizzie BEARD dau of Stephen & Sarah of Newtown, Disley labourer
18 Oct Arthur BRADLEY son of William & Henrietta of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith, quarryman
25 Dec Francis FLETCHER son of Francis & Annie of Barmoor, Peak Forest, quarryman
1875
24 Jan Sarah Ann MARCHINGTON dau of Joseph dec. & Martha of Halsteads, Chapel en le Frith, farmer
6 Jun Sarah GARLICK dau of Adam & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer
1 Aug Edward FLETCHER son of John James & Louisa of Manchester, mechanic aged 14
1 Aug Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of John & Mary of Peak Forest, labourer
1 Aug William Henry FLETCHER son of William & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer
8 Aug Alice Ann HOLMES dau of Arthur & Jane of Blackwell, plate layer
29 Aug Isaac LONGDEN son of Isaac & Alice of Small dale, labourer
12 Sep Mary FLETCHER dau of John & Sarah Ann of Dove Holes, wheelwright
19 Sep Elizabeth BRAMWELL dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Chapel en le Frith, draper
19 Sep Mary Ann STORRER dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of Barmoor, quarryman `privately baptised by John Mellor of Sparrow pit`
3 Oct John James FLETCHER son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Manchester machine smith `his own abode and trade` born 1831
1876
12 Jan William & Elizabeth CLAYTON twin children of George & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, quarryman ` PB received into the church 7 May`
2 Apr Robert HADFIELD son of John & Hannah of Heath Farm, Peak Forest, quarryman `PB received 16 Jul`
18 Jun George Henry FLETCHER son of Francis & Annie of Sparrow Pit, quarryman
25 Jun George LOMAS son of John & Mary of Peak Forest Station, blacksmith
9 Jul John FLETCHER son of Robert & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, quarryman
6 Aug Elizabeth Anne LONGDEN dau of Edwin & Emma Jane of Peak Forest, quarryman
13 Aug Ann MELLOR dau of Robert & Mary of Gee Cross, joiner
1 Sep Joe FLETCHER son of Francis & Sarah of Pedlicote, Peak Forest, farmer (private baptism)
10 Sep Grace BAMFORD dau of James & Sarah of Small Dale, Wormhill, quarryman
17 Sep Thomas Drinkwater FLETCHER son of Thomas & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, wheelwright
1877
31 Jan Maria GARLICK dau of Adam & Martha of Dale Head, Wormhill, quarryman `PB received 24 Jun`
1 Apr John FLETCHER son of John & Mary of Toy? House, Peak Forest, miner
1 Apr Mary FLETCHER dau of William & Hannah of Dam Dale, Peak Forest, quarryman
3 Jun George CLAYTON son of George & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, quarryman
4 Nov Samuel PARKER son of James & Martha of Ridge Close, Peak Forest, quarryman
4 Nov Martha PARKER dau of James & Martha of Ridge Close, Peak Forest, quarryman
1878
5 Apr Thomas FLETCHER son of John & Mary of Ivy House, Peak Forest, miner `PB`
7 Apr Adam GARLICK son of Adam & Martha of Peak Forest, posthumous
7 Apr Mary BRAMWELL dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Chapel en le Frith, draper
21 Apr Arthur TURNER son of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest Station, platelayer `Easter Day`
21 Apr Thomas HOBSON son of Thomas & Hannah of Chapel en le Frith, foundry man
30 Apr Thomas LONGDEN son of Isaac & Alice of Small dale, quarryman `PB received 9 Jun`
9 Jun Charles Henry WILSON son of John Henry & Ann of Dumplington, Lan, butcher born 26 .. 1877
7 Jul John FLETCHER son of William & Hannah of Dam dale, Peak Forest, quarryman born 25 May 1878
21 Jul Sarah Annie FLETCHER dau of Francis & Annie of Sparrow pit, quarryman
28 Jul Benjamin LOMAS son of John & Mary of Peak Forest Station, blacksmith
11 Aug Elisabeth Hannah HADFIELD dau of John & Hannah of Sparrow Pit, labourer
1 Sep Hannah WINTERBOTHAM dau of Rowland & Mary Ann of Sparrowpit, quarry man born 6 Jan 1878
22 Sep Lilly WINTERBOTHAM dau of William & Susan of Peak Forest Station, Wormhill, platelayer born 18? Jul 1878
22 Sep Rose WINTERBOTHAM dau of William & Susan of Peak Forest Station, Wormhill, platelayer twin sister of Lilly
27 Oct John Alfred Edward LOMAS son of Joseph & Mary Jane of Peak Forest, quarryman
1879
12 Jan Alice Clara SIDEBOTHAM dau of Samuel & Jane of Peak Forest, manager of the "Co-operative"
12 Jan Clara FLETCHER dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, quarryman
23 Feb George Mellor TURNER son of Sarah Ann of Chapel en le Frith
4 May James CLAYTON son of George & Elizabeth of Peak Forest born 1 Mar 1879 `killed in a quarry on 21 Mar` Is it the father killed?
27 Jul Mary Annie JACKSON dau of John & Eliza of Great Rocks, Peak Forest Station, engine driver
7 Sep Mary Ellen TURNER dau of Thomas & Hannah of Peak Forest Station, Wormhill, platelayer
21 Sep Thomas FLETCHER son of John & Sarah Ann of Dam Dale, wheel-wright
16 Nov George BRAMWELL son of Peter & Elizabeth of Chapel en le Frith, tailor
1880 (top)
11 Jan Robert HILL son of William & Ellen of Collow Lane, Chapel en le Frith, labourer
11 Jan Walter Benjamin BAGSHAW son of Joseph & Rebecca of Grindlow, Bradwell, farmer
28 Mar Joseph HOBSON son of Thomas & Hannah of Chapel en le Frith, foundry man Easter Day
9 May James WINTERBOTHAM son of Rowland & Mary Ann of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith, quarryman
16 May Ethel SIDEBOTHAM dau of Samuel & Jane of Peak Forest, shop keeper at the Co-operatve
13 Jun Ann FLETCHER dau of Francis & Annie of Sparrow Pit, quarryman
1 Aug Thomas Edward LOMAS son of John & Mary of Peak Forest Station, blacksmith
26 Sep Joseph FLETCHER son of John & Mary of Ivy House, Peak Forest, farmer
3 Oct Samuel HADFIELD son of Samuel & Kate of Ridge Close, Peak Forest, labourer aged 12
3 Oct Ann HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Kaste of Ridge Close, Peak Forest, labourer aged 10
1881
24 Apr Harry JACKSON son of John & Eliza of Dove Holes Dale, engine driver
5 Jun Samuel Hadfield FLETCHER son of Edward & Sarah Ann of Small dale, Peak Forest, labourer
5 Jun Robert Winterbotham FLETCHER son of William & Hannah of Dam Dale, labourer
12 Jun Joe Hill FLETCHER son of Francis & Annie of Sparrow Pit, quarryman
11 Sep Joseph MELLOR son of Joseph & Jane of Barmoor, quarryman born 10 Aug 1881
27 Nov Samuel VERNON son of William & Elizabeth of Chapel en le Frith, labourer born 14 Jan 1881
1882
9 Apr George HOBSON son of Thomas & Hannah of Chapel en le Frith, labourer
28 May John Robert JACKSON son of William & Clara of Upper End, Wormhill p. machine clerk born 24 Apr 1881
30 Jul Joe CLAYTON son of Edward & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, labourer born 31 Mar 1882
27 Aug Kate HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Martha of Hadfield, police constable born 8 Jan 1882
1883
7 Jan Ruth HADFIELD dau of Walter & Jane of Small Dale, butcher born 12 Dec 1882
7 Jan Joe Lomas FLETCHER son of Joseph & Hannah of Tideswell, labourer (out of order in register)
18 Feb Clara BROWN dau of Thomas & Jane of Peak Forest, police constable born 2 Jan 1883
11 Mar Martha Hannah FLETCHER dau of James & Martha of Peak Forest, quarryman born 3 Dec 1882
13 May Robert FLETCHER son of Robert & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, labourer born 20 Mar 1883
16 May Sarah Elizabeth PARKER dau of William & Ann of Small Dale, farmer born 3 Mar 1883
3 Jun John Francis CLAYTON son of Robert & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer born 8 Feb 1868
29 Jul John Willie JACKSON son of John & Eliza of Dove Holes Dale, engine man born 26 Jun 1883
12 Aug Esther FLETCHER dau of James & Mary Jane of Peak Forest, farmer born 5 Jun 1883
26 Aug Gertrude WINTERBOTHAM dau of Thomas & Ellen of Peak Forest, quarryman born 4 Jul 1883
9 Sep Mary Elizabeth JACKSON dau of William & Clara of Upper End, machine clerk born 17 Oct 1882
28 Oct Ernest William WATEHORN son of Thomas & Jane of Peak Forest, schoolmaster born 14 Sep 1883
1884
6 Jan Herbert TURNER son of Thomas & Hannah of Dove Holes Dale, platelayer born 26 Nov 1881
6 Jan Harry TURNER son of Thomas & Hannah of Dove Holes Dale, platelayer born 27 Nov 1883
24 Aug William FLETCHER son of Edward & Hannah Marina of Peak Forest, labourer born 10 Jun 1884
14 Sep James Anthony WOOLLEY son of Trevor & Martha of Peak Forest, police officer born 12 May 1884
1 Dec Hannah Ellen LONGDEN dau of Edwin & Emma Jane of Peak Forest, labourer `Died Dec 1 aged 6? years 4 months buried Dec 4 1884`
19 Dec Arthur Hinsley CLAYTON son of Edward & Elizabeth of Stone Brake, Peak Forest, labourer born 9 Aug 1884
20 Dec Grace FLETCHER dau of James & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer born 13 Jun 1884
1885
19 Apr James Grimshaw HADFIELD son of Wallter & Jane of Dove Holes Dale, butcher born 26 Sep 1884
26 Jul Samuel HADFIELD son of Samuel & Martha of Glossop, police constable born 19 Dec 1884
7 Sep Ann LONGDEN dau of Edwin & Emma Jane of Peak Forest, labourer born 2 Aug 1885
13 Sep Maria Alice JACKSON dau of John & Eliza of Dove Holes Dale, engine driver born 5 Aug 1885
9 Oct Julia WAGSTAFFE dau of William & Isabella of Peak Forest Reading Room, labourer born 26 Sep 1885 `Received 6th Dec`
18 Oct Rosie Elizabeth WINTERBOTHAM dau of Rowland & Mary Ann of Sparrow Pit, labourer born 15 Mar 1885
18 Oct Mary Evelyn FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of Peak Forest, labourer born 29 Aug 1885
1886
14 Apr Ruth Ashton FLETCHER dau of Ann of Dam Dale born 31 Dec 1885
16 Jun Henry FLETCHER son of Edward & Hannah Marina of Peak Forest, labourer born 16 Jun 1886 private baptism
10 Jul Sarah Hannah WINTERBOTHAM dau of Thomas & Ellen of Peak Forest, labourer born 1 Jul 1886 private baptism
12 Jul Thomas HADFIELD son of Thomas & Hannah of Heath, Peak Forest, labourer born 4 Jun 1885
1 Aug Frank FLETCHER son of Robert & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, labourer born 2 Jun 1886
22 Aug Harry Mitchell LOMAS son of Thomas & Grace of Dam Dale, engine driver born 25 Jun 1886
27 Sep Elizabeth BAMFORD dau of James & Elizabeth of Mount Pleasant, inn keeper born 14 Aug 1886
1887
24 Apr Edward CLAYTON son of Edward & Elizabeth of Stone Brake, labourer born 23 Apr 1887
24 Apr Annie CLAYTON dau of Edward & Elizabeth of Stone Brake, labourer born 23 Apr 1887
22 May Sarah FLETCHER dau of James & Mary Ann of Sydney, Wormhill p. labourer born 17 Apr 1887
14 Aug Martha Ellen HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Martha of Glossop, police officer born 2 Feb 1887
18 Sep Grace Bradley FLETCHER dau of William & Hannah of Peak Forest, labourer born 14 Jun 1883
25 Sep Bertha WINTERBOTHAM dau Thomas & Ellen of Eldon Lane, labourer born 25 Jul 1887
2 Oct Charles Henry FLETCHER son of Thomas & Mary Ann of Peak Forest, labourer born 12 Aug 1887
16 Oct Sarah Hannah HOBSON dau of Thomas & Hannah of Chapel en le Frith, labourer born 11 Nov 1886
16 Oct George Abner JACKSON son of Edward & Elizabeth of Dove Holes Dale, mason born 26 Aug 1887
1888
28 Jan Lily HADFIELD dau of John & Hannah of The Heath, Peak Forest, farmer born 4 Jun 1887
30 Jan Rowland WINTERBOTHAM son of Rowland & Mary Ann of Peak Forest, farmer born 16 Aug 1887
8 Mar Harriet Jane LONGDEN dau of Edwin & Emma Jane of Peak Forest, labourer born 10 Jan 1888
3 Jun Sarah HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Lucy of Plumpton, Chapel en le Frith, farmer born 13 Apr 1888
3 Jul James PARKER son of William & Ann of Small Dale, farmer born 30 Mar
13 Jul Sabra TAYLOR dau of James & Joyce of Peak Forest, policeman born 23 Mar 1888
29 Jul James Edward JACKSON son of William & Clara of Upper End, clerk born -- Dec 1884
29 Jul Selina Gertrude JACKSON dau of William & Clara of Upper End, clerk born 23 Nov 1887
29 Jul James Edward JACKSON son of John & Eliza of Dove Holes Dale, engine driver born 1 May 1888
30 Sep William FLETCHER son of James & Mary Jane of Sidney, Wormhill, labourer born 1 Sep 1888
25 Nov Harry Francis FLETCHER son of Edward & Hannah Marina of Peak Forest, labourer born 22 Oct 1887
1889
5 May Laura Ethel FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of Peak Forest, quarryman born 1 Mar 1889
20 May Albert LOMAS son of Joseph & Harriet of Chamber, Peak Forest, farmer Adult Baptism
20 May Joel LOMAS son of Joseph & Harriet of Chamber, Peak Forest, farmer born --
21 May James FLETCHER son of James & Martha of Peak Forest, quarryman born 5 Sep 1888
26 May Martha FLETCHER dau of William & Hannah of Peak Forest, quarryman born 10 Mar 1888
9 Jun Mildred FLETCHER dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Peak Forest, quarryman born 8 May 1889
15 Sep Nellie LOMAS dau of Thomas & Grace of Peak Forest, engine driver born 24 Jul 1889
15 Sep Mary Elizabeth JACKSON dau of Edward & Elizabeth of Dove Holes Dale, mason born 3 Jul 1889
15 Sep Henry Francis FLETCHER son of Maria of Kempshill born 1 Jul 1889
1890 (top)
15 Jun Emily HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Lucy of Plumpton, Chapel en le Frith, farmer born 19 Aug 1889
27 Aug Alice HADFIELD dau of Walter & Jane of Dove Holes Dale, butcher born 27 Feb 1890
5 Oct Levi LOMAS son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Disley, mason born 1 May 1890
12 Oct Mary Jane FLETCHER dau of John & Mary of Ivy Farm, Peak Forest, farmer born 10 Jun 1890
16 Nov Edith Alice HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Martha of Glossop, policeman born -- 1889
1 Dec Elizabeth Ann FLETCHER dau of James & Martha of Peak Forest, quarryman born 15 Nov 1890
9 Dec George LONGDEN son of James & Annie Elizabeth of Peak Forest, coal merchant born 17 Nov 1890
1891
28 Jan Florence WILSON dau of David & Sarah Annie of Rushop, farm labourer born 19 Nov 1890
17 May Elsie HADFIELD dau of Isaac & Hannah of Small Dale, butcher born 6 Aug 1890
21 Jun May LOMAS dau of John & Sarah of Blackwell, farmer born 1 May 1891
26 Jul Thomas JACKSON son of John & Eliza of Dove Holes Dale, engine driver born 16 Jun 1891
27 Sep Harry CLAYTON son of Edward & Elizabeth of Stone Brake, labourer born 7 Jul 1891
27 Sep Sarah Hannah FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of Peak Forest, labourer born 6 Aug 1891
1892
16 Jan John Firth BARBER son of Harry & Sarah Jane Hallam of Peak Forest, labourer born 6 Jan 1892
17 Jan Edward LONGDEN son of Edwin & Emma Jane of Peak Forest, labourer born 15 Aug 1878
28 May Hannah LOMAS dau of John & Louisa of Peak Forest, labourer born 11 May 1892
7 Aug Ellen Oldham FLETCHER dau of William & Hannah of Chawton Knowl, labourer born -- Sep 1890
1893
30 Jan George HADFIELD son of Ann of Ridge Close born 30 Aug 1890
24 Feb Maud HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Edith of Peak Forest, farmer born 24 Feb 1893
6 Mar Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Old Dam, Peak Forest, quarryman born 27 Feb 1893
2 Apr Annie Frances MORRIS dau of Peter & Sarah Ellen of Slack Lane, Wormhill p., striker born 1 Feb 1893
14 May Constance LOMAS dau of Thomas & Grace of Dam Dale, Peak Forest, engine driver born 8 Mar 1893
11 Jun Janetta WINTERBOTHAM dau of Thomas & Ellen of Eldon Lane, quarryman born 14 Feb 1893
23 Jul Edmund FLETCHER son of Francis & Maria of Peak Forest, labourer born 3 May 1893
6 Aug Hilda May FORD dau of Joseph James & Matilda of White Hough, Chapel en le Frith, quarryman born 28 June 1893
27 Aug John James FLETCHER son of Edward & Hannah of Old Dam, Peak Forest, quarryman born 19 Feb 1890
27 Aug Mary Adelaide FLETCHER dau of Edward & Hannah of Old Dam, Peak Forest, quarryman born 19 Sep 1892
1 Oct Robert LOMAS son of John & Sarah of Roeside, Chapel en le Frith, farmer born 1 Sep 1893
1 Oct Thomas Bennett FLETCHER son of Sarah Ann of Small Dale born 17 Jan 1893
8 Oct Arthur LOMAS son of John & Louisa of Peak Forest, labourer born 23 Aug 1893
8 Oct William FLETCHER son of John & Sarah Ann of Dam Dale, joiner born 29 Nov 188
1894
20 Mar Ernest Anthony FLETCHER son of Thomas & Mary Ann of Peak Forest, quarryman born 20 Nov 1893
15 Apr Florence Hadfield LONGDEN dau of John & Ann of Peak Forest, farmer born 5 Mar 1894
17 Apr James Ernest Bradley FLETCHER son of William & Hannah of Peak Forest, quarryman born 22 Feb 1894
16 Sep John Francis Hadfield PEARSON son of John Francis & Priscilla of Peak Forest, joiner born 25 Jul 1894
10 Oct Frank LOMAS son of Thomas & Grace of Peak Forest, engine driver born & died 10 Oct 1894
14 Oct Annie FLETCHER dau of Hannah of Ivy Farm, Peak Forest born 9 Jul 1894 `parents married 1 Oct 1894`
9 Dec Fred Harold JACKSON son of John & Eliza of Peak Dale, engine driver born 29 Oct 1894
1895
10 Mar Harriet Agnes LOMAS dau of John & Louisa of Peak Forest, labourer born 19 Jan 1895
17 Mar Sarah Annie FLETCHER dau of Francis & Maria of Peak Forest, labourer born 26 Nov 1894
28 Apr Fred MORRIS son of Peter & Sarah Ellen of Peak Forest Station, labourer born 8 Jan 1895
2 Jun Norah HADFIELD dau of William & Mary Ann of Monyash, farmer born 24 Oct 1894
2 Jun Bessie Hadfield KNIGHTON dau of Alfred & Sarah of Heanor butcher born 14 Jan 1895
2 Jun Joseph HADFIELD son of Joseph & Edith of Park Bridge, farmer born 5 Mar 1895
2 Jun Hedley Vernon WINTERBOTHAM son of Thomas & Ellen of Eldon Lane, labourer born Holy Thursday 1895
7 Jul Ellen CLAYTON dau of Edward & Elizabeth of Stone Brake, labourer born 31 Jan 1895
1 Sep Mary Adeline LOMAS dau of John & Sarah of Roeside, Chapel en le Frith, farmer born 26 Jul 1895
1 Sep Joseph William LONGDEN son of John & Ann of Peak Forest, farmer born 19 Jun 1895
8 Sep Joseph LOMAS son of Alfred & Annie of Peak Forest, farmer born 19 Jun 1895
13 Oct Mary Elizabeth RYLEY dau of Frederick & Hannah of Peak Forest, farmer born 26 Jul 1895
1896
23 Feb George Robert DAVENPORT son of John Louis & Martha of New Houses, Peak Forest, ship`s steward born 16 Jan 1896
3 Apr Catherine Hannah LOMAS dau of Thomas & Grace of Peak Forest, labourer born --
26 Jul Hilda May FLETCHER dau of Francis & Maria of Peak Forest, farmer born 15 May 1896
26 Jul Joel LOMAS son of John & Louisa of Peak Forest, farmer born 24 Apr 1896
23 Aug William HADFIELD son of Joseph & Edith of Park Bridge, farmer born 3 Jul 1896
23 Aug Dorothy Harriet LOMAS dau of Albert & Ellen of Green`s Hall, Disley born 17 May 1896
29 Nov Arthur John Hadfield KNIGHTON son of Alfred & Sarah of Heanor, butcher born 13 Jul 1896
1897
4 Jul Alec MORRIS son of Peter & Sarah Ellen of Peak Dale, labourer born 23 May 1897
25 Jul James William FLETCHER son of James & Martha of Peak Forest, labourer born 7 Jun 1897
1 Aug Ernest Anthony FLETCHER son of Thomas & Mary Ann of Peak Forest, labourer born 20 Nov 1893 `duplicate entry-received into church on this day`
1 Aug Herbert Housley FLETCHER son of Thomas & Mary Ann of Peak Forest, labourer born 29 Sep 1896
2 Nov Anna MELLOR `registered Ann` dau of Joseph & Jane of Barmoor, farmer born 24 Nov 1894
2 Nov George Arthur MELLOR son of Joseph & Jane of Barmoor, farmer born 30 Jun 1896
18 Nov Joseph LOMAS son of John & Louisa of Chamber Farm, labourer born 11 Sep 1897 `died same night as baptised`
9 Jan Herbert FLETCHER son of Francis & Maria of Peak Forest, farmer born 10 Nov 1897
20 Mar John Thomas LOMAS son of John & Sarah of Roe Side, Chapel p. farmer born 15 Jan 1898
9 May Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of James & Hannah Jane of Manchester, labourer born --
9 May Rachel Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Albert & Ellen of Green`s Hall, Disley, farmer born 23 Apr 1898
3 Jul Harry KNIGHTON son of Alfred & Sarah of Heanor, butcher born 6 Apr 1898
31 Jul Harold HADFIELD son of Samuel & Martha of Glossop, police sergeant born 26 Jun 1898
22 Aug Priscilla HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Edith of Alt, Park Bridge, farmer born 23 Jul 1898
16 Oct William Hadfield PEARSON son of John Francis & Priscilla of Peak Forest, farmer born 19 Sep 1898
1670 1680 1690 1700 1710 1720 1730 1740 1750 1760 1770 1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920
1678 Very damaged register. Early entries show that affidavits given that they were buried in wool
23 Aug Infant RIGLEY child of John
11 Sep Margret WOOD dau of Thomas
1678/9
.. Jan Alice BEARD dau of Thomas
22 Jan Mary WOOD
22 Jan? Susannah BEARD dau of Thomas
1679
15 Sep ...... CLAYTON
13 Oct .... HEWARD wife of Richard
13 Nov .... RIGLEY child of John
2 Dec Robert STORY
1679/80 (top)
.. Jan ..... JOULE child of Robert
17 Feb ...... BAGSHAW
11 Mar ..... WILSON widow
1680
6 May ...... BEARD wife of Robert
21 May ..... BEARD dau of Robert
29 Oct? .... RIGLEY infant child of Jonathan?
... Nov .... BARBER son of Thomas
1680/1
14 Feb Anne JOULE
1681
11 Apr Thomas WOOD
11 May Mary FLINT wife of J....
30 Nov .......th JOULE dau of Richard
8 Dec Jane NEEDHAM dau of Richard
11 Dec Garrad STORY
31 Dec ...... BARBER son of Thomas
1682
17 Oct .... FLYNT infant child of John
1683
26 May Mary LOMAS
19 Jul ..... JOULE infant child of Thomas
25 Jul Susannah BEARD
25 Aug Thomas HEAWARD
1684
28 Mar Jane HEAWARD
23 Sep ....... FLETCHER twins of Edward? (he made affidavit)
24 Oct Christan? JOULE
14 Nov Edward? JOULE son of Robert
1684/5
1 Jan ...... STORY
9 Mar Dorothy LOMAS dau of George
17 Mar Robert BEARD son of Robert
1685
1 Apr John JOULE son of John
29 Apr Susannah? BEARD dau of Robert
4 May ..... BEARD son of Robert
9 May .... CLAYTON dau of John
1687
1 May Edward JOULE son of Ricjard
.. May ..... WOOD dau of William
12 Sep ...... RIGLEY infant child of John
20 Dec Rebecca WILD
1688
1 Nov ...... LOMAS
1688/9
7 Mar .... WILD
1689
23 May .... BEARD
3 Jun ...... BEARD dau of Thomas
21 Jun .... LOW son of Benjamin
1695
.. Jul Margret JOWLE dau of Jon(athan?)
.. Oct ..... RIGLEY infant child of Jon
.. Oct Grace STORER wid.
.. Oct Catherine RIGLEY dau of Jon
19? Dec Thomas HEAWARD son of Anne
11 Jan Briget BEARD
5 Feb Thomas BEARD son of James
1696
8 May Anne MARCHINGTON dau of Ad:
29 May Thomas JOWLE son of Richard
6 Jun John LOMAS son of Row:
7 Aug Margret RIGLEY dau of Jon
19 Aug Ann CLAYTON wife of John
19 Aug Mary WARD dau of Robert
25 Sep Jane? JOWLE
27 Nov Mary HILL dau of Henry
5 Dec ..... VERNON
6 Dec --- JOWLE dau of Richard
1696/7
2 Jan ...... VERNON of Sparrowpit
2 Jan ..... WRIGHT dau of William
9 Jan Elizabeth POWNER wife of John
19 Jan ...... JOWLE
19 Jan ......WARHURST son of Richard
1697
5 Apr ...... LOW dau of Benjamin
.. May .... LOW .... of Benjamin
.. May ..... JOWLE son of Richard
1698
.. Dec ...... JOWLE
1698/9
18 Jan Margarett FLETCHER wife of William
28 Jan .... JOWLE dau of Margret
13 Mar ..... JOWLE
1701 (top) (year difficult to determine before 1702)
8 Apr Marth JOWLE
3 Jun Robert STORY
.. Jun Anne LOMAS
1 Jul Ratcliffe JOWLE
7 Sep .... WRIGHT
23 Sep .... WRIGHT
8 Oct Elizabeth STORY
1701/2
4 Jan William CLAYTON
14 Mar Thomas BEARD
1702
4 May William WRIGHT
20 May Elias NEEDHAM
1703
2 Apr ...... NEEDHAM
1703/4
1727 (top)
4 Jun Mary RIGLEY wid.
31 Oct Mary FLETCHER wife of Edward, old clerk
12 Nov Joseph STOREY son of Gerrard
23 Nov Old Mark JOULE
1727/8
27 Feb Alice WRIGHT of Perry
1728
6 Apr Adam MARCHINTON from Smalldale
14 Apr Thomas HEWARD
14 Apr John CLAYTON of Dam dale
7 May Elizabeth HOLMS dau of Grace
9 Jul Grace WOOD wife of Ellias of Whitehall
2 Aug Thomas GARLICK of this place
4 Dec Ann JOWLE of New Houses
15 Dec Ann JOWLE of Perry
1728/9
25 Feb Ann JOWLE dau of Mark & Jane
1729
27 Nov Emma GARLICK dau of Thomas & Emma
21 Dec Charity STOREY of Rushopp Edge
1729/30 (top)
21 Jan Ann MELLOR wife of William
1730
13 Aug Mary FLETCHER dau of Henry & Elizabeth
1731
20 Apr Thomas BEARD from the Copp
3 Jun William spurious son of Gerrard STOREY & Jane? GARLICK
29 Jun Jane JOWLE wife of Jonathan of Smalldale
21 Oct Ann HATFIELD wife of John
1731/2
9 Jan Hannah JOWLE dau of William & Ellen
1732
9 Apr Spurious child of Sarah HEWARD`s
2 Jul Alice WRIGHT of the Copp
17 Jul Margret HEWARD wid.
1732/3
12 Mar Old John FLETCHER
1733
2 Apr Mathew HATFIELD son of John & Ann
9 Sep Robert HATFIELD son of William & Mary
16 Dec Margrett WRIGHT from Perry
1733/4
20 Feb William HOLME son of Widdow
20 Feb Richard GARLICK son of Richard
28 Feb Edward FLETCHER (Old clerk)
1734
29 Sep Alice LONGDEN (Old widdow)
1734/5
1 Feb Thomas BEARD of the Copp
1735
31 Jun (sic) Mary GLOVER
1735/6
9 Jan John HATFIELD son of Joseph & Sarah
1736
1 Apr Charity STOREY dau of Gerrard & Mary
29 Apr Edward HEWARD of Little Town
19 May Hannah HATFIELD dau of William & Mary
20 May James BEARD son of Thomas & Ann
23 May Thomas BEARD son of Timothy & Alice
1736/7
4 Jan William STOREY from Rushop Edge
9 Jan James WINTERBOTHAM killed in the Harock; loe Grove
1737
8 Apr Jonathan JOULE of Smalldale
9 May Amy HATFIELD dau of Joseph & Sarah
1737/8
12 Mar Grace HATFIELD dau of William & Mary
1738
28 Jun Margret GARLICK spurious dau of Ellen
1738/9
10 Mar George HATFIELD son of Joseph & Sarah
1739
19 May Mark JOWLE of New Houses
18 Dec Thomas JOWLE son of William & Ellen
1740 (top)
14 Jun Rose JACKSON dau of Edward & Martha
15 Sep Sarah FLETCHER dau of Francis & Mary
1741
6 Jun Ann HATFIELD wife of John
11 Jun Mathew HATFIELD son of John & Ann
9 Jul Susannah BARBER or COLLIER (sic)
21 Sep Jane WILSON a stranger dyed at Pedley-Cote
20? Dec Mary HILTON wife of Samuel (a stranger) & dau of Richard WARHURST of Losill
1741/2
7 Feb John JOWLE of Stone pitt
1 Mar James BEARD son of Timothy & Alice
1742
5 Apr John MARCHINGTON spurious child of Elizabeth
5 May Daniel NEEDHAM son of George & Mary
4 Jun Grace JOWLE wife of Robert
5 Jun Margaret JOWLE dau of William & Hannah
11 Aug Martha NEEDHAM dau of Robert & Hannah
1742/3
10 Mar Richard JOWLE of the Damm dale
11 Mar Sarah JOWLE wife of Richard lately deceased
1743
6 Apr Rose JACKSON dau of Edward & Martha
15 May George WHITE from Fairfield
1743/4
19 Feb Sarah WATTS dau of Thomas & Mary
1744
4 Sep Old Ann WARHURST of Losehill
1744/5
7 Jan Mary BEARD from Copp
23 Feb Mary JOWLE dau of James & Ann
23 Mar Mary LOMAS wife of Edward
1745
14 Apr John HOLME son of Grace
1745/6
19 Feb Henry JOWLE son of William & Ellen
11 Mar Thomas STOREY son of Gerrard & Mary
1746
25 May William STORER
1746/7
16 Jan Elias BEARD son of Ann
10 Feb The Rev. Mr Jonathan ROSE minister of Peak Forest
1747
7 Jun Ann CLAYTON wife of John
3 Sep Jonathan HYLE
7 Sep Ann JOWLE dau of William & Ellen
19 Dec Absalom STOREY son of Gerard & Mary
1747/8
5 Feb Elizabeth MELLOR wife of Samuell
1748
25 Jun Sarah GLOVER
14 Aug Hannah JAXSON
1748/9
12 Jan Elizabeth LOWE relict of Benjamin
18? Feb Ellen PALFREYMAN dau of William & Joan
1749
10 May James JOWLE of New Houses
11 May William MELLOR the Old Door Keeper
23 May Timothy BEARD of the Copp
5 Jun Mary HADFIELD wife of Thomas
2 Sep Robert JOWLE of New Houses
1749/50 (top)
11 Mar Sarah HAYWARD
1750
13 Aug Richard GARLICK sen.
14 Sep Elizabeth FLETCHER wife of Thomas of under Oxlow
1750/1
29 Jan Millicent LOMAS dau of Edward & Martha
1751
5 Nov Alice BEARD relict of Timothy of Copp
7 Nov Edward FLETCHER sen.
1752
9 Feb John FLETCHER son of John & Joan
25 Sep Joseph HADFIELD (out of order in register)
1753
18 Mar Rose JAXSON dau of Edward & Martha
26 Aug William JOWLE son of Thomas & Elizabeth
29 Aug Mary STOREY dau of Gerard & Mary
4 Sep Thomas JOWLE son of Thomas & Elizabeth
6 Oct William GLOVER son of William & Ann
7 Oct Catherine MARCHINGTON dau of John & Margaret
1754
7 May John GARLICK son of John & Ellen
27 May Cathrine FLETCHER of Kemsale
20 Nov William FLETCHER of Kempsill
1755
23 Oct Henry MARCHINGTON son of Henry & Ellin
1756
3 Jun William GREEN son of William & Mary
19 Aug Joseph GARLICK son of Richard & Mary
1757
6 Feb Anthony HYDE from Staniforde Clough
21 Feb Ann OLLERRENSHAW from Chappel p.
20 Apr Thomas OLERRENSHAW son of William & Ann from Chappel p.
31 May Michael STOREY son of Jared & Mary from Perry
7 Dec Old Joan PALFREYMAN of the Old Dam
1758
17 Apr William JOULE
7 May Old Jared STORY from Rushop Edge
1759
3 Jan Old Henry MARCHINGTON
1 Apr William GLOVER
7 Oct Old Thomas FLETCHER
31 Oct Mary STOREY wife of Jared jun.
1760 (top)
23 Feb Martha FLETCHER dau of Edward & Martha
14 Mar Isaac STORY son of Thomas & Ellen
16 Mar Bela JOWLE son (sic) of Thomas & Elizabeth
13 Apr Tommas JACKSON son of Edward & Martha
16 May Francis PALFREYMAN son of William & Mary
24 May Sarah FLETCHER dau of James & Marina
4 Oct Martha HATFIELD dau of Joseph & Jane
5 Nov William JOULE from Smalldale buried in the chancel
10 Dec Old William HADFIELD from Great Rocks
1761
15 Feb Old John WARHURST at Dam head
1762
26 Apr Mary GARLICK dau of Thomas & Emm
21 Jun Joseph JOWLE son of Thomas & Elizabeth
8 Sep John GARLICK of Copplowdale `Death by damp` [fire damp]
12 Oct Sarah HATFIELD wife of Joseph
1763
30 Jan Thomas HATFIELD son of Joseph & Sarah
9 Feb Thomas STOREY spurious son of Charity
16 Feb Ruth JOWLE dau of Thomas & Elizabeth
24 Mar John HATFIELD sen. from Heath
24 Mar Ann JACKSON dau of Edward & Martha
3 May George NEEDHAM sen. in the Cop Lane
25 May Widow HYDE of Old Dam
29 May Old Betty WRIGHT
1764
20? Jan Samuel WHITE spurious son of Mary of Copp
31 Jan Ann WATTS wife of Edward
2 Apr Old Ann JOULE wife of James at New Houses
20 May Lettice MELLOR spurious dau of Ellen
3 Jun Jared STORY died in Cheshire
8 Jun Thomas GLOVER son of Willam & Ann at Old Dam
27 Aug Amy HOYLE dau of Anthony & Mary
26 Dec Old John VERNON from Sparrrow Pit
1765
5 Jan Joseph BRIDBURY son of Samuel & Hannah
14 Jan Amy JOULE from the dam dale
18 Feb Young Jared STORY died at Castleton
18 Feb Anthony HOYLE
28 Apr Old William CARTLEDGE from Perry Yate
29? Jun Joan WARHURST wife of Richard
-- Jul Old Mary WINTERBOTHAM of Dam Head - old R`s widdow
13 Jul Ann HARTLE dau of Rowland & Mary
26 Aug Mary HADFIELD spurious dau of Martha HADFIELD alias RASTRICK
2 Dec Joseph POT son of Joseph & Elisabeth
30 Dec Old Thomas JOULE of Rushop Edge
31 Dec Old Elizabeth BEVERLEY of Rushop Edge
1766
2 Jan William SIDDALL killed by a fall from his horse
6 Jan Thomas STORY of Rushop Edge
13 May Ann HARTLE wife of William
16 May Ellen MARCHINGTON dau of Amos & Hannah
24 May Old Sarah CARTLEDGE at old dam
11 Jun Nanny BRIDBURY spurious dau of Alice
4 Aug Mary JOULE spurious dau of Mary
31 Aug Frances HARTLE dau of William & Ann
5 Oct Old Ann VERNON of Sparrowpit
15 Oct Grace GLOVER
24 Oct Francis TAYLOR
1767
26 Feb Joseph STORY husband to Ellen
24 Apr Old Hannah HADFIELD last wife to John Hadfield
12 Jun Old Ann BEARD from the Copp
16 Aug Elizabeth JOULE dau of Thomas & Elizabeth
1768
4 Jan Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of Edward & Martha
17 Jan Samuel FLETCHER son of Edward & Martha
11 Feb Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Ann
13 Feb Ann CLAYTON wife of Robert
2 Mar Nancy CLAYTON dau of Robert & Ann Last above written
8 Mar Mary CLAYTON dau of Robert & Ann as is last above
22 Mar Robert CLAYTON son of the above said Robert & Ann
27 Mar Grace CLAYTON dau of John & Grace
29 May Charity JOULE wife of James from Staniford, Chappel p.
9 Jun Old Grace HOLM from Cunningdale
19 Jul Joan FLETCHER wife of John
8 Sep John FLETCHER husband of the above Joan
10 Dec Hannah MELLOR dau of Thomas & Elizabeth
1769
7 Feb Mary GARLICK dau of John & Ellen
19 Dec Edward LOMAS jun.
21 Dec Frances MELLOR
1770 (top)
30 Jun Old Emmet GARLICK widdow
9 Aug Grace CLAYTON dau of John & Grace
9 Dec Old Mary HOLM from Tidswel
1771
10 Apr Old Mary JOULE dyed at Chappel
1772
28 Apr Joseph MELLOR son of Thomas & Elizabeth
30 Apr Old Jane JOULE from the dam dale
12 May Old Hannah NEEDHAM wife of Robert at Perry Foot
14 May Old Robert NEEDHAM husband to Hannah above
30 May Mary MELLOR dau of Thomas & Elizabeth
9 Jun Old Mary GARLICK
14 Jul Martha STORIE spurious dau of Charity
30 Dec John HATFIELD son of John & Ann from Counters Cliff
1773
14 Jan Ann HATFIELD wife of John above said from Counters Cliff
28 Jan Martha FLETCHER wife of Thomas in the back lane
2 Jun William JOWLE of the Staniford Clough
7 Nov Mary FLETCHER wife of Francis of Dam dale
1774
22 Jan Jeremiah GARLICK from Daken House
11 Mar Old Edward LOMAS of the Further side Forest
13 Sep Mary FLETCHER dau of Thomas of the Back lane
21 Sep Elisabeth BEVERSLEY wife of Thomas from Castleton
28 Sep Charity STORER dau of Thomas & Ellen of the Edge
2 Oct John HADFIELD son of Samuel & Ellen
6 Oct Catherine LOMAS wife of Humphrey from Wormhill
6 Oct Nanny HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Ellen
6 Oct Sarah HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Ellen
1775
6 Mar Henry FLETCHER of the Further Lane
25 Mar Mary FLETCHER dau of James & Margaret
6 Jul Elias NEEDHAM sen. of Perry Foot
18 Sep Ann MARCHINGTON dau of Amos & Hannah
3 Nov William STORER of the Copp
10 Dec Mary GARLICK dau of Thomas & Grace
1776
30 Jan Ellen MARCHINGTON wife of Henry
17 Apr Christopher JOWLE from the Bagshaw
1777
2 Mar Ann GARLICK dau of Thomas & Grace
11 Mar Elisabeth MELLOR wife of Thomas of the Sparrowpit
15 Jun Joseph JOWLE from the New Houses
29 Aug Thomas FLETCHER son of Thomas & Grace
9 Sep Martha GARLICK spurious dau of Emmat
9 Oct Sarah FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Grace
3 Nov Thomas FLETCHER son of Edward & Martha
1778
12 Mar The Revd. John ASHE Minister of Peak Forest
13 Jul Samuel FLETCHER son of Samuel & Ann
30 Jul Old Humphrey LOMAS from Wormhill
15 Sep Edward MELLOR son of Thomas from the Sparrow pit
1779
16 Jan Old Thomas FLETCHER of P. Coat
19 May Thomas NEEDHAM from the Ford
1780 (top)
29 Oct Old Francis FLETCHER from the Dam dale
20 Nov -- GREEN an old woman from Blackwell Ditch
28 Nov Ellen STORER from the Old Dam
30 Nov Thomas JOWLE from Tideswell
21 Dec Elisabeth JOWLE wife of Thomas from Tideswell
1781
23 Jan Luke LOMAS son of Edward & Mary
29 Jan Esther STORER wife of George from the Copp
21 Feb Betty FLETCHER dau of Francis & Martha
18 Mar Samuel STORER from the Copp
31 Mar Allice NEEDHAM dau of Thomas & Jane
8 Apr Henry FLETCHER son of Thomas & Ann
29 Apr Martha JACKSON dau of William & Mary
1782
27 Jan Elisabeth GARLICK from the New Houses
17 Feb Hannah MARCHINGTON wife of Amos
22 Feb Elisabeth CLAYTON wife of Thomas in the Damdale
25 Apr Old Elisabeth FLETCHER widow of Henry
1 May Elisabeth GARLICK dau of Richard & Elisabeth
4 Aug ..... HADFIELD son of Edward & Mary
1783
15 Jan Martha HADFIELD from Sheffield
25 Jan James NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Jane
20 Feb Henry MARCHINGTON son of Amos & Hannah
6 May Richard JOWLE son of James & Charity
4 Jun George STORER from the Copp
18 Jul Amos MARCHINGTON son of Henry & Ellen
5 Sep William JOWLE from Rushop Edge
1784
22 Jan Elisabeth FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Ann
9 Jul Margaret MARCHINGTON wife of John of Sparrow pit
1785
4 Feb Martha LOMAS from Further Lane
9 Mar Ibby MELLOR wife of Thomas
22 Jun Grace FLETCHER dau of Edward & Emmat
10 Aug James JOWLE from the top of Peaslos
20 Sep Old Grace HADFIELD from the Back lane End
1786
13 Jan Mary STORER dau of Charity
3 Aug Richard JOWLE son of James & Susanna
12 Aug -- STORER dau of Thomas & Mary
2 Nov Old Thomas FLINT
1787
23 Feb Old John MARCHINGTON from the Sparrow pit
25 Nov Charity STORER from the lane end
1788
15 Apr Thomas? STORER son of William & Sarah
16 Jun -- spurious child of Ann SORER (sic)
22 Jul Timothy BEARD son of James & Rachel
27 Jul Old Mary STORER from the Cop
19 Sep James BEARD from the sweet knowle
12 Dec Old Thomas MELLOR
27 Dec Thomas JOWLE son of Thomas & Ann
1789
17 Mar Peggy FLETCHER wife of James jun.
19 Mar Grace FLETCHER from Pedley Coat
22 Mar Sarah MARCHINGTON dau of Amos
24 Mar John GARLICK
9 Apr Francis FLETCHER son of Henry & Elisabeth
19 Apr Mary SMALLWOOD wife of Marshall aged 92
19 Jun Catherine WINTERBOTHAM buried at Chapel In le Frith `aged 67 or 68` (out of order in register)
1790 (top)
18 Jan Elisabeth GARLICK dau of Richard
10 Apr William JOWLE son of James & Susanna
3 May Bettey GARLICK wife of Richard
4 May Joseph POTT from Sparrow pit
26 Aug Old Edward JACKSON att the Dam hole
4 Oct Peggy STORER dau of Easter
2 Dec Catharine FLETCHER dau of Edward & Emmat
9 Dec Isaac HADFIELD son of Samuel aged 17
1791
5 May Thomas WARHURST from Samuel HADFIELD
17 May Thomas FLETCHER son of John at the Chamber know
5 Jul Mary PALFREEMAN from Thomas JOWLE in Rushop Edge
31 Aug Paddy HOBSON son of William & Mary
1792
8 Jan Thomas TURNER son of Thomas & Martha of Hayfield
9 Jan Ann FLETCHER wife of Samuel
11 May James FLETCHER jun.
24 Jun Henry MARCHINGTON of Galtredge
8 Dec Martha FLETCHER wife of Edward of Kemsell
16 Dec Mary FLETCHER dau of Francis & Hannah of Damdale
1793
3 Mar Edward LONGDEN son of Edward & Grace of Smalldale
17 Mar Ann WINTERBOTHAM wife of James of Old Dam
17 May Henry JACKSON son of Edward & Elizabeth of Worksworth
29 May Amey WARHURST wife of William
2 Aug Elizabeth MELLOR dau of Thomas of Barmore
3 Nov William MELLOR son of Amey & George of Tideswell
15 Dec Hannah VERNON wife of Enoch of Sparrow Pitt
1794
17 Jan Ann GLOVER wife of William of Old Dam
19 Feb Mary FORD wife of James of Sparrowpit Gate
23 Mar Thomas MELLOR son of Thomas & Isabella of Barmore
24 Jun Susan JOWLE wife of James of Stanniford Clough
1 Aug James HALL spurious child of Martha
2 Oct Edward VERNON of Smalldale from Mr KYRK`s of Aves
23 Oct Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Ellen
1795
9 Feb William WINTERBOTHAM of Old school M(aste)r and Clerk
13 Feb Old Richard WALKER o'th Slack aged near 81 years
2 Mar Edward FLETCHER son of Thomas & Ann
1 Apr Joseph MARCHANTON spurious child of Alice of Tideswell
15 Apr Ellen WINTERBOTHAM wife of Adam, blacksmith
12 May Sarah HILL wife of John, shoemaker of Old Dam
26 May Mary FLETCHER dau of Francis & Hannah of Dam Dale
28 Jul Emma FLETCHER wife of Edward from Manchester
1796
9 Feb Isabella MELLOR dau of Thomas & Isabella of Barmore
21 Feb Isabella CLAYTON dau of Robert & Grace
21 May George NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Jane
30 Aug Mary BARNSLEY wife of George of Dam Side
2 Oct Jane NEEDHAM wife of Thomas of Lane End
21 Oct Martha HILL wife of John, miner of Old Dam
7 Dec Elizabeth CARTLEDGE wife of William of Old Dam
1797
17 Jan Grace GARLICK wife of Thomas
25 Jan Old John OWEN from Batinsdale
5 Feb Thomas JOWLE son of Thomas & Grace of Rushop Edge
2 Mar Old John HOW cutler born at Bradwell
17 Mar Old Mary HILL wife of Thomas
24 May Salley OAKES wife of James
28 May Old Thomas CLAYTON of Dam Dale
27 Jul James FLETCHER son of Francis & Mary of Dam Dale
28 Jul Thomas HILL son of Hadderazer & Martha from Manchester
27 Aug Robert HILL son of Hadderazer & Martha from Manchester
11 Oct Ruth WATTS wife of Thomas from Tideswell
7 Dec Samuel JOWLE son of James & Susan of Staniford Clough
28 Dec Old Sarah HALLAM from Smalldale
1798
7 Mar Hannah HARTLE dau of John & Mary from Hope
1 Apr John HILL son of Heber & Martha
19 Apr Adam Hill HARTLE son of Adam & Nancy
20 May Martha NEEDHAM dau of Thomas & Jane
13 Jun Jaret STORER son of William & Mary
19 Jun Old Andrew WHITEHEAD of Sparrow pit
20 Jun Habinazer HILL from Manchester son of John & Mary of Sweet Knowl
27 Jun Old Stephen BEARD from The Cop
21 Sep Mary PEARSON wife of David
23 Oct James FLETCHER son of Edward & Emmit
7 Nov Old Margaret PEARSON
1799
4 Jan Danniel WINTERBOTHAM son of Thomas & Betty from Litton
15 Jan Old Henry TAYLOR from Barmore
27 Feb Anne WINTERBOTHAM wife of Robert, shoemaker
29 Apr Thomas FLETCHER son of Henry & Elizabeth
6 May Ann FLETCHER wife of the above Thomas
7 Jul Old Robert MORTEN son of Ralph & ---
29 Sep Ellen FLETCHER wife of Septimus from Yks
17 Oct Sarah FLETCHER dau of Septimus & Ellen
26 Oct Oliver John JACKSON son of Robert & Jinney
1800 (top)
28 Feb Mary LOMAS dau of Joseph & Allice
30 Mar Mary HARTLE wife of William of Chambr Knowl
21 May Old Thomas MARSHALL from Edale
8 Jun Hannah BRAY dau of William & Elizabeth of Litton Miln
9 Aug Old Joseph CARTLEDGE son of Robert & Sarah
16 Aug Elizabeth DEAVENPORT from the Eaves dau of William & Mary
7 Oct Old William HILL from the Old Damm
12 Oct Thomas FLETCHER son of Septimus & Ellen
23 Oct Thomas HADFIELD son of William & Mary from Smalldale
8 Dec Francis FLETCHER son of Thomas & Grace of Pedly Cote
1801
6 Jan Old Mary NEEDHAM from the Lane end
19 Mar Old Jonathan JOWLE of Smalldale son of Stephen & Ann
6 Apr Hannah LOMAS dau of Edward & Mary
17 Oct Samuel NEEDHAM of Rushop Edge son of Robert & Hannah of Perry Foot
25 Nov Old Edward FLECHER son of Henry & Elizabeth
1802
4 Jan Thomas NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Jane
2 Apr Thomas FLETCHER from Stockport son of William & Ann
19 Apr Sally MELLOR wife of Amos of Rushop Edge
22 Apr Hannah FLETCHER wife of Edward of Kemsel
23 Apr Francis FLECHER from Stockport son of William & Ann
16 May Hannah FLETCHER dau of John & Hannah
23 Jul Old Alice HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Sarah from Smalldale
5 Aug Samuel HADFIELD son of John & Mary
13 Oct Edward LOMAS son of Richard & Sarah of Smalldale
20 Nov Samuell JOWLE son of Stephen & Mary of Staniford Clough
13 Dec Hannah LOMAS dau of Edward & Grace
26 Dec Hannah FLETCHER dau of Edward & Hannah
1803
14 Jan Mary MELLOR 2nd wife of Thomas of Barmore
30 Jan Joseph FLETCHER son of Thomas & Ellen
13 Feb Old Martha JACKSON from Dam Hole
4 Mar Elizabeth BAGSHAW dau of John & Annis
1 May Old Ellin GARLICK wife of John
1 May Sarah FLETCHER dau of John & Hannah
17 May Mary LOMAS dau of Allice & Joseph
24 May Old Grace CLAYTON wife of Robert of Pack Horse
27 May Martha TURNER dau of Thomas & Martha of Hayfield
26 Jun Grace JOWLE wife of Thomas of Rushop Edge
1804
1 Feb Sarah FLETCHER spurious dau of Mary FLETCHER & George HILL
3 Apr Mary JACKSON spurious dau of Esther
21 Aug Septimus FLETCHER son of Edward & Hannah of Kempsel
1805
20 Apr Old Jeremiah TURNER
22 Apr Sarah FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Ellen
24 May Catherine FLETCHER dau of John & Martha
26 Sep Sarah PINDER wife of Thomas from Chapel p. & dau of Henry YATES
1806
4 Feb Elizebeth TURNER wife of Jeremiah
7 Mar Sarah MARCHINGTON dau of Lettice
17 May Ann BEARD wife of Stephen
12 Jun Dorothy JOWLE wife of the late Jonathan
20 Dec Stephen JOWLE from Barmore
1807
24 Mar Ann GARLICK dau of Ann
7 May Martha FLETCHER wife of the late Francis
18 Jun Hannah FLETCHER wife of John
20 Nov Henry JOWLE son of James from Staniford Clough
1808
28 Mar Ann STORER dau of Thomas & Mary
17 Apr Samuel LOMAS son of Edward & Grace
1809
26 Feb Marthay JACKSON dau of William & Mary
18 Apr Elizebeth MARCHINGTON widow of the late Henry
1810 (top)
19 May Sally FLETCHER dau of Hannah & Francis of Losehill
19 Sep Grace CLAYTON wife of John of Damdale
1811
28 Mar Thomas JOWLE from Rushop Edge
27 May Old Stephen JOWLE of Smaledale
28 Sep Ellen JOWLE from Rushop Edge
17 Nov Francis FLETCHER son of Septimus & Hannah
18 Dec Alice JACKSON wife of Richard
1812
7 Feb Thomas NEEDHAM from the Lane End
26 Feb Mary FLETCHER wife of James
30 May Ann FLETCHER an infant of John & Mary
16 Aug Alice MELLOR wife of Amos
1813 New register begins here - 1813 to beginning of 1837 covered in two registers. These entries are an amalgamation of both.
18 Mar Ellen SWAN of Back Lane End aged 68 `lived with Wm OLDFIELD`
13 Jun Richard KEELING from Manchester aged 78
25 Jun Mary HADFIELD wife of John of Heath aged 77
1 Jul Jane JACKSON dau of Richard of Damhole aged 2
4 Nov Betty CLAYTON wife of John of Damdale aged 36
1814
30 Apr Mary FLETCHER wife of Edward of Chamber Knowl aged 27
4 Jun Mary OLDFIELD wife of Edward aged 34 `a soldger`
-- Oct Sarah PARKER dau of William & Sarah aged 4 (old register only)
4 Nov Robert JACKSON of Dam hole aged 74
6 Nov Edward FLETCHER of Pedley Cote aged 62
13 Nov Hannah CLAYTON of Damdale aged 35
11 Dec Alice MARCHINGTON wife of James of Old Dam aged 72
1815
7 Feb Mary LOMAS dau of Edward & Mary of Far Lane aged 25
18 Feb Joseph LOMAS son of Edward & Mary of Sparrow Pit aged 43
9 Mar John CLAYTON from the Dam Dale aged 82
26 Mar Ellen HARRISON wife of Samuel & dau of George HAWLEY of Chapel en le Frith aged 27
16 Apr James HARTLE son of James & Ann of Buxton aged 6
18 Jul Grace PALFREMAN wife of John of Old Dam aged 62
24 Sep Old Joseph HADFIELD of Smaledale aged 89
26 Oct Mary JOWLE of Rushop Edge aged 86
23 Nov John HADFIELD from the Heath aged 82
1816
5 Jan Mary OWEN widow of the late Joseph of Mosley aged 38
22 Jan Francis OWEN of Oxlow House aged 4 days
24 Jan Sarah NEEDHAM of Perryfoot aged 86
17 Feb Ann JOWLE wife of Henry of Elden Lane End aged 72
7 Apr Edward FLETCHER son of Rowland & Betty of Dove Holes infant
11 Apr Martha FLETCHER wife of Samuel, labourer of Far Lane aged 55
24 May Sarah FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Jane of Back Lane aged 1
14 Jun John FLETCHER son of Thomas & Esther of New Dam aged 1
26 Sep John TAYLOR of Offerton Edge aged 32
4 Oct Mary WALKER dau of William & Sarah of Slack aged 8
3 Nov James FLETCHER son Thomas & Jane of Back Lane aged 9
3 Dec John BEVERLY son of Joseph & Martha of Sparrow Pitt aged 6
15 Dec Mary BEVERLY dau of Joseph & Martha of Sparrow Pitt aged 10
1817
31 Mar Marina FLETCHER of Damdale aged 87
9 Apr Martha MELLOR dau of Francis & Annis of of Sparrow Pit aged 1
27 May Amos MELLOR of Further Lane son of Old Amos aged 38 `Damped in the mine`
27 May John MELLOR son of Daniel of Cuningsdale aged 10 `Damped in the mine`
27 Jun Grace OAKS widow of Edward of Damhead aged 81
24 Jul Mary MARCHINGTON of Sparrowpit aged 76
4 Nov Thomas WINTERBOTHAM of Top of Slack aged 24
22 Nov Martha HARTLE dau of Michael & Elizabeth of Mottram aged 1
1 Dec Richard JACKSON son of James & Martha of Church Lane infant/aged 1 (registers differ)
1818
25 Jan James FLETCHER of Damdale aged 39
20 Feb Mary FLETCHER dau of Septimus & Hannah of Pedley Cote aged 14
9 Apr Jonathan JOWLE of Smalldale aged 50
21 Apr Mary BEARD of Cop aged 74
27 Jun Martha HOLM of Cunningsdale aged 82
28 Jun James WINTERBOTHAM of Old Dam aged 79
5 Jul Henry JOWLE from Top of Paseliss? aged 73
24 Jul Mary HADFIELD of Heath aged 83
6 Aug Thomas FLETCHER son of Thomas & Jane of Back Lane age 18
1819
17 Jan John PALFREMAN of Litton aged 64
2 Feb Mary HILL widow o John of Sweet Knowle/Old Dam aged 86 (registers differ)
7 Feb Jane JACKSON widow of Damhole aged 77
10 Feb Hannah CARTLEDGE dau of Michael & Elizabeth of Far Lane/Up the Lane aged 19 (registers differ)
22 Mar Mary FLETCHER wife of John of Damdale aged 44
4 Apr Martha HOW dau of Robert & Ann of Dove Holes aged 15
13 May Samuel HADFIELD son of John & Margaret of Dove Holes aged 12
24 Jun Jane BARNSLEY dau of George & Hannah of Bowling Green aged 18
15 Aug Francis FLETCHER son of Septimus & Hannah of Sheffield aged 18
9 Sep Thomas STORY of New Houses aged 72
25 Nov William HARTLE of Chamberknowle aged 83
2 Dec Mary STORY of New Houses aged 78
8 Dec Ann SHIRT of Church Lane aged 81
1820 (top)
8 Jan Hannah LONGDEN of Dam head aged 76
13 Feb Isabella CLAYTON dau of William & Martha of Dam head aged 5
7 Mar Samuel LONGDEN son of Nathaniel & Elizabeth of Chamber Lane aged 7
15 Mar Alice LOMAS widow of the late Joseph of Sparrowpit aged 43
25 Mar Sarah WARHURST widow of John from Tideswell/of Shatton aged 76 (registers differ)
2 Apr Edward CLAYTON son of Robert & Elizabeth of Back Lane End infant
8 Apr Mary GLOVER from the Old Dam aged 80
14 Apr Elizabeth NALL of Oxlow End aged 90
23 May Mary WINTERBOTHAM from Bateings Dale aged 60
1 Jun Martha BEVERLY dau of Joseph & Martha of Sparrow Pitt aged 12
11 Jun Robert CLAYTON of Pack Horse aged 79
5 Jul Samuel HAWLEY of Smalldale aged 30
27 Aug Ellen LONGDEN wife of Edward of Smallale aged 37
1 Nov George JACKSON son of George & Ann of Old Dam infant
9 Dec Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Jane of Back Lane aged 15
1821
19 Mar Elizebeth GARLICK dau of Richard & Mary of Wormhill aged 1
29 Mar Elizebeth CLAYTON wife of Robert of Pack Horse aged 39
9 Apr Thomas BEVERSLEY/BEVERLY of Castleton aged 73
30 Apr Alice MELLOR dau of George & Mary of Barmoor infant
15 Jun Alice BRADBURY wife of Samuel of Perry Side/Pery Dale aged 84
22 Jul Jane JACKSON dau of Richard & Jane of Stockport aged 2
13 Oct John CLAYTON of Lane End/Back Lane End aged 39
28 Oct Elizebeth FLETCHER wife of William of Up the lane/Further Lane aged 36
1822
2 Jan Annis WARHURST widow of the late Thomas of Meadow aged 80
12 Jan John FLETCHER of Pedley Cote aged 75
21 Jan Samuel PARKER son of William & Ann of Macklesfield aged 12
31 Jan Old Francis VERNON of Sparrowpitt aged 84
5 Jun Sarah WATTS wife of John of Sparrowpitt aged 36
5 Jun Sarah PARKER dau of William & Ann of Macclesfield aged 1
6 Aug Sarah LOMAS wife of Richard of Smalldale aged 55
23 Aug John HADFIELD son of Samuel & Ellen of Ridge Close aged 47
28 Oct William GLOVER of Old Dam aged 63
12 Dec Syith WARHURST of Uper End aged 81
21 Dec Thomas WINTERBOTHAM of Litton aged 61
31 Dec Mary STORY dau of Thomas & Mary of Blackhole aged 6
1823
2 Jan Samuel BRADBURY of Sparrowpitt aged 85
23 Jan William WHITE son of Edward of Sweet Knowle aged 22/23 (age differs in registers)
17 Feb Benjamin LONGDEN from Manchester/Bank Top aged 48
23 Feb Mary BOTTOM of Sparrowpitt aged 63
13 Apr Henry HILL of Stag Heads aged 79
20 May Rowland GOODWIN of Oxlowe End aged 76
27 May James MARCHINGTON of Old Dam aged 83
1 Jun Annis BAGSHAW wife of John of Sparrowpitt aged 67
17 Nov Jonathan JOULE/JOWLE of Smallwood House aged 63 (spelling differs in registers)
26 Dec George HAWLEY of Smalldale aged 65
1824
13 Jan William CARTLEDGE son of Michael & Elizabeth of Further Lane aged 3
11 Apr John HILL son of George & Jane of Macklesfield aged 11m
2 May Ann GARLICK wife of Jeremiah of Dovehole Dale aged 64
12 May Elizebeth FLETCHER dau of Samuel & Ann of Little Town aged 37
21 May Richard HILL son of George & Jane of Macclesfield aged 1
3 Jun Amos MELLOR widower of Up the Lane aged 73
22 Jul Ann VERNON dau of Francis & Hannah of Sparrowpitt aged 37
18 Sep Ann FLETCHER dau of Francis & Mary of Further Lane aged 10m
22 Sep Jeremiah GARLICK of Dovehole Dale aged 64
23 Nov Thomas LONGDEN of Dam Head aged 53
1825
16 Jan/26 Jan Old Samuel HADFIELD of Ridge Closes aged 87
3 Mar Hannah VERNON widow of Francis of Sparrow pitt aged 76
5 Mar Ann HAMBLETON widow of Old Dam aged 85
7 Mar Ellin HADFIELD of Ridge Closes wife of the above Samuel aged 76
26 Apr Samuel FLETCHER of Down the Fold aged 75
9 Jun Robert JACKSON son of George & Ann of Old Dam aged 18
13 Jun Mary FLETCHER dau of Francis & Mary of Up the lane aged 7
11 Jul Mary CLAYTON dau of Old Robert of Pack Horse aged 50
23 Oct John GOODWIN son of Martha wid. of Cop aged 3
26 Oct Adam HILL of Stonebreck aged 35
1826
13 Jan James HILL of Broctow Lane aged 42
2 Mar John JACKSON illegit. son of Fanny of Old Dam aged 5m/2m (registers differ)
13 Mar Martha GARLICK wife of Richard of New Houses aged 67
27 May William JACKSON son of William & Mary of Eldon Lane aged 1
9 Jun John TAYLOR son of Mary of Offerton Edge aged 9
5 Sep Old Thomas FLETCHER of Back Lane aged 85
8 Oct Jane LONGDEN dau of Edward of Smalldale aged 17
12 Nov Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of James & Grace of Pack Horse infant
26 Nov Mary MELLOR dau of George & Mary of Barmoore infant
30 Nov Richard HILL of Bottom of Chamber Knowl/Chamber Lane aged 76
8 Dec Elizabeth HILL wife of Richard/widow of late Chamber Lane aged 77
24 Dec George HILL son of Richard & Sarah of Chamber Lane aged 10 NB These three entries are consecutive
1827
9 Mar George HILL of Evans aged 78
29 Apr Robert HARTLE of Smalldale aged 57
24 Jul Jane WATTS widow of Cop aged 80
24 Aug Adam WINTERBOTHAM aged 79
23 Oct Hannah HARTLE widow of the late Robert of Smalldale aged 54
28 Nov George MELLOR from Barmoore aged 36
12 Dec Thomas GARLICK from Up the Lane/Bottom of Lane aged 84
29 Dec William STORY from Black hole/Black Hole Houses aged 49
30 Dec Ann MELLOR dau of the late Amos from Rushop Edge aged 54
30 Dec Richard JACKSON son of Richard & Jane from Stockport infant
1828
10 Jan Mary Ann LONGDEN dau of Joseph & Kitty of Up the Lane aged 1
5 Feb Elizabeth WINTERBOTHAM widow of Thomas from Litton aged 66
7 May Hannah MIDDLETON wife of John from Rushop Edge aged 64/54 (registers differ)
16 May Sam HOW grandson of Robert from Dove Holes aged 16/17 (registers differ)
23 May Mary OLDFIELD wife of Thomas of Church Lane aged 84
25 Jun Samuel GARLICK son of Richard & Mary of Wormhill aged 10
15 Oct James HAWLEY son of Elizabeth of Smalldale aged 26
29 Oct Sarah ROBINSON of Glossop aged 31
2 Nov William BAGSHAW son of John & Ann of Sparrowpit aged 1
1829
14 Jan Hannah LONGDEN dau of George & Ann of Damhead aged 19
25 Jan Ann LOVETT of Manchester aged 38
10 Feb Thomas STORY son of Widow Story of Blackhole aged 10
5 Mar William JACKSON son of Richard & Jane of Stockport infant/aged 2wks
7 Jul Joseph THORNHILL of Sparrowpitt aged 82
15 Jul Robert NEEDHAM of Perryfoot in his 65th year/aged 65
14 Sep Mary LOMAS wife of Old Edward of Up the Lane aged 79
1830 (top)
12 Jan John HADFIELD of Ridge Close aged 24
1 Feb Margaret HADFIELD widow of the late John of Ridge Close aged 53/47
20 Mar Jane FLETCHER wife of Thomas of Back Lane aged 60
26 May Hannah FLETCHER dau of Francis & Mary of Up the Lane aged 16
30 Jun Francis FLETCHER of Sparrowpitt aged 6m
4 Aug Thomas MELLOR of Sparrowpitt aged 30/33
15 Aug Isabella MELLOR dau of John & Hannah of Sparrowpitt aged 6m
15 Aug Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Luke & Hannah of Back Lane End aged 2
19 Oct Thomas TAYLOR from Chesterfield aged 35
28 Nov Ann GOODWIN widow of Bottom of Chamber Lane aged 88
30 Nov John Marriott HILL from How Lane aged 11 days
8 Dec Richard LOMAS of Small Dale aged 68
14 Dec Thomas OLDFIELD of Church Lane aged 84
1831
11 Jan Benjamin HILL son of the late Benjamin of Litton aged 6 months
22 Feb John HILL shoemaker of Old Dam aged 80
2 Mar Thomas FLETCHER of Down the lane/Dam Head aged 53
2/4 Apr Mary JACKSON widow of the late William of Old Dam aged 86 (Date differs in registers)
25 Apr William TAYLOR of Barmoore aged 39
2 Jun Samuel TAYLOR of Barmoore aged 23
4 Jul Thomas WINTERBOTHAM of Church Lane aged 58
16 Aug John CLAYTON son of Robert of Pack Horse aged 18
11 Sep Martha FLETCHER dau of Edward aged 16
21 Sep -- HANDFORD dau of James & Martha from Manchester aged 11m
1 Oct Mary HILL dau of Richard & Ellen of Evans aged 90
19 Nov Ann HARTLE wife of James from Manchester aged 57
17 Dec Ellin WINTERBOTHAM wife of old Edward of Up the lane aged 75
1832
29 Jan John MELLOR of Sparrowpitt, carpinter aged 58
11 Feb Maria HARTLE dau of Betty of Sparrowpitt aged 26
12 Feb Hannah FLETCHER of Up the lane aged 87
19 Feb Mariah HARTLE of the late Maria of Sparrowpit infant
22 Feb Richard GARLICK from Chapel town aged 76
15 May Jane ALLIN a stranger said from Doncaster/a woman on travel from Doncaster aged 53
4 Jul Edward WINTERBOTHAM of Up the lane aged 76
9 Sep Joseph FRITH of Dovehole Dale aged 56
6 Nov Jane WINTERBOTHAM dau of James & Betty of the Fold aged 6
30 Dec Septimus FLETCHER from Sheffield aged 67
1833
16 Jan Ann WINTERBOTHAM widow from Rushop Edge aged 82
5 Feb John MELLOR carpinter from Sparrowpitt aged 32 (out of order in old reg.)
26 Feb James FLETCHER of Damdale aged 76
10 Apr Joseph LOMAS son of Richard & Ann of Smalldale aged 18m
18 Dec Thomas JACKSON son of Richard & Jane of Stockport infant
1834
5 Feb John MELLOR of Sparrowpitt aged 32
7 Feb Thomas WINTERBOTHAM son of Hannah illegit of Up the lane aged 8
16 Apr George BARNSLEY son of John & Mary of Stockport aged 10
1 May Thomas CLAYTON son of William & Martha of Midleton aged 3
18 Jun Ann THORNHILL widow from Wardlow aged 73
25 Jul Mary JACKSON wife of William of Elden Lane aged 44
24 Aug Old Edward LOMAS of Up the lane aged 85
2 Sep Ann HOW wife of Robert of Dove Holes aged 67
27 Sep Amey JOWLE of Smalldale aged 69
9 Nov Robert HOW of Dove Holes aged 78
1835
11 Jan Joseph JACKSON son of Edward of Damhole aged 36
15 Jan Ellin HADFIELD of Ridge Closes aged 20
21 Jan Joseph HADFIELD of Heath aged 70
17 Feb Jaspher/Jasper NEEDHAM of Rushop aged 65
18 Feb Gerard STORY son of Thomas & Martha of Uper End aged 5
27 Apr Fanney WINTERBOTHAM wife of Jonathan of Meadow aged 56
31 May John VERNON of Dove Holes aged 27
2 Jun James FLETCHER son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Damdale aged 7m
13 Jul Grace PEARSON widow of George of Churchgate aged 57
6 Jul Ann LONGDEN dau of Nathaniel & Betty of Furnice aged 15
28 Jul William HADFIELD son of John & Ellin of Ridge Close aged --
2 Aug Jacob MELLOR son of Daniel & Martha of Cuningsdale aged 7
6 Aug John OAKS of Sparrowpitt aged 32
29 Aug Mary FLETCHER dau of James & Grace of Pack Horse infant
3 Sep Hannah LOMAS wife of Luke of Back lane end aged 44
7 Oct Mary NALL of Baitings dale/Church Lane aged 67
20 Oct Sarah BEVERLY dau of Thomas & Sarah of Rushop Edge aged 21/20 (registers differ)
25 Oct Marina KEELING wife of William of Damside aged 67
31 Oct William NEEDHAM of Rushop aged 68
29 Dec Alice HOYLE from Green Knowle aged 77
1836
21 Jan James MELLOR son of Francis & Pege of Sparrowpit infant
2 Feb Daniel NEEDHAM from near Hayfield/ Hill Top aged 44 (registers differ)
4 Feb Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Luke aged 2
11 Feb Edward FORD son of Joseph & Ann of Rushop Edge aged 9
27 Mar Ann BARNSLEY of Dam Head aged 3
1 May Grace JACKSON dau of William wid. of Elden Hill aged 22
8 Jun Martha GOODWIN widow of Cop aged 46
28 Aug Joseph FLETCHER son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Dam dale aged 2m
19 Sep The Rev John DUNCALF of Wheston Hall aged 53
29 Sep Margaret WATTS wife of Thomas from Sparrowpit aged 69
1 Oct Martha FLETCHER of Up the lane aged 49
23 Dec Thomas WATTS of Sparrowpit aged 65
1837
8 Jan Hannah VERNON of Sparrow Pit aged 31
17 Jan Henry JACKSON son of Richard & Jane aged 1 week
17 Feb Richard CARTLEDGE of Peak Forest aged 65
27 Feb Hannah MELLOR of Sparrowpit aged 42
11 Mar Samuel TAYLOR of Barmoor aged 33
18 Mar John MIDDLETON of Rushop Edge aged 68
13 May Sarah FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 1 day
6 Jul John BAGSHAW of Sparrowpit aged 82
16 Nov Margaret WATTS of Manchester infant
1838
30 Jan Ann LONGDEN of Peak Forest, infant
6 Feb Grace FLETCHER of Peak Forest infant
10 Apr Martha BEVERLEY of Rushop Edge aged 90
29 Apr Thomas FLETCHER of Manchester infant
3 Jul George STORER of Black Hole, Chapel en le Frith aged 32
23 Aug Robert WINTERBOTTOM of Peak Forest aged 83
4 Oct Elizabeth FLETCHER of Marple aged 15
19 Oct Ellen JONES of Peak Forest aged 86
4 Nov Ellen MELLOR of Ford aged 46
19 Nov William WATTS of Manchester infant
3 Dec Betty HAWLEY of Smalldale, Peak Forest aged 77
31 Dec Edward CLAYTON of Tideswell aged 7
1839
20 Jan Elizabeth Jackson WATTS of Manchester aged 3
2 Feb Robert NEEDHAM of Perry Foot, Peak Forest infant
6 Mar Thomas STOREY of Chapel en le Frith aged 62
11 Mar Elizabeth HILL of Chapel en le Frith aged 15
11 Jul Elizabeth CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 13
18 Jul Mary STOREY of Black Hole, Chapel en le Frith aged 59
4 Aug Thomas DOCKERAY of Manchester aged 11
6 Sep Hannah VERNON of Bugsworth aged 3m
19 Sep Samuel STORY of Rushop Edge, Peak Forest aged 70
22 Sep William FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 80
2 Nov Stephen JOWLE of Stockport aged 81
7 Nov John OWEN of Peaks Hill, Peak Forest aged 25
11 Nov James LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 56
1840 (top)
5 Jan John FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 42
29 Jan Hannah BARNSLEY of Nether Water, Hope p. aged 74
6 Mar Alice WATTS of Peak Forest aged 61
19 Mar Ann HAWLEY of Upper End, Wormhill aged 38
26 Apr Mary HADFIELD of Peak Forest aged 67
17 May John FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 1y 11m
26 May Hannah FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 74
1 Jun Elizabeth HILL of Chapel en le Frith aged 58
19 Jun Ann HILL of Rayner aged 67
8 Aug Mary Ann TURNER of Peak Forest aged 26
22 Aug William BOWER of Peak Forest aged 74
22 Aug Edward MIDDLETON of Chapel en le Frith infant
13 Oct Samuel MELLOR of Peak Forest aged 76
18 Nov Mary STOREY of Sheffield aged 22
13 Dec Martha SHIRT of Peak Forest aged 32
23 Dec Thomas SHIRT of Peak Forest aged 8m
1841
5 Jan James CLAYTON of Middleton aged 30
7 Jan Thomas VERNON of Bugsworth infant
11 Mar Joseph HAMBLETON of Sheffield aged 18
21 Mar John Simon FLETCHER of Marple aged 10
18 Apr Eber HILL of Peak Forest aged 72
13 Jun Sarah BOWER of Peak Forest aged 23
4 Jul Simon MELLOR of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith infant
26 Jul Milicent STOREY of Peak Forest aged 83
1 Sep Edward FLETCHER of Hempshill in Peak Forest aged 85
7 Sep Thomas FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 75
12 Sep Sarah HILL of Peak Forest aged 56
10 Nov Ann VERNON of Sparrowpit, Chapel en le Frith infant
29 Nov Martha FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 22
1842
20 Mar James FLETCHER of Peak Forest, aged 20
3 Apr Jane LONGDEN of Peak Forest aged 88
15 Apr Ellen HALLAM of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 29
21 Apr Thomas WATTS of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 27
23 Jul Micah WINTERBOTTOM of Peak Forest aged 79
18 Aug William FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 2
21 Aug Jenny JACKSON of Stockport aged 16
10 Sep Martha MELLOR of Peak Forest aged 72
16 Sep Edward LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 4m
4 Oct Joseph BLOER of Peak Forest aged 66
16 Oct Joseph SHIRT of Peak Forest aged 36
26 Nov Joseph VERNON of Sparrow Pit, Peak Forest aged 31
1 Dec Francis JACKSON of Peak Forest aged 17
4 Dec William CLAYTON of Peak Forest infant
9 Dec Jane VERNON of Wormhill aged 53
1843
6 Jan Joseph VERNON of Sparrowpit, Chapel en le Frith infant
27 Jan Thomas WINTERBOTHAM of Peak Forest aged 76
28 Jan Joseph HAWLEY of Peak Forest aged 43
8 Feb Martha BEVERSLEY of Small Dale in Wormhill aged 60
26 Feb Sarah FLETCHER of Castleton infant
19 Mar William STORY of Chapel en le Frith aged 72
21 Mar Thomas CARTLEDGE of Wormhill aged 7
6 Apr Wiliam STORY of Fairfield infant
30 Apr Robert JACKSON of Stockport aged 20
1 May Sarah CARTLEDGE of Wormhill aged 36
2 Jun Martha WINTERBOTHAM of Peak Forest aged 82
11 Jun George SHIRT of Peak Forest aged 82
21 Jul Edward WHITE of Marple aged 49
6 Aug Christiana WHITE of Hyde aged 46
27 Aug Hannah FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 70
14 Sep Thomas STORY of Fairfield aged 51
26 Sep Robet JACKSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 1
8 Nov John LONGDEN of Peak Forest aged 38
17 Dec Elizabeth SHIRT of Peak Forest aged 81
1844
5 Jan Jonathan WINTERBOTHAM of Dukinfield aged 86
31 Jan Jane MELLOR of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 3
21 Feb Mary VERNON of Peak Forest aged 65
3 Mar William FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 28
7 Mar Francis OATES of Chapel en le Frith aged 38
28 Mar Francis HARTLE of Manchester aged 36
1 May Peggy MELLOR of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 46
20 May William HOW of Dove Holes Chapel en le Frith infant
7 Jun William HAMBLETON of Hallam aged 5
14 Jun Robert John NEEDHAM of Peak Forest infant
19 Jul Ann TAYLOR of Peak Forest aged 77
30 Jul Benjamin CROSSLAND of Small Dale, Peak Forest aged 18
3 Sep Grace PEARSON of Tideswell aged 14
8 Sep William KEELING of Peak Forest aged 77
29 Sep Martha HOYLE of Peak Forest aged 20
15 Oct John CLAYTON of Tideswell aged 1
19 Oct James HARTLE of Manchester aged 72
20 Oct Margaret PEARSON of Tideswell aged 9
14 Nov Robert NEEDHAM of Peak Forest aged 34
23 Nov James LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 4
8 Dec Matthew LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 2
13 Dec Alice OWEN of Peak Forest aged 60
1845
22 Jan Grace FLETCHER of Peak forest aged 1
23 Feb Edward JACKSON of Peak Forest aged 79
1 Apr James JOWLE of Chapel en le Frith aged 94
2 Apr John HAMBLETON of Peak Forest aged 70
21 May Ann WINTERBOTHAM of Peak Forest aged 64
17 Aug Thomas SWANN of Peak Forest aged 15
12 Sep Elizabeth HILL of Peak Forest aged 14
6 Nov Sarah WINTERBOTHAM of Peak Forest aged 82
21 Dec Hannah LONDGEN of Peak Forest infant
31 Dec Sarah FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 27
1846
7 Jan Hannah CARTLEDGE of Peak Forest aged 39
10 Jan Ann FLETCHER of Manchester aged 3
14 Jan William HILL of Peak Forest aged 70
9 Mar Thomas BEVERSLEY of Peak Forest aged 73
15 Mar Thomas WINTERBOTHAM of Peak Forest aged 60
16 Mar John BAGSHAW of Fiddler`s Green, Yks aged 48
19 Apr Joshua LONGDEN of Glossop aged 39
26 Apr Francis FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 71
10 May Thomas HOYLE of Peak Forest aged 45
17 May John HARTLE of Peak Forest aged 80
1 Jul Ann FORD of Macclesfield aged 50
5 Jul Thomas JACKSON of New Mills aged 39
12 Jul Elizabeth CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 69
5 Aug Mary PARKER of Peak Forest infant
11 Aug Nathaniel BRADLEY of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 22
10 Oct John CHINN of Tideswell aged 13
14 Oct John HILL of Peak Forest aged 83
15 Nov Francis TAYLOR of Chapel en le Frith aged 88
22 Nov Joseph LONGDEN of Peak Forest aged 68
9 Dec Hannah BOTTOM of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 45
13 Dec Luke BRADLEY of Peak Forest aged 75
17 Dec Martha HILL of High Lane aged 41
18 Dec Elizabeth PARKER of Peak Forest aged 33
1847
15 Jan Amy HOEY of Peak Forest aged 39
17 Jan Martha NEEDHAM of Peak Forest aged 51
24 Jan Joseph VERNON of Bugsworth aged 15
18 Mar Jane FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 17
20 Mar William GOODWIN of Peak Forest aged 33
23 Mar Ralph KEELING of Stockport aged 59
4 Apr William SHIRT of Whayley aged 15
23 Apr Joshua VERNON of Bugsworth aged 43
26 May Elizabeth BRETLAND of Small Dale, Wormhill aged 7m
23 Jun Sarah BLOER of Peak Forest aged 11
31 Jul Edward FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 10
31 Jul Hannah CLAYTON of Tideswell aged 8
18 Aug William WHITE of Peak Forest aged 23
31 Aug Ann VERNON of Sparrow Pit, Peak Forest aged 63
28 Sep Joseph SWANN of Peak Forest aged 63
17 Nov Ann FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 40
9 Dec Elizabeth VERNON of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 32
16 Dec Joseph WINTERBOTTOM of Peak Forest aged 53
1848
2 Jan William MARSHALL of Bradwell aged 77
2 Jan John CLAYTON of Tideswell Moor aged 74
15 Feb George LONGDEN of Peak Forest aged 67
14 Mar Ann CLAYTON of Tideswell Moor aged 1
9 Apr Robert WINTERBOTTOM of Peak Forest aged 53
12 Apr Jonathan THORNHILL of Stockport aged 55
7 May Elizabeth WINTERBOTTOM of Peak Forest aged 53
2 Jun Ann JACKSON of Peak Forest aged 69
18 Jun Martha HOYLE of Peak Forest aged 63
2 Jul Olive WAGSTAFFE of Peak Forest aged 3m
24 Jul Thomas CLAYTON of Tideswell Moor aged 14
13 Aug Sarah GARLICK of Wormhill aged 6m
20 Aug Joseph FORD of Bollington aged 25
12 Nov Edward FLETCHER of Bugsworth aged 66
28 Dec Elizabeth HADFIELD of Dukinfield aged 28
1849
4 Feb Ann LONGDEN of Peak Forest aged 9wks
8 Feb Rachel BRADLEY of Mill Brow in Mellor aged 68
18 Feb Thomas TAYLOR of Peak Forest aged 78
21 Feb Hannah LONGDEN of Tideswell Moor infant
4 Mar Martha HAMBLETON of Peak Forest aged 71
11 Apr Sarah NEEDHAM of Chapel en le Frith aged 38
8 May Thomas VERNON of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 5
9 May William WATTS of Peak Forest aged 67
13 May Kitty LONGDEN of Peak Forest aged 67
24 May Edward LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 79
3 Jun Hannah WINTERBOTHAM of Peak Forest aged 89
17 Jun George BARNSLEY of Hazlebadge aged 76
18 Sep Thomas WINTERBOTHAM of Litton aged 21
21 Sep Francis FLETCHER of Manchester aged 2
21 Sep Samuel FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 69
21 Oct Elizabeth DAWSON of Macclesfield aged 71
22 Nov John JACKSON of Grasscroft aged 2
27 Dec William CLAYTON of Middleton aged 66
1850 (top)
11 Jan Sarah HALL of Chapel en le Frith aged 63
16 Jan Martha HAMBLETON of Tideswell Moor aged 57
16 Jan Elizabeth FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 24
16 Jan Samuel CLAYTON of Peak Forest infant
24 Jan Joseph FORD of Macclesfield aged 58
22 Mar William JACKSON of Chapel en le Frith infant
4 Apr Marina PEARSON of Tideswell Moor aged 25
24 Apr John JACKSON of Peak Forest aged 64
24 Apr Robert JACKSON of Peak Forest aged 24
28 Apr Thomas FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 25
29 Apr Mary NEEDHAM of Chapel en le Frith aged 80
2 May Enoch VERNON of Peak Forest aged 72
19 May Kitty BLOER of Peak Forest infant
26 May Martha BLOER of Peak Forest aged 36
29 May Isachar MELLOR of Glossop aged 32
12 Jun George HILL of Peak Forest aged 72
19 Jun Ellen FORD of Chapel-en-le-Frith aged 13
28 Jun Harriet FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 43
2 Jul Elizabeth OAKES of Peak Forest aged 65
5 Jul Sarah HILL of Peak Forest aged 50
31 Jul Hannah BARNSLEY of Manchester aged 1
4 Sep Mary CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 42
22 Sep Elizabeth BRADLEY of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 52
5 Dec John GOODWIN of Tideswell Moor infant
12 Dec Elizabeth CLAYTON of Tideswell Moor aged 48
1851
5 Jan Samuel SHIRT of Peak Forest aged 63
28 Jan Joshua LONGDEN of New Mils infant
4 Feb Edward BEVERLEY of Small Dale, Wormhill aged 25
11 Mar Francis FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 87
9 May Olive LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 15
6 Jun Sarah DAKIN of Peak Forest aged 47
30 Jun Alice WATTS of Peak Forest aged 66
2 Jul William JOULE of Peak Forest aged 66
29 Jul Jonathan TAYLOR of Peak Forest aged 58
28 Sep John CARR of Peak Forest aged 69
22 Nov Mary Elizabeth BRADLEY of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 3
10 Dec Edward OAKES of Peak Forest aged 65
1852
4 Jan Benjamin CROSSLAND of Peak Forest aged 65
31 Jan Hannah BRITNER of Peak Forest aged 17
18 Feb Edward CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 17
22 Feb John OAKES of Peak Forest aged 85
23 Mar Hannah CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 19
25 Mar Roland CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 21
10 Apr John DAKIN of Peak Forest aged 67
18 Apr Henry CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 20
24 Apr Jane WINTERBOTTOM of Peak Forest aged 17
30 Apr Samuel HADFIELD of Peak Forest aged 74
11 May George PEARSON of Peak Forest infant
12 Jun William CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 22
27 Jun Milicent ADAMS of Peak Forest aged 27
29 Jun George HILL of Macclesfield aged 69
21 Jul Clara ELLIS of Peak Forest aged 1
4 Nov Thomas CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 46
7 Nov John KEELING of Peak Forest aged 5
21 Nov Merab KEATON of Peak Forest aged 32
1853
30 Jan Grace LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 84
6 Feb Thomas SHIRT of Chapel en le Frith aged 64
20 Feb Nathaniel LONGDEN of New Mills aged 68
16 Mar Roland GOODWIN of Peak Forest aged 73
7 Apr James WINTERBOTTOM of Peak Forest aged 54
24 May Esther JACKSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 1
9 Jun Robert CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 7
10 Jun Mary Ann ADAMS of Peak Forest aged 1
21 Jun Michah BARNSLEY of Peak Forest aged 3m
1 Jul Harriet LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 1
27 Aug John FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 80
4 Nov Grace CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 12
6 Nov James CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 6
11 Nov Mary Jane BARNSLEY of Peak Forest aged 3
13 Nov Hannah FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 20
20 Nov Mary KEELING of New Mills aged 37
23 Nov Marina FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 3
29 Nov Thomas HILL of Peak Forest aged 3
11 Dec Grace JACKSON of Peak Forest aged 3
11 Dec Mary HILL of Peak Forest infant
18 Dec Martha WAGSTAFFE of Peak Forest aged 43
1854
24 Feb Jane TAYLOR of Castleton aged 50
16 Mar William Henry HEGINBOTHAM of Hucklow, Hope p. aged 19
11 Jun Thomas FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 36
18 Jun Martha CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 19
30 Jul Anne LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 34
7 Nov Jane MELLOR of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith infant
1855
28 Mar John FLETCHER of Manchester aged 10
30 Mar Betty FLETCHER of Dove Holes, Thornhill aged 69
11 Apr Betty HARTLE of Sparrow, Chapel en le Frith aged 76
1 May Ellen HADFIELD of Peak Forest aged 14
3 May Thomas WILSON of Peak Forest aged 8
7 Jul John LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 38?
19 Aug Mary ELLIOT of Hope aged 72
23 Aug Thomas FLETCHER of Manchester infant
28 Oct John CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 19
18 Dec Thomas HADFIELD of Tideswell Moor aged 3
29 Dec James FLETCHER of Marple aged 55
1856
10 Jan Sarah JOULE of Peak Forest aged 61
19 Feb Harriet Elizabeth WILSON of Wormhill infant
17 Feb Joseph LONGDEN of New Mills aged 2
10 Mar James OLDFIELD of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 74
18 May William CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 18
30 May Martha CLAYTON of Stoney Middleton aged 69
4 Oct Thomas CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 13
21 Oct William FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 66
1857
17 Jul Anice MELLOR of Peak Forest aged 61
2 Aug James JACKSON of Peak Forest aged 84
4 Nov Thomas LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 31
1858
15 Jan Jane MELLOR of Sparrow pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 80
9 Feb Robert CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 79
16 Feb Mary FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 12
23 Mar Edward LONGDEN of Peak Forest aged 84
29 Mar Sarah MELLOR of Sparrowpitt, Chapel en le Frith aged 45
5 Apr Jane FLETCHER of Chapel en le Frith aged 62
25 Apr Thomas HILL of Chapel en le Frith aged 78
4 Jul William CLAYTON of Tideswell aged 59
30 Nov John HEGINBOTHAM of Hucklow, Hope p. aged 11
1859
7 Jan Joseph CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 10
21 Jan Sarah HOPSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 84
20 Feb Eva Ann LONGDEN of Peak Forest aged 20m
2 Mar Hannah SHIRT of Bugsworth, Chapel en le Frith aged 73
16 Mar Ellen FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 83
26 May Grace FLETCHER of Ardwick, Manchester aged 6m
12 Nov John FLETCHER of Ardwick, Manchester aged 2y 9m
1 Dec George HILL of Heaton Norris aged 20
28 Dec Mary LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 1 1/4
1860 (top)
16 Feb Rowland WINTERBOTTOM of Chapel en le Frith aged 65
30 Apr Elizabeth HADFIELD of Peak Forest aged 58
3 Jun William JACKSON of Glossop aged 20
3 Dec John FLETCHER of Castleton aged 68
23 Dec William JOWLE of Heaton Norris aged 23
1861
29 Mar Benjamin FLETCHER of Sparrow Pit aged 2
28 Apr John FLETCHER of Burr fields, Chapel en le Frith aged 18 days
9 Jun John HILL `Residence in Doncaster but died in London` aged 30? 38?
18 Dec Francis FLETCHER of Loose Hill, Peak Forest aged 3 1/2
1862
24 Jan Rowland FLETCHER of Dove Holes aged 67
20 Feb Henry FLETCHER of Dam Dale, Peak Forest aged 21
10 May Joseph FORD of Peak Forest aged 9
16 May John FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 75
13 Jun Elizabeth LONGDEN of Peak Forest aged 23
28 Jun Ann LONGDEN of Peak Forest aged 2wks
18 Jul Sarah STORER of Peak Forest aged 79
5 Aug Eliza HADFIELD of Peak Forest aged 24
18 Sep Martha MELLOR of Peak Forest aged 82
27 Oct John OLDFIELD of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 55
26 Nov Luke LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 72
10 Dec Elizabeth Hannah KAYWORTH of Chapel en le Frith aged 1
1863
2 Jan Mary Ann FLETCHER of Sparrow PIt, Chapel en le Frith aged 2
5 Jan Sarah JOWLE of Dove Holes, Chapel en le Frith aged 5? (blotted)
3 Feb Ann FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 7 days
21 Feb William CARTLEDGE of Black Hole House, Chapel en le Frith aged 4
24 Jun John JACKSON of Peak Forest aged 62
1864
3 Feb Esther CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 54
2 Jun William Henry HADFIELD of Peak Forest aged 4
8 Jun Roger HALL of Wite Lee, Chapel en le Frith aged 33
17 Jun Martha JOULE of Rushop Edge, Peak Forest aged 80
2 Jul John CLAYTON of Dam Dale, Peak Forest aged 67
1865
9 Mar Sarah FLETCHER of Bollington, Chs aged 83
9 Mar Ann LONGDEN of Peak Forest aged 79
15 Mar William JACKSON of Whitehaugh, Chapel en le Frith aged 47
19 Mar Thomas Storer LONGDEN of Spring Mt., Wormhill Moor aged 7m
28 May Joseph HADFIELD of Newton, Lan aged 8m
20 Jun Ann LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 64
8 Jul Ellen LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 25
31 Oct Francis FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 63
17 Dec Thomas HADFIELD of The Heath, Peak Forest aged 53
21 Dec Henry WATTS of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 2
1866
3 Jan Sarah LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 2
31 Jan Hannah FLETCHER of No 3 Dean`s Place, Tippin St., Ardwick, Manchester aged 2
6 Feb Thomas CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 59 died 3 Feb
7 Feb Samuel HADFIELD of Spring Mount, Wormhill Moor aged 14wks
9 Feb Eliza PARKER of Brick Row, Chapel en le Frith infant
18 Feb Robert HADFIELD of The Heath, Peak Forest aged 2y 8m
13 Apr Elizabeth LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 9m
24 May John FLETCHER of Pedley Cote, Peak Forest aged 39
28 May Sarah DAKIN of Paislow, Chapel en le Frith infant
19 Jul Ellen MYCOCK of Horwich End, Fernilee aged 25
2 Aug Mary Ann VERNON of Dove Holes, Chapel en le Frith aged 9m
4 Aug Joseph HILL of Small Dale, Bradwell, Hope aged 56
25 Aug Joseph FLETCHER of 2 Atkinson St., Bradford Rd., Manchester aged 60
1867
15 Feb Francis MELLOR of Kettleshulme, Chs aged 67
3 Mar Elizabeth BEVERLEY of Castleton aged 81
10 Jul Samuel MELLOR of Charlesworth, Dby aged 58
31 Aug Elizabeth HADFIELD of Spring Mount, Wormhill Moor, Wormhill infant
20 Oct Jane JACKSON of 4 London Place, Stockport aged 72
1868
10 Apr William LONGDEN of Tideswell Moor, Tideswell aged 63 died 7 Apr
15 May Hannah PARKER of No 5 Halstead Cottages, Dove Holes, Chapel en le Frith aged 8m
19 Jul Stephen JOWLE of Stanniford, Chapel en le Frith aged 73
31 Jul Mary HILL of Black Hole Houses, Dove Holes, Chapel en le Frith aged 6
5 Aug Mary HADFIELD of Russell St., off Albion St., Miles Platting, Newton, Lan aged 11m
4 Oct James Thomas HAMBLETON of Little Hucklow, Hope aged 8m
9 Dec John WINTERBOTHAM of Ridge Close, Chapel en le Frith aged 8m
1869
9 Jan Roger HALL of White Lee, Chapel en le Frith aged 78 died 6 Jan
27 Nov Rowland HADFIELD of Small Dale, Peak Forest aged 80
27 Dec John FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 46
1870 (top)
27 Feb Isaac Ashton FLETCHER of Dove Hole Dale, Fairfield aged 18 days
27 Feb Simon FLETCHER of Dove Hole Dale, Fairfield aged 3wks
2 Mar Hannah HADFIELD of Small Dale, Peak Forest aged 76
10 May Thomas FLETCHER of Work House, Chapel en le Frith aged 73
7 Jul Samuel HADFIELD of Spring Mount, Wormhill Moor, Wormhill aged 33
17 Jul Mary HILL of Brick Row, Chapel en le Frith infant
7 Aug Joseph STORER of Spring Mount, Wormhill Moor, Wormhill aged 42
11 Aug Philip FLETCHER of 4 Nether St., off Tippin St., Ardwick aged 18m
14 Sep Enoch VERNON of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 64
25 Sep William CARTLEDGE of Black Hole Houses, Chapel en le Frith aged 5m
1871
22 Jan William VERNON of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith infant
22 Mar Jane FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 88 died 20 Mar
6 Apr Thomas FLETCHER of Union Work House, Chapel en le Frith late of Whaley Bridge aged 38
7 May Simon FLETCHER of Dam Dale, Peak Forest infant
4 Aug Esther JACKSON of Whitehough, Chapel en le Frith aged 90
20 Aug Ann FORD of Lode`s Barn, Peak Forest aged 5
23 Aug Samuel Vernon LONGDEN of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 4wks
4 Dec William SHIRT of Work House, Chapel en le Frith aged 65
1872
2 Feb Elizabeth FORD of Lode`s Barn, Peak Forest aged 37
1 Mar William OLDFIELD of No 3 Brick Row, Dove Holes, Chapel en le Frith aged 30
9 May William WINTERBOTTOM of Brick Row, Halsteads, Chapel en le Frith aged 11
23 May Samuel MELLOR of 89 Hall St., Glossop aged 20
1 Jun Grace CLAYTON of Up Lane, Peak Forest aged 9m
5 Jun Albert Edward BRADLEY of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 7m
3 Jul Ann ASHTON of Tor Top, Chapel en le Frith aged 65
4 Aug Elizabeth Hannah LONGDEN of Old Dam, Peak Forest aged 5wks
15 Sep Ann HADFIELD of 18 Russell St., George St., Miles Platting, Manchester aged 1y 1m
6 Oct William Henry WATTS of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 5
10 Oct Joseph WATTS of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 2
30 Nov Edward LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 70
4 Dec William GARLICK of New Houses, Upper End, Wormhill aged
24 Dec Ellen FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 79
1873
22 Jan Francis FLETCHER of Pedley Cote, Peak Forest aged 75
23 Jan Elizabeth CARTLEDGE of Brick Row, Dove Holes, Chapel en le Frith aged 8m
7 Feb Henry FLETCHER of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 46
23 Feb Sarah Ann HADFIELD of The Heath, Peak Forest aged 24
9 Apr Samuel HADFIELD of Upper End, Wormhill aged 7
23 Apr Mary Elizabeth HILL of Peak Forest aged 16 Died at Cadster
3 Jul William CLAYTON of Dam Hole, Peak Forest aged 1
-- Jun Francis MELLOR of Rushop Edge, Peak Forest aged 79
3 Jul John GARLICK commonly called John HOYLE of Back Lane, Peak Forest aged 69
5 Aug Nicholas Lomas LONGDEN of Old Dam, Peak Forest aged 2m
6 Aug Matilda HADFIELD of Dam Hole, Peak Forest aged 67
1874
22 Jan Edward CARLEDGE of Plumpton, Chapel en le Frith aged 71
6 Feb Sarah OLDFIELD of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 88
13 Feb Martha GARLICK of Eldon Lane End, Peak Forest aged 21
13 Feb William JACKSON of Eldon Lane End, Peak Forest aged 85
22 Feb Frances LOMAS of Peak Forest infant
1 Jul Ann FLETCHER of The Mill, Peak Forest infant
14 Sep Thomas CLAYTON of Dam Hole, Peak Forest aged 45
1875
10 Jan James Francis FLETCHER of Peak forest aged 2
5 Feb Ellen HADFIELD of -- aged 60
3 Mar Ellis MIDDLETON of Rushop, Chapel en le Frith aged 71
31 Mar Harriet FLETCHER of Barmoor Peak Forest aged 1y 9m
12 May Charlotte JACKSON of Eldon Lane End, Peak Forest aged 45
24 Jun Charles HADFIELD of Bradwell Moor aged 69 Died 21 Jun
15 Aug Martha SWANN of Hathersage aged 78
20 Oct Frank MELLOR of Newtown, New Mills aged 2
6 Nov Martha FLETCHER of Kemp`s Hill, Peak Forest aged 64
1876
28 Jan Martha FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 80
5 Apr William FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 4
8 Apr James CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 2
15 Apr Martha CLAYTON of New Houses, Peak Forest aged 72
20 May Samuel Jonathan STORER of Peak Forest aged 4
18 Jun Joseph Lomas FLETCHER of Tideswell aged 3
17 Aug Elizabeth CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 8m
21 Oct James FLETCHER of Dam dale, Peak Forest aged 74
25 Nov Sarah FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 46
1877
8 Feb Grace FLETCHER of The Pack Horse, Peak Forest aged 70
24 Feb Thomas LONGDEN of Buxton aged 62
27 Mar Mary CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 36
8 May John FLETCHER of Black Brook, Chapel en le Frith aged 60 `Smallpox`
24 Jun Ann MELLOR of Peak Forest aged 18m
17 Jul Joe FLETCHER of Sparrow Pit aged 1 day
9 Sep Francis FLETCHER of Loose Hill, Peak Forest aged 84
10 Nov John FLETCHER of Dam Dale, Peak Forest aged 68
1878
23 Jan John BARBER of Tideswell Moor aged 2wks
5 Feb Adam GARLICK of Dale Head, Wormhill aged 28 `Killed by falling down the face of a quarry while at his work`
6 Feb Hannah LONGDEN of Rushop aged 70
24 Mar Sarah BAMFORD of Small dale, Wormhill aged 28
31 Mar Robert CLAYTON of New Houses, Peak Forest aged 73
14 May George MELLOR of Barmoor aged 30
17 May John Fletcher TURNER of Sparrow Pit aged 3
4 Oct Sarah Fannie FLETCHER of Sparrow Pit aged 14wks
19 Nov Martha PARKER of Austin`s, Peak Forest aged 41
13 Dec Mary Jane Skipwell LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 26
1879
12 Jan Grace BAMFORD of Small dale aged 2
25 Mar George CLAYTON of Peak Forest aged 39 `Killed by a fall of stone in Great Rock? Quarry`
12 Jun Frank Fletcher LOMAS of Tideswell aged 2 days
6 Jul Annie Lane FLETCHER of Chapel en le Frith aged 1m
1880 (top)
14 Jan George PEARSON of Peak Forest Station, Wormhill aged 41 `Killed on the spot by a stone from `shot``
23 Oct Fred GARLICK of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 2
5 Nov John JOULE of Small dale, Peak Forest aged 84
1881
16 Jun Joseph HADFIELD of Manchester aged 43
7 Jul John LONGDEN of Rushop Edge, Peak Forest aged 63
7 Jul William FLETCHER of Dam dale, Peak Forest aged 42
19 Jul Hannah FLETCHER of Sparrow Pit aged 57
27 Sep Kitty HADFIELD of Ridge Close, Peak Forest aged 51 Died 23 Sep
10 Oct George MELLOR of Barmoor aged 48 Died 6 Oct `Died from being run over with his own cart`
25 Nov Robert OLDFIELD of Chapel en le Frith aged 67
1882
4 May Lois MELLOR of Kempshill aged 62
8 Jul James LOMAS of Small Dale aged 15 `Killed by being crushed with waggon`
19 Sep Edward FLETCHER died at Slack Hall, Chapel en le Frith aged 73
10 Nov Joe Hill FLETCHER of Sparrow Pit aged 1y 10m Died 6 Nov
27 Nov George MELLOR of Barmoor aged 3wks
1883
19 May Martha TURNER of Sparrowpit aged 30
27 Jul Mary Ellen FLETCHER of Small Dale aged 34
8 Aug James Robert CLAYTON of New Houses, Peak Forest aged 28
23 Aug Elizabeth FLETCHER of Ancoats, Manchester aged 78
30 Sep James FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 79
18 Dec Frederick MELLOR of Barmoor, Peak Forest aged 8
1884
8 Apr William FLETCHER of Sparrow Pit aged 6
15 May Francis FLETCHER of Pedlicote, Peak Forest aged 58
4 Jun William LOMAS of Small Dale aged 2y 5m
13 Aug Thomas Alfred FLETCHER of Sparrowpit aged 8m
2 Oct Isaac ASHTON of Chapel en le Frith aged 81
4 Nov Anna MELLOR of Barmoor aged 62
4 Dec Hannah Ellen LONGDEN of Peak Forest aged 3y 4m
1885
17 Jan James GARLICK of Sparrowpit aged 4m
2 Mar Charlotte FLETCHER Small Dale aged 4m
11 Nov Emily FLETCHER of Pedley Cote aged 13
21 Dec Hannah PEARSON of Wheston aged 66
1886
6 Jan Jane FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 83
15 Jan John LOMAS of Dove Holes Dale aged 16 `Killed at the Engine`
23 Mar Arthur Hinsley CLAYTON of Stone Brake aged 1y 7m
24 Mar John FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 34
5 Aug Martha FLETCHER of Loose Hill aged 64
6 Oct Henry FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 3m
24 Dec James CLAYTON of Manchester aged 49
1887
25 May Edward CLAYTON of Stone Brake aged 1m
17 Jul James PARKER of Small Dale aged 80
21 Sep Samuel NEEDHAM of Rushop aged 76
27 Nov Clara FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 9
14 Dec Sarah FLETCHER of Sydney, Wormhill p. aged 8m
1888
1 Aug William ALLSOP of Ridge Close aged 28 `Killed by falling down the rock in the dark`
4 Aug Hannah LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 58
26 Aug Hannah HADFIELD of The Heath, Peak Forest aged 70
19 Sep James FLETCHER of Chapel en le Frith Union aged 56
25 Sep Samuel HADFIELD of Small Dale aged 72
18 Oct Harriet HILL of Sittinglow, Chapel en le Frith aged 46
9 Dec Hannah HADFIELD of Small Dale aged 23
1889
6 Mar James PARKER of Small Dale aged 11m
10 Apr Mary LONGDEN of Chapel en le Frith aged 72
2 May Hannah HADFIELD of The Heath aged 36
24 May James FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 8m
16 Jun Hannah CLAYTON of New Houses aged 58
18 Aug Ethel FLETCHER of Manchester aged 14m
25 Sep Grace MELLOR of Slack Hall aged 61
10 Oct William KEELING of New Mills aged 85
14 Dec Frank FLETCHER of Chapel en le Frith aged 37
1890 (top)
21 Feb Isabella JOULE of Dove Holes aged 61
10 Mar Margaret FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 72
13 Mar James LONGDEN of Peak Forest aged 63
23 May Hannah JOULE of Small Dale aged 72
29 Jun Mahalah PEARSON of Wheston aged 40
15 Jul Ann FLETCHER of Chapel en le Frith aged 68
13 Aug Elizabeth LONGDEN of Sparrow Pit aged 29
1891
7 Jan Henry FLETCHER of Kemps Hill aged 91 `The old clerk of Peak Forest`
15 Mar Alice HADFIELD of Dove Holes Dale aged 1
21 Apr Thomas HADFIELD of Mickleover aged 45
21 May George Joseph JACKSON of Upper End aged 16m
26 Aug Levi LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 64
19 Sep Fred FLETCHER of Small Knowl End, Wormhill aged 14 days
12 Dec James SELLARS of Peak Forest aged 52
1892
9 Jun William Edward FLETCHER of Kempshill aged 15 days
18 Jun The body of a man unknown height 6` 2 well built Brown hair & moustache EIP spots on arms Verdict found drowned
5 Jul Edwin LONGDEN of Peak Forest aged 43
7 Nov James Unwin FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 47 `died from burning having fallen into Lime Kiln at Small Dale`
23 Dec Grace FLETCHER of Sidney Road, Wormhill aged 21
1893
9 Feb Maria Alice JACKSON of Dove Holes Dale, Wormhill aged 7
30 Mar Elizabeth FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 41
3 Apr Caroline TAYLOR of Chapel en le Frith aged 11m
26 May Mary Jane FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 46
5 Jun George MELLOR of Kempshill aged 74
21 Jul Edward FLETCHER of Loose Hill aged 77
2 Aug William Henry MELLOR of 31 Hall St., Glossop aged 46
25 Aug John GARLICK of Sparrowpit aged 52
6 Oct William Francis FLETCHER of Small Dale, Wormhill aged 20
6 Oct Thomas LONGDEN of Chinley aged 25
1894
24 Feb Mary JACKSON of Peak Forest aged 78
27 Mar Francis FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 77
25 May Jane FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 19
27 May William PARKER of Small Dale aged 60
5 Jun John Thomas MELLOR of Slack Hall aged 62
16 Jun Annice OLDFIELD of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 69
17 Aug Francis FLETCHER of Chapel en le Frith aged 79
15 Sep Joseph SELLORS of Peak Forest aged 46
23 Sep Robert MELLOR of Chapel en le Frith aged 68
11 Oct Frank LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 4 hours
5 Dec Charlotte Ellen FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 2m
1895
12 Jan Alice Vernon LONGDEN of Sparrow Pit aged 11 days
3 Mar William CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 68
15 Apr Benjamin LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 17
23 Jun James FLETCHER of Small Dale, Wormhill aged 36
27 Jun Mary HILL of Mellor aged 72 `late of Devonshire Arms, Peak Forest`
10 Jul Hannah LOMAS of Tideswell aged 1m
14 Sep George MELLOR of Bagshaw, Chapel en le Frith aged 75
9 Oct Ruth HADFIELD of Perry Foot aged 14
4 Dec Elizabeth FOX of Chapel en le Frith aged 59
11 Dec Martha FLETCHER of White Lea, Perry Foot aged 91
1896
2 May George HILL of Birchenough, Mellor aged 74 `late of Devonshire Arms, Peak Forest`
1 Oct Mary LOMAS of Dove Holes aged 21 days
1897
23 Jan Francis Henry FLETCHER of Chapel en le Frith aged 2y 11m
3 Feb John FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 42 `Hanged himself in the barn. Verdict .... ....`
6 Mar Sarah HALL of Chapel en le Frith aged 37
6 Mar Henry HILL of Pedleycote 68 `Found dead in field a short time after leaving Be... Dale. Verdict Natural causes`
19 Mar Martha CLAYTON of 45 Bernard St., Glossop aged 48
23 Mar Ann HADFIELD of 4 Edinburgh St., Miles Platting, Manchester aged 55
30 May Maria FLETCHER of Kempshill aged 66
26 Jun Samuel PARKER of Harpur Hill aged 64
6 Oct Harriet Ann LOMAS of Dove Holes aged 3 days
20 Oct Clara MELLOR of Barmoor aged 1m
20 Nov Joseph LOMAS of Chamber Farm aged 2m
9 Dec John James FLETCHER of Ancoats, Manchester aged 66
1898
1 Jan Fred MUIR of Chapel en le Frith aged 14m
4 Jan Alfred Henry FLETCHER of Sparrow Pit aged 33
6 Jan Edith JACKSON of Peak Dale aged 3y 6m
7 Jan Sarah Annie FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 3
16 Feb Anna MELLOR of Barmoor aged 3y 11m
14 Aug Mary CLAYTON of Coplow Dale, Hazelbadge aged 66
29 Oct George MUIR of Chapel en le Frith aged 3m
30 Oct George Robert LOMAS of Dove Holes aged 3wks
25 Dec William HADFIELD, church warden of Dam Side, Peak Forest aged 71
26 Dec Millicent MELLOR of Chapel en le Frith aged 72
1899
1 Feb Annie ALLOTT of Chapel en le Frih aged 57
18 Mar Mary JACKSON of Eldon Lane, Peak Forest aged 75
7 Oct Jane HADFIELD of Perry Foot, Peak Forest aged 41
29 Dec John FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 72
1900 (top)
8 Sep Henry FLETCHER of Beyton`s Dale, Peak Forest aged 35
6 Oct Harriett FLETCHER of Mottram Road, Stalybridge aged 60
8 Nov William Henry PEARSON of Wheston aged 38 `died in Devonshire Hospital, Buxton`
12 Dec Elizabeth RIPPON of Chapel en le Frith aged 72
31 Dec Sarah LONGDEN of "The Fields", Peak Forest aged 61
1901
12 Jan George JACKSON of Peak Dale aged 33 `Hanged himself Verdict Temp. insanity`
21 Feb Martha LONGDEN of The Hull Farm, Chinley aged 68
3 Aug John JACKSON of Peak Forest aged 82
5 Nov Edith Alice HADFIELD of 17 Charles St., Glossop aged 12
1902
27 Jan Florence May TAYLOR of Tor Top, Chapel en le Frith aged 7m
5 Feb Robert HADFIELD of The Heath, Peak Forest aged 73
25 Feb Mary HADFIELD of Perry Foot, Peak Forest aged 4
15 Mar Henry FLETCHER of Kempshill aged 75
23 Mar Samuel GOODWIN of Bagshaw, Chapel en le Frith aged 72
12 Apr Mary Ann WHYATT of Hayfield Rd., Chapel en le Frith aged 76
8 May Ernest Sydney LOMAS of Hague Fold, New Mills aged 2 days
13 Jun Samuel NEEDHAM of Fields Farm, Peak Forest aged 26
16 Jun Samuel HADFIELD of Ridge Close, Peak Forest aged 75
24 Jul Thomas HADFIELD of 15 Stilton St., Higginshaw, Oldham, Lan aged 33
27 Oct Martha CLAYTON of Dam Dale aged 64
1903
26 Jan Samuel ELLIS of Blackbrook Lane, Chapel en le Frith aged 46
28 Jan William FLETCHER of Peak Dale aged 58
7 Jun Benjamin Mellor FLETCHER of Sparrow Pit aged 13 days
8 Sep Jasper HILL of Peak Forest aged 84 `Died in Chapel en le Frith Union` `Died Sunday Sep 6th at 7.30am Registered as only 81` )father &
9 Sep John HILL of Peak Forest age 59 `Died Sep 6th at 7.30pm the result of falling down pit face on Friday afternoon Sep 4th ) son
13 Oct Ann FLETCHER of Back Lane, Peak Forest aged 61
15 Oct Mary FLETCHER of Kemp`s Hill, Peak Forest aged 37
1904
12 Mar Henry JACKSON of South Leigh, Stalybridge aged 67
6 Sep John FLETCHER of Sparrowpit aged 60
20 Dec Elizabeth ASHTON of Manchester Rd., Chapel en le Frith aged 72
1905
2 Jan John JACKSON of Eldon Lane End, Peak Forest aged 85
26 Jan Charles RIPPON of Hayfield Rd., Chapel en le Frith aged 65
11 Mar William CLAYTON of Coplow Dale, Hazlebadge aged 78
16 Mar Elizabeth FLETCHER of Old Dam aged 62
29 Apr Sarah Ann SELLARS of Upper End, Peak Dale, Wormhill aged 34
10 May Sarah FLETCHER of 17 Back Lane, Charlesworth near Broadbottom aged 85
9 Jun Elizabeth Jowle GOODWIN of Small Knoll End, Peak Dale, Wormhill aged 34
19 Jul Mary NEEDHAM of 64 South Avenue, Buxton aged 72
1 Oct William FLETCHER of Back Lane, Peak Forest aged 66
1906
1 May John MELLOR of Conies Dale, Peak Forest aged 61
25 Jun Sarah FLETCHER of Pedley Cote aged 76
28 Sep Thomas PARKER of Harpur Hill, Hartington Upper Quarter aged 32
10 Oct Mary Hamilton ROGERSON of Burrfields, Chapel en le Frith aged 28
18 Dec Betty Donna ELLIS of Chapel en le Frith aged 6 `Burnt to death. Accident caused by flammable nightdress catching fire`
1907
12 Apr William CLAYTON of Dam Dale, Peak Forest aged 72
8 May Martha HILL of Old Dam, Peak Forest aged 80 `age on certificate given as 74 - see baptismal register folio 308 p. 39 1827`
30 May John Hadfield HEATHCOTE of Blackley, Manchester aged 19
7 Sep William FLETCHER of Peak Forest aged 45 `for 13yrs Head Master of Peak Forest church school`
1908
27 Jan John William STORER of Peak Forest aged 5 `died in Chinley Hospital Scarlet Fever`
24 Apr Thomas JACKSON of Railway Hotel, Peak Dale, Wormhill aged 52
12 Jun Elizabeth HADFIELD of Dam Side Farm, Peak forest aged 77
24 Dec Dorothy Vernon FLETCHER of Failsworth, Nr Manchester aged 2m
1909
17 Jun Harry JACKSON of 47 Queem`s Rd., Fairfield aged 28
18 Aug William NORMAN of Union Workhouse, Chapel en le Frith aged 40
29 Dec William Bower TURNER of Ford, Chapel en le Frith aged 69
1910 (top)
-- Aug Lily HADFIELD of Heath Farm aged 23
12 Mar Sarah FLETCHER of Whaley Bridge aged 87 (this order in register)
1911
21 Jan Ann Elizabeth GARLICK of Sparrow pit aged 34
4 Apr Jane JACKSON of Peak Forest aged 91
9 Nov Joseph LONGDEN of Peak Forest aged 81
1912
12 Mar Joseph LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 82
4 Apr Joseph HADFIELD of Barmoor Farm, Peak Forest aged 53
20 Apr Martha TURNER of Ford, Chapel en le Frith aged 64
23 Oct Frank FLETCHER of Sparrow pit aged 61
1913
16 Sep John FLETCHER of Dam Dale Farm, Peak Forest aged 74
24 Sep Thomas WATTS of Union Infirmary, Chapel en le Frith aged 57
1914
4 Feb Thomas LOMAS of Hunter`s Green Farm, Peak Forest aged 51
18 Mar Edward CLAYTON of Stone Breck, Peak Forest aged 69
27 Mar Sarah FLETCHER of Sparrow Pit aged 68
9 May Elizabeth Ellen FLETCHER of Sparrow Pit aged 34
1915
16 Jan Mary BRADLEY of Bowden Lane, Bowden, Chapel en le Frith aged 64
26 Mar Esther PARKER of Harpur Hill, Hartington Upper Quarter aged 30
21 May Ann LONGDEN of Hull Farm, Chinley aged 61
1 Jun James FLETCHER of Union Workhouse Infirmary aged 74
5 Jul Abraham GYTE of Brough aged 80
20 Oct Annie Vernon FLETCHER of Sparrow Pit aged 61
13 Dec John WATTS of Union Workhouse, Chapel en le Frith aged 66
1916
4 Mar Benjamin CLAYTON of Grindlow, Tideswell aged 75
2 Sep Sarah HADFIELD of Small Dale Farm, Peak Forest aged 84
12 Sep Jane WINTERBOTHAM of Corn Heys Farm, Chapel n le Frith aged 75
20 Nov John Hambleton ROGERSON of Fulham Military Hospital aged 41
1917
6 Jun Roland HADFIELD of Workhouse Infirmary, Chapel en le Frith aged 74
9 Jun Maria LONGDEN of Hull Farm, Chinley aged 56
27 Nov Harry LOMAS of 5 Small Dale, Peak Forest aged 7
1918
19 Jan Mary STORER of Small Dale, Peak Dale aged 56
18 Sep Mary FLETCHER of 152 Wood Cottages, Low Leighton, New Mills aged 69
22 Oct Annie FLETCHER of High St., Chapel en le Frith aged 30
12 Nov Frank MELLOR of Barmoor Farm, Peak Forest aged 26
1919
20 Feb Hannah HILL of Union Workhouse, Chapel en le Frith aged 86
25 Feb Clara FLETCHER of No 3 Peak Forest aged 16
17 Mar Oliver Leonard LOMAS of 21 Tideswell Rd., Peak Forest aged 9m
28 Apr Beatrice FLETCHER of No 3 Peak Forest aged 44
14 May George MELLOR of Tideswell Rd., Peak Forest aged 53
17 Jun Mary GARLICK of Sparrow Pit aged 78
19 Jul Emma Jane LONGDEN of Eldon Lane End, Peak Forest aged 71
A full list of marriages can be found on the Peak Forest page of www.genuki.org.uk/dby
1700 1710 1720 1730 1740 1750 1760 1770 1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880 1890
14 Jun ..... JOOLE & Ellin BARNSLEY
22 Jun .... RIDGWAY of Mellor & Hannah HOLLIN.....
30 Nov Godfrey PEARSON of Hope & Ellin HILL otp
2? Dec William JACKSON of Presbury & Ellin TAYLOR otp
1701/2
13 Jan Thomas FLETCHER & Elizabeth TORR
1703
- May Francis TOMLINSON & Mary NEEDHAM
1705/6
24 Jan Gerrard SOTORY & Charity EYRE
1727(top)
3 May Isaac WATTS & Bridgett CLAYTON of the p.
9 Jul Henry FLETCHER & Elizabeth SLACK of the p.
1 Aug Joseph BRIDBURY & Lydia WILSON
31 Aug Caleb ALLEN & Gertrude HAVNAND from Norton & Dronfield
18 Oct John GREAVS & Hannah BRIDBURY of Bradwell Licence
1727/8
4 Feb John OWEN & Jane EYRE Licence
1728
10 May John STORER & Sarah ELLIOTT
7 Sep Edward THROUP/TROOP & Ellen/Elizabeth LEIGH (two versions)
10 Oct John FLETCHER & Jane BOWER
14 Dec Bartholomew/Bartle BAGSHAW & Mary ANDREW (two versions)
25 Dec John LEE & Esther WOOLHOUSE
1728/9
9 Jan John HEAWARD & Hannah EASTWOOD
12 Feb William LOWE & Mary ELY
13 Feb ..... SELLARS & Ann EARNSHAW (but see Apr)
1729
13 Apr William SELLARS & Ann EARNSHAW of nere Lime
14 Apr Robert LOWE & Martha HARDY of Brampton
8 May Thomas LEATHER & Hannah CLAYTON of Disley
26 May Joseph BARBER & Isabel FERNILLY
14 Sep Mathew WRIGHT & Ellen FRICKNEY
8 Nov Francis BIGGS & Rebecca FOLDS
11 Nov Thomas FROGGAT & Ann GEE
7 Dec Thomas ELLIOTT & Ann EYRE of Bamforth
1729/30 (top)
13 Jan John MIDDLETON & Ann ROBINSON of Hathersage p.
4 Feb George CROSLAND & Margret SLINN of Hathersage p.
10 Feb Joseph ROBOTHAM & Lydia LOMAS
18 Feb John TURNER & Ellen DEWYS of Eckington p.
25 Feb Thomas WAINWRIGHT & Ellen BARLOW
1730 The church has two registers at this date. Below are selected entries from both.
30 Apr Gerrard STOREY & Ellen MIDDLETON
11 Jul Valentine BRAY of Tidswel & Mary JOWLE of Forest
6 Aug George GARLICK & Martha STAFFORD
30 Aug George HATFIELD & Martha HAWKSWORTH
1 Oct Ralph MORTEN & Ann FLINT
1 Oct Josiah GLOVER & Joan WARD
19 Oct Richard HOLMS & Martha MARSDEN
18 Nov Thomas LEE & Mary HOBSON
21 Dec ..... CLAYTON & Sarah HOYLAND
1730/1
2 Jan John HEWARD & Hannah TOMLINSON
17 Jan Joshua? SHAW & Martha GREEN
24 Jan John COOKE & Elizabeth HATFIELD
9 Feb Peter WILD & Ann BEARD
1 Mar Isaack HATFIELD & Mary LONGDEN (certificate)
1 Mar George? CLAYTON & Alice BARKER
11 Mar William ALLEN & Elizabeth WHITELY
1731
23 Apr George SHORT & Ann BEVERSLY
15 Jun Joseph BRAMHAL & Hannah ALLEN
7 Jul William MARCHINTON & Sarah HOLEBROOK
5 Aug John COWPER & Alice GREEN
12 Sep John DERBY & Dorothy COWPER
30? Oct Joseph WILSON & Rebecca BENNIT
31 Oct Edward JACKSON & Jane COTTEREL
21 Nov William SMITH & Ruth HASLOM
26 Nov Anthony CLAYTON & Mary TAYLOR
28 Nov John WATERHOUSE & Elizabeth JOWLE
12 Dec John LOMAS & Ann GEE
20 Dec William COWPER & Elizabeth PINDAR
1731/2
2 Feb Timothy BEARD & Alice WARHURST
22 Feb Reginald TURNER & Mary UNWIN
1732
6 Apr David WILSON & Catharine DOLLIS
9 Apr William LOWE & Hannah VODERY
10 Apr Joseph MARRIOT & Mary GREEN
4 May Thomas SMITH & Ellen KINDER
22 May John CLAYTON & Ann BROOKE
-- May John HATFIELD & Ann HOLDGATE (page eroded)
4 Jun William EXLEBY & Mary WOOD
4 Jun William WILD & Margret ROYSE
23 Jun Robert DRABLE & Mary WILD
2 Jul John GEE & Ann ASHTON
9 Jul Robert BAGSHAW & Ellen ORM
13 Jul William FROST & Grace KINDER
9 Aug Robert BARKER & Grace FORD
14 Aug John DEERDAN & Mary SMITH
27 Aug John POT & Sarah GASCOIGNE
30 Sep Thomas BOWDEN & Martha KIRK
2? Oct John COWP & Jane BOTHAM
.. Oct John BARBER & Rachel GARDINER
30 Nov Joseph WRIGHT & Martha KIRK
30 Nov John BAGSHAW & Ann GREENSMITH
1732/3
21 Jan Nicholas GREEN & Mary ANDERTON
11 Feb William SWINDEL & Ellen JACKSON
15 Mar John HAND & Ellen HIDE
1733
Apr Adam JACKSON & Martha FLETCHER
Apr Edward WRIGHT & Mary JOWLE
13 May John LOWE & Elizabeth DAFFIN
20 May John BARBER & Ann HANFORD
28 Jun Henry MERRIL & Mary DRABBLE
8 Jul Samuel TOMBLINSON & Mary FLETCHER
8 Jul John HIBBARD & Elizabeth FLETCHER
24 Jul John JACKSON & Sarah HEATON
31 Jul John NEEDHAM & Margaret NEEDHAM
1 Sep Robert TURNER & Ann JOEL
18 Sep Ralph BOOTH & Beatrix CLAYTON
8 Nov John WOODWARD & Sarah JEPSON
1733/4
7 Jan William JACKSON & Ann CADE
13 Jan John HATFIELD & Mary OLDFIELD
22 Mar Thomas BEARD & Hannah WOOD
1734
27? Apr Thomas WATERHOUSE & Ann KIRK
5 May Enoch VERNON & Hannah FLETCHER
14 Jul William STEEL & Mary HATFIELD
8 Aug Richard GARLICK & Charity HARTLE
19 Sep Steven ORM & Fimna TURNER
20 Nov Jonathan PICKFORD & Ann WORRAL
1734/5
1735
22 Apr John LOMAS & Mary BRIDBURY
11 May Peter WOOD & Elizabeth WOOD
12 Jun Francis BARBER & Mary ELY
14 Jun George NEEDHAM & Mary ALLEN
22 Jun James GILL & Susannah JACKSON
23 Jul William BIRCHINHOUGH & Mary NEEDHAM
23 Jul Richard KITCHINMAN & Sarah SMITH
31 Aug James WRIGHT & Elizabeth REDFERN
1 Nov John WRIGHT & Mary ROBINSON
13 Nov William STONE & Grace STORER
8 Dec Samuel SMALWOOD & Ann WRIGHT
1735/6
29 Feb Edward CLAYTON & Martha COOK
6 Mar Samuel WOOD & Elizabeth BARBER
1736
1 Apr James PERKIN & Grace RIGLEY
24 Apr Richard YEOMANS & Elizabeth BINGHAM
27 Apr John SLACK & Mary HOLLAND
9 Jun Joseph JOWLE & Mary SNOWDEN
11 Jun Thomas WALKER & Alice SELLARS
29 Jun John MARSDEN & Martha HOLMS
8 Aug Thomas WILSON & Sarah WARHURST
10 Aug William WINTERBOTHAM & Alice NEEDHAM
13 Aug Edward JACKSON & Martha WARD
15 Aug Hugh WILSON & Mary MAKINSON
16 Aug Joseph SELLARS & Elizabeth ROWLAND
31 Aug Richard LYSTER & Elizabeth HIDE
2 Oct Ellis KINDER & Sarah BARBER
3 Nov George PRIESTNALL & Prothesia PICKFORD
4 Nov Thomas HOLT & Hannah GREEN
8 Nov Joshuah PRIEST & Mary WOODHEAD
16 Nov George FOX & Esther BARBER
22 Nov Robert WILD & Mary ALLEN
26 Nov William THOMPSON & Mary SALT
28 Nov William SMITH & Mary HATFIELD
30 Dec George OLDFIELD & Mary HEWARD
1736/7
11 Jan John BROKLEHURST & Ellen LOWE
.. Jan Francis WILSON & Mary MELLOR (page eroded)
10 Feb Anthony BOWDEN & Elizabeth HARRISON
17 Feb Samuel KIRK & Ruth BARTON
3 Mar John BOWER & Jane WILD
13 Mar Roger WALHEAD & Ann ALLAIN
1737
26 Mar James SMITH & Ruth JUSTICE
17 Apr Robert HOBSON & Elizabeth TRICKET
20 May John BARLOW & Ann KNOWLES
22 May Jeremiah SMITH & Elizabeth TURNER
31 May Joseph REDFERN & Ellen FROST
2 Jun Samuel MELLOR of Tidswell & Elizabeth WINTERBOTHAM
30 Jun George CLAYTON & Jane WRIGHT
24 Aug John HECKINGBOTHAM & Mary HUFFE
29 Sep Miles WILSON & Elizabeth BOWER
2 Oct John BARKER & Ann TURNER
1737/8
14 Jan John WILD & Ann FURNICE
18 Jan Samuel LEIGH & Elizabeth HEWARD
29 Jan Thomas ROBOTHAM & Ann SELLARS
9 Feb John CLAYTON & Martha GASCOIGNE
1738
9 Apr Thomas OLDFIELD & Grace CLAYTON
11 Jun Hugh HILL of Hope p. & Sarah CLAYTON of P Forest
15 Jun Edward CLAYTON & Elizabeth BRADOCK
15 Jun Thomas WILD & Sarah OLERENSHAW
18 Jun Robert GREGORY & Grace WOOD
22 Jun William HEGGINBOTHAM & Mary WATERHOUSE
3 Jul Philip HINCH & Mary MASON
23 Jul Philip SHAWCROSSE & Martha WRIGHT
30 Jul George NEEDHAM & Mary WINTERBOTHAM
8 Aug John BOOTH & Elizabeth CRESWICK
14 Aug Thomas JACKSON & Sarah UNWIN
18 Aug Thomas BOOTH & Elizabeth SHORT
20 Aug Anthony BLANKSBY & Mary BLANKSBY
27 Aug William WHITAKER & Lydia HARDING
7 Sep Isaack BOOTH & Phillis CLAYTON
26 Sep Henry BOOTH & Ann BARKER
3 Oct Robert MASON & Elizabeth BAGGALY
3 Oct John THORNILLY & Mary TURNER
7 Oct William GLOVER & Ann JOWLE of Peak Forest
7 Oct Edward HEATHCOT & Ann JOWLE
-- Oct Joseph LEADBEATER & Martha SMITH (page eroded)
5 Nov Ralph GEE & Sarah FOX
10 Nov Peter KIRK & Mary BURKLEY
23 Nov John BARBER & Mary LEIGHTON
31 Dec George YOUNG & Sarah WILD
1738/9
1 Jan Thomas MASON & Abigail HARRISON
14 Jan John WILD & Ann FURNICE
18 Jan Samuel LEIGH & Elizabeth HEWARD
2 Mar Henry BARDSLEY & Lydia RIDGWAY
6 Mar Edward HATFIELD & Sarah KENWORTHY
11 Mar John HOWARTH & Mary ARDERN
24 Mar Joseph BOOTH & Mary HALL
1739
21 Apr John WOOD & Mary HATFIELD
13 Jun Daniel BUCKLEY & Elizabeth HIDE
5 Jul Joseph BENNET & Ann HULME
8 Jul Robert BARBER & Sarah MORTEN
15 Jul Samuel SWINDELS & Hannah LOMAX
29 Jul Richard WEBSTER & Jane COWPER
29 Jul John WHITAKER & Rebecca RYSHTON
13 Aug Robert HARPOUR & Ellen GREEN
14 Aug George MOREHOUSE & Joanna MOREHOUSE
16 Aug John COWPER & Mary DRABBLE
11 Sep William ROBOTHAM & Jane HOLLINWORTH
1 Oct James BARRETT & Margaret HALLOM
30 Oct Henry SIDEBOTHAM & Abigail WILD
7 Dec Henry WATTS & Mary STORER
30 Dec John HEATON & Mary NALL
1739/40 (top)
1 Feb Joseph NEEDHAM & Sarah NEEDHAM
15 Feb William BIRCHINHOUGH & Hannah LEIGH
24 Feb Benjamin TIMM & Ann EYRE
16 Mar John WIBBERSLEY & Mary HOBSON
20 Mar John WHARNBY & Alice TURNER
1740
10 Apr Anthony SPENCER & Olave BILBY
20 Apr James TURNER & Hannah HINCHLY
23 Apr Samuel FLETCHER & Mary HANCOCK
25 May Henry NUTHELD & Elizabeth NEEDHAM
1 Jun Thomas DAVENPORT & Mary WHITAKER
9 Jun William WRIGHT & Mary MOREHOUSE
13 Jun Thomas BIBBY & Mary CLARK
27 Jun William MELLOR & Jane MALLISON
14 Jul John WARREN & Mary WOOD
16 Aug Robert GARLICK & Ann COOKE
7 Sep James WOOD & Mary RHODES
9 Sep William HALL & Elizabeth SALT
28 Sep Ralph BOWER & Margret LOWE
12 Oct Joseph HATFIELD & Ann HUMBLETON
23 Oct Thomas HALL & Mary HECKINGBOTHAM
25 Oct Thomas BEVERSLY & Mary BRAMHALL
23 Nov Nathaniel ROBOTHAM & Mary HATFIELD
25 Nov John MARSHAL & Sarah BRIDDOCK
11 Dec Martin FURNACE & Ann TURNER
29 Dec Robert GETTORIX & Elizabeth TURNER
1740/1
5 Feb William THORNILLY & Ellen HEWARD
8 Feb Arthur WRIGHT & Ann BOWER
8 Feb John HIDE & Barbary HAGUE
11 Feb William BINGLY & Margret DEYKIN
21 Feb James LEA & Mary TURNER
22 Feb John PATRICK & Sarah BOOTH
3 Mar John BARLOW & Martha SAXTON
22 Mar Edward BARBER & Ann HIDE
1741
30 Apr Isaack SELLARS & Mary FURNACE
2 May Solomon TETLER & Esther LOWE
11 May James WAINWRIGHT & Ann HOBSON
14 May William DERWENT & Mary WILSON
14 May Thomas BURGESSE & Mary LEA
24 May James HATFIELD & Martha MASON
22 Jun Thomas MARSHAL & Alice HATFIELD
6 Jul Benjamin GELDER & Martha BOOTH
29 Jul John BENNIT & Sarah ALLEN
9 Aug Thomas HIDE & Grace KIRK
9 Aug Alexander GREEN & Grace STORER
7 Sep John WAIN & Sarah REDFERN
19 Nov William WILSON & Ann HALLAM
27 Nov Aaron BAMFORTH & Ellen BRUNT
1741/2
1 Feb Absolom CROOKES & Ann LEE
16 Feb Thomas FLETCHER & Grace JOWLE
21 Feb James LEA & Mary TURNER
28 Feb Timothy BOOTH & Letitia CLAYTON
1742
28 Mar Benjamin ASHTON & Betty LEES
20 Apr John MASON & Ann ELLIS
4 May Samuel WOOD & Susan THORNILLY
12 May Thomas BAGSHAW & Martha MIDLETON
13 Jun John JACKSON & Mary WAGSTAFFE
14 Jun William TURNER & Mary HILL
30 Jun Samuel HEYWOOD & Ruth PICKERIL
30 Jun Sampson SALT & Sarah WALKER
3 Jul James GREY & Sarah MELLOR
4 Jul Richard GARDINER & Rebecca HATFIELD
7 Jul James GODDARD & Sarah WOOD
13 Jul John POTT & Sarah BENNIT
18 Jul John SMITH & Sarah NADIN
19 Jul Thomas JOWLE & Elizabeth MARCHINTON
22 Jul John ARMITAGE & Sarah HOBSON
3 Aug Michael WINTERBOTHAM & Ann JOWLE
8 Aug John JOHNSON & Ann FLINT
12 Aug John FLINT & Ellen MARSHAL
19 Aug Andrew WOOD & Ann JOHNSON
5 Sep John BRADDOCK & Martha WARHURST
6 Sep John BIRCHINHOUGH & Mary OLIVER
28 Sep Benjamin COOPE & Hannah RHODES
4 Oct James WOOD & Alice BRADBURN
17 Oct John HATFIELD & Hannah JOWLE
18 Oct Isaack DEYKIN & Ellen DRINKWATER
18 Oct Robert COLLIER & Esther BEVERSLY
24 Nov Thomas SWANN & Ann MARSDEN
28 Nov Nathaniel DOWNS & Hannah WILLIAMSON
2 Dec Joshua WOOD & Ellen KNOWLES
20 Dec John MILLARD & Bridget FLINT
1742/3
1 Jan John COWPER & Mary HOWLEY
3 Jan James PERCIFERD & Mary WRIGHT
15 Jan John GASKILL & Esther WRIGHT
16 Jan Thomas HOBSON & Ann TOOTHIL
29 Jan Benjamin FARMER & Elizabeth HEWARD
15 Feb Robert WINTERBOTHAM & Hannah JOWLE
1743
14 Apr John ROBOTHAM & Jane COLLIER
23 Apr Robert REDFERN & Elizabeth WATSON
3 May Thomas NEEDHAM & Catharine HUDSON
9 May Samuel OLIVER & Grace SWAN
19 May Isaack LOWE & Susannah BOOTH
19 May John GASKIL & Mary SHUTTLEWORTH
26 May Humphry FINTON & Ann BARDSLY
14 Jun Thomas HIBBARD of Eyam & Mary WHITE of Forest
21 Jun Thomas BOOTH & Mary BROWNHIL
24 Jun Peter SUMNER & Martha HULME
10 Jul Peter HALL & Elizabeth MARCHINTON
24 Jul Hugh HULME & Catharine PALDIN
31 Jul William WRIGHT & Catharine WOOD
10 Aug James ARDERN & Ellen WOOD
21 Aug Thomas HATFIELD & Dorothy MIDLETON
28 Aug William BROWN & Ann HECKINGBOTHAM
5 Sep Joseph BEVERSLY & Sarah SWINDELS
7 Sep John WALKER & Hannah CHEETHAM
12 Sep John STONE & Mary COWPER
16 Sep John PARKER & Sarah GODDARD
25 Sep John HEWARD & Jane PEARSON
2 Oct James COWLEY & Margaret STOREY
7 Oct John GARLICK & Ellen JOWLE
11 Oct James ROBINSON & Elizabeth BARKER
13 Oct Jacob BOOTH & Mary WHITWORTH
28 Oct Samuel WAGSTAFFE & Sarah HATFIELD
30 Oct James PENNY & Hannah MASON
1 Nov George WOOD & Hannah GOODWIN
29 Dec Francis FROGGATT & Mary SMITH
1743/4
10 Jan John COCK & Mary NEEDHAM
14 Jan Hugh MOTTERSID & Alice MASON
27 Jan Joshuah TAYLOR & Catharine FLETCHER
29 Jan William FRIGLEY & Sarah JACKSON
2 Feb George TURNER & Martha FROST
5 Feb Thomas DRINKWATER & Martha LOWE
12 Feb John FOARD & Martha BUXTON
27 Feb John WALKER & Ann BARBER
4 Mar Thomas GOULD & Elizabeth BLAND
7 Mar Thomas STOREY & Ellen WATTS
1744
1 Apr Thomas FLETCHER & Olave SHEPHARD
2 Apr James MASON & Sarah PEARSON
4 Apr William MARSDEN & Ann HATFIELD
10 Apr John BURGESSE & Ann BOOTH
6 May Charles HECKINGBOTHAM & Martha HECKINBOTHAM
9 May James JOWLE & Ann LINGARD
13 May John ALLEN & Martha HAGUE
27 May James HARROP & Mary FLETCHER
16 Jun George COWPER & Ann RICHARDSON
16 Jun Jeremiah ROBINSON & Ann MELLOR
29 Jun William BRAMHALL & Mary BARBER
5 Jul Thomas HOLM & Elizabeth NADIN
10 Jul William BOOTH & Martha DRAKE
22 Jul Robert BAMFORTH & Rachel ROWLAND
22 Jul James FIDLER & Elizabeth --
-- Jul Joseph BARBER & Martha DAWSON
5 Aug John LINLEY & Sarah BIGGING
16 Aug Benjamin YOUNG & Joan EYRE
25 Aug Edward BROCKLEHURST & Ann WALTON
30 Aug Edward NEEDHAM & Dorothy WAINWRIGHT
30 Aug John HOUGH & Elizabeth HATFIELD
30 Sep Peter WILD & Mary NALL
4 Oct Thomas COWPER & Mary PRIESTNAL
7 Oct John SYMPSON & Rachel HATFIELD
10 Nov William HECKINGBOTHAM & Diana WEBSTER
12 Nov Thomas GRAINMER? & Elizabeth GREEN
18 Nov John ARDERN & Ellen SWINDELS
21 Nov John GOLDEN & Mary HOLM
26 Nov William PENNY & Mary BOWDEN
4 Dec Thomas RICHARDSON & Alice LEIGH
10 Dec John WOODHEAD & Elizabeth BAGSHAW
25 Dec John HOLLAND & Martha BOOTH
1744/5
11 Jan Thomas ALLEN & Mary HAWK
25 Jan William SALT & Mary BESSICK
24 Feb John RICHARDSON & Mary HEWARD
26 Feb Joseph ATKIN & Hannah MATHER
1745
28 Apr William ALSOP & Diana HATFIELD
1 May Robert RADCLIFFE & Sarah NEEDHAM
12 May James WILD & Hannah STOCKPORT
14 May John BOOTH & Sarah HAGUE
19 May John ALLEN & Elizabeth BERLY
27 May James FORD & Martha HARDING
2 Jun John LAWSON & Elizabeth CLAYTON
8 Jun John BAGSHAW & Mary COWPER
13 Jun Robert WOOD & Alice WOOD
2 Jul James NEEDHAM & Hannah TAYLOR
8 Jul John BROCKLEHURST & Mary WARDLE
8 Jul Hugh HULME & Mary BENNIT
11 Jul Jonathan GREAVES & Mary EYRE
14 Jul Thomas HATFIELD & Elizabeth WAMERSLY
28 Jul Richard SWAN & Elizabeth WIBBERSLEY of Eyam
28 Jul Thomas HOLLINSHEAD & Mary HATFIELD
11 Aug Roger HOTKINSON & Ann GREEN
22 Aug John BOOTH & Elizabeth RIDGWAY
25 Aug David COLLIER & Mary DOWNS
8 Sep Thomas MELLOR & Barbara MARSDEN
22 Sep Matthew BOOTH & Martha WILSON
7 Oct John WELLS & Catharine BOOTH
7 Oct Robert LOMAS & Mary BIRD
10 Oct Thomas POTT & Sarah PHORMER
21 Oct Aaron? BARKER & Hannah ARDERN
5 Nov John BOOTH & Sarah DEAN
26 Nov James? PRIESTNAL & Sarah FIDLER
26 Nov Robert WILD & Martha FENTON
1 Dec John HECKINGBOTHAM & Mary HOLLINGWORTH
1745/6
1 Jan George NUTTAW & Elizabeth NEEDHAM
10 Jan Benjamin GEE & Sarah DERNILLY
21 Jan Stephen SIDDAL & Sarah JACKSON
23 Jan Peter KITCHIN & Mary BARBER
8 Feb Ralph HEATHCOT & Esther GEE
10 Feb John DOWNS & Ann HATFIELD
19 Feb Thomas SWINDILLS & Ann SMITH
16 Mar Jonathan PARKER & Margaret PITCOCK
18 Mar John HALL & Ellen KINDER
1746
11 Apr Thomas SMITH & Phoebe NEWTON
17 Apr Edward ELLER & Martha OWEN
20 Apr Samuel GARSET & Susannah WARDLE
30 Apr Solomon TETLER & Mary HYDE
8 May John DIXON & Martha HIBBARD
12 May Robert NEEDHAM & Ann SMITH
13 May Robert NAYLOR & Hannah HIBBARD
18 May John ANDREW & Mary SMITH
21 May Samuel HATFIELD & Alice BARBER
22 May Moses BARKER & Hannah ALLEN
9 Jun Robert GREEN & Hannah KEMPSON
12 Jun William EACHES & Hannah BROCKLEHURST
17 Jun James LEE & Elizabeth KESTENE
22 Jun Samuel CARLILE & Elizabeth COLLIER
23 Jun Christopher JOWLE & Mary HOWE
1 Jul William CANTREL & Elizabeth SMITH
20 Jul John WRIGHT & Elizabeth FLETCHER
-- Jul John BAXTER & Mary KNOWLES
-- Aug Micha BALEY aged 24y & Ann HARDING
-- Aug Nicholas REDFERN & Ann FROGGAT
18 Aug William BEIGHTON & Ann WILD
4 Sep Henry WILD & Lycia BROWN
15 Sep William BIRCH & Ann CHAPMAN
16 Sep Henry HARROP & Sarah HOLM
18 Sep Joseph OLDHAM & Esther SHEPLY
2 Oct Robert HIDE & Ellen TOMLINSON
14 Oct John DICKINSON & Ann ASHFORD
17 Oct William RIGLEY & Ann BROWN
2 Nov Robert BARDESLEY aged 26y & Betty HAGUE
6 Nov Paul SMITH & Elizabeth WIDDISON
9 Nov Josiah BARLOW & Mary OLDHAM
13 Nov John JACKSON & Mary BURGESSE
16 Nov Anthony HIDE & Elizabeth HALL
17 Nov John BARBER & Mary LOMAS
17 Nov John BAILY & Martha MOOR
5 Dec Thomas HEARDLY & Susannah BARNFORTH
7 Dec John WOODWARD & Sarah GREEN
26 Dec Joseph BARKER aged 22y & Elizabeth TIZACK aged 20y
1746/7
11 Jan Henry TURNER aged 24y & Elizabeth TURNER aged 24y
13 Jan Daniel WORTHINGTON aged 22y & Sarah KINDAR
-- Feb Thomas WAGSTAFF aged 20y & Elizabeth ALSOP aged 24y
1747
16 May William BOWER aged 23y & Susanna ASHTON aged 32y
18 May Richard BAXTER aged 25y & Mary WRIGHT aged 26y
1 Jun Isaack EYRE aged 24y & Batrice PARAMORE of Castleton
9 Jun John DERBYSHIRE aged 28y & Elizabeth BAGGERLEY aged 35y of Stockport
12 Jun Robert HILL & Mary LONGDEN of Castleton
13 Jun John ALLVISON & Hannah ALLDERN of Bosworth
28 Jun Elias NEEDHAM & Mary GALLIMORE of Worksworth
1 Jul James TORKINGTON & Ann SWAN
9 Jul John BOLTON & Mary DANE of Presbury
12 Jul William MASSEY & Alice BALL of Tisington
12 Jul Thomas ANDREW of Hope & Elizabeth HALL of Castleton
26 Jul Robert WYLD & Elizabeth FIRTCLOUE of Stockport
26 Jul John BUCKLEY & Ann LEES of Mottram
26 Jul William HARKER & Mary BYRON of Chapel en le Frith
28 Jul George JEPSON & Mary ELLOTT of Presbury
22 Aug Joseph BURKINSHAW & Barbara OATES of Penniston & Dronfield
24 Aug Joseph SAUNDERS & Jane NEEDHAM of Hucklow
27 Aug Francis EYRE & Mary DAKIN of Hope
7 Sep Thomas LEE & Mary DICKENSON of Stockport
15 Sep Samuel FIELDSEND & Mary FIELDSEND of Glossop
16 Sep Joseph ASBURY & Sussanna COCKRUM of .............
24 Sep Matthew NALL & Judy NALL of Castleton
24 Sep John SMITH & Rebecca GREEHAM of Youlgrave
2 Oct Henry TAYLOR & Amy JOWLE
4 Oct George COUGHY & Mary GARLICK
9 Oct Samuel MARSLAND aged 22y & Elizabeth HIBBERT aged 21y of Mottram p.
25 Oct Charles KYRK & Ellen LITTLEWOOD both of Glossop
25 Oct Robert WRIGHT & Hannah ELLIS of Roemarsh
27 Oct Josiah HOLLAND & Elizabeth BARLOW of Presbury
8 Nov William WHEELDON & Mary COOPER of Sheffield
10 Nov John BROOK & Ann HIGGINBOTHAM of Glossop
21 Nov Robert BRADWELL & Margaret HALL of Hope
1 Dec John BOOTH & Mary WARDLE of Maxfield Forest (on left page of register)
17 Dec Robert DOWNS & Mary WAGSTAFF of ..... in Mottram
1747/8
14 Jan John WOOD & Mary HOLME of Ashton under Line
16 Jan Edward ASHTON & Hannah JOWLE
19 Jan John LINGUARD & Ellin HADFIELD
10 Feb Isaack HOLMES & Elizabeth HOLMES of Youlgrave
23 Feb William LINGARD & Ann SHORT of Chappel
1748
10 Apr John ASHTON & Esther CHADWICK of Mottram
17 Apr Thomas BEARD & Elizabeth ERCHERS of Glossop
2 May Thomas DAWSON & Sarah PEARSON of Manchester
15 May Thomas SELLARS & Sarah PEAT of Carlisle
22 May William HOLME & Sarah WILSHAW of Austenfield
26 May James KIRKBY & Hannah PARKER of Sheffield
19 Jun Jonathan KERSHAW of Mottram & Mary HIDE of Ashton under Lyne
26 Jun Robert BAGSHAW & Mary LINGARD of Chappel
3 Jul George BROCKLEHURST & Barbara BARBER of Taxall
4 Jul Nathaniel BROWNHILL & Ann GUEST of Glossop
5 Jul Thomas GEE of Chappel & Mary RADCLIFFE of Glossop
31 Jul Robert THORNHILL & Elizabeth GREEN of Chappell
1 Aug James WOOD & Sarah SEAL of Cheadle
3 Aug John WILSON & Ellen YARDLEY of Hadfield
4 Aug Peter HATCHET & Mary BRADBURY of Presbury
16 Aug John HALL & Ann DAKIN of Castleton
1 Sep William LONGDEN & Hannah NEEDHAM of Hope
5 Sep Thomas HOLME of Castleton & Mary HOLLAND of Presbury
10 Sep William HATHER & Sarah WILSON of Mansfield
21 Sep Thomas MORRIS & Dorothy BARLOW of Leek
25 Sep George INGOLESBY & Elizabeth ROYLE of Glossopp
27 Sep Samuell SMITH & Mary BARNETT of Leek
28 Sep John JACKSON & Ann HADFIELD
29 Sep Joseph HAWLEY of Sheffield & Mary PICKFORD of Stockport
29 Sep Humphrey AUSTEN & Jane CLEWS of Austenfield
7 Oct Edward HARRUP & Sarah BRADOCK of Stockport
10 Oct Samuel GARSIDE & Winefred ASHTON of Stockport
11 Oct John BAXTER & Ann BROWN of Stockport
15 Oct Robert LEE of Seaham? & Elizabeth CARTLEDGE of Barlow
23 Oct John SMITH of Walton & Isabel BRAILSFORD of Heath
10? Nov William SWINDELS & Elizabeth BOOTH of Stockport
23 Nov Henry KYRK & Margaret KYRK of Chappel
27 Nov Humphry BELFORD of Brampton & Elizabeth MASON of Chesterfield
29 Nov Thomas JOWLE of Rushop & Grace PALFREYMAN
4 Dec Joseph CHETHAM & Ann BARKIN of Stockport
5 Dec Robert OLDFIELD of Hope & Sarah MARSHAL of Eyame
12 Dec Joseph WRIGHT of Manchester & Esther BRAY of Glossop
12 Dec Thomas NEEDHAM & Deborah MORTIN of Eyam
27 Dec Thomas FROST & Alice ROISE of Castleton
1748/9
4 Jan John PRATT & Betty FLETCHER
25 Jan Abraham NEEDHAM of Walton & Elizabeth VICKARS of Barloe
7 Feb John BOOTH of Chalsworth & Mary BEARD of Heafield
7 Feb Valentine HALLAM & Ann GARLICK
16 Feb Josiah MILLARD of Chappel & Mary SWIFT
23 Feb Andrew WHITEHEAD & Elizabeth RATCLIFF of Glossop
26 Feb Matthew HARROP & Hannah LEES of Ashton under Line
2 Mar Richard PRIESTNALL & Ruth POTT of Presbury
23 Mar William NORMAN of Balber & Elizabeth WILSON of Rampton
1749
9 Apr Samuell TURNER & Esther FRITH of Stockport
10 Apr Ambrose MARSDEN of Bradfield & Sarah LATHER of Hathersage
23 Apr Nathaniel TREVISS & Sarah JAXSON of Sheffield
23 Apr George BROSTER & Hannah ALTCHILT of Presbury
25 Apr George BILLINGE & Elizabeth BARBER of Eyam
7 May John KNIGHT & Jane OLDHAM of Ashton
5 Jun Benjamin BROOMHEAD & Mary HIDES of Sheffield
13 Jun Robert THORNELY & Martha HULME of Stockport
22 Jun Robert HALL & Mary LOWE of Castleton
22 Jun Samuel LEIGTON & Mary GREEN of Eaton Norris
30 Jun Anthony CLAYTON & Rachael BOME of Hartington
12 Jul William BODEN & Susannah BOOTH of Mottram
28 Jul Robert ROBOTHAM & Barbary BARNS of Edale
30 Jul Edward BEVERSLEY & Ann COOPER
31 Jul James LEIGH of Stockport & Sarah SWINDELS of Glossop
17 Aug Edward CLARKSON & Sarah CLAYTON of Thrun loe
27 Aug Thomas GOODFELLOW & Ann HALL (possibly NALL)
27 Aug John POINTIN & Mary LITTLEWOOD of Hathersage
30 Aug William BROADHEAD & Ann EYRE of Sheffield
14 Sep Valentine FURNACE & Grace TOOTHILL of Hathersage
3 Oct Henry BOOTH & Susannah SHAW of Glossop
11 Oct Joseph HATTERSLEY & Ann NICKOLSON of Sheffield
16 Oct Benjamin BOOTH of Marple & Ellin BEARD of Glossop
18 Oct John COOPER & Ann MITCHWELL of Chesterfield
22 Oct Samuell BAILEY & Ellin CLEWS of Leek
26 Oct John DRABBLE & Deborah HOLLINWORTH of Chesterfield
12 Nov Henry BARKER & Elizabeth THORP of Youlgrave
19 Nov John HADFIELD of Heafield & Elizabeth HENSHAW of Presbury
20 Nov Robert MELLOR & Hannah JENKINSON of Austenfield
27 Nov William BUXTON & Ann PALFREMAN
10 Dec John HANSON & Sarah SMITH of Glossop
14 Dec Isaack RIDGEWAY & Mary BAGSHAW
1749/50 (top)
6 Jan Edward DRABBLE & Elizabeth MAKINSON of Fowlow, Eyam
7 Jan Robert MARSHALL of Dronfield & Ann ANDREW of Eckington
24 Jan John WASHINGTON & Mary SMITH of Marple, Chs
7 Feb John PEACH of Ellistone & Ann MELLOR of Walben, Derby
25 Feb Richard GOOSE of Sheffield & Martha JAXSON
7 Mar John MORTEN of Castleton & Elizabeth WIDDOWSON of Chesterfield
17 Mar Samuell WAINWRIGHT & Mary WRIGHT of Shurland?
1750
6 Apr Robert CLAYTON & Martha SYKES of Wingerworth
15 Apr John PARKER & Sarah WOOLEN of Sheffield
17 Apr Joseph HADFIELD of Forest & Jane BATEMAN of Bakewell
5 May Robert HOYLE of Chappel & Ellin KYRK of Glossop
8 May William CLERK & Elizabeth MASON of Ecclesfield
9 May Robert HIBBERSON of Chappel p. & Hannah WINTERBOTHAM of Forest
13 May John BEARD & Leah HESKEY of Chapel en le Frith
25 May George WATKINSON of Staveley & Ann LEE of Chesterfield
28 May Humphrey LOMAS & Catherine TAYLOR of Forest
30 May John WRIGHT & Mary BEATSON of Sheffield
3 Jun Thomas REDFERN & Phebe WATERS of Austenfield
15 Jun Benjamin SHORE & Betty SWINDELLS of Glossop
27 Jun Richard WILSON & Ruth WILKINSON of Sheffield
1 Jul John OGDEN of Hathersage & Jane BAGGELY of Bakewell
2 Jul John HADFIELD of Castleton & Martha BRADLEY
5 Aug William BOOTH & Sarah HOWARD of Stockport
6 Aug John HOWE & Ann MARCHINGTON
14 Aug Henry LOCKWOOD & Ruth HOLME of Stockport
13 Sep George SHIPSTON of Chesterfield & Amy WYLD of Fowlow, Eyam
16 Sep James FLETCHER of Forest & Urania FRITH of Chapel p.
29 Sep John HIBBERT & Mary THOMAS of Stockport
30 Sep John HOLT & Mary GASKILL of Presbury
4 Oct William SHEPLEY & Mary TAYLOR of Glossopp
10 Nov John LOWE & Hannah LATHAM of Presbury
12 Nov James HOLLINGWORTH & Mary BAGGILLY of Youlgrave
8 Dec Edward BOWER & Elizabeth MELLOR of Glossop
8 Dec Edmund BARBER & Hannah ELLOTT
15 Dec Jacob HADFIELD & Hannah OXLEY of Youlgrave
1750/1
17 Jan William HOLLINGWORTH & Elizabeth LOE of Ashur
30 Jan Edward LONGDEN & Ann FLETCHER
6 Feb Ralph JAXSON & Hannah WATTS
8 Feb John GREAVES & Mary BALL of Worksworth
16 Feb John TAYLOR & Ellin GREEN of Glossop
17 Feb Thomas HEYWARD & Ann HOYLE
19 Feb John BOOTH of Stockport & Alice THORNTON of Mottram
26 Feb John EATON of Eyam & Ruth BAGGERLEY of Hathersage
1751
27 Mar William SHORE of Nottingham & Elizabeth NEEDHAM of Chesterfield
31 Mar Daniel ROSE & Elizabeth BULLOCK of Castleton
6 Apr James BULLOCK of Castleton & Mary JOWLE of Smalldale, Forest
7? Apr Benjamin HALLAM of Hathersage & Grace WINAR both of Stockport (or WINARBOTH of Stockport)
-- Apr John EYRE & Mary NALL of Castleton
9 Apr Thomas NOWELL of Castleton & Martha COOPER of Edale
12 Apr Edward BENNETT & Ellin COOPER of Ashburn?
13 Apr Edmund HOWE & Elizabeth HALL of Castleton
30 Apr George BARLOE & Mary WORTHINGTON of Presbury
7 May Frederick BILLINDGE & Elizabeth LEAH of Presbury
9 May Thomas ROGER of Hope & Mary JOWLE
12 May Edmund HARDY & Mary WILSON of Hathersage
24 May Joshua KENT of Butterton & Mary FLETCHER of Grindon, Sts
26 May Thomas BODEN of Chappel & Sarah WEBSTER of Forest
27 May James JAXSON & Elizabeth BEACHY of South Kerby, Yks?
29 May John WINTERBOTHAM & Mary WRIGHT of Forest
20 Jun John HIGGINBOTHAM of Glossop & Ellen WHITACRE of Budworth
23 Jun Jonathan YERWOOD & Phoebe NEEDHAM of Stockport
5 Jul Richard BACON of Ashover & Mary HIBBERT of Edensor
16 Jul Nathaniel TYMM & Grace CARRINGTON of Edale
22 Jul Samuel BEARD & Hannah WATERHOUSE of Glossop
29 Jul John BENNETT & Elizabeth LEE of Wingerworth
1 Aug Timothy BEARD & Alice BRAMWELL of Glossop
6 Aug William BEARD & Elizabeth HARDMAN of Glossop
11 Aug Thomas GARLICK & Sarah COOPER of Glossop
17 Aug Samuel LOWE & Martha TAYLOR of Manchester
18 Aug George WYLD & Rachael AYRE of Eyam
18 Aug Matthew DOWNS & Hannah TURNER of Eyam
1 Sep Samuel GREEN & Lydia OAKES of Presbury?
8 Sep Samuell HARRISSON & Ann LEIGH of Stockport
10 Sep Edward FLETCHER & Martha WINTERBOTHAM
24 Sep Henry MERRILL & Sarah DRABBLE of Eyam
3 Oct John HOLT & Jane ATKINSON of Chesterfield
3 Oct Peter GASKILL & Ann BOWER of Glossop
15 Oct Robert WHITLE & Elizabeth PARKER of Eyam
27 Oct John HILL? & Hannah GESKILL of Taxall
29 Oct Samuel WEBSTER & Hannah WOOD of Sheffield
8 Nov John GESKILL & Rebecka BRIDBURY of Presbury
1 Dec John GODDARD & Mary GARSIDE of Mottram
1 Dec Daniel GREAVES & Hannah GARLICK of Glossop
16 Dec John DEUSNAP & Amy JOWLE of Smalldale, Forest
1752
19 Jan George BEARD & Elizabeth BRADSHAW of Glossop
27 Jan Micah LOMAS & Jane CELLARS of Alstonfield
30 Jan James JOWLE & Charity STOREY of Forest
3 Feb Robert DRABBLE of Barloe & Sarah TURNER of Brampton
9 Apr John SALT of Youlgrave & Elizabeth RIGGALD of Hartington
12 Apr William SHEPHERD & Sarah ALLENNEY of Silkstone
26 Apr Samuel HAGUE & Martha CHETHAM of Stockport
27 Apr Geroge WOOD & Ann TAYLOR of Oldham
30 Apr Joseph LAYER & Sarah BODEN of Stockport
15 May John SHAW & Ann GARLICK of Darfield
4 Jun Matthew SMITH & Mary HAMBLETON of Hartington
15 Jun Thomas HULTON of Doncaster & Margaret BINGLEY of Rotherham
20 Jun Henry SWINDELS of Taxal & Sarah LOWE of Presbury
20 Jun Edward RICKETT & Rebecka WHITACRE of Chesterfield
25 Jun John DIDSBURY of Glossop & Ellen LOMAS of Hartington
1 Jul John BURGESS of Glossop & Martha WHITE of Forest
9 Aug James BOOTH & Ann ELLIS alias THOMAS of Stockport
9 Aug Michael DENT of Norton & Martha TURNER of Eckington
9 Aug Samuell ASHWORTH of Manchester & Anise SHEPLEY of Stockport
18 Aug Ralph GADSBY & Sarah MELLOR of Snelston
29 Aug Roger FROST & Alice HOLMES of Wirksworth
18 Sep Benjamin MARSHALL of Mottram & Mary WINTERBOTHAM of Glossop
25 Sep John RICHARDSON of Presbury & Sarah DRINKWATER of Glossop
27 Sep John HEIGHAM & Mary BOOTH of Manchester
29 Sep John BALL of Allstonfield & Hannah WARDLE of Butterton
1 Oct Richard SHALLCROSS & Ann BENNETT of Glossop
15 Oct William SIDEBOTHAM & Lydia BOOTH of Mottram
15 Oct Henry PICKLES & Ann BARRETT of Northern
20 Oct John ASHE & Ann GREENSMITH (on left page of register)
22 Oct William MASON & Ann WHITE of Dronfield
23 Oct Edward BEALEY & Mary BURGESS of Manchester
2 Nov William EYRE & Ellen FURNACE of Hope or Hathersage (sic)
7 Nov Robert HIGGINBOTHAM of Glossop & Sarah HIDE of Presbury
13 Nov Robert FOX & Elizabeth FLETCHER of Sheffield
15 Nov Peter HAMBLETON of Glossop & Deborah FALKNER of Cheadle
16 Nov John TYMM & Jane FOX of Edale
19 Nov Richard KITCHEN of Chappel & Mary SYDDAL of Dronfield
19 Nov James SHEPLEY of Chappel & Gartrude TUCKMAN of Chesterfield
10 Dec Josiah BARNS of Glossop & Mary BRADBURY of Chapel
1753
8 Jan Robert HIBBERSON & Joan MARSHALL of Hathersage
26 Jan Samuel DEUSNAP of Glossop & Mary BRADLEY of Swettenham
28 Jan Hugh BINGHAM of Bradfield & Sarah BROWN of Wortley
29 Jan George LOMAS & Margaret LATHAM of Hartington
14 Feb Robert BRADSHAW & Margaret HOLT of Castleton
4 Mar Ralph BAYLEY of Wimslow & Ann PRIESTNALL of D...bury
4 Mar Thomas OWEN & Ann B........
6 Mar Christopher VENTIN of Wortley? & Elizabeth ASHTON of Hathern?
12 Mar Anthony ROWLAND of Eyam & Ellen JOWLE of Peak Forest
17 Mar John BRAMWELL of Black Barnsley & Ellen BRAMWELL of Hope
23 Mar Philip KINDAR & Sarah SWINDELS of Glossop
27 Mar James HOLLAND of Manchester & Mary HATFIELD of Peak Forest
1 Apr James BURGESS of Glossop & Ann WILLOBYE of Heighton ...
26 Apr John FORD & Mary BENNETT
3 May Samuel AUSTIN & Martha NEEDHAM of Alstonfield
4 May Elias EYRE of Castleton & Anna MACHON of Balbor
20 May George BURCH & Ann KIRKHAM of Alstonfield
23 May Anthony HYDE & Mary WHITE
24 May John MORTEN of Hathersage & Mary MAYCOCK of Sheffield
31 May Joseph HAYWARD & Ellen HOYLE
11 Jun Thomas MASON & Betty ASSITT of Stockport
15 Jun George MARSELAND & Jane JOWLE
24 Jun Andrew HYDE of Castleton & Mary ELLIOTT of Hathersage
3 Jul Josuah TOWNSEND & Mary BARKER of Middleton
9 Jul John BRAMWELL & Jane HARRISON of Glossop
15 Jul Joseph MOTTRAM & Ellen HAYWARD of Glossop
1 Aug Thomas HADFIELD & Elizabeth ROSE of Castleton
6 Aug John WYATT of Eyam & Ann CELLARS of Hathersage
15 Aug Robert LONGSON & Anise JOWLE
26 Aug Robert WRIGHT & Ann GOODWIN of Wormhill
26 Aug Peter BENNETT of Hartington & Ann BAILEY of Chappel
27 Aug John DAKIN & Elizabeth SLACK of Hope
28 Aug Elias NEEDHAM & Martha MARSHALL of Castleton
29 Aug John NALL & Sarah HATFIELD of Castleton
3 Sep William BAILEY & Ann LUSELY of Presbury
10 Sep Edward FLETCHER & Martha WINTERBOTHAM
12 Sep Richard SYKES of Eyam & Ann BAGSHAW of Hope
18 Sep William PLATTS & Hannah CLIFF of Edale
1 Oct William THOULER & Rachael BROCKLEHURST of Alstonfield
2 Oct John GREEN & Ellen BEARD of Presbury
7 Oct John FIDLER & Jane SIDEBOTHAM of Stockport
7 Oct Edmund MARSDEN of Bakewell & Elizabeth COOPER of Eyam
9 Oct George BLAND & Mary MIDDLETON of Eyam
18 Oct George BAGSHAW & Martha BRUMMET of Eyam
18 Oct George BRADSHAW & Hannah ROYSE of Castleton
19 Oct John SLATER of Castleton & Elizabeth GREGORY of Hope
22 Oct Peter SMITH & Betty HARTLEY of Glossop
30 Oct Robert SLACK of Glossop & Ann PICKFORD of Chapel
8 Nov Jonathan WALKLATE & Mary WYLD of Glossop
20 Nov Thomas STOPPARD of Ashton & Mary HOLLINGWORTH of Glossop
2 Dec John BRADBURY of Chapel in le Frith & Hannah GOODWIN of Bakewell
3 Dec William FLETCHER of Bakewell & Mary HODKIN of Dronfield
3 Dec Robert STEVENSON & Ann WILSON of Barloe Staveley
9 Dec Richard YARWOOD & Margaret HYDE of Offerton, Stockport
26 Dec John MALTBY & Ann PALFREYMAN of Hope
1754
17 Jan James CHETHAM of Manchester & Alice GARLICK of Peak Forest
22 Jan William BRUNT & Martha REDFERN
26 Jan Thomas TAYLOR of Tideswell & Christian BRADBURY of Hope
10 Feb Robert WALMSLY & Sarah ACKSTON
22 Feb John RHODES & Ann BARGE
24 Feb Henry FLETCHER of Eyam & Catherine CHENEY of Hathersage
24 Feb Philip MOTTERSHEAD & Mary CLAYTON
25 Feb Godfrey ELLIOTT & Susanna BARBER of Hope p.
21 Mar Robert PALMER & Ann MARSHALL of Hope
24 Mar John DOWNS of Glossop & Elizabeth GASKIL of Hope
3 Mar George ARTRAM & Sarah SOLESBY
10 Mar James FAIRHOST & Elizabeth REDFERN
18 Mar Peter TURNER & Hannah CLAYTON of Presbury
18 Mar John DALE & Silence ASHBURN
19 Mar Paul HADFIELD & Mary SKIDMORE
19 Mar Thomas CHAPMAN of Hope & Mary SALT of Youlgreave
21 Mar John HARRISON & Hannah BARBER
22 Mar William WARD & Sarah EYRE of Edale, Castleton
22 Mar John SHIRT & Elizabeth TURNER of Presbury
23 Mar George BROCKLEHURST & Rachael THORNHILL of Presbury
24 Mar John DOWNS of Glossop & Elizabeth GASKIL of Stockport p.
24 Mar Samuel HAYWOOD & Mary GREENS of Stockport p.
24 Mar Thomas REDFERN & Mary CALOW of Dronfield
2 Jun Robert HOLLINPRIEST of Prestbury p. & Elizabeth STOREY of Peak Forest
2? Nov William ROWBOTHAM & Margaret SELLERS
7 Nov George GREEN & Sarah SWINDELS
21 Nov John NALL & Ellen SLATOR
1755
18 Apr John NELSON aged 31 years & Ann WRIGHT, aged 24 years
8 May Joseph STOREY of Forest & Ellin WAINWRIGHT of Chapel p.
17 May William PEARSON of Peak Forest & Dorothy NEEDHAM of Buxton, Bakewell p. - witnesses not named
20 May William PALFREYMAN aged 26 years & Mary FLETCHER aged 21 years dau of Francis both of Peak Forest
1756
21 Apr Joseph RASTRICK of Peak Forest & Martha HADFIELD of Wormhill, Tiddeswell p. Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; Edward Lomas
3 May George WHITE & Susannah BEVERSLEY both of Peak forest Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; John Holm
10 May Samuel TURNER aged 28, yeoman of Presbury p. Chs. & Rachael TAYLOR aged 32 Licence Wit: George Taylor; Peter Turner
15 Nov Thomas BROWN, farmer of Hathersage p. & Hannah SHIRT of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Joseph Ward; Joseph Cooper
1757
3 Feb Jonathan JOWLE, yeoman of Peak Forest & Dorothy BRADBURY of Chapel e-l-f p. Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; Stephen Jowle
14 Feb Robert HARDY aged 26 & Dorothy WINTERBOTHAM aged 23 both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Timothy Beard; Joseph Ward
3 Mar William STOREY, miner & Mary OLDFIELD both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Fletcher; Samuel Beard
11 Apr John HATFIELD (signed HADFIELD) aged 22 years & Mary WATTS both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Winterbotham; Joseph Ward
4 May Anthony HOYLE aged 30 years & Mary JAXSON both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Vernon; Joseph Ward
15 May Joshua ROSE, miner of Castleton & Martha HILL of Peak Forest Wit: Edward Lomas; Joseph Ward
1758
26 Mar Thomas HILL, miner & Mary DOSEN both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: William Hill; Joseph Ward
1759
3 Feb Thomas BOTTOM aged 22 years & Elizabeth FLETCHER aged 23 years both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Jos (or Jas) Ward; Adam Winterbotham
27 Feb John BRAMWELL & Elizabeth BEVERSLEY both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; George White
30 Jun Jeremiah TURNER of St, John`s, Clerkenwell, London & Elizabeth FLETCHER of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; John Turner
14 Sep? (eroded) Edward OAKES of Chapel en le Frith p. & Grace WARHURST of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Winterbottom; Joseph Ward
30 Oct Philip WHITE & Mary GREEN both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: William Watts?, John Ward
3 Dec William SHIRT, miner & Ann CLAYTON both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Joseph Ward; William Bradley
1760 (top)
22 Jan John NEEDHAM yeoman & Hannah HAGUE both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Rowland Hartle; Joseph Ward
8 Apr Jarviss NALL of Sheffield & Mary BRAY of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Henry Hill; John Nall
27 May John HILL miner of Peak Forest & Mary SLATE of Castleton p, Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; William Hill
23 Jul James WINTERBOTHAM & Ann BEARD both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; William Hartle
8 Sep Robert HOLME of Wormhill, Tidswell p. & Mary MARCHINGTON of Peak Forest Licence Wit: William Richardson; Joseph Ward
21 Oct John CLAYTON & Grace GARLICK both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; Mary Cartledge
25 Oct William STAVLEY of Tidswell p. & Ann HADFIELD of Peak Forest Licence; Wit: Joseph Ward; John Hadfield
1761
12 Jan William BRADLEY, miner aged 19 of Peak Forest & Hannah WILSON of Little Huck(low)?, Hope p. (eroded) Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; John Ward
17 Jan Samuel HOWE of Castleton p. & Elizabeth WRIGHT of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; Robert How
22 Jun Robert CLAYTON, farmer & Mary MELLOR both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; William Oldfield
17 Aug Joseph HADFIELD & Sarah ELY both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Joseph Ward; Edward Lomas
12 Oct Samuel HOLME & Martha SIDEBOTHAM both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; Edward Lomas
27 Oct Robert CLAYTON, minor & Ann SHIRT both of Peak Forest with consent of parents Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; Thomas Watts
1762
28 Apr Thomas HADFIELD & Mary HOLDGATE both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Anthony Hoyle; Joseph Ward
6 Jun Robert JACKSON of Peak Forest & Jane OLIVER of Austenfield p. Licence Wit: Thomas Oliver; Joseph Ward
12 Sep Gerard/Jaratt STOREY & Martha OLDFIELD both of Peak Forest Wit: Thos Wright; Adam Hill
28 Nov Thomas WATTS & Ruth JOWLE both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Joseph Ward; Joseph Jowle
1763
31 Jul George THORNHILL of Hathersage p. & Elizabeth ELLIS of Peak Forest Wit: Jesse Longden; Joseph Ward
25 Aug Joseph BRAMWELL of Glossop p. & Ellen NEEDHAM of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Winterbottom; Joseph Ward
11 Oct George HALLAM blacksmith of Chapel p. & Hannah VERNON of Sparrowpit, Peak Forest Licence Wit: Thomas Greaves; Thomas Vernon
5 Nov William FRITH mason of Chapel p., & Mary WALKER of Peak Forest Licence Wit: John Morten; Joseph Lomas
1764
12 Jun Thomas FLETCHER miner aged 21 years & Ann KYRK both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Winterbottom; Francis Fletcher
3 Jul James MARCHINGTON miner & Alice NEEDHAM both of Peak Forest Wit: Joseph Ward; Edmund Cartledge
1765
2 May Thomas WARD of Peak Forest & Ellen WILSON of Hope p. Wit: Thomas Willson; Joseph Ward
30 Jul John BOWER of Peak Forest & Mary KYRK of Glossop p. Licence Wit: John Hall; Joseph Ward
23 Nov Francis OWEN of Chapel p. & Mary JACKSON of Peak Forest Wit: Francis Vernon; James Frith
1766
11 Feb Henry MARCHINGTON of Peak Forest & Mary DOVEN of Tidswell p. Wit: Abraham Needham; Francis Vernon
22 Mar Edward WATTS & Sarah JOWLE both of Peak Forest Wit: Henry Walker; Joseph Ward
2 Jun John BRADLEY butcher of Peak Forest & Martha HYDE of Edale, Castleton p. Licence Wit: Margaret Iberson; Joseph Ward
15 Jul William SHEPLEY of Edale, Castleton p. & Margaret BEVERLEY of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joseph Beverley; Bridget Morton
14 Oct Robert WALKER of Peak Forest & Ann MARCHINGTON of Chapel p. Licence Wit: Geo Walker; William Ibotson
14 Oct Francis MELLOR of Peak Forest & Martha BENNETT of Taxal, Prestbury p. (sic) Licence Wit: John Middleton; Joseph Ward
23 Oct Francis VERNON of Sparrowpit in Peak Forest & Hannah LOMAS of Chapel p. Licence Wit: Thomas Vernon; Joseph Ward
22 Nov Samuel HATFIELD (he signed HADFIELD), shoemaker & Ellen ELEY both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: John Hadfield; Ann Warris
1767
12 Feb George WATTS & Jane BEARD both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joseph Ward; Edward Watts
12 Mar William CHAPMAN, miner of Hope p. & Grace WARD of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Fletcher; Francis Fox
1 Nov John HATFIELD (he signed HADFIELD) & Ann WARRHURST both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Saml? Hadfield; Ed Ashe
1768
26 Jan Edward LOMAS & Mary JAXSON both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Robert Jackson; .... Jackson
9 Apr Francis TAYLOR aged 22 or thereabouts & Martha WINTERBOTHAM aged 24 or thereabouts Licence Wit: William Palfreyman; Mary Winterbotham
16 Oct George MELLOR aged 23 & Martha VERNON both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Thomas Mellor; William Mason
26 Nov William HOBSON of Hayfield, Glossop p. & Mary HOYLE of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Ashe; Matthias Furniss
1769
4 Feb William BRAY of Tidswell p. & Elizabeth GARLICK aged 18 years of Peak Forest - with consent of parents Licence Robert Clayton; Joseph Ward
28 Feb Robert KYRK of Glossop p. & Mary FLETCHER of Peak Forest Licence Wit Joseph Taylor; Edward Ashe
11 Jun Francis FLETCHER of Peak Forest & Martha BARROW of Chapel-e-l-f p. Wit: John Heathcott; Joseph Ward
2 Aug Thomas BEVERSLEY of Peak Forest & Elizabeth HYDE of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: Joseph Beverley; William Ward
19 Aug Joseph BEVERSLEY (he signed BEVERLEY) & Martha JACKSON both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Robert Jackson; Edward Jackson
16 Sep Thomas FLETCHER & Martha HARTLE both of Peak Forest Licence - no signatures
17 Sep William STOREY of Russop Edge, Peak Forest & Sarah WARD of Peak Forest Licence Wit: ... Cartledge; Joseph Ward
20 Dec Edmund CARTLEDGE & Martha STOREY both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: William Dakin; Edward Ashe
24 Dec Thomas WATTS & Anise JACKSON both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Robert Jackson; Joseph Beverley
1770 (top)
21 Jan Thomas OLDFIELD & Mary FLETCHER both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Ashe; Edward Oakes
19 May Edward JACKSON of Peak Forest & Martha HALLAM `aged 22 years or thereabouts` of Chapel p. Licence Wit: William Walker? Joseph Lomas
4 Sep Richard HILL & Elizabeth CLAYTON both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: George Hill; Willm Shurt
6 Nov Joseph GOODWIN & Ruth WINTERBOTHAM both of Peak forest Licence Wit: Rich. Keeling; John Hartle
2 Dec John WYATT of Wetston, Tideswell p. & Rachael MELLOR of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Bn Hallam; Thos Bradwell
13 Dec William MILLLARD miner aged 21 or thereabouts & Martha STOREY widow both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Thornhill; Samuel Millard
1771
29 Jan John HADFIELD & Grace LONGDEN both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Stephen Jowle; Edward Ashe
2 Jul Thomas GARLICK & Grace GLOVER both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Ed. Fletcher; John Hartle
13 Jul Samuel BRADBURY of Peak Forest & Alice WELLS of Chapel en le Frith p. Wit: Joseph Vernon; Joseph Ward
3 Oct William HIGGINBOTHAM (signed HEGINBOTTOM) & Ann BRADBURY both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Saml Needham; Henry Tomosson
10 Oct Amos MELLOR of Peak Forest & Sally WOOD of Chapel p. Wit: Thomas Wood; Isabel Mellor
31 Dec William WALKER of Peak Forest & Esther SHEPLEY of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: Hannah Smallwood; Grace Walker
1772
20 Apr Adam WINTERBOTHAM smith of Peak Forest & Ellen MORTEN of Eyam p. Licence Wit: Isaac.....; John Hambleton
31 May John FLETCHER of Peak Forest & Hannah WYATT of Chapel-e-l-f p. Licence Wit: Thos Hartle; William Hartle
28 Sep Joshua VERNON of Peak Forest & Hannah HYDE of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: Joseph Vernon; George Hallam
31 Oct Thomas NEEDHAM aged 23 & Jane PRICE both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: John Hambleton; John Hartle
1773
21 Apr James FLETCHER miner & Margaret WINTERBOTHAM both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Francis Taylor; Rose Winterbotham
26 Jun George WRIGHT & Elizabeth GOODWIN both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: William Winterbotham; Edward Ashe
25 Jul Edward FLETCHER of Peak Forest & Emmott GARLICK of Tidswell p. Licence Wit: Francis Taylor; James Fletcher
10 Oct Adam HILL & Martha NEEDHAM both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Thurstan Hill; Margaret Pearson
22 Nov Thomas LONGDEN & Jane HADFIELD both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: John Palfreyman; Margaret Pearson
7 Dec James JOWLE of Chapel p. & Ellen STOREY widow of Russop Edge, Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edwd Winterbotham; James Oakes
8 Dec Thomas JOWLE of Peak Forest & Ann OWEN of Chapel e-l-f p. Wit: Samuel Winterbotham; James Ford
27 Dec Michael WINTERBOTHAM of Peak Forest & Grace FOX of Coplow Dale, Hope p. Licence Wit: William Winterbotham; Joseph Hill
1774
5 Mar John PALFREYMAN & Grace WALKER both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: William Winterbotham; Thomas Longden
4 Apr Robert JOHNSON shoemaker of Tideswell p. & Mary WINTERBOTHAM of Peak Forest Licence Wit: William Winterbotham; Ann Jowle
31 Jul Robert WINTERBOTHAM, husbandman of Peak Forest & Hannah MARCHINGTON of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: William Winterbotham; Joseph Lomas
6 Sep William EASTWOOD cutler of Sheffield p. & Ann MARCHINGTON of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Thos Hartle; Nicholas Wiyet
1775
12 Jan John HILL of Peak Forest & Sarah HILL aged 22 of Hope p. Licence Wit: Joseph ......; Wm Winterbotham
7 Feb Robert CLAYTON miner & Martha WINTERBOTHAM both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Willm Winterbotham; Wm Shurt
18 Apr Henry YATES, husbandman of Chapel en le Frith p. & Amy TAYLOR of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Henry Kirk; William Winterbotham
18 Nov Samuel FORD of Chapel en le Frith p. & Martha OWEN of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Thomas Jowle; Ann Jowle
1776
11 Jan George GREEN of Sparrow Pit, Peak Forest & Mary SHALLCROSS of Chapel e-l-f p.Banns Wit: Thos Hartle; Robert Bennett
20 Feb Joseph CARTLEDGE miner & Dorothy PRICE both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Wm Winterbotham; Samuel Bradbury
14 May Rowland GOODWIN of Peak Forest & Ann BEARD of Glossop p. Licence Wit: Timothy Beard; Wm Winterbotham
14 Apr Christopher CARTLEDGE, taylor of Peak Forest & Ann BENNET(T) of Glossop p. Licence Wit: Timothy Beard; Wm Winterbotham [this order in register - is month an error?]
14 Aug John GREGORY wid. of Peak Forest & Elizabeth BINGHAM of Litton, Tideswell p. Licence Wit: George Redfern; Francis Mellor
27 Oct William DAVENPORT gentleman of the Middle Temple, London & Mary VERNON aged 19 or thereabouts of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Wm Winterbotham; Hannah Vernon
14 Nov Benjamin FERNN of Castleton p. & Ruth WALL alias WHITE of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Mark Rowe; Wm Winterbotham
7 Dec Joshua VERNON, husbandman of Peak Forest & Elizabeth SHELDON aged 22 of Glossop p. Licence Wit: Wm Winterbotham; George Hallam
1777
8 Jun Jonathan WINTERBOTHAM & Chaslina? STOREY both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Wm Shore; John Mangnall
30 Nov Thomas HILL of Peak Forest & Martha HALLAM of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: Samuel .. Hill; Wm Winterbotham
4 Dec Stephen BEARD miner & Ann JOWLE both of Peak Forest Licence Wm Winterbotham; Thos Moore
1778
7 May Isaac HALL, inn keeper of Castleton p. & Mary HARTLE of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Richard Cresswell; Wm Winterbotham
1780 (top)
4 Feb James BEARD, miner & Rachel CARTLEDGE both of Peak Forest Wit: Willm Winterbotham; John Hill
25 Apr Joseph DAKEN (he signed DAKIN) and Sarah GLOVER both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Willm Winterbotham; John Hill
18 Jun Joseph WINTERBOTHAM labourer of Peak Forest & Judith MORTON of Tideswell p. Wit: William Oldfield; Wm Winterbotham
1784
11 Oct John CARTLEDGE & Martha STORER both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Willm Winterbotham; Thurston Hill
21 Nov David PEARSON & Mary NEEDHAM both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: William Winterbotham; James Oakes
1785
24 Jan William BROADHEAD of Sheffield p. & Catharina MARCHINGTON of Peak Forest Banns Wit: William Winterbotham; Thomas Hartle
5 Jul Henry KIRK of Chapel en le Frith p. & Mary DAVENPORT of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Wm Winterbotham; Wm Kirk; James Carrington
1 Aug George HOWE & Mary CLAYTON both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Wm Winterbotham; James Hill
23 Aug Mark BAGSHAW of Hope p. & Jane TAYLOR of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Wm Winterbotham; Wm Bagshaw; John Bagshaw
29 Aug Thomas WINTERBOTHAM & Sarah OAKES both of Peak Forest with consent of parents Licence Wit: Wm? Winterbotham; James Oakes; Ann? Hill
20 Sep James THORNHILL of Hope p. & Ann JOWLE of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Wm Winterbotham; Peter? Jowle
1786
26 Jun Jeremiah GARLICK & Ann WINTERBOTHAM both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Will Winterbotham; William Keeling junior
19 Sep Micah WINTERBOTHAM & Hannah FLETCHER both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: William Winterbotham; Joseph Cartlege
1787
19 Feb Thomas JACKSON & Jane HOWE both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Wm Winterbotham; John Hill
1788
7 Jul Edward LOMAS & Grace HULME both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Thomas Jackson; Wm Winterbotham
14 Jul Joseph CONDLIFF of Chapel-e-l-f p. & Martha FLETCHER of Peak Forest Wit: George Bramwell; Jonathan Rose
20 Oct Habenezer HILL & Martha JACKSON both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Wm Winterbotham; Thomas Winterbotham
8 Dec John OAKES & Elizabeth FLETCHER both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: James Oakes; William Winterbotham
9 Dec Nicholas BRADSHAW of Glossop p. & Peggy BRADLEY of Peak Forest Wit:William Winterbotham; Henry Hill
1789
4 May Thomas WYLD of Peak Forest & Mary HALLAM of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: Robert Needham; Willm Winterbotham
19 Jul James FLETCHER & Mary WHITE both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: John Hill; Wm Winterbotham
1790 (top)
18 Jan Septimus FLETCHER & Elen COOPER both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: ... Hill; ... Winterbotham
5 Apr Francis FLETCHER & Hannah TAYLOR both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: ... Hill; James Oakes
31 Dec Samuel EYRE of Castleton p. & Mary WATS of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Michael? Hartle; Wm Winterbotham
1791
27 Jul William FLETCHER & Ann STORER both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Thomas Hallam; Jasper Hill
1792
9 Feb Joseph VERNON of Peak Forest & Mary MARCHINGTON of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: Edward Vernon; .. Winterbotham
3 Jun George MELLOR & Amy WARHURST both of Pek Forest Banns Wit: John Oakes; William Winterbotham
4 Jun Thomas FORD & Ann FOX both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Robt Clayton; Willm Winterbotham
26 Jul Richard LOMAS of Tideswell p. & Sarah LONGDON of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Thomas Taylor; Isaac Lomas; Marget Lomas
1793
30 Sep John REDFERN & Hannah HILL both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Edward Winterbotham; John Hill
1794
4 Mar John HEGGINBOTTOM of Glossop p. & Ann WINTERBOTHAM of Peak Forest BannsWit: David Handford; Edwd Winterbotham
4 Mar Jasper HALL of Chapel p. & Mary WINTERBOTHAM of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Robert Winterbotham; Thomas Winterbotham
14 Jul Thomas EYRE & Ann FRITH both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Jos. Eyre; Robert Dakin
27 Sep Thomas LONGDEN & Martha WALKER both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Richd Lomas; Edwd Winterbotham
1795
2 Nov John CLAYTON of Peak Forest & Elizabeth SLATER of Tideswell Banns Wit: Michael Slater; Thomas Noton
28 Dec Joseph LOMAS & Allice NEEDHAM both Peak Forest Banns Wit: Edwd Winterbotham; James Fletcher
1796
28 Jan George BARNSLEY & Mary KEELING both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Francis Owen; Robert Hill
7 Feb Francis FLETCHER & Hannah LONGDEN both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edwd Winterbotham; William Taylor
16 Feb John FLETCHER & Mary HARTLE both Peak Forest Licence Wit: Robert Eyre, taylor & ...maker; James Oakes
1 Aug Richard GARLICK of Peak Forest & Martha OLDFIELD of Tideswell p. Banns Wit: Henry Taylor; Joseph Condliff
4 Sep Thomas FLETCHER & Elen HILL both Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edwd Winterbotham; John Fletcher
27 Sep Joseph HOBSON of Eckington p. & Margaret BOWER of Peak Forest Licence Wit: William Bower; Edwd Winterbotham
23 Oct John MELLOR & Jane JACKSON both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joseph Hartle; Edwd Winterbotham
21 Nov William CARRINGTON of Chapel en le Frith p. & Martha WATTS of Peak Forest Licence Wit: John Ford; Edwd Winterbotham
5 Dec John LOMAS of Tideswell p. & Martha STORER of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Edwd Winterbotham; Edwd Lomas
18 Dec James WARD of Chapel en le Frith p. & Mary BEVERLEY of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edwd Winterbotham; Edwd Lomas
1797
9 Oct Edward FLETCHER & Esther STOREY both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Edwd Winterbotham; James Beard
9 Oct James JACKSON & Martha FLETCHER both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Edward Oakes; Edwd Winterbotham
1798
1 Jan John CLARK of Stockport p. & Grace JOWLE of Peak Forest Banns Wit: John Hill; John Hartle
8 Jan Michael CARTLEDGE & Elizabeth BRAY both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Edwd Winterbotham; George Hill
11 Feb Edward OLDFIELD & Mary NEEDHAM both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Adam Hill; Thurston Hill
4 Jun Benjamin LONGDEN & Mary FLETCHER both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Daniel Lomas; Edwd Winterbotham
1 Sep Thomas HEGINBOTHAM of Taddington, Bakewell p. & Martha VERNON of Peak Forest Licence Wit:Edwd Lomas; John Fletcher; Edwd Winterbotham
25 Nov John MARCHINGTON of Chapel en le Frith p. & Martha HADFIELD of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Robt Cottrill; Edwd Winterbotham
1799
9 Sep John HAMBLETON & Martha BEAVERLEY both of this p. Banns Wit: George Jackson; James Hartle
1800 (top)
26 May Joseph LONGDEN & Catherine FLETCHER both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Richard Lomas; Ed. Winterbotham
1801
25 Jan Rowland GOODWIN & Ann FORD both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: W Walker; Ed Fletcher
12 Jul Joseph VERNON of Peak Forest & Ann JOWLE of Chapel e-l-f p. Licence Wit: Jas. Vernon; Gore Shirt
13 Sep Robert CLAYTON & Elizabeth OAKS both of Peak forest Licence Wit: William Keeling; Edwd Winterbotham
1802
28 Feb James FLETCHER & Sarah LOMAS both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Edward Fletcher; Adam Winterbotham
14 Jun Daniel LOMAS & Mary WILKINSON both of Peak Forest banns Wit: Edward Fletcher; Sam? Winterbotham
4 Oct George JACKSON & Ann GOODWIN both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Ellis Woodroofe; James Jackson
27 Oct William BRAY & Betty WINTERBOTHAM both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Edward Oakes; James Oakes
1803
24 Jan William WINTERBOTHAM & Ann HILL both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: G Longden; J Hadfield
2 Aug Joseph BEVERLEY & Martha SWIFT both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: George Jackson; Edwd Winterbotham
1 Sep John HADFIELD of Peak Forest & Peggy HARTLE of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: Adam Winterbotham; Jos Vernon; Francis Owen
1804
20 May James NEEDHAM & Sarah WILKINSON both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: William Clayton; John Dakin
5 Jun Thomas STORER & Mary HILL both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Adam Hill; Ebenezer Eyre
23 Jul John CLAYTON & Martha HILL both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: William Clayton; John Dakin
10 Sep William CLAYTON & Martha HILL both of this p. Banns Wit: W Winterbotham; Thomas Wintebotham
8 Oct John BRADLEY alias HOYLE & Grace GARLICK both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: James Oakes (only)
11 Nov George LONGDEN & Ann VERNON both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: John Hadfield; Edwd Winterbotham
26 Nov Edward FLETCHER & Mary VERNON both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Geo Walker; John Hartle
27 Nov Joseph HADFIELD & Mary WATTS both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Isaac Watts; Edwd Winterbotham
1805
2 Sep John FOX & Hannah COLLINS both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: ...land Hadfield; ..... Thorn... (eroded)
30 Sep Eli ATKIN & Sarah HAWLEY both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Ellis Bradwell; Edwd Winterbm; James Atkin; Samuel Harrison; Thomas Eyre
1806
5 Apr Thomas WINTERBOTHAM & Betty HARTLE both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Edward Fletcher; John Dakin
2 Jun Daniel MELLOR & Martha HOLM of -- Banns Wit: Edward Fletcher; Adam Hill
11 Aug George SHIRT of Peak Forest & Martha Thorn.. of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: William Walker; William Needham
1807
27 Jul Samuel HARRISON & Ellen HAWLEY both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Michael Tymms; Eli Atkin; Thomas Bowler; Robert Wright
1808
28 Jun Thomas WARHURST & Nanny HADFIELD of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Wm Redfern; James Nield
18 Dec William JACKSON & Mary HILL both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Fletcher; Richard Jackson
23 Dec George WHITE & Grace JOWLE both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: William Glover; Edward Fletcher
1809 No marriages in register
1810 (top)
5 Mar George PEARSON & Grace LONGDEN both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Edward Fletcher; Thomas Hill
30 Jul Richard JACKSON & Alice NEEDHAM both of this parish Banns Wit: Edward Fletcher; John Mellors
1811
28 Jul Thomas KIRK & Ann JACKSON both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Richd Jackson; Edward Fletcher
21 Dec Thomas SHIRT & Hannah WINTERBOTHAM both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Wit: Edward Fletcher; Amos Mellor
1812
11 Mar John GARLICK of Glossop p. & Catharine WHITE of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Robert Hartle; Francis Owen
27 Jul James LOMAS of Peak Forest & Mary VAUDREY of Topley Head, Bakewell p. Banns Wit: Edward Fletcher; Adam Hill
7 Dec Francis FLETCHER & Mary FLETCHER both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Thomas Fletcher; Ralph Keeling
1813
2 Dec Rowland HADFIELD of Peak Forest & Hannah POTTS of Wormhill Licence Wit: Edward Fletcher; John Hadfield
1814
3 Jan Thomas OAKES of Peak Forest & Sarah HADFIELD of Wormhill p. Banns Wit: Joseph Vernon; Edward Fletcher
22 Feb Thomas MELLOR of Peak Forest & Ann CLAYTON of Chapel en le Frith p. Banns Wit: William Cottrill; Edward Fletcher
27 Jun Francis MELLOR & Annis WATTS both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: William Cotterill; Thomas Mellor
1815
30 Jan John JACKSON & Esther JACKSON both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Richard Jackson; Edward Fletcher
27 Mar John TAYLOR of Peak Forest & Mary SHALLCROSS of Castleton Licence Wit: Isaac Royse; Anthony Shallcross
27 Mar Jonathan WINTERBOTHAM & Hannah HILL both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Isaac Royse; Anthony Shallcross
16 Jun Rowland FLETCHER of Peak Forest & Betty VERNON of Fairfield Licence Wit: Edward Fletcher; Francis Fletcher
19 Sep Jonathan GARLICK & Sarah VERNON both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Adam Hill; James Oakes
1816
9 Jan John BEVERLEY of Peak Forest & Martha HALLAM of Chapel en le Frith p. Banns Wit: John Watts; Joseph Hallam
1817
1 Sep Daniel NEEDHAM & Martha OAKES both of Peak Forest with consent of parents Banns Wit: James Oakes; Rich. Jackson
25 Dec Rodger HALL of Hope p. & Sarah LONGDEN of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Wm Walker; Sarah Walker
1818
4 Jun Adam WINTERBOTHAM & Ann JOWLE both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: William Glover; Francis Owen jun.
30 Jun William JOWLE of Peak Forest & Martha HALL of Hope p. Licence Wit: Sarah Walker; John Jowle
1819
30 Jun George MELLOR of Peak Forest & Mary FRITH of Chapel en le Frith p. Banns Wit: John Goddard; Edward Fletcher
7 Sep James LOWE of Chapel-e-l-f p. & Jane VERNON of Peak Forest Banns Wit: John Jowle; George Cresswell
20 Sep James WINTERBOTHAM & Elizabeth BEARD both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Thomas Winterbotham; John Jowle
20 Sep George WHITE & Mary JOWLE both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: John Jowle; Thomas Winterbotham
1820 (top)
5 Jun Thomas BRADLEY & Elizabeth MELLOR both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Adam Hill; George Hill
1821
28 Nov Jonathan JODRELL of Hope p. & Hannah TAYLOR of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Jonathan Taylor; Sarah Taylor
4 Dec John JOWLE & Sarah LOMAS both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Richard Lomas; Edward Fletcher
1822
27 May John SMITH of Chapel-e-l-f p. & Hannah FLETCHER of Peak Forest Banns & Licence (!) Wit: Samuel Barret; Betty Morten
1 Aug John FLETCHER & Jane LONGDEN both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: James Fletcher; Thomas Hoyle
18 Nov Jacob MALTBY of Peak Forest & Isabella CLAYTON of Tideswell Banns Wit: Wm Bradwell; Edward Fletcher
1823
1 Dec Thomas HOYLE & Martha FLETCHER both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: John Smith; Joseph Nall
1824
20 Jan John PLATTS of Peak Forest & Hannah EYRE of Eyam p. Banns Wit: Robt Foye?; Micah Smith
3 Aug John HAMBLETON & Sarah FLETCHER both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Joseph Longden; John Smith
21 Sep John JOWLE of Chapel-e-l-f p. & Sophia LOMAS of Peak Forest Licence Wit: William Joule; Richard Lomas
19 Oct William STEEPLE of Prestbury p. & Margarett FLETCHER of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Joshua Barnsley; Sarah Keeling
21 Nov John HIGGINBOTHAM (he signed John Holinworth HEGINBOTHAM) of Hope p. & Mary Finney KEELING of Peak Forest Licence Wit: George Hill; Edward Fletcher
1825
17 Jan Robert CLAYTON & Martha HILL both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Edward Oakes; James Fletcher
1 Aug Edward LOMAS & Ann JACKSON both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Mary Jackson; Thomas Jackson Warrington
16 Aug Joseph HAWLEY & Hannah LOMAS both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: John Jowle; William Greenwood
27 Oct Thomas WATTS of Peak Forest & Hannah TAYLOR of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: John Jackson; Thomas Dockeray
1 Nov William BARBER of Tideswell p. & Ellen JACKSON of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joseph Jackson; Edward Jackson
1826
27 Mar Samuel CHEETHAM of Peak Forest & Elizabeth BROOKS of Bradfield p. Licence & Banns! Wit: Michael Cheetham; William r Judes?
3 Jul Edmund CARTLEDGE & Sarah FRITH both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Rowland Hadfield; William Hill
3 Jul James FLETCHER & Grace CLAYTON both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Edward Oakes; Edward Fletcher
26 Jul Henry BAYNE & Fanny JACKSON both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Ann Jackson; John Goodwin
31 Jul James FLETCHER & Martha WINTERBOTHAM both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Margaret Steeples; William Keeling
16 Aug William DEAKIN of Norton p. & Mary Ann BOOTH of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Jackson; Thomas Marsden
1827
16 Sep Samuel ROBINSON of Glossop p. & Sarah TAYLOR of Peak Forest Licence Wit: William Taylor; Elen Taylor
31 Dec John JACKSON & Hannah LOMAS both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Olive Lomas; Edward Lomas
1828
2 Jun Thomas CARTLEDGE & Hannah FLETCHER both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Thos Fletcher; Wm Cresswell
22 Jul Samuel VERNON of Hope p. & Martha JACKSON of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Jackson; David Ward
28 Jul Thomas HOYLE & Sarah CLAYTON both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: James Fletcher; Joseph Longden
1829
10 Feb Joseph SWANN & Maria EYRE both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Saml Eyre; Joseph Frith
23 Feb William LOMAS of Chapel en le Frith p. & Grace LOMAS of Peak Forest Licence Wit: George Pearson; Mary Fletcher
27 Jul Joseph SHIRT & Martha CARTLEDGE both of Peak Forest Wit. William Hill; Thomas Taylor
1 Sep John MELLOR of Chapel en le Frith p. & Hannah FLETCHER of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Thomas Jackson; Thomas Mellor
1830 (top)
14 Feb Joseph FLETCHER & Elizabeth HATFIELD both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Helen Hatfield; Anthony Hartle
1831
13 Jan Robert ELLIOTT of Peak Forest & Sarah ROBINSON of Hope p. Licence Wit: George Hill; Edward Fletcher
8 Sep John HARTLE & Ellen HADFIELD both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: George Hill; Edward Fletcher
1832
7 Jul William BINGHAM of Tideswell p. & Dorothy Holt JACKSON of Peak forest Licence Wit: Saml Dodge; James Jackson; Jno? Jackson jun.
13 Nov James PARKER & Elizabeth HAWLEY both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: James Oakes; Ann Hawley
1833
8 Apr William KEELING & Mary OAKES both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: George Hill; Marina Hill
8 Apr Henry MARSLAND of Glossop p. & Sarah OAKES of Peak Forest Banns Wit: George Hill; Marina Hill
13 May George BARNSLEY of Hope p. & Hannah BOWER of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joshua Barnsley; William Bower
27 May John CLAYTON & Mary ASHTON both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: Joshua Barnsley; John Ashton
16 Jul William GOODWIN of Tideswell p. & Ellen JACKSON of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Thos Longden; Edward Fletcher
1 Oct John GOODWIN & Olive JACKSON both of Peak Forest Licence George Hill; Marina Hill
3 Nov Daniel BRADLEY & Mary Ann STORER both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Ellen Fletcher; Wm Fletcher
30 Dec Enoch VERNON of Peak Forest & Martha MELLOR of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: Wm Hartle; Jane Hartle; Francis Mellor
1834
6 Jan Samuel MELLOR & Sarah HALLAM both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: George White; Job Hill
14 Jan Henry FLETCHER of Peak Forest & Martha VERNON of Fairfield, Hope p. Licence Wit: Rowland Fletcher; Edmund Vernon
29 Jan Joseph SWANN of Chapel en le Frith p. & Martha FLETCHER of Peak Forest Licence Wit: William Cresswell; Edward Fletcher
25 Aug Isaac ARNFIELD & Ellen DYER both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: George Hill; Marina Hill
18 Nov John BIRCHENOUGH of Chapel en le Frith p. & Allice HALL of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Samuel Birchenough; Ellen Hall
1835
8 Jan John MINSHALL of Stockport p. & Sarah BROCKLEHURST of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joseph Cottrill; Edward Fletcher
23 Apr John TAYLOR of Glossop p. & Rachael CARR of Peak Forest Licence Wit: George Taylor; ... Mower; .. Carr
1 Jun Thomas FOX & Mary HARTLE both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Joseph Fox; George Hill
18 Oct William COPE of Glossop p. & Mary PILKIN of Peak Forest Licence Wit: John Lowe; John Lowe
No date Peter BLOWER & Martha LONGDEN both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Job Hill; William Pearson
23 Nov Job HILL & Fanny FLETCHER both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Mary Hill; Joshua Barnsley
30 Nov James ASHTON & Hannah JACKSON both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: John Goodwin; Clare Goodwin
21 Dec John LOMAS & Mary GOODWIN both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: George White; Joseph Taylor
28 Dec John HOYLE & Martha CLAYTON both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Thomas Winterbotham; Job Hill
1836
11 Jan Thomas HADFIELD & Hannah HARTLE both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Thomas Watts; John Watts
2 Feb George HILL of Peak Forest & Millisent PALFREYMAN of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: George Hill; Edward Fletcher
4 Apr Samuel BRAY of Peak Forest & Sarah BAGSHAW of Hope p. Licence Wit: Martha Fletcher; Jas Fletcher
17 May Isaac BIRCHENOUGH of Chapel en le Frith p. & Ellen HALL of Peak Forest Licence Wit: John Birchenough; Samuel Birchenough
7 Aug Isaac COCKS of Castleton p. & Elizabeth HILL of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Mary Hill; James Cocks
12 Sep William THOMASSON of Chapel en le Frith p. & Hannah BOTTOMS of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Henry Thomasson; John Thomasson
1837
6 Feb John WATTS of Peak Forest & Susy SIDEBOTHAM of Edale, Castleton p. (nb she signed as this-the minister put Watts) Licence Wit: George Mellor; Lois Sidebotham
22 May George LONGDEN & Jane GOODWIN both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: John Lomas; Mary Lomas
29 May William FLETCHER & Mary HILL both of Peak Forest Licence Wit:Peter Bloer; Martha Bloer
5 Jun Thomas STORER of Rushop Edge, Peak Forest & Mary PEARSON of Tideswell p. Licence Wit: Peter MacConnell; Rebecca Goodwin
3 Oct Samuel THORNHILL of Peak Forest & Sarah WARD of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: John Thornhill; Hannah Thornhill
1838
1 Jan John SHIRT of Peak Forest & Hannah HILL of Bugsworth Licence Wit: Isaac Shirt; Martha Shirt
2 Jul James PEARSON & Mary CLAYTON both of Peak Forest Licence William Woodroofe; Marina Clayton
1839
8 Jul Ralph BOWER of Rushup Edge, Chapel en le Frith p. & Mary STUBBS of Perry Foot, Peak Forest Licence Wit: William Bower; Sarah Bower
21 Oct George MELLOR of Peak Forest & Lois SIDEBOTHAM of Edale, Castleton p. Licence Wit: Samuel Vernon; Catherine Marshall
1840 (top)
26 Jul James HEATHCOTE of Taddington & Isabella MELLOR of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Richd? Maycock; Sarah Wilson
14 Sep William PEARSON of Peak Forest & Hannah WRAGG of Little Hucklow, Hope p. Licence Wit: Joseph Woodroofe; Margaret Wragg
1841
16 Feb Adam HILL & Mary LOMAS both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Job Hill; Fanny Hill
12 Apr Joseph VERNON of Peak Forest & Ann OLDFIELD of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: Samuel Vernon; ... Oldfield
20 Sep James FLETCHER & Mary BARNSLEY both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: James Hall; Jane Barnsley
1842
27 Jan Joseph ASHTON of Castleton p. & Hannah HILL of Peak Forest Licence Wit: James Oakes; Marina Hill NB Entry has `forty` but fits with 42
28 -- John FLETCHER & Hannah HALL both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: John Hoyle; Mary Ann Furness
1843
28 Aug Joseph GOODWIN & Ann JACKSON both of Peak Forest banns Wit: William Goodwin?; Hannah Goodwin
1844
29 Jul Abraham YATES of Chapel en le Frith p. & Matilda LOMAS of Peak Forest Licence Wit: James Fletcher; Marina Clayton
2 Dec John LONGDEN of Peak Forest & Hannah MIDDLETON of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: David Pearson; Ann Hall
1845
8 Jul Samuel HADFIELD & Ann BENNETT both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Edward Potts; Martha Potts
23 Sep Thomas WINTERBOTTOM & Hannah VERNON both of Peak Forest Banns Wit: John Winterbottom; Margaret Brough
1846
4 May Charles TAYLOR of Peak Forest & Grace BRETLAND of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: Thomas Finney; Mary Taylor
1847
2 Feb John JACKSON of Hartshead p., Yks & Sarah HADFIELD of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Thomas Hadfield; Edward Potts
16 Feb Ralph WATTS & Sarah WILSON both of Peak Forest Licence Wit: George Mellor; Martha Hill
1876 (top) The following entries are from the Banns book
31 Jul Adam CLAYTON otp & Susannah JONES of Whalley (sic) Bridge, Chapel p.
1877
1 Mar Thomas HOBSON of Chapel-e-l-f p. & Hannah LOMAS of Peak Forest
1878
18 Jun John JACKSON & Eliza FLETCHER btp
18 Jun George Henry WHITE & Hannah FLETCHER btp
1879
27 Aug Thomas FRITH of Wormhill p. & Emma Jane HADFIELD otp
1880 (top) These entries are from banns book
29 Mar Edward FLETCHER & Sarah Ann HADFIELD btp
7 Jul Joseph MELLOR of Barmoor, this p. & Jane VERNON of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p.
Dec Banns only Thomas JACKSON otp & Elizabeth LOMAS of Cressbrook, Tideswell p. married at Tideswell
1881
4 Apr Samuel HADFIELD bach. of Small Dale, Peak Forest p. & Martha GARLICK wid. of Peak Forest
12 Sep Edward CLAYTON widower & Elizabeth CLAYTON widow btp
22 Sep William LONGDEN of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p. & Elizabeth HALL otp
12 Oct John FLETCHER & Sarah Hannah WHITE btp
1882
Mar/Apr Banns only Thomas WINTERBOTHAM otp & Hannah TAYLOR of Wormhill p. Married at Wormhill
May/Jun James FLETCHER & Mary Jane STALEY btp
Nov/Dec William Henry FLETCHER & Hannah HADFIELD btp
1883
11 Mar William FLETCHER & Hannah BRADLEY btp
23 Mar William OLDFIELD of Great Hucklow, Bradwell p. & Grace HAMBLETON otp
Apr Edward FLETCHER Hannah Marina HILL btp
1884
Jan Banns only William WAGSTAFF otp & Isabella SHIRT of New Mills p. married at New Mills
1885
1 Jun Charles EYRE of Brough, Hope p. & Ann GYTE otp
1886
Mar/Apr Thomas LOMAS & Grace HAMBLETON btp
Nov/Dec Alfred ROWARTH of Bamford p. & Margaret FLETCHER otp
1887
Jul William WILSON of Sidney, Wormhill p. & Ada WINTERBOTHAM otp
9 Oct Frederick BENNET of Sidney, Wormhill p. & Sally LOMAS otp
1888
Sep/Oct James LONGDEN & Elizabeth GYTE
Oct John WARHURST of Ridge Close, Peak Forest & Hannah MARCHINGTON of Crumpsall p., Manchester
1889
Apr John Thomas HARTLE of Blackbrook, Chapel p. & Mary Elizabeth HOYLE otp
1890 (top) These entries are from banns book
Dec/Jan Joseph STORER & Ann HALLAM btp
1891
Aug/Sep Banns only Albert LOMAS otp & Ellen LOMAS of Chapel p. married at Chapel en le Frith
Oct John LOMAS & Louisa LOMAS btp
Oct/Nov Francis FLETCHER & Maria FLETCHER btp
1892
Mar Banns only William HADFIELD otp & Mary Ann HOWSLEY of Monyash p. Married at Monyash
May/Jun Joseph HADFIELD & Edith LOMAS btp
1893
Apr John LONGDEN & Ann HADFIELD btp
1894
Sep Frederick William RILEY & Hannah FLETCHER btp
Dec John RIPPON of Chapel p. & Ruth SIDEBOTTOM otp
1895
May/Jun James FLETCHER & Hannah Jane HOYLE
Jul John BOWER & Annie Frances FLETCHER
Jul/Aug John VERNON of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p. & Grace FLETCHER otp